Transcript of gravemarkers in the “Old Section” of Drummond Island Township Cemetery
(Drummond Island, Chippewa County, Michigan).

Transcribed by Michelle Stone on 24 & 25 July 2001

Transcriber’s NOTES:

Drummond Island Cemetery currently consists of the “Old Section” and the “New Section,” situated adjacent to each other along the east side of Townline Road, north of Four Corners/Sune’s and south of Maxton Road.

The “Old Section” of the cemetery has a gravel horseshoe-shaped drive running through it south of the white shed, and consists therefore of three areas around this drive. The “New Section” also has a (longer) horseshoe-shaped gravel drive running through it; this drive and the “New Section” are north of the white shed and the “Old Section” of the cemetery. The “Old Section” is much shadier and has more trees and more grave markers than the “New Section.”

I transcribed the words on the grave markers in the Old Section by making three sweeps from the front of the cemetery near Townline Road, to the back of the cemetery near the woods. I started in the southwest part of the cemetery, south of the gravel drive; then did the section inside the drive (and crossing it, to the woods); then did the final section north of the drive and around the white shed, ending in the northeast corner of the Old Section.

My transcript below is a listing of the grave markers as I encountered them, giving some sense of where the markers are located in relation to each other in the cemetery. Use the “Find in Page” or “Search” feature in your navigational software to locate specific names or keywords.

For an alphabetical listing (by surnames) of the grave markers in both the Old and New Section of this cemetery, see Donna White and Janet McConnell’s 1998 transcript at http://www.uproc.lib.mi.us/bpl/steeregentrans.html. NOTE: Site is slow to load and at times does not work.

The beginning genealogist should bear in mind that grave markers are not primary sources. Three cautions to remember: 1) there are more people buried in the cemetery than there are markers; 2) there are markers in the cemetery for which the sexton has no burial or other information; and 3) just because something is engraved in stone it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s true or accurate information.

Anyone wishing more information on Drummond Island Cemetery should contact the sexton, who has burial records. The telephone number for the Drummond Island Township office is (906) 493-5321.

My explanatory comments appear in brackets [ ] below. I apologize for any misreading and/or typographical mistakes, though I have taken care to make my transcript as error-free as possible. Some of the grave markers are quite old and barely legible. I have changed some capital letters to lower-case in my transcription for clarity, but my transcription does have all the surnames appearing in capital letters. My transcription also includes punctuation and rearrangements of line-breaks by me to clarify meanings and dates.

In several cases a still-living spouse has had his or her name and birth year engraved on a double marker. For privacy reasons I have omitted such information from this transcript, indicated here by the symbol  [*].

Copyright 2001 Michelle Stone


Grave markers in the “Old Section” of Drummond Island Township Cemetery, from the southwest to the northeast, in three sweeps:

First Sweep—southern end of the Old Section, from Townline Road, east to the woods:

MILLER
Mary [E. or B. - burial records say “R.”]
Wife of Hugh MILLER
died Dec. 27, 1903
Aged 75 Yrs 8 Mos & 29 Dys

Lloyd HULETT
1909 - 1970

Robert J. CARRIERE
DC 1  US Navy
World War II
Dec. 29, 1920
Nov. 7, 1981

Walter R. VIILO
SGT US Army
World War II
1912 - 1991

NEVANEN
Emil A.  1910 - 1980
Ingrid E.  1912 - 1984

MILLER
Sylvia B.
died July 13, 1920
Age 5 Mos.
Wiles [burial records say “Miles”] E.
died Aug. 20, 1925
Age 3 Mos. 11 Da [sic]
Wilson M.
died Mar. 4, 1919
Age 16 Days

Hugh S. MILLER
US Navy
World War I
Nov. 1, 1896
June 23, 1951

Hugh E.
Son of W. & H. M. NIEMI
Born May 21, 1908
Age 4 Mos 20 Ds
[burial records give name as Hugo E. NEIMI]

W. Stevie MILLER
1944 - 1946

Walter S. MILLER
PFC US Army
World War II
Jan. 17, 1924 - Mar. 5, 1991

Charles G. CATER
1910 - 1979
Nordman Funeral Home

Mabel Lorretta Strickland CATER
1878 - 1956

FISHER
Alex P.
1922 - 1995

FISHER
Percy A.  1897 - 1968
Irene  1902 - 1969

GABLE
Ivan P.  1902 - 1976
Juanita B.  1900 - 1996

Edwin
1932 - 1933
son of Mr. & Mrs. Ivan P. GABLE
Born July 28
Died June 22

BROWN
Evelyn Johnstone  1891 - 1963
Laurence H.  1894 - 1974
In Peace Beneath the Peaceful Skies

JOHNSTONE
William MEDDAUGH  1858 - 1937
Estella SEAMAN  1856 - 1921
And In My Heart Some Late Lark Singing

JOHNSTONE
Nita  1889 - 1968
Naida  1887 - 1967
They Laugh With Love And Wisdom

Buster B. BAILEY
PFC US Army
World War II
1907 - 1983

Buster B. BAILEY
Sept. 14, 1907 - Sept. 2, 1983
Rest in Peace

Douglas W. BAILEY
Aug. 27, 1942
May 24, 1977
Rest in Peace

Robert A. BLACK
SP 4 US Army
Vietnam
June 28, 1951
Nov. 20, 1986

Ralph BLACK
1903 - 1973

Paul DAVIDOVICH
SGT US Army
Aug. 24, 1940
Nov. 14, 1987

Cornelia A. [BAILEY]
1922 - 1937
Daughter

Clifford A. BAILEY
1892 - 1981

Beatrice M. BAILEY
1895 - 1987

Cherie M. LYNCH
1915 - 1937

McINNES
Blanche  1881 - 1944  Mother
Lauchlan  1873 - 1962  Father

Rudolph HELY
1884 - 1966

Karl E. HEINONEN
1872 - 1944

Hanna HEINONEN
1886 - 1943
Her End Was Peace

KLIMAS
Lois M.  1918 - 1985
[*]

William A. TOIVONEN
1918 - 1982

CLARK
Jack  1923 - 1994
Marion T.  1914 Smile 1976

BUCHT
Hilka H.  1913 - [death date left blank, but there is a small marker nearby marked “H.H.”]
[burial records give year of death as 1999]
Sune A.  1911 - 1995

AALTO
Arne V.  1897 - 1954
Lyyli S.  1894 - 1953

Louis A.
son of Earl & Donna BAILEY
Jan. 12  1953  June 26

Michael A. MACK
Oct. 14, 1956
Feb. 29, 1972

James A. MACK
June 21, 1930
Sept. 13, 1967

George A. MACK
1954

Husband
Robert E. MACK
1928 - 1986

Alta J. MACK
1907 - 1995

Samuel A. MACK
Aug. 22, 1903
Dec. 30, 1974

HAMILTON
Jeanette M.  1895 - 1955
Herbert L.  1890 - 1959

George HAMILTON
1887 - 1969

Frederic C. MOSER
Michigan
TEC4 4025 SIG SERVICE GP
World War II
April 16, 1922 - Feb. 18, 1959

Charles R. MOSER
Michigan
S SGT US Army
World War II
Feb. 23, 1924 - Sept. 27, 1973

SOCIA
Father
Russell A.  1904 - 1984
Mother
Olive M.  1909 - 2001

Frank SASSO
1914 - 1975

Elmer A. SPENCER
1900 - 1962

SEAMAN
[*]
George B.  1917 - 1996

SEAMAN
Bryce E.  1899 - 1979
Marian G.  1912 - 1973

SOCIA
[*]
Louis H.  1929 - 1996

Frederick O. FISHER
Michigan
Cox US Navy
World War II
June 20, 1923 - April 10, 1969

William F. FISHER
Mar. 19, 1951 - May 5, 1973

Jennie [McAFFEE? BUSHIE? BUSKIE?]
1909 - 1965
[marked by a small cross with crucifix; this grave was some distance from others]

Holly L. SEAMAN
1902 Father 1963

Hilma L. SEAMAN
1901 Mother 1984

Melissa M. SEAMAN
1925 - 1990

AVERY
Frank  1897 - 1968
Ethel  1887 - 1977
[on the back of this marker appears:]
HALL
[*]
Ralph A.  1895 - 1979

Bernice Joy BENSON-HOLMES
3-11-1904 [11 March 1904]
10-27-2000 [27 October 2000]
daughter of Ethel and Andrew McINESS

Henry A. KRAUSE
husband of Grace
died May 14, 1981

HOUGH
Arby  1898 - 1969
Josephine  1899 - 1980

Ralph A. HALL
SGT US Army
World War I
1895 - 1979

PUMPHREY
Marion O.  1902 - 1969 [Mason’s symbol]
Maude C.  1907 - 1975 [Order Eastern Star medallions]

Helen L. COLE
January 12, 1897
March 21, 1984

Harold D. COLE
Michigan
2D Lieutenant Air Service
World War I
April 10, 1896 - July 6, 1961

Second Sweep—center of Old Section of cemetery, from Townline Road, east to the woods:

Esmund E. M.
son of M. B & E. E. SEAMAN
Died Sept. [6?], 1906
Aged 1 Yr 3 Mos & [11?] Dys

In Loving Memory
Margaret E. HALL
1907-1966
Rest in peace

Duncan A. PARRISH
Aug. 9, 1904
May 30, 1957

[cemetery flagpole here]

In Loving Memory of
Clyde E.
Son of D. M. & S. SEAMAN
Died Oct. 18, 1908
Aged 17 Yrs & 26 Dys

SEAMAN
D. Murray  1862-1936
Sarah J. 1867-1947


[In a shaded, square plot bordered by a black wrought-iron railing, the following four markers can be read:]

LOWE  [nothing else visibly engraved on this marker]

Orval J. LOWE
3-5-1911 [5 March 1911]
4-29-1977 [29 April 1977]

Kathryne B. LOWE
12-15-1914 [15 December 1914]
11-13-1999 [13 November 1999]

Ened A.
Dau. Of W. B. & Jennie McADAM
Died Nov. 21, 1907
Aged 4 Yrs & 21 Dys


FAIRCHILD
Ethel May  1876 - 1937
Arden E. 1878 - 1958
At Rest

Vincnet [sic] E. FAIRCHILD
1903 - 1915

Theodore R. [BAILEY]
1920 - 1921

Muriel F. [BAILEY]
1922 - 1933

Opal E. BAILEY
1919 - 1921

Mabel E. [BAILEY]
Mother
1887 - 1958

Earle E. [BAILEY]
Father
1889 - 1972

Angus W. PARRISH
1901 - 1976

WILKIE  [big marker with nothing else engraved on it]

Father [burial records say “Henry WILKIE”]
1853 - 1927

Mother [burial records say “Mrs. Henry WILKIE”]
1856 - 1918

BAILEY / HAKEN  [big marker with nothing else engraved on it]

S/SGT Donald HAKEN
son of R. W. & Verna HAKEN
1934 - 1976

R. W. HAKEN
Father
1903 - 1978

Verna BAILEY
Wife of R. W. HAKEN
1909 - 1957

BAILEY
Warren E.
1875 Father 1955
Myrtle F.
1881 Mother 1961
[a nearby plaque reads:]
Mama and Daddy
Your life is a beautiful memory,
Your absence a silent grief,
You sleep in God’s beautiful garden,
In the sunshine of perfect peace.

Shirley A. FAIRCHILD
Apr. 24, 1905 - Dec. 2, 1948

Friend F. FAIRCHILD
Michigan
Cpl Hq Co. 110 Infantry
World War II  BSM & OLC
July 15, 1913 - Nov. 12, 1960

Lloyd V. FAIRCHILD
Dec. 11, 1911 - Dec. 14, 1985
TWINS
Lyman V. FAIRCHILD
Dec. 11, 1911 - Dec. 13, 1967

ANDERSON
William  1881 - 1959
Ida  1896 - 1970
Eileen  1915 - 1916
Henry  1844 - 1930
Lucinda  1847 - 1914

SEAMAN
Floyd B.  1891 - 1951
Emma F.  1894 - 1994

SEAMAN
George M.  1866 - 1947
Carrie A.  1869 - 1933

George C. THURSTON
CPL Co A 23 Ohio Inf.
1837 - 1926

Maynard PARRISH Jr.
son of
Maynard Sr. & Leona
July 7, 1955 - Feb. 8, 1972

Maynard F. PARRISH
Michigan
Tec 4 US Army
World War II
Nov. 25, 1914 - March 23, 1971

Colin A. CAMPBELL
Michigan
PFC US Army
World War II
April 1, 1921 - June 29, 1962

Alexander G. CAMPBELL
1873 - 1929

MOSER / NEWELL
Ellis MOSER  1889 - 1926
Robert M. NEWELL  1935 - 1942
Robert J. NEWELL  1888 - 1946
Fern F. NEWELL  1899 - 1970

SEAMAN
Theil  1893 - 1933  Son
Margaret  1862 - 1933  Mother
Ludlow  1857 - 1922  Father
Leila  1881 - 1952  Daughter
Charles  1896 - 1929  Son

Edward SALMONSON
1890 - 1929

Emnie SEAMAN POMEROY
1913 - 1960

Vernon E. SEAMAN
PFC US Army
World War II
June 14, 1923 - June 4, 1978

Floyd S. SEAMAN
Michigan
TEC5 BTRY C
107 AAA AW BN CAC
World War II
May 9, 1919 - October 22, 1971

Mother
Mary G. SALMONSON
1858 - 1920

Ernest SALMONSON
Michigan
PVT CO B
143 Machine Gun BN
World War I
January 6, 1893
October 20, 1961

CHURCH
George M.  1866 - 1924  Father
Clara S.  1872 - 1942  Mother

Vera CHURCH GEARIETY
Mother
1896 - 1992

Hiletus S. CHURCH
Father
1883 - 1934

NASH  [big marker with nothing else engraved on it]

Mother
Adolfiina [NASH? burial records say “Attafiina NASI]
1869 - 1928

Eli M. NASH [burial records say “NASI”]
Apr. 13, 1914
Jan. 6, 1975

Eric E. NASH [burial records say “NASI”]
Michigan
Pvt. Co D 60 OM BN
World War II
Nov. 7, 1907 - July 5, 1967

Mother
Marietta McADAM
1868 - 1928

SMITH
Lawrence G.  1938 - 1994
Erma E.  1907 - 1994
Herbert W.  1907 - 1999
Loren G.  1929 - [left blank, but there are wooden crosses alongside this marker, with painted names on each: Loren, Edward, Lawrence]

Onnie V. SEAMAN
1909 - 1978

Carl A. RICHWINE
1905 - 1979

Harvey J. STEVENSON
1899 - 1972

Margaret STEVENSON
1868 - 1959

Father
Walter H. STEVENSON
born May 20, 1866
died May 28, 1942
Rest in Peace

Frank J. STEVENSON
1904 - 1980

Margaret CLEAVER
(STEVENSON)
1910 - 1999

Edwin CLEAVER
1908 - 1991

John C. FISHER
1886 - 1943

Ruth C. FISHER
1891 - 1972

Tess CHURCH
BYRNE
1919 daughter 1964

James C. BYRNE
Michigan
CPL US Marine Corps
Vietnam
Sept. 10, 1945 - June 2, 1972

Nona B. CHURCH
1899 Mother 1978

Jesse S. CHURCH
1890 Father 1940

J. Wells CHURCH
Jan. 9, 1992
Husband

Althea CHURCH
KRAHNKE
1920 Daughter 1967

Bernice CHURCH
MACK
1928 Daughter 1964

Halley A. McDONALD, Jr.
FN US Navy
1935 - 1974

Capt. Halley A. MacDONALD
1910 Father 1979

SEAMAN
Lee M.  1884 - 1939
Margaret B.  1884 - 1958

Melvin B. SEAMAN
Michigan
PFC Co A 860 Engr AVN BN
World War II
July 6, 1910 - March 24, 1960

Ella B. LANDREVILLE
SEAMAN
1897 - 1969

Athanase J. LANDREVILLE
Michigan
PFC Co K Casual Det
World War I
May 2, 1897 - Feb. 22, 1962

Leonard A. LANDREVILLE
MN1 US Navy
World War II  Korea
Jan. 18, 1921 - Oct. 11, 1988

Jesse M. FRAVALA Jr.
1925 - 1983

Charles Earl FAIRCHILD
Michigan
MM 1 C US Coast Guard
World War I
December 10, 1892
August 27, 1946

Byron L. BAILEY
1905 - 1949

[two plaques on the same base:]
Reno C. KORBY
MM1 US Navy
World War II
Mar. 15, 1914 - Sept. 30, 1984
Viena M. KORBY
Aug. 6, 1920 - July 18, 1992

[two plaques on the same base:]
[*]
Wayne J. KORBY
WT1 US Navy
World War II
Jun. 24, 1912 - Apr. 16, 1994

Werner B. KORBY
1903 - 1945

Clayton A. LEDY
Michigan
CPL 30 Infantry
World War II
March 25, 1919 - Nov. 8, 1942

LEDY
Frank H.  1893 - 1961
Candace E.  1900 - 1994

JACOBS
Stanford  1908 - 1980
[*]

Matthew LESZCZYNSKI
November 25, 1962

Mitchell E. LESZCZYNSKI
Feb. 1922 - July 1976

Wallace V. KORBY
Pvt US Army
World War II
Nov. 18, 1906 - July 10, 1991

[wooden marker:]
Peter JEREAU
1881 - 1969
Catholic

BAXTER
Willard W.  Oct. 21, 1910 - June 10, 1974
[*]

In Loving Memory
BAILEY
Theil E.  1911 - 1983
Bess V.  1919 - 1992

TELLEFSEN  [big marker with nothing else engraved on it]

Baby Myrtie [TELLEFSEN]
daughter of Ted & Joy
July 20, 1956

Theodore R. TELLEFSEN
Michigan
GM3 US Navy
World War I
March 4, 1902 - Feb. 13, 1972

Joy B. TELLEFSEN
Wife - Mother - Friend
Mar. 11, 1913 - Dec. 18, 1982

Ted Eric TELLEFSEN
son of Theodore B. & Janice C.
Nov. 13, 1968 - Sept. 3, 1972

Genevieve M. LEDY
Dec. 24, 1918 - Nov. 4, 1996

Duane F. LEDY
Nov. 20, 1937 - Nov. 21, 1996

Son
Randy Scott LEDY
GOCHNOUR
1960-1967

Forrest Scott
son of Darrel & Sandra
LEDY
1971-1981

Emma A. IRISH
1885 - 1956

Earl E. IRISH
1878 - 1959

Joan F. REMUS
1925 - 1953

Anthony C. REMUS
1904 - 1965

Theodore H. REMUS
1912 - 1965

SOMES  [big marker with nothing else engraved on it]

John Wibur ASHLEY [SOMES? burial records gives ASHLEY as surname]
1907 - 1969

In Loving Memory
Laura J. [SOMES]
1895 - 1943

In Loving Memory
Howard E. [SOMES]
1893 - 1957

Howard E. SOMES Jr.
July 8, 1916 - Apr. 6, 1990

Lloyd A. SOMES
Tec5 US Army
World War II
Mar. 7, 1918 - Oct. 26, 1981

Mildred E. SOMES
Sept. 3, 1919 - Jan. 18, 1991

Lyle V. ANDERSON
US Army
World War II
Jul. 23, 1917 - Oct. 17, 1980

Mercedes PARRISH CAREY
Aug. 31, 1921 - June 15, 1991

James K. GEYER
PFC US Army
Korea
Mar. 24, 1936
June 8, 1997

Wayne E. GEYER
Tec4 US Army
World War II
1916 - 1979

BAILEY
Emma S.
1887 Mother 1962
Blaine L.
1885 Father 1966

Our Babies
Blaine [BAILEY]  1916  Son
Ivan & Jean [BAILEY]  1919  Twins

LUDLOW M. [BAILEY]
1922 - 1952
Son

Ludlow Blaine
Son of Ludlow & Frances BAILEY
1942 - 1963

RANDALL / SEAMAN
Daniel F. [RANDALL]  1902 - 1980
Nina M. [RANDALL]  1897 - 1983
Theilia A. [SEAMAN]  1914 - 1983

Third Sweep—from Townline Road moving east to the woods, north of the gravel drive and the white shed (note that there are some graves that appear in or very close to this area  that are actually designated in the burial records as being in the “New Section” of the cemetery, so I have not included those graves here):

Sacred to the Memory of
Annetta S. ANDERSON
Died July 9, 1901
Aged 31 Yrs & 2 Mos.

ANDERSON
Annie M.
1879 - 1914

BAILEY
Warren G.  1843 - 1924  Father
Cornelia E.  1853 - 1911  Mother
Marshall  1877 - 1913  Son

McADAM  [big marker with nothing else engraved on it]

Christie McADAM
1884 - 1885

John McADAM
1845 - 1915

Mother [burial records say “Kate McADAM”]
1854 - 1924

[tall monument engraved on three sides:]
[side one:]
Mary Ann
wife of
W. C. McADAM
Died May 24, 1908
Aged 60 Yrs 10 Mos & 14 Dys
William [McADAM]
1838 - 1911
[side two:]
George
son of
W. M. G. & M. A.
McADAM
Died
Sept. 1890
Aged 21 Years
Herbert
son of
W. M. G. & M. A.
McADAM
Died Sept. 1882
Aged 5 Yrs
[side three:]
Berneicey
McADAM
Died Sept. 1884
Aged [70? or 10? - burial records say “70”] Yrs

McADAM
Martha  1849 - 1937
Thomas  1844 - 1924

Margaret E. VALENTINE
1912 - 1978 [Eastern Star medallion]

Bailey E. CLOUDMAN
S SGT US Army
World War II
1907 - 1978
[Veterans of Foreign Wars medal]

H. L. WARE
Died 1925

SEAMAN
Edwin A. SEAMAN
Born July 24, 1844 - Died June 3, 1899
Eliza R. His Wife
Born Apr. 25, 1848 - Died Nov. 5, 1890
Flora Alice  Their Daughter
Born Dec. 2, 1888 - Died Mar. 3, 1897

Eliza R. [SEAMAN]

Flora A. [SEAMAN]

Lewis
Son of
James & Helen CLOUDMAN
1935 - 1942

Mother
Angeline ANDERSON
1860 - 1955

Harry Jones ANDERSON
1866 - 1951

J. Wells CHURCH
1838 - 1911
Grandfather

Emma Wife of
David GRAHAM
Died Apr. 24, 1910
Aged 26 Yrs
9 Mos & 9 Dys

SMITH
Robert  1872 - 1953
Mary  1876 - 1913

SMITH
MINNIE
ALBERT

Bessie E. [TRICKEY]
1889 - 1906

Myrtle M. [TRICKEY]
1915 - 1927

Father
Albert W. TRICKEY
1846 - 1911

Mother
Matilda E. TRICKEY
1855 - 1921

MELVIN [marker with two sides engraved as follows:]
Hugh MELVIN
Died Sept. 5, 1899
Aged 70 Yrs 3 Mos
Marion
wife of Hugh MELVIN
Died Dec. 21, 1895
Aged 64 Yrs 9 Mos

Dear Mother
Gloria CHURCH
FARRIS
July 10, 1921
June 29, 1980

Hector H. CHURCH
1885 Father 1950

CHURCH
Mother
“Maggie”
Margaret G.
1888 - 1988

HAMILTON
Jannie Hamilton
Died Nov. 6, 1911
Aged 64 Yrs 2 Mos

SMITH
Wesley A.  1903 - 1992
Harriett M.  1904 - 1999

VAN WAZER
John  1891 - 1972
[*]

Our Son & Brother
Billie M. WALTERS
Sept. 25, 1915
June 25, 1920

MORGAN
Lillie L.  1867 - 1925
Lewis R.  1912 - 1924

KELLEY
[*]
Merlin T.  1918 - 1987
Parents of Tom, Connie, Pat, Lyle, Ron and Jim

The Lord Is My Shepherd
ELLIS
Thomas Ivan  1902 - 1979
Anna F.  1900 - 1990

Kenneth Ira MELVIN
SGT US Army
Sept. 25, 1955 - Mar. 12, 1992

Our Darling
Jay MELVIN
1959

MELVIN
Ira - Mable
Loved Ones

R. J. ANDERSON
Mar. 1, 1900
Nov. 2, 1981

KEMPPAINEN FAMILY [large marker engraved with the same words on both sides, nothing else]

Mother
Edna M. [KEMPPAINEN]
1909 - 1977

William Gunard KEMPPAINEN
MOMM1 US Coast Guard
World War II
Nov. 10, 1912 - May 20, 1999

Francis E. BERRY
Tec 5 US Army
World War II
Feb. 13, 1920 - Jan. 17, 1990

Our Darling
Ned ANDERSON
1959

Our Darling
Mark ANDERSON
1960

[The above two markers have a plaque near them that reads:]
If Tears Could Build A
Stairway, And Memories
A Lane, I’d Walk Right Up
To Heaven And Bring
You Home Again.

ANDERSON
Mom
Barbara J.  1933 - 1999
Dad
[*]
Married 1951

DE ST. AUBIN
A. E. Bud  1905 - 1974
Gladys M.  1905 - 1973

KNOBLOCK
Curt G.  1895 - 1978
Myrtle Durham  1895 - 1977

CLOUDMAN
James A.  1834 - 1911
Frances A.  1838 - 1927

KEMPAINEN [sic; here spelled with one P]
Joseph  1886 - 1974  Father
Hilma  1894 - 1983  Mother

Uno Edward HILL
1909 - 1927

Elve Onnela KORBY
Jan. 4, 1902 - July 11, 1997

George H. ONNELA
June 25, 1902 - July 5, 1954

Edmund P. KURKIEREWICZ
Michigan
MM3 US Navy
Korea
Jan. 7, 1930 - Sept. 5, 1969

FIELD
Nathaniel  1909 - 1973
Alma L.  1907 - 1998

Laura Lee BIAS
1962 - 1971
Moon Beams

Anne Frances BIAS
1959 - 1983
Sunshine

BAILEY
Frank I.  1894 - 1982
Myrtle H.  1894 - 1982
Whither Thou Goest I Will Go

Lida
wife of Delbert SAWYER
1905 - 1937

KOMULAINEN
Charles John
Born Jan. 11, 1903
Died Apr. 18, 1916
None Knew Thee But To Love Thee

WIRTANEN
Father  August  1870 - 1938
Toivo and Woitto 1919
Mother  Minnie  1876 - 1956

Matt A. KOMULAINE
Michigan
Tec 5 US Army
World War II
March 1, 1911 - Aug. 28, 1973

[tall marker, engraved on one side only:]
Nandy BROCK
Born Sept. 28, 1866
Died May 6, 1918
[a long, illegible verse engraved here; adjacent is a small stone engraved only with the word: “Mother”]

HEIERMAN
Ida  1897 - 1978
Carl  1890 - 1986

Carl G. HARTMAN Sr.
1938 - 1973

Shelly
dau. Of
Carl & Margeanne HARTMAN
1966 - 1972

Billy T. SETTLE
US Navy
World War II   Korea
Jan. 8, 1928 - Jul. 16, 1979

[ Randy E. SETTLE
B. 11 Nov 1955
D. 17 July 2003
Buried: Old Section, Lot 49
(cremated, buried on top of his father, Billy T. SETTLE)
- Submitted by Pat Settle ]

Altha M. ROSS
PFC US Army
World War II
Apr. 16, 1921 - Jul. 10, 1993

Herbert E. ROSS
Cox US Navy
World War II
Nov. 15, 1924 - Jul. 11, 1982


Untitled Document

Site Last Updated: Tuesday, 11-Sep-2012 15:53:36 MDT
Contact the Website Coordinator: Temporary Coordinator

Chippewa County MIGenWeb Home Page
MIGenWeb Project * USGenWeb Project