hillsdale County MIGenWeb logo 
HOME Biographies Cemeteries Census   Help   History Land
Records
Military Misc. Newspapers Obituaries People and
Families
Queries Schools Surnames Townships Vital
Records

Hillsdale Co MI Land Patents
Township 5 South - Range 1 West
(Roughly Somerset Township)

The United States issued these land patent titles from 1820 to 1908 through out the MidWest. They represent the first title holder to land formerly owned by the US government. This list of names was compiled courtesy of materials provided by the U.S. Department of the Interior - Bureau Of Land Management.


Use the "find" feature of your browser to search for a specific surname.

A * B * C * D * E - F * G * H * I - J - K - L * M * N - O * P - R * S * T * V * W Y


A

Last Name First Name Residence at Signing Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
ALDRICH Nelson Wayne Co NY WSW 35 5 S 1 W 1835/10/15 80
ALLEN Russel Hillsdale Co MI ENE Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 77.96
ALLEY Elias Monroe Co. MI ENW 10 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 80
ALLEY Elias Monroe Co. MI NNE 17 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 80
ALLEY Elias Monroe Co. MI NESW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1848/07/01 40
ALLEY Elias Monroe Co. MI NENW 17 5 S 1 W 1848/09/01 40
AMES Almon S. Hillsdale County, MI SWSW Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 80
AMES Almon S. Hillsdale County, MI SESE Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 0
ANSON Pearson Hillsdale County, MI SNW Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 69.32

B

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
BAKER Simon ESW 32 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 80
BAKER Simon SENE 31 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 40
BARNER John SSE 29 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 80
BEILBY Robert NWSW 34 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 40
BELDEN Jeremiah WSE Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 78.81
BELDEN Jeremiah NENE Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 38.8
BENTON Chester ENE Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 78.66
BENTON Chester ENE Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 80
BENTON Oliver ESW 24 5 S 1 W 1837/05/30 80
BILBY Leonard SWNE 33 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 40
BILBY Leonard NESE 33 5 S 1 W 1839/03/05 40
BILBY Reuben NESW 21 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
BILBY Robert SESE 26 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
BILBY Samuel NENW 21 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
BINNS David SE 23 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
BIRCHARD Seymour NWSW 4 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
BLACKMAR Charles ESW 12 5 S 1 W 1833/08/15 80
BOARDMAN Elisha NW 32 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 160
BOULTON William ESW 14 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 80
BOYD William H. NSE 29 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 0
BRANCH Elias WSW Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/06 0
BRANCH Elias SWNW Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/06 121
BRANCH Elias SESE Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 40
BRANCH Wolcott G. SENW Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 40
BRANCH Wolcott G. NESW Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1839/03/05 40
BRAND Benjamin D. WSE 26 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 0
BRAND Benjamin D. NESW 26 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 120
BRAZEE James WSE Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 80
BROTT Jacob W. SESW Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1839/08/01 40
BROWN Edmond B. SW 31 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 139.52
BROWN John ENE 26 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 80
BROWN John NESE 26 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
BROWN Mahlon ESW 35 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 80
BROWN Robert T. WSW 36 5 S 1 W 1839/03/20 80
BUGBEE Eli NNW 13 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 80
BUNDAY Warner NWSE Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 40
BUNDAY Warner SWNE Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 0
BUNDAY Warner WSW Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 91.68
BUNDAY Warner WNW 18 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 51.44
BUNDAY Warner NWSE Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1850/12/02 40
BUNDAY Warner SNW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1850/12/02 80
BUNDAY Warner SWSW 4 5 S 1 W 1853/11/01 40
BUNDY Warner ESW Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
BUNDY Warner ESE Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
BUNDY Warner SWSE Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 200
BUNDY Warner ENW 18 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
BUNDY Warner NE 18 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 240
BUTCHER John SWNE 17 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 40
BUTLER Zebina SWNE 14 5 S 1 W 1848/06/01 40
BUTLER Zebina NWSW 14 5 S 1 W 1850/12/02 40

C

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
CARPENTER James NWNE Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 40
CARRIS Lewis WNW 10 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 80
CATTELL David NE 25 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
CATTELL David WNE 26 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 80
CHAMBERLIN Alexander WSW 24 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
CHAMBERLIN Philonzo NENE Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 39.22
CHAPIN Ralph WSE 21 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
CHAPMAN Moses NESE Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/05/30 40
CHOAT Hasel NESE 4 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 200
CHRISTIANCY Isaac P. SENE 20 5 S 1 W 1842/07/05 0
CHRISTIANCY Isaac P. NESE 20 5 S 1 W 1842/07/05 80
CLARK Samuel O. ENE 13 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 80
CLARK Samuel NWNE Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 39.22
CLARK Samuel O. NWNW Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 38.74
COATS Ansel WSE 28 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 80
COLMAN Louden NW Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1839/03/05 0
COLMAN Louden WSE Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1839/03/05 237.23
COOK Clarinda NSE 11 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 80

D

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
DARLINGTON Jesse NW 25 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 160
DARLINGTON Stephen NW 26 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
DARLINGTON Stephen NE 27 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
DERBY Isaac WSE 32 5 S 1 W 1839/03/20 0
DERBY Isaac SESE 32 5 S 1 W 1839/03/20 120
DIAMOND John NWSW Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
DICKSON John WSE 17 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 0
DICKSON John SESE 17 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 120
DOW Benjamin WNE 30 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 80
DUNN Adam SE 25 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 160

E - F

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
EVERY Uriah SWSW Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
FAIRCHILD Amos SWNE 15 5 S 1 W 1842/09/28 40
FARR Jeremiah D. SWNW 15 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
FARR Jeremiah D. NESW 15 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 80
FARR Jeremiah D. SENW 15 5 S 1 W 1848/06/01 40
FARR Jeremiah D. NWSW 15 5 S 1 W 1855/10/01 40
FARWELL Francis NNW Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 0
FARWELL Francis WNE Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 226.62
FARWELL Seth ESE Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
FINNEY Arza ENE 14 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 80
FINNEY Theron NWNE 14 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 40
FISHER Robert SENW 23 5 S 1 W 1839/08/01 40
FISK John W. WSW Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1839/03/20 55.72
FOSTER Alvah NESW Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 40
FOSTER Alvah SESW Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40

G

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
GALLAP William ESW 34 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 0
GALLAP William WSE 34 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 160
GAMBLE David NW 27 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 160
GAMBLE David NESW 27 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
GAMBLE David NWSW 27 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
GAMBLE Thomas ENE 23 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 0
GAMBLE Thomas NWNE 23 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 120
GAMBLE Thomas WNE 20 5 S 1 W 1839/08/10 0
GAMBLE Thomas ENW 20 5 S 1 W 1839/08/10 160
GAMBLE William ENW 12 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 0
GAMBLE William WNE 12 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 160
GARDNER Samuel SESW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
GARDNER Samuel SWSE Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
GARDNER Samuel ENW Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
GARDNER Samuel WNE Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 160
GAY Ebenezer SE 14 5 S 1 W 1835/10/06 160
GAY Ebenezer WSW 13 5 S 1 W 1835/10/09 80
GAY Ebenezer WNW 24 5 S 1 W 1835/10/09 80
GAY Ebenezer NNW 23 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 80
GAY Nancy G. SWNW 12 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
GEBHART George WSE 36 5 S 1 W 1842/07/05 80
GILBERT John ESW 10 5 S 1 W 1826/05/10 80
GILBERT John WSE 10 5 S 1 W 1826/05/10 80
GILFORD Rufus SE 24 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
GILMORE Samuel ENE Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
GILMORE Samuel WNW Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 160
GOODRICH Ira SSE 4 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
GOODRICH Ira NENE Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
GOODRICH Ira SWSW 10 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
GOODRICH Ira NWSW 23 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
GOODRICH Ira SWNW 23 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
GOODRICH Thomas NNW 15 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
GOOL Edward WNW 21 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
GOOL Edward SENW 21 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 120
GOWANS James SW Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 160
GOWANS James NWNW 17 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
GRISWOLD Hezekiah SWNW 13 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 40
GUY Timothy SWSW 14 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40

H

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
HAFF Elizabeth WSE Section 8 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
HARKNESS David SWSE 30 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 40
HARKNESS David WNE 31 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 80
HARKNESS Gideon ESW 30 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 80
HARKNESS Gideon ENW 31 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 80
HARRINGTON David ESE 11 5 S 1 W 1835/10/09 80
HARRINGTON David ENE 34 5 S 1 W 1835/10/15 80
HARRINGTON David WNW 35 5 S 1 W 1835/10/15 80
HARRINGTON David SENW 13 5 S 1 W 1835/10/20 40
HARRINGTON David WSE 11 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 80
HARRINGTON Orson NENE 10 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 160
HARRINGTON Orson NWNW 11 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 0
HARRINGTON Orson ENW 14 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 0
HAYNES Jonathan SNW Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 0
HAYNES Jonathan NENW Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 118.75
HAYNES Jonathan SWNW 12 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 40
HERRINGTON Orson SENE 11 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
HICKOX Burton K. SESE 21 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0
HILL Aaron NSE 31 5 S 1 W 1839/03/05 80
HILL Alpheus SESE 31 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 40
HILL Sally C. SWSE 31 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 40
HINKLEY Darius NWNW 4 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 38.31
HINKLEY Darius NNE Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 75.75
HINKLEY Darius SNE Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
HINSON Amos SE Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 160
HOARD William SNE Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 80
HUBBURT Joseph S. SENW Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 40
HUDSON Richard D. WNE 28 5 S 1 W 1839/08/10 80
HULIN Ransom ESE Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
HULIN Ransom SENE Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 120

I - J - K - L

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
ISAACS Henry SESW 11 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 120
ISAACS Henry WNW 14 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0
JACKSON Jabes H. WSW 32 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 80
JACKSON Jabez H. SWSE 33 5 S 1 W 1831/09/15 40
JACKSON John SESE 33 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 40
JOHNSON William ESW 17 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 0
JOHNSON William NWSW 17 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 120
JOLLS Thomas NWSW 10 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
JONES Palmer W. SENE 4 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 40
KELLY Elias H. ESW 13 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 0
KELLY Elias H. WSE 13 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 160
KING Jesse H. SWNE 23 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
KNAPP Charles C. SW 18 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 132.48
LAMB Isaac NW 28 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
LEACH Martin SESE 12 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 40
LOUCKS Jeremiah WNE 13 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 80

M

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
MCBRIDE William NW 29 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
MCCLEARY James WNW 20 5 S 1 W 1839/08/10 80
MCCLELLAND Robert SW 28 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 160
MCCLELLAND Robert WSE Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
MCDOUGEL John SW 22 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
MCDOUGEL John WSE 22 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 240
MCGEE Eli SWSW 15 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
MCGEE Eli NWNW 22 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0
MCGEE Myron ENW 22 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 80
MCGREGGAR Robert WSE 20 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 0
MCGREGGAR Robert ESW 20 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 160
MCLOUTH Cromwell ENE 35 5 S 1 W 1837/05/13 80
MCLOUTH Cromwell NW 36 5 S 1 W 1837/05/13 0
MCLOUTH Cromwell WNE 36 5 S 1 W 1837/05/13 0
MCLOUTH Cromwell ESW 36 5 S 1 W 1837/05/13 320
MCLOUTH Oliver C. WSW 25 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 80
MCPHERSON Alexander SESE 20 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 40
MCPHERSON Alexander WSW 21 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 0
MCPHERSON Alexander SESW 21 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 120
MERCER Samuel ESE 22 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
MERCER Samuel SE 27 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 0
MERCER Samuel SSW 27 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 240
MERCER Samuel SSW 23 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 80
MERSHON John NWNE 33 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
MILLS Samuel WNE 11 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 0
MILLS Samuel NESW 11 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 120
MOON Peleg B. NWNE 15 5 S 1 W 1839/08/01 40
MOORE Washington NW 19 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 0
MOORE Washington WNE 19 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 0
MOORE Washington WSE 19 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 293.12
MURPHEY Seba SESW 26 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 200
MURPHEY Seba NESE 32 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0
MURPHY William W. WNE 29 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 80

NO

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
NICKERSON Ira NNE 4 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
NICKERSON Ira SWNE 4 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 116.75
OGDEN Darius A. SWSW 17 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 40
OGDEN Darius SE 18 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 160
OLDS Alonzo ENW 34 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
OMANS George NESE 13 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 40
OSGOOD Charles SWSW 29 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0

P

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
PAINE Veeder W. ENE 29 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 80
PALMER James NWSW 29 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 40
PARMELLE Albert NESE 30 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 0
PARMELLE Albert SENE 30 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 80
PATCH Joseph NWSE 4 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 0
PATCH Joseph NESW 4 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 160
PAYNE Jesse D. NWSW 20 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
PRATT Francis O. WSW 11 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 0
PRATT Francis O. SWNW 11 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 120
PRATT Heman SW Section 1 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/09 160
RANDOLPH Edmund SW 19 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 133.44
RAYMOND Paul WNE Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 200
RIKER Luther ESE 10 5 S 1 W 1839/08/10 80
RUSSELL Jesse NESE 17 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 0
RUSSELL Jesse SENE 17 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 80

S

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
SHAFER Peter ESE Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 80
SHAFER Peter NWSW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1848/07/01 40
SLAGHT Matthias NESE Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1839/08/01 40
SLAYTON Elijah SW 33 5 S 1 W 1837/03/18 160
SMITH Elisha NE 32 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 160
SMITH Elisha NW 33 5 S 1 W 1837/06/05 160
STARKWEATHER Samuel SENE 10 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
STAUNTON James NWNE 10 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
STEER David ESE 36 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
STEER David ENE 36 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
STRONG Daniel SESE 13 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 40
STRONG Daniel NE 24 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 160
STRONG David NWNW 4 5 S 1 W 1837/05/30 43.04
STRONG Samuel SWNW 17 5 S 1 W 1848/09/01 40
STUART Chester SESW Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40

T

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
TALBOTT William ENE 19 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 80
TALBOTT William NENE 20 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 40
TALBOTT William NW 30 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 132.92
THROOP William G. NESE 21 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 40
THROOP William G. NENE 21 5 S 1 W 1842/07/05 40
THURBER Jefferson G. ESW Section 6 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 80
TOLFORD William ESW 29 5 S 1 W 1837/08/02 80
TORRANCE James M. NWSW Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
TURNER Edward NWNE Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 157.96
TURNER Thomas NW Section 3 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 315.38
TURREL David SENE 12 5 S 1 W 1837/05/30 0
TURREL David NESE 12 5 S 1 W 1837/05/30 80
TURREL William ENE 15 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 80
TURRELL Stephen NENE 12 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40

V

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
VAIL Stephen WSW 26 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 80
VAIL Stephen ESE 34 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 0
VAIL Stephen WNE 34 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 160
VAIL Stephen SE 35 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 160
VAN ALLEN Cicero NENW 4 5 S 1 W 1848/07/01 38.31
VAN ALSTINE Abram SNE 21 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 80
VAN ALSTINE Diantha SWNW 22 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
VAN BRUNT Tunis B. WNW Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 0
VAN BRUNT Tunis B. NENW Section 7 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/08/01 93.08
VAN DUZER Zaceriah WSW 30 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 51.6
VAN DUZER Zaceriah WNW 31 5 S 1 W 1835/10/01 53.8
VAN DUZER Zachariah NENE 31 5 S 1 W 1837/05/30 40
VAN VLEET Aaron NWSE 33 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 40
VANHOEVENBERGH James D. WSW 12 5 S 1 W 1833/08/15 0
VANHOEVENBERGH James D. WSE 12 5 S 1 W 1833/08/15 160

W

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
WEATHERWAX John S. NWNW Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1848/09/01 40
WEAVER William NWSE 30 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 40
WEAVER William NENE 30 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 40
WEAVER William SESE 30 5 S 1 W 1839/03/20 40
WEBSTER William T. ENW 35 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 0
WEBSTER William T. WNE 35 5 S 1 W 1835/09/15 160
WEST Abram WNW 34 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
WHITE Horace ESE Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/09 0
WHITE Horace SENE Section 2 Map 5 S 1 W 1835/10/09 120
WHITE Horace ENW 11 5 S 1 W 1837/08/05 80
WHITE Orvin NENE 11 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 40
WILLIS John R. SE 15 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0
WILLIS John R. NE 22 5 S 1 W 1837/08/14 0
WOLCOTT Newton ESE 19 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80
WOLCOTT Newton C. SWSW 20 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 40
WOOD Lorin SWSW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
WOODS Albert ENE 33 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80

Y

Last Name First Name Section Part Section Twp Range Sign Date Total Acres
YAW Daniel ESE 28 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 0
YAW Daniel ENE 28 5 S 1 W 1837/06/15 160
YOUNG Abram NWNW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 38.21
YOUNG Abram NENW Section 5 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 38.21
YOUNG John SWNE 10 5 S 1 W 1837/03/16 40
YOUNG Samuel SENW 17 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
YOUNG Samuel NWNE 21 5 S 1 W 1837/11/07 40
YOUNGS John WSE Section 9 Map 5 S 1 W 1837/03/20 80

This information is made available to the public for non-commercial purposes.

Copyright 1999-2000 Tracey Morris

 

 

 

This page was last updated Saturday, 20-Jun-2009 13:46:28 MDT

Copyright 1999-2016, Hillsdale County MIGenWeb