Cheboygan County MI Genealogy

MIGenWeb logo Cheboygan banner USGenWeb logo

R. L. POLK & CO'S.
1916
CHEBOYGAN CITY DIRECTORY
-
A - G

Abbreviations



ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES

Abbott Edith R, bds Harvey R Abbott
Abbott Harvey R (Daisy), gro ss Mackinaw av 4 w of Western av n, res same
Abbott Velva H, bds Harvey R Abbott
Abernathy Charles (Jennie), engr McArthur Dock, res foot of B n
Abernathy Lillie M, bds Charles Abernathy
Abram W James (Mary), removed to Detroit, Mich
Adams Carl J (Lucy), removed to Detroit, Mich
Adams Clyde L (Pearl E), clk J J Post Hdwe Co, Ltd, res 605 Huron s
Adams Louis (Vina), marine eng, res ws Western av 2 n of Mackinaw av
Adams Reginald S, clk Cheboygan Auto Sales Co, bds 605 Huron s
Adams Sylvia Mrs, bds 804 1st w
Addison John (Elizabeth), lab, res 713 Main n
Adlam Arthur, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Allair Archie, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co
Allair Cora E, nurse 337 Dresser, bds same
Allair Leo, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Allard Arthur S (Mae), optometrist Frost-Kesseler blk, res 214 Ball n
Allen John, lab, res 94 Harrison av
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, F E Cunningham Agt, 336 Main n, Tel 96
AMERICAN HOUSE, Peter Aslin Propr, 104 State e, Tel 386
Amlott Adolph (Esther), lab, res 201 Sutherland
Amlott Clara Mrs, milliner 109 State w, res same
Amlott George, lab, bds 201 Sutherland
Amlott Stephen (Clara), lab, res 109 State w
Amo Joseph F (Sadie), res 228 D s
ANCHOR STEAMSHIP LINES, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n, Tel Main 181 (See left top lines)
Anderluh John (Gisela), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 700 Palmyra
Anderson Charles (Pearl), clk, res 111 Duncan av
Anderson John (Hilma), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res ss Gerow 6 e of Butler
Anderson Peter, foreman Embury Martin Lumber Co
Anderson Victor (Elizabeth), lab, res 26 Harrison av
Andrews Delia M (wid John H), bds 320 Main s
ANNAND GEORGE (Susan; Cheboygan Mnfg Co), 2d Vice-Pres Cheboygan County Savings Bank, res 923 Mackinaw av
Archambault Goldie, bds 346 Bailey n
Archambeau Agnes, waitress Spencer House, bds 731 Main n
Archambeau Nicholas, mason, bds 731 Main n
Archambeau Oliver (Libby), fisherman, res 731 Main n
Armory Co K, M N G, nw cor Main n and Pine
Arnold Margaret (wid Cyrus), bds 118 (75) Huron n
ARNOLD TRANSIT CO, McArthur Dock Agts, foot of Main n, Tel 51 (See left top lines)
Arsneault Abraham (Elizabeth), carp, res 310 Bellant Arsneault Estella, bds 310 Bellant
Ashley Wm H (Martha E), fireman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 626 Locust
Aslin Peter (Tillie), propr American House, res same
Asselin Abraham, section foreman, res 461 Western av s
Asselin Alexina (aged 40), died April 26, 1916
Asselin Delima, bds 461 Western av s
Asselin Edward (Clara), lab, res ss Pinehill av 4 w of Loomis
Asselin John (Mary A), lab, res 1238 Court
Awada Alex (Mamie), 5c & 10c Store 213 Main n, res same
Ayotte John, removed to Onaway, Mich
Ayotte Louis, beamster Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 44 Tannery set
Ayotte Wm, propr Columbian Hotel, res same

Baier James J (Mary; Jackson & Baier), res 300 D s
Baier J Frank (May), vessel capt, res 310 Main s
Baker Harry, res 651 Duncan av
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A (Mabel), Mnfr of Cement Sidewalks, Curbs, Coping Foundations, Cellar Floors, Cement Buildings, Manufacturer of Cement Bricks and All Kinds of Cement Work, All Work Guaranteed First Class, 111 F n, res same, Tel 331 (See page 6)
Ball Charles, engr, bds 104 State e
Ball Quintas C (Susan), agt Grand Union Tea Co, res 1201 Mackinaw av
Bancroft Frank (Margaret), farmer, res 114
Bancroft Bancroft George H (Margaret), bartndr C S Gallagher, res 211 D s
Bancroft Margaret, tchr, bds 114 Bancroft
Bancroft Robert L, lab, bds 114 Bancroft
Bannister George C (Olive E), mach, res (314) 417 Dresser
Barber Birdsall B, lab, bds 210 Center av
Barber Clarence, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Barber Ethel M, student, bds 732 Mackinaw av
Barber George A (Marguerite B), meats 208 State w, res 732 Mackinaw av
BARBER HENRY (Josie; Dudley & Barber), Meat Market, Fresh, Smoked and Salt Meats, 118 Main s, Tel 32, res 534 Dresser, Tel 133-W
Barber Henry C (Flora), janitor, res 110 Center av
Barber Marguerite B Mrs, art needle work Ottawa blk, res 732 Mackinaw av
Barber Selina, clk Mrs M B Barber, bds 534 Dresser
Barceleau Marceline Mrs, bds 805 1st w
Barclay James (Elizabeth), res 214 C s
Barlow Francis A (Eva A), chief clk P O, res 370 Young
Barlow John C (Clara B), lab, res 1214 State w
Barnard Hannah (wid Richard), bds 414 Cleveland av
Barnett Wm J, vessel capt, bds 104 State e
Barnich George, lab, bds 814 Main s
Barnich Helen, bds 814 Main s
Barnich Lawrence, student, bds 814 Main s
Barnich Margaret (wid John), res 814 Main s
BARNICH WM C (Marie), Mngr Cheboygan Drug Co, 221 Main n, Tel 14, res 413 Huron n, Tel 381-M
Barr Washington L, supt Public Schools, bds 110 Huron s
Barrett Joel L (Mary), res 214 Bailey s
Barrette Alexander, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Barrette Joseph (Josephine), lab, res 708 Loomis
Barrowcliff Cassius D, student, bds 338 Young
Barrowcliff Harry C (J H Barrowcliff & Son), bds 338 Young
Barrowcliff Joseph H (Anna L; J H Barrowcliff & Son), res 338 Young
Barrowcliff J H & Son (Joseph H and Harry C), grocers 400 Main n
Barthiaume John J (Clarissa), lab, res 650 Cuyler
Bashaw Frank J (Annie), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 622 Palmyra
Bassett, see also Bessette
Bassett Bernice W, bds 313 Water
Bassett Louis J (Josephine), res 313 Water
Bassett L Irving (Mary E), barber 220 Main n, res 600 Mackinaw av
Bassett Virgil L, lab, bds 313 Water
Battway Dorothy, waitress Spencer House
Beauchamp Armos (Selina), mach Cheboygan Paper Co, res 225 Ball n
Beauchamp Edmund (Adeline), res 218 Benton n
Beauchamp Frederick (Alice), mach, res 201 D n
Beauchamp George C, appr Cheboygan Daily Tribune, bds 201 D n
Beauchamp Joseph L (Julia), removed to Detroit, Mich
Beauchau Joseph (Albena), lab, res 53 Sutherland av
Beaudoin George E (Myrtle), elev opr Frost-Kesseler blk, res 505 Mackinaw av
Beauparland Fred, removed to Munsing, Mich
Beauparland Joseph (Ida), lab, res 1266 Howard
Beemer Charles (Martha), millwright, res 433 State w
Beemer Leon, carp, bds 433 State w
Beethem Henry W, removed to Flint, Mich
Behan Gerald J, lab, bds 232 Home
Behan James H (Bertha), trav agt, res 234 Backus
Behan Owen L (Margaret T), lumberman, res 232 Home
Behan Robert O, lab, bds 232 Horne
Belanger Arthur E (Henrietta), dairyman Carmody Creamery, res 332 Bailey n
Belanger Julia Mrs, bds 620 Loomis
Bell Amy M, librarian Carnegie Free Library, bds 728 Mackinaw av
Bell Daniel, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Bell David A (Mabel), woodsman, res 101 Bancroft
Bell Isaac, fire warden east side
Bell James (Charlotte), street commr, res 215 Duncan av
Bell Lydia S (wid George W), res 728 Mackinaw av
Bell Ross J (Martha), bkpr Lake Superior Fish Co, res 327 Sammons
Bell Samuel C (Doretta), res 515 Lincoln av w
Bellant Charles, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Bellant Eugene (Mina), tmstr, res 1109 Mackinaw av
Belrose Frederick (Maude), fisherman, res 124 B s
Belter Henrietta (wid John), res ws Loomis 3 n of Lincoln av w
Belter Wm, lab, bds Mrs H Belter
Benedict Frederick C, bds 516 Huron
Bennett Block, 226-230 Main n
Benton Township School No 7, ss Gerow 13 e of Butler
Berdan Laura J (wid Dwight W), res 307 Main s
Berger Emil, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Berger Emil M (Emma), paper mkr, res 326 Bailey n
Berkowski Andrew, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds Arbin Berkowski
Berkowski Arbin (Blanche), res es Eastern 1 s of Gerow
Bernard Arthur (Marie), lab, res 310 C n
Berrigar Malcolm (Clara), lab, res es Lafayette av 2 n of Lincoln av
Berrigar Wesley, bds Malcolm Berrigar
Berry Louis, police, res 404 Huron s
Bertrand Charles (Mary), lab, res ss Abbott 1 e of Lafayette av
Bertrand Frank (Eliza), lab, res 222 D n
Bertrand George, lab, res 228 D n
Bertrand Mary, bds 228 D n
Bessette, see also Bassett
Bessette Anna (wid Louis C; aged 80), died May 26, 1916
Bessette Louis F (Hortense), sec-treas Rapin Bessette Clothing Co, res 131 Benton n
Bessette Mary M, dress mkr 314 Water, bds same
Betts Arthur (Florence), res 309 Water
Betts Bertha (wid James), res 439 Garfield av
Betts Emma, waitress, bds 439 Garfield av
Betts Frances B, bds 309 Water
Betts Hazel M, bds 309 Water
Betts James (aged 76), died Feb 12, 1916
Bigel John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Bigger Emily Mrs, res 800 Palmyra
Bigger Ernest, lab, bds 800 Palmyra
Bigger Frederick, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Bigger Ruth A, clk, bds 111 Bailey n
Bilitzke Anna L, bds 208 Duncan av
Bilitzke Cecilia, tchr, bds 208 Duncan av
Bilitzke Edward, student, bds 208 Duncan av
BILITZKE PETER J (Susanna), Merchant Tailor, Imported and Domestic Woolens, Cleaning, Pressing, and Repairing, 404 Main n, Tel 202, res 208 Duncan av, Tel 267
Bird Albert, bds 327 Water
Bird Charles (Lillian), commission merch, res 337 Water
Bird Edith M, bds 327 Water
Bird Herman H jr, lab, bds 327 Water
Bird Joseph, lab, res 327 Water
Bird Josephine L, bds 327 Water
Bird Sophia (wid Herman N; aged 66), died Jan 20, 1916
Bird Tillie L, bds 327 Water
Birdsall Agnes, bds 620 Pine
Birdsall Clyde, clk The Thompson Co, bds Franklin Birdsall
Birdsall Earl, barber, bds 316 South av
Birdsall Elbert E (Helen E), driver Standard Oil Co, res 620 Pine
Birdsall Franklin (Lizzie), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res sw cor Hancock and Palmyra
Birdsall Howard, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds Franklin Birdsall
Birdsall Julius, lab, res 316 South av Birdsall Marion, clk The Thompson Co, bds Franklin
Birdsall Birdsall Orin E, tmstr, bds 620 Pine
Birdsall Warren E (Bessie), driver Leon Lyons, res 312 South av
Birdsall Wm (Lillian), papermkr, res 107 William
Bishop George, lab, res Munroe 1 w of Duncan av
Bishop George, livery man Leon Lyons, bds Samuel Laslie
Bishop Matilda (wid Archie), res ss Pine 2 e of Main s
Bishop Roy, lab, bds Samuel Laslie
Blair George (Lillian) mill hd, res e s Western av 5 n of Mackinaw av
Blair Regis (Louise), ship carp J B Lund Sons, res 96A, 1st w
BLAKE HENRY A (Annie; H A Blake & Son), 1st Vice Pres Cheboygan State Bank, res 314 Huron s, Tel North 3
BLAKE H A & SON (Henry A and John A), Proprs Cheboygan Foundry and Machine Shop, Founders and Machinists, Mnfrs Marine and Stationary Engines, Iron and Brass Castings, Steamboat and Mill Supplies, Oxy-Acetylene Welding, cor 1st and Water on the Dock, Tel 3 (See left top lines)
Blake Jessie P, bds 314 Huron s
BLAKE JOHN A (Alice; H A Blake & Son), res 313 Sammons, Tel Main 41
Blake Wm H (Violet), res 634 Huron s
Blamped Walter (Susan), gardener, res n s Lincoln av 5 w Loomis.
Blank Joseph (Otillie) res 406 Ball n
Blaskowski August (Josephine) res Pattersonville
Bleicher Charles J (Sarah), lineman Cheboygan E L & P Co, res 106 Bailey n
Bleicher Eva, smstrs, bds 120 E s
Bleicher Gertrude M, clk The Thompson Co, bds 120 E s
Bleicher John (Barbara) paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 120 E s
Blondin Maurice M, fireman, bds 300 Littlefield
BLUNDELL MINNIE (wid Elias), Boarding 126 Huron s, res same, Tel 317-M
BOARD OF EDUCATION, High School, ne cor Division and Bailey
Bockes Herbert D, lumber inspr, res 503 Dresser
Bockes Marian, bds 503 Dresser
Bockes Ruth, bds 503 Dresser
Boda Joseph P (Lucy), lab, res 410 Antoine
Bodinski Peter, trimmerman Embury Martin Lumber Co
Bodriewski John (Victoria), lab, res 442 Cleveland av
Boggs Frank K (Elizabeth) vice-pres Embury Martin Lumber Co Inc, res 323 Huron s
Boggs Kate K (wid Wm G), res 304 Huron s
Bohn Augusta Mrs (J & A Bohn), res 108 Main s
Bohn Julius (Augusta; J & A Bohn), res 108 Main s
BOHN J & A (Julius and Augusta), Dealers in General Hardware, Paints, Oils, Etc, Chinamel Varnish a Specialty, 108 Main s
Bohn Otto F (Clara), carp, res 419 Huron s
Boilow George (Elizabeth), lab, res 210 D n
Boisvert Joseph A, res 120 Roberts
Bolly Florence Mrs, laundress Star Steam Laundry Co, res 210 C s
Bolly Kenneth, lab Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 210 C s
Bolly Leona, laundress Star Steam Laundry Co, bds 210 C s
Bondie Anthony (Marceline), res 311 6th e
Bondie Frederick E (Margaret), wagon mkr, res 129 D s
Bonin Frederick, lab Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 438 Cleveland av
Bonin Mary L (wid Frank), res 438 Cleveland av
Bonneau Henry, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Bonscore Andrew (Minnie) carp G W Thompson, res 1216 Mackinaw av
Boomgarden Cobus D Rev, pastor St Thomas Lutheran Church, res 332 Western av s
Boone Wm A (Ella L), bench hd Joseph Bourrie, res 947 1st w
BOOTH FISHERIES CO, Wm Finucan Jr Supt, Wholesale Fish, foot of 1st w, Tel 352
Borette Alex (Theresa), lab, res 800 Lafayette av
Borrow Wm H (Mary L), mach hd, res 1108 Mackinaw av
Both Otto (Mabel), light housekpr Cheboygan Crib, res 224 D s
Bouchamp Wm, bartndr M Carmody
Bouchard Carrie A Mrs, removed to Detroit, Mich
Boucher Bernice, tchr, bds 325 Dresser
Boucher Hazen A, trav agt, bds 325 Dresser
BOUCHER JOHN B (Margaret), Sec J J Post Hardware Co, Ltd, res 325 Dresser
Boucher Kenneth G, clk B A Clueny, bds 325 Dresser
Boucher Marjorie G, tchr; bds 325 Dresser
Boucher Ronald C, student, bds 325 Dresser
Boudin Stephen, emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Boudreau Frank X (Florence), barber 516 Main n, res 517 Pine
Boudwin George, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Boulanger Joseph A (Laura; Boulanger & Fisher), res 214 D s
Boulanger & Fisher (Joseph A Boulanger, John E Fisher) meats 306 Main n
Bourgeois Joseph (Amelia), lab, res 209 D n
Bourgeois Lawrence, clk Hub Mercantile Co, bds 209 D n
Bourgeois Rose L, clk The Thompson Co, bds 209 D n
Bourrie Charles L, clk, bds 700 Division
Bourrie David (Lillian), carp Joseph Bourrie, res 118 C s
BOURRIE JOSEPH (Clementine), Planing Mill Contractor and Builder and Dealer in Building Materials, s w cor State and Ball n, Tel Main 254, res 700 Division, Tel 285 (See front cover and page 2)
Bourrie Joseph E (Rosalie), foreman Joseph Bourrie, res 416 Ball n
Bourrie Paul N, bkpr Joseph Bourrie, bds 700 Division
Boursaw John J (Marion), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 313 Todd
Bovin Angeline (wid Oliver), res end of Western av n
Bowdowin Mary (wid Cyril), res 701 Huron n
Bowen Adelbert L (Lena J), well driller 121 North, res same
Bowen David, county surveyor, res Tower, Mich
Bowen Elizabeth (wid John), res 817 Mackinaw av
Bowen Floyd L, student, bds 121 North
Bowen Marion, tchr, bds 817 Mackinaw av
Bowers Frank (Phoebe), porter Spencer House, res 411 Antoine
Bowman Frank, lab, bds Mrs Georgiana Proctor
Boyer Edward H, clk Spencer House, bds same
Brackett Ethel C, bds 319 Court
BRACKETT FRANK E (Clara), Drugs, Toilet Articles and Druggists' Sundries 117 State w, Tel Main 173, res 319 Court, Tel Main 191 (See left bottom lines)
Brackett Frank E jr (Elizabeth), clk F E Brackett, res 214 Backus
Brackett Lottie G, bds 319 Court
Braden Guy H (Iva), office mngr Cheboygan E L & P Co, res 420 Elm
Bradley Charles L (Kittie), res ss Pinehill av 3 w of Loomis
Bradstrum Annie, bds Charles Bradstrum
Bradstrum Charles (Edith), lab, res ss Gerow 12 e of Butler
Bradstrum Charles G (Mary), lab, res ss Gerow, 7 e of Butler
Bradstrum Hilda, clk Duffin & Durand, bds Charles Bradstrum
Bradstrum Mary, bds Charles Bradstrum
Brady Alice, bds 531 Antoine
Brady Sarah Mrs, bds 1127 Mackinaw av
Braham J Clarence (Alice), carp, res 245 North
Braham Robert (Elizabeth), res 249 North
Brannack Anna Mrs, solr, bds 1002 Mackinaw av
Brannack Frank (Anna), lab, res 1002 Mackinaw av
Brannack George W (Hulda), carp, res 815 Huron s
Brannack Hannah (wid James F), res 736 Huron s
Brannack James F (aged 77), died July 27, 1914
Brannack Joseph, lab, bds David Owens
Brannack Mary (wid Charles), res 1002 Mackinaw av
Bray George (Mary), lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 21 Tannery set
Bray Mary, bds 239 C n
Bray Oliver (Julia), fireman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 239 C n
Bray Oscar (Eva), lab, res 302 D n
Brazel Bradford, student, bds 405 Division
Brazel Charles (Annie), res 116 E s
Brazel Constance, clk Duffin & Durand, bds 116 E s
Brazel Elizabeth (wid Peter B), res 413 Home
Brazel Helen M, student, bds 116 £ s
Brazel John D (Blanche), tire repairing 223 Huron n, h 405 Division
Brazel Lillian R, bds 116 E s
Brazel Lucy A, dressmkr  116 E s, bds same
Brazel Mary F, bds 116 E s
Brazel Peter B (aged 74), died May 22, 1914
Brennan Blanche, mach opr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 216 B n
Brennan Ellen (wid Patrick), res 216 B n
Brentford Arthur, pool, 416 Main n, bds 333 Water
Bridges Daniel J (Hattie L), mach Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 311 Mackinaw av
Bridges Jeremiah F, bds 311 Mackinaw av
Briggs Delia A (wid John P), res 1257 Mackinaw av
Briggs Earl E (Myrl), barber L E Metivier, res 10, 505 Main n
Brill Michael L (Mary), removed to Levering, Mich
Brissette Eli (Zoe), farmer, res 209 Abbott
Brissette Paul, bds 209 Abbott
Broch Leo, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Brock Alexander (Margaret), lighthousekpr, res 417 Garfield av
Brock Kenneth, trucker M C R R, bds 417 Garfield av
Brock Mary, bds 417 Garfield av
Brock Richard R (Anna), clk E F Newell, res 3, 505 Main n
Brodu John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Broege Anthony, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Brogan Mary (wid Barnett), res 519 State e
Brokuski Gustave, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Brooks Beatrice E, tchr, bds 352 Young
Brooks James (Emma) painter, res 352 Young
Brooks Leonard C, student, bds 352 Young
Brooks Wm A (Marjorie), lab, res 100 Bancroft
Brown C Harold, mach, bds 215 Bailey s
Brown James N, genl store 100 Main s, res same
Brown Mary Mrs, res 309 Sammons
Brown Mary E, student, bds 309 Sammons
Brown Michael W, bds Hotel Summit
Brown Roland P, student, bds 215 Bailey s
Brown Wm A (Isfora P), court stenog Court House, res 215 Bailey s
Brozek Samuel (Johanna), lab, res 239 C n
Brozek Stanley, lab, bds 239 C n
Brubaker John, baker F J Hohler, bds 302 Main s
Bruder Gustav (Helen), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res ss (265) Mackinaw av, 1 w of Western av n
Brusso Alexander, lab, bds 199 James
Brusso Louis (Georgianna), lab, res 412 George
Brusso Peter (Lucy), lab, res 199 James
Bryan John, bartndr New Cheboygan Hotel, bds same
Bryant Fred (Maude), lab, res 508 Ball n
Buado Frederick, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Buchanan E Maude, dressmkr 1344 Court, bds same
Buchanan Louise (wid Charles), res 1344 Court
Buchanan N Julia, bds 1344 Court
Buchanan Rutherford B, bds 1344 Court
Buchanan Viola L, bds 1344 Court
Budd Frank (Eva), lab, res 1237 Howard
Budinski Peter (Josephine), lab, res 805 Western av s
Buerger Edward C, clk, bds 359 Young
Buerger Joseph, clk Malanfant Rogan Clothing Co, bds 359 Young
BUERGER VINCENT (Frances), Blacksmith and Agricultural Implements, foot of Elm w, res 359 Young, Tel 373
Buhala Christopher (Anna A), farmer, res n s Mackinaw rd, 1 w of M C R R
Bujinski John, foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Bunton Charles D (Flora A), bkpr, res 987 Mackinaw av
Bunton Mary M, student, bds 987 Mackinaw av
Burdo Nelson J (Josephine), res 501 Mackinaw av
Burgess Joseph, carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Burkland Frederick (Bada), lab, res 113 Sutherland
Burkland Judith, student, bds 113 Sutherland
Burkland Thyra E, tchr Gerow School, bds 113 Sutherland Burnett Jennie, bkpr M D Olds, bds 423 Elm
Burnett Mayme E, clk The Thompson Co, bds 423 Elm
Burnett Robert B (Ellen), lumberman, res 115 D s
Burrell Charles, lab, bds D W Burrell
Burrell Charles W, bds 442 Huron s
Burrell Delbert W (Mattie), trucker M C R R, res s w cor Abbott and Maloney
Burrell Ethel M, tchr, bds 442 Huron s
Burrell Thomas W, landlooker, res 442 Huron s
Busha Charles, bds 812 Division
Butterfield Alva A, removed to Detour, Mich

Cadieux Agnes R, tailoress The Hub, bds 124 D s
Cadieux Amidi, lab, bds 335 Todd
Cadieux Bernadette Mrs (J & B Cadieux), res 124 D s
Cadieux Bernadette, student, bds 124 D s
Cadieux Bernadette M, stenog, bds 335 Todd
Cadieux Clinton, student, bds 124 D s
Cadieux Edward J, meat ctr, bds 335 Todd
Cadieux Elmira, asst Dr E J O'Brien, bds 335 Todd
Cadieux Harold (Estella), saw filer, bds 1019 Mackinaw av
Cadieux Joseph H (Bernadette; J & B Cadieux), res 124 D s
CADIEUX J & B (Joseph H and Mrs Bernadette), Proprs The Hub 420 Main n
Cadieux Osia (Nora), setter Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 335 Todd
Cadieux Wm E (Margaret), filer Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 1019 Mackinaw av
Cady Robert L (Carrie), tmstr, res 938 1st w
Cain James F, removed to Detroit, Mich
Cain Martin J (Agnes M), dentist 219 Main n, res 417 Cuyler
Calvary Cemetery (Roman Catholic), Wm Drake sexton, e s Duncan av, 2 miles from limits
Cameron Angus J, engr, bds 623 Lincoln av w
Cameron Maria J (wid Allan), res 623 Lincoln av w
Cameron Rose A, genl del clk P O, bds 623 Lincoln av w
Campbell Andrew, meat ctr, bds R E Featherstone
Campbell Archibald K (Esther), res 333 Bailey n
Campbell Edna P, bds 333 Bailey n
Campbell, Henry, tmstr, bds 234 B n
Campbell James M (Olive), filer, res 536 James
Campbell Jane (wid Alexander), bds 7, 505 Main n
Campbell Jesse (Nellie), lab, res 425 Garfield av
Campbell Pearl, bds 234 B n
Campbell Ruth, bds 536 James
Campbell Samuel J (Anna), filer M D Olds, res 423 Elm
Campbell Sidney'O (Sarah), filer M D Olds, bds 211 D s
Cannon Katherine, waitress New Cheboygan Hotel
Carlberg Engelbert, bds 521 Duncan av
Carlberg Frank (Matilda) lab, res 521 Duncan av
Carlson Agnes, student, bds 623 1st e
Carlson Albert, lab res 611 Duncan av
Carlson Andrew, res 661 Duncan av
Carlson Anna, dom New Cheboygan Hotel
Carlson Anna (wid Adolph), res ss Gerow 4 e Butler
Carlson Arbin G, bds Anna Carlson
Carlson Axel (Emma), lab, res 623 1st e
Carlson Axel (Elizabeth) tmstr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 545 Duncan av
Carlson Catherine (wid Charles), res e s Butler, 2 s of Gerow
Carlson Charles E, bds Richard Carlson
Carlson Clarence, lab, bds 545 Duncan av
Carlson Ellen, bds Richard Carlson
Carlson Evar, bds Richard Carlson
Carlson Gustav, bds Olaf Carlson
Carlson Harvey (Ada), mill wright Embury Martin Lumber Co Inc, res 220 Duncan av
Carlson James, lab, bds 545 Duncan av
Carlson Laura, student, bds 545 Duncan av
Carlson Olaf (Johanna), res e s Butler 4 s of Gerow
Carlson Pearl, bds 623 1st e
Carlson Peter (Christina), lab, res 197 Bancroft
Carlson Richard (Dorothy), res ss Gerow, 3 e of Butler
Carlson Violet, bds Olaf Carlson
Cormody Creamery, Michael Carmody propr, e s Huron 1 n of 1st w
Carmody Daniel, farmer, bds Nicholas Carmody
Carmody Joseph, farmer, bds Nicholas Carmody
Carmody Leo, clk, bds Nicholas Carmody
CARMODY MICHAEL (Lulu) Saloon, Wines, Liquors and Cigars and Propr Carmody Creamery, 224 Main n, res same, Tel 79
Carmody Nicholas, lab, res w s Garfield av, 2 s of Lincoln av
Carmody Wm, farmer, bds Nicholas Carmody
CARNEGIE FREE LIBRARY, Amy M Bell Librarian, n s Elm bet Huron n and Dresser
Carney Harry, fireman City Water Wks, bds 505 Main n
Carney James (Emma), fireman City Water Works, res 90 Lake
Carow Charles, engr, bds 260 Duncan av
Carow Hazel, tchr, bds 260 Duncan av
Carow Samuel A (Margaret), tug capt, res 260 Duncan av
Carpenter Ida (wid Walter), res 529 1st w
Carr Elsie M, bds Joseph Carr
Carr Frederick, mach, bds Joseph Carr
Carr Herbert, lab, bds Joseph Carr
Carr Joseph, lab, res n s State w, 2 w of Watson av
Carr Wm, bds Joseph Carr
Carrick Harry, baggageman New Cheboygan Hotel
Carrier Henry C (Phoebe), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res w s Western av s, 4 n of Lincoln av w
Carrier Henry N (Rose), lab, res 816 1st w
Carter Arthur, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Carter Doris, res 211 North
Cartier Henry, inspr W L Hagadorn, res 1, 505 Main n
Case George N, res 419 Taylor
Caswell Frank (Kate), boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, res 417 1st w
Caswell George L, marine engr, bds 420 1st w
Caswell Joseph (Marietta), paper hngr, res 420 1st w
Cayford Charles B, clk McArthur Dock, bds 543 Bailey n
Cayford Charles I (Clara V), mate, res 543 Bailey n
Central School, s e cor Bailey s and Pine
Chace Earl, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Chamberlain Jay, county school commissioner, res 1208 Howard
Chambers Margaret, bds 118 E s
Champagne Regius (Emma), plumber Cueny & Galbraith, res 225 C s
Chapey John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Chapman Charles A (Anna), engr, res 621 3d
Chapman Frederick (Mary), whol fish water front bet State e and 6th e, bds 607 Cleveland av
Chapman Ione (wid Charles), bds 337 Sammons
Chapman Mary (wid Eleutheres), res 607 Cleveland av
Chapman Wm, bds Wm E Chapman
Chapman Wm E, boatbldr, res w s Garfield av, 1 s of Lincoln av
Chapman W Earle (Mary), physician 232 Main n and City Health Officer, res 337 Sammons
Charboneau Arthur (Jennie), lab, res s w cor Palmyra and Byron
Charboneau Felix, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co Charboneau Isla, bds 618 Mackinaw av
Charboneau John B (Dora), carp, res 618 Mackinaw av
Charboneau Louise, maid 304 Young
Charboneau Selina, laundress, bds 618 Mackinaw av
Charles Hotel, Charles J Schaefer propr, 200 State w
Charnetzski Andrew, lab, bds 328 C n
Charnetzski Mary, waitress, bds 328 C n
Charnetzski Michael (Agnes), lab, res 328 C n
Chasse Ephraim, removed to Black River, Mich
Chasse Eric H (Mildred) paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 325 Todd
Chasse John, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Cheboygan Apple Growers' Assn, August Lawson pres, C B Tweedale vice-pres, Vet S Moloney sec, A W Ramsay treas, 219 Main n
CHEBOYGAN AUTO SALES CO (J H Rittenhouse, V D Sprague), Automobiles, Garage and Supplies w s Main s, cor Nelson
CHEBOYGAN BOTTLING WORKS, Charles L Moloney Propr, Mnfrs of Carbonated Waters, Ginger Ale, Soft Drinks of All Kinds 613 Main n
Cheboygan Chamber of Commerce, Vet S Moloney pres, Warde L Hagadorn vice-pres, Stephen J Sullivan sec, A W Ramsay treas, 219 Main s
Cheboygan Coal & Dock Co, R E Matt propr, 512 Water n
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, James F Moloney Pres, Wm L Martin 1st Vice-Pres, George Annand 2d Vice-Pres, James A Gallagher Cashier, Frost-Kesseler Blk, s w cor Main and Division, Tel 220 (See left top lines)
Cheboygan Crib Light, Otto Both keeper, mouth of river
CHEBOYGAN DAILY TRIBUNE, Published by The Cheboygan Tribune Co) 216 Main n, Tel 71 (See page 4)
CHEBOYGAN DEMOCRAT (Weekly), Al H Weber Editor and Propr 310 Division, Tel Main 12
Cheboygan Driving Park, n s Lincoln av w, nr city limits
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, W C Barnich Mngr, Toilet Articles, Druggists' Sundries, Kodaks and Supplies, Victrolas and Sheet Music, 221 Main n, Tel 14 (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, H E Reagan Pres, Frank B Spencer Sec, N D Freeman Treas, 303 Main s, Tel Main 24 (See backbone and right and left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, Herbert E Reagan Pres, Franklin S Ritter Vice-Pres, Clark J MacArthur Sec and Treas, 443 Huron s, Tel Main 145 (See back cover and right top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, H A Blake & Son Proprs, Steamboat and Tug Work, Steam Pipe and Steam Fittings, Brass and Iron Castings, Oxy-Acetylene Welding, cor 1st and Water, Tel 3 (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, John R McArthur Pres, Frank B Spencer Sec, Herbert E Reagan Treas, 303 Main s, Tel Main 24 (See backbone and right and left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, Joseph L Louisig-nau Propr, Hardware, Stoves, Ranges, Builders' Hardware, Guns, Fishing Tackle, Etc, 101 State w, Tel 260 (See right top lines)
Cheboygan Hide & Junk Co, M Levine & Co proprs, 209 Main n
Cheboygan Hospital, Mrs Adeline Stringham supt, 238 Backus
CHEBOYGAN MNFG CO (Thomas A Martin, George Annand), Sash, Doors and Blinds, Builders' Materials and Mason Supplies, Wood and Coal, 829 Huron n, Tel 44
Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works (George A Hugill), 209-235 Main s
CHEBOYGAN PAPER CO, H A Frambach Pres and Genl Mngr, Frank B Spencer Vice-Pres, J H Frambach Sec, B C Jolly Treas and Supt, Main, ft of Seymour, Tel 33
CHEBOYGAN REALTY CO, Vet S Moloney Mngr, Real Estate, Cut Over Timber Lands, Farming Lands, Resort Property and General Insurance, 219 Main n, Tel Main 181 (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK THE, Frank Shepherd Pres, Henry A Blake 1st Vice Pres, Miles E Riggs 2d Vice-Pres, H T Glezen Cashier, George D Nimmo Asst Cashier, J F Shepherd Attorney, 316 Main n (See front cover)
CHEBOYGAN TRIBUNE CO, Clark J MacArthur Pres, Wm H Gamble Vice-Pres, Treas and Editor, D M Ramsay Sec, Publishers of the Cheboygan Daily Tribune, 216 Main n (See page 4)
Chevalier Charles (Julia), fisherman, res 611 Antoine
Chevalier Mary E (wid Joseph), bds 439 Garfield av
Chichlick Wendelin, drygoods 102 State e
Chimner Allen, bkpr, bds 135 Benton n
Chimner Frederick J (Ethel), trav agt, res 800 Division
Chimner James, clk, bds 135 Benton n
CHIMNER PETER (Adeline), Agricultural Implements of All Kinds, Harness, Cutters, Etc, 201-203 Main s, Tel 85; res 135 Benton n
Church Fannie D, bkpr Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, bds 523 Mackinaw av
Church Hugh E, grocer 523 Mackinaw av, res same Church J Dewey, student, bds 523 Mackinaw av
CIRCUIT COURT, Frank Shepherd Judge, Court House, Tel 165
CITY ATTORNEY'S OFFICE, John D McPhee City Attorney, Frost-Kesseler Blk
CITY CLERK'S OFFICE, Bert S Cole City Clerk, City Hall, Tel 10
CITY DRUG STORE, Sangster & Riggs Proprs, 232 Main n, Tel 68 (See left bottom lines)
City Gas Works, n s 1st w at Water CITY HALL, n w cor Backus and Huron n
CITY MARSHAL'S OFFICE, Stanley Kasprzak Marshal, City Hall, Tel 10
City Opera House, I H Erratt mngr, City Hall bldg
City Park, e s Main s, bet Elm and Pine
City Scavenger's Office, Peter Nichols scavenger, City Hall
City Sealer's Office, Anthony J Finn sealer of weights and measures, City Hall
City Supervisor's Office, City Hall
CITY TREASURER'S OFFICE, W T S Farr City Treasurer, City Hall, Tel 10
City Water Works, James R Smith chief engr, n w cor Huron n and Lake
Clark David, janitor High School, res 995 Mackinaw av
Clark Delia, bds 932 1st w
Clark Elizabeth, clk Leo Edelstein, bds 995 Mackinaw av
Clark George C, carp Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 218 B s
Clark John W (Emma), lab, res 414 Cleveland av
Clark Lawrence W (Amelia), lighthousekpr, res 932 1st w
Clark Mabel, student, bds 932 1st w
Clark Mary C, housekpr, bds 218 B s
Clark May H, tchr Gerow School, bds 995 Mackinaw av
Clark Spencer C (Louise), marine eng, res 106 4th
Clark Stanley, student, bds 932 1st w
Clark Vernon, lab, bds Mrs Georgiana Proctor
Clark Wm T (Elnora), removed to Flint, Mich
Clark Willis (Anna), lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 911 Main s
Clarmow Frank (Hattie), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 321 Duncan av
Clarmow Maxim (Leda), lab, res 182 James
Clarmow Moses, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, bds 182 James
Clarmow Rose, student, bds 182 James
Cleary Earl G, bds 118 E s
Cleary Edward J (Ellen), woodsman, res 118 E s
Cleary Ellen W, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 118 E s
Cleary Leo S, lab, bds 118 E s
Clemens, see Klemens Cline, see also Klein and Kline
Cline Elias W (Catherine), chief engr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 113 C s
Cline Ida, student, bds 113 C s
Cline Laura M, bds 113 C s
Clough Jeanette (wid Frank), res 45 Antoine
Clover Olive, bds 419 Taylor
Clune Alice M, tchr, bds 629 Main n
Clune Fay, bds 629 Main n
Clune George C, clk Cheboygan Drug Co, bds 400 State E
Clune Ida E (wid John H), res 629 Main n
Clune James P (Mayme), saloon 205 Tannery set, res 400 State e
Clune John H (Emma; Clune & Meyer; Northern Furniture Co), res 611 Main n
Clune Karon S, removed to Detroit, Mich
Clune Marvel, student, bds 400 State e
Clune Sybil, student, bds 400 State e
Clune Thomas P, removed to Detroit, Mich
CLUNE & MEYER (John H Clune, John M Meyer), Furniture, Carpets, Wall Paper, Pianos, Organs and Sewing Machines, 612 Main n, Tel 227
Clute Bert C, bds 404 Huron s
CLUTE CHARLES G (Elizabeth), Sheriff Cheboygan County, res 404 Huron s, Tel 15
Clute Elizabeth, matron County Jail, res 404 Huron s
Cobb Charles A "(Florence; C A Cobb Fruit & Produce Co), rms 223 Huron s
Cobb C A Fruit & Produce Co (Charles A Cobb), 828 Huron n
Coberley Edward (Louise), fisherman, res 729 Main n
Coffey Wilford R, removed to Lansing, Mich
Cohen Abraham (Fannie; Levin e & Co), res 209 Main n
Cohen Goodelle, clk Leo Edelstein, bds Spencer House
Cole Bert H (Molly), lab, res 211 6th e
COLE BERT S (Nellie), City Clerk, City Hall, Tel 10, res 9, 505 Main n
Cole Henry, lab, bds 514 Mackinaw av
Cole Louis, res 514 Mackinaw av
Cole Mary (wid Joseph), bds 514 Mackinaw av
Cole Mollie Mrs, dressmkr 224 State e, res same
Collison Alexander, millhd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, bds Wm Collison
Collison Wm (Effa), res w s Harris, 3 s of State
Columbian Hotel, Wm Ayotte propr, 331-333 Water
Comartin Frank (Ida), hostler D & M R R, res 700 3d e
Comartin Sophia (aged 78), died May 19, 1916
Combs Marvin (Emma), engr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 43 Tannery set
Compain Lina (Ethel), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 806 Huron s
Comps Carl, meat ctr Boulanger & Fisher, bds 400 Lafayette av
Comps Charles (Frances), carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 400 Lafayette av
Comps Clara, bds 400 Lafayette av
Comps George, sailor, bds 400 Lafayette av
Comps Lawrence, lab, bds 400 Lafayette av
CONBOY WM H (Elizabeth M), Dentist, Office Hours 8 to 12 a m, 1 to 5 and 7 to 8 p m, Frost-Kesseler Blk, Tel 77, res 120 Huron s, Tel 142
Connor Edna, nurse Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 46 Tannery set
Connor Gladys, laundress, bds 511 Mackinaw av
Connor Pearl, wrapper, bds 511 Mackinaw av
Connor Violet, clk, bds 511 Mackinaw av
Connor Wm (Harriet), mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 511 Mackinaw av
Conway Francis (Elizabeth), saloon 326 Main n, res 111 B s
Cook Carl F, bkpr Cheboygan E L & P Co, bds 201 Western av n
Cook Charles F (Mary A), shoemkr 418 Main n, res 201 Western av n
Cook Charles H (Emma), farmer, res 109 Lafayette av
Cook Ethel, clk, bds 109 Lafayette av
Cook Harold, news agent, bds 201 Western av n
Cook Henrietta (wid Elmer), tchr, res 736 Huron s
Cook Minnie M, steno C E Kinney, bds 201 Western av n
Cook Oscar (Bessie), baggage master D & M R R, res 109 Lafayette av
Cooley Wm (Freda), fisherman, res r 417 Garfield av
Cooley Wm jr, clk Leo Edelstein, bds r 417 Garfield av
Cools Emil (Emma) lab, res 50 Tannery set
Coomer Emma Mrs, res 925 Division
Corcoran Owen E (Ellen), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 532 Duncan av
Corkey Joseph M (Elethera), contr 128 Center av, res same
Corlett Alice C, prin Central School, bds 300 Littlefield
Corlett Charles E, removed to Manistique, Mich
Corlett Daniel C, removed to Buffalo, N Y
Corlett John B (Martha), fisherman, res 1228 Mackinaw av
Corlett Margaret A, tchr, bds 300 Littlefield
Corlett Nellie (wid Maynard S), res 300 Littlefield
Corlett Percy R, student, bds 300 Littlefield
Cornell Louis, lab, bds Mrs Georgiana Proctor
Cornell Ulysses S, vessel capt, bds 104 State e
Corrow Andrew (Cecile), lab, res 317 State w
Corrow Edward (Ethel), driver Carmody Creamery, res 119 C s
Corrow George (Sadie), fisherman, res 616 Antoine
Corrow John (Mary), fisherman, res (618) 11 Antoine
Corrow Oliver (Olivine), fisherman, res 17 1st w
Corrow Reuben (Mary), lab, res 205 E n
Corrow Sophia, bds 17 1st w
Corrow Walter, student, bds 205 E n
Corrow Wm (Edna), mill hd, res 408 Mackinaw av
Corrow Wm A, bds 421 Mackinaw av
Corrow Wm J, lab, bds 205 E n
Cota Joseph A (Ellen; Hub City House Wrecking Co), res 411 State w
Cota Peter J (Edith), lab, res s e cor Sutherland av and James
COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE, Stephen J Sullivan County Clerk, Court House, Tel 115
COUNTY JAIL, Charles G Clute Sheriff, 404 Huron s, Tel 15
County Normal School, Central School bldg, s e cor Bailey s and Pine
COUNTY POOR COMMISSIONERS' OFFICE, J F, Gerow Sec, Court House
COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS, Wm Gingrich, Register, Court House, Tel 130
County School Commissioner, Jay Chamberlain commissioner, Court House
County Surveyor, David Bowen surveyor, Court House
COUNTY TREASURER'S OFFICE, George B Mercer Treasurer, Court House, Tel 102
Courrier Peter, lab, res n s Pine 1 e of Main s
COURT HOUSE, n w cor Main and Court
Courval Frank (Vetline), longshoreman, res 304 Duncan av
Courval Maxim, lab, bds 304 Duncan av
Couture Lillian, dom 135 Benton n
Couture Mary Mrs, laundress Star Steam Laundry Co
Craig Anna B, bds 507 Locust
Craig Cora Mrs, res 507 Locust
Cranson Wm (Frances), lab, res 1199 State w
Crawford Catherine (wid Wm H), res 224 North
Crawford Frank (Annie), fireman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 207 B s
Crawford Georgia A, tchr Gerow School, bds 224 North
Creaser Myrtle E, tchr High School, bds 221 Ball s
Cronk Aloysius (Florence), drayman 208 Center av, res same
Cronk Asa B (Phenia), drayman 217 Center av, res same
Cronk Asa B jr (Cora), res 225 Byron
Cronk Earl A, bds 217 Center av
Cronk Roy D (Edith), lab, res 704 Palmyra
Cross Roy D, mach, bds 366 Young
CROSS WM N HON (Mary E), Judge of Probate Court House, Tel 131, res 366 Young
Crumley Charles, lab, bds 157 Garfield av
Crumley Evangeline, student, bds 157 Garfield av
Crumley Loraine, student, bds 157 Garfield av
Crumley Mary A (wid Thomas), res 157 Garfield av
Crumley Mary A, bds 157 Garfield av
Crump Carrie M, clk Board of Education, bds 319 Bailey n
Crump John, res 516 Pine
CUENY BENJAMIN A (Beatrice), Drugs, Toilet Articles, Kodaks, Etc, 403 Main n, Tel 178, res 616 Pine, Tel 409-M (See right top lines)
CUENY WM F (Hannah; Cueny & Galbraith), res 420 Dresser
CUENY & GALBRAITH (Wm £ Cueny, John P Galbraith), Hardware, Plumbing and Heating, 413 Main n, Tel 17 (See left bottom lines)
Cummings James, fireman, bds 416 Pine
Cummings Lydia, bds 411 4th
Cummings Rachel (wid Wm), res 416 Pine
Cunningham Frederick E (Lue), agt American Express Co, res 415 Seymour
Curavo Charles, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc
Curran John (Ella), lab, res 1008 Main s
Curran Richard, clk Parks Bros, bds 1008 Main s
Curran Thomas, clk The Thompson Co, bds 1008 Main s
Curran Wm, removed to Bay City, Mich
Currie Arthur C (Anna), lab, res 208 Center av
Cyprys Blanche, waitress Spencer House, bds 225 C   n
Cyprys Frank, lab, bds 225 C n
Cyprys Valentine, foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 225 C n
Cyprys Wanda, waitress Spencer House, bds 225 C n
Czarnecki Michael (Agnes), lab, res 328 C n

Dagineau Lewis, removed to Flint, Mich
Dagineau Peter (Ursula), barber F X Boudreau, bds Richard Dagineau
Dagineau Richard (Adeline), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res s s Lalonde, 2 w of Western av n
Dagwell H Fred, lineman Mich State Tel Co, bds 334 Bailey n
Daley John, removed to Mackinaw Island, Mich
Daley Thomas, tmstr, res 202 State w
Dalgarno Jacobina A (wid Alexander), res 334 Bailey n
Dalgarno Robert I, del clk Henry Barber, bds 334 Bailey n
Dalton John (Anna), marine engr, res 107 B s
Dargan Henry (Catherine), longshoreman, res 703 1st w
Dargan Marguerite, student, bds 703 1st w
Dargan Wm (Josephine), cook, res 334 Main n
Davey Mary Mrs, res 347 Dresser
Davis Charles (Liebner & Davis), res Alanson, Mich
Davis Emma, dom New Cheboygan Hotel, bds Mrs Margaret Schopf
Davis Jennie (wid Edward), bds 923 Mackinaw av
Davison Gladys, bds James Davison
Davison James (Jane), farmer, res 19 Tannery set
Davison Lena, bds James Davison
Davison Parker (Julia), roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 38 Tannery set.
Dawson Robert, watchman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Dawson G Clifford, lab, bds 402 Harrison av
Dawson Thomas jr (May), yacht capt, res 214 Huron n
Dean Joseph (Mary), lab, res e s Garfield av 6 s Abbott
Dean Margaret, bds Joseph Dean Debski Mary, dom 32 Tannery set
DeCota Louise (wid Frank), cook New Cheboygan Hotel
Decow Lavinia (wid Nathaniel), bds 447 State w
DeFrain see also Du Fresne
DeFrain David (Rose), lab, res 322 Sutherland
DeFrain Margaret, student, bds Wilfred DeFrain
DeFrain Sidney (Ella), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 735 Spooner
DeFrain Wilfred (Josephine), electn Cheboygan E L & P Co, res s s Lincoln av 4 w of Spooner
DeFraine Wm, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
DeGowin Elmer L, driver F L DeGowin, bds 110 Huron n
De Gowin Frank L (Nora E), grocer 103 State w, res 110 Huron n
De Gowin Moses (Emma L), res 213 Backus Deibo Peter (Mary), res es Cedar 1 s of James
De Klyne Wm P (Adelaide), lumber inspr 314 Main s, res same
Delamarter Elmer J, clk P O, bds 300 Littlefield
Delihat George J (Elsie), mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 37 Tannery set
DeLoy Edward, lab, res Benton twp
DeLoy Wm E, lab, res Benton twp
Demar Henry (Margaret), lab, res 207 Clinton
Demar Josephine, maid Charles Hotel, bds 410 Antoine
Demara Archibald (Hattie), lab, res 48 Tannery set
Demara Arthur, lab, bds Archibald Demara
Dempski John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Demun David (Virginia), propr Hotel Karwik, res same
Denowit Henry (Emma) lab, res 57 Tannery set
Denison Ida, dressmkr 700 Duncan av, bds same
Denison Mary E, prin Eastern av School, res 700 Duncan av
Dennis John (Margaret), cook, res 427 Bailey n
Dentton John (Martha), gardener 1225 Howard, res same
Dentton Wm J (Emily), lab, res 471 Western av s
De Puy Ellen B (wid Wm F), res 510 Cuyler
Derhammer Willard (Ethel), carp Cheboygan Paper Co, res 402 Water
De Rosia Alexander (De Rosia Bros), res 103 6th e
De Rosia Bros (Wm and Alexander), fish 103 6th e
De Rosia Wm (Bessie; De Rosia Bros), res 103 6th e
Derry Anna (wid Wm J), res 405 State w
Derry Cora, bds 206 1st w
Derry Edward A (Mary), boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, res 206 1st w
Derry George A, boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, bds 206 1st w
Derry Max, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Detman Archie, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
D & C NAVIGATION CO, McArthur Dock Agents, ft Main n, Tel 51 (See left top lines)
Detroit & Mackinac R R Depot, Eugene F Smith frt and pass agt cor State w and D & M R R
Dettman George, lab, res cor Duncan and Eastern av
Dettman Henry, lab, bds George Dettman
Dettman Hobart, lab, bds Maurice Dettman
Dettman Maurice (Hattie), lumber grader, res e s Leslie 1 n of Lalonde
Deurwaerder Albert, bds 42 Tannery set
Dibo Peter (Mary), lab, res 202 James
Dickson Charles (Clarissa), lab, bds 501 Mackinaw av
Dickson Mabel, b.ds 119 Duncan av
Diekman Ida (wid John), bds 354 Sammons
Diekman Henry C (Mae E), drayman 354 Sammons, res same
DIEKMAN WM J (Helen A), Wholesale and Retail Dealer in Ice 315 Dresser, res same, Tel 339
Difrenderfer Matthew A, tel opr M C R R, res 210 Main s
Dineen Arthur M, sailor, bds 805 Lafayette av
Dineen Catherine, bds 805 Lafayette av
Dineen David, lab, bds 805 Lafayette av
Dineen Edward, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Dineen Michael (Emily), lab, res 805 Lafayette av
Dineen Wm, bds 805 Lafayette av
Diot Moses (Delia), removed to Riggsville, Mich
Divine Wm R (Marie), lumber inspr, res 412 State w
Dixon Charles (Rose), fireman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 127 Huron s
Dixon Wm, fireman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Dodd Block, n w cor Main n and State w
Dodd Frances E (wid Gardner C), res 7, 505 Main n
Dodd Gardner C (aged 52), died Dec 6, 1915
Dodd Hazen A, student, bds 7, 505 Main n
Doe Joseph W (Mary), lab, res 512 Lincoln av w
Doe Mary Mrs, confr 117 Main n, res 512 Lincoln av w
Doherty John C, removed to Detroit, Mich
Doner Cairn, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co, bds 124 C s
Doner Edward (Elizabeth), mach, res 124 C s
Doner Oscar (Mildred), painter, res 324 State e Doner Wm, bds 124 C s
DONNELLY JOHN M, Propr The Smoke Shop, Wholesale and Retail Cigars and Tobaccos, Confectionery, News and Periodicals, 323 Main n, Tel 228, bds 328 Main s, Tel 427 (See right bottom lines)
Donnelly Joseph M (Elizabeth), saloon 430 Main n, res 328 Main s
Donnelly Josephine, bds 328 Main s
Doranso John (Harriet), edgerman, res 968 Mackinaw av
Doranso Pearl J, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 1020 Mackinaw av
Doranso Rose Mrs, res 1020 Mackinaw av
Dore Cephas (Elizabeth), blksmith 312 Division, res 217 Huron n
Dore Mark C, blksmith Cephas Dore, bds 217 Huron n
Dorrigan Henry (Katherine), longshoreman, res 703 1st w
Douglass Catherine (wid George A), res 447 Western av s
Douglass Eleanor A (wid James; aged 80), died Jan 9, 1916
Douglass Eleanor F, bds 447 Western av s
Douglass John, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Douglass Mary M, removed to Detroit, Mich
Douglass Richard, lab, res 600 Duncan av
Doyle Beatrice, student, bds 625 Duncan av
Doyle Gertrude M, bds 228 B n
Doyle Hattie, waitress New Cheboygan Hotel
Doyle James E, saloon 201 State e, res same
Doyle James P, removed to Onaway, Mich
Doyle John F, bds 820 Dresser
Doyle Wm H (Blanche), bartndr J E Doyle, res 211 State e
Drainville Adelor (Nora), foreman, res 180 Palmyra
DRAKE CHARLES A (Hazel), Staple and Fancy Groceries, Fresh and Salted Meats 202 State e, res same, Tel 233
DRAKE RAY (Gertrude), Staple and Fancy Groceries, Fresh, Salt and Smoked Meats, 604 Mackinaw av, res same
Drake Wm J (Margaret), sexton Calvery Cemetery, res 209 E n
Droshie Bernard, lab, bds 42 Tannery set
Droshie Wallace, bds 42 Tannery set
Droski Flander, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Druwader Albert, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Dubois Frank (Emma), lumberman, res 210 7th
DUDLEY PERCY T (Julia L; Dudley & Barber), res 522 Huron s
DUDLEY & BARBER (Percy T Dudley, Henry Barber), General Insurance, Real Estate and Loans, 405^4 Main n, Tel 278 (See front cover)
Duffiena George (Madeline), mason, res 221 B n
Duffiena John, lab, bds 221 B n
Duffiena Josephine, bds 221 B n
Duffiena Mary, bds 221 B n
Duffin John A (Bridget), res 111 C n
Duffin Simon J (Duffin & Durand), bds 111 C n
DUFFIN & DURAND (S J Duffin, E N Durand), Department Store, 419-21 Main n, Tel 162 Duffiney Albert, lab, bds 215 E n
Duffiney Arthur (aged 21), died Aug 4th, 1915
Duffiney Charles E (Mary), carp, res 455 Duncan av
Duffiney Charlotte (wid Alfred), res 215 E n
Duffiney Delia, bds 400 George
Duffiney Emma, bds 529 Duncan av
Duffiney Florence, bds 115 Gerow
Duffiney Floyd, student, bds 400 George
Duffiney Frederick (Louise), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 529 Duncan av
Duffiney Helen, laundress Star Steam Laundry, bds 455 Duncan av
Duffiney Ida, laundress Star Steam Laundry, bds 455 Duncan av
Duffiney Joseph, longshoreman, res 527 Duncan av
Duffiney Mabel, laundress Star Steam Laundry, bds 455 Duncan av
Duffiney Selina Mrs, bds 238 C n
Duffiney Wm G (Margaret), mach, res 400 George
Duffiney Zeffery F (Mary), lab, res 115 Gerow
Duffy Earl F, sailor, bds 606 Water
Duffy John (Nellie), range light housekeeper, res 606 Water n
Duffy John jr, student, bds 606 Water n
Du Fresne, see also De Frain
Du Fresne Agnes, clk The Thompson Co, bds 1015 Mackinaw av
Du Fresne Agnes, student, bds 232 D s
Du Fresne Gladys, smstrs, bds 1015 Mackinaw av
Du Fresne John B (Mary), carp 132 E s, res same
Du Fresne Joseph (Josephine), drayman 1015 Mackinaw av, res same
Du Fresne Louis (Mary), contr 232 D s, res same
Dugay Frederick, lab, bds 400 D n Dugay Jennie, bds 400 D n
Dugay John, lab, res 400 D n
Duman Angela, laundress Star Steam Laundry, bds David Duman
Duman David A (Mary), lab, res n s (274) Mackinaw av 1 e of Western av.
Duman Genevieve, laundress Star Steam Laundry, bds David A Duman
Duman John (Mabel), lab, res s s Pinehill av 6 w of Loomis
Duman John (Mary), woodsman, re9 e s 260 Western av n 1 n of Mackinaw av
Duman Lawrence, engr, bds David A Duman
Duman Loren W, appr, bds 1236 Mackinaw av
Duman Louis (Jennie), car repr D & M R R, res 1236 Mackinaw av
Duman Van L, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co Inc, bds 1236 Mackinaw av
Dumaw Floyd, boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, bds 213 Fs
Dumaw Wm (Pauline), woodsman, res 213 F s
Duncan Robert, barber A T McClintic, bds 120 (75) Huron n
Dundon Charles, bds 1406 Court
Dundon John (Carolina), res 1406 Court
Dunn Charles C, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Durand Edward N (Josephine; Duffin & Durand), res 227 Dresser
Durell Ellen (wid Edward), res 620 Loomis
Duval Thomas L (Hattie), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 310 Dresser

Eagen Charles (Ellen A), marine eng, res 215 B n
Eastern av School, s e cor Eastern av and Yale
EDELSTEIN LEO (Sophie), Men's and Women's Clothing, Furnishings and Shoes, 423 Main n, Tel 163, res 425 Dresser
Edson Eugene F (Bertha M), mngr Michigan State Tel Co, res 523 Main s
Ehrig George F (Emma), lab, res 432 Cleveland av
Eilers Blossom V, clk F H Eilers, bds same
Eilers Frank H (Mary), baker 507 Main n, res E s 1 s of State e
Eilers Hazel, bkpr C A Cobb, bds F H Eilers
Eilers Mary F, stenog, bds F H Eilers clks Temple, 112 Main s
Elliot Ethel M, student, bds 202 Bailey s
Elliot Helen M, tchr, bds 202 Bailey s
Elliot Sarah, res 520 Duncan av
Elliot Sophia A, tchr, bds 202 Bailey s
Elliot Wm D, lumberman, res 202 Bailey s
Elliott Adolph (Alice), lab, res 218 Center av
Elliott Barney W (Theresa), restaurant 211 State w, res 1 Union
Elliott Clarence (Clara), clothes cleaning, 417^ Main n, res same
Elliott Elizabeth (wid Wm), res n s Gerow 1 e of Eastern av n
Elliott George A, clk Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 1127 Randolph
Elliott Iva (Jennie), tmstr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 49 Tannery set
Elliott James, removed to Flint, Mich
Elliott John, bartndr W T Leishman, bds 325 Garfield av
Elliott John J E (Bertha), lab, res 1207 Main s
Elliott Joseph, lab, bds 218 Center av
Elliott Lillian, tchr Eastern av School, bds Mrs Elizabeth Elliott
Elliott Margaret (wid Thomas J), res 1127 Randolph
Elliott Norman D, lab, bds 1127 Randolph
Elliott Wm, lab, 211 C s
Elliott Wm (Lenora), lab, res n s Mill 1 w of Main s
Elliott Wm H (Delia), lab, res 1134 Randolph
Ellis Wm B, bds 1201 Mackinaw av
Elya Amanda (wid Hiram), res 300 Todd
Elya Carl C, lab, bds Wm Elya
Elya Charles E (Kate), lab, bds 300 Todd
Elya Herbert, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Elya Jacob (Lillian), fireman, res 312 Todd
Elya Violet B, student, bds Wm Elya
Elya Wm (Sarah), tmstr, res e s Western av 6 n of Mackinaw av
Embley Albert W, removed to Detroit, Mich
Embury-Martin Boarding House, Mrs Georgiana Proctor propr, n s Blair 5 e of Western av
EMBURY-MARTIN LUMBER CO INC, Wm L Martin Pres, Frank K Boggs Vice Pres, Oliver B Martin Sec, Victor D Sprague Treas, Manufacturers and Wholesalers of All Kinds of Lumber Products, Mill and Docks on New Water Front, Tel 81
Eno Alexander, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Eno Francis, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Eno Joseph (Eva), life guard, res 512 Mackinaw
Eno Peter (Ada), boilermkr, res 121 C n
Enos Joseph T (Margaret A), lab, res 526 Ball n
Erratt Carolyn, student, bds 416 Division
Erratt D Edward (Mabel), plumber 305 Dresser, res same
ERRATT IRVING H (Cora), Asst Cashier First National Bank and Mngr City Opera House, res 325 Huron n
Erratt John E, student, bds 305 Dresser
Erratt Ruth F, bds 305 Dresser
Erratt Wm (Clara), farmer, res 416 Division
Esh Elizabeth Mrs, midwife, 118 Duncan, res same
Esh George, student, bds 420 Harrison av
Esh Joseph C (Bertha), ice 420 Harrison av, res same
Eustice James E, marine engr, bds 608 Mackinaw av
Eustice John, engr, bds 608 Mackinaw av
Eustice Marguerite M, bds 608 Mackinaw av
Eustice Patrick (Margaret), marine engr, res 608 Mackinaw av
Evangelical Lutheran Church, s e cor State w and Ball n
Evans Royal G, lumberman, res 302 Huron s
Ewald Catherine (wid Jacob), res 233 C s

Fairchilds Curtis E (Dollie), restaurant 503 Main n, res 621 l st w
Falk Adelaide D (wid Ward B), bds 324 Young
Falowitz John (Margaret), lab, res 5 Tannery set
Fanneuf Chris (Jennie), confr 230 Main s, res same
Fanneuf Eli, lab, bds 503 4th e
FARMERS' MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO OF CHARLEVOIX, EMMET AND CHEBOYGAN COUNTIES, L E Tubbs Sec and Treas, 311 E Mitchell, Petoskey, Mich (See classified Insurance Cos Fire)
Farr Mayme E Mrs, tel opr W U Tel Co, res 434 State W
Farr Mildred E, bds 434 State w
FARR W T SHERMAN (Mayme), City Treasurer City Hall, Mngr Western Union Telegraph Co, res 434 State w, Tel 183-M
Farrell Block, 215 Main n
Farrell Delanah, res 313 Huron n
Farrell Harry D (Marion), hardware, 215 Main n, res same
FARRELL SCHUYLER (Margaret), Chairman J J Post Hardware Co Ltd, res 614 Main s, Tel 29
Featherstone James H (Carrie), foreman Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res 202 Western av s
Featherstone Laura M, bds 202 Western av s
Featherstone Roche E (Pearl), clk, res s s Dot 1 w of Mackinaw av
Feeney Wm J (Ida M), asst supt Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 34 Tannery set
Felician Sisters Convent, sw cor Cleveland av and C e
Fexer Andrew L, clk Dr A M Gerow, bds 224 Huron n
Fexer Anna B, clk McMullen Printing Co, bds 224 Huron n
Fexer A Louis (aged 57), died Sept 17, 1914
Fexer Clara (wid A Louis), res 224 Huron n
Fexer Ida M, bds 225 Main n
Fexer Josephine (wid Andrew), res 225 Main n
Fiebelkorn August A, saloon 430 Main n, bds New Cheboygan Hotel
Fineberg Philip, removed to Detroit, Mich
Fiennieuff Charles, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Finn Anthony J (Jennie), sealer of weights and measures City Hall, county truant officer, bill poster 240 Duncan av, res same
Finucan Wm jr, supt Booth Fisheries Co, bds 103 Bailey n
FIRE DEPARTMENT HEADQUARTERS, City Hall
Firmingham Arthur (Mary), mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 216 D s
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev Charles R Peterson Pastor, ne cor Division and Dresser
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Rev Frederick W Ollis Pastor, sw cor Main s and Nelson First Methodist Episcopal Church, s w cor Huron s and Pine
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, Dr A M Gerow Pres, V D Sprague Vice-Pres, Albert W Ramsay Cashier, I H Erratt Asst Cashier, 301 Main n cor Division, Tel 26 (See back cover)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK BUILDING, nw cor Main n and Division
Fish Leo (Fern), carp, res 219 C s
Fisher Andrew, meat ctr Geo A Barber
Fisher Clydas, tailoress P Bilitzke
Fisher Daniel (Cordelia), mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 122 B n
Fisher Emory (Mayme), driver, res 116 B n
Fisher Frank, bartndr F Conway, bds 120 B s
Fisher Frank C (Alice), driver American Express Co, res 1123 Randolph
Fisher George, fireman, rms 209 B n
Fisher George (Ellen), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 18 Harrison av
Fisher Harry D, removed to Detroit, Mich
Fisher Hiram (Mary), bds Riverside Cottage
Fisher John E (Clara; Boulanger & Fisher) res 216 Duncan av
Fisher Laura A Mrs, waitress New Cheboygan Hotel, bds 202 State w
Fisher Mary L (wid Henry L), res 317 Water
Fisher Stella, clk, bds 116 B n
Fisher Victor (Denise), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 51 Tannery set
Fisk Arthur, papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Fiske Wilbur E, bds Hotel Summit
Fitzgerald Eliza (wid James), res 118 (75) Huron n
Fitzgerald Herbert W (Irene), tanner Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 538 Ball n
Fitzpatrick Gertrude A (wid Hugh), res 311 Water
Fitzpatrick Thomas (Lila F), mach, res 220 Western av s
Fletcher Harry T, removed to Bay City, Mich
Fleury Nelsen (Millie), carp, res 162 Grove
Fleury Peter, mach, res 168 Grove
Fleury Victor, car clnr D & M R R, bds 168 Grove
Flodell Axel (Annie), engr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 468 Duncan av
Flodell Esther, bds 468 Duncan av
Flodell Herbert, student, bds 468 Duncan av
Flodell Roy, student, bds 468 Duncan av
Forsyth Charlotte E (wid Edward), res 321 Seymour w
Foster Henry J, removed to Flint, Mich
Fralick Blake B, removed to Detroit, Mich
Fralick Jean S Mrs, bds 501 Ball n
Fralick M D (Minnie M), gro 317 Main n, res 422 State s
Frambach Arthur A, mngr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 456 Huron s
Frambach Henry A (Frances), pres and genl mngr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 456 Huron s
Frambach John H  (Mary), sec Cheboygan Paper Co, res 450 Cuyler
Frambach Katherine (wid Wm H), bds 456 Huron s
France Frank W, res ws Western 2 s of Mackinaw av
France John R, marine engr, bds Mrs Sallie France
France Laura, bds Wm H France
France Leonard F, bds F W France
France Margaret, bds Wm H France
France Napoleon, foreman Embury Martin Lumber Co Inc, bds Mrs Sallie France
France Rolland, lab, bds F W France
France Sallie (wid Thomas), res ws Western av 1 n of LaLonde
France Wm H (Mary), lab, res ws Western av 2 n of Lalonde
Francis Eleanora, tchr, bds 220 Western av s
Francis Myrtle, moved to Redfield, S D
Francis Wm H (Margaret), grocer 100 Western av s, res 220 same
Frappier Edward, lab, bds 205 D n
Frappier Ida (wid Odelore), bds 205 D n
Frappier John, lab, bds 205 D n
Frappier Roy, sailor, bds 205 D n
Frasier Arthur E (Elizabeth), lab, res 845 Dresser
Frazer Isadore (Rosa), propr The Western Store, res 421 Dresser
Frazer Jeanette, student, bds 421 Dresser
Frazer Sarah E, student, bds 421 Dresser
Frederickson Augustus, clk, bds 825 Huron s
Frederickson Carl A (Augusta), teamster, res 825 Huron s
Frederickson Carl A jr, teamster Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 825 Huron s
Frederickson Ellen M, bkpr Levine & Cohen, bds 825 Huron s
Frederickson Elmer L, lab, bds 825 Huron s
Frederickson Esther, student, bds 825 Huron s
Frederickson Frank E, lab, bds 825 Huron s
FREEMAN N D, Treas Cheboygan Electric Light and Power Co, res 303 Main n
Freytag Augustus J (Pearl), lab, res 222 E n
Freytag Herman (Olga), lab, res 226 E n
Freytag Julius, lab, bds 226 E n
Friday Henry, bkpr Cheboygan County Savings Bank, res R F D No 3
Froehlich, see Fralick
Frost Altha E (wid John), bds 716 Division
Frost-Kesseler Block, sw cor Main and Division
Fuller Charles E (Maude), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 41 Tannery set
Fuller Frederick G (Emily), carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 48 Tannery set
Fuller George F, lab, bds 48 Tannery set
Fuller John, removed to Detroit, Mich
Fuller Mary E, bds 48 Tannery set
Fullerton Charles A (Retta), express 106 State w, res 234 B n
Fullerton Retta Mrs, agt Singer Sewing Machine Co, res 234 B n
Fullerton Wm (Mary), farmer, res 1355 Court
Fultz Charles H (Catherine), lumberman, res 103 Huron n
Fultz Royal A, cruiser, bds 103 Huron n
Furlow John (Minnie), lab, res sw cor Lincoln av w and Cuyler
Furman George, lieut Salvation Army, bds 229 Backus

Gain Beatrice, clk Leo Edelstein, bds 228 C s
Gain Helena, nurse 228 C s, bds same
Gain John H (Ellen), farmer, res 228 C s
Gain Myrtle, tchr, bds 228 C s
Gain S Alexander (Elizabeth), produce 328 Benton s, res same
Gain Wesley, clk, bds 228 C s
Gainer, see Gaynor
Galbraith Archibald B (Sarah), res 209 Palmyra
Galbraith Arthur, sawyer Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 1221 Mackinaw av
Galbraith Carrie A, bkpr, bds 209 Palmyra
Galbraith David J (Eliza J), res 505 Pine
Galbraith James Z (Anna), drayman es Garfield av 10 s of Abbott, res same
GALBRAITH JOHN P (Mabel; Cueny & Galbraith), res 348 Dresser
Galbraith Oliver M, solr, res 535 Mackinaw av
Galbraith School, nw cor 4th e and F n
Galbraith Winston, clk Hub Mercantile Co, bds 109 Bailey s
Gallagher Cornelius S (Minnie), saloon 701 Main s, res 702 same
GALLAGHER JAMES A, Cashier Cheboygan County Savings Bank, res 103 Bailey n
Gallagher Margaret (wid Wm), res 706 1st w
Gallagher Michael, lab, bds 706 1st w
Gallagher Wm, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 537 1st w
Gallaway Beatrice E, clk The Thompson Co, bds 306 Bellant
Gallaway Cynthia L, clk The Thompson Co, bds 306 Bellant
Gallaway Frances R, mlnr, bds 306 Bellant
Gallaway Thomas (Alice), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 306 Bellant
Galusha Wm (Henrietta), lab, res 844 Main s
GAMBLE WM H (Alice; Cheboygan Tribune Co), res 211 Bailey s
Gardner Agnes M (wid James), bds 124 D s
Gardner Charles, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gardner Edward J (Frances), foreman M D Olds, res 118 William
Gardner Edwin N (Ada E), state trespass agt, res 338 Huron s
Gardner George F, chauffeur, bds 210 Bailey n
Gardner George P, foreman Cheboygan Daily Tribune, bds 124 D s
Gardner Gustav, tmstr Joseph Bourrie, res 558 Cleveland av
Gardner James P (Bertha), gas mkr Cheboygan Gas Light Co, res 308 Duncan av
Gardner John F (Leona), tchr High School, res 309 Bailey n
Gardner Kathryn A, bds 601 Main s
Gardner Leona Mrs, tchr Central School, res 309 Bailey n
Gardner Peter (Florence) foreman Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 210 Bailey n
Gardner Robert M (Sadie), acid mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 601 Main s
Gardner Theron M (Bernice M), clk P O, res 215 Benton n
GARLAND ALBERT E (Nellie), Pennants, Souvenirs, Post Cards, Magical Goods, Toys, Novelties, Cigars, Stationery, Vernor's Ginger Ale Etc 410 Main n, res same, Tel 126
Garneau George, lab, res 424 Cleveland av
Garrow Andrew (Jessie), lab, res 728 Spooner
Garrow John A (Mary), meats 442 Main n, res 442 State
Garrow Joseph, clk, bds 728 Spooner
Garrow Margaret, bds 260 Duncan av
Garrow Marvel, student, bds 442 State w
Garrow Otto, removed to Mackinac City, Mich
Gartland John, sailor, bds 415 Main n
Gartland Peter, upholsterer, res 415 Main n
Gass John, lab, bds 310 State e
Gass Mabel M, bds 310 State e
Gass Samuel (Alice), lab, res 310 State e
Gaukel Clayton B, mach, bds 1240 Mackinaw av
Gaukel Walter F (Lillian B), farmer, res 1240 Mackinaw av
Gauthier Henry (Lucy), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 437 Duncan av
Gauthier John, mach J B Lund Sons, bds Columbian Hotel
Gaynor, see also Gainer
Gaynor Angus (Margaret), blksmith Embury Martin Lumber Co, res es Western av n 4 n of Mackinaw av
Gaynor Daisy, maid 427 Huron s
Gaynor Delmar, removed to Mackinac Island
Gaynor Edna, student, bds Angus Gaynor
Gaynor Hazel A, bds 976 Mackinaw av
Gaynor Wm F (Emily), pipe ftr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 976 Mackinaw av
Gebhardt Otto H (Danella), vet surg 100 Main n, res 210 Bailey s
Geddert Victor (Mary), fisherman, res 704 Huron n
Gee Wm (Myrtle), drayman 937 1st w, res same
Geiger Melvin (Violet), barber, res 301 Bailey n
Gem Theatre The, H A Spalding and E D Perkins proprs 425 Main n
Gendron Isaac, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Geoffroy, see also Jeffrey
Geoffroy Eugene (Grace), car clnr, res 714 Spooner
Geoffroy Jacob (Delia), hostler J H Simpson, res 727 Spooner
Geoffroy Paul (Marietta), janitor High School, res 1102 Hancock
Geoffroy Thomas (Desire), lab, res 727 Spooner
Georges Everett, student, bds 716 Division
Georges John M (Edna E), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 716 Division
Georgii Herman (Mary J), agt Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 31 Tannery set
Gerow Allen F, bds 238 Huron s
GEROW ARTHUR M (Mary S), Physician and Surgeon, Office Hours 9:30 to 12 m and 2 to 4 and 7:30 to 9 pm, 5-6 New Gerow Blk 307 Main n, Tel 117-F1, res 238 Huron s, Tel 117-F2
Gerow Arthur R (Florence), grocer 1005 Court, res same
Gerow Block, 313-321 Main n
GEROW JAMES F, Sec County Poor Commissioners, res 126 Center av, Tel 283-W
Gerow Mildred, student, bds 327 Sammons
Gerow School, sw cor 4th e and F n
Gerue Ruth, maid 215 Dresser
Geyer Ethel, student, bds 524 Mackinaw av
Geyer Etta (wid Wm F), res 203 B s
Geyer Eugene A (Rose M), carp G W Thompson, res 524 Mackinaw av
Geyer Marjorie, bds 203 B s
Gibbs Mary (wid Prank), clk The Thompson Co, bds 126 Huron s
Gignac Alfred (aged 51), died Dec 13, 1915
Gignac Bertha, waitress Peter Aslin, bds 404 C n
Gignac Frank, lab, bds 404 C n
Gignac Frederick, clk, bds 404 C n
Gignac Henry, removed to Lansing, Mich
Gignac Theresa (wid Alfred), res 404 C n
Gill Philip (Augusta), molder), res 410 Mackinaw av
Gill Phoebe (wid Wm), bds 531 Bailey n
Gilleau John (Mary), lab, res 953 Division
Gillmore Clyde C (May), barber 323 1/2 Main n, res 106 Ball n
Gillmore Harry L, removed to Detroit, Mich
Gilmore Charles (Leona), driver Spencer House Transfer, res 306 Pine
Gilpin Charles (Bessie), buyer, res 313 D n
Gilpin Frederick (Mattie), bkpr, res 380 Lafayette av
Gilpin Lottie, bds 702 Lafayette av
Gilpin Margaret, bds 702 Lafayette av
Gilpin Samuel (Qiarlotte), lumberman, res 702 Lafayette av
Gingrich Arthur E, carp, bds 344 Young
Gingrich Frederick (Elizabeth), scaler, res r 124 Main s
Gingrich Stewart, collr, bds 344 Young
GINGRICH WM (Emma), County Register of Deeds Court House, Tel 130, res 344 Young
Girard Arthur F (Ida), drayman 115 State e, res same
Girard Charles, fireman Embury Martin Lumber Co
Girard Earl, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Girard Louis, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Girard Maurice (Melvina), chef Spencer House, res 210 7th
Glaspie Philo (Lulu), produce, res 346 Bailey n
Glezen Carlyle, student, bds 542 Huron s
GLEZEN HARRY T (Bertha), Cashier Cheboygan State Bank, res 542 Huron s, Tel 353
Globe House, Mrs Burnetta MacDonald propr, 331 Huron n
Glover Alice, student, bds 103 F s
Glover Hal W (Annie), res 364 Sammons
Glover James S (Mary H), engr, res 103 F s
Glover N B Crary, student, bds 364 Sammons
Glover Paul O, student, bds 364 Sammons
Glover Willis H, student, bds 364 Sammons
GOEBEL BREWING CO (Detroit, Mich), Joseph P Moloney Distributor, 828 Huron n, Tel 20-F1
Golden Henry (Elizabeth), lab, res 324 Bellant
Golden John J (Clara), lab, res 88 Harrison av
Golden Lemorie (Bessie), paper mkr, res 1115 Randolph
Golden Marie H, student, bds 88 Harrison av
Goodwin George H (Mary), res ss Pinehill av 11 w of Loomis
Gorshi John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gouin, see also Guine
Gouin Albert (Philomine), lab, res 65 Center av
Gouin Bessie, bds 30 Tannery set
Gouin Celia (wid Philip), res ns Jackson 1 e of Main s
Gouin George, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gouin Jeremiah (Elizabeth), lab, res 30 Tannery set
Gouin Julius, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gouin Nora, bds 30 Tannery set
Gouin Patrick H, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gouin Peter, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gouin Simon, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Gouler Harry, lab, bds 221 B n
Gouler Josephine (wid Henry), bds 221 B n
Gouthier Adolph (Arazella), lab, res 226 Huron n
Gouthier Emil, mill hd, res 300 Clinton
Gouthier Theodore J (Philomina), janitor Mackinaw av School, res ws Western av n 2 n of Mackinaw av
Graham Bert (Florence), lab, res 131 Bancroft
Graham Harry E (James H Graham & Son), res 26 Harrison av
Graham James H (Maria; James H Graham & Son), res ne cor Eastern av and Bancroft
Graham James H & Son (James H and Harry E) grocers 643 Duncan av
Graham Laura M, tchr, bds J H Graham
Graham Robert, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds J H Graham
Graham R Victor, driver, bds J H Graham
Graham Violet E, bds J H Graham
Grand Rapids Brewing Co, David Schoenfeld agt, 408 Mackinaw av
Grand Union Tea Co, Quintas C Ball agt, 1201 Mackinaw av
Granger Frank R (Bertha), dentist First Natl Bank bldg, res 113 Benton n
Grant Julia, bds 305 Clinton
Grant Nettie E, removed to Detroit, Mich
Grant Wm E (Edith L), res 1131 Randolph
Graves Wm (Rachael), lab, res 820 Loomis
Greenlees Annie E, bds 1373 Court
Greenlees Charles M (Pearl B), mngr Northern Furniture Co, res 1016 State w
Greenlees Dora M, bds 1373 Court
Greenlees Florence T, tchr, bds 926 Main s
Greenlees Jacob C (Sarah), painter 926 Main s, res same
Greenlees Joseph O (Ella), painter 1373 Court, res same
Greenlees Pearl E, clk Duffin & Durand, bds 926 Main s
Greenlees Walter E (Frances), painter 710 Huron s, res same
Greenwood Sylvester (Jennie), mason, res 820 1st w
Gregg Albert N (Ella), res 1051 Randolph
Grenier Laurent D (Alice), physician 103 State w, res same
Grenier Louis (Priscilla), lab, res 962 Mackinaw av
Grenier Wm, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Grier Annie E, clk, res 123 Bailey n
Grigo Agnes, bds John Grigo
Grigo John (Rose), farmer, res ws Bancroft nr Harrison
Grigo John jr, bds John Grigo
Grigo Vina, bds John Grigo
Grisbrook Fred A (Myrtle), mason, res 404 Ball n
Grisbrook Walter G, mason, bds 404 Ball n
Grouix Antoine (Malvina), res 400 7th e
Grove Charles (Mary), lab, res 614 1st
Gubata Philip, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Guetschow Anna E, student, bds 1120 Mackinaw av
Guetschow Carrie A, chief opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 1120 Mackinaw av
Guetschow Elda M, stenog Vet S Moloney, bds 1120 Mackinaw av
Guetschow Louis (Ellen), carp, res 1120 Mackinaw av
Guetschow Louis jr, student, bds 1120 Mackinaw av
Guetschow Minerva B, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 1120 Mackinaw av
Guetschow Viola B, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 1120 Mackinaw av
Guilbo Mary Mrs, res 302 D n
Guilbo Nelson, lab, bds 302 D n
Guilbo Oliver, bds 302 D n
Guile George A, pharmacist B A Clueny, bds 326 Dresser
Guile J Eugene (W F Guille & Son), res Lansing, Mich
Guile J K, bds 326 Dresser
Guile Kathleen, bds 326 Dresser
Guile Margaret B, bds 326 Dresser
Guile Wm F (Susan A; W F Guile & Son), res 326 Dresser
Guile W F & Son (Wm F and J Eugene), jewelers 328 Main n
Guine, see also Gouin
Guine Philbert (Laura), lab, res 44 Tannery set
Gularski Edward, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Gunsolus Bernice J, bds 413 Dresser
Gunsolus Earl J (J A Gunsolus & Son), bds 413 Dresser
Gunsolus Joseph A (Nellie C; J A Gunsolus & Son), res 413 Dresser
GUNSOLUS J A & SON (Joseph A and Earl J), Billiard Parlor, Cigars and Tobacco, News Stand and Confectionery, 229 Main n, Tel 156
Gunther Adolph O (Ernstna), lab, res 331 Duncan av
Gunther Wm A (Gladys), driver, res 405 Duncan av

This Page Was Last Updated Saturday, 03-Mar-2012 12:36:53 MST

Please send Cheboygan County contributions or report any broken links to:

Copyright 2004- by Deb Haines/MIGenWeb Project. All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.