Jewell Cemetery


A  Honors Our Civil War Veterans


A Honors Our Veterans of Other Wars

Interments in Jewell Cemetery


SURNAME
FIRST
EPITAPH
BORN
DIED
Crofoot Horace   1851 1941
Crofoot Narilla N.   1863 1959
Crofoot Clark L.   1893 1971
McCallum Sarah   1843 1911
McCallum Nell   1842 1920
McCallum Maria   1868 1889
McCallum Anne   1875 1876
McCallum Mary   1867 1881
Utley Ralph Father 1868 1924
Sahlin Arvid A.   1888 1937
Morton Nancy Wife of B.E.-53y 3m 18d   6/11/1880
Morton Bernard E. Wife of B.E.-53y 3m 18d   6/11/1880
Stollar Brinton M.   1863 1941
Stollar Lucy E.   1866 1950
Crofoot L. Ray   1888 1956
Crofoot Ruby K.   1895 1975
Leland F. E. 30y. 8m. 8d.   9/23/1884
 Carlisle Gamaliel S. Co. E. 2nd. Mich. Cav. 1831  
Carlisle Genevra Daughter of G.S. & A. 3y 8m   1/29/1873
Morton Jesse 0. Father 1891 1964
Morton Lillian M. Mother 1894  
Morton Florence Daughter 1916 1934
Henderson Hugh Father 1870 1951
Rooke John 81y 2m 16d   1/13/1896
Rooke Ralph C.   6/30/1872 11/18/04
Rooke Lizzie      
Morton Clarence      
Fowler Duncan Am. Legion 1850 1899
Fowler Samuel   1881 1882
Caldwell James      
Caldwell Bertha K.   1862 1908
Caldwell   Monument    
Caldwell Harry F.   1885 1906
Caldwell Margret Wife of James 50y 3d    
Brown Phineas 59y 3m 26d    
 Douglass Richard D. Co. G. 79th N. Y. Inf. GAR   Died before 1890
Kingsford William J.   1866 1940
Kingsford Lotta   1872 1941
Lewis Josephine Leona   1805 1906
Sweet Elizabeth R. 1m. 13d. 6/28/1870  
Sweet Rebecca Wife of John Sweet 34 y. 8m.   6/28/1870
Mead Edmund Styles   1853 1912
Mead Maggie Lore   1862 1910
Mead   Monument    
Lavalley Joel 48 y.   5/23/1883
Jewell Viola   1864 1914
Jewell C. M.   1851 1930
Kingsford Jane   1841 1914
Kinsford F. 11 y.   2/17/1878
Lewis Bessie Mother 1885 1942
Cross Clayton B.   10/12/1897 1/20/80
Walker Solomon J.   2/3/1872 2/25/05
Walker Floyd E. Son of S. J. & Ora 7/28/01 9/16/05
Gilbert Emma J. (Rowland)   9/12/1845 10/16/1882
Walker George E.   1878 1965
Walker Winifred B.   1880 1961
Weisenburger Helen (Walker)   1905 1929
Everington Timothy   1833 1930
Everington Harriett   1860 1939
Gooch Frank      
Gooch Mary      
Arendsen Mary   1872 1966
Arendsen Henry   1871 1940
Lewis Bessie Mother 1885 1942
Knapp Nancy A. Wife of E. 60y.   11/3/1882
 Knapp Joseph Son of E. & N. 17y. 3m. 1845 6/18/1862
Walker Charles   1865 1951
Walker Lottie   1884 1980
Mitchell Laurene (Walker)   1924 1987
Walker Solomon V.   1912 1915
Hain Ellen G.   1832 1888
Hain Ellen G. Wife of Jacob 56y. 9m. 28d.   11/18/1888
Piper Cassie (Hain) Dau. Of H. & C. Piper 1y. 2m. 1d.   7/31/1880
Shell John   1875 1959
Shell Mary Ellen   1881 1941
Shell Iva E. Mom 1903 1993
Shell Lonnie C. Dad 1902 1978
Parsons Ethel   1912 1970
Parsons Grant Sr.   1911 1971
 Lore Edwin Co. B, 3rd MI Inf. (GAR) 1838 1902
Lore Carlista   1842 1911
Jewell A. S.   1853 1933
 Leonard George Leonard, George was in Co. D, 176thth. Ohio Inf. GAR 1/31/1845 4/23/14
Leonard Jennie Wife of George 2/6/1849 6/21/1898
Perkins Jessie M.   10/29/1878 12/7/1899
Mack Amos   5/12/1867 5/30/14
DeWitt Maud   1884 1961
DeWitt Joel   1872 1962
 Walker Solomon V. Co. A, 21st MI Inf. 8/20/1837 11/4/04
Walker Nannie M. Wife of S. V. 58y. 5m. 26d. 3/8/184- 10/4/1899
Walker M. Emma   1863 1914
Hawk Willie Son of W. & M. E. 1m.   9/21/1872
Fielman Albert F. Children of A. & L. 1912 1919
Fielman Annie E. Children of A. & L. 1908 1919
Fielman Blanche M. Children of A. & L. 1910 1919
 Mack Henry C. Co. A, 21st MI Inf. GAR 1831 1908
Mack Louisa His Wife 1831 1909
Keck Gottfried      
Wilson Emily      
Stacker William      
 Redfield John Co. D, 8th MI Inf. 50y. 1820 6/5/1870
Moses Mary Amanda Dau. Of Lemuel & Lois 13y. 2m. 10d.   10/23/1864
Doud Agnes Dau. Of J. F. & M. V. 1y. 1m.   3/29/1871
Newton Elizabeth (Rogers) Wife of Henry 47y. 3d.   11/27/1879
Rogers Lee Son of Will & Ida 1y. 6m.   4/27/1880
Emmons Gilbert G. Son of C. E. & A. Emmons 1901 1902
Gottschalk Marion Son of Lois & William 15y.   3/10/1892
Gottschalk Baby     6/24/1886
O'Brien Lucy L.   8/1/1866 9/9/35
O'Brien Washington W.   10/14/1854 10/15/36
O'Brien Hannah Wife of T. 68y. 11m. 3d.   3/28/1886
O'Brien Tomas L. 66y. 9m. 17d.   7/7/1884
Walker Julia Wife of Rev. J. Walker 48y.   9/21/1875
McLaughlin Adam GAR   6/18/1899
Mack Elizabeth   1842 1934
Shaw Henry   1803 1885
Shaw Rhuey   1816 1873
 Shaw John H. 27th MI inf. 1839 1908
Shaw Ella A. His Wife 1859  
Knapp Ephraim   1825 1904
Knapp Lois   1830 1905
Bigelow Anna J. (Knapp) Wife of L. H. 1844 1914
Bigelow Phebe 80y. 11m. 15d.   3/12/04
Kennedy Catherine Ione Children of H. S. & M. G. 1908 1910
Kennedy Infant Children of H. S. & M. G.    
Kennedy Ivan A. Children of H. S. & M. G. 1yr. 1d.   9/7/19007
Tinkham Paul   1935 1951
Tinkham Barbara     1946
Tinkham Albert     1945
 Dean John T. 56y. 3m. 17d. GAR 1843 7/2/1899
Reding Eula C. wife of G. Reding 23y. 6m. 4d.   5/5/1899
Dean Maggie A. 1y. 2m.   9/21/1886
Dean Oscar 12y. 4m. 1d.   4/12/1891
Bird Baby 6d.    
Rose Eliza J. Wife of L. Rose 1853 1887
Rose Byron Son of L. & E. J. 1879 1903
Rose Infant of L. & E. J.    
McWhinney Nellie E.   1873 1911
 Bigelow George L. Co. A, 15th MI Inf. 1827 1913
Bigelow Betsy A. His Wife 1832 1906
Brown Wm.   1827 1906
Brown Euretta His Wife 1830 1884
Love C. H.   1870 1939
Love Effie Lee   1865 1945
Jewell Imo   1900 1970
Jewell Dana   1894 1982
Conklin Rev. L. D.   1859 1899
Smith Nettie (Conklin) Mother 1868 1937
Westgate Frank Father 1847 1927
Westgate Ellen G. Mother 1848 1933
McWhinney William R.   1844 1909
McWhinney Mary C. Wife of William R. 1846 1903
Gronso David   1859 1953
Gronso Ouida   1860 1947
Barnhart Elma G. (In plot with Gronso) 1904 1922
Gronso George D.   1888 1912
Bird Clara A.   1879 1965
Bird John A.   1877 1960
Bird Oscar L. Son 1909 1930
Bird Ermond J. Son 1915 1916
Bird George Son 1912 1912
Getz Kate   1918  
Getz Owen R.   1908 1970
Bird Stella Mother 1915  
Bird J. T. Father 1905 1976
Bird Frank J. Brother 1910 1965
Johnson Andro 36 yrs.   11/21/04
Peckham Edward T.   1854 1906
Peckham Lillian M. His Wife 1859 1909
Peckham Adam   1878 1892
Peckham George H. Son of Edward & Lillian 16y. 1m.   5/22/1891
Babcock Augusta Mother 1848 1916
Babcock Amos Father 1851 1932
Jefferson Beatrice   1920 1994
Jefferson Frank   1923 1996
Arendsen Bernice   1887 1981
Arendsen Albert   1876 1964
Arendsen Laflava Dau. Of A. & B. 1y. 1m. 26d.   2/11/11
Dawe Thirza   1864 1911
Wilson Clifford I.   1917 1921
Millard Gardner   1833 1920
Millard Hannah His Wife 1861 1944
Millard Clara   1888  
Lewis Nellie (Gronso) Mother 1893 1941
Wright Eliza 63yr. 2m. 12d.   11/23/1879
Wright Nelson 62yr. 10m. 2d.   4/20/1876
Howard Clayton A. Pfc. U. S. Army WWII 4/4/1912 12/17/1978
Howard Gordon   1924 1925
Howard Dorothy   1917 1917
Pelletier Isaac   1853 1925
 Westbrook Ethan Allen Cpl. Co. E. 13 Mich. Inf. 1837 1902
Westbrook Myron D. Son of E. A. & C. J. 1867 1869
Westbrook Cinderella   1843 1913
O'Brien Michael Father 1879 1951
O'Brien Mabel A. Mother 1882 1964
Kingsford Hugh   1882 1934
Kingsford Mae   1885 1957
Kingsford Murray Bradford Children of H. & M. 1921 1921
Kingsford Catherine Helene Children of H. & M. 1919 1920
Kingsford Kathleene Children of H. & M. 1917 1917
Kingsford Esther M.   1915 1982
Kingsford Gordon   1906 1988
Hoffman Willard E.   1901 1976
Hoffman Flossie E.   1917 1975
Henry Otho C.   1893 1912
Dean Frank O. Father 1887 1984
Dean Nettie M. Mother 1893 1973
Dean Leslie A. Son 1917 1930
Hatch Caroline Wife of D. J. Hatch 1840 1908
Hatch Phebe Mother 1852 1934
Hubert John Father 6/2/1910 7/21/1958
Kingsford Alfred   1837 1917
Kingsford Anna (Scott) His Wife 1839 1922
Kingsford Albert   1876 1929
Kingsford Candace   1879 1970
Rapp John   1875 1920
Carothers H. Curtis Father 1876 1930
Carothers Elizabeth G. Mother 1880 1962
Fitzpatrick Loren T.   1912/1914 1997
Purcey William J. Father 1883 1951
Purcey Nettie L. Mother 1895 1990
Purcey Clifford J. Our Son 9/17/1926 12/29/1928
Purcey Glenna E. Daughter 4/25/1919 8/19/1919
Geeting Ellen G.   1846 1928
Jensen Soren P.   1869 1936
Jensen Dagmar His Wife 1870  
Bartee Penelope C. Mother 1879 1940
Brake Bertha M   1868 1955
Brake David H.   1864 1937
DeMott Grace M.   1908 1941
DeMott Mary G.   1939 1941
DeMott Bonnie L.   1941 1941
DeMott/Brake Ronald E. Am. Legion 1899 1931
Mack Roy Father 1879 1942
Mack Nella M. Mother 1879 1942
Mack Kenneth R. Son 1909 19--
Mack Gwendolyn M. Wife 1909 19--
Love Patsy Ruth   1927 1935
Schuiteman Ruby D.   1897 1965
Schuiteman John H.   1897 19--
Schuiteman Ottilie L.   1905 19--
Northcott John B.     12/15/1939
Northcott Marie   1900 1941
Purcey Harold Dean   6/9/1920 12/11/1984
Brake Donald P.   1901 1943
Brake Ellen Noble   1906 1977
Preston Lester P.   1870 1960
Preston Mary L.   1870 1950
Arendsen Wyon D. Father 1895 1947
DeWitt Thomas J. Father 1894 1952
Boerman Hazel (DeWitt) Mother 1896 1970
DeWitt John W.   1870 1947
DeWitt Coral A.   1876 1976
Vontom Ruth A.   1893 1979
Vontom Philp A.   1887 1951
Armstrong Weltha   1891 1972
Armstrong Gordon   1885 1970
Sortor Claud   1886 1953
Sortor Lynnie   1893 19--
VanCamp Robert B. S. Sgt. U. S. Army WWII 4/23/1918 11/23/1978
Hanna Warren   1882 1978
Hanna Pearl F.   1884 1960
Westgate George L.   1886 1967
Westgate Maude V.   1890 1980
Johnson Ruth D.   1895 1966
Johnson Arthur E.   1890 1966
Morton Ernest Leroy   1929  
Morton Marva Ruth   1931 1970
Kole Venus Beatrice Mother 10/2/1901 9/1/1957
Rought Levirn R.   1924 1977
Rought Jean F.   1925  
Rought Debra Ellen     7/10/1956
Bennett Lorna A.   1902 19--
Bennett J. F.   1903 1962
Reterstoff William R., Jr.   1943 1977
Kole Earl A. Mich. Sgt. Ameds U.S. A. R. 9/1/1929 3/1/1959
Atchison Wirth   1899 1973
Atchison Vervine   1905 1970
Ackerman Roger D.   1917 1971
Ackerman Helen I.   1918  
Walker James K. Father 1907 1976
Walker Pearl E. Mother 1911  
Walker Baby      
Campbell Ormal   1905 1977
 Return to Cemeteries  Return to Home Page