HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Cedar Lake 

Home Township, Montcalm County Michigan

The cemetery was first copied by Mrs. Betty Spooner in September of 1974. 
Inscriptions after that date were recorded by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley 29 Jul 1994.


  UNKNOWN
Willis no dates or last name

Inscriptions:

ADAIR:
Annis w/o Joseph mother 1834-1889

ANDREWS:
Ella mother 1866-1943
Helen 11 Jul 1901-24 Apr 1954
George C. 1898-1975 Pvt US Army WWII

AVERY:
George R. 1855-1935
Lillie M. 1870-1941
SEE: Cowley, Lila I.

BENDER:
E. Louise 1924-
Christine M. 1962-1962
Richard 1924-1981

BENSON:
Corpl Ward L. Co K 14 Mich Inf

BIRRELL:
SEE: Smalley, Ruth

BISHOP:
Leslie Everette Bishop 1903-1962
Viola A. 1924-1979

BLUEM:
J. Frances 23 Feb 1915-23 Dec 1979
John B. 25 Mar 1906-25 Oct 1991

BORTON:
Gordon A. 23 Dec 1922-25 Jun 1945 Mich Pvt 1 Cl Air Corps

BRENNER:
Howard Elmer 25 Apr 1921-3 Mar 1984 Pvt WWII

BREYER:
Linda Sue 1967-1967

BROUSSEAU:
Patrick J. 17 Mar 1891-18 Oct 1971 Mich Pvt Co I 125 Inf WWI
Viola A. 24 Feb 1908-29 Mar 1988

CHAMBERLIN:
Minnie E. 1872-1952
Wilfred 1873-1969

CLISE:
Bertha E. 1885-1974

CLOUGH:
Richard H. 1910-1974

COLBURN:
Ernest R. 1912-1977
Grace L. 1915-

COLLAR:
Grace 1899-
Graydon 1900-1983

COLLINS:
Conn E. 1897-1986
Bessie M. 1899-1993 married 4 Aug 1918
Ruth Self Collins "our Grammy" b. Ruth Self 1891 d. Mrs. E.H. Collins 1956
Edward H. 11 Aug 1881-17 May 1976
Conn J. 8 Feb 1926-3 Dec 1949 North Carolina Tec 5 382 Sta Hospital WWII
Irven M. 1877-1909

COOK:
Martha Emily 1908-1960 mother
E. Edwin 1910-1990 father
Clifford P. 1907-1991

COWLEY:
Dean M. Sr. 1918-
Lila I. Avery 1913-1993 married 13 Feb 1971

CRAVENS:
Buell E. 1899-1975 father

DAVID:
John Bruce 1st 1932-1990
Anna mother 1867-1945
John father 1854-1928
Walter son 1887-1908

DAVIS:
Theodore Gene 1959-1963
Margaret E. 1934-1977
Paul dates not copied

DeVRIES:
Francis W. 1899-1972
Leona 1898-1969

DEVEREAU:
Bernice P. 8 Sep 1889-24 Nov 1905

DICKSON:
Fred J. 13 Mar 1896-3 Jul 1975 Pvt Army

DRUMM:
D. Ruth 1910-1984 Mother
Ellis 1897-1994 Father

EGGERT:
Ada E. 1887-1964
William Henry 26 Jan 1888-21 Sep 1981

EVERS:
June Genevieve 1894-1897

EVERTS:
John "Elmer" 1912-1976

EWERS:
Melville 1856-1926

FISHELL:
Frank 1854-
Harriet L. 1856-1940

FOOTE:
Claude G. 1900-1982
E. Fern 1900-1965
Emma 1876-
Margy May Sep 1923
William 1868-1940

FOUNTAIN:
Mary J. 17 Feb 1930-16 Sep 1987 mother

FOUNIE:
Clarisa mother 1840-1921
George A. 1866-1933
Peter father 1828-1893

FRASE:
Clarica 1883-1907
Frank 1862-1940
May 1861-1935

GRIFFITH:
Kenneth H. 1914-1977

HALL:
C. A. 1866-1917
Cynthia A. 1869-1927
Infant d/o LF & Abbe no dates
Infant d/o LF & Abbe no dates
Rebekah Ann 28 Jul 1978-28 Jul 1978

HALVORSEN:
Beartice C. 1891-1980
Hartwig J. 24 Nov 1890-3 Jan 1982 Pvt WWI
Forest E. Jr. 17 Jun 1944-19 Oct 1978 Pvt Vietnam
Rose E. 3 Dec 1942-27 Dec 1991 "Beloved daughter"
SEE: Smalley

HANSEN:
Clara 1888-1929
Magnus 1886-1976

HILL:
Etta J. 1885-1966
John 1891-1970

HOUGH:
Arthur U. 1868-1940
LaVern H. 4 Mar 1893-9 Mar 1943 Mich Pvt Co F 125 Inf 32 Div WWI
Luella H. 1872-1951

HOUGHTON:
Alan E. 19 Mar 1948-12 Sep 1980
Lana J. 5 Jun 1943-

INGERSOLL:
Catherine J. 1917-1994

JOHNSON:
Mary mother 1856-1929

JOSEPHUS:
Richard L. 1927-1992

KEENEY:
Bethel I. 1897-1984
Gordon A. 1896-1984

KNORR:
Dr. Charles J. 1945-1983

KONECHNY:
Joe 1892-1976

LADGROW:
Claudie 16 Sep 1884 ae 1/5/28
Ellen w/o George 28 Jan 1882 ae 24/9/19

LEER:
Ruth Ellen Mills 1 Apr 1953-23 Apr 1994 wife/mother
Lawrence C. 1897-1974

LEWIS:
Edith M. 1942-1986

LINTON:
Wilma J. 1905-1949

LITTRELL:
William M. 1923-1978 US Army

LLOYD:
George A. 1850-1911
Mary L. 1860-1929

LOURY:
Eva 1879-1961
James 1872-1956

LOVELESS:
Jean E. 1908-1981

LOWDER:
David B. 1854-1971

LUTENBERG:
Ida C. 1891-1963
William A. 1880-1983

LYNCH:
Harold C. 6 Jan 1920-3 Sep 1938

McCONNELL:
Arthur J. 1883-1962
Olive 1884-1977

McNEAL:
Dorothy 1909-1982 mother
Cecil W. 1904-1976 father

MARRYMAN:
Timothy R. 1957-1964

MARZIG:
Irene M. 1917-
Max C. 1912-1977

MATHEWSON:
Jacqueline 1925-
Wilber C. 1909-1984
Royal C. 1905-1989
Edith E. 1904-1981
Chester W. son 1899-1963
Nora 1876-1946
Warren C. 1871-1952

MATTERSON:
Eugenia M. 1890-1918
James A. 15 Jun 1850-19 Jan 1918

MAXON:
Chad Elmer 1973-1991 "Beloved Uncle Fudd"

MILLER:
Florence E. mother 1895-1989
Jenette w/o Daniel d. ____ae 40/10/0

MILLS:
SEE: Leer, Ruth

MURM:
Etta M. no dates

MYERS:
Donna R. 1985-1985
Samuel Adam 1987-1987

NELSON:
Perry Edson Jr. 28 Jun 1933-23 Jun 1983 SP3 Korea
Lowell Kim 1963

NELSON/SHEPARD:
Nina Nelson 27 Sep 1880-27 Apr 1954
Charles F. Shepard 5 Aug 1877-4 Jul 1966

OLMSTEAD:
Mary J. w/o E.L. 1859-1922

OSBORNE:
Minnie M. 1892-1977
Ralph S. 1882-1957
Shirley J. 1927- married 3 Nov 1946
Clifford R. 1920-1990 Postmaster 39 yrs.
Forest G. 5 Nov 1911-11 Jan 1979 Cpl US Amry WWII

PAPENDICK:
Tina Ann 1972-1972

PAPENDINK:
Roger L. 1966-1966
baby boy 1974-1974

PETERSON:
Cheryl Ann 19 Ju 1960-31 May 1982 daughter/sister

PIERCE:
Myiel 1897-1988
Thelma M. 1906-

RANES:
Thomas G. "Tommy" son/brother from V.B. S. 1958-1973

REAVES:
F. Gaylord 1884-1966
Pearl D. 1891-1969

RETZLOFF:
Rich J. 1956-1978 son
Juanita J. 1937- mother
Richard W. 1936- father

RICE:
James C. 1868-1959
Mary Letta 1874-1959

ROBINSON:
Arthur Leon 1904-1982

ROWLAND:
John S. Co D 26 Mich Inf

SELF:
SEE: Collins, Ruth

SHEFFIELD:
Inez 1910-1957

SHELDON:
Dolores G. baby 1932

SHEPARD/NELSON: SEE: NELSON

SHERWIN:
Harold 1917-1932

SIEMS:
Ernestine R. 1925-1992
Ralph J. 1926- married 4 Jan 1946

SMALLEY:
Ruth Birrell 1908-1992 sister SEE: Halvorsen
Jay B. 1886-1976
Amy L. 1886-1965
Anna E. 1882-1968
Arden E. 1853-1922
Edward E. 1881-1968
Frank 1878-1959
Mary E.K. 1852-1944

SNELL:
Almira N. 1881-1972
Herman D. 1875-1933

SNIVELY:
Bradley A. 1962-1966

STEVENSON:
Verna 1886-1974

SWAN:
David Raymond 1956-1962

THORREZ:
Craig Lee 1963-1963

VOSS:
Ruth I. 1919-
Floyd E. 1909-1981
Charles H. 1913-1990
Helen M. 1923-

WARD:
Corpl Benoni L. Co K 14 Mich Inf

WILLIAM:
Margaret 1903-1961

WILLIAMS:
Alma 1894-1974
Harry G. 1916-1937

WILLIAMSON:
Justin 1992-1992

WILLIS:
Elton Richard 1947-1966
Emma M. 15 Nov 1974 ae 71 yrs

WITMER:
Ira G. d. Cedar Lake 24 Aug 1852 ae 60/10/10
Urias Co A 142 Ind Inf



If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997