23rd Michigan Infantry

23rd Michigan Infantry

STAFF

RANKNAMEHOMEAGE
ColonelChapin, Marshall W. Detroit30
Lt. Colonel Pratt, Gilbert E.Detroitn/a
MajorFisher, Benjamin F. East Saginawn/a
Surgeon Fasquelle, Louis W. St. Johnsn/a
Asst. Surgeon Blaker, Gilbert H.Houghtonn/a
2nd Asst. Surgeon Bogart, Gilbert JrFlintn/a
Adjutant Montgomery, Campbell Detroit34
Quartermaster Little, Charles D.Saginawn/a
Chaplin Smart, James S.Flintn/a


COMPANY A

OFFICERS

RANKNAMEHOMEAGE
CaptainSpaulding, Oliver L. St. Johns29
1st. Lieutenant Sickles, William St. Johns38
2nd LieutenantTravis, James St. Johns30

ENLISTED MEN

NAMEHOMEAGE
Aldrich, Lyman Essex 18
Ammerman, Edwin H. -or- De Witt 19
Ammerman, Ewin
Ammerman, John A.T. Olive 21
Anderson, James Clinton County 35
Anderson, Robert Essex 22
Andrus, Charles T. Watertown 25
Annis, Andrew J. Essex 28
Avery, Horace W. Bingham 16
Avery, Zelotes Bingham 38
Baker, Alexander Portsmouth 18
Bannister, William Essex 18
Barber, Leman N. Greenbush 23
Bassett, Marcellus De Witt 35
Bentley, Jewett B. Washington 22
Bently, James Washington 18
Birmingham, Theodore R. Duplain 20
Blake, Aaron Bridgeport 44
Bonnor, Arba L. Grand Rapids 18
Bovee, Albert Washington 26
Brewbaker, Jacob Greenbush n/a
Brown, Moses D. St. Johns 25
Brown, Sylvester St. Johns 37
Brubaker, John S. Greenbush 21
Burnett, Robert Duplain 21
Burrows, Seymour Greenbush 18
Capron, Nelson St. Johns 42
Carr, James V. Washington 44
Carr, William A. Washington 18
Carrier, Irving St. Johns 21
Carrier, Roderick D. St. Johns 45
Carter, Robert Seville 23
Casterline, Abram L. De Witt 32
Cobb, John T. Duplain 26
Cochrane, Isaac N. Watertown 20
Cochrane, Samuel Watertown 25
Coffman, Hiram Greenbush 26
Coleman, Franklin Sumner 30
Cook, Charles Greenbush 24
Crockford, William Sumner 20
Davidson, John H. Flint 39
Dimon, Marvin B. Essex 23
Drake, Seth W. Roxand 44
Duncan, David Washington 18
Eldridge, Rodney Essex 28
Emery, William W. De Witt 19
Eno, Andrew L. Flint 28
Ferdon, Charles M. Duplain 24
Flint, Lorin B. Olive 22
Fogelsong, Eli W. Bingham 20
Forman, Edwin A. De Witt 23
Forman, James J. St. Johns 42
Fowler, Charles St. John 21
Gay, James Fairfield 24
Gillett, Milan Chesaning 20
Greens, George B. Detroit 21
Hall, Lorenzo D. Essex 45
Hammond, William W. Essex 19
Hansell, John -or- Eagle 19
Hensell, John
Heron, Robert D. St. Johns 33
Hewitt, Milo H. De Witt 20
Holsinger, Levi Bingham 23
Howard, Truman C. Bingham 19
Hoyt, Theodore Essex 18
Huntoon, John W. Bingham 20
Johnson, Jacob K. Woodstock 18
Keen, Allen Washington 18
Kenyon, Lafayette Perry 28
Kirby, Thompson Greenbush 28
Laffin, Michael St. Johns 21
Lamb, Joseph G. St. Johns 32
Land, Benjamin Perry 39
Larkins, James Bingham 20
Lewis, Richard Bingham 24
Lowell, John H. Perry 35
McCoy, Arthur Bingham 30
McCuaig, Alexander G. Dallas 32
McCuaig, John Dallas 29
Martin, Barney B. St. Johns 31
Martin, William T. Washington 18
Messenger, Sanford S. Bengal 27
Miles, Frederick W. Washington 20
Miller, Wilmer Essex 23
Minor, Edward C. Eagle 28
Morris, Wayne E. Ovid 26
Moses, Byron Watertown 39
Mowatt, George St. Johns 40
Murphy, Michael J. Essex 23
Myer, George Greenbush 20
Myers, Elisha Huron County 25
Myers, George W. Eagle 17
Niles, Albert E. Watertown 20
Odell, Gilbert Greenbush 24
Odell, James Greenbush 38
Parks, Sidney D. Dallas 24
Parrish, Thomas -or- Essex 29
Parris, Thomas
Pennington, William H. Eagle 26
Price, George H. St. Johns 19
Reed, Peter Riley 18
Rockford, Michael Essex 37
Rockstock, Frederick Sebewaing 30
Rodier, Antoine L. -or- D. Detroit 19
Seaton, Merritt Bingham 18
Shadley, Joseph E. Ellington 19
Shriber, George H. -or- Ellington 28
Scriber, George H.
Smith, David Eagle 21
Smith, Timothy Washington 34
Snapp, George T. Fenton 29
Soles, George S. -or- Watertown 32
Soule, George S.
Spayde, Reuben Greenbush 28
Spayde, William M. Greenbush 27
Sprague, Wesley Watertown 36
Steadman, George North Star 18
Steadman, William H. North Star 21
Stoddard, Obed Washington 20
Strickland, Charles Dallas 18
Strong, William Thomastown 28
Taylor, Henry M. St. Johns 18
Taylor, Samuel W. St. Johns 21
Terrill, Lucien B. Brady 24
Van Duesen, Jay H. Bingham 23
Van Sickle, Cornelius Jr Essex 20
Venia, Joseph St. Johns 18
Wagner, Theodore J. Greenbush 18
Wallace, Thomas B. North Shade 23
Walter, Edwin A. Flint 37
Warner, Delos W. Duplain 38
Warner, Emory N. Duplain 20
Warner, Franklin Duplain 19
Weller, Calvin P. Bengal 26
Wellington, Elbridge G. Jr Bengal 25
West, Devillon North Star 19
Wheeler, Ossian D. Duplain 22
Whipple, Lyndon Pontiac 18
Willard, Frederick -or- Essex 24
Willett, Frederick
Wood, Daniel C. Olive 18
Woodward, James B. Dallas 25
Young, Benjamin F. Bengal 20


Go to : Company B / Company C / Company D / Company E / Company F / Company G / Company H / Company I / Company K / Unassigned /Rosters / Home
Webpage Editing by Don & Lois Harvey