HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Hillcrest

Belvidere Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first copied in 1975 by Mrs. Betty Spooner.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley in October of 1995.

A to M     N to Z


 
No Last Name
Darlene Dawn 1935-1941

Between WALLCUT AND FLECK,
      but not sure of last name: Edith 1878-1960 & Oscar 1870-1918


Inscriptions:

ACKLEY: 
Alford 1903-1958* *hus/wife
Pearl 1903-1990*
Alvin D. father 1870-1924
Minnie mother 1875-1944
Feno D. 1896-1954*
Florence B. 1902-1982* *hus/wife
Kenneth D. 28 Nov 1930-23 Apr 1993 Pvt Army Korea
Edward G. 1924-1987
Lyle L. "Red" 1922-1986 Sgt Army WWII*
Betty J. 1930-* *hus/wife

ADAMS: 
David A. 1938-
David Scott 1962-1978 son
Jeanette Ann 1939-1967

AGLER: 
James F. 1913-1949*
Ruth I. 1914-1991* *hus/wife
James Harold 11 Aug 1943-13 Feb 1990 ETR2 Navy Vietnam
Calvin E. 7 Jan 1934-24 Sep 1992 US Army Korea**
Delores J. 1935-** **married 2 Oct 1954

ALVARADO: 
Rafael 1951-1988

ANDERSEN: 
Andrew 1885-1961
Emma 1889-1960
Kermit V. 1920-1971
Margaret 1892-1967
Robert J. 13 May 1914-18 Nov 1995 - submitted by Brenda Andersen, 2010
Ruth M. 1922-
Thelma E. 1916-
Thorvald 1885-1946
Alger H. 1910-1988*
Louise M. 1912-* *hus/wife

ANDERSON: 
Anna F. 1892-1975*
Carl F. 1875-1944* *hus/wife
Carrie B. 1868-1951
Eva 7 Feb 1901-6 Aug 1953
Marley J. 8 Dec 1892-1 Aug 1953 Mich Cpl HQ Det 28 Inf WWI
William Bill 1872-1942

ASH: 
Marcella I. 1893-1961
William E. 1884-1958

ASHBAUGH: 
Lester L. 1925-1985
Bonnie 1925-

ASHBOUGH/OUTMAN: 
Clarence O. 1890-1946
Jessie I. 1894-1971
Vere J. 1890-1919

AUSTIN: 
Amy J. 1879-1951
Eddie 1883-1958
Emma P. 1886-1952
R.J. 1848-1892
Rebecca J. 1832-1900
Unice 24 Apr 1902 ae 3 months
William B. 1866-1935

BACON: 
Delbert no dates
Edna 1884-1963
Herbert M. 25 Mar 1903-27 Jun 1969 Mich Pvt AT Co 311 Inf WWII
Howard s/o MD & ___7 May 1901-18 Aug 1901
Morris D. 1874-1962
Ted D. 1906-1985*
Lula R. 1922-1990* *hus/wife

BADDIS: 
Gordon H. 1919-1981
Mary M. 1919-1985

BADGE: 
Bertha J. 1903-1982*
Lewis W. 1900-1950* *hus/wife
Delphia 1868-1947
Fred G. 1862-1946
George L. 1903-1986**
Hattie M. 1906-** **married 16 Jul 1924

BALDWIN: 
Benjamin M. 1974-1975
Melissa 1976-1976
Jamie L. 1977-1979

BANKS: 
Elizabeth Ann 1902-1973
Harry S. 1963
Myrta 1866-1923 mother

BARD: 
Rex E. 1922-
Jean L. 1925-1976

BARRETT: 
Glenn 1918-1984

BARTHOLOMEW: 
Arza H. 1883-1956 father
Joane 1925-1935
Mary L. 1866-1943 mother
Minnie M. 1866-19__
William H. 1865-1930

BASORE: 
Forrest Lee 10 Oct 1943-30 Mar 2004 - submitted by Brenda Andersen, 2010

BATES: 
Beatrice L. 1919-1965
Dorr R. 1897-1971

BEER: 
Thomas N. father 1864-1935

BEGER: 
Tressa I. (Glowicki) 1912-1992
Frederick A. 1907-1978

BELCHER: 
Alice M. 1922-*
Marshall A. 28 Sep 1910-6 Nov 1983 Cpl Army WWII* *hus/wife
Ethel K. 1893-1984**
William F. 1882-1949** **hus/wife (There are 2 stones with the name Wm 
F.on them, dates are 1882-1949 & 1884-1949)
Pat D. 1912-1965

BELDEN/DICKINSON: 
W.H. Belden 19 Dec 1843-26 Aug 1904
E. Sherman 24 Feb 1820-22 Mar 1865
Lucetta Belden Dickinson 18 Jan 1828-25 Dec 1912

BELL: 
Max A. 1917-
Elzora 1916- married 5 Nov 1938

BELLES: 
Ella 1869-1937

BELLINGAR: 
Charles L. 1913-1973
Thelma C. 1905-

BELLOWS: 
Ettie O. 1854-1926 mother
Thomas 1844-1912 father
Francis d/o M & __10 Jan 1903-5 Apr 1903
Leo s/o MN & A 30 Mar 1900 ae 3 das
Mary 1878-1965
Rufus D. 1885-1944 son
Thomas G. 1882-1964
Thomas A. IV 1936- Dad*
Connie J. 1941- Mom* *married 20 May 1967
Thomas C. 1905- Dad**
Thelma A. 1914-1986 Mom** **hus/wife

BENEDICT: 
A.T. 25 Dec 1838-29 Jun 1919

BENTON: 
Bonnie 1952
Johanna Irene 1926-1973
Reo Henry 17 Jul 1889-9 Jun 1968 Mich WT US Navy WWI
Winnie Bell 1894-1981

BERNDT: 
Alvia 1907-1974
Herman C. 1873-1953
Lorena 1882-1951

BERRY: 
Lyle no dates
Mary L. 1873-1951
LeRoy 21 Jun 1938-22 Feb 1990 son SP3 Army Korea

BLISS: 
Hattie B. mother/ wife of Henry d. 15 Feb 1886
Henry no dates Co B 19 NY Cav

BOGART: 
John P. 1908-1986

BOOK: 
Beth J. 1955-1965

BOROFF: 
Ray B. 1914-1984
Evelyn V. 1913-

BOWLBY: 
Othello "Art" 1923-1986
Arlene L. 1925- married 21 Jun 1952

BOWSER: 
Blanche 1886-1948
Rev. Eugene A. 1888-1963

BRADLEY: 
Adam 1856-1923
Rachel P. 1862-1942

BRALEY: (could also be Bradley?) 
Claudia A. w/o Henry A. 28 May 1865-16 Dec 1905
Infant s/o HA & CA 21 Nov 1905
Eva P. 1884-1976
Earl F. 1885-1932
Purl L. father 1884-1940

BRAWT: 
A.J. 1900-1961
Benjamin 1872-1939
Minnie 1908-1942
Viola 1874-1935

BRIGHT: 
Laura May 1892-1926
Marie 1889-1973
Thomas 1890-1971

BROWN: 
Belle 1875-1919
Eddie A. 1871-1926
Lura N. 1882-1944
Nita M. 1930-1930
Ricky L. Jun 1952
Wanda Marie 1926-1927*
Adeline M. 1906-1985*
Leslie J. 1904-1981* *together
Edward Atlee 1914-**
Reva V. 1918-** **hus/wife
Arlo A. 1917-1994 brother
Lila K. 1906-1992 sister
George M. Sr. 1902-1983*
Elsie M 1906-* *hus/wife
Alton 1914-1991**
M. Jean 1926-**
James C. 1945-1977** **together

BROWN/WYBLE: 
Eva S. Brown 22 May 1861-29 Feb 1912
W. Atlee 29 Oct 1886-16 Mar 1912
John M. 7 Dec 1860-25 Sep 1939
Flora E. Wyble Brown 16 Dec 1870-4 Jul 1949
John Wyble 25 Mar 1869-5 Sep 1911

BUNCE: 
George 1876-1935

BURHANS: 
Barbara J. 1942-1968
William J. 22 Jul 1943-26 Jan 1968 Mich An US Navy
William J. Jr. 1966-1968

BURNS: 
Alice d/o J & DA Jul 1906 ae 1/0/16 (there is another stone with the name
Alice and dates 1905-1906)
Andrew 1856-1923
Carolyn 1950-1952
Chester 1868-1939
Clifford D. 1887-1974
Debbie 1875-1959
Delbert 1900-1951
Earl A. 1892-1918 Co A 38 Inf died with honor in the service of his county
Edith w/o RS 15 Jul 1861-1 Aug 1915
Frank 1937-1938
H. Clyde 1879-1931
I. Jay 1865-1931
Liddie 1872-195?
Mary J. w/o WD 10 May 1907 ae 72/11/10
R. Seward 1863-1941
Robert Henry 10 Sep 1894-6 Jul 1960 Mich Pvt HQ Co 42 Fld Arty WWI
Sarah 1854-1927
W. Theadore s/o JA & SJ 1893-1906
William D. 28 Jun 1822-6 Aug 1895
Merrit R. 1892-1977*
Lennah R. 1907-1983*
SEE: also Rybski, Leo G. Jr.* *together
S. Dale 1914-1976**
Lucille F. 1915-** **hus/wife
Charles E. 1926-1988***
Mary L. 1924-*** ***hus/wife

BURRILL: 
Darlene Barbara 1961-1974
Gerald R. Mich FN US Navy Korea 26 Jun 1929-22 Aug 1973
Laura Lynn 1986-1974
Martha K. 1934-

BURRIS: 
Henry H. 1911-1994

BUSH: 
D. Louise 1912-
Elmer A. 1909-1987 married 2 Dec 1933

BUTLER: 
Doris M. 1920-1950
Rose F. 1832-1904

BYRNS: 
Edith 1878-1963
Jane M. 1845-1912
M.D. 1822-1910
Manley 1835-1911

CAIN: 
Robert C. 1921-1988
Argie M. 1924-

CAMBELL: 
Anne M. mother 1913-1962

CAMPBELL: 
Albert 1870-1945
Anna B. 25 Mar 1899-10 Apr 1899
Carrie M. 1876-1954
Roy 1902-1960
Betty J. 1931-*
Ronald Leroy 10 Jan 1927-30 Nov 1977 Sgt Army WWII* *hus/wife
Albert 1904-1977**
Emma M. 1907-1991** **married 29 Mar 1926
Hazel M. 1927-***
Russell J. 1928-1993*** ***married 6 Mar 1948

CANNON: 
Samuel A. 1926-1992
Jean E. 1924-

CARD: 
George J. 1918-1948
John 1869-1946
Minnie 1884-1930

CARLSON: 
Albin W. 1903-
Martina B. mother 1915-1944
Phoebe A. 1905-1972
Jack B. 1931-1987*
Ardis M. 1932-* *married 18 Feb 1951

CARLSON/FELDHOUSE: 
Ethel A. Carlson Feldhouse 7 Jan 1935-4 Jan 1959

CASE: 
Ronald E. 1908-1994

CASWELL: 
Adelene 1918-1960
Eva 1878-1953
Francis 1864-1948
Gale 1891-1964** **hus/wife
Myrtle 1896-1982**
May Z. 1896-1983* *hus/wife
Ross 1898-1973*
Russell 1917-
Virgil 10 Aug 1923-21 Jul 1966 Mich Pfc 337 Base Unit AAF WWII
Avery 8 Dec 1921-15 Oct 1985 US Navy WWII* 1923-* *hus/wife

CHRISTENSEN: 
Infant d/o Mr. & Mrs. Danny - Rhoni & Troi Sep 1966
Herbert T. 13 Jun 1921-14 May 1965 Mich S Sgt 80 Signal Co. WWII

CLARK: 
Lewis L. 1898-1980
Mildred E. 1903-
Darrell F. 1926-1986
Lousanna A. 1929- married 22 Jun 1950

CLAYTON: 
James 1853-1936
Josephine 1869-1954

CLEVENGER: 
Mary Lee 1953-1961

COCHRAN: 
Dorothy J. Winn 1939-
Ernest L. 1906-1978

COGSWELL: 
Beulah B. 8 Nov 1899-25 Apr 1914
Emily D. 27 Oct 1875-27 Apr 1917

COLE: 
Adelade E. 25 Mar 1841-10 Mar 1895
Elizabeth 1875-1952
George F. 1871-1939
Lucinda B. 1880-1900
Stephen A. Co I 1 Mich E & M no dates

COMPSON: 
A. Louise 1902-1984
Wayne C. dates not copied

CONKLIN: 
Helen S. mother 1883-1970
Leslie H. 1914-1990
Wannettie M. 1913-1991 married 10 Mar 1934

CONNORS: 
Leon D. "Red" 1929-1992
Florence L. 1929- married 2 Oct 1975
Steven D. 2 Mar 1956-28 Jun 1980

CORLIS: 
Rhoda 1878-1900
Sarah J. 25 Oct 1842-11 May 1917

CORNELL: 
Amenzo 1886-1977*
Gladys 1892-1978*
Mary 1857-1936*
Merriett 1847-1922* *together
Cindy Sue 1962-1963
Elsie 1905-1932
Elvin 1877-1953
H. Lenore 1912-
James D. 4 Aug 1975 ae 34 yrs
Lewis A. 1910-1961
Lydia 1886-1948
Mabel 1885-1936
Ralph 1881-1960
Aaron James 8 Nov 1981-6 Feb 1982
Betty M. 1920-*
Raymond 1909-1990* *hus/wife
James Dean 1941-1975 **
Ruth Ann 1939-** **hus/wife
John K. 1941-*
Carolyn K. 1941-1977* *hus/wife

COSSELMON/SCHADE: 
Lyna M. Schade 18 Jun 1883-29 Jun 1914
Claude E. 21 May 1909-23 Jan 1917
Ernest A. 22 Jan 1875-24 Sep 1917
Dorothy Schade Cosselmon 1882-1945

COURTRIGHT: 
Claude C. 1881-1970
Jessie H. 1891-1980
Harry J. 1916-1987
Mable I. 1920- married 18 Sep 1938

CRANE: 
Infant sons of Gale and Richard 1933-1935

CRAWFORD: 
Alma J. 1894-1974
Charles D. 1891-1966
Charles S. 11 Apr 1933
Charles S. 4 Jul 1869-24 Sep 1890 killed on railroad
Earl D. 8 Jun 1915-12 Feb 1946 Mich Pvt 1st Cl Engineers
Emmet 1869-1946
Floyd B. no dates
Grace mother no dates
Lewis B. 1905-1938
Mary 1870-1919
Robert L. 1927-1929
Willie D. no dates
Adrian George 28 May 1913-15 Aug 1988 Army WWII

CROSS/PARK: 
Frances Park Cross (or Cross Park) 1905-1974
George W. Park 1898-1956

CUMMINS: 
Michael A. 1961-1992
Karen L. 1956-

CUMMINGS: 
Ellen J. 22 Feb 1944-16 Jul 1988
Wayne Paul 7 Jan 1941-13 Jan 1989 SP5 Army

CURRIER: 
Marion G. 1908-
Edward A. 25 Jun 1912-25 Jun 1987

D'ANGELO: 
Alvin 7 Jul 1917-12 Dec 1991 Pvt Army WWII

DARLING: 
Basil S. 12 Nov 1919-15 Nov 1990 Army WWII
Neva 27 Jul 1923-

DAVENPORT: 
Doris 1940
Elizabeth 1901-1982*
Gerald C. 1898-1960* *hus/wife
Elva 1873-1944
Richard 1871-1954
Infant no dates
Stanley L. 1901-1981 husband
Rosa A. 1903-1994 wife

DAVES: 
Edgar G. 1878-1952
Rosa M. 1877-1953

DAVIS: 
Annette Marie 1972-1972
D. no dates

DAWES: 
Anna 1889-1984
Irvin 1890-1962
Berthena 1859-1947
Milo 1866-1935

DAY: 
Robert C. 1924-1993 husband
Forrest W. 1895-1981
Edna H. 1896-1965
Emma E. 1872-1946
Levi W. 1868-1947
Gertrude M. 1924-
Kovert 1924-

DEACONS: 
Irma J. 1915-
Lewis E. 1911-1972
Marian mother 1891-1986

DEAKINS: 
Bessie mother 1881-1961
___Lester 1963
James A. father 1881-1940

DeGROAT: 
Charles 1856-____
Katie w/o Charles 1860-1916

DEIHL: 
Elizabeth M. 1919-1989
Richard D. 1922- married 8 Mar 1951

DELAMATER: 
Lillian A. 2 Mar 1925-16 Jul 1990*
Charles J. 24 Aug 1931-* *hus/wife
Edna O. 1903-1977**
Charles H. 1900-1965** **hus/wife
Jerome "Shorty" 9 Mar 1926-29 Jun 1991 RM3 Navy WWII***
Minerva "Minnie" 1926-*** ***hus/wife
Lyle E. 1909-1981*
Beulah E. 1916-* *hus/wife
Arthur A. 1906-
George 1863-1940
Hester 1827-1912
Ida 1872-1953
Ida Jean 1927-1942
Jennie 1888-1962
Jerome F. 1896-1947
Leila 1919-1920
Stephen 1826-1907
Steve 1871-1945 Same stone with: Lucretia Tuttle 1883-1946
Tressa P. 1912-1963

DELANEY: 
Emily w/o C. 1835-1917

DERENSKI: 
Katarina Mae 25 Nov 1992-25 Nov 1992

DeSPELDER: 
Nettie 1873-1954
William 1869-1926
Baby Foss no date

DICKINSON/BELDEN: SEE: BELDEN/DICKINSON

DISBROW: 
William A. 6 Jan 1847-1 Jan 1914

DISBRIDGE: 
George 2 Jul 1839-3 Jul 1914

DISTELHOUST: 
Albert F. 1885-1971
Albert J. 1920-1920
Bessie J. 1888-19__

DONALDSON: 
Beryl 13 Dec 1896-26 Nov 1918

DOREMUS: 
Jeanne H. 1918-1973

DOTY: 
Adoren J. 1871-1968
Marjory E. 1923-1940
Ralph J. 1903-1954
Reva J. 1903-1969

DOWE: 
Donald Joseph 1970-1990

DOWLING: 
Wayne M. Sr. 1916-1994

DRAPER: 
C. Leon 1913-1989
Irene 1912-

DURGA: 
Alton G. 1911-
Dorothy H. 1923-1973

DURKEE: 
Burra s/o Wm E & EV 5 Aug 1896-10 Mar 1906
Elsie V. w/o Wm E. 30 Apr 1875-20 Oct 1910
Genavra mother/wife of SZ 6 Nov 1908 ae 66/11/10
Simon Z. 18 Nov 1856-11 Apr 1913
William E. 1869-1929
Baby s/o Wm E & EV 27 Apr 1906

DUTT: 
Lila P. 1899-1949
Stanley P. 1894-19___

DYER: 
Betty Lou 1937-1969
Lee E. 1933-

EAGER: 
Lila Ina 1905-1972
Roy no dates
Harrison A. 1933-1994

EARGOOD: 
George 1902-1924

EASTON: 
Alice M. 1910-1970
John A. 1902-1971

EASTWOOD: 
Louie 1884-1972
Manie 1889-1980

ECCLES: 
Ruth 1891-1979
Oscar 1888-1957

ECKERT: 
Elizabeth 1893-1978*
Leo 1893-1985* *hus/wife
James E. 1924-1979 Seaman 1st Navy WWII
Ruth M. 1904-1990*
Milon F. 1894-1971* *hus/wife
Fred 1854-1929
Nancy 1870-1953

EDGERLY: 
Adelbert 1874-1960
Matilda 1870-1960

EDGERTON: 
Lillian F. 1876-1964
Weldon R. 1879-1957

EGGLESTON: 
Ernest E. 1921-1984 Army WWII

EHLE: 
Lorena M. Love 1884-1976 (SEE: Forrest Love)

ELLER: 
Ross 1894-1969
Sarah 1894-1975

ENESS: 
Bernard O. 19 Oct 1896-26 Jun 1980 Pvt Army WWI
Millie Semeyn Eness 1899-1985 

ENGERSON: 
Leon E. 1902-1983
Ethel M. 1907-

ERVIN: 
Basil Fay 1926- Dad
Elsie C. 1925-1988 Mom

ESCH: 
Jo Ann 1947-1973

ESSIG: 
Les 1915-
Alta 1920-1989

FANGHARD: 
Mrs. no dates

FAVORITE: 
Clarence E. dad 1903-1963
Maude E. mother 1908-1990
SEE: Fitzner, Joyce

FELDHOUSE/CARLSON: SEE - CARLSON

FETTER: 
Albert 1895-1922
John 1871-1943

FIEND: 
Amber 1873-1926
Charles 1886-1946
Jennie M. 1899-1910

FISK: 
Memoria 1883-1967
Willard 1891-1967

FITZNER: 
Joyce M. Favorite 1941- "sister"
SEE: Miller, Wm H.

FLACHS: 
Linda S. 1941-
Jack G. 1934-1991 married 30 Jul 1960

FLECK: 
Terry P. 25 Apr 1963-15 Nov 1976 son
Dorrence H. 9 May 1929-7 Feb 1991 US Navy Korea
Joann M. 1928-1991
Lucas M. 1898-1983*
Miriam 1902-1965* *hus/wife
Harlan R. 2 Jan 1896-10 Feb 1960 Mich Cpl MG Co 7 Inf 3 Div WWI
Helen C. 1847-1914
Lois M. mother 9 Jul 1899-15 Jul 1954
Baby Joyce 1927
Roswell 1845-1925

FLINT: 
Lyle 7 Feb 1913-22 Mar 1992 Army WWII
Reva A. 1919- married 13 Mar 1946

FORGAR: 
Clifford A. 1920-1978
Clara R. w/o GB 4 Feb 1848-
Dorance S. s/o GB & CR 24 Dec 1882-3 Feb 1883
Barbara L. 16 Feb 1932-13 Jan 1982
Fhilander father 1844-1918
George B. 5 Oct 1850-1 May 1906
Grace E. 1896-1963
Lela A. 1894-1970
Lyle D. 1895-1961
Orval D. dad 1908-1968
Roy D. 1891-1966

FOSS: 
George E. father 1880-1955
Margaret E. mother 1884-1957
Stanley B. son 1911-1951

FOSTER: 
Burr H. 1894-1983*
F. Isabel 1898-1986* *hus/wife
Bessie 1886-1975
Herbert 1884-1956
Rex J. 1906-1988
D. Ellen 1910-1982
Jerry R. Sr. 1940-1986 s/o RJ & DE
Carlton J. 17 Jul 1892-14 Jan 1969 Mich Pfc 326 MYD Guard Co ASC WWI
Mabel E. 9 Jan 1898-29 Sep 1972

FOUNTAIN: 
Helen A. 1928-1949

FOUTS: 
Eliza A. w/o JW 23 Feb 1842-28 Apr 1902
John W. father 1834-1916
Laura L. 1885-1970
William 1883-1974

FOX: 
Jacob P. 15 Dec 1907-30 Jun 1991 Navy WWII
Gale R. 18 Aug 1909-20 Sep 1978 Army WWII
Aunt Adelia 1850-1927
Uncle Jacob P. 1848-1927

FRAZER: 
William Co G 10 Mich Cav no dates

FREY: 
Evelyn M. 1922-1990

FULLER: 
Bennie J. s/o J & DB 19 Aug 1892 ae 1 month
D. Belle 1874-1963
Joshua 1868-1937
Minnie 1897-1968
Otis L. 1894-1951
Daughters of Mr. & Mrs. Otis L. no dates

GAFFIELD: 
Baby Charles Melvin 1934-1934
Baby Doreen May 1924-1924
Avery L. 1889-1979
Ruby M. 1890-1988
Eugene s/o AL & RM 1914-1922

GALLOWAY: 
Edna P. 1900-1988

GARD: 
Herbert L. 23 Nov 1916-17 Apr 1991 Army WWII

GARDNER: 
Lottie M. 11 Jun 1902-17 May 1970
Milo Clifford 6 Feb 1897-9 May 1971

GARNER: 
Sadie V. 1909-1983 wife
William A. 1896-1987 Army WWI
Frances 1895-1992
Frank S. 1893-1974
Charles P. 1918-1990
C. Rollin 1907-
Geraldine 1910-
Fred F. 1918-
Velita M. 1923-
Ella L. 1896-1988
George B. 1890-1980
Victor B. 1912-
Nadine E. 1910-1988
Helen N. 1905- sister
Ida May 1907-1991
Raymond 1910-1992
Aleatha E. mother 1871-1930
Beth Aleatha 1903-1948
Lawrence D. 1942
Tamela Lee 1 Oct 1960

GASKILL: 
John M. 1885-1946
Mary B. 1863-1950
T.E. "Tom" 1863-1951

GASPER: 
Byran Edward 1979-1980
Jason Earl 1982-1985

GEPHART: 
Ina I. 16 Apr 1918-29 May 1919
baby Lyle V. 31 Oct 1916-20 Nov 1916
Orlin 2 Oct 1915-4 Oct 1915

GIBBONS: 
May A. 1874-1906
Edwin 1861-1938
Hazel 1914-1951
Arthur 1898-1978
Ila Ann 3 Jun 1946-

GIBBS: 
Charles A. 1913-1982
Lucille H. 1921-1988
Claude 21 Sep 1892-30 Jun 1964 Mich Pvt Co A Machine Gun BN WWI
Katie 1892-1971
Leo 1912-1938

GIBBS/MINCHIN: 
Ward Gibbs 1887-1955
Guy 1885-1944
Henry J. 1856-1929
Sadie A. 1858-1940
Elizabeth Minchin 1 May 1841-29 Oct 1907

GIBSON: 
Bessie M. 1911-

GILBERT: 
Neil 2 Feb 1926-16 Jan 1964 Indianna Pfc 529 Field Artillery WWII
Ormar H. 1931-1989
Marlene M. 1937-

GODBOLD: 
Mack D. 1907-1991
Bernice E. 1907-1994 married 28 Feb 1931
Elva G. 1920-1987
Donald D. 1909-1990 married 3 Jan 1970

GODFREY: 
Brian Lee 2 May 1969

GOETZ: 
Harold A. husband 1909-
Myrtle E. wife 1908-1960

GOLDEN/STEVENSON: 
Martha C. Golden mother 1860-1932
William father 1853-1935
Edyth M. Golden Stevenson 1887-1966
F. Gay Stevenson h/o Edyth M. Golden 1890-1937

GOLLOWAY: 
Edward 1862-1927
Esther 1864-1944

GRANZO: 
Archie J. 1878-1943
Bertha 1854-1925
Fred B. 1876-1954
Jo 1824-1911
Jo F. 1851-1934
Keith 1906-1968
Leah Mae 1884-1963
Lena M. 1882-1954
Leona 1906-

GRAY: 
Joe 1859-1931
Stella 1859-1937

GREENWOOD: 
Liddie H. w/o SD 14 Jan 1898 ae 41/8/4

GREGAITIS: 
Elmer T. 5 Jan 1922-20 Aug 1992 Amry WWII

GREY: 
Earl 22 Sep 1883-28 Dec 1899
Edgar 1855-1915

GRIFFIN: 
Laura 1839-1921

GRIFFIS: 
Edmond W. 1865-1945
Emogene 1868-1953

GROAD: 
Alice 24 Jun 1900-27 Mar 1901

GUSTAFSON: 
Jessie A. 1913-1986 d/o Andrew & Margaret

HADDER: 
V. Dean 1935-1986
Shirley J. 1936- married 28 Nov 1954
Florence I. 19 Feb 1902-7 Sep 1984
William F. 15 Feb 1900-18 Jun 1960 Mich S1 USNRF WWI
Albert J. 1882-1943
Connie Elizabeth 1950-1951
Dee 1907-1921
Hattie M. 1887-1971
J. father 8 Mar 1850-23 Dec 1901
Mother 9 Aug 1847-31 Aug 1924

HAGEN: 
Theodore R. 1907-1994
Mathilda E. 1908- married 28 Feb 1933

HALLEAD: 
Tressa B. 1895-1989
William P. 1890-1969

HAMMEL: 
Foster D. 1907-1939

HAMMOND/JUDD: 
Elizabeth Judd Hammond wife/mother 1855-1921
Alex G. Hammond 1842-1927
Stephen Hammond 19 Dec 1842-19 Nov 1897

HANCOCK: 
Duane E. 1915-1982
Ava R. 1917-

HANSEN: 
Alfred T. 1880-1944
Matilda E. 1889-1938

HANSON: 
Ronald L. 1920-1988
Etta M. 1922-1992

HARINGTON: 
Mr. C. no dates
Mrs. C. no dates
Herine no dates

HARKNESS: 
Ellen G. 1913-
Emerson W. 1909-1979

HASSAN: 
Minnie M. 1912-1979
Fuad S. 1907-

HAWKINS: 
Ellen Cornell 1944-1988

HAZELTON: 
C. no dates
E. no dates

HELMER: 
Enos B. 1909-
Almeda E. 1920- married 12 Dec 1939

HELMICK: 
H. Dee s/o WH & EA 14 Mar 1890-16 Oct 1905

HELMS: 
Burnell W. 1911-1987
Delwyn d. 1934
Wilma M. 1913-

HERZOG: 
Beverly A. 1949-1993

HEUSEL: 
Erwin Carl 11 Feb 1892-18 Jun 1970 Mich Pvt Army WWI

HIGBEE: 
In memory of Edward Seymour Higbee family no dates

HIGGINS: 
Clarence H. "Spike" 26 Jan 1923-3 Dec 1986 Cpl Army Air Corps WWII
Mildred "Mid" 1925-

HILL: 
Betty J. 1933-1987 married 29 Sep 1950
Keith G. 1931-
Beulah 1906-1993
Gardner 1895-1993
Annie mother 1853-1936
Eugene father 1849-1927
Eugenia Mae "Jeanie" 1954-1957
Floyd H. 14 Oct 1902-23 Nov 1902
Lloyd 1882-1936
Norris F. 29 Sep 1910-31 Nov 1910
Pearl 1876-1965
Stub 1899-1943
William H. 1861-1916

HILLMAN: 
Dick B. 1924- married 18 Apr 1947
Violetta 1922-
Glenn 1890-1973
Harry P. 9 Jan 1887-13 Feb 1992
Ila A. 1892-1938
Mary L. 1861-1938
Rena Ann 1896-1956
Samuel R. 13 Jun 1853-19 Aug 1917
Tressa B. 20 Jul 1888-12 Sep 1910

HIRE/WALCUTT: 
William H. Walcutt Aug 1882-Nov 1960
Violet L. 7 May 1885-30 Oct 1918
Daisy E. sister 1879-1969
Lydia Walcutt Hire 1880-1929
Charles Ralph Hire 1877-

HOCKET: 
Ida Mae 1876-1952
Webster 1871-1940
Zeulah A. 1883-1938

HOISINGTON: 
Floyd 1901-1946

HOLBEN: 
Aaron Co H 2 PH Cav no dates
George Co H 7 Ill Inf SP AM WAR
Jessie 1847-1936

HOLBROOK: 
Barbara J. 1931-1989
Adrian M. 1926-

HOLLAND: 
Stewart C. 1899-1977
Gladys R. 1903-

HOLLISTER: 
John no dates

HOOVER: 
Agnes L. mother 1864-1934
Carl J. 1885-1950
Estella I. 1894-1973
George J. father 1869-1926

HOPEWELL: 
William P. 1927-
Dorothy J. 1933-1994

HOUGHTON: 
Altha O. mother 1887-1954
Egbert M. father 1870-1946
Florence May 1886-1966
Gerald W. son 1926-1943
Henry G. 1880-1968
Mary w/o W. 1854-1940
Mary d/o W & M 1874-1911
Mary L. 1884-1952
Vadia inf dau 1913
Velma E. wife 1905-1930
Wesley 1847-1912
Dennis D. 1927-1980
Theda M. 1929-
Nellie B. 1910-
Austin C. 1908-1981
Arlo "Buck" 1928-1991
Wesley L. father 1903-1976
Onalee C. 1941-
Eldon C. 1941-

HOUSE: 
Kenneth R. 7 Jun 1959-20 Jul 1988 US Navy

HUFF: 
Martha A. 1839-1914
Mary E. w/o William 4 Jun 1901 ae 52/2/2

HULBERT: 
Eunis w/o Milton 1846-8 Aug 1900

HULCE: 
Lola S. wife 1911-1961 

HUNT: 
Alice M. 1876-1945
Charles A. 1876-1949
Ivan L. 1903-1968
Maud 1886-1977
Frank 1883-
Lawrence C. 6 Jul 1910-
Kathleen 13 Aug 1909-
Beulah Hunt Wallace 1903-1988

HUNTER: 
A.E. father 1847-1923
Alfred 1883-1949
Louisa mother 1853-1925
Maude L. 1886-1937

HUTCHINS: 
Alice ____3 Dec 1845-6 Aug 1913
____10 Feb 1849-2 Sep 1917

HUTCHINSON: 
Catherine E. 1849-1949

JACKSON: 
Eva wife 1894-1951
Roy 1891-1977

JACOBS: 
Fred M. 1935-1991 husband & father

JAYNE: 
Alva L. 1861-1936
Eliza 1873-1939

JENSEN: 
Rasmine 1861-1919
Soren 1849-1915
Hazel L. 3 Apr 1928-7 Jun 1981
Robert G. 19 May 1926-23 Mar 1980 Army WWII
Elfinda P. 1895-1981
Frank R. 1887-1981

JOHNSON: 
Howard 1919-1994
August J. 1914-1994
John 1927-1979
Mary 1831-1913
Leola M. 1905-1988
Louella 1902-1948
Clyde 1907-1971
Kenneth V. 1921-1990
Reva D. 1916-1988* *hus/wife
Franklin E. 6 Jan 1907-14 Nov 1978 Navy WWII*
Vernon 1904-1979**
Ruth E. 1906-1988** **hus/wife
Grace M. 1900-1978*
Grover C. 1891-1964* *hus/wife
Charles Daniel 1913-1983**
Rhoda Ann 1911- ** **hus/wife
Alvin C. 1922-1963
Anton father 1883-1935
Alley O. 2 Aug 1855-5 Jun 1911
Charles A. father 1872-1941
Elda M. mother 1885-1961
Elizabeth 30 Jul 1856-4 Nov 1930
Esther P. mother 1912-1969
Gerald brother 1906-1953
Gertrude 1886-1971
Harriet C. mother 1872-1958
Herald s/o A & E 18 Feb 1908-24 Feb 1908
John 1827-1899
John K. father 1880-1957
John V. 1878-1935
Lillian O. 1869-1908
Maxine B.M. 1926-1932
Myrtle H. mother 1895-1974
Valora 1905-1905
Vesper 1914-1917
Walter C. 1876-1944
Webster 1850-1940

JONES: 
Elouise J. 1902-1985*
Leslie C. 1895-1972* *hus/wife
John Co C 102 Ohio Inf no dates
Lavanacha w/o LF 30 mar 1858-8 Jan 1900
Ronald Leslie Jr. 11 Feb 1968-10 May 1992 son & brother Cpl US Marines Persian Gulf-Desert Storm
Leslie O. 1924-1988
Berdeana E. 1925-

JONES/YEOMANS: 
John Jones 1863-1912
Fern Jones Yeomans 1883-1972
John E. Yeomans 1915-1916

JORDAN: 
Susan 1853-1934

JOURDAN: 
Dorothy no dates
Patricia Gene 1928-1946
Yvonne Elaine 9 Mar 1935-14 Jan 1981

JUDD/HAMMOND: SEE: HAMMOND/JUDD

JULIAN: 
Daisy M. 1 May 1915-29 Nov 1984

KALEY: 
Earl H. 1890-1971
Kennie 1864-1935
Olin 1858-1938

KASTEL: 
Nancy 1 Jan 1958-18 Mar 1987

KEENE: 
Wanda D. 1928-1978 mother

KEENEY: 
Clara 1867-1942
James 1861-1945

KELLER: 
N. no dates

KELLEY: 
Clarence 1901-1979
Jennie 1902-1977
SEE: Shir, Ray

KENT: 
Gertie M. 1888-1971

KERN: 
Morgan L. 1905-1978 father
Laurel Lee 1948-1949

KIMMEL: 
Estella 1885-1949
Frank 1879-1954
Joseph G. Jr. 1916-1924
Olive 1862-1938
Olive N. 3 Apr 1900 ae 43/4/13
Rosa E. d/o AR & ON 31 Oct 1903 ae 13/2/8
Lyle 1906-1986
Ila 1921-

KINGSBURY: 
Fred C. 1886-1968
Selden 1894-1974
Maxine 1902-1976

KIRBY: 
Dennie 1887-1937
Harold 9-12 Apr 1911

KIRK: 
Earl G. 1913-1974 married 27 Jan 1936
Marie A. 1920-1983

KIRTLAND: 
Viola 1892-1961

KITCHEN: 
Amelia 1865-1925

KLEIMOUN: 
Frank no dates

KUHN: 
Russell H. 1913-1974
Mary 1909-1980

KURTIS: 
Irene L. 1933-1992

LADEGAST: 
Egar 1915-1992

LAKE: 
Floyd s/o JE & ML 10 Mar 1895 ae 7/6/10
James E. 1849-1926
Mina L. 1867-1934
Mary E. w/o WH 31 Dec 1900 ae 64/2/2
Nancy mother 5 mar 1835-30 Nov 1906

LARGE: 
Vernon B. 1914-
Doris Mary 1922-1994
Edd 1891-1977
Unah 1894-1994
Lewis 1904-1985
Augusta 1862-1941 b. in Sweden
Cornelius 1850-1932 b. in England
Lydia 1914-
Leon 1913-1989
Alice 1892-
Martin 1890-1916

LEACH: 
Ada E. 1877-1959
Mage F. 1872-1947
Fay S. 24 Apr 1909-6 Feb 1977 Pvt Army
Ella C. 1906-1980

LEBECK: 
Archie John 1905-1975
F. Opal 1921-

LEE: 
Baby David Lee 1948
Granville 1908-1990*
Sylvia T. 1912-1990*
SEE: Prentice, G. Robert (all buried together)*

LEECH: 
Cass 1855-1928
Francis M. 1845-1924
Julia A. 19 Jun 1854-21 Sep 1912

LEITER: 
Burton 1891-1967
Mildred 1896-1978
Della 5 Jul 1888-18 May 1933
Eckron 1848-1916
Elton 1850-1943
Maria J. 12 Jun 1842-2 Aug 1914
Rose A. 1866-1943
Fred A. 1897-1985
Neva G. 1898-1980

LEMIRE: 
Leo Joseph 4 Feb 1927-27 Mar 1954 Mich S1 USN WWII

LEWIS: 
Marvin E. 1971-1974
E. Monabelle 4 Feb 1904-15 Apr 1984
Harold J. 25 Sep 1905-31 Mar 1988 married 6 Dec 1925

LINCOLN: 
Jesse 21 Sep 1904 ae 76 yrs Co G 1 Mich L.A.

LITTLE: 
Dale J. 1923-1993
H. Jane 1923-

LONG: 
D. Margaret 1911-
Oscar D. 1906-1973

LOUGHIN: 
Carl B. 1894-1958
Olive B. 1899-1972
Infant C. no date

LOVE: 
Carrie L. 1 Nov 1860-6 May 1921
Donald R. 1907-1953 (double stone with only one name)
Forest L. s/o Percy L & Lorena M. 6 Jun 1906-7 Jun 1908
Lilbern D. 22 Sep 1855-14 Feb 1933
Lizzie 1886-1976
William Ray 1885-1946
Julian Ray 1944-1992
Otis D. Sr. 1909-1979

LOWN: 
Allen W. 1864-1956
Ida 30 Apr 1864-10 Jan 1936

LUEGGE: 
Harold J. 1906-1974

LUMBERT: 
Hiram no date
Lafe no date
Mary no date
Sandra J. 1948-1969
Ernie J. 1922-1989

LYNCH: 
Cecil 1887-1916

McALLISTER: 
Father 1838-1919
Ernest 1853-
Charles H. 1873-1955
Georga 15 Aug 1905 ae 1/2/27
Lenora 1888-
Magie M. 23 Aug 1905 ae 3/5/11
Myrtle E. 1886-1924
William 1876-1947
Harley C. 1914-1988
Opal M. 1918-

McCULRE: 
Leola 1918-1978

McDADE: 
Mabel M. 1912-
Gilbert E. 1911-1986 married 29 Jul 1931

McDONALD: 
Glen F. 1913-1993
Lorraine D. 1915-
Agnes H. 11 Apr 1859-27 Jul 1926
Clinton Lee 10 Jun 1907-5 Nov 1933
Dan K. father 1871-1956
Laura A. mother 1880-1966
Terriss w/o AH 13 Jul 1857-19 Mar 1914

McLEAN: 
Lynn Joan 5-10 Sep 1946

McLOCHLIN: 
Dorothy L. 1923-
Walter L. 1907-1972

McNAMARA: 
Ella 1853-1928
Emily J. 1876-1953
Jane 1819-1902
O.A. 1853-1925

MACKIE: 
Annie L. 1864-1919
Elaine 1931
Mae S. 1899-1974
Richardson 1852-1941
Edward L. 1900-1976
Julia F. 1909-1990
D. Dwight 1897-1987

MAGUIRE: 
Diann S. 1942-
Richard P. 1933- married 21 Jun 1958

MARKS: 
Clarence W. father 1879-1945
Nellie R. mother 1882-1962

MARSHALL: 
Beulah L. 1903-1993 mother
James M. 1923- son
Carl J. 1899-1967 husband
Delphyne 1869-1932
Donald R. 1926-1933
Doris 1911-1918
James 1861-1930
Nathella 1905-
Orville 1901-1974

MARTIN: 
Clarence no dates
Drue no dates
Marjorie 1913-1989
Elmer 1912-1986

MATSON: 
Carl C. 20 Nov 1905-21 Jan 1983 MSGT AF WWII Korea
Florence E. 4 Apr 1908-9 Feb 1994

MAUTERSTOCK: 
Father 23 Feb 1832-12 Mar 1907
Mother 15 Jun 1838-7 Apr 1900
Aurelia K. wife 1885-1962
Carl M. husband 1893-1984
Carrie 31 Mar 1898 ae 31 yrs (erected by son Westley)
Cora B. 1872-1956
William H. 1869-1936

MAY: 
Dale 1913-1930
Daniel C. 1882-1955
Ethel E. 1886-1965
George L. died for his country 1917-1942
Gary L. 28 Jun 1945-10 Apr 1979
Mable I. 16 Jul 1915-
Chester W. 6 Dec 1911-
Zane D. 1925-
Virginia A. 1924- married 10 Mar 1945
Corneila E. 1921-1982

MAYBEE: 
Mrs. M.A. no date

MAYER: 
Beckey Sue d/o Robert & Iris 1965-1972

MEHLE: 
David K. 1947-1993

MELLE: 
Cora 1890-1962
Frank 1888-1958

MENCH: 
Frank W. 31 Mar 1853-6 Apr 1911

MENSCH: 
Elizabeth E. 1862-1937
James O. 1869-1910

MERRIFIELD: 
Barbara 31 mar 1899 ae 72/9/12
Melissa J. 1847-1934
Nicholas C. 1846-1926

MERRITT: 
Frank W. 1873-1944
Myrtle L. 1875-1935

MESLER: 
Carrie mother 1870-1935

MESSER: 
Helen A. 1938-1986

METCALF: 
Robert E. 14 Sep 1921-5 Mar 1990 Army WWII
Neva M. 1927- married 10 Oct 1955
Dewey E. 1919-
Marion M. 1925- married 26 Aug 1942

METZ: 
Dorothy E. 1908-1986
Kenneth C. 1907-1970

MIEL/PALMER: 
Barbara d/o LM & LC 11 Jan 1891-6 Feb 1892
Lillian C. Palmer w/o Lucas Miel 3 Nov 1862-21 Oct 1903
Lucas M. 1859-1949
Marie w/o Lucas M. 1884-1969

MILLER: 
Baby no dates
Clark R. 1875-
Dorothy A. 1896-1961
Ina E. 1877-1936
John M. 1906-1967
Pearle E. 1906-1976
Orla M. 1891-1965
William H. brother 1926-1987 SEE: Fitzner, Joyce

MILLIGAN: 
Vera J. 1889-1960

MINCHIN/GIBBS: SEE: GIBBS/MINCHIN

MINIER: 
Almeda mother 1858-1945
James M. father 1854-1920

MISNER: 
Claude H. husband 1886-1962
Lilly wife 1887-1968
Ruth w/o Charles 1900-1950
Charles M. 17 Feb 1892-25 Feb 1981 Army WWI
Walter R. 1908-

MITCHELL: 
Jeffrey E. 3 Nov 1962-24 Jun 1984 "University of Iowa"

MOELLER: 
Joyce Ann 1948-1970
Lester L. 1948- married 1 Feb 1969

MOON: 
Arthur C. 1910-1978 husband
Jeanette 1920- wife

MOORE: 
Bessie 1897-1981 w/o Cecil
Cecil 1896-1974 married 28 Nov 1917
Dan 1884-1943
Levi father 1861-1922
Lydia F. 1888-1957
Mildred 1866-1941
LeRoy W. 11 Feb 1916-3 May 1983 Army WWII
Roberta M 1930- married 21 Mar 1950
Marjorie 1923- married 8 May 1949
Earl H. 1919- Army AF WWII
Loree L. "Peewee" 1958-
Earl H. Jr. 1955-1994 marrried 19 Oct 1974

MORSE: 
Hellen 8 Sep 1913-1 Jul 1915
Inez C. 1890-1950
Isaac 1848-1919
James H. 1888-

MOSHER: 
Clifford D. "Buster" 1905-1959
Jessie Mabel "Sketter" 1917-1957

MURPHY: 
John J. 7 Feb 1922-3 Nov 1981 WWII Army
Norma R. 1924-
Brian Lee baby 9 Sep 1964

MURRAY: 
Viva J. 1918-
Charles W. 1909-1982

MUSNER: 
Walter R. 1908-1977

MUSSON: 
Loretta V. 1932-1980
Agnes d/o C & CS 25 Aug 1905 ae 4/1/28
Charles 1868-1938
G. Sarah 1882-1940
Jo no date
Nettie 15 Mar 1881-21 Feb 1908
Nora B. 6 Aug 1975 ae 85 yrs.
Thomas W. 19 Oct 1866-25 Apr 1954



If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997