Index to
Portrait & Biographical Album
of
Newaygo County
Published Chapman Brothers 1884


Many of the following biographies have been transcribed and can be viewed at
Pioneers of Newaygo County
If you see a name that has not yet been transcribed that interests you,
drop a line and we'll get it online as soon as possible. Thanks!!

A   J N  
Abel, Myron Darling, Wm. Jackson,Andrew Nafe,Geo. W., M.D. Standish, Col. J.H.
Adams, John Davenport, Warren Jakeway, Ami J. Nelson, J.E. Stearns, C. E.
Adams, John Quincy Davenport, Wm. M. Jarse, Mrs. Julia Neville, Patrick Stevens, S. B. B.
Alger, C. M. Davenport, Wm. H. Jay, Wm. Newburg, M. Stirling, Walter
Alvord, Charles N. Davis, Daniel Jefferson,Thomas North,E.S. Stockton, J. E.
Anderson, Robert Davis, Martin Jenne, H. C. Northway, A. H. Stone, Hon. C. W.
Anderson, Wm A. Davis, Wm. Jernstadt, John Norton,I.K.,M.D. Stone, H. C.
Andrus, A. Day, Albert G. Jerome, David H. Norton, Wm. H. Stuart, T. H.
Angevine, A. H. Dean, James M. Jewell, J. B.   Stuart, Richard.
Armstrong, A. F. Dean, John T. Jewell, Wm. J. 0 Surplice, Richard
Armstrong, Hon. S. Degroot, A. A., M. D. Johnson, Andrew   Sutliff, A. E.
Arthur, Chester A. Delong, Jesse P. Johnson, Arnold Odell, James R. Sutliff, C.A.
Avary, Henry Dickinson, Wm. Jones, E.N. Odell, Salmon P. Swain,D.T.
  Dingman, Jarnet Jones, Geo.B. Ohrenberger,J. W. Sweet, Alonzo
B Dobson, E. Jones, Hiram Osborn, John Sweet, John
  Dobson, Hiram Joslin, D. R. Ostrom, Wm. H.  
Backart, George Docherty, J.   Overly, Geo. D.
Overly Brothers
T
Backart, J. B. Doud, S. E. K    
Bagley, John J. Dragoo, Tucker   P Taite, Geo. W.
Bailey, John Dubois, Wm.H. Kaufman, C.   Tannewitz, J., Jr.
Bailey, Wm. Duffy, James Keefe, Charles F. Packard, Geo. W. Taylor, Alanson
Baillargeon, J.   Kempf, Christopher Painter, John Taylor, George E.
Baldwin, Henry P. E Ketchum, John B. Parmeter, J. F. Taylor, Zachary
Barbour, Frank W.   Kimbell, Wm. Parmeter, L. L. Thayer, Alonzo
Bardan, Richard Edgecomb,Silas Kinch, T. C. Parsons, Andrew Thomas, E. 0.
Barder, Joseph Edwards, Edward King, Levi W. Pawling, F. Tibbitts,B.E.
Barks, John Edwards, Timothy King, Wm. C. Peacock, Richard Tibbitts,Margaret E.
Barlow, I. H. Elwell, Elias Knowles, Alfred Peacock, Wm. J. Tift,Leroy
Barnhard, S. P. English, Geo. W. Knowles, T. J. Peets, Charles W. Toner, John
Barnes, C. M. Evans, John F. Kriger, J. R. Persons, Wellington Town, Elias
Barnhard, Jacob Evarts, F. E. Kritzer, Conrad Peters, George H. Town,J.A.
Barnhard, John Evens, Samuel T. Kritzer, Henry Peterson, Francis H. Townsend,J. C.
Barnum, S. D. Everington, T.   Peterson, N. Train,Mrs.L.
Barnum, Urben   L Peterson, S. W. Trask,R.S.,M.D.
Barry, John S. F   Pfeifle, C. Traver, D. C.
Bartlett, Geo. W.   Lambson, A. W. Pickett, L, W. Treiber, J. F.
Barton, Henry Felch, Alpheus Lareva, John Pierce, Franklin Trumbley, J.
Barton, Hon. James Fellows, H. H. Lawrence, Alex Pierson, Wm. M. Trumbull, J. W.
Barton, Mark Fillmore, Millard Lawrence, Silas Pike, Francis M. Tucker, J.
Barton, Wm. Fisher, Robert Le Baron, Wm. Pittwood, John Turcotte, Michael
Basford, Frank A. Flora, D. W., M. D. Lentz, George Platt, Jonathan Turner, Charles
Beaton, Duncan Fowler, H. E. Leonard, Jackson Platt, W. S. Turner,Hezekiah
Begole, Josiah W. Fox, Irwin C. Lewis, Hiram Polk, James K. Turner,Wm.
Bennett, John N. Franklin, J. A. Lewis, Samuel Pollard, George Tyler,John
Bigelow, Geo. L. Franklin, Marshall B. Lewis, Wm. A. Pond, Guy C.  
Bigelow, Phebe E. French, Mrs. S. E. Lincoln,Abraham Powers, David U
Bingham, Kinsley S. Frey, Theo. S. Lordon,Dennis Preston, S.  
Bisard, Asahel Fuller, Wm. D. Luce, Eleazer Price, T. L., Jr. Upton, A. E.
Bisard, Benj.   Luton, George   Utley, C. W.
Bisard, Mrs. S. G   Q Utley, Ephraim
Bitely, Stephen   M   Utley, George
Blair, Austin Ganson, Fred A.   Quackenbush, R. Utley, Wm. S.
Blair, Henry M. Gard, Squire Macumber, N. D.    
Blood, Charles Garfield, James A. Madison, James R V
Bonner, S. D. Gauweiler, J. F. Mallery, J. B.    
Botsford, J. A. Gerber, Andrew Mallory, Freeman Race, Walter M. VanBuren, Martin
Bowman, F. M. Gerber, Joseph Manning, J. H. Raider, J. F. A. Vanderwater, Lewis
Boyd, Richard Gibbs, J. M. Marshall, Fred Randall, J. H.  
Boyd, Wm. A. Giddings, A. H. Martin, Geo. F. Randall, Leroy W
Brace, H. L. Giddings, B. Martin, Wm. Randolph, C. T.  
Breckon, Geo R., M. D. Gifford, Fred Mason, Stevens T. Ranney, Edwin J. Wade, Geo. N.
Bromley, Henry Giles, Gustus Mathews, Frank Ransom, Epaphroditus Walker, S. V.
Brooks, Samuel E. Gleason, Edwin Maynard, F. J. Rathbun, C. I. Wallace, R. C.
Brotherton, John Gowell, John D. Maynard,Henry T. Read, H. M. Warren, Horace
Brown, J. 0. Gracey, Alex Maynard, J. F. Reed, H. T., M. D Washington, George
Buchanan, James Grant, Ulysses S. Maze, Jesse Reed, Joseph Waters, L.<.a>
Burill, M. D. Gray, Edgar L. McClelland, Robert Reed, Sylvanus Waters, Merrick
Burril, E. S. Graham, J. H. McCool, Michael Reinoldt, Louis Waters, T. L.
Bush, Russell Graham, Wm. McCowen, J. C. Reynolds, Floyd Watrous, S. S.
  Grant, J. A. McCullom, Neil Riblet, S. K. Weaver, Daniel
C Graves, Peter McDonald, Nelson Weaver,P. H.
  Grawn, John McDonell, Thos. Richardson, E. Webster,G. D.
Campbell, A. Green, Jesse R. McFarland, John Roedel, Phil. M. Webber, Wm. A.
Cander, Benj. Greenly, William L. McKee, J. H. Rogers, Benj. Webster,Geo.
Canovan, J. H. Grovesteen, J. M. McKie, Charles Rogers, Robert Webster,H. F.
Carlisle, Mrs. C. C. Grow, Gilbert McKinley, Alex Rooke, John Webster,Dr. James
Carlisle, Jacob Grundy, T. C. McLellan, Peter Rose, Sam Webster,John E.
Carpenter, Asa P.   McLeod, James Rossiter, Jeremiah Webster, Wm. R.
Carpenter, Benj. H McNabb, Orlando Rull, George W. Westbrook,E.A.
Carpenter, J. R.   McNabb, J. W., M. D. Rupp, George Wheeler,Wm. M.
Carpenter, J. W. Haight, Ambrose McNutt, George Russell, John Whipple, D. J.
Carpenter, Wm. F. Haight, E. R. Mead, A. G. Rutherford, R. W. Whipple, Luther
Carrington, George Hall, F. F. Meeker, L. R.   Whipple, Walter L.
Cavender, L. L. Hall, Jotham J. Meier, John S White, Augustine
Chapman, Justice Harrison, P. A. Merrill, I. D.   White,W.T.
Childs, J. G. Harrison, Wm. H. Merrill, W. S. Schanck, Theron C. Whitehead, Joseph
Churchill, H. Hart, James F. Meyers, Lewis S. Schroeder, John F. Whitman, Wm.
Clark, Henry D. Hartt, Samuel Millard, D. Scott, M. W. Whitney, Frank
Coburn, S. D. Haskins, James H. Miller, Dennis Seaman, W. Wilbur,S.R.
Cole, John Hatch, David C. Miller, George Seeley, Alex. M. Wilcox, Charles
Collins, David Hatfield, J. E. Miller, Jacob Seeley, A. S. Wilcox, D. W.
Cook, Asa Hawley, H. C., M. D. Miller, John Selby, F. C. Willius, Martin
Cook,Joel G. Hayes, Rutherford R. Millis, George H. Sharp, Monroe L. Wisner, Moses
Cook, Joseph W. Headley, H. A. Millis, Silas Shaw, E. 0. Wonch, John R.
Cook, Nelson P. Headley, Orvin Mills, Geo. A. Shepherd, George Wood, Benj. F.
Coolbaugh,B.H. Hertzer, E. H. Mills, L. E. Shick, Isaac Wood, Jack T.
Coon, Ezra Hertzer, G. A. H., M. D. Misner, E. Simpson, Parker Wood, John F., Sr.
Cope, Wm. H. Hewett, J. W. Misner, R. E. Sidler, Wm. C. Woodard, C. M.
Cornet, John A. Hindes, J. A. Monroe, Charles Simcoe, James Woodbridge, Wm.
Corsant, James. Hirdning, John Monroe, James Skinner, A. S. Woods, Thos. T.
Courtright, W. Hoag, Abram J. Monroe, P. Slocum, George B.  
Crabtree, James Hoag, Wm. H. Moon, Cyrus Slocum, S. K. Y
Cram, David Hoffman, P. P. Moote, John Smeltzer, Joseph  
Cram, Wm. Homes, Henry Morgan, L. C. Smith, Barlow Yates Alonzo
Crandall, John V. Hopper, John W. Morton, B. E. Smith, C. G. Young, Clark N.
Crapo, Henry H. Horning, Wm. H. Moses, Michael Smith, Daniel D. Young, John.
Crawford, H. W. Hyde, J. H. Mudge, Andrew Smith, O. L. Youngs, Benj.
Croswell, Charles M.   Mudget, A. T. Smith, Simon P.  
  I Mulder, K. Smith, Tyson, M. D. Z
D   Mundy, A. J. Snyder, M. H.  
  Ish, Benj. Mundy, Jasper Spencer, James Zerlaut, Henry
Dake, Aruna   Mundy, John A. Squier, A. T. Zerlaut, J. A.
Daly, Peter   Murphy, S. J., Jr. Squier, David W.
Squier, Frank (son)
Zolber, Frank
Darling, Henry   Murphy, Wm. L. Squier, R. J.  
Darling, J. H.   Myers, James Stacey, Seth S.  
Return to Home page
Last Updated on 03-11-09
By Jan Cortez

© 1997/1998/1999/2000 by Monica Erickson. 2001-2009 by Jan Cortez. All rights reserved.