Cheboygan County MI Genealogy

MIGenWeb logo Cheboygan banner USGenWeb logo

R. L. POLK & CO'S.
1910
Business Directory
Ice Cream - Yacht Builders

Abbreviations



*ICE CREAM AND SODA WATER.
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main N. (See right bottom lines).
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines).
*ICE CREAM MNFRS AND DEALERS.
  • Moloney P X, 240 Main S.
  • Patterson Bros, 227 Main N.
ICE DEALERS.
  • Diekman Mrs Ida, 354 Sammons.
  • Hill Silas, w s Western av 1 s of M C R R.
*ILLUMINATED SIGNS.
  • MANN OTIS E, ft of Elm. (See left bottom lines.)
*IMITATION TYPEWRITTEN LETTERS.
  • POLK R L & CO, 127 5th av, Chicago, Ill. (See adv opp page 186.)
INSURANCE AGENTS.
  • BOUCHARD EDWARD A, Gerow Blk, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • BOUCHARD & BOUCHARD, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • CHEBOYGAN COUNTY ABSTRACT CO, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • COOK HENRY, Wolverine. (See left top lines and page 8).
  • HUMPHREY GEORGE P, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • Kinney Charles E, 325 Main N.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • MYERS CHARLES J, Frost-Kesseler Blk.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158.)
  • Shoemaker Wm E, 431 Main N.
  • WIGGINS JOHN E, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—ACCIDENT.
  • FEDERAL CASUALTY OF DETROIT, MICH, George H Patrick Agt. (See page 158).
  • FIDELITY AND CASUALTY OF NEW YORK, Henry Cook Agt, Wolverine. (See left top lines.)
  • NORTH AMERICAN OF CHICAGO, ILL, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR BOAT.
  • ST PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS CO, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—BONDING.
  • AMERICAN SURETY OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt. Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • FEDERAL UNION OF PHILADELPHIA, PA, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—CASUALTY.
  • CONTINENTAL OF CHICAGO, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • FRANKFORT OF GERMANY, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • NORTH AMERICAN SICK AND ACCIDENT CO, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
INSURANCE COMPANIES—EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY.
  • AMERICAN SURETY CO, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
  • EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY ASSURANCE CORPORATION OF ENG, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • UNITED STATES FIDELITY AND GUARANTY OF BALTIMORE, MD, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—FIRE.
  • AACHEN & MUNICH OF GERMANY, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • AMERICAN CENTRAL OF ST LOUIS, MO, Vet S Moloney Agt. Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
  • BRITISH AMERICA OF TORONTO, CAN, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • CALEDONIAN OF SCOTLAND, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • CALIFORNIA OF SAN FRANCISCO, CAL, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • CALUMET OF CHICAGO, ILL, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • CAPITAL OF CONCORD, N H, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • CITIZENS OF ST LOUIS, MO, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • COMMERCIAL UNION OF ENG, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • COMMONWEALTH OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • EQUITABLE F & M OF PROVIDENCE, R I, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • FIREMAN'S FUND OF CALIFORNIA, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • FRANKLIN OF PHILADELPHIA, PA, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • GEORGIA HOME OF COLUMBUS, GA, Vet S Moloney, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • GERMAN ALLIANCE OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • GRANITE STATE OF PORTSMOUTH, N H, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • HAMBURG-BREMEN OF GERMANY, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • HARTFORD FIRE OF HARTFORD, CONN, Vet S Moloney, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • LONDON & LANCASHIRE OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt., 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • MECHANICS AND TRADERS OF NEW ORLEANS, LA, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • MERCANTILE OF BOSTON, MASS, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • MICHIGAN F & M OF DETROIT, MICH, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • NATIONAL FIRE OF HARTFORD, CONN, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • NATIONAL FIRE OF HARTFORD, John E Wiggins Agt, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
  • NEW HAMPSHIRE OF MANCHESTER, N H, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • NEW YORK UNDERWRITERS OF NEW YORK, John E Wiggins Agt, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
  • NEWARK OF NEW JERSEY, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • NIAGARA FIRE OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • NORTH BRITISH & MERCANTILE OF ENGLAND, John E Wiggins agt, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
  • NORTHERN OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • NORWICH UNION OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • NORWICH UNION OF ENGLAND, John E Wiggins Agt, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
  • PALATINE OF ENGLAND, Vet S Moloney agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • PELICAN OF NEW YORK, Bouchard & Bouchard agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • PHENIX OF BROOKLYN N Y, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • PHOENIX OF HARTFORD, CONN, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • PHOENIX OF HARTFORD, CONN, John E Wiggins Agt. Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
  • PROVIDENCE-WASHINGTON OF RHODE ISLAND, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • QUEEN OF AMERICA OF NEW YORK, George H Patrick Agt, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
  • QUEEN OF AMERICA OF NEW YORK, Henry Cook Agt, Wolverine. (See left top lines and page 8.)
  • ROYAL EXCHANGE OF ENG, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • ROYAL OF ENGLAND, Henry Cook Agt, Wolverine. (See left top lines and page 8.)
  • ROYAL OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • ST PAUL F & M OF ST PAUL, MINN, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • SCOTTISH UNION AND NATIONAL OF SCOTLAND, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • SHAWNEE FIRE OF TOPEKA, KAN, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • SOVEREIGN FIRE ASSURANCE CO OF TORONTO ONT, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • SPRINGFIELD F & M OF SPRINGFIELD, MASS, John E Wiggins Agt, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
  • SUN INSURANCE OFFICE OF ENGLAND, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • SUN OF NEW ORLEANS, LA, Bouchard & Bouchard Agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • SVEA OF GOTHENBURG, SWEDEN, Bouchard & Bouchard agts, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • WESTCHESTER FIRE OF NEW YORK, George H Patrick Agt, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
  • WESTCHESTER FIRE OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • WESTERN OF TORONTO, ONT, Henry Cook Agt, Wolverine. (See left top lines and page 8.)
  • WESTERN RESERVE OF CLEVELAND, O, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—LIFE.
  • CONNECTICUT MUTUAL OF HARTFORD, CONN, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • MUTUAL BENEFIT OF NEWARK, N J, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • Prudential of America of New Jersey, Frost-Kesseler blk.
INSURANCE COMPANIES—LIVE STOCK.
  • INDIANA & OHIO LIVE STOCK INS CO, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
INSURANCE COMPANIES—PLATE GLASS.
  • METROPOLITAN OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • NEW JERSEY OF NEWARK, N J, Cheboygan County Abstract Co Agts, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
IRON CASTINGS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
  • Lund J B & Sons, s s Seymour 1 e of Main S.
JEWELERS.
  • Block F D, Tower.
  • Coffman J H & Son, Mackinaw City.
  • Guile WF & Son, 328 Main N.
  • Kress Wm H, 415 Main N.
  • Smyth C L & Co, 209 Main N.
JUNK DEALERS.
  • Muschell Charles S, 512 James.
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
  • BOUCHARD EDWARD A, Gerow Blk, 319 Main N (See front cover.)
  • HUMPHREY GEORGE P, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
KITCHEN UTENSILS.
  • HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
KNITTING MILLS.
  • Wolverine Home Made Hosiery Co, Wolverine.
*KODAKS AND SUPPLIES.
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
*LADDERS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
*LADIES' GARMENT CLEANING AND REPAIRING.
  • HABELING CONRAD P, 322 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
LATH MANUFACTURERS.
  • EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO, Mills and Docks n w water front. (See front cover.)
  • Olds M D, ft of B North.
LAUNDRIES.
  • Richards & Spaulding, 330 Water.
  • Star Steam Laundry, 105 Main S.
LAWYERS.
  • Barghoorn Charles D, Wolverine.
  • BENJAMIN MAXWELL W, 3 New Gerow Blk, 307 Main N.
  • CROSS & CROSS, Gerow Blk, 319 Main N.
  • CROWLEY DAVID H, Frost-Kesseler Blk.
  • FROST GEORGE C, Frost-Kesseler Blk.
  • FROST & SPRAGUE, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See card opposite page.)
  • Harpster Henry W, 219 C South.
  • Reilley & McPhee, Frost-Kesseler blk.
  • SHEPHERD JAMES F, Gerow Blk, 319 Main N.
  • SPRAGUE V D, Frost-Kesseler Blk.
*LEATHER GOODS.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main N. (See left top lines.)
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
LIME, CEMENT AND PLASTER.
  • McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main N. (See right top lines.)
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
  • THOMPSON GEORGE W, s e cor Mackinaw and Bell avs. (See page 7.)
*LICENSED EMBALMERS.
  • REID JOHN, 317 Division. (See right top lines.)
LIVERY SALE AND BOARDING STABLES.
  • Artcliff Bert, Indian River.
  • Crannell Edward M.
  • Culham J Henry, Wolverine.
  • HOUCK JOHN L, 218 Main N. (See right top lines.)
  • Lyons Leon, 101 Main S.
  • McNeil Malcolm, Tower.
  • Ming Frederick R, 520 Main N.
  • Richards Clark, Mackinaw City.
  • Simpson J H & Co, 203 Main N.
  • Slade Ephraim L, Indian River.
*LOANS.
  • BOUCHARD EDWARD A, Gerow Blk, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk s w cor Main and Division. (See left top lines.)
  • Cross & Cross, 319 Main N.
  • CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 301 Main N n w cor Division. (See back cover.)
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • PEOPLE'S BANK OF WOLVERINE THE, Wolverine. (See left top lines and page 8.)
  • Shoemaker Wm E, 431 Main N.
  • WOLVERINE STATE SAVINGS BANK, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
*LOANS—REAL ESTATE.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
*LOCAL VIEW POST CARD MANUFACTURERS.
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
LUMBER INSPECTORS.
  • Archibald & Hagadorn, Frost-Kesseler blk.
  • DeKlyne Wm P, 431 Main N.
  • Tremaine James D, First National Bank bldg.
LUMBER MANUFACTURERS.
  • Cornwell Charles, Wolverine.
  • EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO, Mills and Docks n w water front. (See front cover.)
  • Forest Lumber Co The, Tower.
  • King George V, Mackinaw City.
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg. (See left bottom lines.)
  • Nelson Lumber Co, 835 Main S.
  • Olds N D, ft of B North.
  • Parrett Charles, Wolverine.
LUMBER—WHOLESALE.
  • Archibald & Hagadorn, Frost-Kesseler blk.
  • EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO, Mills and Docks n w water front. (See front cover.)
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg. (See left bottom lines.)
  • Olds M D, ft of B North.
LUMBER—RETAIL.
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg, Yards cor Ball, Division and State. (See left bottom lines.)
MACHINISTS. (See also Founders and Machinists.)
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
  • Lund J B & Sons, s s Seymour 1 e of Main S.
*MAILING LISTS AND ADDRESSING.
  • POLK R L & CO, 127 5th av, Chicago, Ill. (See adv opp page 186.)
MANICURISTS AND CHIROPODISTS.
  • Rauhut Earnestina E, 415 Main N.
*MANILLA PAPERS—MANUFACTURERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN PAPER CO, Main S ft Seymour. (See inside back cover.)
MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS.
  • NORTHERN MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
  • PENNELL BROS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
*MARINE BOILERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN BOILER WORKS, n e cor 1st W and Huron N. (See page 4.)
*MARINE ENGINES.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*MARINE REPAIRS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
MARKET GARDENERS.
  • Dentton John, 1225 Howard.
  • Geoffroy Thomas, s s Lincoln av W, 1 w of city limits.
  • Hanes George A, s s Court 1 w of Foster.
  • Mack James L, 249 Pinehill av.
  • Martin Israel, e s Roberts Place 1 n of Court.
  • Paquette Charles A, s s Court 3 w of Foster.
MASONS—STONE AND BRICK. (See Contractors.)

MEATS—WHOLESALE.
  • CITY MEAT MARKET, 407 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
  • Swaffield Walter, Wolverine.
MEAT MARKETS.
  • Barber George A, 208 State W.
  • Barber Henry, 116 Main S.
  • Bradley Elisha E, Wolverine.
  • CITY MEAT MARKET, 407 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
  • Fox Bros, Tower.
  • Garrow John A, 422 Main N.
  • Leishman John R, 400 State W.
  • Mayott Joseph C, Wolverine.
  • Peck Glenn I, Mackinaw City.
  • Steiner & Duffiney, 108 State W.
MEN'S FURNISHING GOODS. (See also Clothing.)
  • Amo & McManus, 409 Main N.
  • Brown J N, 100-106 Main S.
  • Edelstein Leo, 423 Main N.
  • HARRIS GUST AVE M, Mackinaw City. (See page 163).
  • HULIN BURGESS S, Wolverine. (See page 181.)
  • Karwick John W, 501 Main N.
  • Levie J Walter, Wolverine.
  • Rapin-Bessette Clothing Co, 230 Main N.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines.)
MERCHANT TAILORS. (See also Tailors.)
  • BILITZKE PETER J, 404 Main N. (See edges and page 8.)
  • HABELING CONRAD P, 322 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
*MILL REPAIRS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*MILL SUPPLIES.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*MILLERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron S. (See back cover and right top lines.)
MILLINERS AND MILLINERY.
  • Edelstein Leo, 423 Main N.
  • Glover Co The, 419 Main N.
  • Johns Minnie, 402 Main N.
  • Le Duc Mrs Charles, 306 Main N.
  • Rauhut Elizabeth B, 121 Main N.
  • Sickles Mrs Sadie, Wolverine.
  • Smith Mrs Jennie, Wolverine.
  • Walton Elizabeth G, 314 Main N.
*MONUMENTS.
  • NORTHERN MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
  • PENNELL BROS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
*MOWERS, REAPERS AND BINDERS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
MUSIC TEACHERS.
  • Brackett Annie M, 319 Court.
  • Jones Verna, 322 Dresser.
  • Kriederman Minnie, 206 Main S.
  • McDonald Eleanor, 238 Huron S.
  • McKewen Catherine (piano), 109 C South.
  • Melville Nellie, 418 Water.
  • Newell Donna, Wolverine.
  • Trombley Hazel M, 221 Ball S.
MUSIC AND MUSICAL MERCHANDISE.
  • Todd Henry J A, 327 Main N.
*NECKWEAR.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines).
NEWSPAPERS—WEEKLY.
  • CHEBOYGAN DEMOCRAT, 310 Division. (See page 4.)
  • CHEBOYGAN NEWS THE, 209 Main N.
  • CHEBOYGAN TRIBUNE, 216 Main N. (See page 5).
  • WOLVERINE COURIER THE, Wolverine. (See page 186.)
NEWSPAPERS—MANUFACTURERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN PAPER CO, Main S, ft Seymour. (See inside back cover).
NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS.
  • MALONEY JAMES C, 323 Main N. (See right bottom lines).
  • SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main N. (See right bottom lines).
*NOTARIES PUBLIC.
  • BOUCHARD EDWARD A, 319 Main N. (See front cover).
  • BOUCHARD MRS CARRIE A, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
NOTIONS.
  • Swantek Mrs Catherine, 202 State E.
  • Todd Henry J A, 327 Main N.
*NOVELTY TURNING.
  • Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, 209-235 Main S.
NURSES.
  • Allair Cora, 337 Dresser.
  • Barry Mrs Elizabeth, 1031 Randolph.
  • Boyd Mrs Emma V, Tower.
  • Dunbar Mrs Agnes A, 324 Main N.
  • Gain Helena, 228 C South.
  • Golden Catherine M, 88 Harrison av.
  • Hinkley Grace, 32 Tannery set.
  • Rositter Mrs Tillie M, 112 Ball S.
  • Shaver Mrs. Clara, 123 Huron S.
*OFFICE SUPPLIES.
  • McMULLEN PRINTING CO, 223 Main N. (See opp page 107).
OIL DEALERS.
  • Standard Oil Co, w s Huron N, 1 s of Lake.
OIL—LUBRICATING.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines).
OPTICIANS.
  • Fexer A Louis, 225 Main N.
  • Guile W F & Son, 328 Main N.
  • Kress Wm H, 415 Main N.
  • Smyth C L & Co, 209 Main N.
*OVERALLS.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines).
*OVERCOATS.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines).
PAINTERS—CARRIAGE AND WAGON.
  • Dore Cephas, 312 Division.
  • MANN OTIS E, ft of Elm. (See left bottom lines).
  • REAMES A WILBER, 411 State W. (See page 5.)
PAINTERS—HOUSE AND SIGN.
  • Clark Thomas H, Tower.
  • Greenless Joseph O, 1373 Court.
  • Greenless J C, 926 Main S.
  • Greenlesss Walter E, 710 Huron S.
  • Lincoln Wm S, 1020 Mackinaw av.
  • MANN OTIS E, ft of Elm. (See left bottom lines.)
  • REAMES A WILBER, 411 State W. (See page 5.)
  • St. John Bros, 208 D South.
  • Sammons Jacob, n s Lincoln av W 4 w of Loomis.
  • Warwick Wm D, n s Fremont 1 w of Western av. South.
PAINTS, OILS AND GLASS.
  • Cueny J E & Bro, 413 Main N.
  • Farrell H D, 210 Main N.
  • Post J J, Hardware Co Ltd, 309 Main N.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
*PAPER HANGERS.
  • REAMES A WILBER, 411 State W. (See page 5.)
PAPER MANUFACTURERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN PAPER CO, Main S. ft Seymour. (See inside back cover.)
*PARIS GREEN AND LAND PLASTERS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
*PENSION ATTORNEYS.
  • BOUCHARD EDWARD A, 321 Main N. (See front cover.)
*PERFUMES AND TOILET SOAPS.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
*PHOTO POST CARDS.
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
*PHOTOGRAPHERS' SUPPLIES.
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
  • Crandall Avery B, 123 Main N.
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • Wheeler Charles H, 613 Main N.
  • Wilber & Brown, Indian River.
*PHOTOGRAPHS DEVELOPED AND FINISHED FOR AMATEURS.
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
*PHYSICIANS, PRESCRIPTIONS.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main N. (See left top lines.)
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 103 Main N. (See right bottom lines).
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
*PHYSICIANS' SUPPLIES.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 103 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main N. (See left top lines.)
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
PHYSICIANS.
  • Bell J Wilson, Indian River.
  • Case Wm H, Wolverine.
  • Chapman W Earl, First Natl Bank bldg.
  • Gerow Arthur M, 307 Main N.
  • Grover George E, Mackinaw City.
  • Lawton Daniel G, 410 Main N.
  • Longman James M, 505 Main N.
  • McKillop A J, Wolverine.
  • MARKS CHARLES B, 217 Main N.
  • Pierce Benjamin P, Mackinaw City.
  • Reed Wilbur F, 221 Main N.
  • St Amour Stanislaus A, Frost-Kesseler blk.
  • Steffins John W, 334 Main N.
  • Stringham Wm R, 514 Main N.
  • Tweedale Charles B, 227 Main N.
PIANOS AND ORGANS.
  • Clune John H, 612 Main N.
  • St Peter Joseph, 109 Main S.
  • Tuttle James H, 429 Main N.
PICTURE FRAMING.
  • REID JOHN, 317 Division. (See right top lines.)
PICTURES AND PICTURE FRAMES.
  • REID JOHN, 317 Division. (See right top lines.)
  • St Jean Joseph I, 401 Main N.
*PIPE FITTINGS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*PIPE AND FITTINGS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*PIPE THREADING.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*PIPES AND SMOKERS' ARTICLES.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • MALONEY JAMES C, 323 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main N, (See right bottom lines.)
PLANING MILLS.
  • BOURRIE JOSEPH, s w cor State and Bail. (See page 5.)
  • Cheboygan Mnfg Co, 829 Huron N.
  • Van Hellen Wm S, Mackinaw City.
PLUMBERS, STEAM AND GAS FITTERS.
  • Cueny J E & Bro, 413 Main N.
  • Errat David E, 119 Main S.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158)
  • Peets Henry, 104 State W.
  • Post J J Hardware Co Ltd, 309 Main N.
POST CARDS.
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • Wheeler Charles H, 619 Main N.
*POULTRY AND STOCK FOODS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
*PRESSING, CLEANING AND REPAIRING.
  • BILITZKE PETER J, 404 Main N. (See edges and page 8.)
  • HABELING CONRAD P, 322 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
PRINTERS—BOOK AND JOB.
  • FORSYTH EDWARD, 310 Division. (See page 4.)
  • McMULLEN PRINTING CO, 223 Main N. (See opp page 107).
  • RAMSAY CHARLES S, 216 Main N. (See page 5.)
  • SMYTH C L & CO, 209 Main N.
  • THAYER BURTON E, Wolverine. (See page 186.)
PRINTERS—COMMERCIAL.
  • McMULLEN PRINTING CO, 223 Main N. (See opp page 107).
*PRINTING AND BINDING.
  • CHEBOYGAN DEMOCRAT, 310 Division. (See page 4.)
  • CHEBOYGAN TRIBUNE, 216 Main N. (See page 5.)
PRODUCE DEALERS AND SHIPPERS.
  • HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
*PROPRIETARY MEDICINES.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main N. (See left top lines).
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
PUBLISHERS.
  • FORSYTH EDWARD, 310 Division. (See page 4.)
  • RAMSAY CHARLES S, 216 Main N. (See page 5.)
  • SMYTH C L & CO, 209 Main N.
  • THAYER BURTON E, Wolverine. (See page 186.)
PULP PAPERS—MANUFACTURERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN PAPER CO, Main S ft Seymour. (See inside back cover.)
PUMPS AND PUMPING MACHINERY.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
*RAILWAY TIES.
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg. (See left bottom lines.)
REAL ESTATE.
  • BOUCHARD EDWARD A, Gerow Blk, 319 Main N. (See front cover.)
  • Buell Frank, Wolverine.
  • CHEBOYGAN COUNTY ABSTRACT CO, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN REALTY CO, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
  • Cross & Cross, 319 Main N.
  • Dodd G C & Co, n e cor State W and Huron N.
  • HUMPHREY GEORGE P, 220 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • Kinney Charles E, 325 Main N.
  • McArthur John B, 638 Duncan av.
  • McArthur W & A Co Ltd, 443 Huron S.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
  • O'Brien John, 419 State W.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
  • Richards George D, Wolverine.
  • Shoemaker Wm E, 431 Main N.
  • Smith's Thompson Sons, ft of Toronto av.
  • WIGGINS JOHN E, Wolverine. (See front cover and page 186.)
*REAL ESTATE LAW.
  • FROST & SPRAGUE, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See p 222.)
*REAL ESTATE LOANS.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
*RENTAL AGENTS.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
*REPAIRING.
  • BILITZKE, PETER J, 404 Main N. (See edges and page 8.)
*RESORT PROPERTY.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2.)
*RESORTS
  • MacKINNON'S RESORT, on w shore Black Lake 14 miles s e. (See page 7.)
RESTAURANTS.
  • Crannell Edward M, Tower.
  • Desy James S, Mackinaw City.
  • Fairchild Curtis E, 503 Main N.
  • Holcomb Mrs Emma, Wolverine.
  • Jarvis James, Indian River.
  • Lalond Frank G, 400 Mackinaw av.
  • Lyons Charles W, 426 Main N.
  • McCall Bardo, Wolverine.
  • M C R R Restaurant, Mackinaw City.
  • Sova Mrs. Mary L, 731 Main N.
*REXALL REMEDIES.
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
*ROBES AND BLANKETS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
ROOFING.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
RUBBERS.
  • NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main N. (See left top lines.)
*SAFETY DEPOSIT VAULTS.
  • CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, s w cor Main and Division. (See left top lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main N. (See front cover.)
SALOONS.
  • Aslin Peter, 104 State E.
  • Chine & Bryan, 425 Main N.
  • Conway Francis, 326 Main N.
  • Donnelly Joseph M, 430 Main N.
  • Doyle James A, 201 State E.
  • Eno Israel, 306 Water.
  • Gallagher C A, 701 Main S.
  • Galusha Wm, 402 Main S.
  • Hayes John W, Mackinaw City.
  • Hubbard Edward, 213 Main N.
  • Jewell Alfred, 332 Main N.
  • Konieczny Frank, 109 State W.
  • Kriedeman A & G, 206 Main S.
  • Lalond Frank V, 400 Mackinaw av.
  • Leishman & Elliott, 506 Main N.
  • McCauley Mrs Kate, 402 Water.
  • McNeill George, 603 Main N.
  • Melavey Neil, 107 Main N.
  • Moody & Amo, 518 Main N.
  • Mushlock & Haedys, 416 Main N.
  • NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL, s w cor State W and Water. (See page 8.)
  • Pellenz Joseph, 410 Mackinaw av.
  • PERKETT & HUBBARD, 619 Main N. (See page 3.)
  • Risk Amos, Mackinaw City.
  • Ryan Wm J, Mackinaw City.
  • Saratoga Cafe, 115 Backus.
  • Schaefer Charles J, 200 State W.
  • SCHLEY CHARLES, 316 Mackinaw ave. (See page 4.)
  • Schoenith Max, 424 Main N.
  • Slade Ephraim L, Indian River.
  • Smith Neil, Tower.
  • Smith Oscar R, Mackinaw City.
  • Socha Bros, 120 Main S.
  • Tapp John, 200 State E.
  • Trudeau Bros, 810 Court.
  • Trudeau Thomas, Tannery set.
  • Trudo Wm A, 304 Main N.
  • Vieo Bros, 224 Main N.
  • Walker Rodney G, Tower.
  • Wheaton John B, 209 State W.
  • Worth Wallace F, Tower.
  • York Charles T, Indian River.
  • Zorn Bros, 200 Main S.
*SALT AND SMOKED MEATS.
  • HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
SAND AND GRAVEL.
  • City Sand and Gravel Co, s s Pinchil av 6 w of Loomis.
SAVINGS BANKS.
  • CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, s w cor Main and Division. (See left top lines.)
  • WOLVERINE STATE SAVINGS BANKS, Wolverine. (See front cover.)
*SCHOOL SUPPLIES.
  • McMULLEN PRINTING CO, 223 Main N. (See opp page 107).
SECOND HAND GOODS.
  • Burdo Nelson J, 408 Mackinaw av.
  • Remlow Julius, 114 State W.
*SEEDSMEN.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • Keeney N B & Son, s w cor Lake & Huron.
SEWING MACHINES.
  • Clune John H, 612 Main N.
  • Singer Sewing-Machine Co, 202 Main S.
  • ZIMMERMAN CHARLES H, Mackinaw City. (See page 168).
SHAFTING AND PULLEYS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*SHEET METAL WORKERS.
  • CHEBOYGAN BOILER WORKS, n e cor 1st W and Huron N. (See page 4.)
SHINGLE MANUFACTURERS.
  • EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO, Mills and Docks, n w water front. (See front cover.)
  • Fitzpatrick Bros, Tower.
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg. (See left bottom lines.)
  • Mackensen Bros, Wolverine.
  • Olds M D, ft of B North.
SHIP BUILDERS AND REPAIRERS.
  • Lund J B & Sons, s w cor Cleveland av and 6th E.
*SHIPPERS AND FORWARDERS.
  • McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main N. (See right top lines.)
*SHOE REPAIRING.
  • NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main N. (See left top lines.)
SHOEMAKERS.
  • Cook Charles F, 419 Main N.
  • Evans Wm J, Tower.
  • Malek Martin F, 210 Main S.
  • NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main N. (See left top lines.)
*SHOES—FLORSHEIM.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines.)
*SHOES—KING QUALITY.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines.)
*SHOES—NETTLETON.
  • NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main N. (See left top lines)
*SHOES—RALSTON HEALTH.
  • NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main N. (See left top lines.)
*SIGN PAINTERS.
  • MANN OTIS E, ft of Elm. (See left bottom lines.)
*SIGNS—ILLUMINATED.
  • MANN OTIS E, ft of Elm. (See left bottom lines.)
*SLEIGHS AND CUTTERS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left top lines.)
*SLIPPERS.
  • NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main N. (See left top lines.)
*SMOKE STACKS.
  • CHEBOYGAN BOILER WORKS, n e cor 1st W and Huron N. (See page 4.)
SNOW PLOW MANUFACTURERS.
  • Brazel Peter B, 223 Huron N.
*SOUVENIR GOODS.
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines).
SOUVENIR POST CARDS.
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • McMULLEN PRINTING CO, 223 Main N. (See opp page 107).
SPORTING GOODS.
  • Farrell H D, 210 Main N.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
  • SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main N. (See page 4.)
*STATIONARY ENGINES.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
*STATIONERS.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • McMULLEN PRINTING CO, 223 Main N. ( See opp page 107).
STAVE MILLS.
  • EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO, Mills and Dock on n w Water Front. (See front cover.)
  • Keys & Worbois, Tower.
STAVES AND PICKETS.
  • EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO, Mills and Dock on n w Water Front. (See front cover.)
*STEAM FITTERS.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
STEAMSHIP AGENTS.
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
STEAMSHIP LINES.
  • ANCHOR LINE, Vet S Moloney Agt. (See left top lines and page 2.)
*STEEL BURIAL VAULTS.
  • REID JOHN, 317 Division. (See right top lines.)
*STONE CUTTERS.
  • NORTHERN MARBLE & GRANITE WORKS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
  • PENNELL BROS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
*STORAGE.
  • McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main N. (See right top lines.)
*STOVES AND RANGES.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158)
*STOVES AND TINWARE.
  • Cueny JE & Bro, 413 Main N.
  • PATRICK, GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
SUMMER RESORTS.
  • MacKINNON'S RESORT, on w shore Black Lake 14 miles s e. (See page 7.)
*TABLE SUPPLIES.
  • HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
TAILORS.
  • BILITZKE PETER J, 404 Main N. (See edges and page 8.)
  • HABELING CONRAD P, 322 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • Ross W R, 211 State W.
TANNERIES.
  • Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, Main S, Tannery set.
TAXIDERMISTS.
  • Coffman George V, Mackinaw City.
TEAS, COFFEES AND SPICES.
  • HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
TELEGRAPH COMPANIES.
  • Western Union Telegraph Co, 324 Main N.
*TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE POLES.
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg. (See left bottom lines.)
TELEPHONE COMPANIES.
  • CHEBOYGAN TELEPHONE CO, Paquette Blk. (See right top lines.)
TIES, POSTS AND POLES.
  • Fitzpatrick Leo A, Indian River.
  • LOMBARD & RITTENHOUSE, Office First Natl Bank Bldg. (See left bottom lines.)
*TIMBER LANDS.
  • CHEBOYGAN COUNTY ABSTRACT CO, 318 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • MOLONEY VET S, Frost-Kesseler Blk. (See left top lines and page 2).
TINSMITHS.
  • Cueny J E & Bro, 413 Main N.
  • Erratt David E, 119 Main S.
  • Farrell Harry D, 210 Main N.
  • PATRICK GEORGE H, Mackinaw City. (See page 158).
*TOILET ARTICLES.
  • BRACKETT FRANK E, 113 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
  • CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main N. (See left top lines.)
  • CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main N. (See right bottom lines.)
  • SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main N. (See left bottom lines.)
*TOMBSTONES.
  • NORTHERN MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS, 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines.)
  • PENNELL BROS., 121 Main S. (See right bottom lines)
TOWING AND WRECKING COMPANIES.
  • Cheboygan Towing & Wrecking Co, 319 Main N.
TRANSPORTATION.
  • ARNOLD TRANSIT CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main. (See right top lines.)
  • D & C NAVIGATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main. (See right top lines.)
  • GREEN BAY TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main. (See right top lines.)
  • INLAND ROUTE, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main. (See right top lines.)
  • ISLAND TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main. (See right top lines.)
  • NORTHERN MICHIGAN TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main. (See right top lines.)
*TRANSPORTATION AND FORWARDING AGENTS.
  • McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main N. (See right top lines.)
*TRUCKS.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
*TRUNKS, BAGS AND VALISES.
  • STAR CLOTHING HOUSE, Y Wertheimer & Son, cor Main and State. (See right top and left bottom lines.)
*TYPEWRITTEN LETTERS—IMITATION.
  • POLK R L & CO, 127 5th av, Chicago, Ill. (See adv opp page 186.)
UNDERTAKERS AND EMBALMERS.
  • Cryderman Michael D, Wolverine.
  • REID JOHN, 317 Division. (See right top lines.)
  • St Jean Joseph I, 401 Main N.
  • Tuttle James H, 429 Main N.
  • ZIMMERMAN CHARLES H, Mackinaw City. (See page 168).
UPHOLSTERERS.
  • Liebner August A, n w cor 3d and Duncan av.
  • Wilson Archie M, 404 State W.
*VALVES.
  • BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water. (See left top lines.)
VARIETY GOODS.
  • Meisel Wm, 303 Main N.
VENEER AND HOOP MANUFACTURERS.
  • Guelph Patent Cask Co, Ltd, Wolverine.
VETERINARY SURGEONS.
  • Brazel Charles H, s e cor E North and 4th E.
  • Gebhardt Otto H, 229 Main N.
  • Giffin Hedley, Wolverine.
  • Paul Harry, Wolverine.
*WAGONMAKERS.
  • Buerger Vincent, ft of Elm.
  • Dore Cephas, 312 Division.
WALL PAPER.
  • HARRIS GUSTAVE M, Mackinaw City. (See page 163).
  • REAMES A WILBER, 411 State W. (See page 5).
  • ZIMMERMAN CHARLES H, Mackinaw City. (See page 168).
WATCHES, CLOCKS AND JEWELRY. (See Jewelers.)

WATCHMAKERS.
  • Lindh Leon, 106 State W.
WELL DRILLERS.
  • Bowen Adelbert, 121 North.
  • Stead Martin, 1276 Howard.
WIRE FENCING.
  • DALY & McCALLUM, 308-310 State W. (See left bottom lines.)
WOOD DEALERS. (See also Coal and Wood.)
  • McGinn Thomas P, 201 Duncan av.
*WOOD AND COAL.
  • THOMPSON GEORGE W, s e cor Mackinaw and Bell avs. (See page 7.)
WOOD TURNERS.
  • Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, 209-235 Main S.
YACHT BUILDERS.
  • Liebner August A, n w cor 3d and Duncan av.

This Page Was Last Updated Saturday, 03-Mar-2012 12:36:49 MST

Please send Cheboygan County contributions or report any broken links to:

Copyright 2004- by Deb Haines/MIGenWeb Project. All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.