Cheboygan County MI Genealogy

MIGenWeb logo Cheboygan banner USGenWeb logo

R. L. POLK & CO'S.
1916
CHEBOYGAN CITY DIRECTORY
O-Z

Abbreviations


Obray Peter, removed to Aloha, Mich
O'Brien Charles, lab, bds 419 State w
O'Brien Charles H, farmer, res 386 Cleveland av
O'BRIEN EDWARD J, Physician and Surgeon Frost-Kesseler Blk, Tel 77, bds New Cheboygan Hotel
O'Brien George D, grocer ns Duncan av 1 e of State e res same
O'Brien John (aged 74), died June 20, 1916
O'Brien Mary (wid John), res 419 State w
O'Brien Mildred J, clk New Cheboygan Hotel, bds same
O'Brien Park, nw cor Garfield and Lincoln avs
O'Brien Walter, lab, bds 419 State w
O'Brien Wm, lab, bds 386 Cleveland av
OCH JOHN P (Saran J), General Store, Groceries, Shoes, Hosiery, Etc, 119 Duncan av, res same, Tel 21
O'Donnell Loys, waitress New Cheboygan Hotel, bds same
O'Grady John, removed to Aloha, Mich
Olds Blanche, bds Millard D Olds
Olds Florence, bds Millard D Olds
Olds Gertrude, bds Millard D Olds
OLDS MILLARD D (Leora), Mnfr of Lumber, Lath and Shingles, ft of B n, Tel 111, Propr McArthur Dock, ft of Main n, Tel 51, res ws Main s 1 s of Seymour, Tel 155
Oleson Edwin, lab, bds 22 Harrison av
Oleson Walter (Helena), lab, res 22 Harrison av
Olivier Stephen O, inspr W L Hagadorn, bds 235 Dresser
OLLIS FREDERICK W REV (Annie L), Pastor First Congregational Church, res 303 Huron s
Olmstead Henry (Nellie), sailor, res 109 6th
Olmsted John E (Minnie), fisherman, res 321 Huron s
Olson Andrew (Augusta), lab, res es Old Corduroy rd 1 s of Gerow
Olson Arthur, student, bds 34 South av
Olson Barney, lab, bds 37 Tannery set
Olson Charles (Ellen), sailor, res 104 Sutherland
Olson Hilda, bds Andrew Olson
Olson Mabel, bds Andrew Olson
Olson Olaf P (Matilda), lab, res 34 South av
Olson Violet C, bds 34 South av
Olson Wm (Marie), removed to Birch, Mich
Omer Andrew, clk Charles Hotel, bds same
O'Neill Anna V T, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 515 Lincoln av
O'Neill Bernice, bds 505 Lincoln av
O'Neill Charles (Annie), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res 515 Lincoln av
O'Neill Ella, tchr, bds 515 Lincoln av
O'Neill Hazel M, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 515 Lincoln av
O'Neill Isabelle, student, bds 515 Lincoln av
O'Neill James (Alice), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res 208 Seymour e
O'Neill John (Alice), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res 505 Lincoln av
O'Neill John E, lab, bds 606 Cleveland av
O'Neill Margaret (wid James J), res 606 Cleveland av
O'Neill Margaret A, sten Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 606 Cleveland av
O'Neill Mary, ma.ch opr, bds 208 Seymour e
O'Neill Rose, mach opr, bds 208 Seymour e
Onsaviage Paul, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Opera House, nw cor Backus and Huron s
Ormond Luella (wid Patrick H), bds 337 Sammons
Osterout George, filer Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds Mrs Georgiana Proctor
Ottawa Block, nw cor Main and State w
Overly Christopher C (Lillie), car clnr D & M R R, res 253 Western av
Overly George A (Ella), foreman D & M R li, res 1104 Court
Owen John (Eva), fireman City Water Works, res 301 Littlefield
Owens David, cook, res ss Pine 1 e of Main s
Oxley Amos R (Marie), woodturner Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, res 425 4th e
Oxley Norman O (Josephine E), clk, res 431 Bailey n

Paciorkowski Anna, cjk, bds 200 C n
Paciorkowski Joseph (Anna), lab, res 200 C n
Packard Frank J (Neva), weaver Embury Martin Lum
ber Co, res 242 Duncan av
Paddock Lucretia (wi<j Albert), bds 367 Young
PADDOCK RALPH A, Asst Postmaster, res 367 Young
Paden Harry, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds Hotel Summit
Pakopowec Alec, lab, bds 319 F n
Pakopowec Anthony (Mary), lab, res 319 F n
PALACE LIVERY, Leon Lyons Propr, Livery, Hack and Sales Stables, 101 Main s, Tel 62
Palmatier John, lab, bds Silas Palmatier
Palmatier Kate, bds Silas Palmatier
Palmatier Maggie, bds Silas Palmatier
Palmatier Silas (Emerilla), foreman, res es Palmyra 1 s of State w
Papin Adolph J (Jane), lab, res 654 Cuyler
Paquette Block, 217-221 Main n
Paquette Burtus C, auditor New Cheboygan Hotel Co, rms 217 Main n
Paquette George (Maude), scaler, res 940 State w
Paquin Jedion (Lettie), res 431 Main n
Paquin Joseph (Mary), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res 615 3d
PARK BROS (Roland E and Leslie I), Dealers in Groceries, Flour and Feed, Hay and Straw, Also Agents for International Harvester Co, 463 Main s, Tel 52
Parks Leslie I (Parks Bros), res 232 Benton s
Parks Roland E (Parks Bros), bds 232 Benton s
Passineau Charles A (Mary), chauffeur, res 425 Huron n
Passino Bert, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Passino Frank A (Alexandria), tug capt, res 412 Dresser
Passino Frank X (Mary), res 424 Ball n
Passino John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res Inverness
Passino Marie E, smstrs, bds 424 Ball n
Passino Moses, bds 515 Lincoln av
Passino Oliver (Esther), lab, res South av ext
Passino Wm, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Patterson Everett F (Clara L), agt Standard Oil Co, res 208 Benton
Pattersonville School, ne cor Palmyra and Center av
Pattie Wm (Alice), res 540 Cuyler
Paulley Fred (Laura), carp, res ws Western av 1 n of Mackinaw av
Paulson Gustav (Anna), res 134 Bancroft
Payea Benjamin (Cecilia), lab, res 114 Marquette
Payea Edward, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Payea Fred (Mary), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res se cor Lincoln av w and Cuyler
Payea Josephine, bds 114 Marquette
Payea Mary, bds 114 Marquette
Peck Mary A, removed to Jackson, Mich
Peets Henry (Elizabeth), tinsmith 105 State w, res same
Peets Louis (Alice), fisherman, res 521 3d
Pelkey Joseph (Mellina), lab, res 319 Duncan av
Pellenz Amelia (wid Joseph; aged 56), died June 23, 1914
Pellenz Anna Mrs, res 855 Dresser
Pellenz Arthur (Laura), lab, res 805 1st w
Pellenz Dora, bds 416 Mackinaw av
Pellenz George, sailor, bds 803 1st w
Pellenz Mary, bds 803 1st w
Pellenz Peter, well driller 803 1st w, res same
Pellenz Wm, lab, bds 803 1st w
Pelletier Joseph (Melina), lab, res 319 Duncan av
Pellitier Louis (Elsie), bartndr W A Trudo, res 200 6th s
Pelott Adelor (Carrie), gro 1009 Court, res same
Pennell Edward M (Anna M), propr Northern Marble and Granite Works, res 653 Huron s
Pennell Hall, 121 Main s
Pennell Nina, student, bds 653 Huron s
Penny Madeline, dom 417 Cuyler
Penoyer Ellen, student, bds 614 Cleveland av
Penoyer George S (Mary), clk F L De Gowin, res 217 D n
Penoyer Kathleen R, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 614 Cleveland av
Penoyer Kenneth, bds 614 Cleveland av
Penoyer Sadie, stenog Hout & Rittenhouse, bds 614 Cleveland av
Penoyer Sterling A (Isabel), farmer, res 614 Cleveland av
PEOPLE'S DRUG STORE, Mrs I M Stringham Propr, Drugs, Toilet Articles, Etc, 514 Main n, Tel North 299
People's Variety Store (Neil Melavey), genl store 107 Main n Peppier Allen T, student, bds 103 Huron s
PEPPLER ALLEN W (Sophia), Propr Barber Shop, First-Class Hair Cutting, Electric Scalp and Facial Massaging, 428 Main n, res 103 Huron s
Peppier Catherine E, bds 245 Pinehill av
Peppier Jacob S (Rose), steamftr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 656 Huron s
Peppier Lydia (wid Louis), res 245 Pinehill av
Peppier L Wellington, clk, bds 245 Pinehille av
Peppier Walter A (Anna), clk Duffin & Durand, res 201 E s
Peppier Wm, lab Pfister and Vogel Leather Co
Percy Caeser jr (Melvina), lab, res 43 Sutherland
Percy George (Margaret), lab Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res es Lafayette av 2 s of Lincoln av
Percy Melinda (wid Caeser), res 611 3d
Perkins Eugene D (The Gem Theatre), bds 126 Huron s
Perry Bert (Julia), restaurant 306 Main n, res same
Perry Russell, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Peterson Adolph (Clara), farmer, res 426 Harrison av
Peterson Alice, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Peterson Andrew (Annie), lab, res ns Gerow 3 e of Eastern av
Peterson Annie A, bds 220 Seymour e
Peterson August (Ebba), lab, res 64 Harrison av
Peterson Charles, lab, bds 426 Harrison av
PETERSON CHARLES R REV, Pastor First Baptist Church, res 347 Bailey n, Tel 199
Peterson Esther, bds Gust Peterson
Peterson George, lab Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 64 Harrison av
Peterson Gustav (Hilma), farmer, res ns Gerow 14 e of Butler
Peterson Louis, sailor, bds 104 State e
Peterson Martin (Johanna), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res 533 Duncan av
Peterson Peter, bds Andrew Peterson
Peterson Rudolph, lab, bds 426 Harrison av
Peterson Russell E (Otilia), lab, res 118 Harrison av
Petrahzk Michael (Anna), lab, res ws Eastern av bet Valley and Harriet
Pew Wm F (Mary), bkpr N B Keeney & Son, res 332 Young
Pfeffer Wellington C (Rose), sales mngr Cheboygan Auto Sales Co, res 310 Pine
Pfister Charles F, vice-pres Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res Milwalkee, Wis
PFISTER & VOGEL LEATHER CO, Fred Vogel Jr Pres, Charles F Pfister Vice-Pres, August Helm-holtz Treas, Frederick A Vogel Genl Mngr, Herman Georgii Agt, Main s Tannery set, Tel 88
Pfister & Vogel Leather Co Store, George E Mann mngr, 52 Tannery set
Phaneuf Charles F (Minnie), carp, res 1102 Hancock
Phelps Frederick V (Hattie), steward LOOM Temple res 305 Cass
Phelps Malcolm, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co
Phillips Dora, waitress Bert Perry, bds 443 Duncan av
Phillips George P, police, bds 443 Duncan av
Phillips Gideon, lab, bds 443 Duncan av
Phillips Wm J (Margaret), timber estimator, res 443 Duncan av
PIASKOWSKI FRANCIS REV, Pastor St Lawrence Polish Catholic Church, res 568 Cleveland av
Piercy George (Marie), lab, res 221 B n
Pierson Alfred P, removed to Escanaba, Mich
Pietrzak Stephen (Margaret), lab, res es Eastern av 3 s of Bancroft
Pilon Eli (Josephine), pntr 315 4th, res same
Pinehill Cemetery, Frederick Meggitt sexton, n s Pine-hill av nr City Limits
Place Clifford, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Platzer Adam (Elizabeth), feed mill ss Court 2 w of city limits, res same
Plintz John (Antoinette), lab, res 108 Duncan av
Poirier Alfred F (Josephine), longshoreman, res 64 Yale
Poirier Anna, clk, bds 64 Yale
Poirier Archibald, lab, bds 64 Yale
Poirier Benjamin, lab, bds 64 Yale
Poirier Eva, bds 64 Yale
Poirier Frederick (Josephine), res ws Eastern avn 1 s of Yale
Poirier Joseph, lab, res ss Yale 1 w of Cedar
Poirier Joseph jr, lab, bds Joseph Poirier
Poirier Patrick (Sadie), lab, res ns Yale 1 w of Cedar
Poirier Wilfred, lab, bds Joseph Poirier
Pokroprovite Alexander, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Pollock George E (Florence), car clnr D & M R R, res sw cor Lincoln av w and Spooner
Poison Thomas, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Portelance Hilliare (Alvina), blksmith 123 State e, res 120 B s
Post Cornelia C (wid Jacob), res 528 Huron s
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, Schuyler Farrell Chairman, John B Boucher Sec, Frank McIntire Treas, Hardware, Stoves, Ranges, Plumbing, Hot Air, Hot Water and Steam Heating, Mill and Builders' Supplies, 309 Main n, Tel Main 57 (See right top lines)
POST OFFICE, John Noll Postmaster, 226 Main n
Postoffice Building, 226 Main n
Potter Frank, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co
Potter Frank J, county dep game warden, res Mackinaw City
Potter James (Ada), lab, res 317 Water
Potvin Emil J (Lettie), vessel captain, res 222 D n
Potvin Louis, sailor, bds 222 D n
Poulin George (Ellen), carp, res 461 Duncan av
Poulin Leo, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 461 Duncan av
Poulin Martha, bds 461 Duncan av
Poulin Raymond A, lab Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 461 Duncan av
Praiso Frederick, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Presley Charles W (Ella), lab Cheboygan Paper Co, res ws Western av s 3 s of Lincoln av w
Presseau Fred, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Presseau Wm, shingle weaver Embury Martin Lumber Co
Price Andrew, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Price Joseph, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Pringle Eva, bds J B Pringle
Pringle Frank C (Gertrude), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds J B Pringle
Pringle George, lab, bds J B Pringle
Pringle James B (Margaret), supt Embury Martin Lumber Co, res ns Blair 1 e of Western av n
Prisza Albert (Cordelia), lab, res 314 C n
PROBATE COURT, Wm N Cross Probate Judge, Court House, Tel 131
Proctor Bert, meat ctr G A Barber, bds 236 B n
Proctor Cecil (Matilda), foreman Embury Martin Lumber Co, res es Butler 1 s of Gerow
Proctor George W (Irene), plumber Henry Peets, res 236 Duncan av
Proctor Georgiana Mrs, propr Embury Martin Boarding House, res same
Proctor Hugh, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 236 B n
Proctor Ira (Mary), sawyer, res 236 B n
Proctor Percy, student, bds 236 Duncan av
Proctor Sherman, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Proctor Thomas D, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds W M
Proctor Proctor Wm M (Georgiana), edgerman Embury Martin Lumber Co, res ns Blair 5 e of Western av
Proctor Wm (Clara), lab, res 32 Harrison av
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY'S OFFICE, Homer H Quay Prosecuting Attorney, Frost-Kesseler Blk, Tel 124
Prudential Life Ins Co, George Seger agt, 547 Bailey n
Pupor Alex, lab, bds 606 Duncan av
Pupor Charles, lab, bds 606 Duncan av
Pupor Elizabeth, bds 606 Duncan av
Pupor John (Mary), lab, res 606 Duncan av
Purdy Wm R, carp, res 219 North
Purdy Ella M, bds 219 North
Purdy Laura L, bds 219 North

Quay Bessie, tchr Mackinaw av School, bds 235 Dresser
Quay Daisy M, student, bds 332 Huron s
Quay George W (Louise C), res 332 Huron s
QUAY HOMER H (Maude), Lawyer and Prosecuting Attorney, Frost-Kesseler Blk, Tel 124, res 307 Huron s, Tel 215
Quay Lafayette (Sarah), res 326 Huron s
Quintal Frank E (Sarah), barber 201 State e, res 218 D n
Quintal Mildred, student, bds 218 D n

Rabideau Benjamin (Catherine), gardener 517 Lafayette av, res same
Rabideau Charles E, clk, bds 517 Lafayette av
Rabideau George, lab, bds 417 3d e
Rabideau George (Josephine), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 508 F n
Rabideau Isaac H, foreman Cheboygan Mnfg Co, bds 517 Lafayette
Rabideau John (Sophia), fireman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 209 F s
Rabideau John O (Mary), longshoreman, res 417 3d e
Rabideau John O jr, lab, bds 417 3d e
Rabideau Joseph, lab, bds 417 3d e
Rabideau Lawrence, scaler, bds 517 Lafayette av
Rabideau Lillian E, clk Duffin & Durand, bds 517 Lafayette av
Rabideau Wm (Ada), carp Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 340 Bellant
Rabideau Wm (Anna), lab, res 117 F s
Radant Frank, tmstr Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 518 1st w
Raishe Frank (Bertha), removed to Flint, Mich
Raison George W, removed to Milwaukee, Wis
Ramlow Julius C, 2d hd goods 102 State w, res same
RAMSAY ALBERT W (Helena G), Cashier First National Bank, res 604 Huron s, Tel 76
Ramsay Catherine A (wid Charles S), res 420 Taylor
RAMSAY DORA M (Cheboygan Tribune Co), bds 420 Taylor, Tel 298-R
Ramsay Ross C, printer, bds 420 Taylor
Ramsby Mabel, stenog Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 126 Huron s
Ramsey Charles A, clk Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Rand Jane (wid Charles), res 28 Cedar
Rand John E (Elizabeth), engr Star Steam Laundry Co res ss Lalonde 3 w of Western av
Randolph Albert (Bertha), removed to Flint, Mich
Range Light, John Duffy keeper, 606 Water n
Ranney Charles W (Isabelle), engr, res 421 State w
Ranney Jeneva, bds 421 State w
Ranville Edward, foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Ranville Homer A (Ellen), barber A T McClintic, res 230 Main s
Rapin Alfred, student, bds 330 Bailey n RAPIN-BESSETTE CLOTHING CO, Theodore L
Rapin Pres, P A Rapin Vice-Pres, Louis F Bessette Sec and Treas, Clothiers and Men's Furnishers, Hats, Caps and Shoes, 230 Main n, Tel 288
Rapin Frank (Martha), life saver, res 330 Bailey n
Rapin Marie P, student, bds 314 Water
Rapin Phil A, vice-pres Rapin-Bessette Clothing Co, bds 314 Water
Rapin Theodore L (Philomena), pres Rapin-Bessette Clothing Co, res 314 Water
Rasson Arthur G (Mary A), watchman, res 421 Lincoln av w
Rauhut, Elizabeth B, dressmkr 512 Pine, bds same
Rauhut Minnie J, stenog Dudley & Barber, bds 512 Pine
Rauhut Pauline A (wid August), res 512 Pine
Raville Alexander (Elizabeth), lab, res 208 C s
Raville Charles, emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Raville Charles, lab, bds 208 C s
Raville Louis N (Ida), mach hd Cheboygan Paper Co, res 223 C s
Raville Thomas (Annie), boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, res 612 Duncan av
REAGAN HERBERT E, Pres Cheboygan Electric Light and Power Co, and Treas Cheboygan Gas Light Co, Pres Cheboygan Flour Mills Co, res Chicago, Ill.
Recolly Lester H, lineman Cheboygan E L & P Co, res 620 Locust
Redmond Daniel C (Nellie), res 224 State e
Redmond Elizabeth, student, bds 224 State e
Redmond Gladys, nurse 224 State e, bds same
Redmond Harry I, bds 224 State e
Redmond Jerome, farmer, bds Moses Redmond
Redmond Moses, farmer, res ws Butler 2 n of Gerow
Rednowski Anna, maid 616 Pine
Rednowski Emma, dom 350 Huron s
Reed Wilbur F (Sarah M), physician 221 Main n, res 504 Pine
Reese Wm (Burto), lab, res 215 Abbott
REGISTER OF DEEDS OFFICE, Wm Gingrich Register, Court House, Tel 130
Reid Hazel W , tchr, bds 707 Main n
REID JOHN (Eleanor E), Undertaking, Pianos, Music and Musical Merchandise and Dep Collr U S Customs, 307 Main n, Tel Main 330-1R, res 707 same, Tel Main 330-2R
Reilley Beatrice M, student, bds 541 Main s
REILLEY CRAWFORD S (Elizabeth), Mayor City of Cheboygan and Lawyer Frost-Kesseler Block, Tel 72, res 541 Main s, Tel 154
Reilley Florence M, student, bds 541 Main s
Reimann Edward (Pauline), clk Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 430 Huron s
Reimann Herman E (Ida), warehouseman Hout & Rittenhouse, res 512 Filmore
Renner Manning (Edna), pianos Frost-Kesseler blk, res 614 Division
Rentschler Mary Mrs, res es Union 1 s of Duncan
Revord Charles (Rosa), longshoreman, res 418 3d e
Reynolds Floyd, boomman Embury-Martin Lmbr Co
Reynolds John S (Annie), carp, res 223 Center av
Reynolds Julius Marie), boomman Embury Martin Lmbr Co, res ws Western av 1 n of Lalonde
Rhomblom Violet, maid 216 Huron s
Rice Wm G (Minnie), physician, bds 342 Sammons
Richards Anna G, stenog Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 417 Cuyler
Richards Catherine (wid Charles), ironer Star Steam Laundry Co, res 326 Water
Richardson George C, removed to Grand Rapids, Mich
Richardson Leon (Ethel), lab, res 223 B s
Rideout Anson F, bds 502 Cuyler
Rideout Kendrick W, student, bds 502 Cuyler
Rideout Ruth M, bds 502 Cuyler
Rideout Wm A jr, lumberman, res 502 Cuyler
Riell Jeremiah (Donaldo), lab, res 233 D s
Rife Florian J (Rachel), carp, res 961 Division
Riggs Adelaide (wid John), res 121 C n
Riggs Clarence, woodwkr Cheboygan Novelty Turning Wks, bds 121 C n
Riggs Glen H, printer Cheboygan Daily Tribune, bds 121 C n
Riggs Harry J, plumber, bds 121 C n
Riggs Maud, smstrs, bds 121 C n
Riggs Merton, printer Cheboygan Daily Tribune, bds
121 Cn RIGGS MILES E (Edith; Sangster & Riggs), 2d Vice-Pres Cheboygan State Bank, res 427 Huron s, Tel 422
Riggs Rocelia (wid Louis W), bds 229 Backus
Riggs Roland B (Sophia), mngr Liberty Theatre, res 314 Pine
Riggs Wm J (Ida), carp, res 318 Dresser
Riopelle Alice R, clk Duffin & Durand, bds 115 C n
Riopelle Daisy, clk, bds 115 C n
Riopelle Julia (wid Isaac), res 115 C n
Riopelle Wm, removed to Detroit, Mich
Ritchie Frederick (Carrie), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 314 Dresser
Rittenhouse George W (Zina; Hout & Rittenhouse), res 210 Huron s
RITTENHOUSE JOHN C (Louise), Dealer in Forest Products, Cedar Ties, Posts, Poles and Lumber, Office First Natl Bank Bldg, Tel Main 92, City Yards Ball, Division and State, Tel Main 239; res 521 Cuyler, Tel Main 109
RITTER FRANKLIN S (Louise), Vice-Pres Cheboygan Flour Mills Co, res 544 Cuyler
Ritter John H (Delia; John H Ritter & Son), res 1101 Court
Ritter John H & Son (John H and Perry J), grocers 1101 Court
Ritter Perry J (Alice; John H Ritter & Son), res 510 Palmyra
Rivers Eliza (wid Joseph), res 479 Duncan av
Riverside Cottage, Catherine E Spray propr, 406 Water
Rivet Frank (Dephine), boilermkr, res 64 Lafayette av
Rivet Frank jr, lab, bds 64 Lafayette av
Rivet Genevieve, bds 64 Lafayette av
Rivet Jeanette, bds 64 Lafayette av
Robarge Annie (wid Alfred), res 1258 Mackinaw av
Robarge Charles, lab, bds 1258 Mackinaw av
Robarge Philip, lab, bds 1258 Mackinaw av
Robarge Samuel, woodsman, bds 1258 Mackinaw av
Roberts Alva F, foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 42 Tannery set
Roberts Arthur, lab, bds 42 Tannery set
Roberts Eli, lab, bds Paul Roberts
Roberts Ezra (Maymee), lab, res 22 Tannery set
Roberts Floyd, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Roberts Frank B (Lena), mill hd, res 1015 1st w
Roberts Ida M, bds 42 Tannery set
Roberts John (Sylvia), lab, res 714 Spooner
Roberts Lawrence, lab, bds 42 Tannery set
Roberts Paul (Bridget), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res ws Main s 1 s of Tannery set
Roberts Peter (Emma), lab, res 1016 1st w
Roberts Sherman, removed to Kalamazoo, Mich
Roberts Wm, lab, bds Paul Roberts
Robertson Henry S (Mary A), marine engineer, res 911 Main s
Robertson Nellie T, bds 911 Main s
Robertson Pauline, bds 911 Main s
Robinson Hiram W (Lina), tel opr M C R R, res 325 Young
Robinson Lillian A (wid Charles M), bds 505 Pine
Robitaille Louis (Anna), janitor Gerow and Galbraith Schools, res 219 B s
Rocheleau Emma, dom 611 Main n
Rocheleau Isaac, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Rocheleau Simeon, barber L I Bassett
Rochon George A (Sarah), foreman J C Rittenhouse, res 134 E s
Rodgers Stephen (Ellen), lab, res 239 E n
Rogan Michael J, pres Malanfant-Rogan Clothing Co, res Detroit, Mich
Rogers Anna M (wid Edgar), res 244 Backus
Rogers Burr C (Gladys), res 1110 Mackinaw av
Rogers Frederick W (Mollie), foreman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 201 C s
Romblom Annie, bds Olaf Romblom
Romblom Olaf (Enga), lab, res ss Gerow 9 e of Butler
Romblom Rudolph (Judith), lab, res ns Gerow 4 e of Eastern av
Romblom Henry (Dena), lab, res 315 6th e
Romer Anthony, sawyer Cheboygan Novelty Turning Wks
Romer Peter, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Romer Stephen, lab, res ws Western av e 2 e of Lincoln av w
Roof G Paul (Lillian), bkpr Embury Martin Lmbr Co, res 628 Huron s
Root Henry (Lena), lab, res 825 Dresser
Rose Alex P, lab, bds 1105 Mackinaw av
Rose Alfred (Marietta), police, bds 420 1st w
Rose Esther (wid Joseph C), res 318 Todd
Rose Fred H (aged 51), died April 9, 1916
Rose Joseph C (Rosa A), mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, res 1105 Mackinaw av
Rose Letitia (wid Fred H), res 111 Bailey n
Rose Lillian, bds 318 Todd
Rose Marion (wid Joseph C), bds 318 Todd
Rose Maxine, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, bds 318 Todd
Rose Olive, waitress, bds 318 Todd
Rose Ray, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co
Rose Reuben, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, bds 1105 Mackinaw av
Rose Vene, linotype opr, bds 1105 Mackinaw av
Rose Violet, opr, bds 1105 Mackiknaw
Rose Wm A (Elizabeth), res 300 Pinehill av
Roshek Frank (Julia), lab, res 201 4th e
Roshek John, sect hd D&MRR, bds 201 4th e
Roshek Joseph (Julia), mach H A Blake & Son, res 128 B n
Roshek Mary, bds 201 4th e
Ross Frank (Mary), farmer, res es Lafayette av 3 s of Lincoln av
Ross Walter J (Marian), carp, res sw cor Watson av and Court
Roud John (Louisa), mason, res 610 Palmyra
Roussin Ernest, messr, bds 816 1st w
Roussin Rouer H (Marion), clk Duffin & Durand, res 816 1st w
Roussin Yvonne, bkpr Duffin & Durand, bds 816 1st w
Rowson Arthur G (Mary), watchmn Cheboygan Novelty Turning Wks, res 421 Lincoln av w
Rowson Harold D, bds 421 Lincoln av w
Rubin Isadore (Ray), junk 134 D s, res same
Ruell David, reprmn, bds Charles Hotel
Rump Frederick, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Rusha David (Sophia), lab, res 501 Mackinaw av
Roussin Ernest, messr, bds 816 1st w
Russell Perry, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Rutzen Charles (Mary ; C & M Rutzen), res 115 Huron s
RUTZEN C & M (Charles and Mary), Dealers in Good Things to Eat, Full Line of Staple and Fancy Groceries, Flour, Feed, Hay and Grain, Candies, Cigars and Tobacco, 200 Main s, Tel 34
Rutzen Mary Mrs (C & M Rutzen), res 115 Huron s
Ryan Albert E, student, bds 178 James
Ryan Bros (Dan and John), grocers, 254 Duncan av
Ryan Daniel (Ryan Bros), bds 260 Duncan av
Ryan John (Ryan Bros), bds 260 Duncan av
Ryan Norbert, painter, bds 178 James
Ryan Richard J (Rebecca) sawyer, res 178 James

Sabin Alfred (Emma), res 317 Dresser
Sabin L J, removed to Boyne City, Mich
Sabin Merle E, tchr, bds 317 Dresser
SAHS ARTHUR J (Nina D), Physician and Surgeon, Office Hours 9 to 11 a m, 1:30 to 4:30 p m and 7 to 8 pm, Frost-Kesseler Block, Tel 82-F1, res 242 Sammons, Tel 82-F2
Sailler Edna, bds 413 Huron n
St Amour Aban, student, bds 115 Huron n
St Amour Alphonsine (wid Stanislaus A), res 115 Huron n
St Amour Aurelie, bds 115 Huron n
St Amour Cecile, bds 115 Huron n
ST AMOUR DOMINO (Marion), Pres New Cheboygan Hotel Co, res 201 State w
St Amour Hector, student, bds 115 Huron n
St Amour Stanislaus (aged 52), died Oct 9, 1915
St Antoine Amos (Elizabeth), res ss Byron, 1 w of Loomis
St Antoine Wm, lab, bds Amos St Antoine
St Charles Parochial School, Sisters of Mercy in charge, s w cor Division and Bailey n
ST CHARLES ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev Jean B E Magnan Pastor, s w cor Bailey n and Division
St Claire Wallace, lab, bds Wm St Claire
St Claire Wm (May), lab, res w s Duncan av, 1 s Eastern av
St Germain Hattie (wid Charles), res 318 Huron n
St James Episcopal Church, Rev H B Marks rector, s s Locust bet Huron s and Bailey s
ST JEAN JOSEPH I (Marie), Undertaker and Embalmer and Pictures and Framing, 401 Main n, res same, Tel 265
St John Lucy M, removed to Detroit, Mich
St John Rose (wid Joseph), res 620 Division
St Johns' Evangelical Lutheran Church, Rev Louis G Heinecke pastor, s e cor Ball and State
St Lawrence Parochial School, s w cor Cleveland av and C s
ST LAWRENCE POLISH CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev Francis Piaskowski Pastor, s w cor Cleveland av and C s
St Louis Alexandria (wid James), res 135 C s
St Louis Gertrude, bds 135 C s
St Louis Roland P, pharmacist F E Brackett, bds 135 C s
St Mary's Catholic School, s w cor State E and E n
ST MARY'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev A Webeler Pastor, Owen E Corcoran Sexton, s e cor D n and 4th e
St Thomas Lutheran Church, Rev Cobus D Boomgarden pastor, n w cor Western av s and Stanley
St Thomas Lutheran School, n s Stanley, 1 w of Western av s
SALVATION ARMY BARRACKS, Charles E Ward Capt, 229 Backus, Tel 93
Sammons Frank M (Maggie), carp contr, n s Court, 2 w of city limits, res same
Sammons Jacob C (Fannie), painter, n s Lincoln av w, 4 w of Loomis, res same
SAMMONS LOTTIE S, Real Estate Dealer, Farm and Resort Property a Specialty, s s Pinehill av, 6 w of Loomis, Tel 226, res same
Sammons Sylvester L, farmer, res ss Pinehill av, 6 w of Loomis
Sammons Winifred H, bds Lottie S Sammons
Sands Carl, papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 1361 Court
Sands George D, clk Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 1361 Court
Sands Lulu, bds 1361 Court
Sands Marie, cashier Leo Edelstein, bds 753 Main n
Sands Marie A, clk, bds 1361 Court
SANGSTER ALBERT E (Ada C; Sangster & Riggs), Dentist, Hours 8 to 12 m, 2 to 5 and 7 to 8 p m, 232 Main n Over City Drucr Store, Tel 101, res 304 Young, Tel 147
Sangster Aylwin A, student, bds 304 Young
SANGSTER & RIGGS (Albert E Sangster, Miles E Riggs), Proprs City Drug Store, 232 Main n, Tel 68 (See left bottom lines)
Santimore Andrew (Mamie), lab, res 1279 Howard
Sapp Michael (Sarah), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 42 Tannery set
Sargent Edward D (Nellie E), roadmaster M C R R, res 302 Sammons
Sargent M Edward, removed to Battle Creek, Mich
Saunders Henry, porter New Cheboygan Hotel
Sawdon Harry E, bds Mrs Martha
Sawdon Sawdon Martha (wid John B), res w s Main s, 2 s of D & M Ry
Sawdon Ralph J, bds Mrs Martha Sawdon
Sawyer Wm, emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Scanlon Addie (wid Daniel), res 812 Division
Scanlon Daniel C (Delia), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 620 Division
Scanlon Leslie E, lab, bds 812 Division
Scanlon Stanley J4 lab, bds 812 Division
Scanlon Wm, sailor, bds 104 State e
Schaefer Annie, bds 454 State w
Schaefer Charles J (Mary), propr Charles Hotel, res 200 State w
Schaefer Genevieve, bds 200 State w
Schaefer Hazel, bds 200 State w
Schall Adolph B (Catherine), driver, res 203 Ball s
Schall Carl, removed to Detroit, Mich
Schall Emil F (Hester G), carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res s w cor Old Petoskey rd and Mullet Lake rd
Schall Gordon (Margaret), roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res w s Mullet Lake rd, 1 s of Old Petoskey State rd
Schall Henry, lab, bds Emil F Schall
Schall Lauren, clk C & M Rutzen, bds 203 Ball s
Schall Walter, blksmth, bds Emil F Schall
Scheppe Charles (May), tmstr, res 915 Dot
Schley Bertha, bds 314 Mackinaw av
Schley Building, 314-316 Mackinaw av
SCHLEY CHARLES (Mary), Dealer in Fancy and Staple Groceries, Provisions, Flour, Feed, Hay, Cigars and Tobacco, 314-316 Mackinaw av, Tel 180, res same (See page 2)
Schley Joseph E (Laura), clk, res 453 State w
Schley Max J, removed to Flint, Mich
Schmidt Adolph (Lena), lab, res 305 Duncan av
Schmidt Edward G, lab, bds 305 Duncan av
Schmidt Emily (Wid Karl), bds Ernest Marshall
Schmidt Minnie E, clk The Thompson Co, bds 305 Duncan av
Schmidt Wm, driver, bds 305 Duncan av
Schneider Wm, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
SCHOENFELD DAVID, Local Agent Grand Rapids Brewing Co, 408 Mackinaw av, Tel 355, res 337 Dresser
Schopf George (Martha), mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, bds Mrs Margaret Schopf
Schopf Margaret Mrs, res e s Western av, 2 n of Mackinaw av
Schopf Margaret, dom New Cheboygan Hotel
Schrah Charles G, mach Cheboygan Auto Sales Co, res 107 Huron n
Schramm Alexander, clk, bds 810 Court
Schramm Frank, removed to Detroit, Mich
Schramm Valentine (Clara), confectioner, 810 Court, res same
Schramm Walter (Polly), lab, res 215 D s
Schreck Florence, bds 229 C n
Schreck Mildred, student, bds 229 C n
Schuh Henry M (Hilda), engr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 311 Main s
Schultz Thomas, farmer, res 40 Harrison av
Sohulz Albert C (Margaret), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 1014 Court
SCHULZ BROS (Gustave L), Automobiles, Bicycles and Repairs, Sporting Goods, Etc, 414 Main n, Tel 73 (See page 4)
SCHULZ GUSTAVE L (Emma; Schulz Bros), res 319 Young, Tel 304
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WKS (Charles M Schwartz Pres, John H Schwartz Vice-Pres, David A Hastings Sec-Treas, Mnfrs of Architectural Steel and Iron Work for Jails and Prisons, Fire Escapes and Highway Bridges, New Boilers, Etc, Repair Work Promptly Attended to Day or Night, Office and Plant 1st w cor Huron n, Tel 40 (See page 4)
SCHWARTZ CHARLES M (Emma) Pres Schwartz Bros & Company Boiler Wks, res 426 6th e
Schwartz Emil (Jennie), boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co Boiler Wks, res 117 C n
SCHWARTZ JOHN H (Helen) Vice Pres Schwartz Bros & Company Boiler Wks, res 417 Huron n
Schwartz Mary M, student, bds 417 Huron n
Schwartz Pearl, student, bds 426 6th e
Scott Otto, bkpr Carmody Creamery, bds 221 Bailey n
Seabrook Beatrice, bds 125 B s
Seabrook Delsa, bds 125 B s
Seabrook Wm H (Luella), baker F J Hohler, res 125 B s
Sealer of Weights and Measures Office, A J Finn sealer, City Hall
Seamark Wm B (Georgianna), bkpr J C Rittenhouse, res 343
Sammons Segar Sarah (wid Henry C), bds 218 Main n
Seger George (Gertrude), agt Prudential Life Ins Co, res 547 Bailey n
Seger Sarah. Mrs, res e s Western av, 5 n of Mackinaw av
Sehl Edward W (Margaret), warehouseman McArthur Dock, res 214 North
Sehl Violet C, bds 214 North
Shaffer Charlotte (wid Wm), res n s Lincoln av, w of Loomis
Shaffer Irwin (Hattie), lab, res 39 Tannery set
Shall Frank, fisherman, bds 104 State e
Shampine Charles (Angeline), lab, res 410 Antoine
Shampine George (Emma)2 lab, res e s Harvey, 1 n of Fulton
Shampine Lillian, bds 225 Ball s
Shaver Wilhelmina A (wid Wm A), nurse 123 Huron res same
Shaw Wm A, fireman, res s w cor State and Harris
Sheehy Silas (Sarah), lab, res 728 Spooner
Sheldon Frank R (Jennie), plumber, res 463 State w
Shepherd Ethel M, prin Pattersonville School, bds 244 Huron s
SHEPHERD FRANK HON (Susan ), Judge of Circuit Court, Court House, Pres Cheboygan State Bank, res 224 Huron s, Tel 118
SHEPHERD JAMES F (Sadie I), Attorney and Counsellor-at-Law, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n, Tel 282; res 526 Cuyler, Tel 58-W
SHERIFF'S OFFICE, Charles G Clute Sheriff, 404 Huron s, Tel 15
Sherry Archie (Elizabeth), bartendr Peter Aslin, res 400
Shessia Joseph (Louise), lab, res 611 Mackinaw av
Shields Agnes, dom 337 Sammons
Shields Arthur (Sarah), res 516 Cuyler
Shields Bros (James A and Patrick), grocers 111 State w
Shields Catherine, student, bds 516 Cuyler
Shields Frank (Tillie), res w s Tannery set
Shields Helen A, clk Shields Bros, bds 516 Cuyler
Shields Henry, fireman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Shields James A (Shields Bros), grocer 120-124 Main s, bds 516 Cuyler
Shields John, driver Shields Bros, bds 516 Cuyler
Shields Joseph (Edith), lab, res w s Mullet Lake rd, 3 s of D & M Ry
Shields J Roy, lab, bds Joseph Shields
Shields Mary, clk, J A Shields, bds 516 Cuyler
Shields Michael, farmer, res w s Mullet Lake rd, 5 s of Old Petoskey State rd
Shields Michael A, driver, bds 516 Cuyler
Shields Patrick (Shields Bros), res 111 State w
Shields Roy, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Shields Sarah, clk Shields Bros, bds 516 Cuyler
Shimkowitz Wm F (Martha D), lab, res 851 Main s
Shoemaker Harriet (wid John S), res 402 Water
Siankiewiez Frank, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Siankiewiez Julius, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 252 Harrison av
Siankiewiez Stephen, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Sigman Clyde, lab, bds 215 Center av
Sigman Libbie, waitress Alex Simpson, bds 215 Center av
Sigman Rose, bds 215 Center av
Sigman Wilfred (Rebecca), lab, res 215 Center av
Sikorski Carl, lab Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 511 State e
Sikorski Stanley (Adelaide), clk Cheboygan Paper Co, res 511 State e
Sill August A, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Silverthorn Peter, fisherman, res 447 State w
Simoneau Ephraim (Rose), janitor, res 214 e n
Simmons Mabel (wid John S), res 1303 State w
Simons Walter (Anna), lab, res w s Maloney, 1 s of Abbott
Simpson Alex (Nora), restaurant 409 Main n, res same
Simpson Benjamin D, clk J H Simpson, bds 414 Huron s
Simpson Collis, clk Levine & Co, bds 414 Huron s
Simpson John H (Jennie), livery 203 Main n, res 414 Huron s
Simpson Lillian, music tchr 414 Huron s, bds same
Simpson Thomas E (Jane), popcorn, res 241 Backus
Simsky Bertha D, tchr, bds 925 Mackinaw av
Simsky Edjth M, tchr, bds 925 Mackinaw av
Simsky Frank (Annie), farmer, res 925 Mackinaw av
Simsky Fred, sailor, bds 925 Mackinaw av
Simsky Joseph W, lab, bds 925 Mackinaw av
Simsky Teophil E, clk, bds 925 Mackinaw av
SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO, R Fullerton Agt, 106 State e, Tel 349
Sisters of the Immaculate Mary Convent, 117 E n
Sitz Frank (Frances), lab, res 500 Cleveland av
Siver Sarah (wid Wm), bds 536 James
Skeera Gladys, dom 542 Huron s
Slack Ethel, bds 56 Tannery set
Slack Frank (Eliza), engr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 56 Tannery set
Slack Henry, clk, bds 56 Tannery set
Slack Oscar, removed to Jacksonville, Fla
Slack Patrick, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Slade Ephraim L (Edla), foreman, res 425 Lincoln av w
Slade Florence P, removed to Ft Wayne, Ind
Slade Frank E (aged 24), died March 30, 1916
Smalley George W, lab, bds 1315 State w
Smalley Flarvey J, clk, bds 1315 State w
Smalley Wm G (Hattie M), lab, res 1315 State w
Smeader Wm (Gertrude)., paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 19 Bellant
Smith Albert, tmstr, bds 958 1st w
Smith Benjamin L (Anna), removed to Detroit, Mich
Smith Carrie Mrs, res 119 Huron s
Smith Charles, bartndr A Fiebclkorn, bds 215 Backus
Smith Earl W (Isabelle), carrier R F D, res w s Main s, 1 s of limits
Smith Edward J, contr 109 Main s, res R F D 1
Smith Elizabeth, waitress G P Langdon, bds 109 6th e
Smith Emmet J, carrier P O, bds RFD1
Smith Eugene F (Frances), frt and pass agt D & M R R, res 427 Court
Smith Florence O, bds 958 1st w
Smith Frances H Mrs, propr Jackson's Ice Cream Plant, res 427 Court
Smith Fred C, removed to Detroit, Mich
Smith George H, watchman, bds James W Smith
Smith Harriett C, bds 415 Lincoln av w
Smith Helen M (wid Israel J), bds 307 Huron s
Smith Howard W, engr, bds James W Smith
Smith James R (Margaret) chief engr City Water Wks, res 415 Lincoln av w
Smith James W (Daisy), cook, res s s Pine, 3 e Main s
Smith Jane (wid Jarvis), res 20 Lincoln av e
Smith J Frank (Minnie), foreman Cheboygan Novelty
Turning Wks, res 241 Young
Smith Luella, dom 958 1st w
Smith Moses, lab, bds 20 Lincoln av e
Smith Oscar, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Smith Philo (Rose), lab, res 601 4th e
Smith Ralph, lab, bds 20 Lincoln av e Smith Raymond, bkpr Cheboygan State Bank, res R F D 1
Smith Robert B (Margaret), grocer 408 Main n, res 216 Backus
Smith Wm (Henrietta E), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 958 1st w
Smith Wm F, clk DufTin & Durand, bds 305 Duncan av
Smith Wm H, lab, bds 119 Huron s
Smith Wm W (Celia), lab, res 211 Huron s
SMOKE SHOP THE, J M Donnelly Propr, Cigars and Tobacco, Billiards and Pool, News and Periodicals, Etc, 323 Main n, Tel 228 (See right bottom lines)
Smyth Celia L, bds 103 Bailey s
Smyth Charles L, reporter Cheboygan Daily Tribune, res 103 Bailey s
Snider Wm, lab, res Duncan av, 1 s of Eastern
Snyder George, foreman G W Thompson, res R F D No 2
Socha Charles (Elizabeth), teamster, res 863 Main s
Socha Herman, mill hd Cheboygan Paper Co
Socha Julius, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Socha Michael, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Socha Wm, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Soderblom Andrew (Christina), lab, res n s Gerow, 15 e of Butler
Soderblom Edna, bds Andrew Soderblom
Soderblom Frederick, lab, bds Andrew Soderblom
Soderblom Gunhild, bds Andrew Soderblom
Somerville Robert, chairman W A McArthur & Co, Ltd, 443 Huron s
Sonntag Edna, student, bds 313 Duncan av
Sonntag Herman R (Louisa), gas mkr Cheboygan Gas Light Co, res 313 Duncan av
Sonntag Lillian, tchr, bds 313 Duncan av
Sova Albina, dom 526 Cuyler
Sova Alexander (Eliza), lab, res 302 C s
Sova Arthur (Elizabeth), lab, res 220 7th e
Sova Edward, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Sova Ephraim (Loretta), lab, res 58 Tannery set
Sova Frank E (Marilda), drayman 601 3d e, res same
Sova Henry (Mary), lab, res 21 Tannery set
Sova Ida, waitress Alex Simpson, bds 312 D n
Sova Joseph (Vina), lab, res 323 D n
Sova Louis (Josephine), lab, res 117 F s
Sova Wm, mill hd Embury Martin Lbr Co, bds Mrs Georgiana Proctor
Spalding Homer A (Flora; The Gem Theatre), res 233 Seymour av
Spalding Myrtle A, bds 233 Seymour av
Spence Charles A (Henrietta), store kpr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 319 Bailey n
Spence L Faye, stenog V D Sprague, bds 319 Bailey n
Spencer Asa, oiler Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
SPENCER FRANK B, Vice-Pres Cheboygan Paper Co, Sec Cheboygan Electric Light and Power Co and Cheboygan Gas Light Co, 303 Main s
SPENCER HOUSE, Pearl Hubbard Propr, 619 Main n Tel 83 (See page 3)
Spencer Lewis (Lucy), fireman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 213 Pinehill av
Sperry George E (Marguerite), eng, res 806 Division
Spicer Harry, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Spies Henry E (Margaret), farmer, res s s Lincoln av w, 5 w of Spooner
Spies Percy W, clk Rapin-Bessette Clothing Co, bds Henry E Spies
Spies Wm E (Nellie), carrier R F D, res 847 Main s
Spies Wm H (Susan), farmer, res 307 Pinehill av
Spooner Joseph H (Mabel), lab, res 1236 Howard
Sprague Don A, student, bds 415 Nelson
Sprague Samuel H (Bertha), clk J R Leishman, bds 318 Huron
SPRAGUE VICTOR D (Gertrude), Lawyer Frost-Kes-seler Blk, Tel Main 27, Treas Embury-Martin Lumber Co, Vice-Pres First Natl Bank, res 415 Nelson, Tel Main 25
Spray Catherine E, propr Riverside Cottage 406 Water, res same
Springfield Frederick (Mary), carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 59 Tannery set
Squires Philip (Phoebe), farmer, res 85 Gerow
Stahl Hans (Anna), mldr J B Lund Sons, res 74 Harrison av
Stahl Roy, lab, bds 74 Harrison av
Stalker Archibald (Mary), attndt, res 520 Pine
Stalker Bessie J, student, bds 520 Pine
Stalker Beulah^C, stenog, bds 520 Pine
Stalker EdwarcT A, student, bds 520 Pine
Stalker Myrtle M, tchr Central School, bds 520 Pine
Standard Oil Co, Everett F Patterson agt, w s Huron n, 2 n of Lake
Stanley George (Elizabeth), res 614 Main s
Stanton Frederick (Marie), lab, res 1 Union
STAR STEAM LAUNDRY CO. (Homer A and Lenora Ward), First Class Work and Prompt Service Guaranteed, 105 Main s, Tel 97
Stead Martin (Ada R), logger, res 1276 Howard
Stead Rudolph, mill hd, Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 1276 Howard
Stead Wm J (Hester), logger, res 250 North
Steffins Block, 332-336 Main n
Steffins Mary (wid John), res 334 Main n
Stein David, fisherman, bds 104 State e
Steiner Fred (Mabel), meat ctr J R Leishman, res 103 Sutherland
Stencil Frederick J, removed to Flint, Mich
Stencil I Frederick (Josephine), grocer 227 State e, res same
Stencil Veronica, student, bds 227 State e
Stetler Raymond E, clk W L Hagadorn, bds 118 (75) Huron n
Stevenson Eva M, bds 539 Mackinaw av
Stevenson Kenneth, clk, bds 539 Mackinaw av
Stevenson Otto, meat ctr, bds 539 Mackinaw av
Stevenson Roy Fv student, bds 539 Mackinaw av
Stevenson Thomas H (Ella), res 539 Mackinaw av
Steward Adeline, cook B W Elliott, bds 211 State w
Stewart Allan, driver, bds James Stewart
Stewart Angela, mlnr A A Herbison, bds 500 State e
Stewart Anna E, tchr, bds James Stewart
Stewart Bernice, tchr High School, bds 214 Bailey s
Stewart Cletus B, removed to Detroit, Mich
Stewart George A_(Effie), sailor, res 206 Bailey n
Stewart Gingrach, bkpr Cheboygan State Bank, bds 344 Young
Stewart James (Margaret), farmer, res s s (393) Mackinaw av 5 w of Western av n
Stewart James jr, lab, bds James Stewart
Stewart Jessie, bds James Stewart
Stewart John, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, bds James Stewart
Stewart Joseph, farmer, res r20 Lincoln av
Stewart Marian, removed to Detroit, Mich
Stewart Wm J (Sarah E), boat capt, res 500 State e
Stewart W Harlan, sailor, bds 500 State e
Still August A (Edith), lab, res n s Old Petoskey State rd, 2 w of Mullet Lake fd
Still Dean, bds A A Still
Still Edward, lab, bds A A Still
Still Florence, bds A A Still
Stimpky Peter (Veronica), lab, res 423 Huron s
Stinchfield F Henry (Ada), removed to Aloha, Mich
Stireman Gladys, bds Henry Stireman
Stireman Henry, fisherman, res s s Mackinaw av, 3 w of Western av n
Stireman Mary (wid James), res n e cor Leslie and Mackinaw
Stoddard Clarence W, clk M D Fralick, bds 814 Western av s.
Stoddard Wilis P (Carrie D), mach hd Cheboygan Paper Co, res 814 Western av s
Stoddard Wm, whsemn foreman D & M R R, bds 814 Western av s
Stone Harold, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, bds 607 Mackinaw av
Stork Julia Mrs, res 509 1st w
Stott Clarence, lab, bds Joseph Stott
Stott Gisbert N, removed to Detroit, Mich
Stott Joseph (Elizabeth), tmstr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res n w cor Lincoln av w and Loomis
Stramm Charles, car repr D & M R R
Street Commissioner's Office, James Bell commissioner, City Hall
Stribich Anthony (Josephine), lab, res 427 State w
Stringham Adeline Mrs, supt Cheboygan Hospital, res 238 Backus
Stringham I Mai Mrs, propr Peoples Drug Store, res 225 Backus
Stringham James R (Adeline), phys 514 Main n and 238 Backus, res same
Stringham M Mai, clk, bds 225 Backus
Stringham Wm R (I Mai), phys 514 Main n, res 225 Backus
Strong Elizabeth E (wid Henry), bds 415 Bailey n
Sullivan Daniel J (Hannah J), res 534 Mackinaw av
Sullivan Francis, bds 40 Tannery set
Sullivan Frank J (Mary S), res 40 Tannery set
Sullivan John A Rev, removed to Detroit, Mich
SULLIVAN STEPHEN J (Catherine), County Clerk Court House, Tel 368, res 103 Bailey n
Sutherland Adelia Mrs, res 342 Sammons
Sutherland Howard J (Theresa), tel opr M C R R, res 109 North Swan, see Swiderek
Swartout Esther, dom New Cheboygan Hotel
Swedish Lutheran Church, n s Harrison av, 1 e of Eastern av
Swedish Mission Church, s s Gerow, 10 e of Butler
Sweeney Francis J, lab, res 218 C s
Sweenor Alexine Mrs, res 604 (18) Antoine
Sweeso Alfred (Elizabeth), papermkr, res 820 Palmyra
Sweeso Charles A, mach, bds 244 North
Sweeso Clara, emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Sweeso Elizabeth D (wid August), res 244 North
Sweeso Laura M, bds 244 North
Swiderek Michael, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Swontek Catherine (wid Thomas J), res 202 State e
Swontek Catherine, clk Clyde Milliken, bds 202 State e
Swontek Theodore, lab, bds 202 State e
Swontek Vina, clk Duffin & Durand, bds 202 State e
Syc Frank, clk Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Syc John (Anna), lab, res 500 Cleveland av
Syers Beulah, maid 323 Huron s
Syers Clara, clk, bds 1011 Mackinaw av
Syers Daniel, student, bds 1011 Mackinaw av
Syers Frank, lab, bds 825 Dresser
Syers Joseph F, lab, bds 1011 Mackinaw av
Syers Joseph J (Rose), fisherman, res 1011 Mackinaw av
Syers Lena (wid Joseph), res 825 Dresser
Syers Louis, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co, bds 825 Dresser
Sykes James F, porter L E Metivier, bds 400 Main n
Sytnieski John, lab, bds 514 Cleveland av
Sytnieski Stanley (Mary), lab, res 514 Cleveland av
Szepka John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Szepka Peter, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Szepka Philip, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Szymanski Joseph (Margaret), lab, res 231 D n

Taborn Raymond D (Vera M), inspr, res 205 Ball s
Tallman Adolph (Annie), lab, res 502 Mackinaw av
Tallman Angeline (wid Hiram), res w s Loomis, 2 n of Lincoln av
Tallman Elmer J (Linnie), res 246 Center av
Tallman Ernest R, lab, bds 1339 Court
Tallman Fred, bds Mrs Angeline Tallman
Tallman George, lab, res 206 Main s
Tallman Harry P, lab, bds 246 Center av
Tallman James H, driver Goebel Brewing Co, bds 1339 Court
Tallman John, tmstr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Tallman Peter (aged 45), died July 3, 1916
Tallman Ray W, lab, bds 246 Center av
Tallman Susan (wid Peter), res 1339 Court
Tallman Wm (Vera), stableman J L Houck, res 218 Main n
Tannery School, w s Main s, Tannery set
Tappe John (Florence), longshoreman, res 403 F n
Tardift May, dom 420 Ball n
Targeft Jeremiah, janitor Carnegie Free Library, res 405 State w
Tate Oliver H, lab, bds Alexander Simpson
Tate Robert, tmstr, bds Jesse Van Fleet
Taunt Herbert J (Bertha), cigar mfr 432 Huron n, res same
Taunt James (Alice), watchman Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 207 C s
Taunt May A, clk, bds 207 C s
Taylor Frank (Sarah), removed to Flint, Mich
Taylor Harriet Mrs, bds 301 Bailey n
Taylor John (Anna), lab, res 407 F n
Taylor Joseph, bds 407 F n
Taylor Mary J Mrs, res 230 (9) Center av
Taylor Robert W, carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 230 (9) Center av
Taylor Royal J, lab, bds 230 (9) Center av
Teachout Allen J (Bertha), clk, res 507 Mackinaw av
Teachout Mabel, bds 507 Mackinaw av
Teachout Wm, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Tebo Martha (wid Joseph), bds 121.4 State w
Temple R Walter (Alice), linotype opr Cheboygan Daily Tribune, res 421 Bailey n
Thees Wm M (Maude), foreman M C R R, res 122 Main s
Theriault Alfred, bds 816 1st w
Theunick Alexander, lab, bds Mrs Julia Theunick
Theunick Homer, lab, bds Mrs Julia Theunick
Theunick John, lab, bds Mrs Julia Theunick
Theunick Joseph L, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds Mrs Julia Theunick
Theunick Julia (wid Dice), res s s Gerow, 2 e Eastern av
Theunick Louis, clk Boulanger & Fisher, bds Mrs Julia Theunick
Theunick Mary, bds Mrs Julia Theunick
Thomas Aubrey K, appr, bds 659 Huron s
Thomas John (Matilda), fisherman, res 213 6th e
Thomas Thomas K, foreman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 659 Huron s
Thompson Arthur C (Emma), blksmith Cephas Dore, res 1220 Mackinaw av
Thompson Charles A, bkpr G W Thompson, bds 712 Mackinaw av
THOMPSON CO THE (Mrs Flora L, Mrs Inez F and Guy A Thompson), Department Store, 313-315 Main n, Tel 326
Thompson Ellen, supervisor domestic science and art Public Schools, bds 504 Pine
Thompson Flora L Mrs (The Thompson Co), res 319 Dresner
THOMPSON GEORGE W (Lucy M), Contractor and Builder, Estimates and Plans Furnished on Application, Dealer in Building Materials 317 Division, res 712 Mackinaw av, Tel 138-J (See page 4)
Thompson Guy A (Inez F; The Thompson Co), res 319 Dresser
Thompson Inez F Mrs (The Thompson Co), res 319 Dresser
Thompson John (Sarah M), res 1221 Mackinaw av
Thompson Mary (wid Wm), bds 343 Sammons
Thompson Wm E, res 1224 Howard
Thorns Albert, foreman Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 103 Bailey n
Thorne Robert (Mary), carp, res 308 Palmyra
Timmons Catherine, bds 386 Cleveland av
Tobias Charles (Kate), lab, res 214 6th
Tobias Clifford, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Tobias George (Eva), lab, res 318 Duncan av
Tobias Linus (Cecilia), lab, res 103 (99) Gerow
Tobias Loraine, student, bds 214 6th e
Tobias Myrtle, bds 318 Duncan av
Tobias Wm, lab, bds Wm J Tobias
Tobias Wm J (Cecilia), lab, res es Harvey, 1 n of Fulton
Tobin Richard (Margaret), millwright, res 127 F s
Tobin Thomas, mach hd, bds 127 F s
Tobin Veronica, student, bds 127 F s
Todd Block, 327-331 Main n
Todd Henry J A (aged 55), died May 9, 1914
Todd John W, lab, res 748 Duncan av
Todd Lynell L, tchr Galbraith School, bds 602 Pine
Todd Mary A (wid Henry J A), res 109 Bailey s
Todd Vivian S, tchr Galbraith School, bds 109 Bailey s
Todd Winston, student, bds 109 Bailey s
Toles Bernard, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Toles Wm (Margaret), lab, res w s Harvey, 2 n of Fulton
Tolman Frank, tmstr Cheboygan Mnfg Co
Tracy Daniel (Delia), lab, res 234 C s
Train Frank M, county drain comnr, res 900 1st w
Train Gladys A, student, bds 900 1st w
Train J Alger, clk, bds 900 1st w
Tremaine Edward A (Jennie), lumber inspr, res 324 Sammons
Tremaine Florence E, tchr Central School, bds 324 Sammons
Tremaine Frank, trav agt, bds 324 Sammons
Tremaine Helen H, music tchr 324 Sammons, bds same
Tremaine James D (Florence), lumber inspr, res 510 Cuyler
Tremaine Louise M, student, bds 324 Sammons
Trimble George (Margaret), contr 611 Cleveland av, res same
Tromble Guy A, county road commissioner, res Aloha, Mich
Trombley Alice J, tchr Galbraith School, bds 221 Ball s
Trombley John, lab, res s s Lincoln av, 3 w of Spooner
Trombley Laura K, tchr Central School, bds 221 Ball s
Trombley Levina, laundress Star Steam Laundry Co
Trombley Margaret H (wid Andrew), res 221 Ball s
Trombley Romeo, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Troy Henry, clk Spencer House
Trudeau Agnes, bds 219 D n
Trudeau Alphonse (Odile), cook, res 219 D n
Trudeau Anna, bds 318 D n
Trudeau Benjamin, lab, bds 318 D n
Trudeau Frank (Rebecca), lab, res 318 D n
Trudeau Harvey, bds Thomas Trudeau
Trudeau Herbert, lab, bds Thomas Trudeau
Trudeau Joseph H (Selina), res 226 Pinehill av
Trudeau Leona, bds Thomas Trudeau
Trudeau Rose (wid Joseph), res 207 Pinehill av
Trudeau Stella, bds 219 D n
Trudeau Thomas (Rose), propr Hotel Trudeau, res same
Trudeau Wm (Catherine), watchman Embury Martin Lmbr Co, res 239 Duncan av
Trudo Alfred, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Trudo Margaret, res 305 Clinton
Trudo May, res 309 Clinton Trudo Octave, ice cream vender, bds 309 Clinton
Trudo Wm (Viola), fireman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 127 North
Trudo Wm A (Anna B), saloon 304 Main n, res 103 Bailey n
TUBBS LEWIS E, Sec and Treas Farmers' Mutual Fire Ins Co, res Petoskey, Mich
Tuke John S (Phila), trav agt, res 347 Bailey n
Turner Jonathan Rev, removed to Cadillac, Mich
Tuttle George A, removed to Detroit, Mich
Tuttle Henry B (Ida), baths 425 Main n, res same
Tuttle James H (Sarah) res 120 Center av
TUTTLE JOHN E (Sarah), Mnfrs of and Dealers in Planless, Saddles, Collars, Whips, Etc 320 Main n, res 215 Ball s, Tel 137-W
Tuttle Lawrence, lab, bds 425 Main n
Twardecke Thomas, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Tweed Arthur (Emma), boats, res 420 Water
Tweed Guy, lab fheboygan Paper Co
TWEEDALE CHARLES B, Physician and Surgeon, Office Hours 11-12 m, 2 to 4 and 7 to 8 p m, Sundays by Appointment 334 Main n, Tel 234, res same
Twite Charles M (Martha), condr, res 405 Elm

United States Customs Office, John Reid dep collr, 307 Main n
United States JLight House, lighthouse pt, Duncan Bay
UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, John Noll Postmaster, 226 Main n

Van Allen Henrietta (wid Fred), bds 126 Huron s
Van Dyke Henry, tchr High School, bds 103 Huron s
Van Fleet Jesse (Edith), barn foreman Embury Martin Lmbr Co, res n s Blair n, 2 e of Western av
Vanhoff Andrew, fisherman, bds 104 State e
Van Hoorn Charles, watchman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Vanier Logan (Sarah), lab, res 406 George
Vansteen Krist Emil, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Vernier Rose (wid Charles), bds 538 Cleveland av
Vernon Winfield S, buttermkr Carmody Creamery, bds 725 State w
Vieau Adolph, farmer, res n s Gerow 16 e of Butler
Vieau Alex, mill hd Embury Martin Lmbr Co
Vieau Alphonse (Lucy), lab, bds 312 George
Vieau Archibald (Violet), lathe hd Cheboygan Novelty Turner Wks, res 199 James
Vieau Edward (Delia), lab, res 416 George
Vieau George (Melvina), lab, res 420 James
Vieau Henry, lab, bds 416 George
Vieau Jane (wid Joseph), res 312 George
Vieau John (Malvina), mach, res 234 C n
Vieau Joseph, lab, bds Adolph Vieau
Vieau Joseph (Emily), molder H A Blake & Son, res 302 George
Vieau Louis (Mary), lab, res r 639 Duncan av
Vieau Manuel, lab, bds 416 George
Vieau Mary, bds Adolph Vieau
Vieau Napoleon (Felina), farmer, res s w cor Cedar and Vieau
Vieau Napoleon, lab, bds Adolph Vieau
Vieau Noah, carp, bds Adolph Vieau
Vieau Phoebe, bds 416 George
Vieau Rosina, bds Adolph Vieau
Vincent Daniel (Nellie), lab, res 919 Dot
Vincent Henry, lab, bds 473 Duncan av
Vincent Joseph, lab, bds Louis Vincent
Vincent Lottie, student, bds Louis Vincent
Vincent Louis (Josephine), mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res w s Sutherland 1 n of Harvey
Vincent Louis (Mary), wheelsman, res 473 Duncan av
Vincent Marie, waitress L M Kesseler, bds Louis Vincent
Vogel Fred jr, pres Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res Milwaukee, Wis
Vogel Frederick A, genl mngr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res Milwaukee, Wis
Voisin Robert (Anna), junk 418 State w, res Bell nr Mackinaw av

Waack Gustave (Minnie E), sawyer Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res 433 Bailey n
Wagner Henry (Mary), lab, res 116 Duncan av
Waite Henry W (Mary), millwright, res 30 Lincoln av e
Walker Frank, lab, bds 233 Duncan av
Walker Henry (Maggie), res s s Pinehill av 10 w of Loomis
Walker John (Sarah), longshoreman, res 233 Duncan av
Cor Lists of Names, D L POLK & CO.
Walker Richard (Estella), longshoreman, res 300 Duncan av
Walker Wm, lab Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Wallace Bernice S, tchr, bds 803 State w
Wallace Joseph S (Edith), tug capt, res 803 State w
Wallace Sylvia N, bkpr Star Steam Laundry Co, bds 803 State w
WALLER JOHN W (Lenie M; Waller & Co), res 314 Young, Tel 420
WALLER WARD I (Waller & Co), Lawyer Gerow Blk 319 Main n, res 314 Young, Tel 420
WALLER & CO (John W, Lenie M and Ward I Waller), Real Estate, Insurance, Estates Settled and Rents Collected, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n (See right. bottom lines)
Walsh, see also Welsh
Walsh Arthur, lab, bds 304 C s
Walsh Bertha, bds 304 C s
Walsh James, blksmith Vincent Buerger, res 304 C s
Walsh Sherman, appr, bds 304 C s
Walton Elizabeth G, mlnr 121 Main n, bds 528 Huron s
Walton Louisa G, agt, res 734 Huron s
Walton Nettie E, res 806 Huron s
Wanke Lena, bds 408 Dresser
Wanke Minnie H (wid Adolph), res 225 Michigan av
Wansore Eugene A (Catherine), mach hd Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 839 Dresser
Ward Charles E, capt Salvation Army, res 229 Backus
Ward Homer A (Star Steam Laundry Co), res 210 Main n
Ward Lenora Mrs (Star Steam Laundry Co), res 210 Main n
Ward Walter, cement wkr, res rear 618 Mackinaw av
Ware Elmer, tmstr Cheboygan Mnfg Co
Ware George, res 101 State
Warner Gertrude, waitress New Cheboygan Hotel, bds 202 State w
Warring Edward H, removed to Detroit, Mich
Warwick Wm D (Samantha), painter 1024 Fremont, res same
Waterbury Irene A, bds 880 Main s
Waters Wm E (Myrtle), driver, res 318 Huron n
WATSON ARTHUR F (Sarah D), Sec-Treas and Genl Mngr Mackinaw Realty Co, Real Estate, Fruit Farm and Timber Lands, Resort Property, Etc, 223 Huron s, res same, Tel 333-J (See page 2)
Watson Arthur F jr (Laura), steward clks Temple, res 509 Ball n
Watson Byron M (Jettena; Watson & Klingensmith), res 220 Bailey s
Watson Charlotte A (wid James), bds Frank J Johnson
Watson Dorothy, bds 223 Huron s
Watson James (Mary), blksmith, res 229 C n
Watson Sarah J (wid Walter), bds E W Smith
Watson Walter, hlpr C A Cobb
Watson Wm J (Elizabeth), gardener, res e s Main s 2 s of limits
Watson & Klingensmith (Byron M Watson, Frank N Klingensmith), automobiles 214 Main s
Wawrzyniak Edward, lab, bds 215 C n
Wawrzyniak George, sailor, bds 215 C n
Wawrzyniak Michael, lab, res 215 C n
Wawrzyniak Stella, clk Isadore Frazer, bds 215 C n
Wawrzyniak Wm (Louise), plumber, res 225 D s
Weatherwax Lucy (wid Andrew), bds 112 Ball s
WEBELER A REV, Pastor St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, res 118 D n, Tel 171
Webeler Mary, housekpr 118 D n
WEBER AL H (Fannie), Editor and Propr Cheboygan Democrat, res 213 Benton n
Weber Frank M (Hazel), foreman Cheboygan Democrat, bds 757 Main n
Weber Hazel Mrs, sten C S Reilley, bds 757 Main n
Webster Charles, bds 222 Benton n
Webster Michael (Susan), switchman, res 222 Benton n
Webster Robert, clk Columbian Hotel
Weiss Julia, bkpr W R Middleton, bds 817 Mackinaw av
Weiss Margaret, smstrs, bds 817 Mackinaw av
Welch, see Walsh and Welch,
Wendell Laura E, tchr High School, bds 314 Young
Wentland Charles (Nellie), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 326 Water
WESTERN STORE THE Isadore Frazer Propr, Dry Goods, Ladies', Men's and Children's Ready to Wear Clothing, Shoes, Etc, 509 Main n
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, W T S Farr Mngr, 324 Main n, Tel 84
Wezell Emily (wid Robert), bds 957 1st w
Wezell Jeremiah (Agnes), lab, res 415 D n
Wezell Joseph, sailor, bds 415 D n
Wezell Peter (Louise), vessel capt, res 416 Water
Wezell Robert, mason, res 957 1st w
Wheaton A Gertrude, milliner, bds 214 State e
Wheaton John, student, bds 320 State e
Wheaton John B (Rose), billiards 209 State w, res 320 State e
Wheaton Martha M (wid Andrew £), res 214 State e
Wheaton Ruth, steno Cheboygan Coal & Dock Co, bds 214 State e
Wheeler Andrew J (Kate A), res 221 Backus
Wheeler Charles H (Lillie), photographer 123 Main n, res n s Stanley 2 w of Western av s
WHEELER GEORGE H (Elizabeth), Agent McArthur Dock, res 419 Court, Tel 286-J
Wheeler Louis (Rachel), painter 221 Backus, bds same
Wheeler Mary A Mrs, res r 127 Huron s
Wheeler Miriam E. chief clk McArthur Dock, bds 419 Court
Wheeler Wm J (Verna), carrier RFD, res s w cor Watson av and Howard
Wheelock Claude P (Phoebe; Jones & Wheelock), res 650 Huron s
Wheelock Clifford, bds 123 C s
Wheelock Daniel (Mary A), lab. res 123 C s
Wheelock Wm, lab, bds 123 C s
White see also Le Blanc
White Alexander (Marion), fisherman, res 729 Main n
White Anthony, lab, bds 209 B n
White Blanche, tchr, bds 219 Ball n
White Carl, sailor, bds 219 Ball n
White Elmer, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co, bds 427 Bailey n
White Eugene (Tillie), lab, res 334 D n
White Evelyn, lab. bds 209 B n
Waller & Co. Real Estate
White Hazel M, student, bds 219 Ball n
White Oliver (Maria), fisherman, res 209 B n
White Samuel, fisherman, bds 616 Antoine
White Stanley, sailor, bds 209 B n
White Wm, res 219 Ball n
Whitmore Frederick, sawyer, bds 104 State e
Whitney Emmett T, fisherman, res 1126 1st w
Whitney Raymond E, fisherman, bds 1126 1st w
Wicklay Frank, emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Wiertella Herman, shoemkr M F Malek & Son
Wilbur James (Olga), barber 119 Main n, res 422 State w
Wilcox Alfred (Julia), cook, res 542 Bailey n
Wilcox Mabel, dom New Cheboygan Hotel
Wilcox Viola, student, bds 542 Bailey n
Williams Archibald (Mary), lab, res 443 State w
Williams Gordon (Emma), lab, res 120 Harrison av
Williams Lawrence, bartndr M Carmody, bds 443 State w
Williamson Charles (Malinda), lab, res w s Loomis 1 s of North
Williamson Wm, lab, bds Mrs Georgiana Proctor
Williston Amelia Mrs, bds 206 Bailey s
Wilson Ananias (Ernestine), lab, res n s Lincoln av w 1 e of Loomis
Wilson Charles (Gertrude), lab, res 202 State w
Wilson Elizabeth (wid Frank), bds 421 Mackinaw av
Wilson Fred J (Elizabeth), lumberman, res 619 Locust
Wilson George (Sarah C), estimator, res 121 Huron n
Wilson Gertrude Mrs, waitress New Cheboygan Hotel, res 202 State w
Wilson Julia (wid Jacob), res 807 Mackinaw av
Wilson Thomas, emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Wing Elmer (Sophia), ice cream mkr, res 930 Division
Winters Catherine, res w s Harvey 4 n of Fulton
Winters Henry (Mary), lab, res 318 C n
Witham Frank J (Catherine), printer Cheboygan Daily Tribune, res 801 Mackinaw av
Witham Frank M (aged 67), died Mar 16 1914
Witham Katherine (wid Frank M), bds 801 Mackinaw av
Witham Wm B, removed to Detroit, Mich
Wittstruck Lawrence (Ada A), ship clk Cheboygan Paper Co, res 471 Western av s
Wixson Howard (Minnie), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 1360 Court
Woiderski John F (Henrietta), papermkr, res s s Court 1 w of limits
Wolfe Arthur (Louise), lab, res 522 Cleveland av
Wollangur Joseph (Angeline), lab, res 1307 Court
Wood Arthur A (Katherine), lumber inspr, res 330 Dresser
Wood Clarence (Bertha), lab, res 508 Ball n
Wood Flora Mrs, bds 508 Ball n
Wood Freda D, student, bds 53 Tannery set
Wood Gertrude A, student, bds 330 Dresser
Wood James D (Margaret M), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 53 Tannery set
Wood Jennie E, student, bds 53 Tannery set
Wood Laura M, student, bds 53 Tannery set
Woods Alice Mrs, carpet weaver 301 Bailey n, res same
Woods Eslie (Alice), fireman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 301 Bailey n
Woods Leslie W, clk, bds 301 Bailey n
Woods Reuben Q, lab, res 113 Main s
Woods Vernal E, lab, bds 113 Main s
Wooster Herbert O (Jennie), agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, res 506 Lincoln av
Wortella Gustave, edgerman Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Wortella John, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Wortella Max, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Wortella Rudolph, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Wortella Wm, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Wright Elmer, carp G W Thompson, bds 1221 Mackinaw av
Wright Frank A (Ethel G), drayman 908 Mackinaw av, res same
Wright Wm G (Jennie), tug capt, res 1127 Mackinaw av
Wright Wm N (Phoebe), carp Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 1217 Mackinaw av
Wulf Henry, houseman New Cheboygan Hotel
Wylie James (Mary A), res 424 State w
Wylie Mary A Mrs, carpet weaver 424 State w, res same
Wylie Stanley E, weaver Mrs M A Wylie, bds 424 State

Yakima Club, e s Main s 2 s of Lincoln av w
Yanowiak Albert (Theresa), fireman, res 220 B n
Yorke Andrew, lab Cheboygan Paper Co.
Young Alice, bds 220 Backus
Young James (Stella), carp, res 112 Benton s
Young John C, res 220 Backus

Zenzen Bertha, removed to Detroit, Mich
Zenzen Jacob, res 237 North
Zenzen Jacob M (Anna), beamster, res w s Loomis 1 n of Lincoln av w
Ziebel Joseph (Josephine), lab, res 125 C n
Zimelow Louis (Henrietta), lab, res 1313 Court
Zimke Joseph, sect foreman D & M R R, res 508 Dresser
Zimorski Edmund, lab, bds 303 C s
Zimorski Julius (Marian), farmer, res 303 C s Zorn Anna C, bds 200 Main s
Zorn Bros (Polycarp M and Martin), saloon 208 Main s
Zorn Helen M, student, bds 200 Main s
Zorn Marie A, bds 200 Main s
Zorn Martin (Zorn Bros), res 200 Main s
Zorn Polycarp M (Zorn Bros), res 120 B s
Zorn Susanna C, dressmkr 200 Main s, bds same
Zurcher David, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 438 Huron s
Zurcher Jacob (Louise), lab, res 438 Huron s
Zurcher Jacob jr (Josephine L), roller, res 801 Palmyra
Zurcher Josephine L, nurse 801 Palmyra, res same
Zurcher Louise, bds 438 Huron s
Zyble Angela, res 125 C n
Zyble Edward L (Nellie), lab, res 228 B n
Zyble Joseph (Josephine), lab, res 125 C n

This Page Was Last UpdatedSaturday, 03-Mar-2012 12:36:54 MST

Please send Cheboygan County contributions or report any broken links to:

Copyright 2004- by Deb Haines/MIGenWeb Project. All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.