HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Little Denmark

Montcalm Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first read by Mrs. Betty Spooner in the summer of 1972.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley on 13 Oct 1994.


NO LAST NAME:

Helena & Josofine (Bossom)
Phyllis 1909-1926

Inscriptions:

ALLISON:
Doris R.  1923-1977
Frank L.  1920-1981   married  17 May 1952

AMBLE:
Rev. Ole 28 Jul 1847-26 Jun 1934. Rev. Ole Amble, s/o Endre O & Brita (Petersen) Amble, born Sogndal Midtre Sogn. Norway July 28, 1847.  Attended Stavanger Mission School.  Immigrated 1871;  a student Augsburg Seminary 1871-1872;  ordained Norwegian Danish Conference 1872-1890; United Church 1890-1917; Norwegian Lutheran Church of America 1917-1934; Pastor Reedsridge, Allamakee County, Iowa 1872-1874; Came to Gowen, Michigan May 20, 1874 and during his active service, which ended in 1927, he served congregations at Little Denmark, Big Settlement Trufant, North Sidney, South Sidney and Amble, Michigan, died June 26, 1934.

ANDERSEN:
Almena 1891-1955
Anna C. 29 Oct 1879 ae 63 yrs
Andrew 1865-1942
Christian 1869-1941
Gertrude M.  10 Oct 1923-31 Dec 1989  "wife of Charles"
Godfrey 1888-1960
H.R. 26 May 1862-15 Dec 1894
Hans 1848-1910
Hansine 1883-1920
Helga 1881-1952
J. 1816-1882
Jens 1845-1915
Jorgen 1857-1878
Katrine 1837-1878
Kristian 1835-1907
Maren 1870-1889
Maren 1835-1908
Marie 1879-1918
Nels Walter 1893-1966
Raymond 1913-1918
Sophie 1846-1917
Sophie 1852-1938

ANDERSEN/PETERSEN:
Laura 1888-1970
Oscar 1885-1944
Walter 1893-1966

ANDERSON:
Ethel 1900-1950
Henry L. 1897-1918
J.C. 1891-1925
Karen Marie 1865-1947
Ole C. 1859-1929
Phyllis ? 1909-1926
Sena 1882-1955

ANDREASEN:
Hannah M.C. 1862-1924
Niels C. 1855-1926

ANTON:
Father 1860-1919
Mother 1852-1915
Russell 1914-1924 s/o Mr. & Mrs. Chris Anton
Tony 1881-1887
Tony 7 Jan 1889-26 Dec 1946  MI Cpl 337 Inf 85 Div WWI

BAHNSEN:
Ernest J.    1916-
H. Marie  1922-

BALSLEV:
Helene C.  1912-1992
Jennie L. 1868-1960
Ole R. 1868-1949
O. Robert  1910-1985

BECK:
Elmer A.  21 Oct 1911-26 Apr 1992  Army  WWII
Herman H. 1880-1918
Pamela Sue 1955-1967

BENNETT:
Marion G. 1913-1968

BERTELSEN:
Christian 1851-1886

BIRD:
Esther M.  1913-

BLODGETT:
Evalyn V.  1925-
Paul E.  1923-   married 22 Dec 1945

BOSSEN:
Helene & Josefine
Johanne L. 14 Jul 1837-4 Aug 1895 
Matthias A. 3 Jul 1832-7 Feb 1907

BRISTOL:
Christine  1893-1987  "mother"

BURLISON:
Kathleen L. 1924-
Theodore A. 1921-1963

BYRNE:
Russell L. 1917-1942

CAMPBELL:
Lillie M. 1874-1940
William H. 1864-1944

CARSTENSEN:
Eggertina 1867-1919

CASE:
Bertine 7 Nov 1873-4 Apr 1950
Sereno M. 27 Jul 1868-6 Oct 1937

CHAPMAN:
George 1883-1956
Ruth E. 1896-1970

CHRISTENSEN:
Anna 21 Jan 1869-18 Sep 1869
Anna Agnes  1907-1977 w/o Knud Irving
Anna M. 15 Feb 1873-23 Jan 1874
Anna M. 1853-1927
Annie ________?
August 22 May 1865-18 Aug 1884
Carl C.  1912-1990   married 28 Jun 1941
Chris M.  1888-1984
Christen 1873-1924
Christine 1876-1956
C. Peter 1883-1960
Edwin L. 22 Jan 1896-16 Apr 1969 MI Pvt Btry E 42 Fld Arty WWI
Ella, d/o Y & AM, 31 May 1866 ae 3/4/11
Elvira B.  1919-   w/o Carl C.
Emma C. 1879-1959
Erastus 1860-1959
Father 6 Feb 1871-7 Nov 1907
Frederik 1846-1916
H. (no dates on cross)
Hans 1 May 1825-26 Oct 1900
Hans P. 1845-1928
Hanna C. 1872-1923
Hannah 1865-1933
Helena C. 1902-
Henry 7 Apr 1862-26 Mar 1879
Henry 1863-1929
Jens P. 1835-1892
Julius, s/o ??,  20 Mar 1881-27 Apr 1886
K.  (no dates on cross)
Karen 8 Feb 1831-4 Feb 1904
Karen Marie 1846-1912
Knud Irving 1905-1968
Leo M., d/o ? F & A, 17 Dec 1876-26 Jul 1881
Lowa 1873-1903
Lowa C. 1867-1940
Luella H. 1893-1914
Maren 1831-1913
Maren K. fodt den 26 Mar 1884 dod den 19 Oct 1896
Margrethe 17 Apr 1905 ae 82/5/2
Marie 8 Jul 1825-31 Jan 1909
Martha E.  1891-1979  w/o Chris M.
Mother 9 May 1876-8 Feb 1942
Nels Peter 1875-1945
Niees (Niels) 26 May 1821-18 Sep 1903
Niels fodt den 4 Sep 1827 dod den 10 Jul 1908
Sarah V., d/o ??, 24 May 1878-21 Jun 1881
Wilhelmine 10 Oct 1858-21 May 1876
William C. 1901-1955
Yens 13 Mar 1886 ae 65/2/13

CHRISTENSEN/CHRISTENSON:
Anna 1871-
Chris 18 Oct 1869-29 Jan 1895
Chris 1869-1896
Ella 1878-1902
Peter 1872-1922
Wilhelmine 1843-1917

CHRISTESEN:
Cary, w/o Neils, 1 Nov 1872 ae 48/7/30
Emma, d/o M & C, 21 Jun 1871 ae 8/3/19
Julia, d/o L & C, 3 Jul 1871 ae 10/1/6
Neils 7 Apr 1876 ae 50/11/20

CHRISTIANSEN:
Annette 15 Nov 1887-
Hans 1858-1910
Ivan G. 1902-1967
Marie 1861-1932
M. Kerstine 1871-1927
Paul 1867-1913

COATS:
Elvina 10 Apr 1884-9 Sep 1954

COX:
George Leo  9 Oct 1950-24 May 1994

DANIEL:
Arthur 1881-1960

DECKER:
Gard C. 1889-1939
Hazel M.   1903-1978   
Infant s/o G & H  13 Jul 1929

DETHLEFSEN:
Christena N.  fodt 1 Aug 1884  dod 23 Sep 1886
G. fodt 29 Jan 1816  - _____________
Laura 1884-1962
Lavern Royal  7 Jun 1926-13 Mar 1992    PSG US Army Korea, Vietnam  Purple Heart
Leroy  1906-1982  s/o M & L
Lester W. 18 Oct 1907-6 Feb 1908
Leslie, s/o M & L, 1911-1953
Mathias 1879-1941
Mother _______ can't read
Sara J.P.  fodt 17 Aug 1832 dod 9 Nov 1890
Vernon L. 20 Jun 1909-3 Sep 1909

ERIKSEN:
Amma   no dates
Ane Marie 4 Mar 1839-13 May 1923
Father 27 Oct 1835-15 May 1902
Mother 28 Oct 1845 - ________
Niels 25 Sep 1932-28 Apr 1904
Peder 26 May 1870-29 Nov 1931

FELDT:
Clara E.  1904-1988  w/o Howard E.
Emma H. 1872-1957
Howard E.  1901-1977
Thorvald N. 1861-1936

FORD:
Alden G.  1905-1991
Grace G.  1913-   married 7 Nov 1936

FORDHAM:
Helen C. 1894-1934

FOUNTAIN:
Todd L. 14 Mar 1962

FRALEY:
Chris 1841-1933
Mary 1853-1935

FRIDAY:
George W. 19 May 1893-26 Jul 1954  MI Cook 19 Spruce Sq WWII

FULLER:
Martha H. 1893-1951
Ray F. 1885-1963

GALLAGHER:
Doris E.  1918-
Sidney Jr.  1918-

GARFORTH:
Bettie  14 Jan 1928-17 Jan 1992
Delmar  31 Aug 1926-

GENDER:
Floyd R. 26 Aug 1894-6 Dec 1971
Norma M. 3 Jul 1894-11 Jan 1972

GIBBIE:
Abram  17 Nov 1895-28 Aug 1974  Army
Alice  1899-1968  (d. 19 May 1968 ae 69 yrs)

GRAY:
Madeline Anderson  1915-
Robert E. Sr.  1918-1991

GUILFOYLE:
Maxine H.  1922-
Wayne R.  1918-

GULBE:
Jacob 1883-1956

HAAGEN:
Fredrick 1847-1914
Matilda 1849-1929
Oliver F. 1880-1950

HALL:
Bruce A.  1962-1987
Jerry A.  1959-1987
Jerry A. II  1980-1980

HANSEN:
Alma  1892-1977  w/o Herbert
Alma C. 1895-1959
A.M.  3 Nov 184_-21 Sep 1878
Ane 1869-1938
Ane Marie 1846-1884
Anine K. 1876-1965
Anna 1887-1953
Anna 1876-1969
Anna C.  1889-1972  w/o Jay C.
Anna M. 1889-1911
Arnold A. 1903-
Arthur W. 9 Jan 1901-30 Sep 1971  MI SF 2 USNR WWII
Augusta, d/o R & G, 5 Sep 1871 ae 3/0/16
Bertha Marie  fodt 25 Oct 1818- dod 19 Jun 1903
Bessie I.  1899-1975  w/o Ernest L.
Carl 1872-1949
Carl J. 1883-1963
Carl M. 1892-1964
Caroline 1851-1895
Christian 1 Sep 1845-12 Dec 1897
Christine 7 Jan 1871-13 May 1943
Clyde 1892-1892
Dennis Lynn 1949-1952
Dorthea Marie fodt den 21 Mai 1852-1936
Emma L.L. 17 Apr 1882-___Nov 1885
Engelbrecht 1848-1920
Erik 1858-1904
Ernest L.  1893-1982
Ernest L. 3 Dec 1920-12 Jul 1969  MI M Sgt US Army Ret. WWII
G Aubrey 1911-1966
G. Norman 1904-1968
H Dora 1857-1918, w/o JP
Hanna 1863-1929
Hans E. 1894-1922
Hans Peter fodt den 1 Dec 1840-1926
Hazel P. 1913-
Helma E. 1886-1964
Herbert  1882-1973
Howard E.  1910-1984
Ida D. 1881-1952
Inger C. 1879-1905
Jay C.  1887-1973
H. William 1873-1957
Jens 1839-1906
Jens Peter 1872-1953
John 1866-1924
John P. 1870-1940
Julius P. 1875-1931
Karen 1848-1929
Karen fodt den 7 Jan 1818 dod den 2 Jun 1892
Kirstine 1871-1956
Lars 1840-1904
Lena 1852-1913
Mads  fodt in Danmark den 6 oct 1814 dod 23 Jan 1882
Margarette  1911-1994  w/o G. Aubrey
Maren 28 Apr 1829-________
Marie E. 1822-1901
Martin 1869-1949
Maude 1875-1920
Maude E. 1899-1918
Mick M. 1952-1968
Milan  6 May 1914-26 May 1987   WWII
Mine 5 Jun 1848-9 Apr 1904
Myrtle 1902-1916
Nels 13 May 1824-2 Jan 1892
Niels F. 1860-1954
Nina 1872-1936
Nora 1 Oct 1872-15 Jun 1883
Ole 19 May 1870-30 Aug 1931
Peter 1880-1958
Peter 6 mar 1876-18 Aug 1924
Phyllis E.  1935- w/o Robert V.
Rasmus 1844-1923
Rasmus 1861-1948
Raymond 1917-1921 (last name could possibly be Petersen)
Robert V.  1929-1993 married 13 Aug 1984
Sidse Hansen Nielsen  fodt in Danmark den 20 Marts 1822 dod den 28 Mai 1896
Sidgfred 1889-1891
Steffen 1815-1880
Sophie 1844-1930
Ter C. (Terry) 1887-1963
Tvillenger of Hans Peter og Marie Dorthea
Walter M.O. 1 Feb 1880-14 Sep 1887

HARRIS:
Maxine G.  1916-
Nello L.  21 Jul 1910-16 Aug 1986  PFC Army Air Corps WWII

HATFIELD:
Mary Lou  17 Dec 1943-16 Jan 1986  "mother"

HEMMINGSEN:
Hannah 1866-1932
Hans Peter 1870-1947

HENDRIKSEN:
J.C. 1851-1920
Ste. 1859-1948

HOISINGTON:
Flora M.  1925-1985
Robert H.  1923-

HOYT:
Baby Robert ae 14 months  no dates
Tina Ruth 1885-1915

INWOOD:
Myrta R. 1888-1962

JACOBSEN:
Emma C.  1888-1984  
Peter C. 1884-1950

JENSEN:
Anders 15 Jan 1874  ae 57/5/?
Ane K. 1839-1929
Ane Metter 5 Mar 1844-29 Mar 1904
Anna 1870-1886
Anna S. 1877-1944
Bodil  aged 23 years  (Jens Peter & Millie)
Carl O. 1887-1965
Chester 1890-1952
Cecilie Marie 1837-1889
Christian 1837-1915
Christian 1848-1926
Christen T. 1818-1909
Christiana M. 30 Oct 1870 ae 43/2/3
Christine 1861-1941
Christen 1839-1918
Christina 1891-1957
Clare 28 Jan 1884-10 Jun 1911
E. fodt 25 May 1881  dod 22 Feb 1882
E. Ernest 4 Jun 1890-25 Aug 1962
Eleonora Kristine 25 Oct 1878-26 Mar 1946
Ella O. 7 May 1893-26 Dec 1966
Elmer J.  1895-1985  
Elsie B. 1894-
Elsie Kirstine 1848-1917
Father 1844-1920
Ferdinand 1848-1933
George W. 1894-
Glenn 1898-1963
Grover 1898-1899
Hanna Louise 7 Feb 1877-18 Mar 1901
Hans 1829-1923
Hans 2 Mar 1889-19 Nov 1893
Hans P. 18 Sep 1854-7 Nov 1926
Infant 1896-1897
Inna Lovise Bogine fodt 16 Juni 1859  dod 20 Feb 1882, Peter Jensen hustru og burn
Jennie C. 1890-
Jens, infant,  d. 20 Sep 1888
Jens 9 Jul 1846-18 May 1929
Jens 20 Feb 1828-15 Sep 1919
John N. 1885-1957
J. Peter 12 May 1886-3 Mar 1966
Karen 23 Jan 1827-24 Nov 1914
Kisten 1827-____
Lars 10 Jul 1853-13 Mar 1905
Lars P. 1867-1948
Leo I. 1897-1968
Line  fodt den 9 Jun 1862  dod den 10 Jul 1871
Maren 7 Jul 1857-9 Dec 1893
Martha J. 1881-1941
Metine 1864-1931
Mother 1842-1916
Niels 1856-1935
Niels Peter 5 Oct 1870-25 Dec 1885
Peder, hustru of burn Inna Lovise Bognine  
Peter 1850-1913
Reva M.  10 Jul 1891-13 Aug 1978  w/o J. Peter
Ruth 1900-1916
Sam 1856-1930
Sine Wilhelmine 25 Jan 1884-4 Jul 1964
Sophie 2 Nov 1860-27 May 1901
Sophie 1855-1931
Sofie 1852-1946
Trine Marie  fodt den 9 Jul 1865 dod den 5 Jul 1871

JEPPESEN:
Anna S. 1874-1893

JOHNSON:
Anna E. 13 Nov 1829-3 May 1883
Anna Kathrine 1851-1923
Anton 1870-1952
Anton H. 1875-1890
Christian 2 Jun 1830-3 May 1883
Dorthea 1817-1894
Edwin J. 1882-1962
Emelia C. 1878-1890
Eva 1886-1891
Felix B.  1904-1980
Fredrekki 1857-1923
Harry  1906-1977
Infant, s/o JP & M, no dates
Infant, s/o Leonard & Hazel, no dates
Infant, s/o Leonard & Hazel, no dates
Jens C. 1857-1934
Jens P. 1850-1934
J.P. 1849-1916
Katherine  1909-1986  w/o Harry
Laurine 1862-1929
Leonard 18?0-1922
Louis C. 1871-1931
Marie 1866-1922
Mary 1849-1916
Mary H., w/o P., 20 Aug 1859-8 Apr 1887
Minnie 1882-1968
Minnie Esther 1889-1960
Minnie M. 2 May 1865-3 May 1883
Nora Mae  1905-1981  w/o Felix B.
Oscar C., s/o Johnson, 7 Nov 1886-14 Jun 1887
Otis A. 1879-1938
Peder 1814-1891
Rasmus 1843-1928
Robert E. 1941-1959
Sarah W. 16 May 1881 ae 12/6/4
Sena 1879-1955
Sena 1879-1966
Silas P. 1858-1906
Sophia 1866-1950
Valor R. 21 Sep 1934  MI Chauffeur 1111 Aero Sq.

JORGENSEN:
Alma D. 5 May 1874-5 Jun 1881
Anna, baby, 1893-1894
Anna K. 1882-1960
Ardie B. 22 Feb 1876-30 May 1881
Caroline 1841-1883
Della 1897-1937
Effie E. 4 Jun 1878-8 Jun 1881
Effie R. 2 Nov 1883-6 Jun 1910
Father 1840-1912
Frank L. 1889-1967
Hans P. 1879-1886
Hilda W. 1897-1963
Ina I. 29 Dec 1879-3 Jun 1881
Jens 1859-1931
Jorgen P. 1859-1939
Karen M. 1852-1917
Lars 1844-1927
Lethia R. 10 Sep 1872-6 Jul 1881
Maren K.M.  fodt den 5 Jul 1874  dod den 25 Dec 1896
Margrete 1854-1937
Mariane 1857-1895
Marie 1875-1882
Marie 1856-1914
Martin L. 1891-
Mother 1847-1944
Nels C. 1840-1921
Rasmus 1840-1935
Viggo 1877-1933

KELBURN:
Florence H. 1881-1954
G.D.  1881-1955

KENT:
Arley Jr.  1937- married 25 Oct 1955
Arley W. Sr.  1903-1990
Ila M.  1933-  w/o Norman
Mabel H.  1933-   w/o Arley Jr.
Norman  1929- married 1 Jul 1950
Violet M.  1908-  w/o Arley Sr.

KILDEGAARD:
Harald C. 1885-1955
Sigrid K.  1888-1979  

KNISLEY (KINSLEY):
Philip Roger 1912-1918

LARSEN:
Albert 1873-1954
Anders 1843-1933
Anders Peter 9 Oct 1950 ae 92/2/20
Ane Marie 1858-1937
Andrew P. 1858-1950
Arthur V.   __?
Berthe M. 1838-1932
______?  1842-1893
Chris 1861-1911
Chris A. 1886-1963
Christian 1863-1937
Dorthe 1851-1939
Dorthe 1849-1941
Emma C. 1888-1972
Fred'k 1871-1943
Frederick S. 1928-1942
Harry A.  1904-1989
Helena P. 1844-1931
Iva C. 1906-
G. Einer 1900-1957
Lars C. 1880-1967
Lars P. 1840-1923
Lars Peter 2 Sep 1887-23 Sep 1908
L.C.  1909-1990   Navvy WWII
Leah A.  1906-  w/o Harry A.
Lena M. 1874-1929
Mathilde H. 1884-1968
Nicolai 28 Feb 1848-3 Dec 1903
Ole 26 Dec 1833-29 Jan 1908
Peter fodt 12 Dec 1871  dod 17 Mai 1881
Peter Henry  fodt 19 Sep 1882  dod 23 Sep 1891
Roderick E. 1924-1929
Stina 10 Apr 1820-7 Mar 1903
William 1876-1964

LAURITZEN:
C. Raymond 1902-1956
Hans  fodt 18 Nov 1813  dod 1 Sep 1881
Ida 1869-1951
Irene  1898-1980

LEWIS:
Earl D. 1 Apr 1898-31 Jan 1964  MI PVT Co C 15 Field Sig Bn WWI PH
Lela Nielsen Lewis 1874-1947
Ruby  16 Mar 1898-21 Jan 1980

LINEBAUGH:
Virginia Lee  1935-1982

LITTLE:
Pearl M.  1901-1980

MADSEN:
Christen___________?
Father 1853-1912
Karen 1836-1905
Otto 1891-1928
Mariane 28 Nov 1850-3 Feb 1875
______? 12 Marts 18??-20 Sep 18??
Mother 1869-1899
Mother 1860-1934

MELTON:
Ronald D.   d. 15 Jul 1960

MENEAR:
C. Howard 1890-1949
Irma K. 1891-1982  

MILLER:
Emma C. 1886-1970
Peter H. 1881-1960

MOONEY:
Ernest J.  1917-
Lucile H.  1901-1980

MORTENSEN:
Arthur A. 27 Sep 1896-25 Sep 1898
Arthur R. 1888-1971
Bodis Hans Hustru fodt 18 Nov 1834 dod 2 Jul 1902
Christine 1867-1894
Gladys O. 4 Oct 1906-7 Mar 1910
Hanne M. 1866-1949
Jens R. 1856-1942
Lillie May 1874-1964
Lela Pearl 1888-1970
Mine 1862-1942
Offer  fodt 27 Apr 1828 dod 21 Feb 1909
Oscar H. 29 Aug 1880-
Peter J. 1860-1953
S. Chris 1863-1951
Walter M. 1889-1918

MONSON:
O.S. 21 Dec 1874-30 Oct 1900

NEILSEN (NIELSEN):
Evah A. 1890-
Ivan M. 1891-

NELSEN:
Agnes E.  1886-1978 
Antoinette 14 Feb 1877-21 May 1891
Christine 1855-1949
Einer H.  1884-1973
Ernest L. 1882-1949
Haraol S.O. 1894-1939
Irvin A. ? Sep 1893-8 Oct 1894
Lida K.  1886-1975  w/o Einer H.
Neva L. 1878-1955

NELSON:
Ella 1881-1954
Melven  "Swede"  24 Sept 1915-8 Nov 1983
Mabel I.  11 Mar 1922-
Nels 1868-1949

NIELSEN:
Alma P.  1894-1980   w/o Niels Eli
Alvin M. 1890-1890
Anders 1835-1913
Anna C. 1887-1955  w/o L. Walter
Beatrice  1897-1973  w/o Carl
Carolyn Rose 1943-1951
Carrie A.  4 Mar 1893-23 Jul 1974  w/o Clair H.
Carl  1889-1978
Christene 1883-1971
Christian J. 1849-1925
Christian T.  31 Jan 1893-8 Aug 1979  Chief mechanic Army WWI
Clair H.  31 Mar 1893-20 Jul 1974
Evah A.  1890-1981  w/o Ivan M
Father 1860-1926
Francis A.  1901-1975
Frances R.  1906-1972
Frank V. 1867-1936
Fred J. 1869-1929
Freda Irene  1924-1972
Gilbert W. 15 Nov 1926-15 May 1966  MI S 1 USNR WWII
Glen C. 1898-1898
Hans H.  fodt 31 Jan 1816 dod 2 Nov 1883
Harvey M. 1899-1901
Helen  no dates
Hilda M.  28 Jun 1901-17 Aug 1977  w/o Milo G.
Ida L. 1865-1953
Iva Christensen  4 Oct 1898-3 Nov 1978  w/o Christian T.
Ivan M.  1891-1980
J.C.  no dates
John F. 31 Jan 1921-19 Apr 1964 MI Pvt 1753 SVC Comd Unit WWII
Jorgine 1853-1920
Jurgen C. 9 Mar 1854-8 Jan 1902
Kirsten 1839-1911
Lela Nielsen Lewis 1874-1947
Lisa Lou 1963-1968
L. Walter  1885-1976  
Maren K. 3 Jul 1860-7 May 1940
Marinus 1855-1938
Mark 1960-1960
Mary 27 Jan 1833-_________
Mary Louise 1925-1932
Mette  fodt 29 Mai 1819 dod 16 Feb 1861
Milo G. 5 Aug 1889-21 Mar 1964
Mother 1856-1929
Niels Eli  1894-1951
Octa S. 1910-1953
Othel A. 1897-1938
Peter J. 23 Feb 1858-15 Sep 1933
Rasmus 16 Apr 1825-20 Aug 1899
Sarah A. 1866-1948
Sidse  fodt 18 Sep 1824 dod 11 Apr 1886
Sidse Hansen Nielsen  fodt in Denmark den 20 Marts 1882 dod 28 Mai 1896
Son of  CJ & CM  9 Apr 1879 ae 11 days
Stanley C.  1908-1975
Vandel L.  1908-1975  spouse of  Frances R.
Victor 1882-1960
Walter 1878-1938
Walter F. 1887-1904
William J. 1859-1936

NULL:
Helen G.  13 Aug 1903-1 Apr 1975  "wife of Lester"
Lester R. 19 Aug 1891-23 Jul 1960  MI 1st Lieutenant Infantry WWI

OLSEN:
Albert E. 1886-1958
Anders P. 1865-1923
Anna K. 1841-1916
Arthur I. 1888-1916
Emma C.  1888-1980  w/o Peter M.
Ernest L. 1890-1890
Esther M.  1920-  w/o Harold R.
Gena D. 1869-1937
Hans P. 19 Feb 1851-18 Apr 1892
Harold R.  1916-
Helen Olsen Palmer 1893-1927
Ida M.  1891-1975 w/o Albert
Ina E. 27 Jan 1887-27 Sep 1904
Lars 1844-1919
Lars 28 Jul 1889 ae 29/9/7
Lena B. 4 Oct 1858-20 Feb 1893
Milo L., s/o L & MA, 30 Jan 1890 ae 7 months
Milo T., s/o PM & EC, 1907-1914
Morgan S. 25 Mar 1897-29 Sep 1966 MI PFC Inf WWI & II
Nels 1857-1920
Peter M.  1884-1975
Roy William 1893-1919
Thorvald 1893-1894

OLSES  (OLSEN):
Ane  fodt 13 ODT 1843 dod 14 OKT 1887
Hans  fodt 15 Feb 1844 dod 25 Dec 1917
Lars dod den 2 Feb 1872   Alder 31, aarag 11 Daze
Lars Peter 18 Jan 1870-24 Aug 1897

PALMER:
Helen Olson Palmer 1893-1927

PARKER:
LuAlla 1880-1941

PAUL:
Elizabeth 6 jan 1826-29 Nov 1916 ae 89/10/23
Fritz 1836-1923

PAULSEN:
Emilie Mathilde 6 Jan 1869-12 Dec 1908
Henry William  1893-1981
Medea Violet  1896-1983
Peter C. Sep 1857-9 Dec 1922

PEASLEY:
Mary E. 1856-1946

PEDERSEN:
Anna M. 1868-1973
Christian 1834-1909
Inger Margrethe 1835-1913
John P. 1864-1896  (Petersen)
Peder C. 1863-1873

PEDERSEN-
   PETERSEN:
Gertie 1882-
Katnarine Marie fodt in Danmark 3 Dec 1810 dod 13 Aug 1898
Karen 1831-1899
Niels  fodt in Danmark den 1 Nov 1815 dod den ?1 Marts 1882
Peter 1871-1944
Rasmus 18 Mar 1873 ae 57/2/23

PETERSEN/ANDERSEN:
Laura 1888-1970
Oscar 1885-1944
Walter 1893-1966

PETERSEN (OR HANSEN)
Raymond 1917-1921

PETERSEN POULSEN:
Thorwald 1893-1974
Hazel I.M. 1892-1960

PETERSEN:
Albert M. 1875-1951
Alice L.  1909-  w/o Edwin P.
Anders 1867-1947
Ane Marie 1835-1916
Anne Marie 1 Jul 1847-2 May 1881
Arthur E. 1900-1968
Carl F. 1845-1912
Chester 1883-1958
Chris G. 1879-1958
Christina  fodt den 26 Marts 1868 dod den 29 Marts 1889
Clarence L. 8 Jul 1888-25 Jul 1955 MI Sgt 8 Co 160 Depot Brig WWI
Edwin P.  1908-1988
Ellen Marie 1841-1909
Elwood 1894-12 Jul 1934  MI Corp 40 Inf 14 Div
Emma S. 1885-1957
Esther E.  1921-  w/o Wayne M.
Flora A.D.  fodt den 22 Dec 1881 dod den 20 Aug 1896
Gertrude 1897-1936
Grace E. 1894-1965
Hans 1834-1916
Hans P. 1868-1933
Howard L. 1909-1992
Irene  1913-  w/o Howard L.
Jens 1855-1930
Jens H. 1848-1931
Johanna  1888-1982  "mother"  w/o William
Karen K. 1865-1947
Kathrine 1856-1923
Kristine K. 1885-1967
Lauritz F.A.  no dates
Lida Wilmie 1868-1938
Mabel  1876-1907
Mabel E.  1910-1986  d/o Anders & Lida Wilmie
Maren 7 Jan 1818-25 Apr 1897
Marie 1853-1919
Mary  no dates
Montie 1898-1959
Mother - __________
Nels  no dates
Niels 14 Jan 1831-18 Jun 1905
Niels 1859-1935
Olga L. 1883-1931
Paul 3 Apr 1823-23 Oct 1891
Peter E. 1883-1952
Rasmine 25 Jul 1846-9 Jan 1917
Rasmus J. 1893-1955
Reeth A.  1900-1990 d/o Anders & Lida Wilmie
Ruth G.  1907-  w/o R. Wallace
R. Wallace  1902-1986
Soren 18 Oct 1849-12 Jul 1925
Wayne M.  1916-1983
William 1872-1948
Wyman M.  7 Apr 1916-3 May 1988  PFC Army WWII

PETERSON:
Jens
Karen Marie
Peter
(stone placed on grave by granddaughter, Eva Ludke)

POULSEN/PETERSEN:
Hazel I.M. 1892-1960
Thorwald  1893-1974

POULSEN:
Ane  fodt den 15 Jan 1832 dod den 22 Jan 1899
Elias  fodt den 19 Sep 1823 dod den 10 Sep 1903
Christian Marius 1896-1958

RASMUSSEN:
Alger A.J.  1907-
Anders 1851-1947
Ane 20 Mar 1880 ae 54/11/20
August 1 Aug 1829-18 Apr 1919
Bodel 3 Dec 1879 ae 88/2/17
Charles 9 May 1892 ae 82/0/17
Chris J. 1873-1963
Christen ____?-1881
Christian 1821-1866  Pioneers 1857
Christine R. 1882-1925  native of Denmark
Clyde L. 1886-1959
Emiel D. 20 Jun 1883-9 Dec 1886 s/o A & M
Emil A.  1887-1979  married 1912
Ezra D. 27 Dec 1889 ae 26/4/23
Franklin C. 1883-1950
E. Peter 1854-1935
Helene 1840-1901
Helga C. 1885-1950
H.J.  1923-1973
Howard D. 1896-1954
Infant, d/o ____? 2 Aug 1908
Jens C. 1849-1933  native of Denmark
Johanna 5 Nov 1904 ae 70/1/11
Karen Elizabeth 1950-1950
Lars 20 Dec 1888 ae 53/5/1
Laudra E.  1896-1987 w/o Howard D.
Laura 22 Nov 1861 ae 0/5/22   d/o A & A
Loretta M.  1919-  w/o Alger A.J.
Louie J. 1878-1947
Lillian L.  26 Oct 1917-1 Nov 1973
Lydia J. 1880-1963
Maren 1849-1928
Maren 1823-1887  Pioneers 1857
Mary 1858-1925
Mende Marie, w/o A., b Inorge 2 Feb 1848 15 Jul 1913
Minnie R.  1889-1973  w/o Emil A.
Sina M. 1877-1957
William R. 20 Feb 1859 ae 1/6/0  s/o A & A

RHOADES:
Glenn  1891-1977
Martha  1889-1986

RICE:
Anna M.  _____can't read
George A. 1856-1925

RIKER:
Clayton Lars  1916-1990
Gene R.  1917- married 26 Mar 1935

RUPPERT:
Ella H.  1894-1980
John C.  1894-1987

SCHULTZ:
June H. 1926-1967
R.L. Rusty  4 Oct 1960-13 Jul 1977

SHRIBER:
Robert J.  5 Oct 1927-17 Aug 1975  Navy

SIMONSEN:
Emma H.  fodt 21 Jun 1879  dod 15 Jun 1898
Father 1852-1917
Mother 1854-1930
Nina 1892-1917

SKINNER:
Ben F. 18 Apr 1921-24 Nov 1964  MI Sgt 222 Inf TNG BN WWII BSM
Marvin L.  1941-1986
Norma L.  1944-
Terry Christian 1950-1952

SMITH:
Ellen 1891-1943
Shanda Marie  5 Aug 1973-16 Jan 1986  "daughter & sister"

SORENSEN:
Christian 7 Sep 1816-13 Feb 1900
Edith L.  1905- w/o Harold E.
Emma L.D. 1870-1960
Harold E.  1901-1986 married 2 May 1925
Jens  fodt den 5 Oct 1821 dod den 12 Mai 1884
Karen Marie  fodt den 18 Oct 1822 dod den 1 Marts 1895
Karen 19 Sep 1823-8 Dec 1896
Karen  fodt 10 Jun 1835 dod 26 Sep 1885
Soren M. 1864-1943
Robert W. 1932-1960

SPRAGUE:
Alma K. 1893-1968
Dorothy Hansine 1885-1965
Ivan 1889-1964
J Ivan 1889-1964
Ray Homer 1883-1960

SPENCER:
Luella C.  1890-1972
William R.  1914-1988
William C.  1891-1975

SPRY:
Adam L.  19 Sept 1984  "baby"

STEFFENSEN:
Anton N. 1891-1956
Christine  fodt den 21 Dec 1863 dod den 14 Aug 1896  Hustru of Anders
Ethel R. 1893-
Hans 1841-1912
Hans C. 1880-1953
Helen F. 1895-1962
Ida A. 1887-1891
Jens 1845-1932
Jessie M.  1900-1973  w/o Anton N.
Karen 1846-1926
Karen M. 1859-1937
Lewis W.  1915-1992
Walter William 1888-1956

SWAN:
Carrie M. 1846-1938
Earl A. 1884-1953
Rhodes A. 1851-1926

TAFT:
Daisy L.  1911-1988  w/o John W.
John W. 1917-1968
LaVern F.  1902-1985
Paula M.  10 Jul 1951-   w/o Rickie G
Rickie G.  12 Jan 1951-24 Sept 1979 married 30 Sept 1977
Vere F. 1908-1969
.
TAYLOR:
Inez K.   1928-
Richard J.  1928-

THOMSEN:
Christine 1885-1969
Elmer E. 12 Mar 1895 ae 1/5/4
Elmer E., s/o VC & IH, 16 Aug 1887 ae 0/6/11
Elis Austin 1891-1926
Infant, s/o VC & IH, 20 Jun 1888
Inger Hansin 1867-1934
Lillian A. 1909-1909
Louise J. 1909-1909
Matilda 1855-1936
Minnie L. 2 Oct 1885-19 Feb 1908
Max 1885-1954
Rudolf E. A.  1918-1936
Valdemar C. 1858-1916

TIFFANY:
Larry L.  29 Jan 1958-5 Aug 1977

TUCE:
Knud C. 1865-1943
Mary 1871-1947

TUCKER:
Frank S.  1918-1993
Joyce Hansen  1917-

VANDERLIP:
Clair R.  1894-1977
Elva K.  1899-1976  w/o Clair R.
Eva P. 1893-1968
Jay M.  1887-1972  

VENZ:
Robert D.  1940-1987
Marilyn R.  1943-

WARNOCK:
Christian 1854-1919
Cora B. 1892-
Harold 1902-
Ludvig C. 1881-1954
Marie 1859-1945
Patricia 1926-1943
Salva 1899-

WEIRS:
Doris R.  2 Apr 1920-18 Nov 1986

WHEELER:
Elizabeth S.  5 Jun 1912-
Kenneth A.  13 Aug 1917-   married 5 Apr 1940

WILSON:
Antoinette M.  1903-1988
Russell G.  1929-
Tom H.  1902-1978

WINTERS:
Harold  1902-1987
Maurice P.  1904-1987
Mildred V.  1902-1987  w/o Maurice P.
Patricia   dates not copied
Salva  1899-1988      

WOLFE:
Amy L. 1891-1922


Return to Top
If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997