HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Clear Lake

formerly called Shanty Plains Cemetery

Caretaker
Bill Lutherloh
1117 W. Jenks Rd.
Fenwick, MI 48834
(989) 248-3325
(989) 620-4630
blutherloh@casair.net

Fenwick, Fairplains Township., Montcalm County, Michigan

This cemetery was first copied by Mrs. Betty Spooner in August of 1973.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by
Judy Hardy, Marnie Riley, and Jeri Witzel on August 3, 1994.


  UNKNOWN
No last name Annah w/o ___ can't read rest of tombstone

No last names:
Allen J. s/o ED & M 13 Aug 1890 ae 15/2/20
Malvina w/o ED ___ d. 8 Oct 1893 ae 49/6/22
Broken stone (could be E.D.) 1840-1917

No last name:
Francis  no dates stone is next to a stone the last name of Leslie perhaps Francis Leslie?

Stone located behind the surname Rich and near the surnames Campbell & Brown can't read

Inscriptions:
ABOTT:
Lucinda w/o J 28 Jun 1858-19 Mar 1897
Also 4 other stones unreadable

ADAMS:
Marguerite 1911-1968

ALLEN:
Donald 1921-1982
Frank 1859-1919
Irene 1869-1923
Irene M.  1928-   w/o Donald
Lottie 1873-1930
Walter T. 1901-1973

ANDERSON:
Baby 1964-1964
Elizabeth w/o JK 28 Sep 1873 ae 68/5/28
J.K.  7 Dec 1873 ae 68/7/20

ANDREWS:
Charles E. 1853-1941
Emma E. 1871-1936

BACUSS:
Christian O. 28 Apr 1917-9 Dec 1985  Pvt US Army WWII

BAKER:
Isadore A. 1856-1910
James H. 1856-1930

BALDERSON:
Anna H. w/o John 3 Mar 1840-13 Feb 1905
Esther B. 1904-1985  mother  w/o Lloyd J.
Jack 1930-   son
John  18 Mar 1835-28 Jan 1905
Lloyd J. 1903-1978  father
Mary E. 1886-1934
Pearl A. 1885-1966
William H. 1873-1949

BARNES:
Richard Wayne 2 Jan 1957-12 Feb 1957

BATES:
A. Lincoln 1859-1939
Helena M. 18881-1981

BEARD:
Robert Lee 1968-1968

BE_ARD:
Ive M.  d. ___Dec 1864 ae 12 days

BELL:
Forest E. 28 Sep 1927-7 Dec 1974  S2 US Navy

BENNETT:
Clarence 1891-1951
Edgar 1869-1936
Eunice 1905-1917
George 1847-1874
Harriett 1849-1928
Justine d/o NE & H 28 Mar 1866 ae 0/10/6
Lettie 1885-1942
Mother 1868-1905
Rev. N. 19 Dec 1870 ae 72/10/17
Noah E. 1842-1921
Rebecca w/o Rev. N. 2 Nov 1874 ae 72/8/7
Omar 26 Oct 1893 ae 25/2/28 s/o M & S
Susahan N. w/o M 15 May 1874 ae 39 yrs
Winfield 22 Oct 1881 ae 20/9/6 s/o M & S

BISHOP:
Earl s/o W & M 1875-1877
Hallie Grace  can't read tombstone
Martha 22 mar 1845-2 Nov ____?

BLACK:
Ella O. 1890-1965
James A. 1882-1963
Marjorie B. 1912-1993  w/o Russell
Russell H. 1911-

BLODGETT:
Frances L. 1868-1967

BLY:
Ethel 1878-1954
Leon M. 1863-1948

BOYD:
Addie Nelly d/o RA & ET 28 Aug 1872 ae 8/1/11
Elizabeth 1834-1923
Richard 1834-1923

BRIGGS:
Harriet w/o Sydney  25 Jan 1873 ae 38/5/0
Sydney 3 Feb 1890 ae 61/2/26

BROKAW:
Arthur Ray 29 Aug 1909-17 Jul 1928
Elmer I. 1868-1940
George W. 12 Dec 1836-6 Sep 1914 Co E 1 Mich Inf
Harvey H. 1913-1989  married 28 May 1932
Lillian E. 1880-1965
Wava O.  w/o Harvey  1914-

BROWN:
Family stone no writing
Adelia E. 1845-1903
Allbert C. 29 Aug 1871-19 Jan 1950
Amanda J. 1846-1933
Beatrice 1897-1915
Carrie L. 1869-1944
Charles H. 1858-1944
Dora 25 Jan 1846-9 Jan 1915
Elijah 1832-1904
Emily 1858-1894
Emma w/o Nathaniel 25 Nov 1820-28 Jan 1899
Ena E. 1878-1959
George 6 Dec 1835-9 Feb 1903 Co E 6 MI Cav
Hattie A. 1877-1970
Jennie E. w/o S 1854-1914
John C. 1873-1931
Kate w/o Stephen 1835-1867
Leonard T. 1860-1950
Lottie 1868-1946
Milton 1852-1942
Minnie 1873-1895
Nathaniel 1824-1910
Nathaniel Co F 21 Michigan Inf
Nathaniel J. 1848-1923
Nettie 1867-1958
Stanley H. 1898-1903
Stephen H. 1898-1903
Stephen R. 1869-1942
Stephen 1833-1894
W.H. Co B 10th MI Inf
William  age 72 yrs  no dates

BROWN/MORRIS:
Francis H. Morris 1850-1905
Gilbert H. Brown 1895-1919
Laura E. Morris 1855-1941
Mable L. Brown 1897-

BURTCH:
Lillian Schroeder Coyne Burtch 24 Apr 1910-7 Mar 1993
Manuel D. 1901-
Steven Paul  19 Jun 1955-20 Jun 1900

BYERS:
Maryetta d/o G & Y 26 Feb 1880 ae 3/11/17

CALKINS:
Florence M. 1901-1980
Rex P. 1889-1969

CAMPBELL:
Nellie E.  d/o GG & ME 26 Nov 1880 ae 12/1/10

CANAVAN:
William R. 1871-1961

CARPENTER:
Vera 1874-1942

CASE:
Lois M. 1907-1966

CHALKER:
George W. 28 Jun 1895-21 Apr 1959  Texas Pvt Co D 338 Inf WWI
Margaret D. 21 Apr 1908-20 Feb 1973

CHAMBERS:
Cecil 1914-
Roger 1916-
Thomas 1883-1970
Vera 1892-1987

CHAPMAN:
Alice C.  "mother" 15 Jan 1836-15 Apr 1924
Bessie 9 Aug 1891-19 Sep 1893
Ellen 1 May 1841-  no other dates
John 1 Jan 1840-6 Jun 1904
Jospeh H. 1831-1916
Lena 1892-1987
Mary w/o Joseph  1831-1911
Pearl 21 Apr 1895-
Robert E. 1872-1952
Sarah  d/o W & AC  1 Mar 1868-18 Oct 1871
Verna 1871-1935
Willard "father" 12 Jun 1833-10 Jun 1885

CHICK:
Otto P. 10 Oct 1886-7 Oct 1950  Mich Cpl 39 Inf 4 Div WWI

CHRISTENSEN:
Scott A. 1972-1972
Sherwin Jr. 1948-1950

CHURCH:
Frank L. 1869-1934
Fred D. 8 Nov 1871-25 Sep 1897  ae 25/10/17
Mary w/o Wilson _____
Mary E. 1864-1955
Wilson 4 Jun 1832-18 Feb 1909

CLARK:
David Co C 16th Mich Inf  no dates
Filancey M. w/o RC 3 Sep 1810-23 Sep 1888
Lewis R. "uncle" 1863-1927
Rose A. 1857-1916
Russell C. 9 Mar 1835-14 Aug 1899   Co L 12 PA Cav
William W.  "father" 1860-1925

CLEMENTS:
Harold W. 1896-1979
Leitha I. 1898-1985

CLENENT:
Mary w/o Myron 23 Jul 1883 ae 45 yrs
Myron 30 Dec 189_  ae 75 yrs

COATE:
Nellie M.   daughter  1891-1915

COE:
Katherine I. 9 Jun 1988-12 Jun 1988

COLLINS:
Alice J. w/o Geo E. 1852-1939
Anna M. 31 Aug 1879
Arze L.   1905-     married 5 Jul 1931
Baby of Judy & Curtis 18 Feb 1983
Claude 7 Aug 1918  Mich Pvt 128 Inf 32 Div
David E. 1948-1948
Dorothy B. w/o Arze  1914-1986
Edward P. 16 Jun 1950-27 Feb 1990
Emery J. 18 Jun 1917-3 Jun 1986
Era M. 1878-1966
Franklin G. 10 Aug 1905-5 May 1984 PVT US Army WWII
George E. 1853-1925
Guy C. 18 Jul 1875-20 Nov 1946
Leon E. 1 apr 1913-6 May 1988  PFC US Army WWII
Margaret V. "Molly"  9 Jul 1918-23 Nov 1986
Pheby A. 1827-1899
Ren 1874-1967
Rensselaer J. 10 Nov 1911-26 Nov 1950 MI Tec 3 537 Engr Lt. Ponton Co WWII
Theodore G. 8 Jun 1939-25 Feb 1987  MSGT Air Force Vietnam
Wanetta 1927-1977  w/o Leon E.

COMSTOCK:
Emma D.  d/o R & MA 9 Oct 1861 ae 13/10/9
Mary A. w/o R 3 Jun 1898 ae 82 yrs
R. 20 Nov 1878 ae 76/5/27

CONKLIN:
Kenneth L. 6 May 1922-2 May 1975  SFC US Army
Kenneth L. Jr.  1952-1953
Larry E. 1954-1954

CONNOR:
John 1876-1968
John White (brother of Pearl) 1888-1943
Pearl 1881-1942

COOPER:
Albert A.  no dates
Ida B. d. 1881  can't read rest of writing
Mary A. 1840-1926

CORNELL:
Cleo D. 1892-1952

COURSER:
Charles M. 1915-1993  married 26 Jun 1941
Chester 1892-1980
Myrtle 1895-1966
Virginia L. 1917 -    w/o Charles M.

CRANDALL:
Francis 13 Mar 1879 ae 21/9/8

CRAWFORD:
Leon O. 31 May 1920-12 Aug 1964  Illinois S2 USNR WWII

CRIPPEN:
Raymond L. 1966-1985 "grandson, son of Raymond & Burma"

CUMMNGS:
Robert L. 1934-1969

CUTSHAW:
Father 1847-1917
Mother 1846-1908

DAILEY:
James H. 20 Feb 1845-22 Nov 1921
Jennie w/o James H. 6 Aug 1849-26 Mar 1907

DALTON:
Sandra L. 1951-1984

DAWDY:
Carrie P. 11 Aug 1879-19 Nov 1884
Ida 1861-1938
Jeremiah 1830-1883
Miriam w/o Jeremiah 1837-1901
Samuel H. 15 Oct 1857-25 Apr 1912

DEAL:
William S. 1963-1980

DECKER:
Aaron F. 1850-1912
Addie A.  1851-1926
Celia A. w/o FA 30 Jun 1820-1 Jan 1892
Elsie R. w/o A. Smith 11 Jul 1847-19 Dec 1905
Fannie 1856-1934
Father 1809-1900
Harley H. 1874-1954
Henry 1853-1930
Lura M. 1880-1972
Mother 1820-1895
Ora A. 1881-1948
R. Alida 1876-1942

DICK:
Anna M. 1882-1971
John F. 1874-1946

DICKERSON:
Silas Co F 3rd Mich Inf  no dates

DOANE:
Bertha J. Marie  1880-1969
Lester L. 1870-1944
Maude Esther 1903-
Ralph Lester 1910-
William Edward 1913-1933

DRAKE:
Eliza w/o John W. 27 Nov 1840-12 Jan 1903
Hester 1868-1950
Tryphenie w/o John W. 10 Sep 1835-12 May 1875
Wesley 17 Jan 1834-8 Jan 1914
William 1858-1912

DULL:
Ida Flint 1868-1934  (see surname Flint)

DUKELOW:
Vicki R. Gardner 1943-1994

DUTTON:
John L. 1874-1920

DYKE:
Leonard B. 1895-1967
Lydia A. 1894-1973

DYKEHOUSE:
Drice 1907-
Mable A. 1920-1940
Ruth E. 1902-1987

EARNEST:
Forest M. 1903-1956
Frank S. 1863-1941
Lida B. 1872-1953

EATON:
Jennie L. w/o WW 26 Jun 1858-9 Dec 1901
Otis R. 1886-1946
Rhoda M. 1877-1965
William W. 8 Sep 1861-3 Jul 1929

EDWARDS:
A. Jean 1929-  w/o A. Ralph
A. Ralph 1926-1994  married 24 Apr 1948
Eva 1901-1990  w/o Harry
Harry 1895-1963
Herbert 1921-1994

EITERMAN:
Abraham   Sgt Co D 21 Mich Inf  no dates
Emma R. 1890-1963

EMMERY:
J.L.  Co C 10th Mich Cav  no dates
James 1814-1864
Lavina M. 1847-1928
Robert s/o A & L 6 Oct 1888 ae 18/2/0

ESSEX:
Clara B. 1858-1921
Eunice V. 1883-1903
John B. 1855-1930

EVEBITT:
Amelia A. w/o Henry 31 Dec 1868 ae 23/0/22

FACE:
Lida M. 1870-1943
Another small stone no readable name or dates

FANCETT:
Charles E. 1884-1956
Kenneth M. Jr. 26 Jun 1950
Nina A. 1890-1990 "mother"  w/o Charles
Sharon May Aug 1941-Oct 1941

FERGUSON:
David  no dates
Herbert F.  no dates
John C. 6 Nov 1885 ae 77 yrs
Mary w/o John C. 27 Aug 1883 ae 82/0/22
Mary  no dates
Michael  no dates

FLINT:
Ida Flint Dull  1868-1934  "mother"
Norma J. 1935-1974

FONT:
E. Lanore 1894-1977
Fred L. 1881-1966

FORBES:
Jonathan H. 23 Oct 1872 ae 53 yrs

FRANKEBERGER:
Sgt Joseph  Co E 125th Illinois Inf  no dates

FRAZIER:
Addison 1878-1960
Daisy 1883-1961

FREDERICK:
David W. 1929-1967

FROST:
Ada P. 1883-1976  "mother"  w/o Chester
Chester F.  dates not copied
Elizabeth 1862-
James 1848-1922
Monta D. 1875-1955
Muriel 1895-1915

GAMBER:
Lida B. 1869-1946
Sidney N. 1862-1939

GARDNER:
Paul 1915-1983
Vada M. 1920-    married 25 May 1941
SEE surname Dukelow

GIBBS:
Martha J. w/o Guy 25 Dec 1889-15 Jan 1911

GLADDING:
Cecil H. 1917-1972
Charlotte w/o Oscar 28 May 18?? Ae 37 yrs
Donald D. 1942
Frances C. 1915-
Howard A. 1898-1955
Lemmie E. 1876-1950
Lemmie M. 1900-
Louise 1907-  w/o Lemmie M.
Marshall 1908-1953
Maude May  1889-1954
Pearl W. 1885-1958
Pearl W. 1912-1993
Martha  "mother"  1857-1938
Rae E. 1877-1951
Reva 1903-1906
Richard C. 1915-1973
Stanley E. 1909-1988
Theresa A. 1908-1984  w/o Howard A.
Virgiline J. 1913-
William 1846-1912  "father"

GLEASON:
Amanda  w/o Artemas 12 Dec 1831-9 Jun 1914
Artemas 7 Feb 1826-2 Dec 1891
Augusta A. Hoover d/o A & A Gleason 19 Aug 1852-3 Feb 1890
Earl L. 22 Aug 1876-10 Apr 1898
Jared 29 Dec 1859-11 Jan 1935
Laura J. 20 Aug 1861 ae 27 days c/o A & A
Ruben B. 11 Jan 1863-8 Apr 1897
Warren 8 Dec 1865-10 Oct 1871 c/o A & A

GREENHOE:
Earl  1882-1961
Hattie 1881-1961

GRIMES:
Harold J. 27 Mar 1920-2 Jul 1983  SGT US Army WWII
Mary E. 1920-1992

GRIMM:
Albina w/o Josiah  1854-1911
John 1874-1961
Leonard E. 1903-1954
Olive 1876-1959

GRUBB:
Melissa Kay  1970-1970

GRUNDY:
Bernetty 1905-1965
Isreal J. 1876-1945

GUERNSEY:
Batie 1885-1937
Fred 1885-1937

HACKLEY:
Ira J. 1884-1969

HAINES:
Nora M. 1899-1971

HAIR:
Evelyn 1936-1991

HALL:
Olive  no dates

HALLADAY:
Florine 1889-1970
Sidney 1900-1969

HAMMANT:
Sarah Ann Root Hammant  1860-1941

HANCOCK:
Russell F.  d. 8 ___1893 ae 42/2/8

HANDLEY:
Troy 17 Jan 1912-18 Sep 1971  Mich PFC US Army WWII

HANSELMAN:
Bertha d/o F & L 1875-1879
David A. 1847-1925
Fred J. 1895-1922
John 1872-1946
Kate T. 1874-1924
Lawrence 18 Nov 1875-16 Jun 1951 Mich Pvt 34 Inf SP AM WAR
Loid  s/o F & L 1889-1891
Maggie N. d/o DA & R 1867-1881
Maude E. d/o JA & KT 2 May 1898-6 Aug 1898
Melvin J. s/o DA & M 1874-1881
Mina d/o F & L 1887-1891
Orville Jay 1925-1978  SGT Army WWII
Rebecca 1849-1908
Robin Jay 1953-1954

HARPER:
Alfred E. 22 Dec 1920-15 Sep 1991 SSGT US Army WWII
Dewitt C. 9 Aug 1886 ae 70/10/7  (on same stone as Rachel Lindsley)
Paula M. 1926-   married 19 Sep 1946  w/o Alfred
Rachel Lindsley 17 Nov 1878 ae 82/0/23

HARTMAN:
Kate 9 Apr 1936 ae 81/1/25

HARWOOD:
Bertha E. 1906-1988
Elbert B. 1902-1974

HATHAWAY:
Angeline w/o Hiram  no dates

HAWLEY:
W.  1886-1947

HAYNOR:
Elsie Anna 1899-1986
Laverne 1891-1975

HENERY:
Elizabeth 30 Nov 1909 ae 83 yrs

HETH:
C. Faye 17 Jul 1948
Franky  s/o W & Olive ______
Levi W. 9 Aug 1886 ae 24/9/12

HITDLEBAUGH:
George 1824-1896

HOISINGTON:
Kathy Marie 1953-1964

HOOVER:
Andrew E. 1845-1912
Augusta A.  d/o A. & A. Gleason 19 Aug 1852-3 Feb 1890
Aurilla w/o George F. 1 Aug 1856-8 Jun 1877
Catherine Emery Hoover 1844-1895
James W. s/o AE & C   no dates
Rosa L. d/o AE & C 6 Mar 1870 ae 3/2/11

HOPKINS:
Clay Andrew 30 May 1867-15 Jun 1968
Dorothy A. 1916-1967
John F. 22 Apr 1913-9 May 1985  Tec 5 Army WWII
Owen Lee 1966-1974  s/o Peggy Ann Hopkins

HOSLER:
Abraham 19 Nov 1877 ae 12 yrs

HOSMER:
Donna Y. 1918-1993 
Ila M. 1894-1982
Walter A. 1893-1948
Walter W. 1913-1967

HOUGHTON:
Orlo H. 1903-1982  married 14 Jun 1921
Vanchie P.  1904-  w/o Orlo H.

HOY:
Burleight 1891-1932
Frank P. 1853-1918
Ida May 1890-1988
Leslie Franks Hoy 1893-1964
Martha W. 1896-1971
Mary I. 1853-1930
Robert George 1889-1955

HOYT:
Etta L. 1868-1937

HUNTER:
Large head stone with no names
Charles W. 1865-1955
Ellen J. 1862-1937
Lisle F. 1892-1929

HUNTLEY:
Ezra 18 Aug 1830-15 Mar 1898
Inez M. 9 Jun 1834-5 Sep 1860
Mary E. 29 Jun 1821-20 Mar 1890

INGHAM:
David   Co H 102 U.S.C.I.  no dates
Elizabeth w/o D. 1839-1915
Hannah w/o D. 1852-1876

IVES:
Clarence E. 1870-1894
Lena Ione  d/o CE & SB 31 Oct 1890 (1891)-6 Dec 1905
Marion E.  ___Oran & MA 20 Mar 1890 ae 18/3/26
Orran 2 Feb 1878 ae 47/2/19

JACKSON:
Bertha 1898-
Stanley 1900-1956

JEFFERS:
Cora 1909-1962
Rosa 1916-1990
William 1913-1962

JENKS:
Albert H. 1869-1958
Blanche L. 1895-1988  w/o Earl
Earl C. 1879-1966
Ella E. w/o Earl C. 1879-1918
Harvey A. 1895-11 Oct 1918 Mich Pvt 4 Inf 3 Div
Henry N. 9 Jul 1841-16 Apr 1899 Co H 10 Mich Cav
Jannie M. 1869-1937
Lora D. 1859-1918
Matie L. 1877-1957
Mary w/o Henry 13 Nov 1841-20 May 1912
Milton M. 1898-1962
Sarah L. w/o David 10 Oct 1882 ae ____

JEPSEN:
Henrietta 1894-1929
Richard K. 1925-1981

JOHN:
Mathew 1963-1966

JOHNSON:
Christian E. 1864-1960
Ella B. 1873-1930
Philip D. 1871-1961
William  ae 80/1/24  no dates

JONES:
Bertha A. d/o CE & L 1882-1886
Eliza 18 Jun 1803-24 Sep 1848
Elizabeth w/o Elmore 17 Mar 1836-___1923
Elmore 27 Jun 1827-1 Oct 1914
Franklin s/o E & E 13 May 1873 ae 1/0/9
Ledford P. 1895-1979
Maggie 1900-1975  w/o Ledford
S.B.  18 Nov 1797-31 Jan 1891

JOSLIN:
Charles F. 20 Apr 1846-
Charlie infant s/o CF & EJ  3 Feb 1876
Eliza J. w/o CF 18 Nov 1855-23 Mar 1899
Mariah 13 Apr 1811-11 Nov 1903
Quartus 13 Nov 1813-2 Nov 1896
William H. 12 Apr 1841-22 Feb 1865  Co D 21 Mich Inf

KARR:
Guy 1882-1913

KENNY:
David James 1955-1955
Foster J. 1905-1960
Guy R. 1952-1992

KINDELL:
Chloe w/o Edwin 12 Jul 1866-22 Mar 1892
Edwin J. 11 Sep 1857-25 Nov 1938
Ida A. 29 Jul 1859-7 Nov 1940
Mother 22 Mar 1838-31 Dec 1869

KINGSBURY:
Calfurna R. w/o WE 22 Oct 1876 ae 22/5/3
Eva A. 4 Nov 1936 ae 70/1/27

KINNEY:
Ural R. 1909-1974

KIRBY:
Rose Marie 1960-1960

LAKE:
Bertha M. 1947-
Gerald D. 1941-1992

LANG:
S.H.  no dates

LARSEN:
Hans P. 1902-
Rose C. 1884-1964

LATTIMER:
Abijah H. 14 Jun 1822-16 Jun 1901
Martha T. w/o Abijah H. 8 Jun 1838-19 Apr 1896

LEACH:
Jonas 1803-1872
Lucetta w/o Jonas 1811-1886
Mary J. w/o Theodore 1855-1917
Milton w/o Theodore & Mary 16 Feb 1886
Stella w/o W.H. 1845-1920
Theodore 1849-1923
W.H. 1843-1918

LEDEN:
Archie 1884-1969
Mabel 1891-1983

LEDIN:
Archie O.  1884-1969
Hattie 1859-1915

LENT:
James Co G 44 Ind Inf  no dates
Laura 1806-1876
Roy 1892-1895

LESLIE:
Clara A. 1873-
Loren L. 1854-1934

LESLIE or RAGER:
No name listed  1864-1883 (possibly Francis see unknowns)

LETT:
Bertha E. 1889-1970
Ira A. 1882-1971

LEWIS:
Mitchele d/o of M & L 15 Aug 1871 ae _____?

LINDSLEY:
Rachel 17 Nov 1878 ae 82/0/23  (on same stone with)
Dewitt C. Harper 9 Aug 1886 ae 70/10/7

LOPER:
Charles H. 1840-1920
Helena 1883-1977 w/o Marvin
Marjorie G. 1901-1981  w/o Wm C.
Marvin 1873-1961
Nancy 1843-1930
William C. 1900-1984

LOREE:
Amanda J. 1857-1885
Benjamin C. 1831-1911
Dora May  1867-1930
Emily 1834-1905
Frank S. 1859-1933
Henry D. 1857-1918
Minnie 1863-1944
Robert 16 Mar 1875 ae 66/8/18
Scott B. 1898-1938

LOVELAND:
Harvey 1833-1881

LUPHER:
Levi  Co H 150 PA Inf   no dates

LUTHERLOH:
Dorothy M. 1923-1987
Minnie B. 1890-1968
Rheinard 1915-1982
William H. 1884-1967

LYNN:
Goldie R.J. 1900-1958
Robert 3 Apr 1893-16 Jun 1979  PVT US Army WWI
William H. "father"  age 103  no dates
See also: Stevens, Isaac N. "uncle"

MacDONALD:
Iva R. 1897-1969
William Earl  12 Jul 1895-19 Apr 1964  MI Cpl Co A 47 Inf WWI

McENALLY:
Clark 25 Aug 1812-23 Dec 1893
Father  no dates
Mother  no dates

McGOWEN:
Fredrick J. 1926-    married 1 Jul 1944
Mary Ellen 1926-1991

McMILLAN:
John A. 1913-1969
Mildred R. 1913-  married 1935

McTAGGART:
Aunt Jennie 1834-1931

MATICE:
Esther E. 1910-1976  w/o Frank E.
Frank E. 1903-
Frank E.  1859-1938
Hattie M. 1866-1944
Mildred 1902-1991  "daughter" (of Hattie and Frank)

MAY:
Veri Rau ____?1944 ae 48/?/?

MAYNARD:
Francis W.  Co C 21 Mich Inf  no dates
Phebe 1842-1931

MEAD:
Iva M. 1880-1906

MELLINGER:
Joseph 1954-1954

MERRIAN:
Don W. 6 Sep 1915-25 Jun 1978  PFC US Army

MEYERS:
Rose Mary 1946-1954

MILLARD:
Ernest 1877-1935

MILLER:
Duane A. 1943-1959
Girtie V. d/o EI & LR 19 May 1882 ae 2/21/0
Wilma L. 1920-1987

MILLS:
Elva M. 1891-1967
Joel D. 1892-1953

MITCHEL:
Nancy Mitchel d/o T & M Petterson 8 Nov 1867 ae 32/9/13
Willie s/o T & C 28 Mar 1874 ae ___?

MONGER:
Fannie 1884-1983  w/o Vern
Joel 1834-1927
Mary E. 1835-1918
Vern 1881-1944

MORRIS:
Agnes E.  1912-  w/o Hartley L.
Beverly J. 1926-1993  w/o Frederick R.
Edward A. 1848-1937
Emily E. 1859-1932
Francis H. 1850-1905
Frances J. 1912-1961
Frederick R. 1921-   married 8 Dec 1945
Grace A. 1887-1969
Hartley L. 1913-1984
Laura E. 1855-1941
Terrell R. 1950-1993 "father"
Wilmer C. 1874-1951

MOYER:
Margaret M. 1910-1980
John C. 1893-1967

MYERS:
Reva M. 1904-1970

NISWONGER:
Cecil R. 1912-1947
Helen T. 1915-

NOLTY:
Richard Edward 7 Aug 1972 ae 77/0/13

OLSEN:
Elma 1893-1965
Otto F. 1885-1971

PACKER:
George D. 1857-1912

PALMER:
Annie J. w/o Geo W. 24 Jan 1847-11 Apr 1898
Emma W. 1866-1943
George W. 6 Nov 1843-29 Aug 1907
Jay 1868-1952

PARKS:
Ben 1890-1935
Bernice B. 1902-1937
Cora 1891-1975  w/o Ben
Elizabeth 1849-1939
Guy 1900-1951  US Navy WWI
Homer Co K 14th Mich Inf   no dates
Irving G. 1876-1952
Margaret 1897-
Sarah B. 1880-1966
Thompkins 1844-1895  Co B 10th Mich Cav
Vina 1867-1892

PATTERSON:
Mary w/o Thomas 10 Sep 1864 ae 48/0/9
Nancy Mitchel d/o T & M Patterson 8 Nov 1867 ae 32/0/13
Thomas 9 Jun 1883 ae 73/1/3  Co B 16th MI Inf

PEABODY:
Alice M. 11 Jul 1898-24 Nov 1907 d/o Charles & Dorcus
Augusta M. 1872-1966
Charles E. 25 Jun 1860-16 Jun 1923  "father"
David 12 Jan 1839-5 Jun 1899
David F. 1862-1934
Dorcus J. 1 Mar 1868-30 Apr 1939  "mother"
Edwin 1901-1929
Emma J. 1869-1944
Foster S. 1896-1969
George W. 1868-
Griffin M. 28 Feb 1832-5 Feb 1899
Judith L. 16 Oct 1838-13 Dec 1926
Mary 1906-1980  w/o Ralph
Mary M. 1903-1988 w/o Vern J.
Minerva A. w/o GM 14 May 1831-11 Jul 1897
Ona 1909-1941
Oscar 30 Aug 1895-    s/o Charles & Dorcus
Ralph 1904-1973
Rolla 1897-1902
Vern J. 1908-
William I. s/o GM & MA 23 Aug 186_? Ae 8/3/20

PECK:
____?   Died 1 Mar 1885 ae 43/9/4
James 12 Dec 1810-2 Feb 1883
Rosella A. 25 Jan 1830-14 Jan 1900

PENCE:
Martin 1810-1876

PENNEY:
Adey A. w/o John 24 Mar 1873  ae ___?
John 26 Aug 1862 ae 32/4/3

PERRIEN:
Benjamin 1867-1941
Sylvia L. 1877-1950

PETERSEN/SCHRADER:
Arthur S. 1906-1969
Lavina E. 1906-1967
Earl D. 1900-1952

PORTER:
Roy 1905-1968
Thelma M. 1913-

POTTER:
Almeda 1857-1948
Edmond 1853-1923
Otto 1886-1888
Waren 1876-1882

POWELL:
Grant V. 1869-1954

PRATT:
Emma A. 1864-1880
Eva 1886-1901
John B. 1836-1900 Co K 54 NY Inf
Pruda A. 1840-1919

QUAIFE:
Grace M. 1884-1945

RAGER:
Ralph 1879-1959

RAGER or LESLIE:
No name  1864-1883  (possibly Francis see UNKNOWNS)

RANDALL (Randoll):
Cora B. 1885-1941
Freeman J. 1883-1960
Laura M. 1923-    "mother"
Sandra Lee 1940-1967

RANDOLPH:
Keith J. 1927-
Lois M. 1933-1988

RANSOM:
Lettie L.  d/o OD & P 1876-1893
Orin D.  no dates
Philena 1847-1916
R.J. s/o OD & P 1881-1902

RASMUSSEN:
Leo L. 1901-1983  "son"
Marion S. 1864-1907
Peter R. 1867-1954

REED:
Alvin 1844-
Clarinda J. 1856-1912

REYNOLDS:
Donna   (when read in 1994 this was a new grave with no dates on marker)

RHODES:
Cynthia O. (DAV No 29) 13 Jul 1891-17 Apr 1949
Harry M. 8 Nov 1896-15 Jun 1945 Iowa Cpl 809 Pioneer Inf

RICH:
Albert 1856-1935
Armour 1905-1966  married 4 Feb 1933
Arthur J. Oct 1880-8 Jan 1958
Berlie Albert  16___?1895-24 Jun 1968 MI PFC Co F 126 Inf 32 Div WWI
Bernice E. 15 Aug 1899-2 Mar 1962
Madelyn  w/o Armour  1905-1966
Mary A. w/o AC 13 Oct 1858-16 Aug 1903
Mary Ann 11 Dec 1819-16 Apr 1899
Millie V. 28 Feb 1882-5 Nov 1943
Also 4 other stones can't read

RICKS:
Albert Lewis 3 mar 1927-23 Feb 1972  MI S 1 US Navy WWII
Alonzo A. 1884-1968
Margie C. 1901-1954

RIKER:
Alphonzo 1849-1917
Eva w/o Alphonzo 1837-1920

RINKER:
Chancey s/o P & S 1 Dec 1869-5 Apr 1910
Cora B. w/o C. 30 Jan 1873-3 Jan 1953
Hartley 1877-1893
Harmon 1850-1912
Ida 1873-1896
Infant s/o C & C 1 Sep 1901
Myra 1875-1887
Stanley  infant  no dates
Peter 30 Sep 1832-20 Aug 1903
Ruth E. d/o C & C 24 Feb 1899-24 Mar 1900
Samuel 1806-1868
Sarah w/o Peter 24 Dec 1846-14 Nov 1914

ROBERTS:
Elsa M. 1879-
Walter A. 1873-1930

ROBINSON:
Charles Bruce 1926-1927
Elma M. Greenhoe w/o Marion R. 1903-1989
E.S.  Co G 102nd  USCT  no dates
Floyd M. 1895-1970
Harold E. 1908-1962
Harry H. 1871-1939
Helen A. 1906-
Infant s/o H & SM  no dates
Jennie B. 1898-1973  w/o Wm H.
Lela M. 1895-
Marion Russell 1900-1989 married 26 Apr 1920
Sadie M. 1873-1957
Vanetta 1897-1957
William H. 1898-1962  married 25 Dec 1917

ROBOTHAM:
Edith 1873-1883
Eglah w/o P. 1808-1881
Elisha D. 15 Oct 1865 ae 22 yrs
Ellis E. 1865-1926
Father 1893-1912
Helen Robotham Wells 1872-1948  "mother"
Mother 1848-1928
Peace 1 Sep 1858 ae 70/8/7
Mary Lovina d/o Helen & Ellis 1899-1900

ROCKAFELLOW:
Cecelia T. 1909-1994
George E. 1899-1983

ROGERS:
Jeremiah  14 May 1891 ae 5/?/?

ROOT:
Frederick 15 May 1828-27 Apr 1902
George W. s/o F & MS 26 Nov 1863-8 Jul 1875
Mary Sapey w/o Frederick 7 Feb 1829-14 Jul 1895

ROWELL:
Afford K. 19 Jun 1893-10 Feb 1970  Alabama Pvt 328 Engineer Bn WWI

ROWLEY:
Flora E. 1922-
Michael C. Sr. 1929-1993

SANBORN:
Abran 15 Aug 1795-5 Jan 1872
Abram C. 9 May 1834-26 Feb 1894
Edith L. 1865-1939
George D. 1862-1931
James C. 5 Sep 1923-5 Aug 1944 MI Pvt 12 Inf 4 Div WWII
Mary E. 17 May 1839-8 Nov 1915
Rosella E. 1904-1983  w/o Wm C. Sr.
Sarah 8 Aug 1796-9 Apr 1892
William C. Sr. 1894-1979

SANDERS:
Arthur 10 Mar 1896-16 Feb 1971  MI Pvt Co C 448 SVC Dept WWI
Oscar    Corpl Co G 49 U.S.C.I.  no dates

SARGEANT:
Alice Irene 1890-1966
Paul R. "Dick" 1908-1991  married 26 Nov 1938
Velma L. 1918-   w/o Paul

SAXTON:
Bess G. 1886-1963

SCHRADER/PETERSEN:
See Petersen/Schrader

SCOTT:
Ira C.H.  1827-1900
Mary H. 1833-1925

SELLECK:
G.L. 19 Nov 1861-16 Mar 1903
Inez w/o G.L. 18 Sep 1861-8 Dec 1899
Irene E. w/o William 1864-1895
William 1859-1901

SHAW:
Harold E. 1899-1967
Linda Sue 9 Feb 1941-11 May 1977
Ruth S. 1901-1991

SHELDON:
Charles M.  Co K 3 Mich Cav  no dates
Father 1844-1916
Frank T. 1870-1946
Mother 1850-1924

SHERD:
William Lamont s/o WN & LS 3 Aug 1872 ae 1/?/?

SHERWOOD:
Clyde 1885-1925
Harvey "son" 1879-1900
Melvina "daughter" 1872-1887
Willie R.  s/o FR & M

SHOOP:
Birdie 13 Sep 1899-17 Nov 1899

SILSNEE:
Herbert s/o CN & JI 2 Jan 1872-1 Nov 1889

SINCLAIR:
Clyde C. 1881-1967
Cora M. 1861-1947
Elsie M. 1900-1987  w/o Clyde
Willis D. 1860-1946

SKUTT:
Len no dates
Louise  no dates
Slift 2 Jul 1814-24 Jan 1889

SLOCUM:
Carrie 1847-1907
Henry C. 1881-1962
L. Mildred 1890-1957

SMITH:
Alden H. 1920-
Archable 10 Jan 1844-8 Mar 1904
Chester F. 1885-1949
Effie D. 1883-1976
Elsie R. Decker w/o A. Smith 1 Jul 1847-19 Dec 1905
Hattie E. 1883-1957
Ida J. 14 Nov 1891 ae 20/9/16
John W. 1873-1947
Mary E. 1920-1964
Verna Leone (Stauter?) 1909-1972 d/o Chester & Effie Smith

SNYDER:
Drisa A. w/o Samuel H. 1842-1908
Marie Grace 8 Feb 1882-
Samuel H. 1828-1882
Walter 3 Dec 1876-10 Feb 1947
Virginia J. d/o W & G March 9-17  1908

SOULE:
Alice E. w/o EH 29 Dec 1845-10 Dec 1894
Dorcas w/o Joel 25 Sep 1889 ae 75/11/23
David L. s/o A & MC 27 Jul 1868 ae 1/?/?
Edith S. d/o EH & AE 1874-1875
E.H. 11 Jul 1840-16 Feb 1906
Father 1813-1899
Frank 1863-1876
George B. 1831-1917
Harriet w/o Howard 12 Apr 1901 ae 70/5/13
Herrester s/o H & H 4 Jul 1874 ae 15/1/12
Infant son 1881
Joel  s/o A & R 1883-1893
Lawrence 1848-1911
Mary C. w/o A 1848-1875
Nancy M. 1833-1910
Sarah H. w/o L 12 Oct 1883 ae 31/7/2

STAINES:
Glenn S. 1886-1951
Father 11 Oct 1834-17 Sep 1907
John F. 1865-1922
Mother 16 May 1840-1 Apr 1873
Nellie S. 1865-1951
William J. 1863-1920

STEELE:
H. Elaine  1926-1948
Mabel A. 1899-1980
Merle E. 1901-1984
Myrtle E. 1928-1929

STEVENS:
Darla June 1942-1977 "wife and mother"
Eugene L. 1933-1965
Isaac N. "uncle" ae 74   no dates  See surname Lynn
Richard D. 1931-  "husband and father"

STOWELL:
Deborah D. 1962-1962
Gregory 1964-1964
Samuel Jr. 1946-1947

TATE:
Catharina J. 1919-
Robert E. 1928-   married 25 Jan 1957

TAYLOR:
Lucy A. 1852-1923
Oscar 6 May 1889-14 Dec 1971 Mich Cook Co L 1 Inf WWI
Wesley O. 1844-

TEALL:
Amanda 1888-1967
Bert 1883-1945
Beverly M. 1910-1979
Curtis 1902-1978
Raymond E. 2 May 1934-21 May 1993 PFC US Army Korea

TEED:
Carrie S. 1878-1963

TERRY:
A.W.  Corpl Co A 1 Mich E & M  no dates
Calista 1836-1918

THOMAS:
Robert 1888-1947

THOMPSON:
Charles J. 1870-1936
Dorothea C. 1907-1955
Ferris E. 1908-1979
Fred R. 12 Oct 1880-31 Jan 1914
Flora E. 11 May 1862-31 Jan 1914
Irving 27 Nov 1909
Olive A. 1875-1945
Ruth 1909-1990
William E. 24 Aug 1858-2 Apr 1911

THORNTON:
Mattie w/o Melvin 1868-1918
Melvin E. 1868-1925
Milo M. 7 Oct 1893-16 Jun 1965 Mich Cpl Co D 340 Inf WWI PH

TODD:
Glenn R. 1952-1959

TOMPKINS:
Mary S. w/o Stephen 19 Feb 1878 ae 39/10/10

TOTTEN:
Geroge Norman 25 Jun 1929-20 Dec 1955 Mich AA US Navy

VanCAMP:
Andrew 1859-1920
D.R. 1857-1902
Harlow  1829 - 1902, "Father"
Herbert 19 Apr 1889-9 Jun 1955 Mich Pvt 8 Co 161 Depot Brigade WWI
Mary 1889-1977

WALKER:
Alice Mae 1919-1987
Alvin Stuart 1910-1985 married 6 Nov 1937
Arthur V. 1890-1968
Bert A. 1880-1959
Bertha L. 1893-1974  w/o Arthur
Charles R. father of James E. 1854-1939
Clara B. 1885-1942
Clayton A. 1905-1973
Emerson R. 1915-1961
James B. 18 May 1826-8 Jan 1902
Jas  Co E 10 Mich Inf
Jane w/o JB 21 Jan 1826-5 Feb 1897
Josephine 1892-1972  w/o Robert
Kathy 1957-1957
Lewis E. 1876-1960
Mary 1853-1935
Mary H. mother of James 1853-1907
Nora May 1907-1993 w/o Alvin
Perry 1848-1911
Porter A. Jr. 22-25 Feb 1950
Robert E. 1942-1942
Robert 1888-1975
Sarah H. 1882-1961
Thomas W. 1943-1961

WALTERS:
Alpha B. 1893-1978  w/o John
John L. 1890-1960
Robert E. 1915-1981
Winnifred I. w/o Robert 1916-

WARDEN:
Clara B. 1878-1955
Edna M. 1901-1981
Evert O. 1878-1962
Paul A. 1901-1981

WELL:
John V. _____broken stone

WEST:
Ada 26 Jan 1868 ae 2/?/13
Mary 1 Apr 1864 ae 61/0/12
Infant daughter 25 Nov 1866 ae 17 days
Several more names on stone can't read

WHEATON:
Majina 1848-1930
Rosann w/o Stephen 5 Feb 1839-10 Feb 1894
Stephen G. 1838-1910  Co E 3 Mich Inf

WHITE:
Charley 1882-1886
______ d. 14 Feb 1886 ae 4/?/27
Father 1854-1907
Frances E. 1899-1969
Franklin 1851-1921
Hawley 20 Jul 189 ae 64/2/25
James 1916-1945
James R. 1896-1977
John 1888-1943  brother of Pearl Connor
Leo 1915-1935
Lovina 2 Nov 1918-7 Dec 1918
Martha J. 1899-1962
Mary E. 1853-
Mother 1860-1943
Nellie P. 1892-1964
Robert S. 1890-1968
Samuel A. s/o H & T _____can't read rest
Tryphena w/o Hawley 28 Jul 1863 ae 31/4/19

WILCOX:
____s/o P & EM 1 Jul 1882 ae 21/11/7

WILLIAMS:
Edward L. Sr. 1916-1989
L. May 1846-1883

WILLMORE:
Baby 1948
Fred N. 1846-1970

WILLSON:
Clara M 1857-1943

WISER:
Albert F. 1875-1943
Elva L. 1885-1976

WOOD:
Effie 1860-1930
Julian 29 Sep 1925 ae 68/8/28
Lucretia w/o Martin 15 Jan 1886 ae 65/9/10
Martin 3 Jun 1886 ae 76/7/8
Silas 10 Nov 1907 ae 68/7/0

WOOLSTON:
Dr. Charles F. 1880-1957
Jack L. 28 Jun 1929-2 Nov 1952 Mich Cpl 73 Armd Field Arty Bn
Melvina W. 1901-1989
Steven D. 1950-1980  Pvt Army Vietnam

YEASLEY:
Bernice M. 1921-
Sherman J. 6 Feb 1913-11 Jan 1911  PFC US Army WWII

YEOMANS:
Carl J. 1924-1971
Phyllis E. 1929-1944

ZAYLER:
Beverly J. 1934-1990  "mother"  SEE: CASE, Lois & CHICK, Otto

ZULLER:
Alice A. 1864-1893
Ellen J. w/o F.B. 11 Jan 1857-8 May 1881 ae 24/3/28
Frederick 1853-1918
Mary L. 1852-1895
Minnie A. daughter 1876-1915
Willard 1858-1939
William  no dates



If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997