HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Potter's Field

Fairplains Township
Montcalm County, Michigan


The names in this cemetery were copied from a book ledger) that was at Fair Haven Home at the
time I copied from it.  I only copied the names of the people that were buried in that cemetery.  However,
all markers are now gone from the cemetery and there is no way of telling where any one person was buried.

Betty Spooner


ACKELY: Asa entered 27 July 1917 and died 4 Nov 1918, marker 113

ALLEN: John entered 15 Oct 1910 and died 22 Jul 1921, marker 120

AUSTIN:   Fred entered last time 27 Feb 1922 and died 29 Apr 1923, marker 126

AYERS: Lucinda entered 7 Nov 1903 and died 13 Mar 1922, marker 122

BALL: Lydia entered 12 Mar 1914 and died 30 Jun 1934, no number

BEARDSLEY: Ira entered 13 Nov 1929 and died 6 Dec 1929, marker 155

BELLUS: Nelson entered 15 Nov 1920 and died 19 Nov 1920, marker 117

BETSER: Wesley entered 2 Jan 1931 and died 24 May 1935, marker 191

BLOCK: John entered  11 Sep 1930 and died 11 Mar 1941, no number

BLODGET: Ella entered 5 Nov 1920 and died 1 Jan 1922, marker 121

BLODGETT:       Eugene entered 13 Feb 1924 and died 19 Feb 1924, marker 129

BOGART: Joseph (Hollander) entered 13 Dec 1906 and died 14 Dec 1906, marker 91

BUCK: Dick died in Montcalm Twp., bur in Montcalm Co. Cem 8 Dec 1929.  Not our charge,
Still has a marker, #156

BUTLER: T.W. or Benjamin entered 24 Mar 1917 and died 10 Apr 1917, marker 109

CALL: Almira entered 1 Oct 1908 and died 20 Nov 1916, marker 107

CARFEULER: Benjamin entered 10 Jan 1914 and died 19 Dec 1915, marker 105

CASE: Emma entered 22 May 1923 and died 21 Jul 1923, marker 127

CHAS: Vichery entered 31 Mar 1930 and died 2 Apr 1930, marker 157

CHRIS: Rosy died 4 Jan 1915, marker 103

CLIFFORD: Jennie entered 24 Aug 1918 and died 28 Mar 1924, marker 130

COFFEEN: Matilda entered 29 Feb 1908 and died 23 Mar 1911, marker 97

COPPIE: August entered 29 Feb 1908 and died 23 Mar 1911, marker 97

DANN: Sarah Alberta entered 1 May 1933 and died 8 Oct 1938, no marker #

DEARY: Thomas entered 27 Mar 1907 and died 24 Sep 1911, marker 98

DeBOIS: Charles entered 30 Dec 1916 and died 23 Mar 1931, marker 159

DEE: Jennie entered 16 Dec 1904 and died 5 Jul 1924, marker 132

DENNIS: John entered 25 Apr 1934 and died 2 May 1939, marker 200

DOYLE: John (Irish) entered 1896 and died 12 Nov 1906, marker 93

DYMOND: Henry entered 2 Aug 1920 and died 25 Jan 1923, marker 145

EBERROL: Jacob (American) entered 23 Nov 1906 and died 1 Dec 1906, marker 92

ELLIS: Josafhine entered 13 Mar 1914 and died 31 Jul 1917, marker 110

FISHER: David entered 14 Jun 1925 and died 1 Apr 1926, marker 140

FLORY: John entered 8 Nov 1930 and died 18 Mar 1932, marker 162

GAGBEY: Nelson D. entered 18 Apr 1922 and died 30 Nov 1926, marker 141

GILL: Lewis entered 24 Aug 1918 and died 16 Jun 1932, marker 163

GOULD: Etta entered 7 Mar 1905 and died 11 Oct 1941, no marker number

GRIFF: John entered 14 Dec 1914 and died 2 Feb 1924, marker 128

GURNSEY: Mary E. entered 12 Aug 1932 and died 22 Sep 1932, no marker number

HALL: Hersel Raymond buried 30 Jun 1924, marker 141

HANSEN: Albert entered 3 Jul 1931 and died 18 Jun 1941, no marker number

HART: Etta entered 7 Apr 1932 and died 22 Jul 1936, marker 198

HARRISON: Edward entered 29 Apr 1930 and died 5 Jan 1939, marker 203

HELSEL: Albert entered 20 Jan 1927 and died 26 Jun 1935, marker 192

HIGLEY: Lester E. entered 10 Sep 1919 and died 26 Nov 1919, marker 127

HILL: John (American) entered 4 Jan 1907 and died 12 May 1908, marker 87

HILLICKER: Andrew entered 17 Sep 1930 and died 3 Dec 1934, no marker number

HOLCOMB: Asa died 17 Jul 1914, marker 104

HOWARD: Thomas J. (colored) entered 27 Oct 1928 and died 10 Nov 1928, marker 152

JOHNSON: Albert entered 17 May 1924 and died 16 Feb 1928, marker 149

JONES: Emma (American) entered year 1898 and died 14 Dec 1908, marker 84

JONES: William died 8 Oct 1913, marker 100

KEECH: John entered 1889 and died 4 Jan 1917, marker 108

KENNEDY: Newton entered 4 Feb 1914 and died 14 Jun 1920, marker 118

KORTH: Richard entered 2 Feb 1928 and died 15 Mar 1928, marker 150

LEE: Elgin entered 18 Dec 1927 and died 8 Sep 1928, marker 151

LEECE: Mrs. Carrie entered 8 Jun 1918 and died 6 Aug 1918, marker 114

LONG: Harry entered 15 Apr 1931 and died 20 Jul 1938, marker 201

LUND: John entered 6 Mar 1908 and died 15 Jan 1913, sent to Ann Arbor

LUTHER: Walter died at Traverse City 21 Oct 1937, marker 202

McANDREWS:   Frank entered 15 May 1923 and died 22 May 1923, marker 127

MACK: Mathew (American) entered 10 Nov 1904 and died 25 Sep 1905, marker 96

MATICE: John entered 26 Jul 1923 and died 10 Sep 1923, marker 139

MERTETTE: George entered 25 Nov 1933 and died 23 Jan 1936, marker 194

MILLER: John entered 1 Oct 1927 and died 15 Nov 1933, marker 166

MINER: William died 9 Mar 1914, sent to Ann Arbor Hospital

MONKMAN: George entered 22 Jul 1926 and died 5 Jul 1931, marker 161

MOWART: no first name, entered 29 Apr 1928 and died 112 Jul 1936, marker 196

O'BRIAN: Anna entered 12 Jan 1885 and died 4 Nov 1924, marker 133

OVENSHIRE: George entered 23 Dec 1921 and died 26 Dec 1926, marker 143

PARKS: Andrew entered 12 Mar 1919 and died 3 Nov 1925, marker 136

PERRY: Richard (Lake) entered 5 May 1933 and died 9 Oct 1937, marker 199

PLANK: James (American) entered 15 Mar 1902 and died 8 Jan 1906, marker 94

POUST: David (German) entered year 1895 and died 7 Feb 1907, sent to
University Hospital (Ann Arbor)

PRESTON: Fred entered 12 Jun 1923 and died 25 Apr 1925, marker 134

REDMAN: Thomas L. entered 5 Dec 1928 and died 17 Jul 1933, no marker number

RIBBLE: Janey entered 3 Mar 1925 and died 7 May 1925, marker 135

RUMMER: Sarah entered 16 Jul 1920 and died 20 Jun 1929, marker 154

SCOTT: Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. Scott brought to County Infirmary for burial, marker 123

SHIRLOCK: George (American) entered 8 Apr 1908 and died 13 May 1908, marker 86

SILVERTHORNE:   Charlotte entered 9 Oct 1926 or 1927 and died 9 Jan 1928, marker 146
  George entered 25 Jan 1929 and died 16 Oc t1930, marker 158

SIMMONS: Lutresia entered 30 Sep 1912 and died 21 May 1916, marker 106

SIMONS: Fred entered 1 Feb 1925 and died 24 Jan 1926, marker 137

SNOW: John entered 11 Jan 1923 and died 2 Jun 1926, marker 142

SQUIRES: James Wesley entered 9 Mar 1915 and died 2 Apr 1921, marker 119

STANTON: Mrs. Nelly (American) entered 7 May 1902 and died 1 Sep 1906, marker 95

STETTER: Nancey E. entered 16 Nov 1927 and died 24 Nov 1928, marker 153

STINECOPE: August (German) entered 30 Aug 1900 and died 21 Jul 1908, marker 88

STONE: Ella entered 13 Aug 1923 and died 1 Mar 1927, marker 125.  Eugene entered last time 19 May 1926 and died 28 Sep 1926, marker 124

STRAIGHT: Charles entered 19 Jun 1909 and died 13 Jun 1913, marker 99

SULFER: Joe entered 20 Oct 1931 and died 17 Aug 1935, marker 193

THOMPSON: Samuel entered 30 Jun 1928 and died 12 Mar 1936, marker 195

TOTTEN: John died 6 Mar 1914, marker 102

VanVOST: Mrs. Malissa entered 16 May 1916 and died 13 Sep 1919, marker 116
Peter entered 25 Jan 1918 and shot himself 3 Feb 1918, marker 111
WATSON: Fred entered 18 Feb 1932 and died 11 Jul 1936, marker 197

WATTS: John died 12 Oct 1913, marker 101

WHITMORE: Thomas entered 19 Sep 1918 and died 23 Jun 1919, marker 115

WILLIAMS: Benjamin (American) entered 19 Apr 1908 and died 18 Jan 1909, ae 79, marker 83

WOLVERTON: Emma entered 27 Aug 1912 and died 29 Mar 1931, marker 160

WRIGHT: E.K. (American) entered 30 Apr 1908 and died 13 Jun 1908, marker 85




If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997