2nd Michigan Cavalry

2nd Michigan Cavalry

STAFF

RANKNAMEHOMEAGE
ColonelGranger, GordonU.S. Armyn/a
Lt. Colonel Davis, William C.Detroit38
MajorMinty, Robert H.G.Detroitn/a
MajorGorham, Selden H.Marshall21
MajorBabcock, Charles P.Grand Rapids50
Surgeon Henderson, Charles S. Grand Rapids39
Asst. Surgeon Brownell, WilliamUtica30
Adjutant Schuyler, Peter S. Grand Rapids34
Adjutant Gordon, Alphonzo E. Grand Rapids35
Adjutant Weber, Peter A. Grand Rapids20
Adjutant Lee, George Grand Rapids31
Quartermaster Scott, James P.Grand Haven47
Quartermaster Brown, SeymourUtica24
Quartermaster Brooks, John A.Newaygon/a
Chaplain Drew, FrancisGrand Rapids50

COMPANY "A"

OFFICERS

RANKNAMEHOMEAGE
CaptainGodley, John C. Flint35
1st. Lieutenant Carter, George East Saginaw43
2nd LieutenantBlackmer, Merritt Saginaw39

ENLISTED MEN

NAMEHOMEAGE
Abbott, Thomas East Saginaw 26
Adams, Thomas n/a 21
Althouse, George H. Fayette 17
Alvord, Friend Hillsdale n/a
Ames, Washington Sterling 22
Andrews, Lewis V. Orange 26
Anthony, Charles Bridgeport 40
Armstrong, Robert Putnam 30
Arthur, Theodore F. Deerfield 17
Averill, Emerson M. Grand Rapids 20
Babcock, Lavinius -or- Elk 27
Babcock, Levinas
Baker, Charles W. Florence 24
Ballentine, John Genesee 21
Barby, William -or- Paris 26
Bailey, William
Barnes, Thomas Napoleon 23
Barry, Thomas Avon 24
Bartlett, Irwin C. Bay City 24
Beach, John W. Hampton 35
Bedford, John Saginaw 26
Beerline, Mathias East Saginaw 33
Bell, James R. Jackson 21
Bell, William Caledonia 28
Bennett, Edward Rose 24
Berge, Christian Exeter 27
Beyer, Michael East Saginaw 29
Blake, Theodore A. Danby 22
Boothe, James L. Saginaw 28
Boswell, David Milford 27
Bourassa, Bernard F. Saginaw 22
Boyd, Alexander Bay City 27
Brayne, Sanders L. Bay City 26
Brenmer, George Bloomfield 19
Brooks, James n/a 22
Brown, William S. Flushing 29
Burga, John East Saginaw 25
Burling, Augustus Bridgeport 23
Cahoon, Washington Bay City 23
Canfield, Alanson Lapeer County 42
Cantine, David Port Huron 18
Chapman, Taylor R. Franklin, TN n/a
Clark, William Bay City 28
Clement, George C. East Saginaw 27
Cole, Daniel East Saginaw 29
Cole, Jonas W. Bay City 44
Conklin, John E. Denmark 24
Crispell, Abraham Grand Rapids 21
Dalmage, William Bay City 43
Davis, James W. Saginaw 22
Davis, Malcom B. Grand Rapids 29
Demarce, Albert J. Genesee County 25
Demaw, Edward Saginaw 32
Denning, Oren B. Genoa 44
Douglass, Charles Genesee County 23
Douglass, James White Lake 36
Drummore, Stewart Jackson 45
Dunning, Malcolm East Saginaw 18
Elliott, Charles H. Oakland 31
English, John H. Orion 23
Fisher, William Huron County 18
Flynn, John St. Clair County 23
Ford, John Oakland 23
Foy, Alfred Bay City 24
Fricke, Charles A. Bay City 22
Gaines, Alonzo East Saginaw 22
Gibbs, Elijah -or- East Saginaw 30
Gibbs, Wisner
Gordon, Thomas C. East Saginaw 42
Graves, Elias O. Tuscola County 28
Graves, Ira Tuscola County 22
Green, Enoch N. Hillsdale 20
Green, James P. Bay City 23
Griffin, Patrick Coldwater 21
Griffin, Walter A. Bridgeport 23
Grover, Eben East Saginaw 26
Haag, Joseph -or- East Saginaw 34
Haug, Joseph
Hale, Albert M. East Saginaw 31
Harper, Reuben S. East Saginaw 30
Hazzard, Thomas East Saginaw 33
Head, William Bay City 26
Henderson, James H. Huron County 30
Higgins, Calvin C. East Saginaw 21
Hulbert, Sylvester B. Midland County 28
Hutchinson, James Bay City 39
Jackson, Francis Bay City 28
Jameson, Thomas Bay City 24
Jenkins, Hiram J. Magnolia, IL 27
Jones, Joseph M. St. Charles 23
Jones, Luther East Saginaw 23
Jordan, Harry China 20
Kimball, Erastus S. East Saginaw 28
Koster, William Portage 18
Lansing, Henry Detroit 21
Lemon, Ezekiel Saginaw 23
Lemon, William Saginaw 26
Lockwood, Henry Bay City 27
Long, Martin Bridgewater 25
Loomis, Porter Swan Creek 18
Loomis, Royal H. East Saginaw 25
Love, John W. Saginaw 22
Lyon, Charles East Saginaw 24
McCann, Andrew East Saginaw 28
McDonald, John H. East Saginaw 22
McDonely, Finly Bay City 23
McPherson, John Corunna 22
Manley, David D. Pine River 22
Martindale, Phineas -or- Bay City 24
Martindale, Alphius
Mathews, John Metamora 21
Maxon, Marshman Bay City 21
Meddaugh, William W. Bay City 27
Miller, Rosselle -or- Tuscola County 28
Miller, Roswell
Oliver, Jehiel J. East Saginaw 17
Oliver, Jerome East Saginaw 19
Osborn, George W. Milford 17
Park, William H. Tuscola County 26
Parker, Leonard East Saginaw 23
Parks, John S. East Saginaw 19
Peel, George Saginaw 26
Percival, Alonzo R. Jackson 19
Perry, Alexander Pontiac 23
Rayner, Fred Bay City 28
Redson, Thomas East Saginaw 38
Reichel, Urbin -or- East Saginaw 25
Richel, Urbin
Rice, William Flint 44
Richards, John G. Saginaw n/a
Richardson, Henry F. Charlotte 31
Richardson, Horace Benton 17
Ridd, Arthur W. Jackson 22
Ross, James East Saginaw 38
Schmeltzer, Frank S. East Saginaw 33
Schucker, Jonathan W. Bay City 24
Sears, Roberts Jr New York City 20
Smith, Theodore F. Birch Run 37
Snyder, Charles Corunna 33
Sovay, Charles -or- East Saginaw 21
Sopht, Charles
Stein, Jacob C. Jackson 18
Sternes, George S. Kalamazoo 18
Stiff, David D. St. Charles 24
Sutliff, Solomon J. Bingham 26
Vankoughnett, Lester H. East Saginaw 41
Walker, William East Saginaw 28
Walton, David G. East Saginaw 26
Washburn, Lewis East Saginaw 26
Watkins, Orestes East Saginaw 29
Way, Thomas Hampton Tuscola County 26
Whittemore, Walter Bay City 19
Williams, Seth Genesee County 22
Wolverton, Freeman S. Tuscola County 30
Worthington, Charles W. Avon 29
Wright, William W. Bay City 21


Go to : Company B / Company C / Company D / Company E / Company F / Company G / Company H / Company I / Company K / Company L / Company M / Unassigned /Rosters / Home
Webpage Editing by Don & Lois Harvey