HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Cato


Cato Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

Betty Spooner first copied the cemetery in September 1973.
Readings were taken from tombstones withdates later than 1973 by
Judy Hardy, Marnie Riley and Jeri Witzel on November 11, 1994.



  UNKNOWN
mother -- no name or date or stone nearby
Baby 20 Feb 1914 - no stones close enough to tell what the lastname might be.
William "oechler"? 28 Aug 1835-30 Dec 1895
Inscriptions


ABBEY:
Barbara E. 1866-1938
Henry 1905-1950
Laura M. 1874-1951
Shedrick 1864-1943
William 1860-1940

ABBOTT:
Clell 1909-1991
Grace 1915- married 25 Jul 1936

ACKERMAN:
Anthony 1986-1986

ADAMS:
George W. 1852-1922

ALEXANDER:
J.J. Co K 4th Wis Cav

ALLEN:
Bessie 1903-1991
John 1898-1959
Beatrice 1927-1931
Grats 1873-1960
Margie L. 1927-1940
Mary 1874-1947
Mary E. Allen Smith 1896-1961
William J. 1895-1943

ALMY (Almay):
E. John 23 Jun 1941-13 Jun 1983
Kent R. 1943-1988
Ethel J. 1885-1973
Clifton C. 1886-1971
William Almay Co A 24 Wis Inf
Adrian P. 1898-1970
Albert A. 1860-1933
Alfred M. 1 Jul 1882-9 Jan 1906
Ann L. 4 Oct 1949-6 Nov 1949
Anna H. 1872-1906
Baby 7 Feb 1902
Bobbie E. 1923-1965
Caro 1950-1964
Clifford s/o AM & FR 19 Sep 1872 ae 17 days
Emory E. 1868-1941
Fedelia R. b. 14 May 1833
Francis G. 1913-1968
Harry 1875-1954
Helen D. 1924-
Isadore B. d/o AM & FR 20 Oct 1864 ae 1/10/20
Louise E. 1902-1945
Mary E. 1862-1955
Maxine F. 1919-
Paul R. Bucholz 1877-1924 beside:
Raymond 1904-1970 beside:
mother Magdalene 1838-1921
Willie E. 21 Nov 1856-29 Jan 1865
William Co A 24 Wis Inf

AMIDON:
Cordelia 1839-1872
S.P. Co B 29th Ind Inf

BADGE:
Fred C. 1895-1929

BAILEY:
Charlotte J. 1928-
Donald R. 1922-1987

BAKER:
Eva K. 1895-1989
Arnold K. 1922-27 Jan 1941 MI Pvt 126 Inf

BANKS:
Anna S. 1851-1919 beside:
Pearl A, Fred B, Johnie Sorensen & Wm Banks
William Banks 1846-1921
Jackson Bankds 18 Sept 1882 ae 61/8/29
Mary Banks 15 Aug 1900 ae 80/2/13

BAILEY:
Floyd 1876-1956
Nora 1879-1958

BEACH:
Emma R. w/o John 21 Aug 1855-9 Jun 1899
Jay 1872-1949
Winifred 1886-1950

BEARNDT:
Agnes E. 1903-
SEE: Mowatt, Peggy (together on one stone)

BEHRENWALD:
Deane C. 1921- "father"
Ruth E. 1927- "mother"
Barry D. 1947- "son"
Beulah Ellsworth 1892-1960*
Carol Ann 1946-1954*
Jeanne Joan 1949-1954* *all 3 stones same color beside each other

BISSELL:
Arthur A. 1880-1958
Emma J. 1882-1944

BOZUNG:
Matilda A. 1912-1988
Richard C. 1914-1993

BRADLEY:
Rhoda Bradley Wandel 1879-1928

BREESE:
Angelina 1880-1958
Joe 1870-1922
John A. 1874-1919
William R. 30 Jul 1918

BREWER:
T.A. d/o Mary J. Hooker & mother of Doyle Miller no dates

BRIMMER:
Caroline May 6 Apr 1881 ae 4 yrs
Clare D. 1889-
Clark 1887-1896
Cloha w/o Sidney 10 Jun 1880 ae 34 yrs
Daniel P. 1857-1899
Frank s/o S & C 24 Apr 1909 ae 35 yrs
Grace M. 1871-1950
Harry L. 1892-1926
Henry B. 20 Mar 1881 ae 14 months
Jno. G. Co F 21 Mich Inf
Mary A. w/o D. 12 Feb 1885 ae 17/10/12
Phoebe G. w/o John G. 11 Apr 1838-19 Jul 1902
Sidney 15 May 1909 ae 65 yrs

BOUCHER:
Blanche 23 Apr 1891-2 Jun 1973

BOWEN:
Cecil May 1891-1967
Merlyn V. 1913-1964
William O. 1889-1957

BUCHOLTZ:
E. Jane 1921- *
James A. 1915- * *hus/wife
Brandon Scott 14 Jun 1976-23 Dec 1978
Fannie M. 1892-1975 *
Vernie T. 1892-1962 * *hus/wife
Roxy 1950-1990 "son"
Oliver M. 1923- * *hus/wife
Donna M. 1921- * married 15 May 1949
Clara L. 1899-1994
Hazel H. 1890-1974
Francis H. 27 May 1903-6 Nov 1973 WWII
Janice M. 1923- * *hus/wife
Kenneth R. 1921- * married 18 Apr 1942
Albert J. 1864-1938
Augusta 1860-1947
Christena 30 Dec 1887-31 May 1948
Ferdinand 19 Dec 1820-9 Dec 1901
Fred 1885-1919
Gerald C. 1919
Grace M. 1895-1962
Herman 1862-1923
Ida Card Herzog 1881-1970
Louis H. 1894-1957
Louise 1867-1914
Mother Magdalene 1838-1921 beside:
Raymond Almy 1904-1970 beside:
Paul R. Bucholz 1877-1924
Nina D. 1893-1947
Walter A. 1892-1942
Wilhelmine w/o Ferdinand 28 Jun 1835-4 Dec 1919
William 24 Sept 1887-6 Mar 1953

BUCHHOLZ/ROCKELMAN:
Anna Buchholz 1857-1918
Gustave 1852-1926
John C. Rockelman 1870-1943
Rozena 1877-1937

BUSH:
Raymond C. 1915-1985*
Verna E. 1917- * *hus/wife
Edith R. 1892-19__
Irene 1916-1987*
Donald 1912- * *hus/wife
James L. 1867-1937
Jean M. 1941
Mary J. w/o Martin G. 1887-1909

BUTLER:
Austin H. 1809-1892
Bertram A. 1906-1969
Cecil E. 1906-1938
Diana 1820-28 Sep 1872
Harriett w/o Austin H. 1816-1889
Miri b. 1811 d. ??

BUTTON:
George 1848-1932
Lila 1877 -

CARD:
Dennis L. 1913-1989
Benjamin 19 Mar 1836-28 Jul 1898
Chloe 11 Dec 1872-14 Sep 1890
Frank 1878-11965
Fred B. 1866-1941
Fred J. 31 Jul 1897-12 Apr 1956 MI Pvt Co L 126 Inf 32 Div WWI
Ida Card Herzog 1881-1970
Judo 26 May 1879-31 Oct 1906
Laura w/o Benjamin23 Nov 1832-20 Mar 1917
Mae w/o Frank 1893-1920

CASE:
Tami Jo 21 May 1973 ae 0/1/8

CHAPIN:
Roy G. 14 Apr 1931- 1994 * *hus/wife
Carol E. 9 Sept 1931- * married 4 Mar 1951
Gary David 1948-1994

CHARON:
Joseph Wayne 6 Jul 1933-28 Feb 1934
Katherine V. 23 Dec 1923-14 Oct 1952 (in memory of fellow workers)
Merton Paul 1911-1938

CHLOE:
nbsp; Lura 17 Mar 1890-7 Apr 1985
George dates not copied

CHRISTENSEN:
nbsp; Leland L. 1955-1975 "son"
Leon N. 1922-
Faith L. 1918-1981
Glen A. 1953-1977
Arlene A. 1925-
Edward R. 1925-
Elether 1901-1972
Hannah 1851-1928
Hansen 1840-1924
Niels 1887-1957

CLANCHE (Klanche):
Andrew Klanche b. 1 Feb 1830 in Switzerland - d. 5 Dec 1901
Andreas Klanche 1 Feb 1830-5 Dec 1901
John Clanche 2 Jul 1864 in Switzerland - 8 May 1880
Mary Hakes 3 Jun 1861 in Switzerland - 8 May 1883

CLARK:
Vivian L. 1915-1986
George L. 1862-1922
LeRoy C. 1892-1913
Sarah A. 1872-1955

CLEMENTS:
Coral 11 Jan 1837-16 Feb 1923
Evangeline 21 Mar 1856-8 Feb 1923
William 14 Dec 1838-16 Feb 1918

COGSWELL:
Alpha L. Sr. 13 Jan 1898-28 Oct 1987*
Florence A. 5 Jul 1903-28 Mar 1981* *hus/wife
Connie K. 30 May ___ ae 13 yrs
Addie V. 1912-1989 *
Floyd A. 1901-1967* *hus/wife

COLEMAN:
Jane w/o John 1845-1912
John 1845-

COPPERNOTZ:
Christian 21 Sept 1823-17 Jun 1904
Friedrich 6 Sep 1871-30 May 1899
Rekia w/o Christian 15 Sep 1832-10 Dec 1910

COVEY:
Laurae M. d/o WM & JA 18 Mar 1880 ae 7 mo
William K. 13 Dec 1854-8 Jan 1889

CRANDELL:
Beatrice L. 1906-1942

CROZIER:
Letah M. 1910-1974
Robert 16 Jun 1973 ae 83 yrs

CULVER:
Orin A. 1918-1979 *
Marie G. 1916-1962* *hus/wife
Carrie 1887-1969
Clyde E. 1896-1919
Viola A. 1885-1981
Georgiana Culver Shepard 1901-1929
M.C. 1867-1940
Mamie 1882-1963
Monroe 1874-1939
Orin A. 1918-
Tina 1876-1919
Tom 1886-1947

DAVIS:
Lura M. 1925-
Thomas D. 1929-1960

DEMOND:
Beatrice Thompson 1901-1988

DICKINSON:
Gregory Ernest 15 Oct 1856 ae 0/0/0

DREWETZKI:
Augusta 1845-1903

DURLING:
Lepha L. 3 Jul 1912-2 Jul 1975 SEE: Lee Wright


ELLIOTT:
Gurdon F. 1916-1984 WWII
Nova I. 1917-1992

ELLSWORTH:
Marion H. 1905-1984
Emil E. 2 Mar 18??-3 Aug 1909
George W. s/o John W. 1878-1958
Harriet A. w/o J.W. 1853-1901
SEE: Behrenwald.

FALING:
Adelena 1860-1946
B. Marie 1891-1957
Bennie 1886-1949
Chesley 1888-1955
Ellis 1858-1905
2 baby stones
Emma 1866-1924
Ethel 1890-
Frederick 1855-1931
Fredrich 3 Jan 1895 ae 82/0/19
George 1848-1935
Harrietta 1875-1925
Ida E. 1883-1955
John 1854-1936
Joy 1906-
Mary w/o Fred 2 Aug 1887 ae 70/7/20
Minnie 1862-1940
Myrtie 24 Sept 1884-12 Nov 1886
Orin E. 1883-1963
Wesley 1898-1964

FARRAR/WARD:
no other names or dates or stones

FISHER:
Martin W. 1861-1913

FITZNER:
Lizze d/o Ferdinand and Helena Fitzner 20 Jun 1877-13 Jan 1882
Maggie d/o F & H 14 Oct 1879-26 Jan 1882

FORCE:
Myron 1890-1973
Mabel 16 May 1882-17 Jul 1969
Minnie 1898-1958

FREDRICKSON:
Genora N. 3 Nov 1885 ae 35/8/29
_____of John G. 10 Mar 1887 ae 9/10/17
James S. s/o JG & S 1 Sep 1881 ae ______
Lizzie Maude 26 Apr 1901 ae ______
Irven B. _____-31 Aug 190? ae 24/8/0

FRIESH:
Clarence s/o EH & A 21 Jul 1879 ae???
Conrad 1 Nov 1826-? Jun 1898
Elizabeth w/o C 13 Mar 1885 ae 52/8/15

FROST:
Gavin Michael 1970-1970

GALLEA:
Alice A. 3 Oct 1857-30 Aug 1864
Electa M. 28 Jan 1815-21 Aug 1906
Elsworth S. 16 Dec 1845-8 Oct 1899
Emerson H. 1 Sep 1840-16 Aug 1864 Co F 2 Mich Cav

GARFIELD:
Nellie M. d/o HC & MA d. 1 May 1881

GIULIANO:
Nicholas Anthony 31 Oct 1993-23 Jul 1994

GREENWOOD:
Carl F. 1910-1976
Genevieve E. 1913-

GRIFFIN:
Edith E. Hammond Griffin 1887-1955

GRISMAN:
Bernath G. 1921-1993

GROO:
Jennie Groo Sexton no dates
Mayland Groo 1854-1913
Sophia Groo 1860-1943

GUSTAVSEN (Gustavson):
Donald N. 1913-* *hus/wife
Irene L. 1919-*
Carrie 1872-1943
Clifford 1902-1960
Mytle R. 1897-1907
Niels 1858-1935
Thomas D. 1848-1951

HAKES:
See: Klanche/Clanche family

HALL:
Emery W. 18 Aug 1920-7 Aug 1987 PFC Army WWII

HAMMEL:
Ada Mae 1880-1947
Jasper H. 1870-1959

HAMMOND:
Jesse 9 Oct 1925-8 Sept 1987 A1C Air Force Korea
Jessie J. 1876-1947
Edith E. Hammond Griffin 1887-1955
Howard S. 1915-*
Maxine R. 1917-* *hus/wife

HANSEN:
Anne Kirstine Fodt I Danmark Den 24 Jul 1850-dod den 19 Apr 1901
Astrid K. d/o H & E 16 Aug 1907-29 Dec 1910
Nora M. Herzog Hansen (SEE: Wilber, Nora C. )

HASHOVER:
Clarence 1898-
Gladys F. 1899-1969

HEFFRON:
Roger Lee 1972-1991

HERZOG:
Melba M. 1906- *
Glenn W. 1905-1989 * *hus/wife
Clare 22 Feb 1911-28 Nov 1991
Harold Herry 23 Apr 1910-12 Apr 1979 Army WWII
Vella B. 1890-1979 SEE: Herry W.
Earl H. 1902-1974
Ana M. 1904-1987
Addie D. 1879-1961
Bonnie Clarence 1845
Daisy 1887-1956
Debbie C. 1883-1963
Henry W. 1879-1957
Ida Card Herzog 1881-1970
Jennie 1872-1906
John 1871-1934
Joseph 1869-1953
Maggie d/o C & B 4 Apr 1878-21 Jul 1878
Mary J. 5 May 1868 infant of C & B
Mary L. 22 Apr 1868 Infant of C & B
Peter 1874-1917
William H. 1877-1958
SEE: Jones, Corinne & Krampe, Dorotha
Nora C. Herzog Wilber Hansen (SEE: Wilber, Nora C.)

HICKS:
Ada R. 1857-1926
Frank A. 1857-


HILE:
Iris Lavon 1947-1984

HILLMAN:
Berneice 1901-1989 *
Roy S. 1897-1966 * *hus/wife
Abner J. 1874-1943
Cora B. 1878-1929
Dorla 1921-1941

HINZ:
J. August 1869-1951
Oteallea 1871-1964
Otto W. 1891-1970

HODGES:
Zoe 1896-1973

HOFFMAN:
James W. 27 Feb 1930-14 May 1987 Army Korea
Linda Sue d/o James & Sandra 1957-1964

HOLMES:
Margaret N. 1915-1976
Harry C. 1880-1940

HOOKER:
Marion J. w/o J.O. 26 Nov 1810-15 Nov 1901
Mary J. Hooker mother of T.A. Brewer 15 Nov 1907 ae 66/11/20

HYDE:
Hattie E. 1892-1987
Stephen W. 1886-1972

JAMIESON:
Ethel B. 1892-1911
John C. 1895-1936
John T. 1849-1929
Lorene 1864-1949

JENKINS:
Amos L. 1917-1987*
Laura G. 1922-1992* *hus/wife
Anna O. 1867-1944
Erma L. 1886-
Evan D. 1859-1939
Evan L. 1885-1945
Ida I. 1866-1926
Orley L. 8 Mar 1887-20 Jun 1953 Pvt 312 Field Signal Bn WWI
Robert L. 1854-1925
Sylvia O. 1889-1972
Virgie R. 1909-1913

JENSEN:
Alton L. 1904-1987* *hus/wife
Beulah M. 1907-1990*
Jean L. 1924-1977**
Donald J. 1922-** **hus/wife
Kay 1922-1991
Hattie 1896-1974*
Clifford 1892-1973* *hus/wife
Dewey D. 1856-1967
Don I. 1931-
J.P. 1900-1970
L. Ruth 1929-1967
Sena 1894-1970

JOHNSON:
Michael Allen 1964-1987
Amos 29 Sep 1835-29 Jul 1915
Ellenor w/o Amos 24 Dec 1905 ae 62 yrs
Joseph Hamilton Johnson 1875-1944

JONES:
Hugh Frederick 1908-
E.M. Corinne Herzog 1910-

JORGENSEN:
Baby Kathleen Marie d/o Mr. & Mrs. O.P. 1949-1950

KEENEY:
Francis J. 1912-1985* *hus/wife
Alice E. 1914- * married 23 Jul 1933
Iva R. 1893-1946
Jesse F. 1887-1965

KENNEDY:
Erma 1889-1890
George S. 1851-1943
Lenna 1867-1951
Leonard 1883-1904
Mary M. 1861-1951
Wilber 1865-1942

KILBORN:
Children of OM & AM:
Ethel A. 4 Feb 1881-5 May 1897
Leona A. 26 Jul 1886-20 Apr 1896
Vesta A. 3 Jan 1893-1 Oct 1893

KLANCHE:
SEE: Clanche

KORTES:
William T. 1909-1978
Beatrice C. 1909-1985

KOSINSKI:
Irene 1901-1992 *
William 1883-1968* *hus/wife
Marietta L. 1932-1963**
Walter C. 1932- ** **hus/wife married 16 Dec 1951

KRAMPE:
Dorotha Herzog 1908-
Delmer C. 1907-1978

KRUGER:
Earl C. 1909-1981*
Margaret 1917-1983* *hus/wife
Augusta 1874-1962
Marie M. Kruger Smith 1903-1937
William J. 1872-1937

LANGLEY:
Clifford W. 1895- "husband"
Lillian E. 1898- "wife"
Henry F. 1863-1930 "father"
Hattie L. 1866-1937 "mother"
Ila May 1890-1890 dau
Irvin M. 1889-1889 son
Lewis M. 1891-1901 son

LAPER:
George A. 1900-1970*
Jessica D. 1903-1994* *hus/wife
Ronald G. 1925-**
Phyllis J. 1928-1992 ** **hus/wife
Albert F. 1894-1974 ***
L. Inez 1898-1951*** ***hus/wife
Amelia W. 1871-1949
Carl F. 1861-1932
Delmar W. 5 Jun 1895-13 Feb 1951 MI Pvt 329 MG BN 85 Div WWI
Frieda M. 1902-1956
George A. 1900-1970
Louie M. 1896-1951

LARSEN:
John A. 1924-* *hus/wife
Maretha L. 1918-*
Joyce L. 1927-1947**
Versil L. 1924-** **hus/wife

LAVERY:
Gertie 1876-1922
Viannia P. 1857-1930
William H. 1846-1940

LENTZ:
Christian Geb 1 Jan 1842-Gest 14 Feb 1900
Otillia 1848-1942

LINGER:
Edward 1877-1956

McKEEBY:
Claud L. 1890-1968

MANLEY:
Leo "Butch" 3 Aug 1941-15 Nov 1976 SP4 Army
Florence G. 1903-21 Mar 1973
George Harold 1902-1975
Vera M. 1911-1987
Clara E. 1872-1962
George C. 1873-1945
Marshall 1938-1940
Mary 1881-1959

MARLATT:
Avery W. 6 Nov 1896-14 Aug 1949 Mich Sgt 107 SN TN 32 Div WWI

MEAD:
Israel 7 Oct 1849-1 Apr 1915

MEDFORD:
Ethel M. 1903-1993
Harry C. 1898-

MILES:
Eliza A. 1844-1921
Ira Guy 1879 ae 0/2/22
Johnie L. 1877 ae 0/9/8
Laban 1844-1929
Lavina A. 1870 ae 0/3/7
Lulu May 1893 ae 8/1/22

MILLER:
Doyle s/o Mrs. T.A. Brewer 16 Jun 1907 ae 19/9/10 (on stone with:)
Mary J. Hooker, mother of T.A. Brewer

MOORE:
Don L. 24 Sep 1884-24 Jul 1962
F. 1856-1923 husband
James S. 28 Jan 1882 ae 76/1/14
Maude B. 8 Jan 1882-11 Jul 1957
Rachel 1856-1923 wife

MORSE:
Estella B. w/o Fremont 1870 (1871)- 1961
Fremont P. 1862-1924 con't next pg
Marion C. 6 Sep 1972 ae 76 yrs

MOWATT:
Peggy Lee 1900-1979
SEE: Bearndt, Agnes

NELSON:
Berniece 1929- married 3 Jun 1950
Paul E. 11 Jan 1928-25 May 1993 PFC Army WWII Korea
James Ronald 1952-1977

NORTON:
Jay C. 1905-1954

NOSIKES:
Gertrude Mae 17 Nov 1932-21 Apr 1948 ae 25/5/4

ORCUTT:
Alberta I. 1910-
Raymond 1908-1990

ORR:
Keats 1901-1979*
Reva 1904-1982* *hus/wife
Neva M. 1903-1986
Lena C. 1873-1971
William D. 1869-1941

OWEN:
Sarah G. w/o Jas A. d. 9 ___188? ae ____

PALM:
G. Arthur 1887-1971
Mae V. 1890-1968

PALMER:
Frankie L. 1897-1984
Clara 1896-1963

PANGBURN:
A. 1861-1943 father
I. 1864-1949 mother
Ruby G. 1892-1960

PARK:
Henry R. 1871-1964
Zella L. 1887-1939

PARKER:
David H. 1858-1923

PARMER: Charles 1878-1950

PHILLIPS:
Walter R. 18 Jul 1907-
Irene D. 14 Jun 1908- married 11 Aug 1927
Eddie 1882-1968
Evah 1884-1941

PIPER:
Merritt 1857-1905

PLUMER:
William W. 1869-1940

POOL:
Una M. 1904-1978 * *hus/wife
Nelson M. 1907-1985 *
Jennie 1870-1947
Phebe M. 1846-1909 con't next pg
Willard F. 1870-1948

RAGLIN:
Barney 1885-1942
Lyle A. 1919

RATHBUN:
Gerald M. 11 Jul 1919-29 Oct 1992 WWII
Loretta L. 1930- married 5 Feb 1966

REGLIN:
Jetta 1 Sep 1814-16 Oct 1901
Leo A. 1905-1913
Marion C. 1908-1913
Sophia 1857-1925
William F. 1850-1926

REICHLE:
Betty J. 16 Oct 1929-19 Jan 1975
Ralph L. 1 Jul 1909-23 Mar 1961

RENTSCHLER:
George Jr. 1928-*
Julia J. 1929-* *hus/wife
Pauline M. 1918-**
O. Frank 1912-** **hus/wife
Albert 1877-1880
George Julius 13 Oct 1881-25 Mar 1960
Josephine 1875-1879
L.M. Co I ___ Ohio Inf
Lura Chloe 17 Mar 1890
Mary 1858-1937
Baby 1880-1880
Ralph Raymont 23 Nov 1910-23 Jun 1911

RICHARDS:
Charles S. 3 Jul 1920-18 Dec 1988 WWII
Neil 1894-1975 *
Effie M. 1900-1960* *hus/wife
Charles S. 1857-1921
Effie 1869-1924
L.D. 1926-1991 WWII
G.______
Josiah 1850-1939
Mary E. 1865-1948
Wilber E. s/o G & E 16 Dec 1861 ae 0/4/15

RIPLEY:
Joanna Fryover 1 Jul 1959-9 May 1994

ROCKELMAN:
George A. 1903-1986
Adam 11 Dec 1830-3 Jul 1908
Albert 1880-1914
Amel 1872-1961
Emma d/o A & L Feb 1875-18 Mar 1896
Harold 1901-1964
Henry W. 1865-1944
Ida 1876-1943
Lena w/o A. 13 Dec 1832-
Mae 1894-1970
Nellie 1878-1914

ROCKELMAN/BUCHHOLZ:
SEE: Buchholz/Rockelman

ROOT:
Dennis Lee 1964-1980

ROSE:
Elsie E. 1894-1967
Ernest L. 1877-1962
Hattie N. w/o C.W. 23 May 1844-1 Apr 1903
Hazel 1893-1988
John W. 15 Mar 1815-27 Jun 1889
John Wesley 1868-1947
Phebe Rosetta 1873-1941


RUSSELL:
Ralph O. 11 Nov 1919-25 Feb 1976 TEC 5 Army WWII
Clifford F. 1908-1909
Albert "Bud" 18 Aug 1925-26 Aug 1989
Leon A. Co B 2 US Inf Sp. AM. War no dates
Martha L. 1879-1946
James A. 1942-1981 "son"
Dorothy R. 1912-1985 "mother"
Avery R. 1917- "father"
LeRoy A. 1878-1972*
Hattie M. 1883-1974 * *hus/wife
Oscar A. 1883-1953
Sarah E. 1890-1954

RUTHRUFF:
Charles M. 1857-1940
Clifford K. 1895-1942
Grace M. 1890-1960
Sarah A. 1859-1927

SALISBURY:
Julia Ann 1861-1938
Pearl Salisbury Spicer 1889-1945
William R. 1855-1937

SCHAFER:
Rose 1866-1957

SCHUTT:
Augusta w/o Gar 1 Nov 1807-1 Feb 1892
Christian 1842-1922
Deraina 1876-1876
Elizabeth 1878-1882
Gar 7 Aug 1801-7 Apr 1869
Lucy W. 1842-1928
Maria 1875-1882
Mary 1873-1882

SEBOLD:
Elsie M. 1915-1934

SEXTON:
Emerson A. 1910-1981 "father"
Alice M. 1918-1963
Jennie Groo Sexton no dates

SHEPARD:
Claude H. 1902-1970
Georgiana Culver Shepard 1901-1929 con't next pg
Lawrence F. 1900-1945
Nellie M. 1876-1967
Perry P. 1878-1957

SHERMAN:
Alfred 1886-1959
Caddie 1876-1941
Charlie 1884-
Eliza E. 1862-
Hazel M. 1892-1921
Niece Baby Demott 1921
William E. d. 1936

SHURLOW:
Baby 15 Jun 1973 ae 0/0/0

SLOCUM:
A.C. 1917-1936 son
Bert 1873-1960
J.E. Co B 3rd Mich Inf no dates
Leela 1878-1964
Walter M. s/o B & EL 11 Dec 1908-30 Mar 1909

SMITH:
Emma Lea 1895-1974 * *hus/wife
Alvin L. 1890-1969*
L. Bruce 1911-1971**nbsp;
Loa L. 1921-1990 ** **hus/wife
Alice 1865-1929
Byron 1869-1881
Ben Phillip Smith 1 Aug 1892-18 Feb 1865
MI Pvt Co D 151 Machine Gun BN WWI
Cully 1858-1933
Cyrus 1864-1885
Gene W. 1866-1949
Harriet 1880-1891
Henry B. s/o Philip S. & Sarah ae 2/3/19
Lena 1885-1955
LeRoy 1867-1931
Lucy 1854-1895
Marie M. Kruger Smith 1903-1937
Mary E. Allen Smith 1896-1961
Ozro J. 1841-1936 Co G 2 Mich Cav
wife 1844-1922
Philip S. 6 Nov 1885 ae 79/2/19
Seth 1806-1877 father
Esther 1823-1891 mother
Seth Jr. 1851-1873
Sylvia A. 1872-1951

SORENSEN:
Pearl A. 1883-1974 *
Fred B. 1877-1951* *hus/wife
Johnie 1903-1912
William Banks 1846-1921 on same stone as above 3 names
Anna S. Banks 1851-1919 stone next to Sorensen

SPICER:
Gerald C. 29 Sep 1898-24 Jul 1968

STAFFEN:
Hugo L. 1939-1994

STOUT:
Rachael 14 Feb 1832-17 Oct 1929
Urias ??Oct 1828-2 Apr 1906

SWETT:
Lyle 1893-1951
Seba 1896-1918

SWITZER:
Harold P. 1905-1983
Sylvia P. 1908-1953

THOMPSON:
Willis V. 1894-1966

TOWER:
Gordon 1941-1966

VALANCE:
William A. 1894-1975* *hus/wife
Bertha 1894-1974*
Bertha 1874-1946
Elmer 1870-1956
Russel H. 1920-1938

VANGUILDER:
Ernest T. 1901-1980
Velma E. 1912-

VANOCKER:
Elsie G. 1895-1983*
Marvin G. 1896-1992* *hus/wife
Ronnie 27 Dec 1950
Donna J. 1928-** **hus/wife
Robert K. 1926-1985** married 13 Jul 1949

VANOSDALE:
Ina 1895-1977

WANDEL:
Ethel M. 1896-1984 *
John A.* 1894-1965* *hus/wife
Alice w/o JW 5 Jun 1863-28 Oct 1895
Carl R. 1957-1957
Elenor d/o JW & Alice 17 Sep 1894-13 Sep 1894
Eva Bell 1894-1966**
Henry M. 1890-1961 ** **married 14 Apr 1917
Genevieve L. 1912-1968
J.W. 8 Apr 1865-21 Jan 1897
John A. 1821-1884
John H. 1862-1949* *Betty grouped these 2 together with the words
Lillian G. 1864-1895* "and children" after their names?
Lillian E. 1916-1938
Martha M. 1840-1918
Rhoda Bradley Wandel 1879-1928
Rhoda P. w/o Bruce B. 1894-1923
Stanley B. 1907-1970

WanOSDALE:
Ira 1895-

WARD/FARRAR:
no other names, dates, or stones

WEBB:
Laverna M. 1868-1932
Trimmer D. 1875-1946

WILBER:
Bert 1879-1939
Cassius 1842-1901
Ernest 1883-1929
Jay 1890-1932
Jennettie w/o C. 15 Feb 1894 ae 41/1/8
Nora M. Hansen d/o Conrad & Barbara Herzog 3 May 1884-10 Sep 1953
Mother of: Harold C., Louis C. & Raymond J. Wilber
Raymond Jay 1908-1963

WONONIAM:
Baby 1920

WOOD:
Jerry S. 20 Jul 1932-20 Aug 1986 Army
Ada Dawn 1929-1947
Alton W. 1891-1965
Dennis 1903-1920
Baby Lloyd George 1924
Ella C. 1866-1907
Margaret J. 1895-1930
Stanley C. 7 Feb 1899-1 Sep 1949 Mich Pfc 26 Inf 1 Div WWI
Theanna D. daughter Dec 1943-Mar 1944
Vera A. 1902-1954

WRIGHT:
Ilah 1896-1981 *
Floyd 1894-1939* *married
Cora 1873-1943
Ed 1871-1944
Harvey W. 1886-1959
Lee E. 25 Oct 1908-16 Feb 1953
Nelda M. 1893-1974 **
Otis R. 31 May 1920-25 Nov 1988 TEC 5 Army WWII**
Lloyd J. 1894-1967** **all members of one family
L.G. 1901-1993***
Mildred 1908-*** ***married

YOUNG:
Dora 1892-1987 *
Robert 1883-1967 * *married
Amanda d/o Eugene & Clara 28 Jun 1876-13 Jul 1876
Anna 1848-1927
Eugene 18 Oct 1848-29 May 1881
Ezra 11 May 1873-11 Nov 1906
U.S. 1871-1941

YOUNGMAN:
Bennie s/o GG & JH 20 Jun 1888-28 Sep 1889
Samuel J. h/o Elizabeth 4 May 1902
Samuel P. d. 10 Apr 1891 ae 79/11/18
Sarah J. w/o S.P. 26 Jan 1868 ae 41/2/0

ZICK:
Charles 1850-1934
Freddie A. s/o C & M 1 Oct 1882 ae 0/2/7
Lena W. d/o C & M 29 Aug 188? ae ??? con't next page
Lillian 1887-1945
Mary 1860-1933
Matie 1885-1971
William 1880-1962

ZEIGLER:
Michael d: 25 Oct 1871


If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997