Cheboygan County MI Genealogy

MIGenWeb logo Cheboygan banner USGenWeb logo

R. L. POLK & CO'S.
1916
BUSINESS DIRECTORY



City and County Directory

ABSTRACTS OF LAND TITLE
Middleton W Ray, 318 Main n

ADDRESSING AND MAILING
POLK R L & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y and Chicago, Ill. (See page 5)

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS
Buerger Vincent, ft Elm w
Chimner Peter, 201-203 Main s
Parks Bros, 463 Main s
Watson & Klingensmith, 214 Main s
Jones & Taylor, Wolverine

AMUSEMENTS—PLACES OF
City Opera House, City Hall
Bldg Gem Theatre, 425 Main n
Liberty Theatre, 417 Main n
Wheeler E A, Mackinaw City

*APPLE AND POTATO SHIPPERS
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*ARCHITECTURAL IRON WORK
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

*ART NEEDLE WORK
NEEDLECRAFT NOVELTY SHOP, 405 Main n

AUTOMOBILE GARAGES
Cheboygan Auto Sales Co, w s Main s cor
Nelson SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)
City Garage, Mackinaw City

AUTOMOBILE AND BOAT SUPPLIES
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

AUTOMOBILES AND REPAIRS
Cheboygan Auto Sales Co, w s Main s cor Nelson
Maxwell Motor Co, 210 Main n
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)
Watson & Klingensmith, 214 Main s

BAKERS AND CONFECTIONERY
Eiler Frank H, 507 Main n
Hohler Frank J, 300 Main n
McArthur Arthur, 523-525 State e
Campbell John R, Wolverine

*BAKERY GOODS
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

BANKS AND BANKERS
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Block, sw cor Main and Division (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main n (See front cover)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 301 Main n cor Division (See back cover)
People's Bank of Smith & Co, Mackinaw City
WOLVERINE STATE SAVINGS BANK, Wolverine

BARBERS
Bassett L Irving, 220 Main n
Boudreau Frank X, 516 Main n
Gillmore Clyde C, 323 1/2 Main n
McClintic Albert T, 206 State w
Peppier Allen W, 428 Main n
Quintal Frank Et 201 State e
Wilbur James, 119 Main n
Eddy & Son, Indian River
Barrett Herbert T, Mackinaw City
Paquet Alfred, Mackinaw City
Crannell Edward, Tower
Chase George W, Wolverine
Churchills Hugh, Wolverine
Sears Harry V, Wolverine

*BASEBALL GOODS
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

BATHS (See also Barbers)
Boudreau Frank X, 516 Main n
McClintic Albert T, 206 State w
Metivier Louis E, 400 Main n
Peppier Allen W, 428 Main n
Tuttle Henry B, 425 Main n

BICYCLE REPAIRING
Brazel John D, 223 Huron n
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

BICYCLE SUNDRIES
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

BICYCLES
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

BILL POSTERS
Finn Anthony J, 240 Duncan av

BILLIARD HALLS
Brentford Arthur, 416 Main n
DONNELLY JOHN M, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Garland Albert E, 410 Main n
Gunsolus J A & Son, 229 Main n
SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Wheaton J B, 209 State w
Wheeler R Delbert, Mackinaw City
Chase George W jr, Wolverine
Sears Harry, Wolverine

BLACKSMITHS
Buerger Vincent, foot of Elm w
Dore Cephas, 312 Division
Jackson & Baier, 337 Water
Jones & Wheelock, e s Water, 2 n State w
Portelance Hilliare, 123 State e
Hopke Edward, Indian River
Menzie Donald, Mackinaw City
Ryan John, Mackinaw City
Dougan George, Tower
Sterling Jesse N, Wolverine

BOARDING HOUSES
Blundell Minnie Mrs, 126 Huron s
Embury-Martin Boarding House, n s Blair, 5 e of Western av n
Hudson Andrew J, 464 State w

BOAT BUILDERS
Dagwell Wm, Indian River
Lund J B Sons, s w cor Cleveland av and 6th

BOAT LIVERIES
Tweed Arthur, 420 Water
Haner Bird E, Indian River
Wilber Thad C, Indian River

BOILERMAKERS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BOILER FLUES
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BOILER FRONTS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BOILER REPAIRS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BOILER WORKS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BOILERS AND ENGINES
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BOOKS AND STATIONERY
CITY DRUG STORE, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)
McMullen Printing Co, 223 Main n
Milliken Clyde, 327 Main n
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Rogers Lottie, Indian River

BOOTS AND SHOES
Brown James N, 100 Main s
Edelstein Leo, 423 Main n
Kucinski Alexander, 411 Main n
Lipinski John, 210 State e
Malek M F & Son, 210 Main s
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)
Rapin-Bessette Clothing Co, 230 Main n
Western Store, 509 Main n
Barrett Margaret M, Mackinaw City
Cook Bros & Co, Wolverine
Levie J Walter, Wolverine

BOTTLERS—MINERAL WATERS
Cheboygan Bottling Works, 613 Main n

BRASS CASTINGS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
BRASS FOUNDERS BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
Lund J B Sons, s w cor Cleveland av and 6th

*BREECHINGS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BREWERS
Goebel Brewing Co, 828 Huron n
Grand Rapids Brewing Co, 408 Mackinaw av

BREWERS' AGENTS
Moloney Joseph P, 828 Huron n
Schoenfeld David, 408 Mackinaw av

*BRIDGE BUILDERS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BRIDGE CONTRACTORS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BRIDGE MANUFACTURERS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

BROKERS—REAL ESTATE
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

BROOM HANDLES
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, North Lake Shore

BUGGIES AND WAGONS
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

BUILDERS' HARDWARE
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

BUILDERS' MATERIALS
BOURRIE JOSEPH, sw cor State w and Ball n (See front cover and page 2)
Cheboygan Mnfg Co, 829 Huron n
McARTHUR DOCK, ft Main n (See left top lines)
THOMPSON GEORGE W, 317 Division (See page 4)

*BUS AND TRANSFER LINES
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL, 201-205 State w (See page 2)
SPENCER HOUSE, 619 Main n (See page 3)

BUSINESS ADDRESSES
POLK R L & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y and Chicago, Ill. (See page 5)

*BUTTER, CHEESE AND EGGS—WHOLESALE
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*BUTTER, CHEESE AND EGGS—RETAIL
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)

CARPENTERS, CONTRACTORS AND BUILDERS (See also Contractors)
BOURRIE JOSEPH, sw cor State w and Ball n (See front cover and page 2)
THOMPSON GEORGE W, 317 Division (See page 4)
Clements Arthur L, Indian River

CARPET WEAVERS
Woods Alice Mrs, 301 Bailey n
Wylie Mary A Mrs, 424 State w

CARRIAGE AND WAGONMAKERS
Dore Cephas, 312 Division
Jones & Wheelock, e s Water 2 n of State w

CEDAR PRODUCTS
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, n Lake Shore

CEDAR, TIES, POSTS, POLES, ETC
Rittenhouse John C, First Natl Bank Bldg

CEMENT
McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main n (See left top lines)

CEMENT BLOCK MANUFACTURERS
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

CEMENT CONTRACTORS
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

CEMENT SIDEWALKS
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

CEREAL MANUFACTURERS
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILLS CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

CHEMISTS—MANUFACTURING
Milton Remedy Co, Indian River

CHILDREN'S SHOES
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

CHINA, CROCKERY AND GLASSWARE
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

CHIROPRACTORS
Keldsen James M, 517 Dresser

CIGAR MANUFACTURERS
Hayes Wm, 212 Backus
Murphy Joseph J, 309 State e
Nelson Frederick E, 410 Mackinaw av
Noll John, 611 Main n
Taunt Herbert J, 428 Huron n

CIGARS AND TOBACCO—WHOLESALE
DONNELLY JOHN M, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)

CIGARS AND TOBACCO—RETAIL
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
DONNELLY JOHN M, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Fairchild Curtis E, 503 Main n
Fanneuf Chris, 230 Main s
Garland Albert E, 410 Main n
Gunsolus J A & Son, 229 Main n
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Moore Wm C, 424 Main a
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL, 201-205 State w (See page 2)
Noll John, 611 Main n
PEOPLE'S DRUG STORE, 514 Main n
Rutzen C & M, 200 Main s
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)
SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SPENCER HOUSE, 619 Main n (See page 3)
Carter Matie, Indian River
Gronseth Thomas C, Indian River
Martin Helen B, Indian River
Rogers Lottie, Indian River
REXALL STORE THE, Mackinaw City
Wheeler R Delbert, Mackinaw City
Burt Edwin C, Tower

CIVIL ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS
Middleton W R, 318 Main n

CLEANERS AND DYERS
Hub The, 420 Main n

CLOAKS AND SUITS
Western Store The, 509 Main n

CLOTHES CLEANERS
Elliott Clarence 417 1/2 Main n
Hub The, 420 Main n

CLOTHING—RETAIL
Brown James N, 100 Main s
Edelstein Leo, 423 Main n
Malanfant-Rogan Clothing Co, 431 Main n
Rappin-Bessette Clothing Co, 230 Main n
Thompson Co Ihe, 313-315 Main n
Western Store The, 509 Main n
Cook Bros & Co, Wolverine
Levie J Walter, Wolverine

COAL—WHOLESALE
Cheboygan Coal & Dock Co, 512 Water n
McARTHUR DOCK, Foot of Main n (See left top lines)

COAL—RETAIL
McARTHUR DOCK, Foot of Main n (See left top lines)

COAL AND WOOD
Cheboygan Coal & Dock Co, 512 Water n
McARTHUR DOCK, Foot of Main n (See left top lines)

COKE
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

COLLECTIONS
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, sw cor Main and Division (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main n (See front cover)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 301 Main n cor Division (See back cover)

COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHERS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

CONFECTIONERY AND FRUITS
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
Doe Mary Mrs, 117 Main n
DONNELLY JOHN M, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Eilers Frank H, 507 Main n
Fanneuf Chris, 230 Main s
Gunsolus J A & Son, 229 Main n
Lites Bros, 227 Main n
Moore Wm C, 424 Main n
PEOPLE'S DRUG STORE, 514 Main n
Rutzen C & M, 200 Main
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)
Schramm Valentine, 810 Court
SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Gronseth Thomas C, Indian River
Rogers Lottie, Indian River
Phillips Edgar J, Mackinaw City
REXALL STORE THE, Mackinaw City

CONTRACTORS (See also Carpenters, Contractors and Builders)
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A (Cement), 111 F n (See page 6)
BOURRIE JOSEPH, sw cor State w and Ball (See front cover and page 2)
Cheboygan Mnfg Co (building), 829 Huron n
Corkey Joseph M, 128 Center av
Du Fresne John B, 132 E s
Du Fresne Louis, 232 D s
Greenlees Walter E (painter), 710 Huron s
Hagstrom Charles, 639 Duncan av
Kluwe Carl, 200 C s
Metivier Edmund (mason), 113 State
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD (Heating), 309 Main n (See right top lines)
Sammons Frank, n s Court 2 w of city limits
THOMPSON GEORGE W (General), 317 Division (See page 4)
Trimble George (teaming), 611 Cleveland av
Shoebridge George (painter), Indian River
Bacon Stephen A, Mackinaw City
Desy Come, Mackinaw City
Stimpson John B, Mackinaw City
Preston Orson B (electrical), Wolverine

CONTRACTORS CEMENT
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

CONTRACTORS—ELECTRICAL
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*CRAYON PICTURES
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

CREAMERIES
Carmody Creamery, e s Huron n 1 n of 1st w

CUT GLASS
KATHAN WARREN W, 331 Main n (See right bottom lines)

CUTLERY
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

DAIRIES
Niles Vernon, Mackinaw City
Pierce Bert B, Mackinaw City
Ranville Edward, Mackinaw City

DENTISTS
Cain Martin J, 219 Main n
Conboy Wm H, Frost-Kesseler Blk
Granger Frank R, First Natl Bank Bldg
SANGSTER ALBERT E, 232 Main n
Saunders Charles G, Wolverine

DEPARTMENT STORES
DUFFIN & DURAND, 419-421 Main n
Milliken Clyde, 327 Main n
Thompson Co The, 313-315 Main n

DIAMONDS
KATHAN WARREN W, 331 Main n (See right bottom lines)

DIKES LINE OF REMEDIES
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)

*DRAFTS AND LETTERS OF CREDIT
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, sw cor Main and Division (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main n (See front cover)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 301 Main n cor Division (See back cover)

DRESSMAKERS
Bessette Mary M, 314 Water
Brazel Lucy, 116 E s
Buchanan E Maude, 1344 Court
Cole Mollie, 224 State e
Denison Ida, 700 Duncan av
Hamlin Henrietta, 513 3d e
Jordan M Ethel, 204 B s
McKinnon Isabella Mrs, 505 Main n
McLeod Christine, 126 B s
MacGrew Ethel M Mrs, 311 Pine
Rauhut Elizabeth B, 512 Pine
Zorn Susanna, 200 Main s
Buhler Jennie, Mackinaw City
Storey Margaret J, Wolverine
Weber Clara Mrs, Wolverine

DRUGGISTS—RETAIL
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State W (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
People's Drug Store, 514 Main n
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Gronseth Thomas C, Indian River
Central Drug Store, Mackinaw City
Rexall Store, The, Mackinaw City
Burt Edwin C, Tower
George Percy F, Wolverine
Stevenson Melvin, Wolverine

DRUGGISTS SUNDRIES
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

DRY GOODS—RETAIL
Brown James N, 100 Main s
Chichlick Wendelin, 102 State e
DUFFIN & DURAND, 419-421 Main n
Frazer Isadore, 509 Main n
Thompson Co The, 313-315 Main n
Western Store The, 509 Main n
Barrett Margaret M, Mackinaw City
Risk Amos, Mackinaw City
Myers Samuel, Tower
Levie J Walter, Wolverine

DYERS AND CLEANERS
Bilitzke Peter J, 404 Main n
HABELING CONRAD P, 322 Main n
Hub The, 420 Main n

ELECTRIC ADVERTISING DEVICES
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRIC DYNAMOS AND MOTORS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRIC FANS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRIC FIXTURES
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*ELECTRIC HEATING APPARATUS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER COMPANIES
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*ELECTRIC LIGHTING
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRIC MARINE HOISTING APPARATUS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

ELECTRIC SIGNS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left lines)

ELECTRIC SUPPLIES
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left lines)

ELECTRIC WIRING AND REPAIRS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRICAL APPARATUS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (Ses backbone and right a-nd left top lines)

ELECTRICAL BATTERIES
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*ENGINEERS—CIVIL
Middleton W Ray, 318 Main n

ENGINES—MARINE AND STATIONARY
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

EXPRESS COMPANIES
American Express Co, 336 Main n
Western Express Co, Mackinaw City

EXPRESS AND DRAYAGE
Cronk Aloysius, 208 Center av
Cronk Asa B, 217 Center av
Diekman Henry C, 354 Sammons
Du Fresne Joseph, 1015 Mackinaw av
Fullerton Charles A, 106 State w
Galbraith James Z, e s Garfield av 10 s
Abbott Gee Wm, 937 1st w
Girard Arthur F, 115 State e
Hayden Harry, 623 Locust
Johnson Jasper J, 804 1st w
La Garry Frank X, 309 D n
Lo Londe Alexander, 701 3d e
Litzner Adolph C, 1051 Fremont
McLeod Wm A, 126 B s
Merritt Wm H, 322 Duncan av
Murphy John, 224 C n
Nichols Peter, 820 Dresser
Sova Frank E, 601 3d
Wright Frank A, 908 Mackinaw av
Peck Charles R, Indian River
Davis Henry, Wolverine

FAC-SIMILE TYPEWRITTEN LETTERS
POLK R L & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y, and Chicago, Ill (See page 5)

FARM IMPLEMENTS
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

*FARM LANDS
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

FEED MILLS (See also Flour Mills)
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)
Platzer Adam, s s Court 2 w of city limits

FINISHING AND DEVELOPING FOR AMATEURS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*FIRE ESCAPE MANUFACTURERS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

*FIRE INSURANCE
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
HUMPHREY GEORGE P, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
WALLER & CO, Gerow Blk 319 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*FIREPROOF GARAGES
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

FISH—WHOLESALE
Booth Fisheries Co, foot of 1st w
Chapman Fred, Water front bet State e and 6th e
De Rosia Bros, 103 6th
Hilborn John, foot Main n
Lake Superior Fish Co, foot Main n

FISHING TACKLE
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

5 & 10c STORE
Awada Alex, 213 Main n

FLOORS—CEMENT
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

FLORISTS
Harrison G H & Son, 805 Court

FLOUR, FEED AND GRAIN
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

FLOUR MILLS
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

FLOUR AND FEED—WHOLESALE
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

FLOUR AND FEED—RETAIL
Brown James N, 100 Main s
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (Sets back cover and right top lines)
Church H E, 523 Mackinaw av
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Parks Bros, 463 Main s
Ritter John H & Son, 1101 Court
Rutzen C & M, 200 Main s
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)
Smith Robert B, 408 Main n

*FORM LETTERS TYPEWRITTEN
POLK R L & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y, and Chicago, Ill (See page 5)

*FORWARDERS
McARTHUR DOCK, Foot of Main n (See left top lines)

FOUNDERS AND MACHINISTS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*FRUIT LANDS
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

FRUITS AND VEGETABLES—RETAIL
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*FUEL—COKE
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

FURNITURE DEALERS
Clune & Meyer, 612 Main n
Northern Furniture Co, 427-29 Main n
Zimmerman Charles H, Mackinaw City
Kimberly Will R, Wolverine

FURNITURE REPAIRERS
McGrath Joseph P, 402 Main s

GARAGES
SCHULTZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

*GAS APPLIANCE
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*GAS COKE
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

GAS COMPANIES
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*GAS FITTING
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

GAS FIXTURES
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

GAS HEATERS
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*GAS HOT WATER HEATERS
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

GAS LIGHTING
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*GAS STOVES AND RANGES
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*GAS AND GASOLINE ENGINES
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

GENERAL STORES
Brown James N, 100 Main s
Och John P, 119 Duncan av
People's Variety Store, 107 Main n
Pfister & Vogel Leather Co Store, 52 Tannery set
Carter Matie, Indian River
Martin Helen B, Indian River
Martin Earl T, Mackinaw City
Crannell Edward, Tower
Feahr Henry A, Tower
Myers Samuel, Tower
Trombley Benjamin, Tower
Cook Bros & Co, Wolverine
Storey Wm H, Wolverine

GRAIN BUYERS
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILLS CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

GROCERS—WHOLESALE
Hout & Rittenhouse, 308-316 State w
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

GROCERS—RETAIL
Abbott Harvey R, s s Mackinaw av, 4 w of Western av
Barrowcliff J H & Son, 400 Main n
Brown James N, 100 Main s
Church Hugh E, 523 Mackinaw av
De Gowin Frank L, 103 State w
Drake Charles A, 202 State e
Drake Ray, 604 Mackinaw av
Fralick M D, 317 Main n
Francis Wm H, 100 Western av s
Gerow Arthur R, 1005 Court
Graham James H & Son, 643 Duncan av
Haverly John J, 1200 Mackinaw av
Hohler Frank J, 300 Main n
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Kesseler Mathias J, 417 Mackinaw av
Leishman John R, 400 State w
Meggitt R & Son, 108 State e
O'Brien George D, Duncan av ext
Och John P, 119 Duncan av
Parks Bros, 463 Main s
Pelott Adelor, 1009 Court
Ritter John H & Son, 1101 Court
Rutzen C & M, 200 Main s
Ryan Bros, 254 Duncan av
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)
Shields Bros, 111 State w
Shields James A, 120-124 Main s
Smith Robert B, 408 Main n
Stencil I Frederick, 227 State e
Carter Matie Mrs, Indian River
Rogers Lottie, Indian River
Hunt Cecil E, Mackinaw City
Fails Charles M, Wolverine
Fox Charles, Wolverine
Hulin Burgess, Wolverine

*GUNS AND AMMUNITION
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)

HAIRDRESSERS
Kennedy Phoebe V Mrs, 325 Main n

HARDWARE—RETAIL
Bohn J & A, 108 Main s
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Farrell Harry D, 215 Main n
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
Martin Helen B, Indian River
Patrick George H, Mackinaw City
Cook Bros & Co, Wolverine
Jones & Taylor, Wolverine

HARDWOOD LUMBER
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, North Lake Shore
HARNESS Bohn J & A, 108 Main s
Chimner Peter, 201-203 Main s
Tuttle John E, 320 Main n
De Merse Harness Co, Mackinaw City
Richards George D, Wolverine

HATS AND CAPS
Rapin-Bessette Clothing Co, 230 Main n

HAY, FEED AND GRAIN
De Gowin Frank L, 103 State w
Fralick M D, 317 Main n
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Rutzen C & N, 200 Main s
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)
Hunt Cecil E, Mackinaw City

*HAY SHIPPERS
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*HAY AND STRAW
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

HEAT, LIGHT AND POWER COMPANIES
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*HEATING CONTRACTORS
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

HIDES, PELTS AND FURS
Levine M & Co, 209 Main n

HOOP MANUFACTURERS
Hoxie John, Tower

HORSESHOERS (See also Blacksmiths)
Buerger Vincent, ft Elm w
Dore Cephas, 312 Division
Jackson & Baier, r 337 Water
Sterling Jesse N, Wolverine

*HOSIERY
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

*HOT AIR HEATING
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

*HOT WATER HEATERS—GAS
CHEBOYGAN GAS LIGHT CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*HOT WATER HEATING
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 303 Main s (See right top lines)
HUB MERCANTILE CO., 127 Main St North, Phone 90

HOTELS
American House, 104 State e
Charles Hotel, 200 State w
Columbian Hotel, 333 Water
Globe House, 331 Huron n
Hotel Karwik, 601-603 Main n
HOTEL SPENCER, 619 Main n (See page 3)
Hotel Summit, 430 Main s
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL, sw cor State w and Water (See page 2)
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL ANNEX, cor State and Main (See page 2)
Riverside Cottage, 406 Water
SPENCER HOUSE, 619 Main n (See page 3)
Trudeau Hotel, w s Main s Tannery set
Buckeye House, Indian River
Indian River House, Indian River
Pinehurst Inn, Indian River
Sager Bros, Indian River
New Mackinaw Hotel, Mackinaw City
Palace Hotel, Mackinaw City
Stimpson House The, Mackinaw City
Wawatan Hotel, Mackinaw City
Tower Hotel, Tower
Campbell Mary E, Wolverine
Weber Hotel, Wolverine

ICE CREAM MANUFACTURERS
Jackson's Ice Cream Plant, 307-9 Huron n

*ICE CREAM AND SODA WATER
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

ICE DEALERS
Diekman Wm J, 315 Dresser
Esh Joseph, 420 Harrison av

*IMITATION TYPEWRITTEN LETTERS
POLK RL & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y, and Chicago, Ill (See page 5)

INSURANCE AGENTS
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
HUMPHREY GEORGE P, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Kinney Charles E, 405 Main n
Middleton VV R, 318 Main n
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
Seger George, 547 Bailey n
WALLER & CO, Gerow Block 319 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Patrick George W, Mackinaw City
Swontek Mitchell J, Mackinaw City
WIGGINS JOHN E, Wolverine

INSURANCE COMPANIES—ACCIDENT
HOME INSURANCE CO OF INDIANA, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n (See right bottom lines)
TRAVELERS ACCIDENT & LIABILITY INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
TRAVELERS INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—AUTOMOBILE AND MOTOR BOAT
HARTFORD OF HARTFORD, CONN, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
ST PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS CO, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
TRAVELERS INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—BOILER
HARTFORD BOILER INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—BONDING
AMERICAN SURETY CO OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
CITY OF NEW YORK, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
NATIONAL SURETY CO OF NEW YORK, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—CASUALTY
GREAT EASTERN OF NEW YORK, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—FIRE
AACHEN & MUNICH OF GERMANY, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
AETNA FIRE INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
AGRICULTURAL INS CO OF WATERTOWN, N Y, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
ALLEMANNIA INS CO OF PITTSBURGH, PA, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
AMERICAN FIRE INS OF NEWARK, N J, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
ARIZONA OF PHOENIX, ARIZ, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
BOSTON FIRE INS CO OF BOSTON, MASS, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
BRITISH AMERICA OF TORONTO, CAN, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
CALEDONIAN FIRE INS CO OF EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
CALUMET OF PITTSBURGH, PA, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
CAMDEN FIRE INS ASSOCIATION OF CAMDEN, N J, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
CAMDEN FIRE INS ASSOCIATION OF CAMDEN, N J, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
CITIZENS OF ST LOUIS, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
CITY OF NEW YORK, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
COLONIAL FIRE UNDERWRITERS OF HART-FORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
COLUMBIAN-NATIONAL OF DETROIT, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Mairj n (See left top lines)
COMMERCIAL UNION OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
COMMONWEALTH OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
CONCORDIA FIRE INS OF MILWAUKEE, WIS, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2Main n (See front cover)
CONNECTICUT INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
CONTINENTAL INS CO OF NEW YORK, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
DETROIT NATIONAL INS CO OF DETROIT, MICH, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
DUBUQUE FIRE INS CO OF DUBUQUE, IA, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
EQUITABLE INS CO OF PROVIDENCE, R I, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
FARMERS MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO OF CHARLEVOIX, EMMET AND CHEBOYGAN COUNTIES, L E Tubbs Agt, Petoskey, Mich (See below)
FIDELITY-PHOENIX OF NEW YORK CITY, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
FIREMAN'S FUND OF CALIFORNIA, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
FIREMEN'S INS CO OF NEWARK, N J, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 l/2 Main n (See front cover)
FRANKLIN OF PHILADELPHIA, PA, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
GERMAN OF PITTSBURGH, PA, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
GERMAN ALLIANCE OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
GERMANIA FIRE INS CO OF NEW YORK, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
GRANITE STATE OF PORTSMOUTH, N H, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
HAMBURG-BREMEN OF GERMANY, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
HARTFORD OF HARTFORD, CONN, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
IMPERIAL ASSURANCE CO OF NEW YORK, N Y, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
LONDON AND LANCASHIRE OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
MICHIGAN COMMERCIAL OF LANSING, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
MICHIGAN F & M OF DETROIT, MICH, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
MILWAUKEE MECHANICS' INS CO OF MILWAUKEE, WIS, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
MINNEAPOLIS FIRE & MARINE INS CO OF MINNEAPOLIS, MINN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
NATIONAL BEN FRANKLIN OF PITTSBURGH, PA, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
NATIONAL FIRE OF HARTFORD, CONN, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS CO OF PITTSBURGH, PA, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
NETHERLANDS OF THE HAGUE, HOL, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
NEW HAMPSHIRE OF MANCHESTER, N H, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
NIAGARA FIRE OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
NORTHERN INS CO OF NEW YORK, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
NORTHERN OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
NORTHWESTERN OF MILWAUKEE, WIS, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
NORWICH UNION OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
PALATINE OF ENGLAND, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
PHOENIX ASSURANCE CO OF LONDON, ENGLAND, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
PHOENIX OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
PHOENIX OF HARTFORD, CONN, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
PROVIDENCE-WASHINGTON OF R I, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
PRUSSIAN NATIONAL FIRE INS CO OF STETTIN, GERMANY, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
RELIANCE FIRE INS CO OF PHILADELPHIA, PA, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
ROCHESTER GERMAN FIRE INS CO OF ROCHESTER, N Y, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
ROYAL EXCHANGE OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
ROYAL OF ENGLAND, George P Humphrey Agt, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
ST PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS CO OF ST PAUL, MINN, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
SCOTTISH UNION & NATIONAL OF SCOTLAND, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
SECURITY FIRE INS CO OF NEW HAVEN, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
SUN INSURANCE OFFICE OF ENGLAND, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
SVEA FIRE INS CO OF GOTHENBURG, SWEDEN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
WESTCHESTER FIRE OF NEW YORK, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—LIABILITY AND ACCIDENT
ZURICH GENERAL ACCIDENT & LIABILITY INS CO OF ZURICH, SWITZERLAND, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—LIFE
AETNA LIFE INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
CONNECTICUT GENERAL LIFE INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, Frost-Kesseler blk
PENN MUTUAL, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)
Prudential The, 547 Bailey n
TRAVELERS' INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
TRAVELERS' INDEMNITY INS CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
UNION ASSURANCE CO, LONDON, ENG, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—LIVE STOCK
INDIANA & OHIO LIVE STOCK INS CO, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—PLATE GLASS
LLOYD'S PLATE GLASS INS CO OF NEW YORK, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
NEW YORK PLATE GLASS, Waller & Co Agts, Gerow Blk (See right bottom lines)

INSURANCE COMPANIES—SURETY
NATIONAL SURETY CO OF NEW YORK, N Y, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
SOUTHERN SURETY CO OF ST LOUIS, MO, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left top lines)

INSURANCE COMPANIES WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION
TRAVELERS' INSURANCE CO OF HARTFORD, CONN, Dudley & Barber Agts, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)

*IRON CASTINGS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
IRRIGATED LANDS WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

JEWELERS
Guile W F & Son, 328 Main n
Hagadorn W L & Co, 415 Main n
KATHAN WARREN W, 331 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Stevenson Melvin, Wolverine

JUNK DEALERS
Cheboygan Hide & Junk Co, 209 Main n
Levine M & Co, 209 Main n
McClelland Charles, 445 Garfield av
Muschell Charles S, 512 James
Rubin Isadore, 134 D s
Voisin Robert, 418 State w

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
King M W, Frost-Kesseler blk

*KITCHEN UTENSILS
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

*KODAKS AND SUPPLIES
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHERS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

LATH MANUFACTURERS
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, n Lake Shore
OLDS MILLARD D, ft of B n

LAUNDRIES
Star Steam Laundry Co, 105 Main s

LAWYERS
McPhee John D, Frost-Kesseler blk
Quay Homer H, Frost-Kesseler blk
Reilley Crawford S, Frost-Kesseler blk
SHEPHERD JAMES F, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n
SPRAGUE VICTOR D, Frost-Kesseler Blk
WALLER WARD I, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n
Barghoorn Charles G, Wolverine

LEATHER GOODS
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

LIME, CEMENT AND PLASTER
Cheboygan Mnfg Co, 829 Huron n
McARTHUR DUCK, Foot of Main n (See left top lines)

LIVERY, SALE AND BOARDING STABLES
Houck John L, 218 Main n
Lyons Leon, 101 Main s
Ming Frederick R, 520 Main n
Simpson John H, 203 Main n
Frye Earl J, Indian River
Slaterline Jacob, Indian River
Crannell Edward M, Tower
McNeil Malcolm, Tower
Beebe Frank, Wolverine
Culham Henry, Wolverine

*LOANS
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, sw cor Main and Division (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main n (See front cover)
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 301 Main n cor Division (See back cover)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
WALLER & CO, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*LOANS—REAL ESTATE
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)

*LOCAL VIEW POST CARD MANUFACTURERS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

LUMBER INSPECTORS
De Klyne Wm P, 314 Main s
Hagadorn Warde L, 415 Main n

LUMBER MANUFACTURERS
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, Inc, new Water Front
OLDS MILLARD D, Foot of B n
Rittenhouse John C, office First Natl Bank bldg

LUMBER—WHOLESALE
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, Inc, new Water Front
Hagadorn Warde L, 415 Main n
OLDS MILLARD D, Foot of B n
Rittenhouse John C, office First Natl Bank bldg

LUMBER—RETAIL
BOURRIE JOSEPH, sw cor State and Ball (See front cover and page 2)
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, new Water Front
Rittenhouse John C, office First Natl Bank bldg

LUMBERMAN'S SUPPLIES
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

MACHINISTS (See also Founders and Machinists)
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
Lund J B Sons, sw cor Cleveland and 6th e

*MAILING LISTS AND ADVERTISING
POLK R L & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y, and Chicago, Ill (See page 5)

MANUFACTURERS AGENTS
Patterson Walter B, Indian River

MARBLE AND GRANITE WORKS
Northern Marble & Granite Works, 121 Main s

*MARINE BOILERS
SCHWARTZ BROS & CO BOILER WORKS, ne cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

*MARINE ENGINES
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*MARINE REPAIRS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

MARKET GARDENERS
Blamped Walter, n s Lincoln av 5 w of Loomis
Dentton John, 1225 Howard
Mack James L, 249 Pinehall av
Rabideau Benjamin, 517 Lafayette av
Watson Wm J, e s Main s 2 s of limits

MEAT MARKETS
Barber George A, 208 State w
Barber Henry, 118 Main s
Boulanger & Fisher, 306 Main n
Church H E, 523 Mackinaw av
Drake Charles A, 202 State e
Drake Ray, 604 Mackinaw av
Garrow John A, 422 Main n
Leishman John R, 400 State w
Vermilya John, Indian River
Peck Glenn I, Mackinaw City
Waelcomb James, Wolverine

*MEATS—SALT AND SMOKED
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)

MEN'S FURNISHING GOODS (See also Clothing)
Edelstein Leo, 423 Main n
Habeling Conrad P, 322 Main n
Malanfant-Rogan Clothing Co, cor Main n and State w
Rapin & Bessette Clothing Co, 230 Main n
Martin Earl T, Mackinaw City
Hulin Burgess S, Wolverine

MERCHANT TAILORS (See also Tailors)
Bilitzke Peter J, 404 Main n
Habeling Conrad P, 322 Main n

MIDWIVES
Esh Elizabeth Mrs, 118 Duncan av

*MILL REPAIRS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY & MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*MILL SUPPLIES
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

*MILLERS
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

MILLINERS AND MILLINERY
Amlott Clara Mrs, 109 State w
Duffin & Durand, 419-421 Main n
Edelstein Leo, 423 Main n
Herbison Anna A, 225 Main n
Johns Minnie, 237 Dresser
Morrow Mary Mrs, 401 State w
Walton Elizabeth G, 121 Main n

MILLS—FLOUR
CHEBOYGAN FLOUR MILL CO, 443 Huron s (See back cover and right top lines)

MIRRORS—RESILVERED
McGrath Joseph P, 402 Main s

MUSIC TEACHERS
La Londe Celia, 701 3d e
Newell Dona, 320 Main s
Simpson Lillian, 414 Huron s
Tremaine Helen H, 324 Sammons

*MUSIC—SHEET
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)

MUSIC AND MUSICAL MERCHANDISE
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Reid John, 307 Main n

NEEDLE WORK
Barber Marguerite B Mrs, Ottawa blk

NEWSPAPERS—DAILY
CHEBOYGAN DAILY TRIBUNE, 216 Main n (See page 4)

NEWSPAPERS—WEEKLY
Cheboygan Democrat, 310 Division
Wolverine Courier The, Wolverine

NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS
DONNELLY JAMES M, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*NOTARIES PUBLIC
DUDLEY PERCY T, 405 1/2 Main n
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
SHEPHERD JAMES F, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n
Patrick George H, Mackinaw City

NOTIONS
Garland Albert E, 410 Main n
Melavey Neil, 107 Main n
Carter Matie, Indian River

*NOVELTY TURNING
Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, 209-235 Main s

NURSES
Allair Cora, 337 Dresser
Gain Helena, 228 C s
Hinkley Gracia, 36 Tannery set
Leske Barbara, 411 1st w
McMillan Belle, 317 State e
Redmond Gladys, 224 State e
Shaver Wilhelmina A Mrs, 123 Huron
Zurcher Josephine L, 801 Palmyra

OIL DEALERS
Standard Oil Co, 414 Main n
Standard Oil Co, Indian River

OIL—LUBRICATING
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

OPTICIANS
Allard Arthur S, Frost-Kesseler blk
Guile W F & Son, 328 Main n
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*OPTOMETRISTS
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)

OXY-ACETYLENE WELDING
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

PAINTERS—HOUSE AND SIGN
Greenless Jacob, 926 Main s
Greenlees Joseph O, 1373 Court
Greenlees Walter E, 710 Huron s
Hudson Jerome F. 906 Court
LaChance Wm B, 1030 Randolph
Miller Wm, 118 6th e
Pilon Eli, 315 4th e
Sammons Jacob C, n s Lincoln av w 4 w of Loomis
THOMPSON GEORGE W, 317 Division (See page 4)
Warwick Wm D, 1024 Fremont
Wheeler Louis, 221 Backus
Berry James A, Indian River
Peck Jay W, Indian River
Shoebridge George, Indian River
Stanley Orr G, Indian River
Ball John, Mackinaw City

PAINTS, OILS AND GLASS
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Farrell H D, 210 Main n
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
Patrick George H, Mackinaw City

PAPER MANUFACTURERS
Cheboygan Paper Co, Main s ft of Seymour

*PERFUMES AND TOILET SOAPS
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)

PHONOGRAPHS
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*PHOTO POST CARDS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

PHOTOGRAPHERS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Wheeler Charles H, 123 Main n
Berry Ira A, Indian River

*PHOTOGRAPHERS—COMMERCIAL
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

PHOTOGRAPHERS' SUPPLIES
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

*PHOTOGRAPHS ENLARGED
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*PHOTOS DEVELOPED AND FINISHED FOR AMATEURS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

PHYSICIANS
Chapman W Earle, 232 Main n
Gerow Arthur M, 5-6 New Gerow blk
Grenier Laurent D, 103 State w
O'Brien Edward J, Frost-Kesseler blk
Reed Wilbur F, 221 Main n
Sahs Arthur J, Frost-Kesseler blk
Stringham James R, 514 Main n
Stringham Wm R, 514 Main n
Tweedale Charles B, 334 Main n
Bell J Wilson, Indian River
McMillan Fray F, Indian River
Pierce Benjamin B, Mackinaw City
McKillop Archibald J, Wolverine
Wagar Floyd G, Wolverine

*PHYSICIANS' PRESCRIPTIONS
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 211 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

*PHYSICIANS' SUPPLIES
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 211 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

PIANOS AND ORGANS
Clune & Meyer, 612 Main n
Reid John, 307 Main n
Renner Manning, Frost-Kesseler blk

PICTURES AND PICTURE FRAMES
Reid John, 307 Main n
St Jean Joseph I, 401 Main n

*PIPE FITTINGS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*PIPE AND FITTINGS BLAKE
H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*PIPE THREADING
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*PIPES AND SMOKERS' ARTICLES
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
DONNELLY JOHN M, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SMOKE SHOP THE, 323 Main n (See right bottom lines)

PLANING MILLS
BOURRIE JOSEPH, sw cor State w and Ball (See front cover and page 2)
Cheboygan Mnfg Co, 829 Huron n

PLUMBERS, STEAM AND GAS FITTERS
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Erratt D Edward, 305 Dresser
Peets Henry, 105 State w
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
Patrick George W, Mackinaw City

PORTRAIT ARTISTS
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

POST CARDS
Garland Albert E, 410 Main n
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

PRINTERS—BOOK AND JOB
Cheboygan Democrat, 310 Division
CHEBOYGAN TRIBUNE CO, 216 Main n (See page 4)
McMullen Printing Co, 223 Main n
Wolverine Courier The, Wolverine

*PRINTING AND BINDING
CHEBOYGAN TRIBUNE CO, 216 Main n (See page 4)

PRODUCE DEALERS AND SHIPPERS
Cobb C A Fruit & Produce Co, 828 Huron n
Gain S Alexander, 328 Benton s
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Carter Matie, Indian River

*PROPRIETARY MEDICINES
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

*PROVISIONS
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)

PUBLISHERS
CHEBOYGAN TRIBUNE CO, 216 Main n (See page 4)
Weber Al H, 310 Division
Thayer Burton E, Wolverine

PULP PAPER MANUFACTURERS
Cheboygan Paper Co, Main s ft of Seymour

QUARRIES—STONE
Campbell Stone Co, Indian River

REAL ESTATE
CHEBOYGAN REALTY CO, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
HUMPHREY GEORGE P, 220 Main n (See right bottom lines)
Kinney Charles E, 405 Main n
McGuire Charles C, 216 Huron s
MACKINAW REALTY CO, 223 Huron s (See page 2)
Middleton W R, 318 Main n
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
Sammons Lottie S, ss Pinehill av 6 w of Loomis
WALLER & CO, Gerow Blk 319 Main n (See right bottom lines)
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)
WIGGINS JOHN E, Wolverine
French Wm G, Wolverine
Richards George D, Wolverine
Simon Josephine Mrs, Wolverine

*REAL ESTATE LOANS
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)

RECORDS—TALKING MACHINE
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*RENTAL AGENTS
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
WALLER & CO, Gerow Blk, 319 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*RESORT PROPERTY
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

RESORTS
Wa-Wat-Am Beach, Mackinaw City

RESTAURANTS
Elliott Birney, 211 State w
Fairchilds Curtis E, 503 Main n
Kesseler Louis M, 303 Main n
Lalond Frank V, 400 Mackinaw av
Langdon George P, 426 Main n
Perry Bert, 306 Main n
Simpson Alex, 409 Main n
Peck Charles R, Indian River
Kniflen David F, Mackinaw City
M C R R Restaurant, Mackinaw City
Stringfellow Andrew J, Mackinaw City
Thompson Wm K, Mackinaw City
McCall Bardro, Wolverine

*REXALL REMEDIES
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

ROOFERS
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

ROOFING MATERIAL
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

*RUBBERS
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

*SAFETY DEPOSIT VAULTS
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, sw cor Main and Division (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN STATE BANK, 316 Main n (See front cover)

SALOONS
Aslin Peter, 104 State e
Ayotte Wm, 331-333 Water
Carmody Michael, 224 Main n
Clune James P, 205 Tannery set
Conway Francis, 326 Main n
Donnelly Joseph M, 430 Main n
Doyle James E, 201 State
Fiebelkorn August A, 430 Main n
Gallagher Cornelius S, 701 Main s
Hotel Karwik, 601-603 Main n
HUBBARD PEARL, 619 Main n (See page 3)
Leishman Wm T, 506 Main n
NEW CHEBOYGAN HOTEL, 201-205 State w (See page 2)
Schaefer Charles, 200 State w
SPENCER HOUSE, 619 Main n (See page 3)
Trudeau Thomas, Tannery set
Trudo Wm A, 304 Main n
Zorn Bros, 208 Main s
Burroughs Charles, Mackinaw City
Dietz Christian J, Mackinaw City
Ryan Wm J, Mackinaw City
Smith D & Son, Mackinaw City
Stimpson House The, Mackinaw City
Tower Hotel, Tower
Wright Frank, Tower
Doan Howard, AVolverine

*SALT AND SMOKED MEATS
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)

SASH, DOORS AND BLINDS
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
Cheboygan Mnfg Co, 829 Huron n

SAVINGS BANKS
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY SAVINGS BANK, Frost-Kesseler Blk, sw cor Main and Division (See left top lines)
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, 301 Main n cor Division (See back cover)

SECOND-HAND GOODS
Hub City House Wrecking Co, 411 State w
Ramlow Julius C, 102 State w

*SEEDSMEN
Keeney N B & Son, s w cor Lake and Huron n

SEWING MACHINES
Clune & Meyer, 612 Main n
Singer Sewing Machine Co, 106 State w

SHAFTING AND PULLEYS
BLAKE HA & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*SHEET METAL WORKERS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (see page 4)

SHINGLE MANUFACTURERS
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, new Water Front
OLDS MILLARD D, Foot of B n
Rittenhouse John C, office First Natl Bank bldg
Mackensen Bros, Wolverine

SHIP BUILDERS AND REPAIRERS
Lund J B Sons, sw cor Cleveland av and 6th e

*SHIPPERS AND FORWARDERS
McARTHUR DOCK, Foot of Main n (See left top lines)

*SHOE REPAIRING
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

SHOEMAKERS
Cook Charles, 418 Main n
Kucinske Alexander, 411 Main n
Lipinski John, 210 State e
Malek M F & Son, 210 Main s
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)
Evans, Wm J, Tower

*SHOES—FLORSHEIM
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

*SHOES—J & K FOR WOMEN
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

*SIDEWALKS—CEMENT
BALBAUGH JOSEPH A, 111 F n (See page 6)

*SIGNS—ELECTRICAL
CHEBOYGAN ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER CO, 303 Main s (See backbone and right and left top lines)

*SILVER AND SILVERWARE
KATHAN WARREN W, 331 Main n (See right bottom lines)

*SLIPPERS
NEWELL EDWIN F, 321 Main n (See left top lines)

*SMOKE STACKS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

*SOUVENIR GOODS
Garland Albert E, 410 Main n
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

SOUVENIR POST CARDS
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
JOHNSON JOHN R, 222 Main n (See right bottom lines)

SPORTING GOODS
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
SCHULZ BROS, 414 Main n (See page 4)
Patrick George W, Mackinaw City

*STATIONARY ENGINES
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

*STATIONERS
BRACKETT FRANKJE, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)

STAVE MILLS
Embury-Martin Lumber Co, new Water Front

*STEAM FITTERS
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

STEAMSHIP AGENTS
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)

STEAMSHIP LINES
ANCHOR LINE, Vet S Moloney Agt, 219 Main n (See left too lines)

STORAGE
McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main n (See left top lines)

*STOVES AND RANGES
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO. 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
POST J J HARDWARE CO LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)

*STOVES AND TINWARE
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Farrell Harry D, 215 Main n

*SUMMER RESORT PROPERTY
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

SURVEYORS
Middleton W Ray, 318 Main n

*TABLE SUPPLIES
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)

TAILORS
BILITZKE PETER J, 404 Main n
Habeling Conrad P, 322 Main n
"Hub" The, 420 Main n

TALKING MACHINES
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)

TANNERS
Pfister & Vogel Leather Co, Main s Tannery set

TAXIDERMISTS
Coffman George V, Mackinaw City

TEAS, COFFEES AND SPICES
Grand Union Tea Co, 1201 Mackinaw av
HUB MERCANTILE CO, 127 Main n (See right bottom lines)
SCHLEY CHARLES, 314-316 Mackinaw av (See page 2)

TELEGRAPH COMPANIES
Western Union Telegraph Co, 324 Main n

TELEGRAPH—WIRELESS
KATHAN WARREN W, 331 Main n

TELEPHONE COMPANIES
Michigan State Telephone Co, 3d fl Frost-Kesseler Blk

TIES, POSTS AND POLES
Rittenhouse John C, First Natl Bank bldg

*TIMBER DEALERS
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

*TIMBER LANDS
DUDLEY & BARBER, 405 1/2 Main n (See front cover)
MOLONEY VET S, 219 Main n (See left top lines)
WATSON ARTHUR F, 223 Huron s (See page 2)

TINSMITHS
CHEBOYGAN HARDWARE CO, 101 State w (See right top lines)
CUENY & GALBRAITH, 413 Main n (See left bottom lines)
Peets Henry 105 State w
POST J J HARDWARE CO, LTD, 309 Main n (See right top lines)
Patrick George W, Mackinaw City

*TOILET ARTICLES
BRACKETT FRANK E, 117 State w (See left bottom lines)
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
CUENY BENJAMIN A, 403 Main n (See right top lines)
SANGSTER & RIGGS, 232 Main n (See left bottom lines)

TRANSPORTATION
ARNOLD TRANSIT CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n (See left top lines)
D & C NAVIGATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n (See left top lines)
INLAND ROUTE, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n (See left top lines)
ISLAND TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n (See left top lines)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN TRANSPORTATION CO, McArthur Dock Agts, ft of Main n (See left top lines)
Hamper Bros, Indian River

*TRANSPORTATION AND FORWARDING AGENTS
McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main n (See left top lines)

TYPEWRITTEN LETTERS—IMITATION
POLK R L & CO, Detroit, Mich, New York, N Y, and Chicago, Ill (See page 5)

UNDERTAKERS AND EMBALMERS
Reid John, 307 Main n
St Jean Joseph I, 401 Main n
Zimmerman Charles H, Mackinaw City
Kimberly Wm, Wolverine

UPHOLSTERERS
McGrath Joseph B, 402 Main s

*VALVES
BLAKE H A & SON, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)
CHEBOYGAN FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOP, cor 1st and Water (See left top lines)

VARIETY GOODS
Garland Albert E, 410 Main n
Melavey Neil, 107 Main n

VETERINARY SURGEONS
Gebhardt Otto H, 100 Main n
Giffin Headley, Wolverine
Paul Harry, Wolverine

VICTROLAS
CHEBOYGAN DRUG CO, 221 Main n (See left top lines)
KATHAN WARREN W, 329 Main n (See right bottom lines)

WAGONMAKERS
Buerger Vincent, ft of Elm
Dore Cephas, 312 Division
Jackson & Baier, r 337 Water

WATCHES, CLOCKS AND JEWELRY (See also Jewelers)
KATHAN WARREN W, 331 Main n (See right bottom lines)

WELL DRILLERS
Bowen Adelbert L, 121 North
Pellentz Peter, 803 1st w

*WIRE AND IRON WORKS
SCHWARTZ BROS & COMPANY BOILER WORKS, cor 1st w and Huron n (See page 4)

WOOD DEALERS (See Coal and Wood)

WOOD TURNERS
Cheboygan Novelty Turning Works, 209-235 Main s

WOOD AND COAL
Cheboygan Mnfg Co, 829 Huron n
McARTHUR DOCK, ft of Main n (See left top lines)

This Page Was Last Updated Saturday, 03-Mar-2012 12:36:55 MST

Please send Cheboygan County contributions or report any broken links to:

Copyright 2004- by Deb Haines/MIGenWeb Project. All rights reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.