HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

North Sidney

Sidney Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

This cemetery was first copied by Mrs. Betty Spooner in June of 1972.
Inscriptions after that date were copied in July of 1994 by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley.


Also see the North Sidney Church and Cemetery Historical Association site.

UNKNOWNS:

NO LAST NAME:

Hannah  no dates

Father  11 Apr 1840-9 Jan 1909
Mother  23 Dec 1835-24 Sep 1902

Inscriptions:

ANDERSEN:

Albert C.  1899-1971
Anna  1867-1911
Einar V.  1903-1970  f/o John & Betty Lou
Ester Hansen 1903-1967  m/o John & Betty Lou
Frances V.  w/o Joseph Greyzck  1918-1941
Hans  1864-1936
Jens  1868-1935
Kirstine  1870-1928
Louie  1901-1968
Lovise  1851-1930
Martha A.  21 Sep 1913-16 Dec 1990
Sena  1862-1914
Soren  1864-1936

ANDERSON:

Alma K.  1896-1974
Ernest V.  1891-1959
Christina  1873-1947
Olaf  1870-1954
Thedore W.  1904-1990

BEEKE:

Harvey L. 1902-1914
William A. 1890-1977
Martha K. 1895-1976

BELLOWS:

Michael T. "Mick" 1943-1993
Linda L. 1945-

BILLINGS:

Robert E. 15 Sept 1927-3 Sept 1989  US Navy WWII
Virginia H.  13 Dec 1927-

BOS

Elizabeth C. 1885-1957
Thomas 1886-1959

BROWN

Dora 1906-1958

CARLSON

Borghild 1889-1959
Emil  no date on stone
Martin 1886-1952

CHRISTENSEN

Agnes 1893-
Alice M. 1908-
Andrew 1827-1915
Anna w/o  J. Hack  1881-1912
Anna R. 1875-1956
Baby Hansen 1931-1931
Caroline W. 1888-1960
Chris 1878-1956
Christian 1882-1953
Eloise J. 1934-1935
Gustaf 25 Jan 1891-22 Mar 1962 Mich Mech Co L 338 Inf WWI
Helen 1866-1959
Johnny P. 1891-1907
Katherine 1832-1908
Katrina 1847-1891
Karen M. 1843-1931
Lars 1854-1908
Lars Peter 1864-1948
Leo C. 1902-1967
Baby Ludvig  no dates on stone
Maren Sofie 1867-1953
Marie 1858-1931
Martin 1848-1918
Martine J. 1873-1938
Mary 1854-1906
Maxine 1917-
Niels E. 1847-1857
Niels P. 1878-1956
Nora I. 1881-1941
Norman 1908-1964
Peter 1841-1909
Peter 1874-1954
Peter E. 1867-1952
Wallace 1848-1931
Wilhelm 1887-1950
Mother 1851-1934
Mother 1869-1920
May C. 1 May 1897-11 Sept 1986 
Henry E. 6 Nov 1889-4 Mar 1987 
Norma 1924-1928
Minnie 1901-1987
Peter 1896-1975
Sophus E. 1911-1987
Bernice G. 1914-

CHRISTIANSEN

Kirsten 1831-1920
Rasmus 1822-1902

CHRISTOFFERSEN

Ane Marie 1856-1929
Rasmus 1855-1937
Gladdis 1895-1988
Neal 1887-1969

CLOCK

Vernice M.A. 1924-1966

CORFIXSEN

D. Alma 1894-1982  "mother"
L. Chris 1895-1957  "father"
Emma J. 1904-
Florence M. 1890-1987 
Hans G. 1887-1939
Hans M. 1862-1927
June M. 1923-1924
Lars P. 1866-1939
Oscar R. 1899-1960
Peter O. 1894-1929

DOXEY

Beatrice D. 1908-1994
Walter R. 1903-1976

ENGLAND

James A. 5 Jan 1917-3 Sept. 1970 Mich 1st Lt. US Air Force WWII-Korea AM & OLC

EK

Gladdis 1895-
Neal 1887-1969

GREYZCK

Frances V. Anderson w/o Joseph 1918-1941

HACK

Anna Christensen w/o J. Hack 1881-1912

HAMILTON

K. Marie 1878-1942

HANSEN

Alf 1875-1948
Alick 1904-1904
Anders P. 22 Feb 1852-7 Jun 1881
Anna M. 1814-1886
Anna S. 1874-1941
Anne 1848-1935
Anne Marie 1873-1953
Baby Hansen 1928
Baby Hansen 1931-1931
Baby Boys Car-George    no dates on stone
Baby H.N. Hansen 22  Apr 1922
Caroline A. 1889-1964
Cecilia 1848-1926
Christian M.   no dates on stone
E. Marie 1860-1922
Frank G. 1873-1948
Frank L. 1902-1971
Hans 1897-1970
Mildred 1899-1980
Hans Peter 1861-1917
Helen M. 1907-1979
Leroy C. 1900-1963
Henry 1879-1962
Irving L. 1932-1932
James R. 1860-
Johannes 1870-1938
John C.   no dates on stone
John P. 1875-1949
Jorgen 1843-1925
Julia S. 1891-1949
Lars 12 Dec 1846-16 Apr 1904
Lars C. 1857-1942
Lena Hansen Sams 1890-1961
Loue 1881-1888
Maren 1828-1904
Mariane 1880-1950
Marie 1855-1943
Marie 1849-1922
Matilda 1876-1901
Metta 1876-1944
Mildred 1910-
Mildred 1906-1983
Rolens 1898-1947
Minnie R.  no dates on stone
Neilsene  1877-1940
Ole 1855-1881
Peter 1849-1926
Peter 1868-1938
Peter 1871-1937
Peter 1879-1888
Rasmus 1834-1902
Raymond C. 1 Aug 1907-20 Oct 1918
Rolens 1898-1947
Sine P. 1878-1958
Theado 1883-1934
Viggo 1903-
Walter 1889-1940
William C. 1875-1948
Father 1849-1926
Mother 1848-1935
David R. 1957-1993
Ruth H.  (Bennett) 1934-
Donald E. 1934-
Irving L. 1910-1986
Esther M. 1912-1984
Daniel C. 1917-1978  Pvt US Army WWII
Victor W. 1894-1980  Sgt US Army Co "A" 38 Infantry
Otta A 1898-1979
Dewey Lawrence d. 21Mar 1972
Cora Margaret d. 3 Oct 1994

HEMMINGSEN

Anna M. 1888-1981
William 1886-1965

HODGEN

Lena Sofie  no dates on stones
Father Adolf   no dates on stones

IVERSEN

Freda 1871-1931
Hans 1863-1930

JENSEN

Anna 1884-1942
Babies Jensen  no dates on stone
Bodil Kirstine 27 Jan 1858-17 Mar 1894
Christene 1852-1928
Della Christine 1893-1963
Ellen 1881-1952
Hanna 1853-1910
J.C. 1881-1928
Johan 1840-1912
Lillian C. 1908-1974
Louie W. 1892-1956
Marie 1859-
Niels 1848-1926
Peter 1851-1924
Peter 1877-1960
Richard E. 1891-1986
Agnes N. 1891-1975

JOHANSEN

Mette M. 1824-1901

JOHNSEN

Anna 1869-1932
Anna 1892-1918
Chris 1871-1937

JOHNSON

August 1863-1942
Charles 1884-1952
Leta 1895-1988
Richard 1894- 25 Aug 1943  CPL 338 Inf 85 Div
Nellie 1833-1905
Swan 1836-1911

LAMB

Andrew 1901-1988
Dorothy 1908-1963
Anna 1880-1962
Niels J. 1879-1959
Anna C. 1886-1984
Peter 1873-1952
Sophie 1868-1955
Carl 1870-1955
Father 1844-1919
Mother 1844-1930

LAMB/THOMPSON

Andrew 1864-1935
Mary 1861-1944
Walter H. Thompson  1877-1967
Margaret R. Thompson  1894-1981

LARSEN

Anna 1890-1908
Clara 1888-1891
Evelyn C. 1920-1923
Hans 1853-1932
Hans Jacob 1866-1937
Ingor 1869-1946
Jens 1839-1916
Jorgen 1844-1919
Julia 1889-1923
Karen 1848-1923
Karen 1813-1895
Marian  no dates on stone
Ole 1871-1946
Peter 1883-1909
Rasmus 1872-1927
Veggo W. 1891-1946
Baby Sister  no dates on stone

LAVERY

H. Marie 1887-1926
Ralph C. 1887-1955

LAWRENCE

William P 1930-
Joyce A. (Hansen) 1934-1987
Walter J. 1900-1972
Urica Marie 1906-1990

MANN

Christina M. 1896-
Lonnie S. 1889-1944

MADSEN

Carl B. 1912-1966
Karen K. 1881-1959
Maria 1863-1897
Patricia M. 1922-
Peter 1861-1933
Rose E. 1892-1895

MARSHALL

Alice 1905-1972
Clare L. 1900-1960

MATHISEN

Anna Cora 1903-1959
Carl E. 22 Jan 1907- 22 Mar 1961
Sigma 19 Nov 1905-27 Mar 1981
Elmer 1910-1965
Ethel Maria 1924-1967
Lars Peter 1862-1945
Marcella  10 July 1916 27 June 1939
Peter G. 22 Jan 1914-1994 recent burial-no date
Jane M. 1918-1988  RM2 US Navy WWII
Henry L. 1916-1884 married: 4 Feb 1956
Arthur F. 14 Jul 1918-2 May 1989  PFC US Army WWII
Rosalyn L. 1911-

MIDKILL

Rasmine 1891-1965

MULLIS

Margaret  6 Dec 1904-5 June 1987 "sister"

NELSON

Arthur    3 May 1886-2 Dec 1908
Hugh    20 July 1892-7 July 1913
Hans P. 1856-1932
Kersten 1858-1947
Mangus 1865-1942

NEILSEN

Ann Marie 1861-1911
John Henrich 1860-1914

NIELSEN

Allen C. 1892-1911
Christena 1880-1968
Gladys 1915-1951
Hans 1870-1952
Maren 1838-1895
Niels 1825-1912
Niels P. 1904-1907
Peter  no dates on stone
Walter 1864-1901

NOAH

Lyndon C. 1892-1984
Maren C. 1890-1975

OGREEN

Herman 1872-1960
Martha M. 1898-1925
Mary A. 1871-1925

OLSEN

Paul 1885-1970
Peter 1821-1905
Trine 1833-1905

ORVIK

C. Eugene 1920-1931
Clemen J. 1863-1951
Kirstine 1866-1932
Myrtle 1893-1920
Allen R.L.  29 May 1949-5 Jun 1967
Loretta M.  12 Jan 1917-6 Nov 1991

PETERSEN

Andreas 1864-1935
Ane 1852-1941
Anna 1867-1958
Anna 1867-1958
Anna 1880-1895
Anna K. 1872-1962
B. Marie 1863-1942
Bodil  1 July 1834-14 Aug 1899
Carl F. 1872-1942
Ella 1885-1909
Elsie 1854-1927
Hans 1850-1912
Hans C. 1881-1886
Hans P. 1874-1958
Harold (infant) 1914
J. Chris 1870-1949
J. Marie 1890-1890
Jane E. 1870-1918
Jens 1855-1916
Jens 1847-1903
Jens B. 1858-1909
Johanne 1865-1928
Jorgen 1868-1888
Julius 1886-1975
Maggie 1897-1965
K. Chris 1888-1970
K. Marie 1855-1946
Kirsten 1870-1944
Kirsten 1867-1937
Levi Amble 1905-1907
Mabel 1895-1898
Mabel 1899-1922
Miller 2 Nov 1902-12 Oct 1970
Peter 1851-1931
Peter L. 1879-1946
Rasmine 1877-1892
Rasmus P. 1870-1969
Ruth K. 1898-1948
Frank K. 1899-1986
Samuel M. 1866-1932
Sena M. 1885-1968
Svend  Ohr 23 Mar 1865-1 Nov 1893
Tina 1895-1896
Wallace C.P. 1942-1946
Baby 1908-1908
Irving J.P. 1912-1987
Myrtie E. 1917-
Frances L. 1912-1990
Oscar C. 1912-1993

POUMADE

James W. 1893-1983
Luella P. (Hansen) 1897-1976

RASMUSSEN

Albert P. 13 Nov 1926-8 Aug 1961  Mich S2 USNR WWII
Anna C. 1870-1943
Chris G. 1859-1935
Christian 1864-1940
Julia F. no dates on stone
O. Robert 1893-1972
Ole 1871-1955
Sophia A. 1863-1898
Robert 1893-1972
Robert Leroy  24 Jun 1923-1 Sept 1994
Christine Ann 1955-1978

RICE

Cora C.  14 Mar 1880-16 Jun 1964
Peter E.  14 June 1879-10 Dec 1966

RITZ

Peter 1811-1898

RYDAHL

Alfred 1903  age 4 months
Alfred W. 1910-1970
Anna 1875-1884
Chris 1864-1947
Ellen 1838-1900
Erma L. 1915-
Elnora L. 1873-1967
Fred 1890-1959
Geanie 1882-1929
Hannah M. 1880-1947
Harry  28 Apr 1895-22 Oct 1916
Jacob 1826-1906
Lisbeth 1868-1898
Peter W. 1865-1958
Walter 1871-1951

SAMS

Lena Hansen 1908-1961

SCHACHTELE

Marie 1898-1957
Carl W. 1893-1975

SCHRODER

Alfred 1899-1899
Anna 1830-1897
Fritz 1858-1942
Kirstjane 1860-1941
Lewis 1890-1954
Lydia 1895-1969
Marie 1863-1936
Marius 1860-1944
Vena H. 1888-1978

SEBALD

Anna 1874-1939

SHARP

Howard J. 1915-1993
Christine 1912-                 married: 18 Mar 1944

SMITH

Albert M. 1909-1953
Julia J. 1909-

STRAND

Albert 1878-1965
Hugo Strand "son"   1903-1918
Sine 1877-1970

THOMAS

Gary Alan 1942-1969
Laura A. 1892-1942
William R.  "father"  1916-1991

THOMASEN

Jerry 1887-1972
Alma 1896-1993

THOMPSON

Kirsten 1870-1890
Marie 1871-1931
Peter 1861-1940
Margaret R. 1894-1981
Walter H.  1877-1967
See also:  Lamb/Thompson

THOMSEN

Alma 1896-
Charlie 1884-1965
Helena L. 1886-1979
Jerry 1887-
Kirstine  25 Dec 1886-14 Dec 1918
Marie K. 1861-1890
Peter L. 1889-
Tena 1895-1967
Thomas J. 1859-1935
Thomsen Twins 1915-1915
James A. 1942-
Marcia L. 1946-1993
Hugh M. 1920-1981*
Rose Ellen   no dates yet            * married: 7 Nov 1942
Peter S. 1889-1974
Anna J. 1921-
Leroy H. 1922-1993

TOSTENSON

Albert O. 1881-1960
Anna Christofferson 1882-1951

TRYGSTAD

Gene Russell 1956-1988

VanTASSEL

Bertha 1897-1976
Robert D. 1898-1984

WHITE

Richard J. 1919-1985   CPL US Army WWII
Edith E. 1915-                 married: 23 Jun 1943

WOERPEL

Blanche  24 Nov 1901-2 Nov 1981
Ervin A.  25 Feb 1899-4 Sept 1981
Herbert J.  20 Dec 1927-26 Jan 1981  "dear son"
Robert E.  1 Dec 1933-6 July 1939

ZANK

Stanley R. 1910-1990
Marie C. 1910-




If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997