HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Amble

Bailey Rd., Amble, Section 17, Winfield Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery index was first copied in September 1973 by Mrs. Betty Spooner.

A to L     M To Z


The following additional inscriptions were taken
July 11, 1995 by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley.
 

NO  NAME - name is missing from metal marker - dates 1936-1984

AHNEMILLER:
    Meta M.  1900-1991  w/o Herman R.

ANNIS:
    LeRoy  1895-1986
    Meta  1897-1983    

ARNDT:
    Ross Arthur  16 Oct - 16 Oct 1983

BECKLEY:
    Marguerite A.  1905-1975   

BLACK:
    Fred E.  1901-1975
    Marjie E.  1903-1990
    Zerelda B.  1914-1991   w/o  Edmund A.
    Treva M.  1908-1991
    Milan W.  1905-1988

BRIGGS:
    SEE: Mikkelsen, Mable

CARR:
    Bill Jr.  1943-1973   “son & dad”
    Leola M.  1918-
    William Dale  1917-
    Zelda S.  28 Jun 1911-4 Mar 1991
    Donald F.  18 Oct 1908-

CASSADAY:
    Earl J.  1892-1983
    Bertha C.  1895-1976

CHAFFEE:
    Wesley Reid  17 Jul 1921-7 Mar 1993   Navy  WWII
    Lillian E.  1926-1976
    Ruby V.  1891-1985   w/o George A.

CHAPIN:
    C.G.  8 Jun 1926-     married 13 Oct 1950
    Jean  5 Jun 1926-16 Aug 1992  w/o C.G.

CHRISTIE:
    Keith  1939-1973
    Blanche  1939-

CLARK:
    Chester C.  1898-1986
    Ruth M.  1899-1978

DAVIS:
    Nellie J.  1902-1974   w/o Marvin E.

DILL:
    Wesley William  1895-1982

DRAYTON:
    Ernest Leroy  2 Aug 1932-24 Feb 1985   CPL Army WWII

DUBOIS:
    Karen  1883-1988  w/o Albert H.

ELDRED:
    Frances M.  1916-1993
    Lyle D.  1911- married 2 May 1936

ENGEBRETSEN:
    Katherine  18 May 1896-1 Jun 1988  
    Belle A.  1887-1974   w/o Harry E.
    Kenneth  4 Apr 1914-10 Apr 1985   Army WWII

ERK:
    Aleta L. Goetsch   1925-1992   SEE: Goetsch, William

FISHER:
    Frank A.  1911-1991
    Meta L.  1916-

FISK:
    Arnold R.  1963-1992  “son”

FORD:
    Bernice L.  1895-1981  

GARLICK:
    Thelma M.  1910-1980
    Albert R.  1893-1983
    Roger A.  1949-1973   (son of Albert & Thelma)   SEE: Plath, Janice

GIBSON:
    Esther  1885-1974   

GOETSCH:
    SEE: Erk, Aleta

GONLOCK:
    Stanley  1907-1974  “husband” 

GREEN:
    James W.  1922-1978

HAGE:
    Harry F.  1900-1979
    Ione C.  1907-1980
    Lewellyn H.  1909-1977  “husband”

HART:
    Lawrence E.  1925-1991   “husband & father”

HEIMBECKER:
    Nora M.  1889-1977
    Edward  1884-1973 

HOWARTH:
    Leah  1903-1991   w/o Frank D.

HUBBARD:
    Alma  1901-1991   
    Robert E.  1913-1994

HUSTED:
    Margie E.  1933-1993

HYDE:
    William R.  1924-
    Emma G.  1924-

KELLOGG:
    Paul W.  1916-1976   US Navy
    Allen H.  1908-1973

KIZER:
    Leonard L.  1912-1990
    Helen E.  1910-1987
    Bessie F.  1900-1983   “daughter”
    Jesse M.  1900-1975  “son”
    Charley B.  1906-1978  “son”
    Jennie M.  1898-1985   “daughter”      

KNAPP:
    Luella Belle  1906-1987   “mother”
    Hazen Harold  1903-1978  “father”

KNOX:
    Roy J.  1894-1984     SEE: Betty
    James H.  1924- married 21 Jun 1947
    Mary J.  1925-  w/o JH
    Russell L.  29 Dec 1926-18 Sept 1984

KOEPPE:
    Hertha P.  1899-1988  
    Elizabeth  1894-1978   w/o Charles A.

KOHLER:
    David E.  1909-1986 married 22 Jun 1934
    June W.  1913-1994  w/o DE

KRANTZ:
    Verona A.  1911-
    Ernest A.  1902-1987
    Ella May  1914-1979
    Harold P.  1911-1984
    Arnold W.  1913-
    Doris W.  1920-    
    Walter A.  1911-
    Ruth M.  1916-
    Leona V.  1918-
    Alfred C.  1916-
    Hertha E.  1884-1982 

LANGDON:
    Ralph A.  1889-1975
    Lana M.  1895-1992

LARSEN:
    Clara P.  1892-1985  w/o George
    Leo G.  1918-1974
    Ruth E.  1918-
    James B.  1915-1994

LEWIS:
    Marilyn A.  1938-1988
    G. Tom  1935-

LUTTERLOH:
    Warren A.  15 Dec 1912-23 Dec 1994 married 21 May 1942
    Ruth L.  14 Jan 1919-   w/o WA
    Dora J.  1926-  w/o WW
    Wayne W.  1925-1993      Married 23 Mar 1946  
    Henry W.  1890-1975
    Olga  1900-1988

MALTRITZ:
    SEE: Reynolds, Myrtle

MARTIN:
    Irving R.  1927-
    Marion L.  1930-
    Adele M.  1901-1994   SEE: BUGGERT, Friedrick, Ernest, Agnes Emilie

MASTER:
    Marjie O.  1907-1976
    Sherman A.  1902-1974 

MCCAMBRIDGE:
    Delbert  1911-    married 1940
    Retha  1919- w/o Delbert
MCROBERTS:
     Shane M.  1972-1987

MIKKELSEN:
     E. Mable Briggs  1909-1993    SEE: BRIGGS, Emma; James; James; & Carrie

MOLLOY:
    Lucille M.  1907-1985    SEE: Ralph H.

NELSON:
    Timothy Conrad  1947-
    Terry Anne  1947-1990
    Tracy Jill  1972-1990
    Lee Anne  1975-1990

NEWMAN:
    Walter H.  1902-1980
    Dorothy  1911-

OLSEN:
    Alfred  1899-1976 married 18 Nov 1922
    Alvena  1905- w/o Alfred

OPPENNEER:
    Stacey Lynn  25 May 1979-5 Oct 1984

PARIS: John A.  1888-1977
    Wanda L.  1894-1977
    Raymond F.  1913-1995 married 21 Aug 1937
    Morna M.  1917-   w/o RF

PLATH:
    Janice E.  1939-1973   daughter of Thelma & Albert Garlick

PLEWS:
    Robert G.  1922-1994
    Arline C.  1922-

QUATERMAS:
    Willis H.  9 Mar 1908-17 Feb 1990   SSMB2 Navy WWII
    Crystal  18 Nov 1912-

RADER:
    Mary M.  1882-1979    w/o George

    Florence Selma  27 May 1902-3 Jul 1986   w/o Herold C.

REBLIN:
    Fred E.  1893-1979
    Volera  1901-1991

REDMANN:
    Reas A.  1900-1987   “father” married 2 Jul 1923
    Oma T.  1901-1984  “mother”  w/o RA

RENNER:
    Naomi F.  1918-1987  w/o Leon N.

REYNOLDS:
    Myrtle Maltritz  1896-1975   w/o Charles Maltritz

ROBLYER:
    Charles  1883-1978

RUSHMORE:
    Don Carr  1920-
    Virginia L.  1925-
    Cameron M.  31 Jul - 15 Oct 1976  “son”
    Charles H.  1915-1990 married 2 Feb 1946
    Alberta  1925- w/o CH
    Lotta B.  1891-1981  “mother”

SCHALOW:
    Delmer A.  1911-1988 married 2 Aug 1936
    Ila H.  1912- w/o DA
    Olia?  1889-1979   w/o William A.

SCHAUB:
    Donald  1918-1976
    Caroline  1923-

SCHNICK:
    Frank  1901-1972
    Barbara V.  1914-1988
    Charlie  1903-1975  “father”   SEE: Millia J.E.  “mother”
    Flossie M.  1896-1978  

SCHINCKE:
    Paul  1902-1981
    Lydia Schnicke Kunde  21 Sept 1901-

SCHWANDT:
    Hattie  1887-1984   “mother”
    Richard R.  22 Jun 1949-30 Dec 1986  SP4 Army Vietnam

SIMMONS:
    Margie A.  1907-
    Robert E.  1902-1994

SMITH:
    Royce E.  1904-1978
    Adeline N.  1909-1977

SNYDER:
    Frank  1904-1981
    Ruth  1910-

STAFFEN:
    Gerald C.  1959-1981  “son & brother”  SEE: YOUNG, Walter & HAGE, Alice

STINSON:
    Cleo M.  1911-1994
    Harold C.  1917-

SWIFT:
    Jesse L.  1914-1977
    Elmora E.  1917-

TALCOTT:
    Edward Gene  14 Apr 1935-23 Jan 1981  Air Force Korea

THOMPSON:
    Selma  1 Nov 1900-21 Feb 1990
    Oliver  1898-1976
    Vera  1904-1994
    Anna Mabel  1892-1975   w/o Thomas E.
    George R.  1910-1981
    Caroline A.  1917-

THOMSON:
    H. Julia  1911-1987
    Donald M.  1902-1982

ULRICH:
    Arthur M.  1919-1986
    Alta V.  1920-1994
    August Clark “Gus”  23 Aug 1926-12 Jul 1988  PVT Army WWII
    Mina L. (Mickey Ferguson)  8 Jan 1931-
    Edward A.  1888-1977  h/o Mabel A.
    Salome  1893-1977   w/o Herman F.

WALDO:
    Helen L.  1913-1983   “mother”   SEE: Donald & Douglas

WARNER:
    Wilson W.  1917-1987
    Evelyn M.  1924-

WILLADSEN:
    J. Chris  28 Oct 1906-19 Sept 1984
    Helen M.  21 Sept 1914-6 Jan 1984

WILLISON:
    Delbert  1918-1979   “husband”
    Emma  1915-            “wife”

WILSON:
    Frances E.  1913-
    J. Milo  1902-1980  

WITMER:
    Lowell L.  1913-1988
    Esther M.  1919-

WITT:
    Ida Ruth  1914-1984  w/o PC
    Phillip C.  1908-1976 married 27 Feb 1936

YANKE:
    Minnie  1911-1993   w/o Lamoine
    Rudolph  1906-
    Emma  1903-1980
    Clarence W.  1931-
    Betty R.  1935-1990
    Dewey H.  1898-1976
    Lila E.  1910-1987

YANKEE:
    Marion  1920-1976
    Emmett  1918-

YOUNG:
    Bertha J.  1895-1992
    Glenn A.  1894-1934    
    Neil Frank  31 May 1947-29 Sept 1989  SGT Marines Vietnam
    Grover F. “Bud”  1918-1985
    Katherine J.  1921-
    Elmer “Al”  1927-1988

ZENK:
    Fred  1893-1982      SEE: Selma



If you have additions or corrections please contact Gerry Christiansen
Copyright © 1996-2014 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Please note that the county coordinator's main role is to maintain this website, not to do research.
I am always glad to point you in the right direction if I have knowledge of a resource.   Don't hesitate to contact me!


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Gerry Christiansen (c)2005 - 2014
Previous content & design by: Kevin Everingham (c)2003 - 2007
Kathleen Rodegeb - (c)2000 - 2002 | Dave Wheeler - (c)1998 - 2000
Beth Wills - (c)1996 - 1997