HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Eureka

Eureka Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first copied by Mrs. Betty Spooner in May of 1973.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley on July 18, 1995.
There are a lot of metal funeral home markers in this cemetery.
Mrs. Spooner also copied names taken from an early plat map, names to whom certificates for burial lots had been issued, and the early record of interments.  The later has been incorporated into the tombstone list.


EARLY PLAT MAP:

Section one and lot numbers

53 a, b, c, d Ella Leonard
53 e, f, g, h Weatherby
56 J.H. Clement
57 S.G. Sager (Mrs.) 1 Jun 1892?
58 Marlow
61 Charles Lohr
64 E.J. Coleman (Ernest) 26 Jan 1910
65 L. Westover
66 Lo Burgess
72 Clare A. Farrand
73 Lymon Pierce
74 J.H. Miller
78 Arntz
82 S. Conant
85 Agnes W. Hubbs (Annas) 15 Apr 1907
86 John H. Peck 4 Nov 1907
89 O.J. Springstead
90 L.B. Conant
93 Mrs. Ed Pierce
94 Harrison Pierce 2 Nov 1907
97 Mrs. Annis Ellsworth
98 -- I.A. Bissell
100 Almond Dedna (Almond DeGraw) 27 Jan 1922
101 C.F. King (Charles) 5 Nov 1901
102 F.B. Hall 21 Dec 1920
104 J. Engee
105 Deleven Nichols
106 J.H. Haviland
108 Mike Button
109 E.R. Button 10 May 1906
110 J.R. Button May 1920
112 I.I. Miller (F.L.) 25 Apr 1901
113 (east half) Dello
114 Mrs. N. Case
116 John Bauman 22 Oct 1908
121 Mrs. W.E. Wheeler
123 Frank Salier
128 A. Garrison
134 W.C. Parmeter
138 Floyd Brown

Section two and lot numbers  

16 Adams
22 Frank Howe
23 Leonard VanderMay
28 Silas Farrand
36 A.A. Divine
37 W. Divine
38 Abram A. Divine
41 L.K. Alga (Mrs. L.K. Alger) 20 Aug 1892?
42 E.W. Morriman 1 Sep 1892? (poss Moorman)
43 May A. Mooriman 1 Apr 1892?  (Moorman?)
54 Powers

Section three and lot numbers  
 
2 Leo F. Marshall (funeral home for indigent people)
4 Garneha Albrectsen
15 Alford Abbey
21 Casslen
27 John Copland
34 (north half) E. Pierce
34 (south half) John Boor
35 Mrs. Lydia Mathews
41 R.S. Craft
42 (George G. Patrick crossed off) Clyde Darby (Sherwood)
49 (north half) Richard Grow
49 (south half) C.M. Grow
50 J. Dawdy

Section four and lot numbers

4 a, b   Sam With
4 c, d  Clarence Johnson
4 e, f  Carl Hansen
5 & 6 Brown Funeral Home (for indigent people)
7 Tutle
8 Temen Funeral Home (for indigent people)
10 Ida Ziegenfuss

NO LAST NAMES

(Both first names on the same stone) Sarah E. d. Jan ___ , 1865 ae 2/3/7
Rhoda A. no dates

Inscriptions

ABBY:

Alford E.  1906-1973
Violet M.  1910-1977

ADAMS:

Assa 1812-1886
James V.  1849-1940
Mary C.  1859-1941
Rosana  1812-1886

ALEX:

Russell J.  1918-1993

ALDRIDGE:

Albert  1893-1973

ANDREWS:

Vern A.  4 Jul 1898-7 Dec 1993   PVT  Army WWI

ARNTZ:

Georgia Mae 14 Oct 1926-12 Jul 1932
J. Perry  1877-1958
Neva G.  1902-1967

ATKINSON:

Chester C.  1908-1983  PVT Army WWII
Cresta Lee  1973-1973

BACON:

Natashia Lee  1971-1971

BATTIG:

Raymond F.  25 Aug 1924-16 Dec 1988   SC3 Navy WWII  "purple heart"

BAUMAN:

Blanche M.  1905-1993
Henry C.  1903-1977

BETSER:

Cora E.  1912-1972

BISSELL:

Soloman H.  2 May 1872 ae 72 yrs
Record of interments show a father, daughter, child and mother-in-law bur in lot owned by 
I.A. no dates

BOWER:

Ardis J.  1932-1995 w/o Jerald
Jerald R.  1930- married 24 Aug 1949   
John B.  1896-1970
Marjorie L.  1892-1960

BRIGGS:

Mary B.  d/o L & H Westover wife of CC Briggs 25 May 1866-26 Jul 1895

BROWN:

Clayton 1885-1955
Helen L.  1908-1995  w/o Lawrence
Lawrence S.  1908-1987
Lloyd E.  1934-1934
Samuel 8 Feb 1900-19 Apr 1966 Mich S2 UNSRF WWI

BUCKINGHAM:

Elizabeth B.  1902-    married 6 Feb 1933
Henry C.  1903-1990

BURGESS:

John C.  1830-1913
Joseph  1807-1849
Mary A. Hale  1808-1878

BUTTON:

Edward R.  1873-1944
Jennie Fern 1893-1963
Marcia A.  1887-1962
Mike  1890-1972

CASE:

Diana w/o William W. 3 Jun 1861 ae 33/2/12
Nathan, rec of interments, no dates, lot owned by Mrs. N. Case

CHRISTENSEN:

Clarabell  1932-1990

CHURCH:

Lawrence H.  1912-1988

CLOSSON:

Jennie D.  1907-1966

COLE:

Lovina w/o George W.  8 Apr 1865 ae 20 yrs

CONANT:

Clara w/o Shubal 17 Sep 1881 ae 79/2/15
S. 11 Jun 1802-28 Mar 1891

COSTNER:

F. Louise  13 Jul 1931-       "wife & mother"
Max L.  16 Aug 1918-29 Jan 1987  "husband & father"

CRAFT:

Phebe A.  1877-1960
R.S. 1875-

DARBY:

Clarence 1877-1960

DAWDY:

Record of interment shows the daughter of J. Dawdy bur in lot 50, sec 3.

DeGRAW:

Gerald A.  1921-1922

DEWEESE:

Joseph H.  1871-1965
Mahlon  1903-1983

DIVINE:

A.A.  26 Oct 1856-______ rec of interments show him bur in lot 38, sec 2, no dates
Adda B. d/o W & E 2 Oct 1864 ae 0/4/6
Flint Westbrook s/o AA & IM 10 Sep 1881 ae 1/2/1_
Sarah w/o Abrahav A. 30 Apr 1876 ae 87/3/13
Sabrina w/o AA 30 Aug 1857-22 Dec 1904
Son of W. Divine, rec of interments show him bur in lot 37, sec 2

DORAN:

Maurice S.  1911-1977

DORN:

Charles 1884-1953

DUBA:

Mary Catherine  1994-1994

EICHELBERG:

Glenn W.  1905-1976
Mable E.  1905-1982

ELLSWORTH:

Annis M.C. 1842-1909
Elmer E.  1861-1906

EUGEE:

Susan E. 25 May 1834-10 Nov 1895

FARRAND:

Record of interments shows an E., son and 3 grandchildren bur in lot 28, sec 2, owned by 
Mrs. E. 

FISK:

Orin  1883-1973

FORKER:

Frances d/o A & E King 1917-1947

FORREST:

Alden Joe 1909-1968

FOWLER:

Jessie 1886-1969

GALLO:

Marian 10 Apr 1898-13 Apr 1963

GOODWIN:

Melissa Ann  4 Dec 1991-18 Mar 1992

GOSSETT:

Everett E.  1974-1974

GROW:

Alice S.  1909- w/o Richard  married 14 Feb 1933
Cassius M. 1872-1952
Grace E.  1879-1951
Richard A.  1906-1986

HAGADUS:

Frank J.  1885-1974  "father" 
Julia Ann "mother" 1887-1965

HALE:

Arthur  1912-1990
Bernadine  1915-1994
Mary A. Burgess 1808-1878

HALL:

Frank B.  30 Dec 1939 MI Pvt 40 Inf 14 Div

HANSEN:

Carl L. 1895-
Velma M.  1910-1961

HART:

Forest 1863-1963

HAVILAND:

John H. 11 Nov 1831-27 Mar 1888

HEILEMAN:

John R.  1912-1963

HENDERSON:

Leonard  1859-1952

HERRON:

Ida Irene  1931-1967
Kenneth V.  1908-1970

HOCK:

Gladys 1901-1964

HOWE:

Wife of Frank Howe, rec of interments show her bur in lot 43, sec 2, no dates

HUBBS:

Amos W.  23 Oc t1865 ae 65/6/10
Anna w/o Amos died 1 Jun 1872

INGRAHAM:

Glen M.  1901-1968

JARMAN:

Marvel H.  1894-1966

JENKS:

Judith M.  1936-1993

JOHNSON:

Clarence C. 1897-1962
Myrtle F.  1902-1991   

KING:

Albert C.  1891-1960
Alvin s/o G & A 2 Feb 1881-14 Jul 1901
Charles F. 1840-1912
Eunice L.  1895-1982   
Frances Forker d/o A & E King 1917-1947
John C. 1864-1941

LADERMAN:

Harold Gene  1928-1976  CPL Marines WWII

LICHT:

Arthur H.  1931-1984

LINK:

Myron B.  1866-1947
____d/o B & P 19 Feb 1891 ae 1/6/0

LOHR:

Amelia L. 1871-1942
Charles 1866-1943

LUIK:

Annis, rec on interments show this person buried in a lot owned by Mrs. A. Ellsworth

LYNCH:

Corey A.  27 Aug 1989-22 Jan 1991

MAIN:

Arnold D.  1918-1974
Ethel L.  1913-1980

MARLOW:

Infant son, from record of interments, no dates

MARTIN:

Wynona  1892-1964

McQUEEN:

Darlene R.  1926-1994
Harold J.  1925-

MIDDLING:

Charles L.  1952-1993

MILLER:

Elmer J.  s/o JH & SL 17 Aug 1861-31 Jul 1875
Frances N.  1824-1901
Nancy A. 1800-1883

MOORIMAN:

Harold s/o May A.  rec of interments show him bur in lot 43, sec 2, no dates

MUNSON:

Dorothy M.  1913-1988
H. Peirce  1913-1976

NICHOLS:

Delevan  1850-1939
Glenn s/o D & N 30 Oct 1891 ae 7/11/8
Nettie  1858-1930
Rhoda M. 14 May 1820-4 Nov 1906
Trowbridge A. 23 Nov 1816-17 May 1898

NORBERG:

Louis  1902-1985

PECK:

Jennie "mother" 1854-1932
John "father" 1849-1923
Levi B.  23 Feb 1859 ae 40/5/0

PETERSEN:

Alfred J.  1910-1963
Hazel B.  1896-1954

PIERCE:

Bethana w/o OL 13 Nov 1803-30 Oct 1883
Cordelia w/o ER d.____can't read
Edna E. 1878-1944
Edwin R. no date readable
James L. s/o Harry and Nancy 4 Feb 1851 ae 23/9/17
John K. s/o ER & C no date readable
L.K., rec of interments show him bur with E. and Mrs. E. Pierce, no dates
Lyman, rec of interments show both Lyman and Mrs. Lyman bur in lot 73, no dates
Nancy w/o Harry  12 Nov 1853 ae 48/9/20
Oliver 13 Aug 1804-21 Apr 1883

PORTER:

Leslie A.  1911-1987

PRATT:

Nina rec of interments shows her bur in lot with Mr. & Mrs. Wetherly

PULLMAN:

Pheby A.  1861-1906
Pheobe A. 1871-1940

REED:
Darrell  J. Sr.  1927-1989

RICHARDS:

William S.  1902-1966

RIDGELL:

Claudette J.  12 Sept 1936-27 Sept 1987  "mother"

ROSEKRANS:

Lydia, rec of interment shows her bur in lot with Mr. & Mrs. A. Divine

ROWLEY:

Conela s/o JO & HA 28 Sep 1894 ae 0/7/3

SAGER:

S.G.  rec on interments show him bur in lot owned by Mrs. S.G. Sager

SHOCKENCY:

Madeline  1924-1991

SIMONS:

Joseph  1895-1970

SMILEY:

Alexander, bur rec only, d. 8 Jan 1909 (notes say a colored man was buried in Eureka cemetery 
on Lot D, section 4, on south side near the gate.  Signed by LaVern Thompson, Twp. Clerk)

SMITH:

Record of interment shows a Mrs. Smith bur in lot 35, sec 2, owned by Lydia Mathews.

SPRINGSTEAD:

Rec of interments shows the wife of A.J. Springstead and another Mrs. Springstead bur in 
lot 89, no dates

TAFT:

Robert A.  12-3-21 to 3-11-22

TUTTLE:

Hiram  1854-1921

VANDERMEY:

Leonard  1914-1995
Mary W.  1921-
Richard E.  1943-1943

WALLING:

Charity A. w/o John  no dates readable
Emery 1876-1946
Eva 1885-1946
John E.  1838 to ____

WESTOVER:

Hattie E. d/o L & H 28 Oct 1869-19 Oct 1877
Helen E. 15 Mar 1839-5 May 1901
Leman 1 Oct 1845-5 Nov 1901
Mary B. d/o L & H -  wife of CC Briggs 25 May 1866-26 Jul 1895

WETHERLY:

Record of interments show Mr. & Mrs. Wetherly buried in lot with a Nina Pratt.

WHEELER:

W.E.  no dates Co H 10th MI Inf

WITHAM:

Simon H. "Sam" 17 May 1893-17 May 1962

ZIEGENFUSS:

Ida M. 1874-1947

WEEKS:

Helen M.  1915-1992

WINGER:

Dorothy I.  1927-1989

YOST:

Marvin  1902-1986




If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997