HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

West Montcalm

(once called Wolverton Plains)

Montcalm Township
Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first copied in August 1972 by Betty Spooner. 
Inscriptions after that date were copied on October 13, 1994.


NO LAST NAMES

Elizabeth   no dates

Esther 24 Aug 1876 ae 17/4/3
Susanah  26 Aug 1877  ae 6/6/26

Inscriptions

ABBEY:
Benjamin  5 Jul 1880 ae 42/10/6
Benjamin 1893-1964
Clair E.  11 Apr 1894-9 Mar 1895
Cora A.  1878-1947
Edna M., w/o E. Metcalf, 1887-1912
Edwin Ben  1923
Elizabeth 1852-1934
Ella F.  1894-1978  w/o Benjamin
George E.  15 Jan 1854-25 Sep 1910  ae 56 yrs
John 1923
Richard 1923
R.T.  1862-1937
Sadie 23 Apr 1882-28 Dec 1903

ADAMS:
Alanson R. 16 Aug 1896 ae 84/10/16
Mary 23 Jul 1871 ae 8/1/8

ALLCROFT:
John  12 Jul 1863

ALLEN:
Cecil E. 1905-1990
M. Marie 1910-1987

ANDERSON:
Andrew C. 1856-1924
Lovisa A. 1866-1922

AVNEALL (AVENALL):
Annie, d/o JS & L, 17 Jan 1889 ae 0/9/7
Liddy 1876-1924
Thomas 1874-1924

BALDWIN:
Lucy 1807-1893

BATES:
Sarah E., w/o W. Bates, 10 May 1888 ae 31/4/20

BAUGHMAN:
Edna P.  1889-1955

BEAL - BEALS:
Curtis U. 1893-1968
William E. 1916-1969

BEARD:
Dorothy P. 1918-
Floyd R. 1912-1985
Raymond L. 17 Jul - 19 Jul 1940

BELL:
Jeremy Scott 21 Oct - 22 Oct 1988  “son”

BENNETT:
Betsey 21 Oct 1847  (don’t know if this is death or birth date)
Charles A. 1 Sep 1837-16 Apr 1906

BERGERON:
Leo Paul Jr.  1966-1966
Tabitha S. 1973-1973
Tammy Ann 1967-1967

BISSELL:
Fay L. 1917-
Leonia A. 1921-1974

BLAISDELL:
Melvin 24 Mar 1925-18 Jun 1990

BOUGHMAN:
Alvina B. 1861-1935
Alvina 15 Sep 1851-21 Jun 1935

BOWEN:
Delbert 1888-1964

BRISTOL:
Lillie Green, w/o George H., 1889-1958

BROWN:
Addie 1872-1922
Fred F. 1900-1985
Hazel 1898-1978  w/o Fred F.
Joseph 9 Oct 1868 ae 67/3/0
Thomas 1870-1932

BUCKMASTER:
Bertha G. 1894-1976
Clara L. 1919-1984
Luther E. 1912-
Roscoe W. 1888-1964

BURGESS:
Martha Musser 1926-1983

BUTLER:
Little Mary S. 3 Aug 1866 ae 12/8/0
Rebeca, w/o Edward, Jan 1806-27 Apr 1888

CARR:
Rachel A. Long, w/o Jackson Carr, d. 12 Aug 1884 ae 49/4/16
Samuel  12 Aug 1862 ae ??
_________, w/o Samuel, 6 Apr 1871 ae 81 yrs
Maggie  ????????

CLARK:
Altha B. 1924-   w/o Clyde H.
Christina S., mom, 1963-1989
Clyde H. 1911-1975

COON:
Baby 1903
Emma 1881-1975
John 1875-1948

COOPER:
Addie M. 1863-1910
Andrew 1849-1916
B. Frank 1851-1926
Hazel 1905-1989  w/o Vern
Katherine P.  1931-1988  w/o Robert J.
Robert J. 1928-   married 13 Mar 1948
Sarah J. w/o Vincent O., 14 Mar 1861-_______
Vern J. 1901-1968

COPELAND:
Albert 1877-1953
Bettie and Donna d. at birth 22 Nov 1925
Dawn 14 Mar 1921-10 Oct 1993  “wife of Lester Copeland”
Edward 4 Jan 1881-22 Mar 1915
Harriet 16 Dec 1845-16 Apr 1914
Harvey 31 Aug 1865-7 May 1933
Howard 20 May 1902-4 Jan 1927
John 18 Feb 1837-3 May 1915
Mary E. 1877-1965
Murl B. 1919-1919
Pearl 1886-1967
Russell L. 1919-1920
Steven Lee 1943-1983   Vietnam

COSTON:
Kenneth E. 1907-1970

CROSS:
Infant, s/o CA & AJ, 2 Oct 1889

DENSION:
Emma 8 Mar 1882 ae 35/3/20
Frances J. 1906-
Frank H. 1877-1951
Harvey F. 1904-1943
Lorraine A. 1931-1938
Maude 1881-1937
Roy 9 Sep 1894 ae 9/0/4
Susamae 1933
William 7 May 1920 ae 83/11/7
Willie 7 Feb 1874 ae 3/4/14

DOCKERAY:
_______, s/o JA & EA, 14 Sep 1884 ae 9 das
_______, d/o JA & EA, 2 Oct 1889 ae 0/1/11
_______  d. 25 Nov 1872

EHRMANN:
Johnnie 1846-1886

FARMAN:
Fred 1877-1953
Jennie 1852-1933

FYLE:
Malachi 1837-1911

GALER:
Elizabeth  ??
_______  d. 17 May 1874 ae 71/7/12

GENDER:
Clyde F.  1900-1962
Lottie V. 1905-

GENDT:
Fredrick 1832-1914
Magdeline 1840-1923

GETTINGS:
Faith T. 1919-
Harry W. 1918-1990

GOODWIN:
Floyd C. 1872-1951
Mary E. 1881-1966
Raymond W. 1911-1911

GREEN:
Anna 15 Jul 1865-23 Mar 1954
Edith M. 1914-
Leonard G. 1911-
Lillie, w/o George H. Bristol, 1889-1958
Reatha 4 Aug 1900-9 Dec 1918
William J. 7 Apr 1852-18 Aug 1925

GRISWOLD:
Millard 3 Feb 1908-11 Oct 1908

HARPER:
Donald R. 1930-1985

HARRIMAN:
Ann Marie Rydahl 1939-1961

HARRIS:
Dannie 1945-1945
Eileen, w/o Emory, dates not copied
Elmer H. 1909-1957
Emory L. 1915-1973
George W. 1841-1912  Co D 157 Reg NY Vol Inf
Hattie E. 1853-1900
Helen S. 1918-
Ileen M. 1919-1946
Laura Lynn 1970-1970
Libby, w/o GW, 1852-1875

HARRIS or LUCAS or SMITH:
Fredie
Helen
Lena
Lewie
Willie

HART:
James 1887-1969
Luella 1906-1968

HASKEN:
Nellie M., d/o AR & EA, 23 May 1883 ae 11/9/0

HEURING:
Earl W. 1918-1982
Frances L. 1918-

HODGES:
Robert “Bobby” M. 1945-1982
Thelma M. 1915-1988  “mother”

HOLDING:
Adelbert 30 Sep 1853 ae 0/3/15
Esther S. 10 May 1893 ae 74/1/16
J.C. 29 Aug 1887 ae 72/11/8
Rhoda 5 Apr 1881 ae 17/6/1
Rebecca L. 19 Feb 1880 ae 20/1/29
Sarah A. 26 May 1860 ae 9/6/0

HOLLAND:
Louis L. 1893-1925

HORNIG:
Cora A. 1873-1929

HOUSE:
Arley M. 1895-1986
Calvin G. 1904-1975
Catharine 1880-1961
Eliza J. 1831-1912
Herbert W. 1882-1921
Jesse 1858-1943
John C. 1856-1943
Mary Jane 1872-1938
Solomon 1865-1944

HULBERT:
Floyd E. 1916-1977
M. Lorena 1920-

HUMPHREY:
Clare W. 1910-1979  WWII

JOHNSON:
Bertram 1875-1897
Elizabeth 1884-1966
Father 1842-1901
James Lee, s/o R & L, 7 Jul -7 Aug 1914
Max Silas 1915-1974
Mother 1842-1927
Nels LeRoy 1886-1962
Ruth I. 1919-1978
William O. 1890-1958

JOHNSTON:
Dora M. 1912-1937
George R. 1891-1969
Katherine E. 1912-1980

KEEFER:
L.J. 1855-1925
Maria 1848-1931

KENT:
Clyde G. Sr. 1911-1987
Mary A. Leitz 1922-

KIMBALL:
Catherine 1828-1916
Lovell   Co I 50 NY Engineers   no dates

KISTE:
Lloyd L. 1914-1983
Lucile A. 1921-1969

KRICK:
Baby Krick  no dates
Julia 1924-1975
Wayne Lee  1947-1955
Wilford C. 1918-

KURNAT:
Charles M. 1887-1969
Doris I. 1921-1987  w/o Paul J.
Ethel L. 1893-1960
Esther R. 1925-1948
Paul J. 1916-1957

LAMBERTSON:
Betsey E. 2 Jun 1864 ae 56/8/0
Jacob 1 Jun 1888 ae 81/5/11
Lawrence  4 Mar 1864 ae 23/2/0
Lewis 8 Apr 1856 ae 28/3/0
Rachel A., w/o Jackson Carr, 12 Aug 1884 ae 49/4/16

LEWIS:
Mary E.  1873-1895

LONG:
Chloe 1861-1883
Chloe M, d/o F & C, 1883-1923
Clarie, d/o F & H, 7 Jan 1884 ae 1/9/24
Eliza 1838-1893
Fred 1856-1924
Samuel 1828-1910
Sammy, s/o F & H, 5 Apr 1882 ae 2/?/?

LOUCKS:
Laren 1885-1952

LOWRY:
Eileen 1941-1993
James 1934-   married 26 Jun 1971

LUCAS:
Delia 1854-1879
Manda 1852-1877
Sarah 1833-1923
Thomas 1816-1881   Co B 27th MI Vol

LYTLE:
Archie 1882-1965

MacCLAIN:
Frank 1871-1950
Thomas B. 1840-1928  Co E 62 Illinois Inf
Vernona 1871-1953

MAIN:
Cecelia L. 29 Mar 1880 ae 32/1/0
Evelyn M. 1933-1948
Freddie W. 9 Jul 1875 ae 11/8/11

MANGUS:
Lavern L.  16 Feb 1913-29 Oct 1967  MI PFC 185 Field Arty BN WWII BSN - PB

MARSH:
Gilbert F. 1850-1934
Rosa D. 1863-1937

McCLELLAN:
Frances 1851-1913
Spencer 1850-1920

McDANIEL:
Allie 1875-1957
Robert 1873-1957

McLAUGHLIN:
Gene 1904-1983
Katie 1913-

McQUAY:
Esther L. Kent 11 Dec 1918
Rose L. 1935-
Shirley W. 1934-1979

MANGUS:
Ellen M. 1913-  w/o Lawrence
Eva M. 1906-1985
Lawrence E. 1906-1983

METCALF:
Edna, w/o E., 1887-1912

MILLER:
Harry C. 22 Sep 1916-26 Jun 1991 TEC 5 Army WWIi

MITCHELL:
Adelbert 1888-1953
Laura M. 1896-1965

MOFFATT (MOFFETT):
Alonzo G. 1910-1984  married 13 Aug 1935
Decola E. 1912-   w/o Alonzo
Elizabeth J. 1925-1978  w/o Lorance
Glennie Kent 28 Jan 1891-5 Jul 1934
Lorance 1943-1944
Stanley R. 1923-1976  PFC Army WWII
Warren 1870-1962

MOORE:
Albert W. 1883-1961
Lottie May 1888-1976
_______?  2 Mar 1906-14 Sep 1906

MORGAN:
Maggie E., w/o LE, 28 Mar 1881 ae 28/4/0

MOSIER:
Kevin Ray  6 Jun 1959-11 Dec 1984  “son-brother-father”

MUSSER:
Alfreda Robinson 1912-1953
Charles F. 1938-1938
Charlotte Jane 1934-1943
Dale Phillip 14 Apr 1958-23 Feb 1981
Earl G. 1900-1969  (also an Earl Gordon 1901-1969 - same person?)
Erven 1899-
Frederick C. 1936-1936
Grant W. 1875-1957
Jane 1907-1946
John 1916-1972
John Ervin 1864-1954
Lois M. 1918-1962  w/o  Mason
Mason N. 1914-1972  (31 Oct 1914-5 Jun 1972) Army WWII
Maude M. 1885-1942
Pearl M. 1889-1970
Sarah 1897-1992  w/o Erven
Sarah E. 1888-1976  w/o Earl

NASH:
Daniel L. Sr. 1899-1974
Melvin L. 6 Jan 1922-15 Nov 1944  MI PFC 379 Inf 95th Inf Div WWII

NOLF:
Helen D. 1913-1972
Lawrence B. 1903-1974

OSGOOD:
Sarah, w/o Albert Wise, 5 Oct 1836-12 Feb 1856

PALMER:
Amelia, w/o Lewis, 24 Jan 1845-18 Nov 1900
Edith M. 1879-1955
Ernest E. 1878-1921
Leo A. 1941-1941
Lewis W. 17 Jun 1911-9 Nov 1971  MI Pvt US Army WWII

PAULSEN:
Henry L. 1902-1978
Mabel G. 1905-

PEACOCK:
Eva L. 1891-1982
Ralph A. 1890-1959

PENTONEY;
Betty E. 1923-1990
Paul C. 1922-1994  married 28 Nov 1942

PETERSON:
Clarence M. 1883-
Gertrude M. 1880-1953

PHELPS:
Cynthia 1881-1901
Eveline 1862-1944
Homer 1889-1914
Manson 1878-1882
Melvin 1855-1913
Zeuriah 1853-1922

RACKLIFFE:
Earl C. 1921-1985
Grace M., mother, 1899-1989
Helen J. 1925-1977

REEVES:
William A. 1839-1877

REXFORD:
Minnie, w/o Ed, 26 Jun 1883-15 Oct 1904

RIGDON:
Mary V. 1912-1961
Theodore 1907-1963

ROBERTS:
Ronald A. 10 Sep 1933-4 Feb 1922  SP2 Army

ROBINSON:
Erica L. 26-27 May 1981

RYDAHL:
Ann Marie Rydahl Harriman 1939-1961
Hilda V. 1915-  w/o Leslie
Leslie C. 1912-1994  married 21 Dec 1935
Roger L. 1936-1937

SATTERLEE:
Adell 1850-1936
Bert 1871-1954
Clinton 1849-1931
Estella 1875-1956
Rosa A., d/o D? & PA, 7 Feb 1882 ae 2/?/5

SCHOOLEY:
Baby 1936
Emma Moore 1891-1964
Grace L. 1911-
Hattie M. 1869-1928
John 1907-1967
John A. 1861-1928
Marvin R. 1908-1975
Ward A. 1886-1932

SCHMIDT:
Joseph P. 28 Aug 1935-24 Jan 1992

SCRAM:
G. Frank 1854-1933
Jessie J. 1857-1917
Ruby 17 Mar 1889-6 Jun 1895

SHELDON:
Cornealius H. 1853-1909
Edgar 6 May 1862 ae 6/1/11
Fidelia 26 Apr 1854 ae 7/5/25
John M. 2 Jul 1883 ae 67/3/19
Lydia J. 6 Jun 1906 ae 79/11/16

SIXBURY:
David L. 1907-1907
Izetta M. 1905-1905
Wesley J. 1910-1911

SKINNER:
“Our” Baby  no dates
Clarinda J. 1857-1923
Evart 4 Feb 1904 ae 0/11/15
Farnk J. 1855-1929
Hazel F. 1888-1958
Herbert F. 1890-1960
John J. 1884-1932
Nellie L. 1879-1954
Oscar J. 1880-1945
Rhoda Amelia 1886-1926

SMITH:
Annette 1837-1910
Allen 1859-1939
Alma J. 1876-1963
Charley H. 1873-1959
John W. 1841-1918
Pearl Kent 1899-1974  w/o Charley
Sarah J. 1867-1911
William V. 1870-1912

SNYDER:
Martha L. 1841-1925

STANTON:
George Rex 1943-1966

STOCKS:
Alice P.  16 May 1904-6 Jun 1979 
Claude P.   2 Jun1894-4 Nov 1951  MI PFC Inf 1 Div WWI

STORY:
Alice 1859-1949
Benjamin J. 1858-1921
Henry W. 13 Mar 1889-10 Jun 1954  MI Pvt Co K 160 Depot Brigade WWI
Kate Story Taylor 1884-1960
Lansing J. 1856-1937
Lydia V. 1857-1885
Sarah C. 1828-1914
Thomas B. 1829-1891

STROUD:
Laura I. 7 Mar 1861-9 Dec 1863

STROUPE:
Della 16 Feb 1890 ae 32/4/27
Oscar 18 Sep 1848-22 May 1911

SWARTS:
Arlene M. 1925-
Wayne K. Sr.  1921-  married 14 Nov 1942

TAYLOR:
Kate Story 1884-1960

TENEYCK:
Archie H. 1875-1959
Archie H. Jr. 1916-1981
Helen M. 1914-
Robert Edward 1983-1983
Sarah A. 1887-1959  w/o Archie H.

TERRY:
Ben J. 1847-1931
Maude 28 Feb 1883 ae 0/2/9
Olive H. 30 Aug 1887 ae 1/7/19
Pearl & Elmer  died 1883
R. Amelia 1845-1919

THEETGE:
James Harry  1878-1948

TIFFANY:
Beulah, d/o CH & EL, no dates
Clinton O. 19 Mar 1894-26 Apr 1973  PFC Army WWI
Horatio 1862-1922
John 1904-1943
Lester & Eveline  no other data
Mary 1860-1949
Tessie Mineva 1879-1953
Wornie?  1890-1917

TYLER:
Debbie M.  1957-1975  daughter
Jerry R. 19 Nov 1933-13 Aug 1986

WADE:
Richard C. 25 Sep 1927-8 Jan 1988  Navy WWII

WARD:
Baby boy  13 Jan 1970

WEGER:
Nancy J. 28 Jan 1949-12 Dec 1993

WHITERS:
Elosie F. 1885-1979  w/o Samuel
Kathryne E. 1920-1944
Margaret F. 1917-1942
Samuel A. 1878-1960

WILLIAMS:
Flossie E. 1913-
Melvin C. 1915-1985

WISE:
Elmer C. 1872-1933
Irine J. 1847-1919
Jacob 29 May 1805-4 Sep 1896
Jacob 1842-1922  Co K 65 Illinois Vol Inf
John 12 Sep 1855 ae 92/1/22
Lydia S. 6 Feb 1820-27 Apr 1898
Nellie M. 1884-1901
Nora R. 1872-1945
Rebecca 21 Apr 1810-25 Dec 1858
Sarah, w/o Albert Osgood, 5 Oct 1836-12 Feb 1856

WITHAM:
Elizabeth E. 1835-1912
Joseph G. 1831-1913
William A. 30 Jan 1894 ae 34/5/1

WOLVERTON:
John 1 May 1852 ae 53/3/25
Sarah P. 26 Jul 1848 ae 1/8/13

WYCKOFF:
Leo L. 1902-1990
Sophia 1909-1990




If you have additions or corrections please contact Gerry Christiansen
Copyright © 1996-2014 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Please note that the county coordinator's main role is to maintain this website, not to do research.
I am always glad to point you in the right direction if I have knowledge of a resource.   Don't hesitate to contact me!


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Gerry Christiansen (c)2005 - 2014
Previous content & design by: Kevin Everingham (c)2003 - 2007
Kathleen Rodegeb - (c)2000 - 2002 | Dave Wheeler - (c)1998 - 2000
Beth Wills - (c)1996 - 1997