HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Vickeryville

Bushnell Township
Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first read in July of 1973 by Mrs. Betty Spooner (Copyright 1973)  
Additions after that date were contributed by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley on the September 23, 1994.


ABRAM:

Howard 7 Feb 1871-11 Mar 1903

AMMONS or WESLEY:

Abram F. 1861-1881
Larel E. 1869-1916

AMONS:

William H. 1839-1903 Co I 23 Ohio Inf
Catherine Sked w/o Wm H 1840-1931

ARNTZ:

Byron 1867-1955
Catherine w/o Dr. HH 1845-1912
Elizabeth w/o John 1805-1869
Henry S. 1865-1913
Dr. H.H. 1842-1913
James Perry s/o John & Mary 1 Feb 1871 ae ___
John 23 Oct 1876 ae 48/2/11
John 1896-1874
Lula Arntz Hayden 1895-1923
Lena B. d/o HH & K 21 Jun 1883-13 Feb 1894
Mary L. d/o W & DA 2 Jun 1876 ae 1/3/13
Maribah 1842-1925
Silvester 1839-1926
Stenna M. d/o HH & K 14 Jan 1873-15 Mar 1880
Susan E. 1865-1911
Susan Watts w/o Bryon 1866-1950
William L. Co G 2 UA Inf SP AM WAR no dates

ATHERTON:

______d 1 Dec 1861 ae 23 yrs

AUSTIN:

Grace L. 1873-1942
Mason 1867-1942

BAILEY:

Edna G. 1877-1939

BANTON:

Alice 1893-1966
Ronald 1895-1964 

BECHER:

Robert O. 1944-1988 A3C Air Force Vietnam

BENNETT:

Constance 1-2 Sep 1938 (copied the way Betty recorded it)

BERRY:

Emma 1882-1955
Frank O. 1881-1909

BLANDING:

James M. 23 Dec 1881-22 Mar 1898

BOYER:

Altie Boyer Reeder 1872-1963
George M. 1865-1923

BROWN:

John A. 1880-1922

BUCK:

Cecil 1907-1989
Agnes 1908-
"Beloved babies: Judy 1941; Nancy 1954; Ronald 1955

BURCKHARDT:

Alta 1894-1954: On Merithew family stone

CALLAHAN:

Mathew G. 1838-1924
Maria w/o Mathew 11 Feb 1848-3 Mar 1894

CAREY:

Jay 1879-1950
Lewis 1854-1927
Lillie 1858-1934
William H. 17 Nov 1876 ae 34/2/26

CHAMBERS:

Johnie E. s/o M & MM 8 Jan 1878 ae 19/8/__

CHASE:

Eliza 1824-1909

COLE:

Eugene E. 1867-1934
Pearl M. 1884-1957

CONKLIN:

Toivo R. "Ty" 27 Feb 1914-8 Jul 1992 WWII
Marjorie M. 1921-
Ada J. 1886-1946
E.S. 1946
Egbert S. 1832-1898
Mary A. w/o Egbert 1844-1919
Roscoe D. 1886-1943

COREY:

No first names or dates

CULBERTSEN/ARNTZ: SEE: Arntz/Culbertsen

DANIELS:

Jay E. 1860-1935
Rachel A. 1868-1936
Corpl Sheldon Co H 129 Ind Inf

DEHART:

Margaret C. 1946-1979 SEE: William A. & Mary M..
Ilau M. 1913-1983
Milo W. 1913-1978
Ann E. 1821-1912
Claud 1879-1953
Mother no dates or first name
Ella B. 1882-1964
Freeman G. 1870-1935
Gertrude M. 1821-1882
Uncle Nate 1855-1951
Harriet 1851-1939
Harrison 1854-1881
DEHART (con't): Hazel K. 1884-1970
Howard S. 1882-1952
Irving C. 1868-1932
Hattie 1872-1959
John W. 1814-1904
Joseph M. 1915-1940
Lydia J. 1878-1936
Maggie A. 1870-1937
Margaret C. 1846-1879
Mary M. 1863-1935
Newcomber no dates
Raymond C. 1875-1936
Samuel 1850-1888
William A. 1841-1918
William H. 1852-1929

DICKINSON:

Benoni 4 Aug 1871 ae 86/7/0
Bessie 1878-1857
Cyrus Whitney Hodges - Oct 9 1836 - Feb 9 1918
Edwin 1863-19__
Emma H. w/o Cyrus 1842-1881
Esther w/o EH 30 Apr 1873 ae 44/11/__
Ethan 1826 -
Florence 1867-1934
Frances 1867-1901
Frances O. 1856-1949
Gar R. 1887-1969
Julia 1833
Mercena d/o GH & E 28 Aug 1875 ae 0/11/10
Mercy w/o Benoni 27 Mar 1872 ae 71/9/0
Stella M. 1896-1963
Thomas R. 1875-1937

DRAKE:

Clyde s/o J & DC 1889-1895

DUNLAP:

Dorsey J. 1876-1954
Floyd J. 1905-1967
Hattie M. 1883-1964

DYKE:

Ethel 1884-1975 
Frank S. 1877-1957

ERRIDGE:

Richard A. 1914-1979

ERSKIN:

Jimmie s/o JA & DJ 14 Mar 1901 ae 3 months
Marion C. s/o JA & DJ 25 Sep 1895 ae 5 months
Thresa d/o JA & DJ 26 Sep 1894 ae 5 months

ESSEX:

Betsey J. 1847-1905
Percy M. J. 1903-1957

FISHER:

Vera J. 1907-1984 
Albert E. 1899-1971

FOSTER:

Amanda F. 1885-1931
Myrta d/o AH & AE 22 Sep 1877 ae 0/7/22

FRIES:

Irma R. 1891-1962

GAUCHEY:

Sarah w/o A. 1 Sep 1877 ae 57/11/11

GETTS:

Vernedene M. Miller 1925-1986

GILLEO:

____ ?/o LF & UE 26 Nov 1876 ae 1/1/2
Mortimer Jan 1, 1891 ae 69y,8m,21d.
Julia A. w/o Mortimer 2 Jun 1873 ae 47/8/2
Phebe E. 1816-1897 (noted as 2nd wife of Mortimer)
corrections from Linda Williams of Crystal.


GILLETT:

Harvey L. 1881
J.H. no dates
L.M. 1882-1889

GOING:

Frances Arntz 13 Feb 1892-12 Aug 1987
Leo E. 9 Dec 1891-4 Apr 1962 MI Cpl 57 Sanitary Sq MD WWI

GOULD:

Stanley W. 1885-1941
Tessie M. 1888-1969

GREENHOE:

Lorenzo 1870-1907 (listed with Teed family)

GRIFFIN:

Eugene 8 Jul 1876 ae 19/1/20
Himelia M. 23 Apr 1859 ae 3/10/2
Miraetta 25 Apr 1859 ae 1/11/15

GUY:

Children of William & E. Guy:
Albert 21 Jan 1867 ae 1 mo 3 days
Loyd E. 16 Jan 1866 ae 23 days
E.H. 3 Feb 1870 ae 29/__/23
Lloyd E. 7 May 1876 ae 77/6/29
Margaret w/o Lloyd 12 Jul 1897 ae ____

HARRIS:

George S. 1843-1890
Maria w/o George S. 1856-1927

HAYES:

Harriet 1862-1924

HAYDEN:

Baby Joanne 5 Sep 1923
Lulu Arntz Hayden 1895-1923
Russell Eugene 23 Oct 1915-20 Feb 1945
MI Pfc 25 Fegt USMC 4 Div WWII

HAYS:

Bryce P. s/o S & E 9 Apr 1873 ae 16 yrs
Samuel 28 Aug 1881 ae 78/2/22

HAYSMER:

Ella A. 1887-19____
Henry W. 1877-1953

HEACOX:

Ira M. 1872-1950

HEATH:

Harriet A. 1882-1976 
Virgil W. 1872-1955
Estella 1881-1917
Frank 1845-1926
Sarah Ann w/o Frank 12 May 1846-29 May 1908

HEISLER:

Catherine 1841-1917
Daniel W. 1838-1901
____s/o DW & C 24 Dec 188__ ae 4/2/10
Ed 1863-1948
Eva 1872-1953

HENDERSHOT:

Bertha E. 1876-1879

HILL:

Almira C. w/o SD 11 Dec 1883 ae 67/8/12
Sebastian D. 27 Feb 1890 ae 81/8/25

HODGE:

Bina 13 Oct 1851-8 Dec 1912
Jerome W. 6 Mar 1841-2 Apr 1929
Otto F. s/o JW & B 27 May 1876 ae 0/5/25

HOFFMAN:

Robert R. 14 Sept 1925-27 Mar 1987 MOMM3 Navy WWII "husband"

HOPKINS:

George W. 1881-1953
Sylvia L. 1906-1990
Clarence 1899-1899
David N. 1887-1970
Florence E. 1878-1948

HOYT:

Elizabeth A. 1854-1917
Marcius W. 1852-1915
Thedore 21 Feb 1899 ae 23/10/17

HUGGINS:

Banner s/o JA & M 10 May 1877-22 May 1907
J.A. 14 Dec 1884 ae 36/6/0
Melvina (Mollie) 1847-1924

JENKS:

Almira w/o Lora C. no dates
Elvira E. d/o LC & A 23 Nov 1871 ae 22/11/7
George L. 18 Nov 1881 ae 28 yrs
H.M. Co C 13th Mich Inf no dates
Lora C. 17 Jun 1875 ae 55/11/21

JOHNSON:

C.C. ____ b. 8 Jun 1926
Children of CC & LA:
Fredrick 16 Nov 1856 - _____
Nellie C. 18 Oct 1858-13 Mar 1883
Lucy A. w/o CC 10 Nov 1889 ae 65/6/17

JOHNSTON:

Dale O. 1935-1987
Ruth L. 1939- married 18 Mar 1955
Dianna L. 2 Oct - 15 Dec 1962

JONES:

Clara E. 1886-1976 
George W. 1880-1960
Dorthy 1921
Grace 1880-1955
J. Byron 1872-1957
Joel 1919 - ____
Meda 1877-1967
Nellie 1920
Thomas 1881-1947
Virginia 1923-____

JOY:

Solomon M. 1889-1974 
Emomay 1916-1940
Sara B. 1889-1949

KELLAMS:

Holly G. B. 1993

KELLY:

Bernice M. 1899-1965

KING:

Charles D. 30 Jun 1842-23 Sep 1916
Nancy J. w/o Charles 17 Jan 1849-8 Aug 1895

KINGSBURN:

Levi H. 30 Jun 1879 ae 54/4/28
Ursula B. w/o Levi H. 29 Aug 1868 ae 39/10/10

KINSEY:

Keith Vern 1854-1955

KNAGGS:

Edith A. 1890-1985 
Willard A. (dates not recorded)

LEE:

Ned H. 1926-
Bessie 1884-1965
Duane E. 1923-1925
John M. 1858-1932
Lillian B. 1864-1934
S. Carlisle 1886-1947

LEWIS:

George H. 14 Aug 1875 ae 22/10/0

LINDER:

Beth A. 1917-1988
Tessie M. 1909-1951 
Paul F. 1910-1982 

LONG:

Mildred M. 1903-1982 
Harold T. 1900-1972
Charles Nay 1869-1939
Edith E. 1874-1955

LOWE:

George R. 1866-1938
Mary E. 1865-1960
Leah E. 1897-19___

LYNN:

Orson B. 1906-1987
Claudia J. 1904- married 17 Jun 1929
Anna K. 1879-1963
George O. 1871-1959
G. Bateman 1852-1936
Lillie M. 1884-1935
Mary E. 1849-1924

LYTLE:

Susan Erskin Lytle "mother" 1843-1931

MARTIN:

Mabel L. 1906-1985

McCOMB:

Amos Floyd 13 Apr 1895-11 Jul 1988 PVT Army WWI
Easter L. 1905-1993
Gladys P. 1938-
Hazel 1933-1983
Sergt Alanson Co F 187 Ohio Inf no dates
Henry s/o A & N 26 Jan 1890 ae 29/4/15
Jacob 1881-1949
Mother 1841-1922
Father 30 Apr 1834-20 Dec 1900 Co F 187 Reg Inf T
Mother McComb 1863-1926
Father 1861-1919

MC COY:

Ida 1913-1983 
Ted 1904-1970
Eliza 1852-1929
Henderson 1849-1939
J. Addison 1871-1956
James I. 1936-1948
Jessie 1884-1952

McDONALD/RUSSELL:

Allen 1855-1901
Cora A. 1864-1942
John R. 1866-1939

McDONALD:

John 1853-1950
Infant s/o A & C 1 Oct 1885-1 Oct 1885

McKINNEY:

Frank A. 1863-1928
Mary J. 1861-1929

MC MILLON:

Marjorie 1908-1984 "daughter"
Gordon D. 1909-1973 "son"
Cloid A. 1888-1963
Gordon D. 1909-1973
Jessie O. 1888-1968

MC QUEEN:

Wilmot 1889-1979
Laura 1891-1974

MARTENIES:

Fred J. 18 Jul 1904-6 Feb 1970 MI Pvt US Army WWII

MAYNARD:

Artie s/o D & E 11 Jun 1873 ae 2/_/17
Hazel B w/o EO 1886-1908
J. Ormand 1879-1959
James E. 1854-1913
Lydia A. 1858-1926
M. Grace 1884-1957
O. W. 1862-19__
Oscar O. 1881-1961
Susan w/o E.O. 1892-1954

MERITHEW:

Don J. 1896-1974 
Lura M. 1902-1967
Alta Burckhardt 1894-1954 (all on family stone)

MIDDLETON:

Elwood 1846-1936
Ethie M. 1886-1965
James C. 1884-1960
Margaretta 1846-1919
Sylvester P. 1868-1903

MILLER:

Katie B. 1903-19___
Lloyd V. 1898-1958
Lucretia 17 Apr 1880-20 Apr 1905

MOEHRING:

Lois M. 1913-1990
Theodore J. 1912-1990

MOYER:

Bernice I. 1897-1911

MULNIX:

Alta M. 1886-1957
Fred 1883-1965

MYERS:

Mary A. w/o DT 8 Sep 1882 ae 57/10/22

NEWCOMB:

Clair D. s/o DA & LJ 30 Mar 1891 ae 0/11/6
D.H.S. 24 Mar 1823-14 Sep 1881
Devillo A. 1855-1926
Florence C. 1884-1926
Harry M. s/o DA & LJ 1 Jun 1890 ae 1/9/5
Lucy J. 1860-1915
Matilda J. w/o DHS 1 Aug 1825-3 Jan 1894
Otto D. 1879-1943

NORTH:

Floyd E. 20 Apr 1886-23 Dec 1915
Ida L. 1872-1947
Joe E. 1867-1943

OYLER:

John 8 Jul 1803-15 Feb 1875

PHILIPS:

Frances R. 1916- "mother"
Loran G. 1905- "father"
Andrew L. 28 Feb 1819-1 Aug 1880 ae 62/5/3
Elwood 1903-1966
Laura w/o UG 22 Aug 1871-19 Dec 1905
Phebe A. d/o AL & S 23 Jan 1863 ae 13/0/5
Sabina w/o Andrew L. 17 Sep 1827-2 Mar 1897 ae 69/6/15
Ulyssis G. 22 Apr 1866

PITCHER:

Lawrence K. 1894-1965
Lucille E. 1894-1959

PORTER:

Allie 16 Sept 1894 ae 0/4/13

RALPH:

Karl J. 1910-
Mildred P. 1908- married 26 Feb 1928
Joe H. 1884-1971
Alice E. 1879-1973 
Charles 1866-1947
Edward 1802-1876
Edward 1838-1920
Lovina 1844-1926
Nettie 1868-1876

RANDOLPH:

John W. 1942-1990
Mary Lu 1942-

REEDER:

Altie Boyer 1872-1963

REYNOLDS:

Kenneth D. 1954-1954

RICH:

Jane O. w/o William 22 May 1891 ae 66/10/0

ROBERTS:

Maggie w/o H. 1874-1900

ROBERTSON:

Florence M. 1893-1958
Harper G. 1896-19___

RUSSELL:

Sylvester 1861-1943

RUSSELL/McDONALD: SEE: McDonald/Russell

SCHREINER:

Henry F. 4 Oct 1922-3 Mar 1984 PFC Army WWII
June M. 1934-1973 "wife & mother"

SHAW:

Alfred 1824-1902
Sarah A. 1817-1898

SHELDON:

Fred E. 1880-1949
Henry 1852-1916
Linda 1858-1900

SKED:

Catherine w/o Wm H. Ammons 1840-1931

SMITH:

Myrtie 1882-1973 
Charles 1842-1902
Heman 1878-1941
Jane 1842-1910
Erma A. 1878-1947
Peter H. 1874-1939

SPRINGSTEEN:

Jay C. 1902-1983
Annis L. 1906-1986
John J. 1866-1952
Viola V. 1874-1938

STETLER:

Frank E. 29 Apr 1881 ae 25/3/7

SWEM:

Emma A. 1861-1959
Lincoln M. 1861-1951

TAYLOR:

John W. 1841-1903 Co D 86 Reg NY Vol served 3 yrs

TEED:

Bessie 1890-1907
Edith F. 1883-1971
Emma B. mother 1862-1948
Harry B. father 1858-1934
Lorenzo Greenhoe 1870-1907
Harvey s/o HB & EB 20 Jun 1886-18 Mar 1903

TEMPLIN:

Eliza H. 1845-1898
Evan E. 1834-1916
Joseph E. 1859-1911
Laura G. 1845-1916
Martha F. 1838-1875

THOMAS:

Charles D. 1927-1980
Dwight 1891-1969
Parmilla 1895-1959

UMBENHOUR:

Caroline 1830-1912
Charles 1827-1907
Charles P. 1873-1927
John E. 1885-1934
Rhoda V. 1862-1930

VanCORDER:

Family stone names underneath tipped stone

WAGNER:

Lula T. 1896-1988 SEE: Edwin A.

WALKER:

Orlo A. 1904-1991
Violet L. 1906-1993

WARNER:

Edwin A. 1898-1950
Lula T. 1896-19___

WATTS:

Ellen w/o Austin Culbertsen 1857-1944
Susan Watts w/o Bryon Arntz 1866-1950

WEEKS:

Guy H. 1873-1961
Mary C. 1882-1965

WESLEY or AMMONS: SEE: Ammons or Wesley

WESLEY:

William 1863-1884

WEST:

Alzina w/o DW d. 10 Mar 1880

WISNER:

Lawrence E. 1915-1991
Myrna K. 1914-1987
Blair F. 1886-1924
Elnora 1887-1955
Gregory J. 1957-1957

WOLVERTON:

Guy 3 Oct 1910-10 Jun 1978 WWII
Fernie M. 1898-1983
Don R. 10 Dec 1904-19 Aug 1963
Dorothy A. 1914-1951
Charles H. 20 Dec 1922-21 Aug 1980 WWII
Edrie M. 24 Oct 1906-
Nettie Baker 1911-1982 "wife & mother"
Kenneth C. 1915-1979 PFC Army WWII
Wanda M. 1923-
Frank 1891-1967
Theresa 1897-1989
Keith Hoyt Wolverton 1923-1966
Kevin F. 1917-1917
Letha Belle 1924-
Owen 1908-19___

YOUNG:

Ireta 1903-1989 
Archie S. 1896-1959
Charlotte 1848-1925
Frank W. 1867-1937
James 1838-1913
Lillian M. 1866-1928




If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997