1939 Deaths
as reported in the
Pioneer Newspaper





JANUARY 

02 - Mrs. Charles E. Emmons
02 - Mrs. R. DeGear, Deerfield Township
05 - Charles Pfhistner
06 - Francis Bennett, Big Rapids vicinity 
12 - Wm. H. Mack
19 - Mrs. Ada Mae Reynolds, Davis Bridge vicinity 
19 - Wm. H. Bouck, MOrley 
21 - Mrs. Angeline Abbey 
22 - Doris Virginia Kennedy (Community Hospital)
23 - Mrs. George Peper, Paris 
23 - Mrs. Blanche Chudley, Mecosta 
23 - Charles D. Somers, Evart
24 - Mrs. Charles A. Morgan, Evart
27 - J. Warren Jones
27 - Mrs. Ida L. Stoddard
27 - B.I. Webster
29 - R.E. VanAlstine, Big Rapids vicinity 
31 - Fred Hayes, Norwich Township

FEBRUARY

01 - Ira A. Buck
02 - George Lloyd 
02 - George Fountain, Morley vicinity 
06 - Arthur H. Stevens, Grant Township
09 - Joe Garvon, Chase
10 - Irving VanAlstine, Grant Township
12 - Mrs. Edna Bell, Borland
12 - Mrs. Edna Josephine Meyer, Goodwell Township, Newaygo County
12 - William Brooker, Martiny Township
17 - George H. Wood, Mecosta 
17 - Mrs. Dewey Miller, Broomfield Township
18 - John P. Jameson, Deerfield Township
18 - Paul Worthy - Mecosta vicinity
20 - Mrs. Elsie Oliver, Millbrook
21 - Lorenzo Larkin (University Hospital, Ann Arbor)
21 - George E. Jackson, Hawkins vicinity
22 - James H. Bowyer 
23 - George Morrsi Reed, Colfax Township
27 - Mrs. Helen Cassidy, Big Rapids vicinity 
27 - Guy Wilson, (Community Hospital)

MARCH

03 - Mrs. Emily Malisson, Hawkins vicinity 
04 - Joyce Elaine Toodgood (Community Hospital)
05 - Howard Williams
05 - Mrs. Wilhelmina Mason
05 - Chauncey Smithson Elliot, Stanwood
11 - Mrs. Addie Watson Hibbert, Blue Lake
11 - Earl Lyons (In Pontiac)
12 - Ira Latham, Millbrook
16 - Guy Smith (In Community Hospital)
17 - Mrs. Mary Cline, Paris vicinity 
18 - Mrs. Maud Lillian Buckland Rowell
19 - Mrs. John Ford
19 - George Anderson
20 - Mrs. Elva Young, Millbrook
21 - Miss Katie Hahn
23 - Emory J. Toth 
23 - Mrs. O.G. Hanson
23 - Mrs. Arnold Thurston, Stanwood
23 - Mrs. Minnie Lloyd
23 - Charles Ross, Big Rapids vicinity 
23 - Mrs. Anna Runnels, Big Prairie
28 - Mrs. Ellen Horrigan
28 - Mrs. Holden Cook, Stanwood vicinity 
29 - William Riley Downs, Evart

APRIL

02 - Charles Peterson, Woodville vicinity (in Alms)
02 - Mrs. Conrad Gruber, Evart
06 - G.M.D. Knettles, Deerfield Township
09 - Elmer E. Dishong, Deerfield Township
10 - William Franklin Umphrey, Evart
11 - Mrs. I.S. Hunn, Paris (In Owossow)
13 - Adolf Anderson, Rodney vicinity 
15 - Charles F. Haywood
16 - Mrs. M.E. Cota
18 - James Bailey, Evart
18 - Mrs. Amelia Griffin, Community Hospital
20 - Mrs. William Yost
20 - Mrs. Victoria Rosenweig, Stanwood
21 - Peter Borstler

MAY 

02 - Leonard Bruner
05 - Samuel P. Young, Grant Township
09 - Mrs. Neal Richardson, Broomfield Township
13 - Mrs. Emmeline Reed, Colfax Township
13 - Mrs. Nancy Amos Lightfoot, Ladner District
14 - Sylvester Luce, Hawkins vicinity 
19 - Mrs. Maude Otto
26 - Mrs. Margaret Strang, Hinton Township

JUNE 

03 - Mrs. Chris Mehl
04 - Mrs. Almeda Conkwright, Woodville
06 - Mrs. Elsie Schroeder Mehl
07 - William H. Fuller
07 - Christian Tetzlaff, Colfax Township
11 - Loyal James Buffin, Grant Center, (In Community Hospital)
14 - Otis A. Lidell (In Jackson)

JULY 

03 - Mrs. Barbara Zimmer, Rodney vicinity 
04 - Mrs. Hilda Christine Modrow, Norwich Township
04 - Mrs. Elizabeth Auble, Barton Township
06 - Miss Carrie Bergy (Blodgett Hospital, Grand Rapids)
06 - Lawrence Peel, Evart
07 - Seth Zetterstedt
07 - Mrs. Gertrude Birdsall, Evart
07 - Miss Lola Spanogle, Morley (In Comunity Hospital)
08 - Elihu W. Larkin
09 - John Doyle, Big Rapids Township
11 - Mrs. Volney Hanchett
12 - Mrs. C.A. Grover
13 - Frederick Friedell, Horsehead Lake
14 - Mrs. John Plating (In Greenville)
17 - George Winters, MOrley (In Community Hospital)
19 - Mrs. Nina Sams, Higbee Community (In Community Hospital
26 - Lyle Thebo, Woodville
26 - Robert Storey, Millbrook
27 - Orville Raymond Stewart
30 - Andrew Nelson
30 - John Shimancki, Twin Lakes vicinity 

AUGUST

02 - George W. Bender, Mecosta Township
02 - Mrs. Kate Newkirk, Stanwood
03 - Mrs. Amy Reed Hale
04 - Mrs. Charles Ackerman, Morley 
05 - Mrs. Alice Bogart
05 - William Hand, Higbee District
07 - Mrs. Sarah Parks, Mecosta 
12 - George C. Mapletoft, Evart
18 - Mrs. O.M. Oleson 
19 - Clarence Rudolph Anderson, Colfax Township 
19 - Emmet Ezra Porter, Mecosta vicinity
20 - Mrs. Celia Dingman (In Lansing)
22 - Mrs. Nettie Richmond Hilderley 
24 - Mrs. Eva Roberts, Millbrook
29 - Mrs. Myrtle Smith Corey, Grant Township
31 - Mrs. W.J. Sioss 
31 - James Switzer, Paris

SEPTEMBER

02 - William Little, Stanwood
02 - James E. Danes, Colfax Township
03 - Emil Abrams, Mecosta 
04 - Mrs. Sarah John, Martiny Township (In Community Hospital
06 - Frank F. Davis
14 - Mrs. G. Stadfield, Wheatland Township 
15 - Mrs. B.F. Frederick, Clear Lake District 
15 - Benjamin F. Bosche, Paris vicinity 
21 - George W. Beck, Colfax Township
26 - Harry Ebert, Big Rapids Township
27 - Mrs. Lydia Blakely Ely

OCTOBER 

01 - Maxine Lutz, Barryton
06 - Martin Larson 
10 - Frederick Saorski
10 - James H. Maneke, Rodney vicinity 
17 - Harry Ladner
18 - Henry C. Vogg, Morley 
19 - George Ebbitt, Morley vicinity 
21 - J.V. Fairhead (In Hart) 
25 - Graham Switzer, Lakeview 
26 - David MacGregor
28 - Rudolph Haist, Hersey
29 - John Rehin, Mecosta 
31 - Mrs. Elizabeth Wilcox, Morton Township 

NOVEMBER

01 - Samuel Anderson, McGill District (In Morley)

02 - Mrs. M.S. Sherbyn, Millbrook
05 - Mrs. Jessie VanKeuren
12 - Mrs. Mabel Kelley Hagadone (In Grand Rapids)
16 - B.F. Frederick, Clear Lake District 
16 - Mrs. Truda Culbertson Freeman, Clear Lake vicinity 
17 - Mrs. Mae Keeler Stoddard, Evart
17 - Mrs. Sarah Hosmer Dewey (In Farmington)
24 - Mrs. Fred Bansier, Millbrook
26 - August Sano
27 - Mrs. L.C. LaClaire

DECEMBER

04 - Mrs. Myrtle Lane
05 - Mrs. Ruby C. Carruthers, McGill District 
07 - Mrs. Edward Hutchinson, Millbrook 
12 - Mrs. Lena Peterson, Grant Township
12 - Fritz Puffpaff, Remus
12 - Mrs. Eva J. Collison, Stanwood
13 - Charles G. Shust
16 - Christian Mehl
16 - George W. Fowler, Big Rapids Township
16 - Mrs. Gertrude Fleming Grant, Evart
21 - Mrs. William Erler
23 - Mary Louise Allen 
24 - Genevieve Mabon, MOrley District 
28 - Mrs. Cecil Tonkin