Cheboygan County MI Genealogy

MIGenWeb logo Cheboygan banner USGenWeb logo

R. L. POLK & CO'S.
1916
CHEBOYGAN CITY DIRECTORY
-
H - N

Abbreviations



HABELING CONRAD P (Emma), Merchant Tailor, Men's Furnishing Goods, Cleaning, Pressing and Repairing, 322 Main n, res same, Tel 251
HAGADORN WARDE L (Edith C; W L Hagadorn & Co), Lumber Inspection and Commission 415 Main n, Tel 269, res 417 Division, Tel 105
HAGADORN W L & CO (W L Hagadorn) Jewelers and Opticians, Cut Glass, Sterling Silver, Etc., Watch Repairing a Specialty, 415 Main n, Tel 269
Hagerman Christopher, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Hagerty Hilda, student, bds 513 Pine
Hagerty Loran D (Eva), frt and ticker agt M C R R, res 513 Pine
Haglund August (Lydia), farmer, res ss Old Corduroy rd 1 w of Gerow
Hagstrom Carl, lab, bds 639 Duncan av
Hagstrom Charles (Anna), carp 639 Duncan av, res same
Hagstrom Freda, bds 639 Duncan av
Haidysh Frank, appr H A Blake & Son, bds 320 E n
Haidysh Peter (Frances), janitor Court House, res 320 E n
Halfmann Joseph E, pharmacist Cheboygan Drug Co, bds 103 Bailey n
Hamburg Anna, bds 442 Harrison av
Hamburg Benjamin, lab, bds 442 Harrison av
Hamburg Charles, lab, bds 442 Harrison av
Hamburg Elmer, lab, bds 446 Harrison av
Hamburg Eva, bds 442 Harrison av
Hamburg Herman (Matilda), farmer, res 442 Harrison av
Hamburg Herman (Rachel), janitor Central School, res 341 Young
Hamburg Jennie, bds 446 Harrison av
Hamburg Margaret (wid August), res 446 Harrison av
Hamburg Merrill, appr, bds 341 Young
Hamel Homer H, res 200 Duncan av
Hamilton Elizabeth C, asst prin High School, bds 319 Huron n
Hamilton Kathedine D, supervisor music and drawing Public Schools, bds 319 Huron n
Hamlin Alice, bds 515 3d e
Hamlin B Monica, bds 515 3d e
Hamlin Henrietta, dressmkr 515 3d e, bds same
Hamlin Jane (wid Charles), res 515 3d e
Hanes George A, removed to Detroit, Mich
Hannan John (Sarah), watchman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 129 B s
Hannan J Leo, removed to Detroit, Mich
Hansen Carl, removed to Syracuse, N Y
Hansen Christian (Emily), lab, res 521 Lincoln av w
Hansen Christian F, removed to Detroit, Mich
Hanson George, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Hanson Lucy Mrs, bds John Marx
Hanson Minnie (wid James), res 301 Cass
Harbor Master's Office, Stanley Kasprzak harbor master, City Hall
Harrington John S (Clara), marine engr, res 201 D s
Harrington Reuben, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Harrington Winn J (Elsie J), driver F J Hohler, res 700 Dresser
Harris Fred W, farmer, bds 1027 Division
Harris Luther M (Sarah), farmer, res 1027 Division
Harrison Arthur S (Ella; G H Harrison & Son), res 805 Court
Harrison George H (Louise; GH Harrison & Son), res 805 Court
HARRISON G H & SON (George H and Arthur S), Growers of Choice Cut Flowers and Potted Plants, Funeral Designs a Specialty, 805 Court, Tel 166
Harrison Lester W, removed to Flint, Mich
Hart Adolphus, lab, rms 131 B n
Hartwell Harry T, removed to Albion, Mich
Harvey Edward (Ida), carp, res 121 Huron n
Haskins Frank (Jennie), lab, res 215 Clinton
Haskins Wm (Eva), boilermkr Schwartz Bros and Co, res 615 Antoine
HASTINGS DAVID A (Anna J), Sec and Treas Schwartz Bros & Co Boiler Works, res 207 Bailey s
Hatch Frank, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Haverly Anthony (aged 73), died Dec 6, 1915
Haverly Elizabeth, removed to Detroit, Mich
Haverly John J (Alice), grocer 1200 Mackinaw av, res same
Haverly Wm (Hazel F), plumber Cueny & Galbraith, res 325 Bailey n
Hawley Frank G (Nora), messenger American Express Co, res 112 Ball s
Hayden Harry, drayman 623 Locust, res same
Hayes Amelia (wid John), res 998 Mackinaw av
Hayes Frederick, porter A Brentford, bds 416 Main n
Hayes Wm (Anna), cigar mnfr 212 Backus, res 403 Dresser
Hayes Wm C (Nora), res 408 Dresser
Hayneys Anna (wid Fraitk), cook, bds 309 Clinton
Healey Michael (Mary), foreman, res 113 North
Hegstrom Carl, lab, bds 639 Duncan av
Hegstrom Charles (Annie), woodsman, res 639 Duncan av
Hegstrom Freda, student, bds 639 Duncan av
Heinecke Louis G Rev (Agnes), pastor St John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, res 512 State w
Heizer Joseph, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Helmholtz August, treas Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res Milwaukee, Wis
Hendrickson Frank (Mabel), mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 37 Tannery set
Henry Charles (Emma), life guard, res 209 B n
Henry George (Fannie), carp, res 902 Mackinaw av
Henry Jane (wid John), bds 352 Young
Herbison Anna A, milliner 225 Main n, bds 126 Huron s
Herring Robert (Margaret), lab, res es Sutherland 1 n of Harvey
Hewitt Eva L Mrs, res 754 Huron s
Hickey Felix (Adeline), lab, res ss Lalonde 4 w of Western av n
Hickey George (Emily), lab, res 705 Huron s
High School, ne cor Division and Bailey n
Hilborn Florence, bds 721 State w
Hilborn John, bds 721 State w
Hilborn John R (Carrie), mngr Lake Superior Fish Co, res 721 State w
Hilborn Pearl, bds 721 State w
Hill John (Alice M), carp G W Thompson, bds 116 C s
Hilla Richard, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Hiller Jacob W (Lucy), engr, res ws Butler 1 s of Gerow
Hiller Richard (Minerva), sailor, res 300 Cass
Hinkley Charles F (Cora), lab, res 923 Main s
Hinkley Doris, student, bds 923 Main s

Hinkley Edgar R (L Delia), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 36 Tannery set
Hinkley Gracia, nurse 36 Tannery set, bds same
Hinkley Lloyd B  (Katherine), roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 35 Tannery set
Hoban Clyde (Lela), bds Franklin Birdsall
Hoban Edward J, removed to Flint, Mich
Hoban Ella J, bds 135 D s
Hoban Gladys I, bds 135 D s
Hoban Hugh T, meat ctr Geo A Barber, res 135 D s
Hoban Josette M, bds 135 D s
Hoban Margaret, bds 135 D s
Hoban Patrick (Matilda) janitor City Hall, res 417 State w
Hoenselaar John, lab, Cheboygan Paper Co
Hoenselaar Wm, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Hoffman Charles, lab, bds Hotel Summit
Hoffman Joseph E, druggist, bds 103 Bailey n
Hohler Estella, student, bds 302 Main n
HOHLER FRANK J (Ida M), Model Bakery and Groceries Wholesale and Retail, Mnfrs of Jersey Cream Bread and Pastry, 300 Main cor Division, Tel 152, res 302 Main n
Hohler Melvin, clk F J Hohler, bds 302 Main n
Hoppe Henry G, removed to Lachene, Mich
Horan Frank, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Horton Margaret (wid Charles), bds 301 Cass
Hose House, 1st Ward, e s Duncan av 2 n of Eastern av
Hose House, 2d Ward, 515 State e
Hose House, 3d Ward, 983 Mackinaw av
Hose House, 5th Ward, se cor Court and Huron a
Hoskins Alexander (aged 84), died June 4, 1916
Hoskins Alice (wid Alexander), res 618 Locust
Hoskins Edward (Myrtle), lab, res 712 Loomis
HOTEL KARWIK, David Demun Propr, American and European Plan, 601-603 Main n cor Mackinaw av, Tel 271
HOTEL SPENCER, Pearl Hubbard Propr, 619 Main n, Tel S3 (See page 3)
Hotel Summit, Robert N Hyde propr, 430 Main s
Hotel Trudeau, Thomas Trudeau propr, w s Main s 2 s of Bridge
Houck John L (Annie L), livery 218 Main n, res 213 Huron s
Houck Wm A, removed to Detroit, Mich
Houle Benjamin, sailor, bds 318 D n
Houle George, lab, bds 318 D n
Houle Henry, lab, bds 318 D n
Houle Henry jr, lab, bds 318 D n
Houle Joseph, lab, bds 318 D n
Hout Fred A (Lillian; Hout & Rittenhouse), res 410 Cuyler
Hout & Rittenhouse (Fred A Hout, George W Rittenhouse), wholesale grocers 308-316 State w
Howard Andrew M (Sarah), sawyer M D Olds, res 1102 Main s
Howard Delia E, bds 1102 Main s
Howard Francis B (Margaret), res 219 Pinehill av
Howard Nathan (Mary), filer, res 909 Mackinaw av
Howard Nathan jr, filer, bds 909 Mackinaw av
Howard Ralph H, bkpr Cheboygan E L & P Co, bds 1102 Main s
Howes James B (Julia E), res 1001 Mackinaw av
Hoxie Leslie A (Fern E), dep supt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, res 110 Bailey n
Hoyt Donna, tchr Pattersonville School, bds 504 Pine
Hub City House Wrecking Co (Joseph A Cota, George A Leavitt), 411 State w
HUB MERCANTILE CO, D J McDonald Mngr, Wholesale and Retail Groceries, Crockery, Flour, Feed, Hay, Etc, 127 Main n, Tel 90 (See right bottom lines)
"HUB" THE, J & B Cadieux Proprs, Dry Cleaning, Pressing, Altering and Repairing Clothing, 420 Main n, Tel 314
Hubbard Edward, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Hubbard Melissa (wid Wm R), res 1364 Court
HUBBARD PEARL (Delia), Propr Spencer House 619 Main n, res same, Tel 83 (See page 3)
Hudak Anthony F (Bernadett), sailor, res 118 C s
Hudak Benjamin, lab, bds 306 D n
Hudak George, lab, bds J18 C s
Hudak John  (Mary), lighthousekpr, res 314 C s
Hudak Joseph (Sarah), lab, res 306 D n
Hudson Andrew J_ (Isabelle), boarding 464 State w, res same
Hudson Anna, waitress Charles Hotel
Hudson Frederick, lab, bds Napoleon
Hudson Hudson Jerome F (Bernice), painter, 906 Court res same
Hudson Jessie, bds Napoleon Hudson
Hudson J Claud, bds Napoleon Hudson
Hudson Napoleon (Matilda), lab, res n s Fulton 1 s of Bellant
Hughes Jemina (wid George B), bds 326 Dresser
Hugill Edgar O (Mabel W), office mngr M D Olds, res 408 Pine
Hugill George A (Anna), propr Cheboygan Novelty Turning Wks, res 350 Huron s
Hugstrom John, lab, res Old Corduroy rd 3 s of Gerow
Hulbert Edward A, chief clk M C R R, bds Summit House
Hull James, watchmkr W W Kathan
Humphrey Benjamin, printer, bds 218 6th
Humphrey Caroline, tchr Central School, bds 800 Mackinaw av
HUMPHREY GEORGE P, General Insurance and Real Estate, 220 Main n, res 800 Mackinaw av, Tel 209 (See right bottom lines)
Humphrey Joseph, slsmn, bds 218 6th e
Humphrey Kathryn, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 218 6th e
Humphrey Laura, asst librarian Carnegie Free Library, bds 800 Mackinaw av
Humphrey Robert, student, bds 218 6th e
Humphrey Rose (wid Benjamin), res 218 6th e
Humphrey Wm J, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 218 6th e
Hunseler John (Ella), paper mkr, res 130 E s
Hunseler Wm (Mary E), papermkr, res 119 B s
Hunter Andrew L (Rachel A), engr Embury Martin Lumber Co, res n s Blair 3 e of Western av n
Hunter Elizabeth A, bds A L Hunter
Hunter Nettie L, bds A L, Hunter
Huntley Hiram, carp, res ss Pinehill av 9 w of Loomis
Huot Fred J (Lillian), clk The Thompson Co, res 516 Mackinaw av
Husted Henry, mach Cheboygan Auto Sales Co, res 238 Main s

Hyde Caroline, bds Hotel Summit
Hyde Harold G, removed to Culter, Can
Hyde Kittie, bds Hotel Summit
Hyde Robert N (Anna), propr Hotel Summit, res same
Hyde Robert W (Elizabeth), removed to Detroit, Mich
Hyland Ole (Bertha), lab, res 120 6th

INLAND ROUTE, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n, Tel 51 (See left top lines)
Inland Route Steamboat Line, Liebner & Davis proprs, office 1st Natl Bank bldg
Irving James H (Eliza M), tug capt, res 617 Pine
ISLAND TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n, Tel 51 (See left top lines)

Jackson George (Edith), reprman Cheboygan EL&P Co, res 411 4th e
Jackson Hugh Mrs, res 411 4th e
Jackson John F, sailor, bds 411 4th e
Jackson John W (Eva), res 535 Mackinaw av
Jackson Vaughn (aged 17), died Sept 3, 1915
Jackson Wm B (Hattie; Jackson & Baier), res 111 D s
Jackson & Baier (Wm B Jackson, James J Baier), blksmths, rear 337 Water
JACKSON'S ICE CREAM PLANT, Mrs Frances H Smith Propr, Wholesale Mfrs Ice Cream, 307-309 Huron n, Tel 230
Jacob Lute M (Stella), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 539 Bailey n
Jacobson Jacob J E (Yendla), paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 222 Ball n
Jana Edward, tailor, bds 124 Duncan av
Jana Frederick (Alvina), foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 109 F s
Jana Matilda (wid Frederick), res 124 Duncan av
Jana Max, lab, bds 124 Duncan av
Jarnac Edward (Eva), blksmth Hilliare Portelance, res 227 E n
Jarvis Bernadette, bds 421 Mackinaw av
Jarvis Cyril (Eliza), sawyer Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 238 C n
Jarvis Wm (Jennie), lab, res 421 Mackinaw av
Jasnowski Mabel G Mrs, reporter Cheboygan Daily Tribune, res 4, 505 Main n
Jasnowski Philip (Mabel G), bkpr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 4, 505 Main n
Jeffrey, see also Geoffroy
Jeffrey Paul, janitor High School
Jeffrey Richard (Frances), driver Hout & Rittenhouse, res 213 Western av n
Jeffrey Wm (Sarah), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 105 Gerow
Jeffrey Wm J, lab, bds 105 Gerow
Jeffroy Delia Mrs, bds Anthony Martin
Jeffroy Eugene, warehouseman C A Cobb, res 407 State w
Jeffroy Peter, warehouseman C A Cobb, bds 407 State w
Jenkinson Joseph, agt, bds 103 Bailey n
Jensen Wilhelmina, smstrs, bds 221 Ball s
Jewell Albert E (Jessie), woodwkr Cheboygan Mnfg Co, res 603 Lafayette av
Jewell Bert (Ella), lab, res 519 State e
Jewell Lawrence, lab, bds 247 Center av
Jewell Lorenzo (Izella), lab, res 123 Huron s
Jewell Louis (May), farmer, res e s Butler, 5 s of Gerow
Jewell Mary (wid George), res 128 C s
Jewell Myron C, mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 603 Lafayette av
Jewell Russell, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Jewell Ruth, student, bds 123 Huron s
Jewell Theodore (Rhoda), carrier P O, res 128 C s
Jewell Warren (Stella, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 247 Center av
Jewell Wm, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Jewett Burt E, blksmth V Buerger
Jewett Wm, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Jodway Adeline (wid Gabriel), res 929 Division
Jodway Andrew {aged 90) Jdied April 28th, 1914
Jodway Harry (Ethel), butcher, res 208 D s
Jodway Joseph, lab, bds 929 Division
Jodway Salome (wid Andrew), res 129 C s
Jodway Tofild (Emma), sawyer, res 131 Benton n
JOHNS CARL E, Agt Maxwell Motor Co, 210 Main n, res 235 Dresser
Johns John, lumberman, res 237 Dresser
Johns Minnie, milliner 402 Main n, bds 237 Dresser
Johns Wm C (Eliza), lumberman, res 235 Dresser
Johnson Albert, bds 450 Harrison av
Johnson Alice (wid John), res 17 Bellant
Johnson Alice, bds 17 Bellant
Johnson Arthur, bds Frank J Johnson
Johnson Bryde, res 519 1st w
Johnson Ebba, paper mkr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 18 Harrison av
Johnson Edith, cashier Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds Frank J Johnson
Johnson Elda, bds 450 Harrison av
Johnson Elmer J, bds 343 Bailey n
Johnson Frank J, foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res e s Main s, 1 s of limits
Johnson Frederick, engr Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, bds (118) 75 Huron s Johnson Gunnard, sailor, bds 81 Sutherland
Johnson Helma, bds 450 Harrison av
Johnson Herman J (Mary), lab, res 81 Sutherland
Johnson Jasper J (Elizabeth), drayman, 804 1st w, res same JOHNSON JOHN R (Lavonia L), Photographer, Post Cards and Souvenirs, Finishing, Developing and Enlarging for Amateurs, 222 Main n, res 343 Bailey n (See right bottom lines)
Johnson Matilda (wid Nelis), res 220 Seymour e
Johnson Mclker, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, bds 450 Harrison av
Johnson Milfred, lab, bds Frank J Johnson
Johnson Raymond R, bds 343 Bailey n
Johnson Sweeney (Caroline), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 450 Harrison av
Johnson Thelma, paper ctr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 18 Harrison av
Johnston Wm, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Jolly Benjamin C (Catherine), treas Cheboygan Paper Co, res 313 Main s
Jondrew Felix (Catherine), foreman Lake Superior Fish Co, res 106 B s
Jondrew Isaac (Mildred) fireman, res 334 C n
Jones Alice Mrs. dom 442 Huron s
Jones Bertha, nurse, bds James L Jones
Jones Charles (Lora), lab, res 1011 Court
Jones James L (Delia^, mach, res e s Belli s of Mackinaw av
Jones John S (Margaret; Jones & Wheelock), res 214
Benton n Jones Mildred, clk W W Kathan, bds 8, 505 Main n
Jones Rex, typesetter Cheboygan Democrat, bds 213 Benton n
Jones Warren, mach hd, bds James L Jones
Jones & Wheelock (John S Jones, Claude P Wheelock), blksmiths, e s Water 2 n of State w
Jordan George H (Eliza), cook, res 209 B s
Jordan Lillian M, stenog M D Olds, bds 204 B s
Jordan Marshall G, clk, bds 204 B s
Jordan M. Ethel, dressmkr 204 B s, bds same
Jordan Wm H (Bridget) chef, res 204 B s
Juillet Benjamin, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 1100 1st w
Juillet Eli, removed to Detroit, Mich
Juillet Henry, sawyer Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 1100 1st w
Juillet Raymond, lab, bds 1100 1st w
Jurcher Jacob, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co

Kalahar Thomas (Mary), clk M C R R, res 101 North
Kane Henry (Annie), lab, res w s Lafayette av 4 s of Lincoln av
Karwik Edward J, clk J M Donnelly, bds 603 Main n
Karwik John W (Mary), res 603 Main n Karwik Joseph, bds 603 Main n
Karwik Josephine, student, bds 603 Main n
Karwik Leo S, student, bds 603 Main n
Kasprzak John, lab, bds 207 C n
Kasprzak George, barber, bds 236 D n
KASPRZAK STANLEY (Elizabeth), City Marshal and Harbor Master; City Hall, Tel 10, res 207 C n
Kasprzak Thomas (Pauline), lab res 236 D
KATHAN WARREN W (Blanche), Jewelry, Optometrist, Music, Talking Machines, Etc, Cut Glass and Silverware, Watch Repairing, 329-331 Main n, Tel 296, res 335 Young (See right bottom lines)
Keaton Philip E (Mary A), cook, res 525 Mackinaw av
Keeler John H (Clara), lab, res 47 Tannery set
Keeney Calvin N(NB Keeney & Son), res Le Roy, N Y
Keeney N B & Son (Calvin N Keeney), seeds, peas and beans, s w cor Lake and Huron n
Keldsen Charles, clk, bds 517 Dresser
Keldsen James M (Georgine), chiropractor 517 Dresser, res same
Keldsen Valborg L, student, bds 517 Dresser
Kelleher Hannah (wid Daniel), bds 386 Cleveland av
Kelley Herbert O (Rose), lab, res 946 1st w
Kelly James N (Elizabeth), lab, res 105 C s
Kempt Elvina (wid James), res 215 C s
Kempt Frank, sailor, bds 215 C s
Kempt Margaret, clk, bds 215 C s
Kennedy Franklin (Annie), res 302 Western av s
Kennedy Phoebe V Mrs, hairdresser 325 Main n, res 209 Abbott
Kennedy Wm F (Phoebe V), clk M C R R, res 209 Abbott
Kerr Myrtle, bds 712 Loomi's
Kerr Philip (Alice), woodsman, res 712 Loomis
Kerr Wm, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Kesseler Anna M, bds 535 Mackinaw av
Kesseler Block, 431 Main n
Kesseler Louis M (Lulu), restaurant  303 Main n
Kesseler Mathias J (Elizabeth), grocer 417 Mackinaw av, res 454 State w
Ketchebow Helen, cook Columbian Hotel
Keys Burl W, removed to Petoskey, Mich
Keys Emma C (wid Wm), bds 1014 Mackinaw av
Keys Floyd P (Gertrude), carp, res 1014 Mackinaw av
Keys Grace, student, bds 1014 Mackinaw av
Kiehl Edward, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Kiehl Henry, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Kilpatrick Agnes C, bds 812 Division
Kilpatrick Pearl M, bds 812 Division
Kilpatrick Wm (Mary E), clk, res 812 Division
King Clarence H, clk, bds 718 Huron s
King Clemence, bds 409 D n
King Frank, porter New Cheboygan Hotel
King Harry, photog, bds 104 State e
King John (Laura), mach, res 409 D n
King Matthew W (Katherine), justice of the peace Frost-Kesseler blk, res 718 Huron s
Kingston Stewart (Maude), plumber Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res e s Garfield av 7 s of Abbott
Kinne John M, removed to Detroit, Mich
KINNEY CHARLES E (Genevieve), General Insurance and Real Estate, 405 Main n, Tel 89, res 329 Bailey s
Kinney Genevieve Mrs (Needlecraft Novelty Shop), res 329 Bailey s
Kinville Fred, fireman, rms 421 Huron n
Kirch Emil, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co
Kirkbride Alexander, blksmith Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Kirsch Martha, dom 732 Mackinaw av
Kitchen Charles F (Minnie), lab, res 934 State w
Klemens John (Branis), dryer Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 45 Tannery set
Klender Harry, sailor, bds 104 State e
Kline, see also Cline
Kline John lab, bds 1204 Hancock
Kline Nicholas (Abigail), lab, res 1204 Hancock
Kling Frederick (Margaret), lighthouse kpr, res 647 Duncan av
Klingensmith Frank N (Cynthia A; Watson & Klingensmith), res 217 Huron s
Klmczak Helen Mrs, dom 422 Main s
Kluwe Carl (Vita), carp 200 C s, res same
Knaefel Lee, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Kneffel Carl, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Knights of Columbus Hall, 3d fl New Gerow blk
Knoll Martin E, removed to Grand Rapids, Mich
Knopf C H, bds 103 Bailey n
Kolhoff George (Mamie), lab, res e s Main s 2 s of limit
Konieczny Frank (Rose), lab, res 229 D n
Konieczny Josie, bds 229 D n
Konieczny Michael (Anna), lab, res 210 C n
Korsti Van Steen, bds 42 Tannery set
Kortz Stanley (Mary), lab, res 801 Western av s
Koschig Frederick T, bds 880 Main s
Koyl Clayton G, removed to Flint, Mich
Kozlowski Agnes, bds Anthony Kozlowski
Kozlowski Anthony (Julia), lab, res s s Byron, 1 w of Western av s
Kozlowski Helen, bds Anthony Kozlowski
Kraft Anna, maid Spencer House

Kramer Joseph (Alice), tailor Rapin Bessette Clothing Co, res 16 Clay
Kraneski John, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Kraneski Michael, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Kraneski Wm, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Krawczewski Anthony (Rose), lab, res s s Lalonde, 1 w of Western av n
Krawczewski John, lab, bds Anthony Krawczewski
Kress Wm H, removed to Ann Arbor, Mich
Kriedeman Anna (wid Charles), res 235 Young
Kriedeman Bertha, tchr, bds 235 Young
Kriedeman Edith M, bds 235 Young
Kriedeman Nellie M, milliner, bds 235 Young
Kriedeman Sherman T, cashr Mich State Tel Co, bds 235 Young
Kring Annie (wid Clark), res w s Harris, 1 n State
Kroski Joseph, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Krueger Margaret, bds 224 C n
Krueger Wm (Martha), carp Cheboygan Paper Co, res 224 C n
Kucinski Alexander (Mary), shoes 411 Hain n, res 203 C n
Kucinski Alexander jr, clk Alex Kucinski, bds 203 C n
Kucinski Bruno, sailor, bds 203 C n
Kujala Joseph, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Kurkowitz Charles (Martha), lab, res 876 Main s
Kuroski Romania, lab, res s s Seymour e, nr Garfield av
Kush John (Anna), lab, res 207 B s
Kuster Gustav, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co
Kwiatowski Frank, cook, bds 218 C n
Kwiatowski Frederick (Julia), lab, res 218 C n
Kwiatowski James, lab, bds 218 C n
Kwiatowski John, sailor, bds 218 C n
LaBarge, see also Le Barge
LaBarge Joseph (Mary J), lab, res 526 Antoine
LaBarge Theodore (Lora), lab, res w s Eastern av, 1 n Yale
La Chance Hercule (Josetta), painter G W Thompson, res 226 E n
La Chance Joseph (Matilda), res 106 Duncan av
Lachance Wm B (Florilla), 1030 Randolph, res same
La Course Agnes, bds 512 Fillmore
La Course Edwin (Mary), setter, res 512 Fillmore
La Course Laura, bds 512 Fillmore
La Course Lawrence, packer C A Cobb, res 335 Todd
La Cross Adelard, blksmith, bds 232 E n
La Cross Callizte (Eva), longshoreman, res 232 E n
La Cross Charles, sailor, bds 232 E n
La Cross Edward, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 232 E n
La Cross Ellen, waitress, bds 232 E n
La Cross Frederick, bds 232 E n
La Crosse Christian (Edith), lab, res 205 D n
La Crosse Joseph ( Mary), lab, res s s James, 3 w of Sutherland
La Crosse Lycippe, lab, bds Joseph La Crosse
La Crosse Moses, woodturner Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, bds 114 Duncan av
La Crosse Paul (Ella), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 114 Duncan av
La Crosse Richard (Louise), lab, res 616 Cleveland av
La Crosse Theodore, lab, bds 616 Cleveland av
La Due Wm (Augusta), papermkr, res 813 Seymour
Lady James E (Dorothy), agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, bds 110 Bailey n
Laewss John, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Laffiner Wilbert, lab, bds 625 3 d
La Fond Napoleon L, bkpr J B Lund Sons, res 308 D n
La Fonde Joseph (Florence), carp, res n s Old Petoskey State rd, 1 w of Mullet Lake rd
La Forrest Gilbert (Josephine), fisherman, res 225 B s
Lafreniere Adelor (Matilda), clk Columbian Hotel, res e s Main s, 1 n Pine
La Garry Eldridge (Nora), lab, res 953 1st w
La Garry Frank (Josephine), lab, res 410 C n
La Garry Frank X (Jennie), drayman, 309 D n, res same
Lahaie Henry (Exzina), lab, res 432 George
Lahaie Joseph (Sarah), lab, res 538 James
Lahaie Lillian, student, bds 325 Todd
Lahaie Ralph, tchr, bds 325 Todd
Lahaie Roy, removed to Chicago, Ill
Lahaie Sylvester (Ida), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 325 Todd
Latisch Charles, clk Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Lake Superior Fish Co, John Hilborn mngr, ft Main n
Lalond Frank V (Eliza C), restaurant 400 Mackinaw av, res same
La Londe Albert J (Estella), cashr D & M R R, res 421 Huron n
La Londe Alexander (Lena), drayman, 701 3d e, res same
La Londe Amos, woodturner Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, bds 133 B s
La Londe Arthur J (Priscilla), hostlr D & M R R, res 1206 Mackinaw av
La Londe Celia, music tchr 701 3d e, bds same
La Londe Fred A (Augusta), packer Booth Fisheries Co, res 318 F n
La Londe Fred J (Delia), packer Lake Superior Fish Co, res 200 D n
La Londe Harriet, bds 420 James
La Londe Joseph, lab, bds Wm W La Londe
La Londe Leo N, lab, bds 133 B s
La Londe Louis (Henrietta), lab, res 223 E n
La Londe Wm (Delia), lab, res 133 B s
La Londe Wm W (Louise), lab, res w s Harris, 2 n of State av
La Lone Samuel G (Hannah), cementwkr, res 1020 Court
La Lone Wm W (Louise), lathe hd, res w s Harris, 2 n of State w
Lambert Earl L, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds Hotel Summit
Lamont George C, watchman Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 811 Loomis
Lamont John (Olive), lab, res 811 Loomis
Lamontegne Alec, lab, bds 131 B n
Lamontegne Clarice (wid Thomas), res 239 Huron s
Lamontegne Peter, res 131 B n
Lamotte Frederick (Katherine), lab, res 714 (200) Palmyra
Lancashire Belinda, student, bds 401 Duncan av
Lancashire Ellis, student, bds 401 Duncan av
Lancashire Robert (Annie), lab, res 401 Duncan av
Lanchevich Paul, sailor, res 304 C n
Lancour Charles (Rose), painter, res 224 B n
Lancour Henry (Katherine), mill hd, res 630 Main n

Landale Arthur, engr, bds 104 State e
Landon Ira C (Olive), fireman, res 228 B s
Landrie Rose (wid David), res 601 4th
Langdon Celia A (wid George P), res 511 Bailey n
Langdon George P (Mary), restr 426 Main n, res 503 Bailey n
Langmaid Wm A (Mary E), county agt corrections and charities, res 310 Court
Lanno Ernest (Zoa), lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res Tannery set
La Peer Eva (wid Norman), res 608 Division
La Pier Edward, lab, bds 104 State e
La Plaunt Henry (Rose), lab, res 115 6th
La Plaunt Wm, lab, bds 115 6th
La Pointe Alexander J (Rose), tug capt, res 504 Dresser
La Pointe Fern J, student, bds 665 Lincoln av w
La Pointe George, engr Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 665 Lincoln av w
La Pointe Louis N (Charlotte M), lab, res 665 Lincoln av w
La Pointe Nelson, lab, res 754 Spooner
La Pointe Ralph, bds 754 Spooner
La Pointe Webb, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
La Porte Arthur (Pearl), lab, res 330 Bellant
La Porte Cyril (Mathilda), lab, res 112 Western av s
La Porte Eva, clk, bds 112 Western av s
La Porte Lawrence, removed to Gaylord, Mich
La Praire David, bds 222 Center av
La Prairie Emma, bds 334 Sammons
La Prairie Ephraim, student, bds 334 Sammons
La Prairie Frederick, lab, bds 236 E n
La Prairie John B (Mary), mason, res 1218 Court
La Prairie John L (Mary), lumberman, res 334 Sammons
La Prairie Joseph (Rose), lab, res 236 E n
La Prairie Joseph G, lab, bds 1218 Court
La Prairie Roy D, clk, bds 1218 Court
Laproski Constance, maid 224 Huron s
Larocque Clovis (Harriet), lab, res 250 Duncan av
La Rue Ella, bds 126 Center av
Lash Floyd, student, bds 119 B n
Lash Frank (Julia), lab, res 119 B n
Lash Isadore, bds 119 B, n
Laske, see Leske
Lasley Edward, lab Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, bds 305 Cass
Lasley Samuel (May), mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res s s Pine, 2 e Main s
Latimer Cecile M, clk Mrs P V Kennedy, bds 416 Elm
Latimer Wm (Margaret), foreman M D Olds, res 416 Elm
La Tulip Cyrille, painter, res 1211 Mackinaw av
La Tulip George, lab, bds 1127 Mackinaw av
La Tulip Mabel, bds 1211 Mackinaw av
Laviagan John, bds Hotel Summit
Lavigne Frank (Orlie), lab, res 75 Center av
Lavigne Louis (Frances), mach, res 247 Pinehill av
Laway Edward J (Mayme), vessel capt, res 214 Cass
Lawler Frank T (Catherine) supt Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 32 Tannery set
Lawrence Charles J (Annah), lumberman, res 409 Garfield av
Lawson August (Ella), lumberman, res 122 Bailey s
Lawson Esther, student, bds 122 Bailey s
Lawson Harry, lab, bds 122 Bailey s
Lawson Ruth M, tchr, bds 122 Bailey s
Lawton Block, 410 Main n
Leavitt George A (Jane; Hub City House Wrecking Co), res 1317 Court
Lebahn Ernest (Anna), vessel capt, res 424 Dresser
Le Barge, see also La Barge
Le Barge Frank, brakeman, rms 421 Huron n
Le Baron Charles, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 472 Grove
Le Baron John C (Zoa), wood turner, res 472 Grove
Le Blanc, see also White
Le Blanc Alexander (Mary) lab, res 620 (9) Antoine
Le Blanc George, carrier P O, bds 1259 Division
Le Blanc Joseph (Louisa), lab, res 1259 Division
Le Clair Alice M, bds 434 Mackinaw av
Le Clair Bernard, lab, bds 434 Mackinaw av
Le Clair Earl, clk E F Newell, bds 434 Mackinaw av
Le Clair Leo, clk, bds 434 Mackinaw av
Le Clair Napoleon (Josephine), farmer, res 434 Mackinaw av
Le Clair Vivian E, dressmkr, bds 434 Mackinaw av
Le Duke Doris, bds (618) 11 Antoine
Le Duke Lillian, bds 408 South av
Le Duke Wm, lab, res 408 South av
Le Gault Albert, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Le Gault Felie (wid Cyril), res 505 State e
Le Gault Marguerite, mach opr, bds 221 D s
Le Gault Marie, tchr, bds 505 State e
Le Gault Marion C, clk The Thompson Co, bds 1015 Mackinaw av
Le Gault Nellie Mrs, res 221 D s
Leishman John R (Rhoda), grocer 400 State w, res 206 Bailey s
Leishman Wm (Laura), engr, res 325 Garfield av
Leishman Wm T (Mary), saloon 506 Main n, res same
Lemieux Alexina (wid Pierre), res (604) 18 Antoine
Lemieux Leo, student, bds (604) 18 Antoine
Lemoire Elizabeth, bds 1051 Stanley
Lemoire Frank C (Mary), lab, res 1051 Stanley
Lemoire Golden (Bessie), papermkr, res 409 Main n
Le Moire Robert C (Ruth), mach hd, res s w cor Loomis and Division
Leo George, lab, bds 42 Tannery set
Leonard Frances, bds 449 State w
Leonard Henry (Mary), res 449 State w
Leproskji John, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Leske Anna, clk, 411 1st w
Leske Barbara, nurse 411 1st w, bds same
Leske Bernard (Rose), lab, res 110 Benton s
Leske Eva (wid Leonard), res 411 1st w
Leske Leonard J (Johanna), cigarmkr, res 302 C s
Leveque Napoleon (Gertrude), sawyer Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, res 229 D s
Leveque Wm, cook, res 106 Benton s
Levi Maxim (Minerva), engr, res 319 Bailey n
Levine Max (Elsie; M Levine & Co), res 209 Main n
LEVINE M & CO (Max Levine, A Cohen), Hides, Furs, Wool and Junk of All Kinds, Tel 267 or Write for Information; We Will Gladly Quote Prices, 209 Main n
Lewis Charles E, removed to Escanaba, Mich
Lewis Eliza Mrs, removed to Detroit, Mich

Lewis James, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Lewis Mary E, bcjs s s Court w of limits
Lewis Thomas E (Catherine J), sailor, res 508 Mackinaw av
Liberty Theatre, R B Riggs mgr, 417 Main n
Liebner August A (Amelia; Liebner & Davis), res 301 Duncan av
Liebner Ernest C (Wavia), teller First Natl Bank, res 321 State e
Liebner Wm A (Matilda), lab, res 221 Duncan av
Liebner & Davis (August A Liebner, Charles Davis), proprs Inland Route Steamboat Line, office 1st Natl Bank bldg
Lighthall John (Elizabeth) marine engr, res 520 Mackinaw
Lighthall Laura, bds 520 Mackinaw av
Lincoln Av School, n s Lincoln av w, 1 w of Huron s
Lindman Andrew, bds P O Lindman
Lindman Elmer, lab J B Lund Sons, bds P O Lindman
Lindman Emanuel C, teller Cheboygan County Savings Bank, bds P O Lindman
Lindman George, mach J B Lund Sons, bds P O Lindman
Lindman Peter O Rev, res s s Gerow 8 e of Butler
Linske Alexander (Helen), lab, res n s Gerow 1 n Eastern av
Linske Alexander jr, bds Alexander Linske
Linske Martin, lab, b(Js Alexander Linske
Lintz Raymond (Nina), lab, res 1038 Fremont
Lionel Victor (Nannie), mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res n e Gerow 5 e of Eastern av n
Lipinski John (Josephine), shoemkr 210 State e, res same
Lipinski Wenceslaus, student, bds 210 State e
Lippard Mary A (wid Richard), res 604 Loomis
Lippard Samuel (Ethel), lab Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, res 215 North
Lites Bros (George Lites), confrs 227 Main n
Lites Charles (Minnie), bkpr, res 60 Tannery set
Lites George (Mary; Lites Bros), res 320 Pine Lites James, bds 320 Pine
Lites Peter, candymkr Lites Bros, bds 320 Pine
Little Anna E, res 1031 Randolph
Littlefield Charles (Evelyn), scaler Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res 294 Mackinaw av
Litzner Adolph C (Mary), drayman 1051 Fremont, res same
Livingston Florence E, bds 403 Mackinaw av
Livingston James Y (Florence M), chef, res 403 Mackinaw av
Livingston Roy, painter, bds 403 Mackinaw
Locke Gustave, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 36 Harrison av
Locke Hattie, bds 36 Harrison av
Locke Herman, clk J R Leishman, bds 36 Harrison av
Locke Martha dom, bds  36 Harrison av
Locke Minnie, bds 36 Harrison av
Locke Paul, lab Pfister & Vogel  Leather Co, bds 36 Harrison av
Locke Tresa, bds 36 Harrison av
Lockey Theresa, dom 546 Main s
Lockman George P (Lena), lumberman, res 119 Baileys
Loeffer Frank C (Henrietta), electn Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res e s Mullet Lake rd 3 e of D & M Ry
Loeffer Otto (Caroline), lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 881 Main s
Loeffer Otto jr, lab, bds 881 Main s
Loeffer Paul O, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, bds 881 Main s
Loff John, res 209 North
Loiselle Andrew (Phoebe), lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 406 D n
Loiselle Leo, lab, bds 406 D n
Loiselle Lillian, bds 239 Huron s
Loiselle Malvina, bds 406 D n
Loiselle Mildred (wid Robert), res 239 Huron s
Loiselle Nelson, lab, bds 239 Huron s
Loiselle Peter (Louise), lab, res 416 Water
Loiselle Robert (Clara), lab, res 957 1st
Loiselle Xavier, lab, bds 239 Huron s
Lond Isaac (Mary), lab, res 121 F s
Lond Louis, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 121 F s
London Ira, fireman Embury Martin Lumber Co Inc
Long Edward W, clk New Cheboygan Hotel, bds same
Longdo Letitia Mrs, bds 111 Bailey n
Louisignau Charles J (Matilda), lighthousekpr, res 301 Cleveland av
LOUISIGNAU JOSEPH L (Anna), Propr Cheboygan Hardware Co, res 314 Littlefield
Louisignau Leo, clk Cheboygan Hardware Co, bds 301 Cleveland av
Love Dott M, bkpr Cheboygan Democrat, bds 229 C s
Love George, sailor, bds 229 C s
Love James F (Etta M), trav agt, res 915 Mackinaw av
Love Robert G, sailor, bds 229 C s
Love Thomas (Hannah), res 229 C s
Lovelace Charles, lab Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, bds 215 Backus
Lovelace Vera, clk Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 215 Backus
Lovelace Wm (Clara), bartndr New Cheboygan Hotel, res 215 Backus
Lovelly Joseph J, removed to Detroit, Mich
Lovelly Van (Anna), removed to Bay City, Mich
Lovely Clarence C, cigarmkr, bds 114 6th
Lovely Earl, student, bds 114 6th
Lovely Frances (wid Frank), res 420 Cleveland av
Lovely Frank jr, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 420 Cleveland av
Lovely Philip (Ellen), bartndr Hotel Karwik, res 114 6th e
Lowery John (Bertha), marine eng, res 316 State e
Lowery Milton, pntr, bds 510 4th e
Lowery Richard (Catherine), lab, res 510 4th e
Lowery Simon P (Nellie), marine engr, res 232 Duncan av
LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE TEMPLE, 115 Backus, Tel 47
Luckey Martha, maid 127 Bailey s
Luke Henry, res 6, 505 Main n
Lumberg August (Ida), farmer, res w s Butler 1 n Gerow
Lund Alice, bds 1005 Main s
Lund Arthur R, bds 1005 Main s
Lund Charles (J B Lund Sons), res Bakersfield, California
Lund George (Ida; J B Lund Sons), res 207 D s
Lund Johanna (wid Julius B), res 1005 Main s
Lund J B Sons (Robert W, Charles and George), shipbuilders, s w cor Cleveland av and 6th e
Lund Robert W (J B Lund Sons), bds 1005 Main s
Lundberg Harvey M (Ruth), ice cream mkr, res 705 Mackinaw av
Lunsawvitch Paul (Matilda), res 304 C n
Lynch John (Anna), res 406 1st w
Lynn Elizabeth (wid Charles F), bds 325 Huron n
Lynn Wm J (Mabel), meat ctr Henry Barber, res 223 Pinehill av
Lynts Ray C, shingle weaver Embury Martin Lumber Co, Inc, res 1038 Fremont
Lyons Emma, student, bds 309 Cass
Lyons Fred G, removed to Mackinaw Island
Lyons George C, barber, bds 1201 Court
Lyons James, driver, bds 407 Elm
Lyons John C (Phoebe C), longshoreman, res 309 Cass
LYONS LEON (Caroline), Propr Palace Livery, Livery, Hack and Sale Stables 101 Main s, Tel 62, and County Auditor, res 407 Elm, Tel 125
Lyons Louis G (Mary C), carp, res 1201 Court
Lyons Mabel C, bds 217 E n
Lyons Margaret (wid Louis), bds Riverside Cottage
Lyons Rose Mrs, res 116 Benton s
Lyons Rose M, bds Riverside Cottage
Lyons Wm, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Lyons Wm A, bds 407 Elm
Lyons Wm G (Catherine), paper mkr, res 217 E n
Lysell Jerry, wks Cheboygan Paper Co
Lytle Hugh G (Amelia), tel opr D & M R R, res 725 State w

McAlpine John (Sarah), lab, res 235 Western av n
McArthur, see also MacArthur
McARTHUR ARTHUR W (Marian), Baker and Confectioner, Prompt Attention Given to all Orders, 523-525 State e, res same
McArthur C J, sec W A McArthur & Co Ltd, 443 Huron s
McArthur James A (Marion), carrier P O, res 648 Duncan av
McARTHUR DOCK, M D Olds Propr, George H Wheeler Agt, Coal, Lime, Cement, Building Material, Storage and Forwarding, Agts D & C Navigation Co, Arnold Transit Co, Northern Michigan Transportation Co and The Island Transportation Co, ft of Main n, Tel 51 (See left top lines)
McArthur Hugh (Martha), lab, res 95 Gerow
McArthur John B, county road commissioner, res 638 Duncan av
McARTHUR JOHN R, Pres Cheboygan Gas Light Co, res New York City
McArthur W A & Co Ltd, Robert Somerville chairman, H E Reagan vice-pres and treas, C J McArthur sec, real estate 443 Huron s
McBain Mary (wid Wm), bds 103 Huron n
McBain Ranold (Josephine), lab, res 428 Huron n
McCallum Alice, bds 120 D s
McCallum Charles W (Louise), lineman Mich State Tel Co, res 210 Ball n
McCallum Frances, bds 120 D s
McCallum Louise H, tchr Lincoln av School, bds 210 Ball n
McCallum Maude, bds 120 D s
McCallum Nettie (wid Alexander), bds 516 Pine
McCarthy D Lawrence, tallyman, bds 400 Garfield av
McCarthy Eliza (wid Michael), res 400 Garfield av
McCarthy George W, removed to Detroit, Mich
McCarthy Michael (aged 67), died Oct 21 1914
McCarthy Thomas JE (Grace H), foreman, res 415 Bailey n
McCash George (Edith), fisherman, res 117 C s
McCash Harry E (Violet), netmkr, res 110 B n
McCash James A (Arvilla), fisherman, res 121 C s
McCash Walter, sailor, bds 110 B n
McClelland, see also McLelland
McClelland Florence Mrs, bds 1257 Mackinaw av
McClelland John E (Agnes), filer, res 231 Dresser
McClintic Albert T (Sarah J), barber 206 State w, res 215 Ball n
McComb John H (Mary), roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 119 D s
McCombs Robert (Ruth), teamstr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 855 Main s
McCombs Susan (wid Wm; aged 78), died May 28 1914
McCombs Wm, painter, bds 119 D s
McConnell Thomas, bartndr J E Doyle, rms 201 State
McCoy John (Nellie), popcorn, res 215 Cass
McDonald, see also MacDonald
McDonald Allen (Catherine), farmer, res e s Lafayette av 1 s of Lincoln av
McDonald Archibald F (Rose), lab, res 604 Pine
McDONALD DANIEL J, Mngr Hub Mercantile Co, res 654 Main s, Tel 413-W
McDonald Francis J, lab, bds Allen McDonald
McDonald George, lab, res 211 Clinton
McDonald John C, lab, bds Allen McDonald
McDougall Craig, bds 527 Lafayette av
McDougall J Alexander (Hannah), engr M D Olds, res 527 Lafayette av
McDougall Miriam, student, bds 527 Lafayette av
McEachron Wm M (Fanny), slsmn Hout & Rittenhouse, res 521 Pine
McFalty Helen, waitress Columbian Hotel
McGinn Annie (wid John W), res 305 Dresser
McGinn Arthur C (Anna), clk Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 209 Duncan av
McGinn Rupert, removed to Detroit, Mich
McGinnis Archie (Bertha), lab, res 53 Gerow
McGRATH JOSEPH P, Upholstering and Furniture Repairing, Boat Cushions Made to Order, Auto Painting and Piano Refinishing, Old Mirrors Re-silvered and New Ones Made to Order, also Wood Pattern Making, 402 Main s, res 112 Lincoln av, Tel 413-M
McGUIRE CHARLES C (Cora), Real Estate and Loans, 216 Huron s, res same, Tel 161
McGurn Elizabeth (wid John), res 107 B s
McGurn Joseph (Margaret), lab, res 28 E n
McGurn Margaret A, cash The Thompson Co, bds 216 B n
McGurn Nellie, deputy county clerk, bds 216 B n
MIntire Carrie, tchr Central School, bds 127 Bailey s
McINTIRE FRANK (Kittie), Treas J J Post Hardware Co Ltd, res 127 Bailey s, Tel 106
McIntyre Peter, shingleweaver Embury-Martin Lumber Co
McKay Alexander (Mary M), res 400 1st w
McKervey Charles C (Evelyn), patternmkr J B Lund & Sons, res 113 D n
McKervey James, bds 232 Duncan av
McKervey Margaret (wid James), bds 449 State w
McKewen Catherine (aged 59) died June 16 1916
McKinnon Hugh A (Nia), clk M C R R, res 436 Main s
McKinnon Isabella Mrs, dressmkr 2, 505 Main n, res same
McKinnon Richard G, clk, bds 2, 505 Main n
McLaughlin Charles, lab, bds John McLaughlin
McLaughlin George (Pearl), engr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 229 B s
McLaughlin John (Susan), marine engr, res s s Gerow 1 e of Eastern av
McLaughlin Russell, lab, bds John McLaughlin
McLaughlin Walter E, farmer, bds John McLaughlin
McLaughlin Wm, farmer, res 470 Harrison av
McLaughlin Winifred, tchr, bds John McLaughlin
McLean Harriet (wid Hugh), res 319 Huron n
McLean Kenneth (Jessie), tug captain, res 100 Benton s
McLelland, see also McClelland
McLelland Benjamin J, lab, bds 625 3d
McLelland Charles (Mary), junk 445 Garfield, res same
McLelland Elmer, barber, bds 625 3d e
McLelland George, lab, bds 625 3d e
McLelland Marvin J, lab, bds 625 3d e
McLelland Mary (wid John), res 625 3d e
McLeod Alexander, bds 126 B s
McLeod Anna B, bds 317 State e
McLeod Christine, dressmkr 126 B s, bds same
McLeod David (Marjorie), bartndr Spencer House
McLeod James W (Lucy J), lumberman, res 324 Young
McLeod Jennie, tchr, bds 126 B s
McLeod Wrm A (Phoebe), drayman 126 B s, res same
McMillan Angus, lab, bds 317 State e
McMillan Belle, nurse 317 State e, res same
McMillan Wm, lab, bds 317 State e
McMullen Dan P (Nancy; McMullen Printing Co), res 215 Dresser
McMULLEN PRINTING CO, Dan W McMullen and Albert K Ness Proprs, Stationers, Printers, Designers, Embossers, 223 Main n opposite P O
McNeil Charle (Bessie), porter A T McClintic, res 512 Bailey n
McNellis John (Marie), sailor, res 239 Huron s
McPhee Anna M, opr Mich State Tel Co, bds 1120 1st w
McPHEE JOHN D (Edna), City Attorney Frost-Kesseler Blk, res 230 Backus, Tel 400-M
McPhee Robert (Anna), carclnr D & M R R, res 1120 1st w
McPherson John A (Maude), lab, res 407 1st w
McWethey John (Loia), engr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 620 Loomis
McWilliams John A (Belinda), res 1202 State w
MacArthur, see also McArthur
MacArthur Catherine, bds 304 Seymour w
MacARTHUR CLARK J (Edith), Sec and Treas Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, res 304 Seymour w, Tel 9
MacArthur Gladys, tchr Central School, bds 304 Seymour w
MacArthur Horatio, bkpr First Natl Bank, bds 221 Backus
MacArthur W Ward, removed to Ann Arbor, Mich
MacDonald, see also McDonald
MacDonald Agnes, tchr Central School, bds 215 B s
MacDonald Alberta, tchr, bds 658 Huron s
MacDonald Alexander R (Margaret), lab, res 658 Huron s
MacDonald Alexander S (Florence), estimator, res 405 Dresser
MacDonald Angus (Lillian), bartndr, res e s Grove n of Court
MacDonald Archie, farmer, res 215 B s
MacDonald Austin R, porter, bds 331 Huron n
MacDonald Burnetta Mrs, propr Globe House, res 331 Huron n
MacDonald Daniel K (Mary), res 517 Palmyra
MacDonald Donald J, boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, bds 331 Huron n
MacDonald James D, bds 331 Huron n
MacDonald James N (Hattie), miller Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, res 140 Center av
MacDonald Janeta, bds 658 Huron s
MacDonald John A (Alvina), electn, res 442 Huron s
MacDonald John J (Burnetta), boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, res 331 Huron n
MacDonald Leonard J, barber, bds 331 Huron n
MacDonald Loretta, bds 215 B s
MacDonald Rachel (wid Ronald), bds 228 D s
MacDonald Regina, tchr, bds 215 B s
MacDonald Theresa, tchr, bds 215 B s
MacGrew Bessie, hair dresser, bds 311 Pine
MacGrew Ethel M (wid James H), dressmkr 311 Pine res same
Maciejewski Thomas (Anna), lab, res 364 Harrison av
Mack James L (Jennie), gardener 249 Pinehill, res same
Mackenzie James, mach Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Mackinaw Avenue School, s s Mackinaw av 2 e of Western av
MACKINAW REALTY CO, Arthur F Watson Sec, Treas and Genl Mngr, Real Estate, Fruit Farm and Timber Lands, Resort Property, Etc, 223 Huron s, Tel 333-J (See page 2)
Maegle Wilhelmina, tchr High School, bds 504 Pine
Mageau Adelard, lab, res 207 D s
Mageau Adelard jr, bds 207 D s
Mageau Fabian (Delina), sailor, res 116 C s
Mageau Ida J, bds 207 D s
Magnan Elizabeth, housekpr 222 Bailey n
MAGNAN JEAN B E REV, Pastor St Charles Roman Catholic (French) Church, res 222 Bailey n, Tel 157
Maguire Ferguson, removed to Mackinaw Island Maher John (Rose), lab, res 1355 Court
Mainz Andrew, foreman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Majewski Albert, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Major Beatrice, bds 119 6th
Major Ernest F, sailor, bds 119 6th
Major Felix (Ellen), cook, res 119 6th
Malanfant Frederick W (Carrie M), sec and treas Malanfant-Rogan Clothing Co, res 903 Mackinaw av
Malanfant Joseph (Maude), switchman, res 455 State w
Malanfant Leopoldine (wid Joseph), bds 412 State w
MALANFANT-ROGAN CLOTHING CO, M J Rogan Pres, F W Malanfant Sec and Treas, Clothing and Men's Furnishings, 431 Main n, Tel 148
Malek Benedict J, removed to Detroit, Mich
Malek Frank, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Malek Gertrude R, bds 210 Main s
Malek Joseph J (M F Malek & Son), bds 210 Main s
Malek Martin F (M F Malek & Son), res 210 Main s
MALEK M F & SON (Martin F and Joseph J), Dealers in Fine Foot Wear, Ladies', Men's and Children's Boots, Shoes and Rubber Goods, Up-to-Date Repairing a Specialty, 210 Main s, Tel Connection
Mallett Citizen, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Maloney Ellen (wid Patrick), res 308 Littlefield
Maloney James C, removed to Detroit, Mich
Maltby Eli (Fern), mach Cheboygan Paper Co, res 221 B n
Maltby Richard, sailor, bds 221 B n
Mann George E (Maude C), mngr Pfister & Vogel Leather Co Store, res 52 Tannery set
Manne Phoebe (wid Albert), res 602 Pine
Manning Sadie, smstrs, bds 625 Duncan av
Manuel Earl, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Markle Helena, bds 1004 State w
Markle Mary, res 1004 State w
Markle S Laura, prin Mackinaw av School, bds 1004 State w
Marks Charles H (Agnes E), porter, res 407 Mackinaw av
Marks Frank, papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Marks Harvey B Rev (Grace C), rector St James Episcopal Church, res 206 Huron s
Marks Joseph, lab Cheboygan Paper Co
Marquette Colonel L, removed to Detroit, Mich
Marquette Rachel (wid Alexander), res 100 Harrison av
Marschell Ernest (Olga), carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res w s Mullet Lake rd 2 s of Old Petoskey State rd
Marsh Caroline A (wid Lee), bds 416 Division
Marsh Henry J B Rev (Jessie), pastor First M E Church, res 108 Huron s
Marsh Roland, student, bds 108 Huron s
Martin Amable (Elizabeth), carp, res 505 3d e
Martin Anthony (Adella), mill hd Embury
Martin Lumber Co, res e s Western av n 1 s of Mackinaw av
Martin Arthur L, prin Galbraith School, bds 103 Huron s
Martin Charles, lab, bds Samuel D Martin
Martin Charles  (Melvina), lab. res w s Harvey 3 n of Fulton
Martin Edward, bds 103 Huron s
Martin Elizabeth Mrs, housekpr 1100 1st w
Martin Fortuna J  (Clara), clk Clyde Milliken, res 109 Benton s
Martin Frank, mach hd, bds Anthony Martin
Martin Hazel M, tchr Central School, bds 501 Ball n
Martin Henry (Anna), clk, res 425 Huron n
Martin Henry, lab, bds Charles Martin
Martin James A, reprmn, res 531 Antoine
Martin Joseph (Florence) setter Embury Martin Lumber Co, res 328 Todd
Martin Kathryn, bds 242 Young
Martin Leland, lab, bds Charles Martin
Martin Louis, papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 109 Benton s
Martin Mary A (wid Ezra), bds 226 Backus
Martin Mary J (wid Charles), tchr Central School, bds 411 Bailey n
Martin Oliver B (Julia), sec Embury-Martin Lumber Co, res 201 Sammons
Martin Samuel D (Jennie), lab, res e s Western av 3 n of Mackinaw av
Martin Thomas A (Margaret J; Cheboygan Mnfg Co), res 501 Ball n
Martin Wm C (Jennie M), mngr W L Hagadorn & Co, res 220 Ball n
Martin Wm G, bkpr Cheboygan Mnfg Co, bds 501 Ball n
MARTIN WM L, Pres Embury-Martin Lumber Co Inc, 1st Vice Pres Cheboygan County Savings Bank, res 242 Young, Tel 259 Martineau Alfred, bds 302 Bellant
Martineau Alvin V, bds 807 3d e
Martineau Charles C (Florence), boilermkr Schwartz Bros & Co, res 807 3d e
Martineau Joseph (Lydia), lighthousekpr, res 625 Duncan av
Martineau Joseph E (Victoria), lab, res 302 Bellant
Martineau Myrtle F, bds 807 3d e
Martineau Sarah M, bds 302 Bellant
Martineau Wilfred (Lillian), lab, res 125 C s
Martino John S, vessel capt, res 200 C n
Marx John (Lucy), tmstr, res n w cor Lake and Huron n
Mascott Albert, lab, bds 745 Spooner
Mascott Frank (Mary), lab, res 745 Spooner
Mascott Herbert A (Delia), carp Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 222 Center av
Mascott Thomas, wood turner, Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, bds 745 Spooner
Mason Edward, engr Embury-Martin Lumber Co, bds Mrs Angeline Bovin
Mason John, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co, bds Mrs Angeline Bpvin
Masonic Hall, 4th fl Frost-Kesseler Blk
Massey Arthur R (Mary J), carp, res 614 State w
Massey Isaac (Eddie), farmer, res n e cor Leslie av 3 w of Western av n
Massey Joseph, lab, bds 731 Main n
Massey Ranold A, carp, bds 614 State w
Massey Ruby A, bds 614 State w
Matchaw Thomas, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Mathewson Hale, lab, bds 42 Tannery set
Matson Algot, clk, bds Peter Matson
Matson Frederick, lab, bds Peter Matson
Matson Peter (Josephine), farmer, res e s Old Corduroy rd 2 s of Gerow
Matson Victor E (Ida), warehouseman Hout & Rittenhouse, res 410 State e
Matt Joseph (Elizabeth), slsmn Cheboygan Coal & Dock Co, res 757 Main n
Matt Roy E (Emma), propr Cheboygan Coal & Dock Co, res 753 Main n
Matthews Charles H (Flora), lab, res e s Harvey 2 n of Fulton
Matthews Florence, bds Charles Matthews
Matthews Roy J, foreman C A Cobb, rms 126 Huron s
Maxwell Frederick (Clara), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 236 Ball n
Maxwell Motor Sales Agency, Carl E Johns agt, 210 Main n
May Benjamin (Margaret), carp, res 900 State w
Maynard Herbert, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Mayo George E (Jane), foreman Cheboygan Paper Co, res 426 Seymour w
MAYOR'S OFFICE, Crawford S Reilley Mayor, City Hall
Mead Clair, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Mead Ezra G (Agnes M), res 33 Tannery set
Meden Carl, removed to Pontiac, Mich
Meden Frederick, lab Cheboygen Paper Co
Meden Wm E (Nettie), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res 1314 Court
Meden Wm E jr, lab, bds 1314 Court
Meggitt Frederick (Mary B), sexton Pinehill Cemetery, res 301 Pinehill av
Meggitt George R (Winifred), lab, res 657 Lincoln av w
Meggitt Harry, bds 301 Pinehill av
Meggitt Robert (Anna; R Meggitt & Son), res 103 Sutherland
Meggitt Robert F, farmer, bds 103 Sutherland
MEGGITT R & SON (Robert and T Stanley Meggitt), Dealers in Fancy and Staple Groceries 108 State e, Tel 315
Meggitt T Stanley (Harriet; R Meggitt & Son), res 114 D s
Meisel Charles A, removed to Detroit, Mich
Meisner Frederick, bds 42 Tannery set
Mejestic Stephen, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Melancon Angeline (wid Charles), bds 425 4th e
Melancon Joseph G, light housekpr, bds 425 4th e
Melavey Bernice T, bds 107 Huron s
Melavey Marion R, milliner, bds 107 Huron s
Melavey Neil (Margaret), propr Peoples Variety Store, res 107 Huron s
Melavey Neil jr, student, bds 107 Huron s
Melavey Winifred E, tchr, bds 107 Huron s
Mellberg Robert (Anna), shoemkr E F Newell, res Benton twp
Mellett Alexander (Odelia), lab, res 201 Sutherland
Mellett Harriet (wid Gilbert), res w s Eastern av n bet Vale and George
Mellett Joseph, sailor, bds 201 Sutherland
MERCER GEORGE B (Leona V), County Treasurer Court House, res 226 Backus, Tel 347
Merchant Agnes, cook Hotel Karwik
Merchant Joseph, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Mero George, brakeman, rms 421 Huron n
Merritt Albert, lab, 314 Duncan av
Merritt Frank (Rose), lab, res 314 Duncan av
Merritt Frank E, removed to Point Aux Pines, Mich
Merritt Orvilla, bds 314 Duncan av
Merritt Wm H  (Nettie), drayman 322 Duncan av, res same
Metivier Edmund (Rachel), contr 113 State e, res same
Metivier Louis E (Jennie), barber 400 Main n, res 332 Water
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO, Leslie A Hoxie Deputy Supt, Office Hours 7:45 to 8:30 am Daily, Thursdays p m and Saturday, Frost-Kesseler Blk, Tel 252
Metz Gottlieb (Katherine), sect hd, res 525 Antoine
Metz Henry, student, bds 525 Antoine
Meyer Albert J, clk Clune & Meyer, bds 236 Sammons
Meyer Charles M, clk Northern Furniture Co, bds 236 Sammons
Meyer Gertrude M, student, bds 236 Sammons
Meyer John M  (Mary D; Clune & Meyer; Northern Furniture Co), res 236 Sammons
Meyer Marie A, steno, bds 236 Sammons
Michelin Adolphus (Adelaide), lumberman, res 315 Littlefield
Michelin Bernadette, bds 503 4th e
Michelin Euclid, bellboy, bds 315 Littlefield
Michelin George (Celia), lumberman, res 503 4th e
Michelin" John| lab, bds 503 4th e
Michelin Reine, clk, bds 315 Littlefield
Michigan Central R R Passenger Station, Loran D Hagerty agt, School bet Court and Nelson
MICHIGAN STATE TELEPHONE CO, E F Edson Mngr, 3d fl Frost-Kesseler Blk
MIDDLETON W RAY (Maribel), Civil Engineer and Abstractor 318 Main n, Tel 2, res 119 Bailey n
Miller Alexander, tmstr, bds 308 C n
Miller Alfred, lab, bds 308 C n
Miller Archie, lab, bds 324 C n
Miller Arthur (Edna), cook, res 607 Mackinaw av
Miller August, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Miller Cordelia, bds 324 C n
Miller Daniel, lab, bds 19 Bellant
Miller Edward, driver, bds 308 C n
Miller Frank, lab, bds 308 C n
Miller Henry (aged 53), died August 26, 1915
Miller   Josephine, waitress G P Langdon, bds 324 C n
Miller Louis S (Amelia), fireman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 319 D n
Miller Mary (wid Henry), res 324 C n
Miller Peter (Cecelia), bridgetndr, res 308 C n
Miller Rudolph, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Miller Ruth B, critic County Normal School, bds 221 Ball s
Miller Wm, painter 118 6th, res same Miller Wm jr, painter, bds 118 6th
Milligan Wm, lab Chebovgan Paper Co
MILLIKEN CLYDE (Hazel L), Department Store 327 Main n, Tel 290, Savings Teller First Natl Bank, res 310 Sammons, Tel 403
Milliken Harry M (Amy), supt Cheboygan EL&P Co, res 33 Seymour w
Milliken Lydia (wid Benjamin C), res 310 Sammons
Millmine Wm, papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Mills Christopher (aged 74), died Nov 16, 1915
Ming Adeline E, reporter Cheboygan Democrat, bds 722 Division
Ming Frederick R (Sadie), livery 520 Main n, res 722 Division
Ming Frederick R jr, driver F R Ming, bds 722 Divison
Moloney Block, 415-417 Main n
Moloney Charles L (Lottie), propr Cheboygan Bottling Works, res 424 Water
Moloney Edward, student, bds 422 Main s
Moloney Harold J, student, bds 422 Main s
MOLONEY JAMES F (Margaret), Pres Cheboygan County Savings Bank, res 422 Main s, Tel 120
MOLONEY JOSEPH P (Margaret), Distributor Goe-bel's Pure Food Beer, Office and Warehouse 828 Huron n, Tel 20-F 1, res 362 Young, Tel 20-F 2
Moloney Lillian, bds 422 Main s
Moloney Patrick X, removed to Detroit, Mich
MOLONEY VET S (Anna M), General Insurance, Real Estate, Loans, Farm and Resort Property 219 Main n, Tel 181, res 546 Main s, Tel 6 (See left top lines)
Monaghan Daniel (Margaret), sawyer M D Olds, res 618 Huron s
Monaghan Edward (Martha), car clnr D & M R R, res 918 lstw
Monaghan Elizabeth, bds 310 State e
Monaghan John, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Monaghan Mabel A, clk Dr M J Cain, bds 918 1st w
Monaghan Mary D, student, bds 618 Huron s
Monaghan Matilda (wid James J), res 1339 Court
Monaghan Nellie, bds 918 1st w
Monaghan Nellie M, clk Court House, bds 618 Huron s
Monaghan Rose L, clk Probate Court, bds 618 Huron s
Monaghan Wm D, clk, bds 1339 Court
Moody Albert, lab, bds 1274 Court
Moody Andrew (Elizabeth), lab, res 1027 Randolph
Moody Arthur, lab, res 1254 Court
Moody Beatrice M, bds 1321 Court
Moody George, lab, bds 1254 Court
Moody Henry (Mary), mason, res 220 Palmyra
Moody James A (Hattie), mason, res 1321 Court
Moody John (Elizabeth), mason, res 1254 Court
Moody Lawrence J, bds 1321 Court
Moody Marvin A (Marjorie), vessel capt, res 326 Main n
Moody Moses (Rose), mason, res 1214 Court
Moody Treffley, removed to Detroit, Mich
Moody Wm (Silima), mason, res 1212 Court
Mooney Anna, bds Mrs Margaret Mooney
Mooney James A, papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co
Mooney Margaret Mrs, res s s north 2 w of Loomis
Moore Charles C (Jennie), sailor, res 223 Benton n
Moore Charles E, sailor, bds 223 Benton n
Moore David (Elizabeth), lab, res 128 D s
Moore Grace Mrs, res 306 Clinton
Moore Hannah, waitress P Aslin, bds 104 State e
Moore Ralph H (Jennie), baggageman M C R R, res 937 Division
Moore Wm C, confr 424 Main n, res same
Morin Joseph (Margaret), lab, res 116 Western av s
Morris Daniel J (Amanda M), plumber Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 214 Cass
Morris Elmer, roller Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Morris James, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Morris Theodore, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Morrison Catherine (wid Wm; aged 74), died Oct 20, 1915
Morrison James, carp, res 328 Western av
Morrison John, lab, bds 328 Western av n
Morrison Margaret, cook, bds 328 Western av n
Morrison Wm, bds 328 Western av n
Morrow Andrew (Mary), carp, res 401 State w
Morrow Cyril (Mary A), miller Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, res 840 Main s
Morrow David (Albertine), driver, res 311 Division
Morrow Ellen M (wid John), bds 650 Cuyler
Morrow Eugene (Elizabeth), lab, res 700 Huron s
Morrow Joseph emp Cheboygan Paper Co
Morrow Lillian, bds 409 Antoine
Morrow Mary Mrs, milliner 401 State w, res same
Morrow Maxim, lab Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, res 1119 Main s
Morrow Oliver (Elizabeth), lab, res 409 Antoine
Morrow Peter J (Iva), papermkr Cheboygan Paper Co, res s s Lincoln av 2 w of Spooner
Morse Vina (wid Stephen), waitress Columbian Hotel, res 418 Water
Morway Clarice, maid 110 Huron n
Morway Clifford, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Morway George, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Mosier Caroline (wid Reuben H), res 624 Main s
Mosier John (aged 41), died May 6, 1915
Mosier Reuben H (aged 72), died Apr 3d, 1915
Mould Charles E (Elizabeth E), res 356 Huron s
Mould John A, clk Cheboygan Flour Mill Co, bds 356 Huron s
Mould Richard M, student, bds 356 Huron s
Murphy Anna E, bds 309 State e
Murphy John (Margaret), drayman 224 C s, res same
Murphy Joseph J, cigar mnfr 309 State e, res same
Murphy Leonard, cigar mkr J J Murphy, bds 309 State e

Murphy Maria (wid Joseph J), bds 309 State e
Murphy Martin (Margaret), lab, res 227 Duncan av
Murphy Ray G, student, bds 309 State e
Murtough Ralph (Rose), lab, res (618) 11 Antoine
Muschell Anna, bds 512 James
Muschell Charles S (Mildred), junk 512 James, res same
Muschell George lab, bds 512 James
Muschell Samuel, bds 512 James
Muschell Theodore, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Muschell Charles (Amelia), lab, res 118 Marquette
Mushilka Robert, mill hd Embury-Martin Lumber Co
Mushlock Michael (Lillian), lab, res 806 Palmyra
Myers James, fisherman bds 104 State e

Nalippa John (Catherine), lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, res 4 Tannery set
Nalippa Louis, lab Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Nauman Genevieve, bkpr Hout & Rittenhouse, bds 410 Cuyler
Navin Allen (Anna), foreman, res 906 1st w
Needlecraft Novelty Shop (Mrs Genevieve Kinney), 405 Main n
Neelis James P (Nora), lab, res 305 D n
Neelis Lawrence (Ellen), lab, res 223 D n
Neelis Wm, wks Cheboygan Paper Co, bds 305 D n
Neffle August (Augusta), lab, res s s Gerow 4 e of Eastern av
Nelson Allen J, cigar mkr, bds 528 Mackinaw av
Nelson Benjamin (Mary), lab, res 214 Seymour e
Nelson Bert, clk, bds 615 Duncan av
Nelson Bert C, carp, bds 528 Mackinaw av
Nelson Edna, student, bds 528 Mackinaw av
Nelson Elsie, tchr, bds 214 Seymour av
Nelson Frank W, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 528 Mackinaw av
Nelson Frederick E (Martha), cigar mnfr 410 Mackinaw av, res 416 same
Nelson Frederick W (Bertha), lab, res 528 Mackinaw av
Nelson Hugo, tchr, bds 615 Duncan av
Nelson Jennie, tchr, bds 214 Seymour e
Nelson Martin (Anna), lab, res 615 Duncan av
Nelson Nettie, tchr, bds 214 Seymour e
Nelson Paul, fireman Pfister & Vogel Leather Co
Nelson Sifgrid, lab, bds 738 1st e
Nelson Victor (Rebecca), lab, res 738 1st e
Nelson Victoria, bds 738 1st e
Nesbitt James (Anna), removed to Alpena, Mich
Ness Albert K (Violet; McMullen Printing Co), res 403 Bailey n
Nevinski Albert (Emma), lab, res ss Gerow 3 e of Eastern av
NEW CHEBOYGAN ANNEX, New Cheboygan Hotel Co Proprs, cor State w and Main n (See page 2)
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL, New Cheboygan Hotel Co Proprs, D St Amour Mngr, sw cor State w and Water, Tel 54 (See page 2)
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL CO, D St Amour Pres, Proprs New Cheboygan Hotel, s w cor State w and Water, Tel 54 (See page 2)
New Gerow Block 303-307 Main n
Newell Dona L, music tchr 320 Main s, res same
NEWELL EDWIN F (Eva A), "The Shoe Man," 321 Main n, Tel 98, res 320 Main s, Tel 132 (See left top lines)
Newman Catherine (wid James), bds 217 E n
Newman Celia A, clk I Frazer, bds 217 E n
Newman Edward (Emma), lab, res ws Palmyra 1 s of State w
Newman Edward F, student, bds 407 Bailey n
Newman Emil (Emma), lab, res ws Palmyra 2 s of State w
Newman Joseph (Maggie), res 337 Bailey n
Newman Oureille (wid George), res 110 D s
Newman Walter, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co
Newman Wm J (Florence), watchman, res 407 Bailey n
Newton Cornelia E (wid Archibald Z), res 337 Dresser
Nichols Albert (Annie), lab, res 404 Dresser
Nichols Angus, lab, bds 820 Dresser
Nichols Archie, mach, bds 404 Dresser
Nichols George jr (Edna), lab, res 356 Bellant
Nichols George W (Eliza), carp, res 356 Bellant
Nichols Herbert J, fireman Cheboygan Mnfg Co, bds 356 Bellant
Nichols Peter (Maria), drayman 820 Dresser, res same
Nichols P John, lab, bds 820 Dresser
Nichols Wm, lab, bds 820 Dresser
Nickols Alton A (Frances), paper mkr, res 880 Main s
NIMMO GEORGE D, Asst Cashier Cheboygan State Bank, res 321 Sammons
Nimmo Helen T, bds 321 Sammons
Nimmo Jessie U, clk Hub Mercantile Co, bds 321 Sammons
Noll Beatrice, student, bds 201 Bailey s
NOLL JOHN, Postmaster and Cigar Manufacturer 611 Main n, res 201 Bailey s, Tel 187
Noll John E, student, bds 201 Bailey s
Norberg George (Lillian), mill hd, res 95 Sutherland
Nordberg Anna, bds 524 James
Nordberg Edna, clk, bds 500 Duncan av
Nordberg Edward (Ethel), lab, res 433 Duncan av
Nordberg George, lab, bds 524 James
Nordberg Gustav, lab, res 524 James
Nordberg Jennie, bds 524 James
Nordberg Laura (wid Oscar), res 500 Duncan av
Nordman Gustav (Ruth), lab, res 196 James
Nordman John jr, lab, bds 196 James
Normal School, Clarice I Nowlin prin, Central School bldg
Norman John (Mary), lab, res 314 Bellant
Norman John jr, mill hd Embury Martin Lumber Co, bds 314 Bellant
NORTHERN FURNITURE CO (J H Clune, J M Meyer), 427-429 Main n, Tel 64
Northern Marble and Granite Works, Edward M Pennell propr, 121 Main s
NORTHERN MICHIGAN TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n, Tel 51 (See left top lines)
Noskey Andrew (aged 83), died April 11, 1914
Noskey Mary (wid Andrew), res 538 Cleveland av
Nowlin Clarice I, prin County Normal School, bds 109 Bailey s
Nye George L Rev, removed to Mackinaw City, Mich

This Page Was Last Updated Saturday, 03-Mar-2012 12:36:54 MST

Please send Cheboygan County contributions or report any broken links to:

Copyright 2004- by Deb Haines/MIGenWeb Project. All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.