1st Michigan Engineers and Mechanics

1st Michigan Engineers and Mechanics

STAFF

RANKNAMEHOMEAGE
ColonelInnes, William P.Grand Rapids32
Lt. Colonel Huntoon, Kinsman A.Marshall35
MajorHopkins, EnosJackson40
Surgeon DeCamp, William H. Grand Rapids36
Asst. Surgeon O'Donoughue, WilloughbyAlbion34
Adjutant Miller, Clement F. Kalamazoo31
Quartermaster Innes, Robert S.Grand Rapids27
ChaplainTracy, David BurnhamPetersburg32

COMPANY A

OFFICERS

RANKNAMEHOMEAGE
CaptainYates, John B. Albion28
1st. Lieutenant Huxford, Frederick W. Albion28
2nd LieutenantGilson, Horace G. Albion23


ENLISTED MEN

NAMEHOMEAGE
Albro, David C. Calhoun County 28
Andrews, Nathan Washtenaw County 29
Ashley, Lucius F. Albion 37
Averill, Charles R. Moline 30
Averill, Edward Kalamazoo 41
Babbitt, Cyrus C. Moline 38
Bale, Peter A. Grand Rapids 35
Ball, James Adrian 45
Bates, James Jackson County 29
Beamer, Edward Grand Rapids 19
Benham, Isaac M.D. Eaton Rapids 22
Benham, Lemuel S. Eaton County 20
Bennett, Moses Clear Lake 34
Bisbee, Hiram Monterey 28
Boughton, Ferdinand Albion 24
Brownell, Job Calhoun 21
Bunn, Valpariso Calhoun 17
Burnett, Martin J. -or- Ionia 28
Bennett, Madin J.
Calkins, Charles Jackson 21
Campbell, James L. Albion 26
Carey, Hiram Hillsdale 29
Carpenter, Lewis P. Windsor 31
Case, William Pontiac 38
Chadwick, William Bridgewater 24
Chandler, John H. Bear Lake 21
Chandler, William M. Washtenaw County 20
Church, Chauncey R. Jackson County 41
Clark, Charles Detroit 18
Clark, Henry H. Jackson County 28
Clark, Seeley Whiteford 27
Collier, Alfred Ottawa Centre 26
Conley, William B. Washtenaw County 30
Coons, George H. Columbia 21
Coons, John T. Columbia 20
Cox, William H. Jackson County 36
Crittenden, Delos S. Grand Rapids 30
Crossley, Theodore Wayland 18
Dart, Elijah Grand Rapids 45
Daugherty, Charles H. Wayland 35
Davis, Bradford C. Greenville 42
De Goit, William Wayland 23
Delly, Luther P. -or- Grand Rapids 38
Dilley, Luther P.
Dennis, James Kalamazoo 21
Devan, John Farmington 17
Dinsdale, Christopher Washtenaw County 25
Dorr, George P. Grass Lake 22
Draper, James R. Dexter 20
Dunbar, Eliab Eaton Rapids 35
Eby, Elias H. Gun Plain 29
Edwards, Benjamin T. Litchfield 32
Elgisma, Eeltza Grand Rapids 26
Ellis, George Calhoun County 28
Ellis, John J. Franklin 19
Ellis, Stafford Calhoun 26
Ellsworth, Ira B. Greenville 38
Everhart, Andrew Wayland 38
Farrand, Magordus Clarence 22
Fetterly, Christopher C. Parma 17
Findley, Jacob L. Concord Twp. 28
Fisher, David Jackson County 40
Fitzsimmons, Elezear L. Washtenaw County 33
Fletcher, Samuel Jackson County 29
Follett, Samuel Kalamazoo 18
Foote, Elijah H. Grand Rapids 18
Ford, David S. Concord 29
Foster, Franklin Napoleon 22
Foster, George J. Spring Arbor 23
Foster, Solomon West Delhi 20
Frank, David Wayland 21
Frank, Henry Dorr Twp. 28
Frank, James Wayland 25
Frank, Samuel Wayland 23
Gale, Solomon Albion 41
Gardner, Jeremiah Hillsdale County 27
Gibbs, David N. Marshall 28
Gibbs, William H. Windsor 19
Gilbert, Bradley Dorr 37
Gilden, Robert Grand Rapids 27
Gildersleeve, George L. Albion 18
Gleason, Oliver S. Martin 18
Glendinning, Andrew Wayne 20
Godfrey, Jasper R. Jackson 21
Goodsell, Broughton Grand Rapids 41
Goodspeed, Cyrus E. Gun Plain 24
Goodspeed, George N. Gun Plain 26
Gordon, James A. Albion 18
Goudie, James Albion 33
Gragg, Bradford Albion 26
Grandy, Charles L. Jackson 28
Grandy, John B. Jackson 27
Gray, James n/a n/a
Gray, Samuel Grand Rapids 26
Green, George H. Albion 32
Green, Henry S. Calhoun County 24
Greenman, Charles Eaton Rapids 26
Grow, Benjamin J. Columbia 36
Hall, Frederick Naploeon 35
Hanmer, Peter Grand Rapids 19
Harrington, James F. Marshall 28
Harrington, Sidney D. Washtenaw County 31
Harrison, William C. Calhoun County 33
Hartman, William H. Three Rivers 21
Harvey, William Calhoun County 31
Harwood, Adial T. Eaton Rapids 22
Harwood, Alanson Albion 28
Hasselbacher, John V. Ogden 37
Hatch, Julian Washtenaw County 29
Hawley, Milton H. Jackson County 21
Herrick, Norman H. Waterloo 23
Hill, Plympton Locke 18
Hill, Robert P. Washtenaw County 28
Hunt, John D. Marshall 24
Hurd, Henry S. Henrietta 25
Hurd, Jesse Jackson County 24
Hutchinson, Eugene W. Napoleon 26
Hyatt, Christopher C. Concord 18
Hyatt, John S. Grand Rapids 25
Jarsdorfer, Augustus Jackson County 29
Jenkinson, Thomas Albion 22
Jewett, George H. n/a n/a
Johnson, Hugh Kalamazoo 18
Jones, John Jackson 34
Jones, Russell H. Moline 38
Jones, William Leoni 37
Juckett, Christopher C. Calhoun County 28
Keeling, Thomas Columbia 18
Kelley, William H. Manchester 24
Kent, Henry Greenville 28
Kimmer, Frederick Sheridan 25
Kinney, Douglas F. Concord 41
Lawrence, Abram E. Chelsea 27
Lewis, Edward H. Marengo 20
Lewis, Sunderland Jackson 28
Lillis, Daniel Jackson County 45
Livingston, David Jackson County 40
Lobdell, Albert Grand Rapids 26
Locklin, James Grand Rapids 34
Loop, Ira D. Burtchville 36
Lyman, Ambrose H. Concord 32
McCardy, Francis East Saginaw 22
McGaw, Martin East Saginaw 32
McHurd, Norris S. -or- Albion 39
McHurd, Nathan
McIntosh, Halen J. Fair Plains 24
McIntyre, Donald White Oak 32
McKinney, James Brooklyn 33
McMaster, Alphonzo Albion 36
McMillan, William C. East Saginaw 19
Mack, David Brooklyn 40
Magennis, Francis Albion 44
Manchester, Benson Marshall 20
Mann, Rodney Owosso 22
Manning, Christopher Jackson County 19
Marvin, Dwight T. Grand Rapids 17
Miller, George Albion 33
Miller, Riley Wayland 38
Milmine, Alexander Grand Rapids 41
Milmine, Alfred Grand Rapids 18
Mingo, Charles J. Albion 22
Moore, Daniel W. Jackson County 26
Moore, George K. Albion 28
Moore, Thomas Detroit 21
Moore, William Albion 23
Morgan, Andrew J. Oakland County 21
Morton, Theodore East Saginaw 33
Mosher, Raycide Clarence 24
Myer, Frederick Washtenaw County 25
Myer, Simon Washtenaw County 26
Myers, Barton Grand Rapids 32
Nachtrieb, Frederick -or- Grand Rapids 19
Nechtreve, Frederick
Neal, Joseph Oneida 21
Noble, Eugene C. Grand Rapids 22
O'Brien, Michael East Saginaw 28
O'Brien, William P. East Saginaw 29
Ohlmann, George Grand Rapids 20
Oppaneer, John Grand Rapids 22
Orton, Charles A. Kalamazoo 38
Oviatt, Loren Berlin 44
Palmer, Albert P. Jackson County 26
Peterson, Harvey G. Columbia 26
Petrie, Lawrence Eaton Rapids 44
Phillips, Solomon W. Grand Rapids 28
Phillips, Wesley J. Grand Rapids 20
Porter, William Eaton Rapids 44
Purcell, James Detroit 21
Rawson, Harley G. Grand Rapids 38
Reed, Jefferson Kalamazoo 19
Richards, James S. Windsor 28
Robb, Herman B. Moline 31
Robotham, Elisha Clear Lake 20
Rothfuss, Jacob Washtenaw County 28
Sage, Harrison Eaton Rapids 22
St. John, Garland B. Jackson County 20
Sanford, John H. Berlin 46
Saulsbury, Howard Adrian 44
Scanlon, James Detroit 30
Schat, Conrad Wayland 34
Schermerhorn, Edgar J. Albion 30
Schuh, Emanuel Washtenaw County 26
Scott, Abram Jackson County 23
Scott, William H. Grand Rapids 28
Shattuck, Edgar A. Albion 21
Shedd, James Otis Marshall 20
Shepard, William H. Wayland 29
Sherman, James H. Lowell 27
Shuell, Edward Detroit 24
Silkworth, Cyrus Columbia 38
Slaney, Edward H. Calhoun County 26
Smith, Charles D. Corunna 30
Smith, Edgar Hillsdale County 21
Smith, George H. Washtenaw County 28
Smith, Joseph S. Albion 24
Smith, William Grand Rapids 34
Smith, William H. Columbia 27
Soules, Azariah Grand Rapids 23
Sparks, Tolbert Wesley Columbia 29
Speer, Henry Chelsea 36
Staley, George W. Washtenaw County 27
Sterling, John M. Moline 20
Stevens, Erastus Washtenaw County 37
Stevenson, David Marshall 35
Stover, D.W. n/a n/a
Sullivan, John C. Grand Rapids 26
Swartout, Jacob H. Cato 28
Teel, Edgar F. Grand Rapids 39
Terry, Arnold W. Grand Rapids 32
Tichenor, Charles H. Albion 22
Tilletson, James Ingham County 28
Towsley, Justus B. Jackson 24
Turk, George Sharon 23
Vander Made, Derrick Grand Rapids 34
Van Stee, Cornelius Greenville 18
Vantassel, Mathias Wayland 19
Wakelin, Wilson Calhoun 19
Waldron, Philetus A. Calhoun County 31
Wallace, James C. Grand Rapids 30
Walters, Charles Farmington 18
Ward, William R. Marshall 28
Waterman, Robert W. Calhoun County 26
Watson, Leonard Jackson County 19
Watterson, Edward Calhoun County 45
Welch, Daniel L. Greenville 25
Whitcomb, Jacob Litchfield 48
White, Henry S. Jackson County 21
White, James R. Jackson County 28
White, Thomas B. Jackson County 51
Whiting, Price Columbia 48
Whitney, Asaph Columbia 43
Widdicomb, John Grand Rapids 18
Wilbur, John R. Jackson 21
Wilkinson, Allen Eaton County 43
Williams, John Farmington 19
Wing, Charles J. N/a n/a
Winton, Edgar Athens 18
Woodward, James Windsor 31
Wright, Leander Ingham County 32
Wright, Leander Jackson 30
Yarrington, Franklin L. Jackson County 24
York, Zacariah Calhoun County 51


Go to : Company B / Company C / Company D / Company E / Company F / Company G / Company H / Company I / Company K / Company L / Company M / Unassigned /Rosters / Home
Webpage Editing by Don & Lois Harvey