MISCELLANEOUS ORGANIZATIONS

Miscellaneous Organizations

An effort has been made to obtain the records of all officers and enlisted men who served in other than Michigan organizations, who were citizens or residents of Michigan at the time of enlistment. With this in view, information was requested through the daily papers and the Army Register and records of other states were examined and information from other sources were obtained. While it has been found impossible to give a complete list or to obtain the full records of all men who served from Michigan in the Civil War, the following list is practically correct.

NAMEHOMEUnit
Abbey, George E. Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Acker, Andrew Sturgis 12th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Adams, Edward P. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Adams, John Bradley 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Adams, John G. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Adams, Oscar Flint Paymaster of Volunteers,
Major
Adsley, Elijah n/a 19th US Infantry,
Company A
Aldrich, Albert C. Hudson 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Alexander, Christ Union Co. 46th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Alley, James N. n/a 3rd Wisconsin Infantry,
Company B
Allman, Major n/a 1st Missouri Light Artillery,
Battery M
Anderson, John C. New Buffalo 88th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Andrews, Elisha Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Andrews, Isaac B. Hartford 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Andrur, Charles Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Andrur, Marion Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Angell, Joseph Unadilla 11th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company I
Anthony, George H. Bradley 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Anthony, Herbert Bedford 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Arentzon, John n/a 82nd Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Ashquakamick, John Bradley 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Augur, Christopher C. n/a 2nd US Infantry
Axtel, Charles H. Detroit 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division.,
Cavalry Band
Bachelder, Vandlure Millsboro 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Badger, Henry Niles 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Bainbridge, William P. n/a 3rd U.S. Cavalry
Baker, Stephen n/a 6th U.S. Infantry,
Company E
Baker, Warren S. Barry Co. 8th Illinois Cavalry,
Company G
Balch, Frank S. n/a U.S. Volunteers
Balcom, George B. n/a 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division.,
Cavalry Band
Banfield, Francis Milan 44th Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Bardwell, Joseph H. Paw Paw 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Bark, Ira M. Bronson Prairie 59th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Barnard, Phineas P. n/a Quartermaster of
Volunteers
Barnes, Darwin H. n/a Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers
Barrett, Charles Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Barth, Charles G. n/a Com Sub of Volunteers,
Captain
Bashmeenee, John Bradley 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Bates, Edward F. n/a Assistant Surgeon
of Volunteers
Baumgartee, William White Pigeon 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery D
Bean, Ira E. Adrian 59th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Beddo, Horace Paw Paw 1st Illinois Artillery
Bently, Orris New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Benton, Calvin R. Niles Indiana Light Artillery,
21st Battery
Benton, William H. Niles Indiana Light Artillery,
21st Battery
Beyer, John H. n/a 18th U. S. Infantry
Biddle, James Detroit 16th U.S. Infantry,
Major
Bidwell, George Jackson 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Bierman, Alexander N.H. n/a 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Bingham, James W. Kensington 16th U.S. Infantry,
Lieutenant
Birney, Fitzhugh Bay City Assistant Adutant General
of Volunteers, Captain
Bishop, Elihu New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Blackman, Charles Marshall 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company H
Blettner, Henry Hastings 72nd Iliinois Infantry,
Company C
Bliss, Simeon Pittsford 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Boling, Osacr D. n/a 4th Tennessee Cavalry,
Company M
Boody, Gilbert Newport 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Borgo, John Detroit 116th Illinois Infantry,
Company F
Bowles, Alfred Niles 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Boyd, Arnold Kalamazoo 24th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Boyle, James New Buffalo 88th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Brewer, James Constantine 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Bricknell, Edward J. Niles 57th Illinois Infantry,
Company F
Briggs, David C. Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Bristol, Henry B. Detroit 5th U.S. Infantry,
Major
Brown, David St. Joseph 132nd Illinois Infantry,
Company F
Brown, Eugene Coldwater 31st Wisconsin Infantry,
Company K
Brown, James C. Kendolville 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Brown, Joseph B. Detroit Surgeon
U.S. Army
Brown, Oliver Bradley 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Brown, Peter Grand Rapids 16th U.S. Infantry,
Company E
Bryant, Charles Lansing 142nd Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Bullock, Ebenezer H. White Pigeon 61st Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Burdiss, John Detroit 93rd Indiana Infantry,
Company A
Burdiss, William M. Munday 10th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Burnham, Allen E. Jackson Hall's Sharpshooters,
Company B
Burnside, William A. Branch County 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Burr, John B. Grand Rapids 36th Illinois Infantry,
Company A
Burton, Henry Ionia Indiana Light Artillery,
13th Battery
Busenbark, John Brownstown 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Butler, Barney Bradley 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Butler, John Detroit 19th U.S. Infantry
Buys, Simeon St. Joseph 4th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Cackler, Henry Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Cahon, Albert Adrian 57th Illinois Infantry,
Company E
Campbell, John Newport 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company L
Campbell, Merlin n/a 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Campbell, Robert Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Campbell, William W. Paw Paw Indiana Light Artillery,
21st Battery
Carey, William H. n/a 1st Iowa Cavalry,
Company A
Carter, Erastus H. Adrian 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Cartwright, James C. Niles 147th Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Case, Daniel L. Lansing Paymaster of Volunteers,
Major
Caywood, Charles F. Monterey 45th Illinois Infantry,
Company A
Chapin, Andrew B. n/a Assistant Surgeon of
Volunteers
Chapman, Byron n/a 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Chester, George M. Detroit Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Claar, George n/a 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Clark, Elisha n/a 17th U.S. Infantry,
Company G
Clark, John Dowagiac 128th Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Cleland, Thomas Cass Co. 7th Illinois Cavalry,
Company L
Clift, Emory W. Detroit 13th U.S. Infantry,
Quartermaster
Clinton, William H. Constantine 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery D
Clitz, Henry B. n/a 7th U.S. Infantry,
Lieutenant
Clubb, Henry S. Grand Haven Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Cobb, Alfred Stockbridge 13th Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Cohn, William n/a 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company B
Cohro, Lewis n/a 19th U.S. Infantry
Colborn, Amos Kent Co 16th U.S. Infantry,
Company H
Colbrath, Charles C. Pontiac 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division
Cavalry Corps Band
Colby, Samuel A. Grand Rapids 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Comly, Adam Dowagiac 19th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Corwin, Jonas D. Union City 15th Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Crane, Walter Detroit Paymaster of Volunteers,
Major
Crarey, William E. Ludington Veteran Reserve Corps,
Major
Crowley, James n/a 1st Missouri Light Artillery,
Battery D
Cummins, Michael n/a 2nd U.S. Infantry
Cunningham, Barney Allegan 19th U.S. Infantry
Curtenius, Edward A. Kalamazoo 15th U.S. Infantry,
Lieutenant
Curtis, Marcus n/a 67th Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Curtiss, Charles L. Dowagiac 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Custer, George A. Monroe 2nd U.S. Cavalry,
Lieutenant
Dailey, Charles Jackson 19th U. S. Infantry
Darling, Charles W. Marshall 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Davey, Elias C. Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Davidson, William F. n/a 50th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Davis, Alexander A. Decatur, Ala. 12th Tennessee Cavalry,
Company M
Davis, Davey P. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Davis, John C. Adrian Wisconsin Light Artillery,
7th Battery
Decker, Oliver G. Wyandotte 16th U. S. Infantry,
Company H
Delisle, Nelson n/a 19th U.S. Infantry,
Company D
Delong, Charles W. Adrian 2nd Kansas Cavalry,
Company D
Demmings, Franklin K. n/a 18th U.S. Infantry
Denton, Ansel B. n/a 18th U.S. Infantry
Diake, Robert Monroe 59th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Dietrich, Charles J. n/a Com of Subs of Volunteers
Captain
Dilno, Aaron Bellevue 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Dilno, Hnery Bellevue 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Dodds, Joseph L. n/a Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers
Dodwell, James Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Donnathy, James Monroe 59th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Doy, George E. Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Draffen, Nichols Muskegon 82nd Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Drake, Allen Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Drimple, Samuel Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Druedalle, Pierre St. Joseph 132nd Illinois Infantry,
Company F
Dunham, Hiram G. Hartford 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Dusheet, Francis Adamsville 142th Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Eaddy, Franklin M. Jackson 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Earle, James D. Grand Rapids Com Subs of Volunteers,
Captain
Eastman, James E. n/a 2nd U.S. Artillery
Egan, John New Buffalo 128th Indiana Infantry,
Company
Eggleston, Edwin L. Litchfield 4th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Ellsworth, Charles C. Greenfield Paymaster of Volunteers
Major
Elwell, Elias Bradley 19th Wisconsin,
Company H
Fagan, John n/a U.S. Infantry,
Company D
Fairfield, George Niles 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Farrand, David O. Detroit U.S. Army Assistant Surgeon
Captain
Ferris, Benjamin Whiteford 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Fessenhauser, Chris Bertrand 125th Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Fifield, Benjamin F. Monroe Com. Subs of
Volunteers, Captain
Filkin, Stephen A. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Flinn, Michael n/a 19th U.S. Infantry
Flint, Abram R. Galesburg 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Foote, Warren C. Flint 17th U.S. Infantry
Forbs, Adna L. Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Forsyth, Lewis C. Detroit Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Foster, Joseph R.Grand Rapids16th U.S. Infantry,
Company C
Fraser, Corwin B. n/a Assistant Surgeon of
Volunteers, Captain
Fuchs, George W. Ottawa 82nd Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Fuller, Albarnus H. n/a Halls Independent
Sharpshooters,Company B
Fuller, Homer P. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Fuller, Reuben Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Gale, William Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Galloway, Charles A. New Buffalo Indiana Light Artillery,
13th Battery
Gates, Stephen V. Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Getchell, Moses G. Glen Arbor 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Getchin, William Battle Creek 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Gethers, Alexander n/a 19th U.S. Infantry
Giblin, Patrick Detroit 19th U.S. Infantry
Godden, Spain I. n/a 19th U.S. Infantry
Goodridge, Moses H. n/a Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers
Goodwin, Fairfield Oakland 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Gordon, William Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Graham, Joseph H. Detroit 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company H
Graham, William Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Green, Hiram Vicksburg 1st Regiment Mississippi
Mounted Rifles
Griffith, John W. Niles 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Grisson, Samuel Ann Arbor Paymaster of Volunteers,
Major
Griswold, Charles Eagle River 16th U. S. Infantry,
Company D
Grout, Henry C. Grand Rapids Paymaster of Volunteers,
Major
Guthrie, John K. Branch Co. 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Hall, Joseph n/a 14th U.S. Infantry,
Company A
Hall, Lowell n/a Com. Subs of
Volunteers, Captain
Hall, Robert H. Detroit 5th U. S. Infantry
Hamas, Lorin H. Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Hamilton, Samuel M. Ogden 6th U.S. Cavalry,
Company E
Hannigan, John Chattanooga, Tn 4th U. S. Artillery,
Battery I
Hare, Louis A. -or- Saugatuck 16th U. S. Infantry,
Company B
Hare, Loren
Harrington, Henry New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Hartsuff, Albert Port Huron Assistant Surgeon
U.S. Army,1st Lieutenant
Hartsuff, George Port Huron 4th U. S. Artillery
Harvey, John S. Jackson 17th Illinois Cavalry,
Company E
Hastings, Dan H. n/a U. S. Army
Hospital Steward
Hawkins, Albert n/a 72nd Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Hayes, Thomas Detroit 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Hayes, Daniel Dover 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Heck, Jacob New Buffalo 72nd Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Hendershott, Israel S. Adrian 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Henderson, James D. n/a Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Herrick, S. L. Three Rivers Brigade Surgeon
of Volunteers, Major
Heydenurk, George H. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Heydenburk, Martin Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Hicks, Sayer n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Highland, John Niles 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Hildreth, Norris E. -or- n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Hildreth, Morris
Hill, Rodney G. Adamsville 142nd Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Hill, Thomas M. Niles 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Hinsdill, Charles B. n/a Com. Subs.of
Volunteers, Captain
Hobbs, Thomas L. Jackson 1st Ohio Light Artillery,
Battery E
Hobson, George H. Coldwater Indiana Light Artillery,
21st Battery
Hoffman, Conrad A. Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Holes, David C. Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Holland, Robert Detroit 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company H
Hooker, Robert C. Vicksburg 1st Regiment Missippi
Mounted Rifleman
Hopkins, Johnson B. Ottawa Lake 1st Missouri Engineers
Horton, Dexter Groveland Com. Subs.of
Volunteers, Captain
Horton, James C. n/a 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Hofenplough, Henry -or- n/a 18th U. S. Infantry,
Company G
Hausenplub, Henry
Howard, Joshus Detroit 19th U. S. Infantry
Howe, Hiram Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Howe, William M. Grand Rapids 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Hubbard, Eugene Courtland 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Hubert, Francis Detroit 16th U. S. Infantry,
Company A
Huff, John S. White Pigeon 13th Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Hughes, William H. Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Hungerford, James A. Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Hunt, Henry J. Detroit 2nd U.S. Artillery
Hurlbut, William H. n/a 3rd U.S. Artillery,
Battery E
Ingersoll, Norman Orion 48th Illinois Infantry,
Company F
Jacobs, Josiah B. Pulaski, Tn 7th Iowa Infantry,
Company H
Jarvis, William Detroit 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Jasnowski, Philip n/a 19th U.S. Infantry
Jay, George W. Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company G
Jeffers, Dego Kalamazoo 35th Illinois Infantry,
Company A
Johnson, George R. Detroit 8th Illinois Cavalry,
Company G
Johnson, George W. Adamsville 142nd Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Johnson, James H. n/a Com. Subs.of
Volunteers, Captain
Johnson, William Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry
Johnson, William H. n/a Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Johnson, William S. n/a 4th Battalion D.C. Volunteers,
Company A
Jones, Ebenezer Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Jones, Michael B. Pinckneyville 12th Illinois Infantry,
Company F
Kafflint, John New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Keen, Amos R. Dowagiac 84th Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Keeney, Charles C. Detroit Assistant Surgeon
U. S. Army
Keep, Darius N. Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Kelder, Abram New Buffalo 88th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Kelly, Daniel P. Dover 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Kidder, Nathan J. Hudson 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Kilbourn, Romaine Salt River 36th Illinois Infantry,
Company A
King, John H. Detroit 1st U. S. Infantry
King, Nathan G. n/a Com. Subs.of
Volunteers, Captain
King, Nathaniel Leelanaw Co. 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry,
Company A
Kinsley, Edward A. Adrian 57th Illinois Ifantry,
Company A
Knigh, Hiram C. Constantine 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Knowles, David Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Knowles, Jonathan Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Knowles, Reuben n/a 29th Indiana Infantry,
Company A
Koerner, Carl n/a 19th U. S. Infantry,
Company A
Kurth, August n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Regimental Band
Kurth, Franz n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Regimental Band
Knight, Eben New Buffalo 77th Illinois Infantry
Lacy, Herman A. Detroit Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Lane, Ascher Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry
Lane, John Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry
Lane, John n/a U. S. Infantry
Lankin, William Osceola 11th U. S. Infantry
Larrabee, William B. Litchfield 4th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Larned, Charles T. n/a Deputy Paymaster
Lt. Colonel
Larned, Frank H. Detroit 1st U.S. Artillery
Lattin, Ozro Marshall 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Lee, George W. Detroit Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Leffingwell, Christopher W. Grand Rapids Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Lee, David C. Barry Co. 8th U.S. Infantry,
Company B
Lehman, Abraham B. n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Leighton, Frank Coldwater 11th Infantry,
Company G
Lenz, John Muskegon 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company B
Lenz, Joseph Muskegon 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company B
Lewis, Cyrus H. Woodbridge 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Linton, Thomas J. Bradley 19th Wisconsin,
Company H
Little, Hiram A. Ann Arbor 5th Illinois Cavalry,
Company K
Litzua, John Glen Arbor 1st Illinois Artillery,
Company I
Lockhart, John Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Loghry, Charles L. Branch Co. 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Loushbaugh, Francis M. Bertrans Indiana Light Artilley
21st Battery
Louth, William Dover 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Loux, Sylvester Adamsville 129th Indiana Infantry,
Company E
Luscumb, Alfred Bellevue 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Lynde, Richard D. n/a Assistant Surgeon
U.S. Army
McAlester, Miles D. Flint Chief Engineer
Mississippi Division
McClure, Edwin A. St. Joseph 132nd Illinois Infantry,
Company B
McConnell, Joseph Pontiac 18th U. S. Infantry
McCormick, Henry F. Grand Rapids Mississippi Marine Brigade
McDonald, Charles n/a Assistant Adjutant General
of. Volunteers, Captain
McGowan, William Buchanan 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company C
McGraw, Theodore A. Detroit Assistant Surgeon
of Volunteers, Captain
McLellan, Bedford Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
McLellin, George H. Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
McMaster, Martin D. Adamsville 129th Indiana Infantry,
Company E
McReynolds, Andrew T. Detroit 3rd U. S. Dragoons
McWilliams, Edmund Coldwater Hall's Sharpshooters,
Company B
Magoon, Edward M. Lafayette 2st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Majo, Monte Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Manwarren, George Branch Co. 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Marble, Hannibal Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Marble, Alexander S. Fawn River 10th Illinois Cavalry,
Company I
Marlatt, Thomas Cincinnati Ohio 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division ,
9th Army Corps Band
Marshall, Nathan W. Troy 8th Kansas Cavalry
Mathewson, William J. Gainsville 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Mazur, Frank n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Meade, Elvin H. Detroit 1st U. S. Veteran
Volunteers Engineers
Meese, J. D. Pitttsford 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Merlatt, Wellington Dover 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Mertes, Matthias Ontonagon 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company B
Meyer, Michael Ontonagon 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company B
Michelson, Thomas Paw Paw 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Miles, Edwin G. Fenton 2nd Brigade, 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Miles, John C. n/a Assistant Surgeon
ofVolunteers, Captain
Miller, Burton Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company G
Miller, Burton Berrien Coo. Wisconsin Light Artillery
10th Battery
Miller, George W. Decatur, Ala 12th Tennessee Cavalry,
Company M
Miller, John Vicksburg 1st Regiment Missippi
Mounted Riflemen
Miller, Lansing Leelanaw Co. 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry,
Company K
Miller, Silas Pittsford 12th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Mills, William n/a 5th U. S. Infantry,
Company C
Mitzelfeld, Robert -or- Detroit 1st U. S. Veteran
Volunteers Engineers
Mitzelfeld, Lambert
Moon, O. F. Decatur 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Morris, George New Buffalo 72nd Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Morrison, Norman n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Morrow, James n/a 67th Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Mutchier, Golfried Adrian 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Myers, Charles New Buffalo 128th Indiana Infantry,
Company C
Nelson, George C. n/a Com. Subs.
of Volunteers, Captain
Nelson, James H. Pontiac U. S. Army Paymaster
Newbury, Samuel S. Detroit 12th U. S. Infantry
Newell, Jams J. Adrian Assistant Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Nicholas, Alonzo S. Bronson Indiana Light Artillery,
21st Battery
Nichols, B. F. Barry Co. 8th Illinois Cavalry,
Company G
Noble, Daniel R. Portsmouth, Va 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry,
Company L
Nolan, James Detroit 13th Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Norvell, Stevens T. Detroit 5th U. S. Infantry,
Company A
O'Beirne, Richard F. Detroit 14th U. S. Infantry
O'Connor, John New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company C
Olson, Ole n/a 82nd Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Orton, Albert S. Olivet 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Overly, Charles W. Sebew 5th Indiana Cavalry,
Company D
Owen, E. Griffith Detroit Assistant. Quartermaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Owen, James A. Cato 33rd Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Owen, Joseph F. Manchester 33rd Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Nolan, James n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Pack, Theodore Ann Arbor 2nd N.Y. Mounted Rifles,
Company M
Paddock, Thomas I. New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company A
Parkinson, David n/a 16th U.S. Infantry
Parmelee, Erastus Thornapple 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Parmeteur, Horace Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Parmetur, William H. Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Parmlee, Erastus K. Thornapple 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Patter, Seymour New Buffalo 88th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Payson, Ira F. n/a Capt. & Assisant. Quartermaster
of Volunteers
Pearl, Edrick H. Newport 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Peck, Charles H. Port Huron Capt. & Assisant. Quartermaster
of Volunteers
Pelton, Henry Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company K
Penix, John W. Decatur, Ala 4th Tennessee Cavalry,
Company M
Penrose, William H. n/a 3rd U. S. Infantry
Perkins, Jabez n/a Surgeon Of Volunteers
Major
Perkins, John New Buffalo 128th Indiana Infantry,
Company C
Perry, Rodolphus Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Phelps, George B. Charleston 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery C
Phelps, William Detroit Paymaster of Volunteers
Major
Phillips, Edwin n/a 1st Infantry
Phillips, George Fort Wayne 19th U. S. Infantry
Pierce, Charles J. Decatur 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Pitcher, Lewis S. n/a Hospital Steward
U.S. Army
Pope, Philander Bertrand Indiana Light Artillery
21st Battery
Potter, Joseph A. Detroit U. S. Infantry
Powell, Jefferson Fenton 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Prescott, Albert B. n/a Assistant Surgeon
of Volunteers
Price, Joseph Glen Arbor 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Proctor, George A. Algonac 82nd Indiana Infantry,
Company E
Pulk, James R. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry
Purfield, Henry S. Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry
Randall, Charles L. n/a Assistant Surgeon
of Volunteers
Rawles, Jacob B. n/a 3rd Artillery
Redfield, Chandler n/ Hospital Steward
U.S. Army
Reed, James Barry Co. 8th Illinois Cavalry,
Company G
Rennan, Henry Centreville 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery L
Rensz, Jacob Bridgeport, Ala 5th U. S. Artillery,
Battery K
Reves, William H. Detroit 1st U. S. Volunteer
Engineers
Rickard, Leonard B. Wheatland 1st Wisconsin Infantry,
Company F
Richardson, Charles Niles 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Rivers, Harry Dexter 1st Wisconsin Infantry,
Company F
Robbins, Stephen n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Robe, Charles F. n/a 137th New York Infantry
Roberts, Lyman A. Woodville, Ala 9th Iowa Infantry,
Company B
Robertson, Charles Grand Haven 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Robertson, David Detroit 19th U. S. Infantry
Robinson, William Milan 55th Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Rogers, Silas Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Romeyn, Henry Tecumseh 150th Illinois,
Company G
Romeyn, James W. Detroit Aide-De-Camp
General General Wilcox
Ross, Owen n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Rucker, Daniel H. Grosse Isle 1st U. S. Dragoons
Rowe, Charles E. St. Joseph 88th Illinois Infantry,
Company H
Rucker, William A. Detroit Com. Subs. of
Volunteers, Captain
Ryan, John Kalamazoo` 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
St. John, George Hartford 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Salisbury, Warner A. Warrenton, Va 10th Pennsylvania Reserve Corps,
Company H
Samilton, William Brooklyn 2nd Illinois Artillery,
Battery C
Sanger, William H. Kalamazoo 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Satterlee, Richard S. n/a Assistant Surgeon
U.S. Army
Scott, George W. Marshall 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Sessions, Henry C. Ionia 2nd Brigade., 3rd Division
Cavalry Corps Band
Shafer, John n/a 11th U. S. Infantry
Shafer, John N. Lapeer 6th Kansas Cavalry,
Company M
Shafer, John P. Port Sable 72nd Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Shafer, Sidney Kalamazoo 428th Indiana Infantry,
Company C
Sheldon, Ira H. Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Sheldon, Varmun Rutland 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Shipman, Edward Rutland 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Shoudy, David White Pigeon 59th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Shuttleworth, James Fenton 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Sibley, Ebenezer S. Detroit Deputy Quartermaster General
Lt. Colonel
Siebertz, Ferdinand Adrian 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Siggins, William Detroit 11th U.S. Infantry,
Company D
Simpson, James M. Ypsilanti 72nd Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Smith, Chester n/a 2nd U. S. Infantry
Smith, George Decatur 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Smith, George W. Lansing 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Smith, Henry W. n/a Assistant Adjutant General
of Volunteers, Captain
Smith, Joseph n/a 19th U. S. Infantry,
Company F
Smith, Leslie n/a 2nd U.S. Infantry
Smith, Milo n/a 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Smith, Samuel D. St. Joseph 4th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Smith, Thomas C. n/a Com. Subs of
Volunteers, Captain
Splane, Robert n/a 19th U. S. Infantry
Smith, William H. H. Raisin 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Soper, Joseph H. Whiteford 1st Missouri Engineers,
Company E
Spatch, William Adrian 16th U.S. Infantry,
Company A
Spencer, Thomas J. Detroit 1st Alabama Cavalry
Spencer, W. W. Bainbridge 39th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Sperry, Samuel St. Johns 156th Indiana Infantry,
Company K
Sprague, A. A. Hudson 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Sprague, James Wayland 19th Wisconsin,
Company H
Stanley, William Cooper 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Stanard, Nathan G. Dowagiac 157th Illinois,
Company C
Sanford, Mortimer M. Fenton 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Stanton, William n/a 43rd Ohio Infantry,
Company G
Stearns, Job Vicksburg 1st Regement Mississippi
Mounted. Riflemen
Stephens, Samuel J. Marshall 88th Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Stevenson, Leonard Grand Haven 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Stewart, Archibald Litchfield 4th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Stewart, Merton S. Fenton 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Stimpson, Frank M. Lyons 2nd Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Stimpson, Lester Thornapple 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Strong, Ezra Somerset 12th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company A
Sutton, Sibley Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Sweet, William Cooper 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Taylor, Danford Pittsford 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Taylor, Edmund P. Newport 10th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Ten Eyck, Anthony Detroit Paymaster of Volunteers,
Major
Thatcher, Mills D. Coldwater 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Thompson, Eratus E. Marshall 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Thompson, Joseph H. Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Thompson, Morgan Wayland 19th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company H
Thornton, Alfred P. Hillsdale 147th Illinois,
Company D
Thrall, Charles H. Hastings 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Thuxton, William Adamsville 129th Indiana Infantry,
Company E
Tibbitts, Arthur H. Muir 5th U. S. Artillery,
Battery D
Tillman, William Detroit Paymaster of Volunteers
Major
Treese, Leslie B. Branch Co. 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Trumbly, Saul St. Joseph 18th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Turner, Edwin Pittsford 12th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
Turner, Horace Detroit Com. Subs.of Volunteers,
Captain
Tuttle, Jerome New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company D
Ulter, Isaac Branch Co. 12th Indiana Cavalry,
Company C
Vader, Allen New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Vader, Daniel New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Van Brocklin, Bela Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Van Den Burgh, John H. Pontiac 2nd Brigade., 3rd Division
Cavalry Corps Band
Van Loon, Frederick n/a 59th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Van Valkenburg, Eli n/a Paymaster of Volunteers
Major
Vescilus, Shurli J. Chattanooga, Tn 1st U. S. Veteran
Volunteer Engineers
Vinton, Jerome Cooper 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Wade, William W. Ionia 2nd Brigade., 3rd Division
Cavalry Corps Band
Walker, Charles M. n/a Com. Subs. of Volunteers
Captain
Walker, John O. n/a 57th Illinois Infantry,
Company H
Walker, Robert L. Marhall 13th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Walker, William Leelanaw Co.Marhall 14th Wisconsin Infantry,
Surgeon
Watkins, E. C. n/a Assistant Adjutant General
of Volunteers, Captain
Welch, David California 16th Illinois Infantry,
Company G
Welch, John H. Detroit 13th Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Welch, Thomas Pittsfirld 17th U. S. Infantry,
Company A
Wells, Charles Milan 55th Illinois Infantry,
Company B
Wells, Seth J. Maon 17th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Wetzel, Philip Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Wheaton, Loyd n/a 8th Iliinois Infantry,
Lt. Colonel
Wheeler, George L. Hastings 6tth Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Wheeler, Francis M. Fenton 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Wheeler, John B. Detroit 2nd Illinois Artillery,
Battery M
Whitall, Samuel R. n/a 2nd N.Y. Artillery
White, Charles C. Waterford 9th Illinois Cavalry,
Company D
White, Richard T. Hillsdale 58th Illinois Infantry,
Company B
White, Thomas Decatur, Ala 12th Tennessee Cavalry,
Company M
Whiting, Sanford V. W. Jonesville 4th Illinois Cavalry,
Company A
Whittaker, Hiram Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company G
Wight, Daniel Cooper 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Wilch, Perry Otsego 2nd Illinois Artillery,
Battery G
Wilcox, Charles J. Battle Creek 65th Illinois Infantry,
Company D
Williams, Charles Niles 2nd Brigade., 3rd Division,
9th Army Corps Band
Williams, Collan Greenland 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery M
Williams, J. Benson n/a Assistant Quartermaster,
Captain
Williams, Thomas Detroit Brigadier General
of Volunteers
Williamson, William J. Elmwood 142nd Indiana Infantry,
Company F
Willyems, Charles Kalamazoo 1st Michigan Infantry,
Company E
Wilson, Andrew Glen Arbor 1st Illinois Artillery,
Battery I
Wilson, William I. Jackson 9th United States
Veteran Volunteers
Wood, Alva W. Fenton 2nd Brigade., 4th Division
23rd Army Corps Band
Wood, Amos Detroit 4th U. S. Artillery,
Battery B
Wood, John S. Dexter Hall's Sharpshooters,
Company A
Woodruff, George A. n/a 1st U.S. Artillery
Woods, Nicholas Detroit 13th Illinois Infantry,
Company I
Worden, Golden Pittsford 11th Illinois Infantry,
Company K
Wortring, John W. Adrian 57th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Wright, Kenneth Detroit 147th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Wright, Samuel I. n/a Assistant Quartmaster
of Volunteers, Captain
Wright, Squire A. n/a 44th Illinois Infantry,
Company C
Wright, Stanton New Buffalo 73rd Indiana Infantry,
Company B
Young, Smith Berrien Co. 6th Wisconsin Infantry,
Company G


Go to :Rosters / Home
Webpage Editing by Don & Lois Harvey