Evans Cemetery


A  Honors Our Civil War Veterans


A Honors Our Veterans of Other Wars

Interments in Evans Cemetery


SURNAME FIRST EPITAPH BORN DIED
         
Kilpatrick W. A.      
Tibbitts Lona C.   1873 1958
Tibbitts Willard A.   1871 1950
Krulick Florence Wife of E. Krulick 1898 1921
Olney Lawrence      
McDonald Mary 59y. 16d.   6/16/1883
Watkins Joanna (McDonald)   1854 1929
McDonald Duncan E.   1859 1924
Henderson Michael   1828 1907
Henderson Lydia His Wife 1841 1927
Henderson Mary Their Children    
Henderson Edward Their Children    
Henderson Joseph   1866 1927
Henderson Amanda L.   1871 1929
Derks John H.   1872 1956
Derks Mary L.   1878 1965
Derks Jeanette   1907 1962
Derks Herman P.   1907 1982
Herrington Mary E. 14 yr. Daughter of L. & R.   8/8/1869
Barks James Father 73y. 4m. 15d. 5/12/1814 9/27/1887
Barks Sophie (Cool) Wife of James 82y. 3m. 27d. 4/25/1821 7/22/1883
Badger Ada V.   1860 1906
Badger Alonzo B. (F. L. T.) 1855 1928
Amos Alfred   10/24/1837 5/17/1936
Amos Sarah J. Wife of Alfred 53y. 7m.   1/25/1892
Faught Elisabeth 64y. 1m.   3/18/1899
Evens Samuel L.   1845 1895
Evens Mary C.   1853 1896
Evens Uel B.   1872 1904
Evens Isabel C.      
Rookledge Benjiman F. Father 1842 1909
Rookledge Alice Mother 1846 1925
Rookledge Robert R.   1874 1882
Rookledge Mailtaind   1866 1896
Traviss S. Adelia   1871 1948
Traviss William J.   1866 1945
Barks Jno. Co. C.100 Ind. Inf. 1843 1910
Barks Emeline S. Wife of John 34y. 9m.   9/22/1876
Meabon Mahalay   2/23/1848 4/1/1909
King Weshall Monument    
King Nettie E. Mother 1878 1952
King Harvey Father 1867 1948
Thomas Elizabeth   1834 1870
Thomas Edward   1827 1897
Westover Nathaniel (Rev.)   8/11/1811 3/9/1869
Westover Asenethann   6/21/1818 9/4/1872
Westover George   1873 1875
Westover Ransom R.   1848 1918
Westover Emma   1856 1931
Westover Mary   1880 1974
Webber Geo. J. B. Co. B. 192 Ohio Inf. 1828 1907
Webber Ruby L. Wife of Geo. J. B. 67y. 2m. 7d. 1825 1/7/1892
Webber Edith M. Their daughter 1865 1897
Brotherton John   1826 1904
Brotherton Hellen R.   1830 1899
Brotherton Mother   1862 1887
Houkes Egbert   1822 1884
Walda Rollo Father 12/8/1887 4/13/1947
Walda Edward   1890 1915
Walda Baby      
Wiser Hermie Mother   1888
Wolford Geraldine   1917 1993
Wolford Glenna   1917 1993
Martin Mike D.   1851 1925
Martin Jennie L.   1853 1940
Martin William S. 79y. 2m. 16d.   3/23/1893
Martin   Mother 5/20/1816 10/13/1913
Mallory Freeman   1823 1909
Mallory Sarah J. Wife of F. 68y. 10m. 9d.   12/8/1887
Mallory Maria S. Only dau. Of F. & S. 20y.   3/15/1878
Johnston Daniel Co. I, 139th. Ohio Inf. 1830 1907
Johnston Ann M. His Wife 1838 1907
Johnston-Berry Estella M. Dau. Of D. W. & A. M. 21y. 8m. 21d.   6/2/1898
    Wife of Wm. T. S. Berry    
Wolford Hannah M. Wife of Levi 2/18/1830 3/1890
Wolford Evenlyn M.   1914 1974
Wolford Robert J.   1913 1977
Hipkins Ada E. Wife of Wm. S. 34y.   12/10/1878
Wachtor Richard Co. G. 2nd MI Cav. 1832 1900
Wachtor Margaret J. His Wife 1849 1911
Wachtor Ida A. Their daughter 1875 1876
Carpenter John R. Cpl. Edmund's Co. Mi. Mil Black Hawk War 1807 1882
Carpenter Marcus L.   12/26/1846 3/9/1899
Carpenter Naomi Dau. Of J. R. 8/12/1843 11/20/1884
Sweezey Robert J. Father 1857 1915
Sweezey Sarah J. Mother 1864 1945
Sweezey Warren R. Son 1895 1961
Wachter Lena (Monroe)   1902 1919
Wachter Bert   1878 1918
Wachter William Husband 1869 1936
Wachter Edith L. Wife 1878 1935
Keirstead Arthur   1862 1913
Keirstead Ettie   1875 19--
Howe   Mother 1874 1925
Howe H. Clinton   1870 1908
Howe George E.   1896 1933
Howe Anna S.   1894 1970
Sleighter Catharine Wife of John 58y.   7/2/1878
Sleighter John Co. H. 191 Pa. Inf.   1899
Davison Ruby F.   1902 1980
Davison Donald W. U. S. Coast Guard 1923 1989
Wolford Lyle E.   1927 1990
Wolford Shirley   1929  
Carpenter Romanda S.   7/4/1836 7/10/1919
Farnam Daniel S. 77yr.   3/11/1898
Davis Truman Co. G. 21st MI Inf. 1843 1892
Davis Julia Wife of T. B. 39yr. 10m. 13d.   2/18/1888
Davis Truman B. 49yr. 6m.   8/26/1892
McQueen Zina Sister 10/20/1882 2/01/1908
Davis Harley T. Brother 9/16/1871 5/10/1926
Falknor Sylvester Father 1852 1925
Falknor Annie Mother 1867 1930
O'Neal Harold B. Baby 5/8/1922 6/14/1923
Falknor Ralph E.   1895 1914
Farnam Adam J. Father 1858 1923
Farnam Amanda L. Mother 1869 1939
Irons Ralph C.   5/16/1908 6/13/1908
Farnam Frank     6/17/1930
Farnam Walter D.   5/21/1895 3/5/1901
O'Neil Ralph W.   3/01/1917 11/27/1931
Wolford Edmund R.   1/28/1886 11/20/1950
Wolford Arlfred A.   1888 1955
Wolford Blanche (Hendrickson)   1893 1977
Rugers Charles   1852  
Wolford Otis F. Husband (Am. Legion) 1883 1941
Wolford James L.   1852 1898
Wolford Baby      
Wolford   Mother 1863 1926
Wolford   Father    
Martin Ora L. Daughter 1887 1973
Martin George H. GAR 1843 1919
Martin Ellen B. Mother 1853 1941
Irwin Walter Willis   1932 1937
Irwin Ethel   1893  
Zimmerman Minnie Mother 3/28/1870 6/28/1946
Zimmerman Samuel Father 8/3/1869 11/14/1931
Blade Nellie B.   1887 1953
Blade Lawrence L.   1892 1995
Preston Lilly B. Wife of R. S. 32y. 2m. 23d.   4/23/1901
Preston Helene C. Du. Of R. S. & L. B. 2y. 3m. 19d.   7/17/1896
Embree Sarah   1823 1903
Miller Peter F.   1859 1933
Miller Mary E. His Wife 1863 1948
Miller Pearl L. Their daughter 1884 1894
Amos Gladys Dau. Of O. & L. 1894 1904
Amos Lizzie Mother 1871 1950
Amos Oscar Father 1866 1955
McQueen Adam J. Co. F. 64th Ohio Inf. (GAR)   1909
Place Hiram Father 1867 1939
Place Marie S. Mother 1871 1938
Place Rose Ellen Dau. 1890 1894
Bassett Ruth   1896 1980
Bassett Albert   1884 1949
Embree Elizabeth Wife of Rev. I. 77y. 8m. 22d.   2/20/1889
Embree Isaac   3/8/1814 3/25/1895
Clark Emmaline Wife of Frank 1869 1902
Schnurer T.   2/6/1911 9/11/1911
Wolford Steven   1957 1973
Home Clemma J.   1872 1933
Simmons George I. Son of G. W. & S. A. 1yr. 6m.
Co. I, 23rd. Ohio Cav.
1847 1889
Simmons Cora J. Dau of G. W. & S. A. 20 yr. 4m.   1/12/1890
Simmons   Mother 1849 1924
Simmons   Father (no marker) 1847 1897
Grindell Charles A. Dad 1900 1974
Tibbits Jack U. S. Navy 12/20/1931 7/14/1988
Tibbits Melburne W. (U. S. Vet) (Moose) 1899  
Tibbits Ruth L.   1902 1952
Koopman Infant Dau. Of John & Jennie   1/27/1897
Miller Luther J. Co. E, 507h. N.Y. Eng.
42yr. 4m. 16d.
1845 4/3/1887
Miller Emma Jane 58y. 1m. 21d.   10/2/1909
Miller Nina E. Dau. Of L. J. & E. J. 22y. 2m. 21d.   4/25/1893
Henderson Mildred Sister 1891 1899
Henderson Nettie M. Mother 1863 --
Henderson Michael J. Father 1865 1930
Beard Leonard   1879 1945
Webber Willis S.   1863 1916
Webber Mary A. His Wife 1862 1953
Davis Franklin J. 8m. 26d.   10/13/1908
Schirmer Martin W.   1907  
Schirmer Hildegarde E.   1908 1971
Tawney Robert C.   1928  
Tawney Shirley M.   1929 1991
Henderson Neil Father 1875 1932
Wallace   Father 1838 1910
Wallace   Mother 1840 1898
Wallace Golda Bertha   1900 1901
Wallace Noel Victor   1893 1894
Wallace John R.   1868 1931
Wallace Cora I.   1875 1947
Ellyson Payton Father 1848 1917
Johnston Lousiea   1869 1933
Johnson Louise A.   1845 1905
Johnson Albert   1878 1884
Johnson Edward A.   1884 1905
Rogers Myrtie      
Rogers Bertie Son of G. & N. 1880 1889
Wachter Vernon Son 1907  
Wachter Sarah Daughter-in-law 1908 1978
Wachter Beatrice Marie Daughter 1898 1964
Messner May E. (Wachter) Mother 1875 1950
Wachter Ira Father 1867 1917
Hickerson Pearl E. Wife of W. A. 22y. 11m. 2d.   10/19/1898
Babrebe Effie Inf. Dau. Of Oscar & Minnie   Sept. 28
Rogers George W.   1836 1918
Rogers Nancy His Wife 1842 1919
Winchel John E.   1866 1944
Winchel Barbara J.   1872 1949
Moulton Viola R.   1915 1935
Tharp Fred   7/23/1883 4/6/1962
Genter John E. Daddy 1838 1919
Booher John   1853 1920
Cunningham Mae H.   1884 1964
Nellis Clyde Son of E. W. & E. 2y. 6m. 9d.   9/17/1901
Nellis Son Son of E. W. & E. 1y. 3m. 11d.   3/8/1902
Dragoo Baby   1900 1901
Dragoo Gertrude Mother 1870 1926
Dragoo Lawrence L. Father 1871 1950
Tharp Simon   1853 1899
Tharp Johnie Children of S. & N. J. Tharp 1878 1881
Tharp Rolly Children of S. & N. J. Tharp 1886 1902

Last Updated on 3/17/98
By Monica Erickson