Oceana Co. Soldiers
in
The Civil War


Name

Enlistment Date

Enlistment Rank

Age at Enlistment

Enlisted At

Army

Joseph E. Knapp

5/13/1861

Priv

19

Grand Rapids

Union

Israel P Beebe

9/4/1861

Priv

21

Pentwater

Union

William Guy Beebe

9/4/1861

Priv

19

Pentwater

Union

August   Gutknecht

8/24/1861

Priv

27

Pentwater

Union

Casper   Riehter

8/24/1861

Priv

23

Pentwater

Union

Frederick   Walz

8/24/1861

Priv

32

Stony Creek

Union

James G Blowers

8/12/1862

Priv

29

Pentwater

Union

Thomas   Conner

8/7/1862

Priv

42

Pentwater

Union

John   Dagle

8/7/1862

Priv

18

Pentwater

Union

Alexander   Fletcher

8/15/1862

Priv

20

Pentwater

Union

Charles   Fletcher

12/19/1863

Priv

19

Grand Rapids, MI

Union

Sidney   Fletcher

8/15/1862

Priv

27

Pentwater

Union

Charles   Flood

8/13/1862

Priv

31

Pentwater

Union

Nelson   Glover

1/22/1864

Priv

45

Grand Rapids, MI

Union

William H Hall

8/13/1862

Priv

18

Pentwater

Union

Austin   Jusen

8/14/1862

Priv

36

Pentwater

Union

John C Katham

8/13/1862

Corpl

20

Pentwater

Union

Edwin L Knapp

7/21/1862

Captain

30

Pentwater

Union

George   Labonte

8/13/1862

Priv

20

Pentwater

Union

John   Lavine

8/14/1862

Priv

34

Pentwater

Union

John   Mettis

8/2/1862

Priv

33

Pentwater

Union

Jesse   Mills

12/11/1863

Priv

16

Grand Rapids, MI

Union

Aaron S Mooney

12/20/1863

Priv

17

Grand Rapids, MI

Union

Edwin R Cobb

10/2/1862

Priv

36

Grand Rapids, MI

Union

Alexander W Clark

8/15/1862

Blacksmith

28

White River

Union

Charles W Deane

8/25/1862

Captain

25

Grand Rapids, MI

Union

Anton   Mengoes

8/15/1862

Priv

25

White River

Union

John   Munson

8/15/1862

Priv

38

White River

Union

Daniel G Weare

8/15/1862

Surgeon

41

Union

Charles   A -Gaer -Go

7/4/1863

Priv

24

Elbridge

Union

James   Arno - Woge - Zice

9/12/1863

Priv

25

Little Traverse

Union

Amos   Ash -ne -buy -nec -kay

7/4/1863

Priv

32

Pentwater

Union

  Louis   Genereau

7/4/1863

Sergt

18

Elbridge

Union

  Samuel   Going

7/4/1863

Priv

20

Elbridge

Union

  Louis   Ka -ba -o -sa

7/4/1863

Priv

27

Elbridge

Union

  Joseph   Kadah

9/9/1863

Priv

21

Elbridge

Union

  Thaddeus   Lamourandere

7/4/1863

Priv

21

Elbridge

Union

  Josiah   Light

7/4/1863

Priv

18

Elbridge

Union

  James   Mash -kaw

7/4/1863

Priv

31

Pentwater

Union

  John   Mash -kaw

7/4/1863

Priv

22

Elbridge

Union

  Joseph   Nar -qua -quot

7/4/1863

Priv

25

Elbridge

Union

  William   Newton

7/4/1863

Priv

17

Pentwater

Union

  Adam   Saw -be -come

7/4/1863

Priv

28

Pentwater

Union

  Antoine   Scott

7/4/1863

Corpl

22

Pentwater

Union

  Charles   Shaw

7/4/1863

Priv

19

Elbridge

Union

  John   She -go -ge

7/4/1863

Priv

21

Elbridge

Union

  Charles   Waubesis

7/4/1863

Sergt

25

Elbridge

Union

  Charles   Whiteface

7/4/1863

Priv

22

Elbridge

Union


Contributions from Researchers:

Name

Enlistment Date

Enlistment Rank

Age at Enlistment

Enlisted At

Army

Barber, William F.
Sheila Carey

Aug. 11, 1862
Mustered out
Fort Leavenworth, Kan., June 22, 1865

Company F
Fifth Cavalry

24

White River

Army

Worden, Ahira
Shelley Murphy

Drafted for 1 year from Benona. Joined regiment at Alexandria, VA May 21, 1865.
Mustered out
Little Rock Ark, Aug 13, 1865.

Company I
Fifteenth Infantry

28

Alexandria, VA.

Union


 Return to Home Page