HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Burke

Crystal Township

Recorded Apr 1979 by Mrs. Betty Spooner.
Reread November 1994 by Judy Hardy.
In 1997 the only known burial records were added.


NO LAST NAME

Charles B. s/o J & LA d. 16 Dec 1881 ae 1/7/5

Inscriptions

BARGER: David L. 8 Jun 1829-11 Feb 1896
Elizabeth 1833-1925
Emma J. w/o John F. d 27 Jan 1883 ae 18/11/13
Enid I. 1912-1932
James M. 1862-1946
John F. 1854-1926
Lozema 1867-1949 (bur rec say Lozema Cordelia bur 26 Apr)
Maud 1882-1942

BARRETT: Ida 1870-1929

BECK: Harry 16 Dec 1870-21 Jan 1872
James M. 10 Apr 1826-20 Oct 1896
Lucy M. w/o James M. 4 Aug 1846
William Harry s/o JM & LM 21 Jan 1872 ae 1/1/5
Isaac D. (bur rec only says bur 1896)

BENNETT: Flora M. 1867-1952 bur 4 Jun
Hollis 1842-1895
James J. father 1845-1937
Lucinda E. mother 1853-1929
Nelson H. 1817-1893
Robert 1916
Silas E. 1864-1937

BIRD: Cymer 1859-1934
Ella 1861-1950
Irvin J. s/o C & E 30 Jul 1882 ae 2/0/24
Martha L. (bur rec only, says bur 16 Jun 1950)
Eugene 4 Nov 1884 ae 10 days
Willie 15 Jul 1883 ae_____

BROOKS: David (bur rec only-no date)

BRYDE/EAVEY/EVEY: Anne Evey Bryde 1830-1903
Milly L. d/o JL & SS Evey 7 Oct 1874 ae_____
William Eavey Co H 88th IND Inf

CALIMAN: Lilah M. 1908-1952

COLE: Hattie C. w/o KD 27 Sep 1886 ae 35 yrs

COOPER: Caroline d/o H & C 19 Aug 1880 ae 12/2/0
Katie 8 Mar 1845-14 Dec 1911

CRISWELL: Nellie B. d/o DR & E 13 Oct 1890 ae 14/7/16


CROSS/SHINABARGER: Mary A. Cross mother 1861-1950
Thomas J. Shinabarger father 1856-1899 (on same stone)

DAVENPORT: Nina J. d/o JR & Emma 24 May 1887-13 Jul 1888

DeYOUNG: Clyde s/o B & F 21 Jul 1880 ae 11/_/7

DICKINSON: Arley 1899-1901
Orvill C. 1853-19____
Sarah E. 1858-1935

DOTY/HERRINGTON: Helen M. Doty 1843-1918
Lorenzo Herrinton no dates but on same stone

DURBIN: Belva B. 1879-1952 bur 11 Jun
David P. 1850-1910
Ellsworth A. 1862-1953 bur 7 Mar
Eva J. w/o E. 15 Dec 1897 ae 30/5/15
Hettie R. 1860-1931
Laurence 12 Aug 1882 ae 62/2/13
Sarah S. 1854-1927

DURBIN/PEETE: Edna 1879-1912

EAVEY: Christ R. 7 Dec 1866 ae 59/7/22 (bur says name is Charles)
Harriett M. w/o C 27 Dec 1881 ae 63/6/1 (bur rec says d. in 1887)
Lucile d/o CC & CM 15 Nov 1903-18 Nov 1903
William bur rec only - no dates
SEE: surname Bryde

FRENCH: Mary E. mother 3 Jan 1837- ______
William G. father 14 Aug 1839-24 Jan 1906

GESELMAN: Arthur 1881-1946
Clifford D. 1895-1947 bur 22 Jan
Etta T. 1896-1986
Virgeline 1928-1929

GIRVIN: Katie A. 1895-1983

GRISWELL: Nellie B. (bur rec only - say bur 1890)

HAGERMAN: Ernest 2 Feb 1905-1 Mar 1905

HATFIELD: Charles s/o A & M ae 9 das
Matilda w/o A 24 Dec 1882 ae 35/4/24

HEIFNER: Arthur C. s/o S & M 7 Oct 1889 ae 24/9/23
John 1863-1899
Millie 1875-1920

HERRINGTON: See: Surname Doty


HIVELY: Leo 19 Ju 1884 ae 74/11/19
Lewis s/o DJ & MA 24 Jun 1881 ae 1/_/_

LONGBRAKE: George 27 Dec 1890 ae 69/819

LORTZ: Carl Eugene (bur rec says bur 15 Feb 1947)
Bernice 28 Dec 1919-25 Nov 1986
Edwin 11 Nov 1911 - (recent burial - no dates yet)

LOUCKS: Harry s/o S & R 28 Mar 1905-26 Jan 1907

MALL: Amos s/o S & E 12 Apr 1850-21 Jul 1886
Elizabeth B. w/o Samuel 4 Jan 1819-29 Mar 1896
Samuel 7 Jan 1814-21 Dec 1903

MAYES/WEAVER: Walter A. Mayes b. in Delaware Co, NY 11 Feb 1843-28 Nov 1898
Rachel C. Weaver w/o Walter A. Mayes b. in Ashland Co., OH
7 Sep 1851-13 Jul 1896
Wilsell s/o WA & RC 14 Sep 1878 ae 0/8/4
Ida d/o WA & RC 28 Dec 1881 ae 11 mo

MAYES: Delbert 1869-1935 
Nettie 1822-1952
Infant son 1902-1902
Marie J. 1930-
Hazel L. 1932-1991
Vernon W. 1900-1992
Ruth E. 1905-1990 (V & R married 1925)

MENSCH/STANTON: Abram Mensch 1834-_____
Acelia Stanton w/o Abram 1835-1901
Peter 1880-1882

METCALF: George W. ae 74 yrs no dates
George O. Jr. 2 Jul 1882-25 Apr 1904 ae 44/0/23
Margaret A. no dates

MILLER: Bertha M. d/o M & ML 21 Jun 1880 ae 2/0/20
Birdie d/o M & ML 30 Aug 1889
Martha 1860-1930

MORTON: Mary E. 1860-1937

MULL: Amos bur rec only - says bur 1886
Elizabeth E. bur rec only - bur 1896
Samuel bur rec only - bur 1903

MUNN: Allison M. 1848-1922
Mary S. 1855-1932
Baby infant of AM & MS 6 Dec 1893-7 Jan 1894 (bur says d. 1899)

OYLER: Infant children of W & D 1906-1906 and 1914-1914
Donnetta 1883-1962 bur 5 Aug
William D. 1879-1961 bur 21 May (Oyler con't next pg)
William D. Mich Pfc 167 Inf 31 Div WWII
16 Aug 1917-18 Sep 1944 (rec says he was bur 11 Jul 1948)

PECK: Isaac D. s/o D & C or G 1 Dec 1899 ae 1 month

PEETE/DURBIN: Edna D. 1879-1912

READER: Andrew J. Co E 68 OVI 1839-1917
Mother 1832-1868
Children of AJ & SS:
Elmer son 12 Aug 1874 ae 1/3/1
Lydia E. dau 11 Apr 1869 ae 3 months (bur rec says Lybie)

REMPP: Anna 1875-19_____ bur rec doesn't indicate Anna is buried there
Byron 1871-1939 

RICKERD: Jennie w/o OE 16 Apr 1889 ae 34/2/8
Orlando 1841-1903

ROCKWELL: Ida J. 3 Feb 1858-19 Nov 1907
Infant dau of WW & IJ ae_____

SHINABARGER/CROSS: Thomas J. Shinabarger father 1856-1899
Mary A. Cross mother 1861-1950 bur 10 Feb both names on same stone

SHINABARGER: Arthur O. 1866-1960 bur 11 Aug
Bird S. 1870-1939
Jacob 1874-1875
Johney 1874-1875
Joseph L. 1830-1908
Mother 1823-1912
Joseph L. 1869-1940
Lucy J. d/o AO & BS 1898-1900
Mary L. 1876-1936
Willie 1861-1875

SIGOURNEY: John 10 Jan 1821-27 May 1895

SINKEY: Almeda M. 1866-1935
Charles H. 1862-1951 bur 16 Feb
Infant s/o CH & AM 30 Dec 1887
Richard 12 Sep 1861 ae 75/3/10
Ellen w/o Richard 15 Apr 1866 ae 79/10/5
Harry F. s/o DH & H 30 Jan 1872 ae 1/10/20
Jennie F. d/o DH & H 25 Dec 1875 ae 2/9/__

SMITH: Elizabeth 18 May 1890 ae 85 yrs bur rec says d. 1896
Henrietta grandma 1849-1927
Thomas M. 22 Feb 1898

SPARKLES: Eddie d/o ___&____ Apr ___ ae 0/2/24
John 2 Aug 1890 ae 69/4/10


SPARKS: Vera Blanche 1869-1954 bur 28 Mar
Herman G. 1862-1961 bur 8 Jan

SPERRY: Almeda 1842-1926
Leonard 1842-1874

STANTON: SEE: Mensch/Stanton

STOCKTON: Doris W. 1916-1982

STRONG: Caroline N. w/o Harrison 15 Nov 1884 ae 36/3/18

TAYLOR: J.B. family stone no other names
Nellie 1897 (from bur rec)

TENNANT: Blanche 1881-1935
Richard W. 1917-1970 bur 31 Mar
William Orville 1873-1962 bur 18 May

TERWILLIGER: Abigal w/o TR 17 Feb 1883 ae 62/4/10
Clarence V. bur rec only - bur 28 Sep 1949

TOPPER: Anna w/o TR 17 Feb 1883 ae 62/4/10
George Lewis 1881-1964 bur 28 Feb
Herbert Butler Mich Cpl US Army WWI
1 Aug 1889-20 Nov 1963
Luke s/o L 1893-1893
Maude Jane 1883-1963 bur 23 Jun
Ray R. California Wagoner Sup Trp 11 Cav WWI
25 Jan 1895-25 Aug 1964
Lydia 1913 - bur rec only
Melody Lynn (infant) - bur rec only - bur 18 Jul 1967

TRAVER: John Herman s/o T & A 26 Feb 1889 ae 21/1/26

URICH: Frank 1872-1987
Lafayette 1837-1917
Mahala 1849-1925

WAGER: Joseph 1881-1882 infant bur rec - bur 16 Sep 1950
George 1900-1900
Mother 1864-1918
Father 1857-1926 bur rec says 1921

WAITS: Eli 1842-1902
Charles bur rec only - bur 28 May 1950

WEAVER: SEE: Surname Mayes

WEIDBRAUK: Father 1 Sep 1818-1 Sep 1904
(bourk) Mother no dates
Meany J. 25 May 1871 ae 12/2/14 d/o Henry & Caroline
Caroline B. 14 Jun 1871 ae 16/7/14 d/o Henry & Caroline
(bur recs show surname spelled Weidbrauk)
YANER: Freddie s/o NF & M 18 Nov 1880 ae ___
John F. 4 Feb 1868 ae 55 yrs (bur rec say he d. 1866)
Margaret A. w/o JF no dates


If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997