HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Entrican

(Hillside)

Douglas Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first copied in August 1972 by Mrs. Betty Spooner.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by Judy Hardy,
Marnie Riley and Jeri Witzel on September 1, 1994.
Burial records through the late 1970's have been included and are noted as such.


No last name:

Mama  5 Mar 1854-14 May 1910  (poss  Mable Vaughn?)
Lorn  1 Mar 1882 ae 2/2/0
Roy 11 Feb 1887 ae 0/1/7
Roy ?
Burial recs also show lot 96 owned by Wm Wulff & Frank Weber, 2 children bur there, no information


Inscriptions:

ALDRICH:
Elizabeth Aldrich Kilborn  28 Jan 1873 ae 29
Rebecca  w/o S  18 Oct 1820-7 Aug 1883
Stephen 13 Oct 1819-21 Aug 18__
Thomas S.  s/o H & R  16 Aug 1862  ae 17/2/10

ALLEN:
Baby Ethel  d/o LE & M  1 Sep 1904  ae 1/1/12
Janette D. bur rec only d. 12 Mar 1896 ae 61
J.L. burial rec only d. Douglass, ae 59, bur 30 Jul 1840
Lawerence bur rec only d. Stanton, ae 74, bur 13 Jan 1943
Millie  5 Apr 1881-23 Nov 1911
Mina bur rec only no dates or age

ANDERSON:
Anna  1892-1914  d. Douglass twp.
Carl 1886-1919   d. Douglass twp.
Hugo N.  1920-1920
Julia H. 1853-1897 d. Douglass twp.
Niels  1848-1918 (bur rec says d. 1917 in Douglass twp.)
Niels  1894-1978  d. Edmore, bur 27 Feb
Martha  1898-1984
Wanda Fritz  1924-1973 (bur rec says d. Lansing, Ingham Co., bur 28 Nov)

ARMSTRONG:
Clarence  1879-1963  d. Lakeview, bur 15 Sep
Melva S.  1885-1965  d. Lakeview, bur 2 Jan

AUTEN:
Nancy  w/o N___  20 Dec 1881  ae 46/0/5
Nathaniel  22 Feb 1894  ae 61/4/22

BADGE:
Alta Florence  1901-1975  w/o Everett  d. Greenville, bur 15 Feb
Delma  1901-1926
Ellen  3 Jan 1890-2 Aug 1913
Ethel  Scheese  1914-1984  w/o Lorenzo Badge
Everett R.  1899-1952  d. Bushnell twp., bur 18 Jan
Frances  1901-1967
Ida May   w/o John, no tombstone, bur rec only, d. Greenville, ae 83, bur 3 Oct 1942
J. J.  25 Nov 1862-24 Nov 1906  (John)
John H.  1897-1957  d. Greenville, bur 7 Nov  lot 253, grave 4
Lorenzo  1899-1974 married 25 Oct 1937  d. Greenville, bur 11 Jun  lot 285, grave 2
Mable M.  30 Jan 1895-   (bur rec says d. ae 11, bur 19 Dec 1906)
Margaret  bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 285, grave 1
Rhea V.  bur rec only d.  McGuireville, AZ ae 69, bur 4 Sep 1977  lot 253, grave 3
Sidney T.M.  16 ___1898-9 Oct 1967  OH Cpl Army Air Forces WWI & II
William  bur rec only shows Wm buried in lot 253, grave 1, no dates

BAKER:
Wilma C. Stromme  1908-1991
Howard E.  1912-1974  d. Sheridan, bur 29 Jun

BALCOM:
Clifton W.  1908-1974   d. Grand Rapids, bur 23 May
Georgia Puffpaff Balcom  1919-1966  d. Greenville, bur 22 Jan
See also, Fritz Puffpaff  grave #1

BALLARD:
Frances  bur rec only d. Mt. Clemens, ae 65, bur 22 Oct 1967
Sidney   bur rec only d. Greenville, ae 69, bur 12 Oct 1967

BARNETT:
Rhea V.  1907-1977   SEE: John H. Badge

BARTHELL:
Lena D.  1832-1914  d. Douglass Twp., bur 24 Apr, bur with Sanders family

BASTOFF- BOSTOFF:
Permelia  1852-1941

BEARDSLEE:
Della   no dates on tombstone  bur rec says d. Winfield twp., ae 79, bur 2 Apr 1941
William  no dates on tombstone  bur rec says d. ae 76, bur 1934

BEEMER:
B.B. bur rec only no dates, lot #43 owned by Geo Beemer, bur grave #2
Dewey F.  1898-1964  (bur rec says d. Wayne Co., bur 20 Apr, lot #110, grave 4)
Festus bur rec only no other information, bur grave #1, lot #110
Frank  1865-1937 
Jeanette  1897-1941 (bur rec says d. Lakeview, bur Oct 4, lot #110, grave 3)
Larn bur rec only d. 1 Mar 1882, ae 2 yrs, bur grave #4, lot #43
L.B. bur rec only no dates, bur grave #1, lot #43
Margaret  1837-1892 (bur Lot #110, grave 2, owned by Munson Beemer)
Maude  1871-1949 (bur rec says d. Greenville, ae 77, bur 29 May)
Roy bur rec only d. 11 Feb 1889, ae 7 months, bur grave #3, lot #43
William E.  1896-1918  Recruiting Co B.  
Infant s/o Frank & Maude  1891-1891 (bur rec says d. Douglass, bur 10 Mar)
SEE also - FIRST

BEERS/BENNETT:
Alma L. Beers 1881-1897
Abel  Beers 1863-1935
Bessie S. Beers  1891-1954  d. Grand Rapids, bur 8 Jul
Charles S.  1856-1923
Earl Manley  1895-20 Feb 1940  MI Pvt 119 Spruce Sq.  d. Edmore
Edward K.  1887-1950  (bur says d. Winfield Twp., bur 9 Jun)
Julia S. Beers 1856-1929 bur rec says d. Douglass, bur 6 Jun
Merrill  1893-1969  bur says Alfred Merrill, d. Gratiot Co., bur 2 May
Mother of Julia Beers, no dates, bur rec only
Pearl  1893-1975  w/o Merrill  bur says Lula Pearl, d. Gratiot Co., bur 30 Apr
Susan C.Beers  1860-1897
William H. Beers 1859-1943 (bur rec says d. Edmore, bur May)

BEIGLE:
John H.  1850-1926  d. Douglass twp. Bur 12 Apr
John Love  1879-1958  d. Lakeview, bur 21 Nov
Lucinda J.  1854-1935  bur says Lucinda C., d. Douglass twp., bur 6 Apr

BELLINGER:
Abner A.  2 Apr 1838-10 Sep 1906   d. Douglass Twp., bur on Wm Hunt lot

BENEDICT:
Julia F.  1903-1942  d/o Julia F. & Edmond W. Bond

BENNETT:
Adeline  bur rec only says mother, ae 63, d. Douglass, bur 29 Feb 1908, lot #116, grave 2
Baby  s/o Jerry bur rec only no other information, grave #5, lot #77
Baby Bennett bur rec only, no other information, bur in lot owned by Peter Lee
Dorothy Margaret  24 Jun 1873-27 Jun 1943  d. Douglass twp.
Druzilla  1862-1931
J.A.  (Rev.) 1847-1934
John J.  1868-1918
Josiah Jr.  bur rec only d. Douglass, bur 22 Aug 1898, grave #2, lot # 77 (also shows him bur lot #116)
Josiah  B.  1828-1903  d. Douglass, ae 74, bur 6 Aug 1903, grave #4, lot #77
Josiah G.  16 Jun 1838-29 Apr 1897
Martha  1836-1903 d. Douglass, ae 67, bur 24 Oct 1903, grave #3, lot #77
Mother  16 Jun 1884-28 Feb 1908
Thomas bur rec only d. Douglass, no dates or age, grave #1, lot #77
William R.  1862-1952  d. Lansing, bur 11 Feb

BENNING:
Henry   no tombstone  bur rec has no dates only that he is bur in Lot 218, grave 3.  Lot owned by Chester Towne and Henry Benning.

BEYER:
Joshua Lee  6 Jul 1993  "son of Danielle & Michael"

BLASDELL:
 (no other name)  26 Apr 1839-21 May 1908
Stebbins, no other information, bur rec only, bur with B. Blasdell Mulholland & sister

BLINDBURY:
J.C.  1861-1948  (bur rec says Jay d. Stanton, bur 2 Apr 1946)
Lore E.  1863-1904  (bur rec says Loretta d. Douglass twp., bur 24 Feb)

BLUMBERG:
Addie M.  1858-1937
Anna K. 1888-1972   SEE: Arthur, Fay & Inez (bur says d. Winfield Twp., bur 18 Oct)
Anna E.  1874-1960  d. Stanton, bur 22 Jan
Arthur F. 1890-1964  (bur rec says d. Lakeview, bur 6 Oct)
Augusta V.  1883-1974  w/o Clarence (bur rec says d. Lakeview, bur 21 Jul)
Beulah bur rec only says d. Douglass, ae 3 mo, bur 3 Aug 1908, lot owned by Mark Blumberg
Mother _____ (bur says Martha, ae 70, d. 11 Feb 1909)
Father 6 Dec 1839-19 Jun 1909  (bur rec says Charles W., d. Douglass)
Carol Winton infant s/o CF & AV (bur says d. Douglass, ae 15 das, bur 13 Nov 1920)
Charles D.  1858-1935
Clarence F.  1880-1966  (bur says d. Greenville, bur 21 Sep)
Claudie  s/o CD & AM 17 Sep 1885  ae 0/9/9
Daniel M.  1865-1949  d. Ann Arbor, bur 10 Sep
Donald C.  1905-1970  d. Grand Rapids, bur 12 Aug
Edna _____
Elizabeth C.  1870-1956 (bur rec says bur 2 Oct)
Evelyn M.  1926-1980   SEE: Forrest A.
Fay E.   d. 1924
Forrest A.  1920-1970  (bur rec for a Forrest A., ae 4, d. Grand Rapids, bur 16 Dec)
George I. 1871-1953 (bur rec says d. Traverse City, bur 7 Jan)
Inez 1917-1918  (bur rec says Anna Inez, d. Douglass Twp., ae 7 months, bur 16 Feb)
Infant bur rec only buried with Anna and Arthur no other information
Irving C.  1 Nov 1898-27 Jun 1902  (bur rec says d. Douglass Twp.)
L.J.   19 Nov 1895-13 Dec 1981   See: Mable M.
Letha N.  1906-1960  d. Grand Rapids, bur 26 Mar
Mabel M.  11 Mar 1902-30 Oct 1946  d. Greenville
Mark E.  25 Nov 1873-17 Jul 1909 (bur says d. Douglass)
Olive  1857-1892 (bur rec says d. 19 Sep)
Raymond M.  26 Sep 1903-2 Oct 1906  (bur rec says d. Douglass Twp.)
Walter  1850-1896 (bur rec says d. 29 Jul 1890)

BOND:
Minercy P.  1849-1912
William T.  1844-1923

BOOGAARL:
Maralyn Ardith  bur rec only d. Kent Co., stored 4 Mar 1975, bur 26 Apr 1975

BORTON:
Rhoda  6 Apr 1836-26 Nov 1914

BOSTOFF:
Permelia, bur rec only, d. Kalamazoo, ae 89, bur 26 Nov 1941 with Anna Whisler

BRACE:
Bessie L.  1896-1984  w/o Ernest 
Effie 1856-1926  d. Douglass, bur 26 Jun
Ernest Franklin  1889-1969  d. Lakeview, bur 7 Dec
Franklin B.  26 Jan 1848-4 May 1911 d. Douglass twp.

BRADY:
Frank  s/o JA & HE  27 Aug 1879  ae 17/2/28
Harriet E.  w/o JA  20 Nov 1882 ae 40/3/12
John  (burial records shows John bur in grave #1 no bur date and no tombstone)

BRINER:
Elizabeth  16 Nov 1826-28 Jan 1883

BRITTEN:
Charles bur rec only no dates, bur in grave #5, lot #64 

BROOKS:
Bell A.  d/o EF & EA  15 Dec 1864-27 Sep 1884
Emmaline  w/o EF 5 Feb 1837-18 Aug 1884
See also: Merihew, Candace

BROWN:
William T.  1897-1980 married 23 May 1923
Helen Ruby  1901-1972  d. Greenville, bur 29 Aug

BUCHHOLZ:
Awolt F.  1893-1961  68 yrs  (bur says Awalt, d. Belvidere twp., bur 6 Nov)
Harvy Avery (burial record says d. Douglas, ae 7 da, bur 3 Aug 1906 no tombstone)
Mercy M.  1893-1980   
Mortimer  infant s/o AF & MM d. 7 Jun 1921  d. Douglass, ae 2 das

BURRIS:
Azalea  1880-1976  d. Greenville, bur 5 Jun
Thomas H.  1870-1956  d. Belvidere twp., bur 5 Nov

BUSH:
Father  1846-1921  (bur says Horatio, d. Douglass twp., bur 24 Aug)
Mother  1846-1921  (bur says Rachael P., d. Douglass twp., bur 12 Apr)

BUTTERWORTH:
Caroline P.  1860-1949  d. Traverse City, bur 8 Mar
Henry A.  1893-1970  d. Sheridan, bur 2 Sep
Lewis A.  1863-1949  d. Bushnell twp., bur 28 Dec

CANNON:
George W.  1925-1990
Father 11 Aug 1854-29 May 1909  bur rec says name William, d. Douglass twp., bur 1 Apr
Ophelia E. Cannon-Stokes  1863-1947  d. Douglass twp., bur 14 Sep
Shirley Fay  1926-

CARNELL:
Darwin D.  1931-1931
Julian A.  1865-1940  d. Douglass twp., bur 9 May
Lawrence J.  1931-1940  d. Edmore, bur 9 May
Louisa A.  1877-1962  d. Mecosta Co., bur 28 Feb

CARTER:
Laura Lanits Carter bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur Apr 1931
Mary Lois 1904-1971  d. Kent Co., bur 2 Sep

CARR:
Anna  1854-1922
Gladys  d/o WR & AG  5 Feb 1885-10 Jun 1887
W.R.  1848-1920  (William)
Also buried there: See Waters, Eva

CHAPPEL:
Infant no tombstone, just burial rec with no dates.  Bur in Lot 228, grave 1, owned by James King

CHRISTENSEN:
Anton  2 Jul 1892-21 Apr 1960  MI Pvt Co H 339 Inf WWI   
Baby boy, bur rec only, d. Greenville, bur 15 Jul 1949
Geraldine  1921-    w/o Leroy
Laura  1897-1983   w/o Thorkid
Leroy P.  1920-
Thorkild  1888-1981

CLEMENT:
Clarence G.  8 Oct 1893-13 May 1894
James  1 ? 1816-4 ? 1906  (burial record says bur 1 Dec 1906, d. Douglass Twp.)
Mary 19 Mar 1811 (burial record shows her bur in grave #3 with no dates listed)
Mabel L.  14 Aug 1887-22 Aug 1902  (burial says d. Douglass Twp.)
Mother  1857-1931 (burial says first name Margreth, d. Douglass, bur 30 Jan)
Father 1859-1941 (burial says name John N., d. Douglass, bur 3 Aug)

CLINGENSMITH:
James  1894-1975  d. Greenville, bur 26 Aug
Edith  1895-1989

COLE:
Charles C.  1893-1917
Chester bur rec only, bur lot 12, grave 4, ae 24, d. 1917, no other information

COMDEN:
Ada M.  1885-1947 (bur rec says d. Grand Rapids, bur 27 Oct)
Agnes E.C.  1887-1980   w/o Fred
A.J.  (bur rec says d. Douglass, ae 56, bur 21 Oct 1898)
A.J.  1899-1967   d. Lakeview, bur 24 Aug
Anthony J.  (Rev.) 2 Nov 1842-19 Oct 1898
Avon T.  1904-1981   SEE: Myrle A.
Beautrice Sutton  1912-   w/o Theron
Bobby A.  3 May 1922-24 Jun 1988  TEC 5 US Army WWII
Charles T.  1884-1946 (bur rec says d. Grand Rapids, bur 14 Oct)
Dorothy Grace  1914-1968  d. Greenville, bur 30 Jul
Earl J.  1895-1966  25 Aug 1895-7 May 1966  OH Cpl Co C 39 Inf WWI  d. Douglass Twp.
Ethelyne  1918-1940  d. Ann Arbor, bur 2 Jun
Fred A.  1887-1970  d. Lakeview, bur 27 Oct
George F.  1872-1944  (bur rec says d. Douglass Twp., bur 10 Dec)
Gertrude  1878-1967  (bur rec says d. Mecosta, Millbrook Twp., bur 19 Feb)
Howard Anthony 1909-1969  d. French Camp, CA, bur 16 May
Irene  1905-1982   w/o A.J.
Irving G.  1906-1985   husband of Verle E.
Jane M. w/o Thomas 24 Oct 1817-21 Jul 1889
John Dwight 1953  baby, d. Greenville, bur 12 Feb
Lisa Marie  30 Nov 1972-21 Dec 1972  d. Ann Arbor
Mary V.  1874-1951  (bur rec says d. Grand Rapids, bur 26 Dec)
Myrtle A.  1904-1966  d. Lakeview, bur 31 Aug
Norma J.  1929-   w/o Bobby
Roy T.  1901  (bur rec says d. Douglass Twp., ae 11 das, bur 13 Jun)
Samuel J.  1874-1963 (bur rec says d. Lakeview, bur 14 Apr)
Sara  baby 1957  d. Lakeview, bur 26 Dec
Sarah  1845-1927 (bur rec says d. Douglass Twp., bur 5 Mar)
Theron A.J.  1912-
Thomas  15 Jan 1819-11 Nov 1883
Verle E.  1905-1969  d. Lansing, bur 10 Dec
Virginia L.  1910-1985  w/o Howard A.

CONNOR:
Ann  ? Jan 1918-____1893 (bur rec says Ann Jane, ae 84, d. 1893, grave #2, lot #90)
Anna C.  1902-1965  (bur rec says d. Ingham Co., Lansing, bur 16 Aug)
Barbara M.  1930-1946  (bur rec says d.  Caro, bur 14 May)
Dora Preston Connor bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 78, bur 4 Aug 1903
Emma A. ___1875-___1892 (bur rec shows a Emma, ae 27, d. 1902, grave #3, lot #90)
Melvin T.  1897-1971 (bur rec says d. Douglass twp., stored 23 Jan, bur 20 Apr)
Robert  bur rec only bur 13 Nov 1912, d. Douglass twp., in lot with Dora Preston
Thomas ___1832  (bur rec says Thomas Sr., ae 50, d.1882, grave # 1, lot #90)
Thomas Jr. bur rec only shows him bur in grave # 4, lot #90, no other info)

COOK:
Evelyn M.  1893-1966
J. Byron 1893-1966

CORL:
Curtis Ray  1961-1966  d. East Grand Rapids, bur 18 Jul

CORNELL:
Gale A.  1897-1943  d. Battle Creek, bur 29 Jun

COVERT:
George  4 Nov 1836-16 Jul 1907
Persis  27 Jun 1840-22 Nov 1904
Grandma Jenette Howe 26 Sep 1817-16 Nov 1889

CRAIG:
Frederick C.  1919-1989
Thelma L.  1923-1985

CROOKS:
Bertha  1884-   bur rec says d. 30 Mar 1971, bur 19 Apr
Bruce Ken  1967-1972  d. Edmore, stored 4 Mar, bur 13 Apr
Byron  bur rec only d. Grand Rapids, ae 73, bur 29 Jan 1966
Charles 1881-1963  (bur rec for a Charles A. that d. Sheridan, ae 83, bur 3 Mar 1965)
Donald  1926-
Edward M.  1880-1960 (bur rec says Edward W., d. Sheridan, bur 29 Oct)
Elton B.  1891-1933
Evelyn M.  bur rec only d. Rockford, Kent Co., bur 2 Dec 1966
Gilbert J.  1889-1963  d. Douglass twp., bur 11 Aug
Hugh 1830-1902 (bur rec says d. Douglass, bur 13 Oct)
Kathryn A.  1895-1990  "mother"  w/o Elton B.
Kenneth  1910-1970  d. Sheridan, stored 11 Feb, bur 4 Apr
Lillian Elilzabeth  1889-1960 (bur rec says d. Day Twp., bur 3 Aug)
Lodema  1868-1940  bur says Lodena, d. Rockford, bur 12 May
Mary Jane  1843-1925
Nina M.  1890-1939  d. Douglass twp., bur 27 Feb
Naomi  1925-1990  w/o Kenneth
Thomas G.  1868-1948  d. Rockford, bur 12 May
Virginia  1922-1997  w/o Donald married: 6 Aug 1948
Will bur rec only rec shows him bur in grave #3, lot #91 owned by Hugh Crooks, no other information

CROSS:
Alta Anna  1897-1952   w/o Orla  d. Douglass Twp., bur 5 Jul
Baby  -  daughter of Orla and Alta Cross
Caroline  1867-1919  d. Douglass twp.
Charles E.  1866-1937  d. Douglass twp., bur 14 Jan
Nihl  1899-1971  d. Lakeview, bur 7 Nov
Orla W.  1893-1982   

CULVER:
Adelbert Glen  1 Apr 1906-8 Jan 1979  d. Kent Co.
Carlton E.  1925-1990   married 26 Aug 1950
Grant  1890-1972  d. Alma, bur 25 May
Harrison  1913-1929  d. Douglass Twp., bur1 Dec
Helen I.  23 Jul 1910-   w/o Adelbert
Jackson  1853-1938  d. Belvidere twp., bur 29 Dec
Marvin  1932-1950  d. Alma, bur 27 Aug
Mary E.  1873-1969  d. Lakeview, bur 9 Mar
Roberta  1933-  w/o Carlton E.

CUMMINS:
Albert Leroy  1884-    bur rec says d. Clare, ae 84, bur 4 May 1966
Anson R.  1870-1957  d. Stanton, bur 11 Apr
Bertha A.  1876-1948  d. Edmore, bur 1 Nov
Clair  Aug____to Jan____ (can't read tombstone) (burial record says Clair Jones ae 4, d. 8 Jan 1907)
Herald Leroy  1917-1919  d. Douglass twp., bur 19 Jul
Jennie F.  1895-1949  bur 2 Apr
Mary A.  26 Mar 1848-11 Jan 1916
Simon B.  23 Mar 1843-9 Jul 1928 (burial record says d. Douglass Twp.)
Bur recs show lot #39 owned by Simon Cummins and a Pearl, Charlie, & Earnest bur there with no dates)

CUNNINGHAM:
Mary Acelia  no tombstone bur rec only, d. Douglass twp. Ae 11 das, bur 17 Sep 1909
William Cunningham no tombstone, bur rec only, d. Douglass twp., ae 33, bur 2 mar 1911

CURTISS:
Infant s/o JW & Mina Hey Curtis 1882-1882
Ida M. d/o JW & Mina Hey Curtis  1888-1889

DAMASKA:
L.G.  12 Mar 1900-9 Apr 1900  d. Douglass Twp.

DAMM:
Hans M.  "Uncle"  1863-1933  d. Douglass Twp., bur 26 Sep

DAWES:
Arthur H.  1849-1900  d. Douglass Twp., bur 22 Dec
Annie  1885-1969  d. Grand Rapids, bur 25 Mar
Eleanor  1881-1955  d. Grand Rapids, bur 1 Jan
Frances E.  1877-1960  d. Ottawa Co., bur 24 Aug
Lucy Emma  1883-1976   d. Grand Rapids, bur 15 Apr (1977?)
Margaret  1853-1929  d. Grand Rapids, bur 7 Jan

DeGRAM:
Gerrit W.  5 Apr 1919-2 Apr 1972  WWII MI Capt 514 Engr Dep Co  d. Douglass twp.

DEHNERT:
Belva C.  8 Dec 1901-1 Sep 1911  d. Douglass Twp.
Edna L.  1900-1919  d. Douglass Twp., bur 7 May
Ernest  J.  1908-1991  married 2 Aug 1930
Homer  1897-1983
Leah M.  1910-1983  w/o Ernest J.
Mary  1871-1928  d. Douglass Twp., bur 2 Oct
Ruth E.  1918-1920  d. Douglass Twp., bur 2 Mar
William  1868-1936  d. Edmore, bur 19 Dec

DELLENBACH:
Colleen Blumberg  1929-1977  bur 23 Jul
Gerald A.  1926-1983
Rodney Jay  1952-1978 d. Alpena, bur 11 Jul

DEMOREST:
Anajayne  1938-    w/o Don L.
Don L.  1932-1985
Edward C.  1882-1952  d. Douglass Twp., bur 21 Sep
Forrest L.  1925-1970  d. Cato Twp., stored 27 Jan, bur 21 Apr
Lydia M.  1885-1952  d. Douglass Twp., bur 22 Nov

DePUE:
Charles N.  31 Mar 1899-23 Dec 1984  WWII
Mary L. McLure  18 Jan 1905-1 Apr 1991  "mother"

DEVOL:
Silas A.  25 Jun 1869  ae 36/9/0

DHAENE:
Baby Leroy Stanley  bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 14 das, bur 7 Jul 1918

DORAN:
Carroll A.  1924-
Edward Joseph  5 Jan 1921-13 Mar 1993  USAF WWII

DRIER:
Baby  Boy bur rec only, no dates, lot owned by C. Drier, grave 4
Charles  1851-1933  d. Douglass Twp., bur 9 Jan
Charlie  6 Aug 1896-31 Jul 1948  MI Pvt STU Army Tng Corps WWI  d. Douglass twp.
David  bur rec only, no dates, lot owned by C. Drier, grave 3
Dorothy  bur rec only, d. Douglass, bur 1 Dec 1900, lot owned by  C. Drier, grave 2
Edward  1884-1954  d. Watersmut Twp., bur 22 Dec
Emma  1887-1967  d. Lakeview, bur 2 Apr
Hazel I.  8 Oct 1897-12 Nov 1979  w/o Charlie
Henry J.  1860-1937  bur in lot owned by  C. Drier, grave 1
Minnie  1859-1930  d. Douglass Twp., bur 17 May
Robert Wayne  1947-1966  d. Grand Rapids, bur 21 Mar

DUNN:
Hazel G.  1896-1973  "mother"  d. Belding, bur 12 May
Nora Clark  bur rec only, d. Grand Rapids, ae 66, bur 24 Apr 1943
Vera M.  17 Sept 1899-12 Jul 1983

DYER:
Unice, bur rec only, d. Sheridan, bur 11 May 1949, ae 88
William H., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 17 May 1930, ae 75

EALY:
Clayton A.  14 May 1897-29 Jun 1966  MI Pfc Medical Dept WWI  d. Ann Arbor, bur 3 Jul
SEE: Jensen, Iva

ELKINS:
Howard, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Jul 1901, ae 2, lot owned by Warren Elkins

ELLSWORTH:
Baby  bur rec only, no dates, bur with George and Theresa
George  1899-1975  d. Lakeview, bur 30 May   
Theresa  1897-   bur rec, d. Grand Rapids, bur 22 Jul 1971
Mary L. Ellsworth Reed  1885-1971

ENNESS:
Baby  bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 22 Apr 1916
Baby  bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Nov 1921
Beatrice G.  1913-1918  d. Douglass Twp., bur 6 Mar
Doris B.  1914-1918  d. Douglass Twp., bur 6 Mar
Edith Myrtle  1887-1951  d. Greenville, bur 3 Jun
Edna M.  1885-1946  d. Douglass Twp., bur 5 Aug
Fred  1880-1948  d. Douglass Twp., bur 4 Dec
Frederick B.  5 Jul 1924-12 Oct 1989  CPL US Marines WWII
George 1885-1952  d. Douglass twp., bur 16 Oct
Mabel A.  1907-1918  d. Douglass Twp., bur 6 Mar
Mariann  1944-1987
Richard  1878-1942  d. Douglass Twp., bur 7 Feb
Sarah Kathryn 1881-1955  d. Douglass Twp., bur 28 Dec

ENTRICAN:
Albert L.  Co K 21 MI Inf  no dates on tombstone bur rec says d. Lake City, ae 87, bur 2 Nov 1928
Betsey  no tombstone burial says d. Douglass Twp. 1 Jan 1901 ae 84
George burial rec says bur in Lot #12, grave #1, no dates

EVANS:
Alfred  1883-1908  Co I 26th MI Inf  d. Douglass Twp., bur 29 Feb
Bowena  1912-          w/o Howard
Dora  1847-1924  d. Douglass twp., bur 24 Mar
Dorrine Evans Jibson  1935-1976  d. Ann Arbor, bur 7 Apr
Duane E.  1938-1983
Eleanor L.  1911-1973  d. Montcalm Co., bur 2 Dec
Erwin A.  1894-1927  d. Muskegon, bur 21 Aug
G.W.  no dates  bur rec says George Washington Evans, d. Douglass twp., ae 86, bur 22 Jan 1926
Harold  1914-1957  d. Stanton, bur 25 Oct
Hollis A.  1873-1939  d. Muskegon, bur 26 Apr
Howard  1914-1983    married 25 Aug 1934
Mamie (baby) bur rec only, no dates, bur in lot owned by Hollis Evans
Mattie  1878-1958  d. Lowell, bur 1 Dec 1955?
Merlin B.  1908-1983
Mittie Mae  1876-1964  d. Douglass Twp, bur 17 Dec
Nettie  bur rec only, no dates, bur in Lot 70, grave 5 owned by G.W. Evans
Orrin Edward  1886-1961  d. Sheridan, bur 15 Jul

EVERETT:
Pelly J.  w/o James  12 Nov 1880, ae 61/10/12  bur in J. Steele Jr. gravesite

FALING:
Conrad  1832-1919  Co B 165 Reg  bur 19 Jul

FARRAND:
Alton Silas, bur rec only, no dates, ae 2 yrs, lot owned by Silas Farrand
Roy Avery, bur rec only, no dates, ae 6 mo, lot owned by Silas

FARRAR:
Martha  2 Dec 1898-9 Mar 1985
George  13 mar 1897-21 Jan 1979  PVT US Army WWI  d. Douglass Twp.

FINKHOUSE:
Albert P.  15 Feb 1848-7 Dec 1920  d. Douglass Twp.
Baby, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 28 Apr 1919
Cellie  9 Oct 1885-12 Feb 1911 (bur rec says Nellie)
Ella Laverne  1885-1967  bur 10 Jan
Katherine, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot owned by Albert P.
Samuel P.  1880-1952   d. Lansing, bur 2 May

FIRST:
George and William Frank First, bur rec only, possibly twins?, d. Hinton, ae 2 das, bur 14 Jun 1927

FITZNER:
Addie Lee  1863-1956

FOLEY:
Ruth V. (nee Space) 1896-1991

FORD:
Edwin, bur rec only, no dates
Lucille  d/o G & E aged 5 wks, no dates
Samuel F.  1857-1921
Sarah Elizabeth 1864-1961  d. Greenville,bur 3 Sep

FOUNTAIN:
Bertha M.  1900-1989
Jess James  1886-1963  d. Entrican, bur 5 Jan

FOX:
Delores Ruth, bur rec only, granddau of Casper & Edith, d. Ashley, bur 10 Jan 1939

FRISBIE:
Ruby  1918-1989
Lee  1909- married 22 Jun 1940

FRITZ:
Bernhard  25 Feb 1895-31 Jan 1964  MI Pfc Medical Dept WWI  d. Douglass Twp.
Father  1861-1912  bur says William A., d. Douglass Twp., bur 23 Jan
Mother  1857-1939  bur rec for a Sophia, says bur 19 Mar 1933?

GALLACHER:
Harold John  bur rec only, d. Calhoun Co., ae 67, bur 5 May 1966
Isaac  bur rec only, d. Douglass twp., ae 69, bur 13 Mar 1936
Nellie M.  w/o Isaac G.  6 Sep 1868-21 Dec 1901

GILBO:
Annie M.  1883-1967  d. Stanton, bur 8 Apr
Edward W.  1928-1965  d. Evergreen Twp.,  bur 15 Oct

GILLESPIE:
Ethel  1895-1993  
Sherman  1892-1966  d. Grand Rapids, Kent Co., bur 15 Sep

GLOCKZIN:
Geneva F.  1878-1921  d. Pine Twp.
Lew H.  1874-1956  d. Gowen, bur 2 Jul
Millie A.  6 Mar 1879-16 Dec 1967  d. Belding

GOODARD:
Elizabeth  1866-1917
John  1850-1931 (John and Elizabeth bur in lot owned by Emma Wilson)

GOODWATER:
William, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 61, grave 1

GORHAM:
Mrs.  Wife of Frank, bur rec only, no dates

GREEN:
Bertha Wilson Green  no tombstone, d. Detroit, ae 33, bur 20 Nov 1951

GREGERSEN:
Kirsten  1887-1930  d. Douglass Twp., bur 18 May
Rasmus  1880-1929  

GRUBB:
David E.  1923-1963  d. East Grand Rapids, bur 7 Sep
Elgia W.  1911-
George W.  1885-1965  d. Sidney Twp., bur 23 Jun
Leota I.  1918-1989
Mary Alice  1890-1964  d. Greenville, bur 9 Jun

GUDME:
Andrew M.  1895-1994
Nora Swan  1891-1959  d. Detroit, bur 1 Nov 

HACHEW:
Baby bur on lot 171, grave 1 owned by Earl Hachew
Jennie, bur rec only, d. Grand Rapids, ae 77, bur 27 Jan 1953
Philena  bur rec only, no other information
Philip  bur rec only, d. 15 Jul 1891, ae 73
Sidney bur rec only, d. 16 Jul 1880 ae 2

HACKER:
Edward  23 Oct 1896-15 Oct 1977  WWI  d. Jackson, MI
Elma  1901-1969  d. Sheridan, bur 25 Feb
Frederick W.  1900-1967  d. Douglass Twp., bur 5 Mar 1966?
Fredrick C. bur rec only, d. Greenville, ae 77, bur 3 Feb 1948
Fridaricka, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 77, bur 25 Feb 1945
George R.  1903-1960  d. Sidney Twp., bur 9 Apr
Gloria Mae  1928-1933
Harvey Alfred  1906-1972  d. Carson City, bur 24 Oct
Herman, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 239, grave 1, owned by Fred Hacker
Opal C.  1906-1991   w/o Frederick
Robert J.  1935-1940  d. Fenwick, bur 14 Aug
Sarah  1903-  w/o Edward
William W.  24 May 1894-20 Feb 1948  d. Fairplains Twp., bur 25 Feb

HADLEY:
Inez M.  1910-
LeRoy C.  1908-1988

HAMMEL:
Evans, bur rec only, d. Stanton, ae 43, bur Oct, no year given, in lot owned by Harold Hammel
Harold J.  1914-1988
Huldah  bur rec only, no dates, ae 15, lot owner John Hammell
John  23 Sep 1880  ae 55/6/13
Mabel E.  1913-
Maggie  b._____d._____  can't read, bur rec says d. 6 Dec 1888, ae 11
Mary A.  1877-1949  bur 22 Aug
Minnie M.  1871-1964  d. Isabella Co., bur 19 Jul
Mother 27 Apr 1838-7 Dec 1900  bur says name Abalona
William E.  1876-1961  d. Douglass Twp., bur 20 May

HANCOCK:
Albert, bur rec only, no dates, bur grave 1, lot 78
Arvilla V.  w/o Albert  28 Oct 1883 e 42/7/20, bur grave 2
A.V.  bur rec only, no dates, bur grave 4
Harrison, bur rec only, no dates, bur grave 5
Hattie Howell, d. Douglass Twp., ae 17, bur 15 Jul 1890, grave 3

HANEY:
Lydia  1832-1918
Peter  1834-1918

HANSEN:
Agnes Adeline Thompson Hansen  1875-1908  d. Douglass, bur 14 Sep
Beulah R.  1911-1974  w/o Levi  d. Lakeview, bur 22 May
Chauncey Wm.  1879-1976
Edith Belle 1880-1941 d. Belvidere Twp. Bur 16 Jun
Frieda  1917-1973  w/o Marvin  d. Greenville, bur 23 Jun 
George W.  bur rec only, d. Edmore, bur 10 Jul 1974
Hattie D.  1888-1987  w/o Chauncey
Henry P.  1879-1935
Herman W. 1896-1918 
Jorgen P.  1856-1935  d. Douglass Twp., bur 4 Dec
John C.  24 Mar 1868-30 Sep 1904
Katrine Martha Ann  1858-1944  d. Wyoming Twp., Kent Co., bur 19 Jun
Laura  14 Jun 1889-9 Mar 1891
Levi H.  1902-
Martha  1855-1900  (bur rec says d. ae 42 in Douglass, bur 6 Feb 1896 or 97)
Marie  1863-1953  d. Pine Twp., bur 14 Sep
Marion William  29 Aug 1904-28 Oct 1960  
Marvin J.  1915-1985
Matine  bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 35, bur 5 Feb 1898
Norman Albert  1912-1963  d. Belding, bur 21 Dec
Peter L.  1855-1933
Roland Francher, bur rec only, d. Belvidere Twp., ae 4 mo, bur 31 Mar 1940
Tine 9 Mar 1862-3 Feb 1892
Walter Merrill, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 4, bur 4 Jun 1909
William Herman, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 10 mo, bur 21 Dec 1918

HARVEY:
Anna M.  1883-1937
Harrison  1874-1946  d. Belvidere Twp., bur 4 Jan 1945?
James William  1878-1956  d. Greenville, bur 21 Sep

HASHOVER:
Clara  1874-1967  d. Stanton, bur 2 Jul
Jacob  1856-1935
Mary  21 Oct 1825-29 Dec 1902
William  1859-1938  d. Lakeview, bur 7 May

HATCHEW:
Jennie E.  1875-1953
Philip  8 Sep 1817-15 Jul 1891  ae 73/10/7
Sidney J.  s/o PJ & Phileim  12 Nov 1878-16 Jun 1880

HAUSER:
John  3 Sep 1898-12 Apr 1965  WI MM 2 USNRF WWI  d. Greenville
William C.  9 Jul 1929-10 Mar 1980   Korea

HAWKINS:
Lucelia Ida  11 Nov 1904-7 Mar 1905
Matilda C.  1866-1950  d. Tecumseh, bur 7 Apr

HEY:
Alfred  1878-1956  d. Edmore, bur 22 Jun
Baby c/o Alfred, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 30 Oct 1908
Baby girl, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 8 Jul 1905, ae 10 das  d/o O & MM
Carl J.  1885-1911  SEE: Wilson, Etta
Charles  1840-1913  d. Douglass Twp., bur 21 Jun
Gregory Dale "Greg"  24 Jul 1970-24 Aug 1987
Jennie  1881-1945  d. Lakeview, bur 3 Jul
Mary  15 Feb 1845-3 Jun 1915  d. Douglass Twp.
Mina M.  1871-1947  d. Stanton, bur 12 Dec
Otto  1871-1938  d. Douglass Twp., bur 10 Jun
Otto W.  1921-1964  d. Bushnell Twp., bur 27 Jul
Vivian R.  1923-

HIGBEE:
Julia A.  1827-1909
Myron N.  1824-1895

HILL:
Henry William, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 93, bur 30 Oct 1936
Jennie, bur rec only, bur with Samuel & Malvina Morse
May C. (Mary), bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 75, bur 9 Oct 1924
William Henry, Jr., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 62, bur 20 Feb 1933

HILLIS:
Bertha I.  1879-1968  d. Stanton, bur 8 May
George T.  1872-1947  d. Stanton, bur 11 Dec
Ida Alice Stearns 1874-1959, d. Sheridan, bur 19 Oct
Joseph C.  1870-1949  d. Douglass Twp., bur 6 May
Katherine A.  1898-1994   
Laverne  19 Apr 1896-13 Aug 1966  MI GM3 USNRF WW  d. Saginaw, MI

HOLLAND:
Chester C.  6 Apr 1924-23 Dec 1971  MI Sgt US Army WWII  d. Greenville

HOLMES:
Baby  1950  d. Fairplains Twp., ae 6 hrs, bur 17 Feb, lot owned by F. Holmes

HOPKINS:
Abbie  d/o B & MA  27 Aug 1867 ae 1/10/0
Ben, bur rec only, says d. Douglass, no dates given
Carrie  infant d/o B & MA  27 Aug 1867
Josaphine  d/o B & MA  17 Aug 1867  ae 8/9/0
Willie  s/o B & MA  17 Feb 1882  ae 2/7/0

HORN:
Ella V.  d/o WV & NG  20 Aug 1905-5 Sep 1907
Herman  1917
N. Gertrude  1884-1950, d. Douglass Twp., bur 17 Jan
Wm Vern  1880-1953, d. Lakeview, bur 11 Dec

HORNE:
Anna Mary  1879-1946  d. Battle Creek, bur 8 Mar
David Leroy, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 2 das, bur 8 Apr 1935
Edward H.  1909-1982
Frances E.  1910-
George E.  1881-1970  d. Flint, bur 23 Nov

HORTON:
Mrs., bur rec only, bur in lot #159, grave 1, owned by G. Hopkins

HOSNER:
Melzar H.  22 Jun 1844-11 Dec 1894
M.H.  22 Jun 1845-11 Dec 1894  

HOWARD:
Elizabeth  18 Nov 1872 ae 79/10/16

HOWE:
Jenette  26 Sep 1817=16 Nov 1889

HOWELL:
Cora F.  1874-1932
Hattie w/o W.E.  15 Jul 1890 ae 17/6/17 bur in lot owned by Albert Hancock
William E.  1866-1944  d. Douglass Twp., bur 21 Apr

HULL:
Fred Arthur  1873-1959  bur 2 Sep
Gertie  1871-1924

HUNT:
(Burial records say unknown soldier bur in lot 11, grave 1, lot owned by a Hunt.  Also lists an Albert Hunt that died 19??, bur grave 4 of lot 11)
Ada, bur rec only, d. ae 71, bur 14 Jun 1920
A.M.  11 Nov 1888 ae 56/5/10  bur says name A. McKinzie
Aaron  8 Apr 1867 ae 51/5/0
Agnes M.  1892-1971  w/o Harold J.  d. Douglass Twp., bur 6 Nov
Bruce, bur rec only, d. 1 Jun 1921, ae 73
Clarence, bur rec only, no information or dates
Edna, bur rec only, d. 20 Jun 1907, ae 62
Eli   b. Newstead, NY 5 Apr 1837-28 Jul 1914
Emma   Jan of 1874-1962
Emiline  13 Jul 1897 ae 78 yrs
Emeline  d/o A &b E  13 Sep 1872 ae 20/3/9
Frances D.  1852-1927
Gardner  1852-1934
Grace Hunt Lee 1881-1914  d. Douglass twp., bur 22 Mar
Hanna H.  w/o MD 3 May 1878 ae 66/11/26
Harold J.  1892-1973  d. Lakeview, bur 3 May
Harry, bur rec only, d. Edmore, ae 63, bur 26 Oct 1944
Hattie M.  1885-1947 d. Douglass Twp., bur 18 May 
Janette D.  w/o Frank E.  30 Jun 1835-12 Mar 1896
Judith Len Hunt, bur rec only, d. Edmore, bur 25 oct 1945
_____30 Jul 1890 ae 59/4/28  (husband?) can't read stone
Leslie L.  1910-1980
Lloyd E.  1924-1977  d. Montcalm Co., bur 30 Oct
Lyman  1843-1929  d. Douglass, bur 11 Aug
Mary A. bur rec only, d. Stanton, ae 63, bur 4 Oct 1938
M.D.  16 Jan 1875 ae 65/1/18
M. Lena  1887-1959  d. Indiana, bur 30 Dec
Mortimer A.  1881-1965  d. Milford Twp., Oakland Co., bur 29 Dec
Father  18 Jan 1843-1 Jun 1921
Mother  25 Dec 1845-26 Jun 1907  bur rec says name Edna, d. Douglass Twp.
Mettie  1862-1936
Minnie M.  1878-1956  d. Sheridan, bur 18 Oct
Orval  1908-1908  d. Douglass Twp., bur 11 Mar (1907?)
Roy A.  1884-1965  d. Lakeview, bur 24 Nov
Rizpah  1854-  bur rec says d. McBride, bur 6 Feb 1952
Sarah Ann b. at Otisco, MI 28 Sep 1843 d. in Douglass, MI 29 Apr 1901 ae 57/6/27
Virginia M.  1923-1993  w/o Lloyd
William  4 Feb 1882  ae 38/4/19

HUTCHESON:
Andrew  1859-1923
Baby, bur rec only, no dates
Gordon M.  1909-1931
Jessie M.  1886-1959  d. Lakeview, bur 1 Mar
Melvin J.  1887-1942  d. Howell, bur 11 Jul
Nellie, bur rec only, d. 1935 ae 72
Nellie J.  1887-1942
T. Ivora  1 May 1915-5 Oct 1979  

INGRAHAM:
Alice Leona 1906-1958  w/o Leon, d. Stanton, bur 23 Sep
Berdena  no dates bur rec says d. 1927 ae 24
Erma  1911-1912
Flora D.  1870-1946  d. Douglass Twp., bur 24 Feb
Henry L. 1863-1936  d. Douglass Twp., bur 26 Jul
Irma, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 7 m, bur 9 Jan 1912, lot owned by Henry
Leon Lavern 1893-1975  d. Lakeview, bur 26 Apr
Leo Albert  27 Mar 1897-31 Aug 1973  MI Bugler Army WWI
Margaret Iva  15 Jun 1909-29 Mar 1983 "wife, mother, grandmother"

IRISH:
George Kirk  4 May 1920-23 May 1949 MI Cox USNR WWII  d. Belvidere Twp.

JACKSON:
Blanche M.  1885-1977   w/o James  d. Redford, MI, bur 15 Apr
Billie 1915-1924
Dasey M.  d/o C & M Kuhl  24 Jun 1881 ae 1/0/24
James H.  1878-1950  d. Douglass Twp., bur 10 Jan
Louise M.  1882-1921  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Jun
Mary E.  w/o EM 15 Oct 1880 ae 63 yrs
Rebecca J.  1848-1927  d. Douglass Twp., bur 24 Feb
Ruth E.  1889-1916  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Oct
Mother  1805-1888
Seth  1844-1915  d. Douglass Twp., bur 2 Apr 
Vine L. Jackson Stinson  1874-1948  d. Douglass Twp., bur 21 Feb

JEFFRIES:
James  1881-1920  d. Douglass Twp., bur 25 Sep

JENSEN:
Addie N., bur rec only, d. Sheridan, ae 82, bur 30 Dec 1956.  SEE: Jury, Norris
Iva Ealy Jensen  1899-1975  d. Lakeview, bur 17 Jun   SEE: Clayton Ealy

JEPPESEN:
Levi  1898-1982
Nellie K.  1899-1991

JIBSON:
Dorrine Evans Jibson  1935-1976 d. Ann Arbor, bur 7 Apr

JOHNS OR JOHNSON:
Fred E.  22 Mar ____ ae 72/8/?  Can't read

JOHNSON:
Alta E.  1896-1965  w/o Earl A.
Arthur L.  18 Nov 1888 ae 0/4/13
Baby boy, bur rec only, no dates, bur in lot 20, grave 3, owner Charles Johnson
Baby c/o Earl, bur rec only, d. Pine Twp., no dates
Brian L.  1966-1987
Charles bur rec only, d. Douglass twp., ae 43, bur 27 Mar 1909
Dodge B.  5 May 1873-7 Apr 1910  d. Douglass Twp.
Earl A.  1897-1979   d. Lakeview, stored 20 Jan, bur 11 Apr
Edna  1933-1937
Edna 13 Sep 1885-30 Jan 1911
Edna Jean  1929-
Effie M.  1887-1958  d. Greenville, bur 28 Jun
Edwin Lee  1971-1994   "beloved son & father"
Florence R. "Belle", bur rec only, d. Pine Twp., ae 75, bur 17 Aug 1938
Fred, bur rec only, d. Lakeview, ae 72, bur 26 Mar 1928
George Elmer  1915-1976  d. Sheridan, bur 22 May
George P.  1884-1949  d. Traverse City, bur 22 Sep
Gertie  18 Nov 1886-26 May 1907
Gladys V.  1904-1983  w/o Wm R.
Glen bur rec only, d. Aug 1937
Glen R.  1879-1931
Guy A.  1887-1973, d. Grand Rapids, Kent Co., bur 29 Jan 1973
Harl H.  1898-1968  d. Jackson, bur 25 Oct
Ilah  1891-1989
Lawrence H.  1919-1994
Lawrence Lester, bur rec only, s/o W.R., d. Douglass Twp., ae 2 months, bur 18 Nov 1933
Lillie, bur rec only, no dates, bur in lot owned by Fred Johnson
Lossie  s/o OE & FA  18 Jun 1883-17 Feb 1884
Matilda  1852-1936
Mattie  bur rec only, d. Douglass twp., ae 9, bur 19 Jun 1905
Mary D.  1895-1979 w/o Harl
Minnie 1868-1945  d. Montcalm, bur 25 Mar
Oscar  14 Jul 1853-1936  d. Douglass Twp., bur 13 Jul
Otis, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 92, grave 1
Otis E.  1857-1913  d. Pine Twp., bur lot 92, grave 3
Rita E., bur rec only, d. Lakeview, bur 16 Apr 1965 beside Earl A.
Ruth Ann, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 71, bur 12 Nov 1913
Viola B.  22 Oct 1859-7 May 1895
W.C., bur rec only, d. Pine Twp., ae 73, bur June 1919
William, Jr., bur rec only, d. shortly after birth in Douglass Twp., bur 2 Mar 1938, s/o W.R.
William R.  1900-1972  married 10 Nov 1923  d. Kent Co., bur 7 Jul

JONES:
Nora B.  1887-1975   d. Grand Rapids, bur 26 Jul 
Orin W.  1882-1951  d. Stanton, bur 23 Jun

JORDAN:
Raymond B.  1917-1972  d. Central Lake, Antrim Co., bur 21 Aug

JURY:
Agnes J.  1845-1935
Elethea Teresa, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 16, bur 26 Aug 1915
James H.  d. Eaton Co., ae 72, bur 8 Aug 1942, bur rec only
Laura C.  1885-1973  d. Lansing, Ingham Co., bur 12 Jul 
Norris, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 64, bur 1 May 1928  SEE: Jensen, Addie
William H.  1843-1924

KEBLER:
Babies 2 Kebler infants bur in grave 3 & 4, lot 13
Clifton W.  1914-1931  d. Douglass Twp., bur 30 Jan
Delphina  1858-1893
Edna B.  1915-1991
Emma  w/o Paul M.  1888-1936  d. Douglass Twp., bur 23 Jan
Harold W.  1908-1980
John Thomas  1886-1952  d. Stanton, bur 16 Apr
John  1851-1928  d. Douglass Twp., bur 28 Nov 
Maude M.  1892-1982 
Paul M. 1883-1943 bur 5 Jan
Sarah E.  1868-1930
William, baby, bur rec only, poss s/o John, no dates

KEENEY: (BURIAL REC SAYS KENNEY)
Aligah bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 30 Jul 1909, ae 77
Archie Franklin  28 May 1878-14 Feb 1957  d. Edmore
Elizabeth   bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 83, bur 24 Jul 1920
Estella 3 Jan 1885-5 Sep 1933  
Ethel May bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 3, bur 15 Oct 1913
Nellie  1913-1979

KEENEY:
Ray G.  1918-1986    picture of couple on marker
Vivian L.  1923-  w/o Ray

KENDALL:
Martha  w/o CS  12 May 1878-____bur 16 May 1901 in J. Steele Jr. lot

KENNEY (SEE KEENEY)

KENT:
Albert W.  27 Mar 1898 ae 15/2/21, bur lot 58, grave 5
Alfred James  1879-1950  d. Edmore, bur rec says bur 25 Feb 1956?
Bessie Maude  1885-1950  d. Greenville, bur 12 Jan
Elizabeth Howard "grandmother" 18 Nov 1972 ae 79/10/16  bur rec says d. 1872, bur lot 58, grave 6
Floyd V.  1903-1935
Grandmother Kent, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 58, grave 4
Lucy Jane 2 Oct 1872 ae 3/6/23, bur lot 58, grave 1
Lucy Jane 3 Dec 1874 ae 0/2/3, bur lot 58, grave 2
Maude  1884-1912  d. Douglass Twp., bur 29 Nov
Stephen  18 Nov 1872 ae 4/6/5, bur lot 58, grave 3

KETNER:
Jasper L.  1864-1950  d. Douglass Twp., bur 30 Dec
Maude  1875-1960  d. Douglass Twp., bur 16 Jun

KILBOURNE:
Amelia H. Kilbourne-Tregenza  1877-1968  d. Sheridan, bur 16 Jan
Asa T.  1873-1928  d. Sparta, Kent Co.,  bur 19 Jul
C.V. Kilborn  Co E 10th MI Cav  no dates on tombstone bur lot 36, grave 1
Elizabeth  w/o CV 28 Jan 1873 ae 29/11/0
Eva C.  1848-1910  bur lot 36, grave 2
Harry E.  16 1906-19 Feb 1914
Ina M.  28 Sep 1922-
John C.  29 Mar 1921-12 Aug 1978  d. Pontiac Twp., Oakland Co.
Thomas J.  26 Sep 1918-6 Apr 1993  WWII
Thomas O.  1868-1934  d. Douglass Twp., 8 Aug

KINDEL:
Dora Marie  1934-1992

KING:
Anna M.  1865-1948  d. Douglass Twp., bur 4 Mar
Hazel I.  1892-1974  d. Douglass Twp., bur 4 Jan
James M.  1859-1931
Murle E.  4 Jan 1905 ae ?  bur rec-d. Douglass, ae 5 months, lot owned by Andy King
William E.  1893-1975  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Nov 

KIRKPATRICK:
Nellie S.  1883-1964  d. Kent Co., bur 9 Sep
Walter  1881-1951  d. Douglass Twp., bur 28 Apr

KOHLER:
No names, says person bur in lot owned by surname Kohler in grave 3
Henrich Carl, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 79, bur 23 Jun 1913

KRATT:
Charles F.  30 Jun 1925-28 Oct 1993  LT Col. RET.

KUHL:
Dasey M.  d/o C & M 24 Jun 1881 ae 1/0/24

LaFOLLETTE:
Darwin Ross  1902-1956, Winfield Twp.,  bur 16 Jun

LAMPORT:
Robert W., bur rec only, d. Ingham Co., ae 59, bur 17 Jun 1970

LAPINSKAS:
Monica  1907-1950 d. Sheridan, bur 30 Dec

LaPOINT:
Peter  29 Jun 1835-3 Jul 1899  d. Douglass Twp.

LARSEN:
Anna M.  w/o Peter  1886-1911
Christopher William  18 Mar 1974-18 Mar 1974

LeCLEAR:
Mary  d/o CA & GA  19 Dec 1912-18 Mar 1915  d. Douglass

LEE:
Addie Lee Fitzner  1863-1956, bur 6 Jun
Ellenwood, bur rec only, ae 8 months, d. abt 1888, lot owned by Joe Lee
Eliza  1841-1918, d. Douglass Twp., bur 15 Oct
Emma Jane, bur rec only, d. Blanchard, ae 87, bur 3 Jul 1962
George A.  1863-1911  d. Douglass Twp., bur 30 Jul
Grace Hunt Lee  1881-1914  d. Douglass Twp., bur 22 Mar
Grace Prentice  1930
Hattie D.  1888-1968  d. Lakeview, bur 14 Jun
Harvey E.  1899-1988   married 30 Jun 1927
Harvey W.  1876-1943  d. Douglass Twp., bur 25 Sep
Helen M.  1905-1982  w/o Harvey E.
Joe, bur rec only, bur grave 1, lot 101, no other information
Kenneth  16 Jan 1919-7 Apr 1991  US Army WWII 
Lawrence Eugene Lee, d. Douglass Twp., bur 26 Jul 1930
Lewis N.  1860-1930  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Nov
Maggie E.  1861-1949  d. Lakewood, OH, bur 10 Jun
Peter  28 Apr 1878 ae 62/0/27
Rebecca  8 May 1908  ae 87/6/24
Sylvenus H.  14 Jul 1889-16 Mar 1919  d. Douglass Twp.
William Byron  1871-1938  d. Douglass Twp. bur 28 Dec

LEINART:
Henry  1866-1917  d. Douglass Twp., bur 15 Nov

LEITER:
Fanny  17 Mar 1825-19 Oct 1901
Joe, bur rec only, d. Edmore, ae 89, bur 22 Feb 1943
Martha, bur rec only, d. Greenville, bur 10 Aug 1942
Samuel  2 Aug 1821-15 Jan 1908
Unknown according to burial record, bur in grave #4

LEPARD/LEPPER:
Grandma, bur rec only, bur in lot 74, grave 1 with Minnie, Agnes, & Harold Hunt

LINKA:
Robert  1846-1929  d. Douglass Twp., bur 18 Oct

LITTLE:
Ora Belle  1888-1970  d. Kent Co., stored 23 Jan, bur 22 Apr
William E.  1880-1952  d. Day Twp., bur 19 Dec

LOCKWOOD:
Augusta M.  1907-1974  w/o Preston  d. Ionia, bur 25 Jul
George  1879-1961  d. Douglass Twp., bur 25 Apr
Orville C.  1905-1922
Preston L.  1903-1966  d. Ionia, bur 24 Aug

LORING:
Clara A.  1886-1966  d. Home Twp., bur 22 Nov
D.G.  1888-1962  d. Sheridan, bur 30 Aug

LUDY:
Edward G.  1911-1991
Virginia E.  1916-

LUTHER:
Albert Edward  1890-1963  d. Ionia, bur 27 Jul
Anson A.  1845-1927  d. Hinton Twp., bur 25 May
Floyd Anthony  1892-1973  d. Kent Co., Grand Rapids, bur 10 Nov
Inez B.  1880-1942  d. Greenville, bur 20 Oct
Jay U.  1864-1941  d. California, bur Jul
Lizzie S.C.  16 Jan 1868-30 Jul 1891 
Mary M.  1869-1936  d. Greenville, bur 19 Oct
Mina  1866-1940  d. Ionia, bur 26 Feb
Ruth  1821-1893
Tommy Jr. and Timmy Alan  1959  d. Fort Wayne, IN, bur 27 Oct
Vida A.  1904-1993 w/o Floyd A.
Wesley  1862-1932

LUTTRELL:
Sally and baby  1884-1919  d. Douglass Twp., bur 3 Mar

MAHLICH:
Alma  1885-1931
Beatrice L.  1904-1989
Caroline  1850-1923  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Jan
Edna   June of 1903-March of 1906
Edwin F.  Sept 1916-Oct 1934
Floyd C. 14 Dec 1924-31 Jul 1955 d. Oakfield Twp., Kent Co.  MI Pvt Co N 12 QM Training Regt WWII
Frank  bur rec only, d. 4 Nov 1908 ae 47
Hattie  1890-1952  d. Bushnell Twp., bur 26 Nov
John  1899-1978  d. Greenville, stored 1 Jan, bur 29 Apr
Joseph  1848-1923  d. Douglass Twp., bur 9 Aug
Joseph  1879-1942
Minnie  w/o Frank  4 Nov 1908 ae 47 yrs d. Douglass Twp.
Verna  1927-1933  d. Montcalm Twp.
William  1887-1961  d. Greenville, bur 25 Sep

MALLE:
James  bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 1 month, bur 20 Feb 1909, lot owned by B. Malle

MARVIN:
Dorothy Jo Wickerham Marvin  1942-1965  d. Kent Co., bur 11 Aug
Leon R.  15 Oct 1933-22 Mar 1983   Korea

MAYER:
Carl  1907-
Elsie I.  1906-1968

MC ALLISTER:
Albert Edward  9 Jul 1879-5 Feb 1918  d. Douglass Twp.
Catherine J.  1893-1968  d. Greenville, bur 14 Feb 
Hilda I.  1915-   w/o L.D.
Leon Glenn  8 Jul 1913-3 Sep 1915  d. Douglass Twp.
L. D.  1911-1987
Libbie  1853-1895
William  1840-1912  d. Douglass Twp. bur 31 Dec

McCLELLAN:
Lanoria  w/o Oscar  9 Dec 1878-5 May 1898
Mary Jane  1840-1908  d. Mecosta Co.
Oscar J.  17 Oct 1871-11 Jul 1907
William H.  1830-1907  d. Mecosta Co.

McCLELLAND:
Manley R.  28 Dec 1878-1 Oct 1879
Martha  1851-1922
Myrtle C.  7 Jul 1887-7 Jan 1888
Stanley E.  8 Sep 1890-15 Oct 1890
William H.  30 May 1847-6 Dec 1908

McFARLAND:
Baby, bur rec only, no dates, lot owned by Clayton McFarland
Charles  1863-1945  d. Greenville, bur 8 Dec
Clayton  1891-1971  d. Greenville, bur 22 Apr
Eva 1893-1989  w/o Clayton  married 15 Oct 1913
Jeannette  1917-  w/o Thorwald
Lois A.  1868-1928  d. Greenville, bur 4 Aug
Robert Wayne, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 18, bur 28 Oct 1921
Thayne C.  1923-1939  d. Greenville, bur 6 Nov
Thorwald  1915-1990

McGONEGAL:
Mary A.  3 Mar 1840-19 Sep 1882

McLEAN:
Eliud  16 Apr 1819-9 Oct 1898  d. Douglass Twp.
Emily  1848-1928  d. Douglass Twp., bur 25 Nov
Oscar  1846-1886
Sophia  15 Mar 1890-21 Aug 1906  d. Douglass Twp.
Warren  1879-1961  d. Greenville, bur 27 Mar

MERIHEW OR BROOKS:
Candace Merihew, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 78, bur 4 Apr 1916 in lot owned by E. Brooks

MILES:
James Green  5 Oct  1969 ae 1 da  bur rec says James M., d. Sheridan (lot owned by James M.)
Jodi Lynn  7 Sep 1969  ae 8 das  d. Lakeview  (lot owned by Leon Miles)
Lettie L.  1905-1982
Leon Otto  1896-1990

MILLER:
Alden John  18 Oct 1913-5 Sept 1972  WWII  d. Saginaw
Aleowyn L.  20 Jan 1912-28 Aug 1982
Baby  1924
Charles  1872-1936  (lot 104, grave 1)
Dave, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 104, grave 3
Edsil H.  6 Nov 1917-27 Apr 1982
Grace  1875-1943  d. Fairplains Twp., bur 22 Jun (lot 104, grave 2)
Hattie  1889-1970
Hilda I.  1917-  w/o Alden J. married 3 Jul 1935
Jacob  25 Dec 1835-15 Oct 1902  d. Douglass Twp.
John  1870-1948
Mary  1 Nov 1839-12 Jul 1911  d. Douglass Twp.
Mina  13 Ma_ 1887-13 Jul 1907  d. Douglass Twp.
Wife of Dave, bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 104, grave 4

MOODY:
Lyle  1911-1992
Mildred  1914-1980

MOORMAN:
Mary Emma  1908-1929

MORDEN:
LaVern Dale 1948-1975  d. Kent Co., bur 7 Jan

MORGAN:
Ella Gertrude  1872-1955  d. Stanton, bur 14 Oct

MORSE:
Bessie  1878-1941  d. Douglass Twp., bur 10 Oct 1940?
Malvina F.  10 Oct 1857-17 Aug 1910
Samuel E.  14 Jan 1847-12 Aug 1921
William M.  1874-1939  d. Edmore, bur 12 Dec 1938?
See also: Hill, Jennie

MULHOLLAND:
B. Blasdell, bur rec only, d. ae 64, no other information
Eva  1894-1944  d. Stanton, bur 1 Jul
Harvey  1863-1944  d. Stanton, bur 23 Jun
Letitia  1865-1952  d. Bushnell Twp., bur 14 Oct
Sister, to Blasdell, bur rec only, no other information,  see also: Blasdell, Stebbins

MURRAY:
Elindsley W.  1842-1926  d. Douglass Twp. bur 7 Jun
Elizabeth  1849-1927  d. Douglass Twp., bur 8 Nov

NELSON:
Fred  1881-1949  d. Stanton, bur 29 Oct
Ruby  1889-1984   

NEWMAN:
Susan E.  26 May 1899  ae 61 yrs  d. Douglass Twp.

NIELSEN:
Anna H.  1882-1912

NILES:
Claude E.  26 Jan 1882-26 May 1897
Velma  5 Sep 1904-21 Feb 1905

NORCOTTS:
Issac D. bur rec only, father, d. Douglass Twp., ae 84, bur 6 Mar 1907
Mother, bur rec only, no other information
Riley, bur rec only, no other information
Theda, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 52, bur 5 Jan 1908

OLSON:
Alburn, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 5, bur 18 Sep 1922
Andrew  1882-1964  d. Montcalm Twp. bur 20 Oct
Emma Wilma 1889-1929  d. Douglass Twp., bur 31 Dec
Helen S.  1917-   w/o J. F.
John Frederick  1915-1976  d. Sarasota, FL bur 24 Feb
Leroy Chester  1911-1927  d. Douglass Twp., bur 31 Jan

OSBORNE:
Ella  d/o J & A  28 Apr 1893 ae 20/4/0  (bur rec says d. 1898)

OTTENWESS:
Florence, bur rec only, d. Bushnell Twp. ae 80, bur 14 Oct 1953
Joseph J., bur rec only, d. Edmore ae 66, bur 14 Aug 1945

PAQUETTE:
George D.  1878-1951  d. Saginaw, bur 16 Jun
Lottie C.  1877-1929

PARRISH:
Floyd, bur rec only, d. Grand Rapids ae 57, bur 8 Apr 1957
Sadie  1870-1960  d. Mecosta Co., bur 5 Dec
PASCH:
Baby girl, bur rec only, d. Home Twp., stored 29 Jan 1971, bur 9 Apr 1971
Ruth A.  1936-1987

PEARSALL:
Margaret L.  1870-1939  d. Muskegon, bur 14 Sep
William H.  1867-1942  d. Muskegon, bur 8 Dec

PEARSON:
Minnie E.  1882-1968  d. Sheridan, bur 11 Nov
William M.  1884-1938  d. Greenville, bur 13 Dec

PETERS:
L.D.  1895-1965  d. Entrican, bur 17 Sep
Lela  1902-

PETERSEN:
Chester Jon  1905-1973  d. Bushnell Twp., bur 3 Aug
Levi M.  1901-1980
Norva Marie  1910-1973  d. Bushnell Twp., bur 3 Aug
Wilma M.  23 Sep 1904-7 Sep 1986  w/o Levi

PERSONS:
Benajan  9 May 1878 ae 21 yrs
Benjah, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 74, bur 9 Mar 1878
Benjamin F.  11 Oct 1880 ae 40/11/10
Burton, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 65, bur 17 Jul 1912
Francis Marion  1851-1929  d. Douglass Twp. bur 8 Nov
Hattie  1878-
Mary E.  7 Jan 1844-28 Mar 1899 mother
Samuel Smith  8 Jun 1843-21 Feb 1899  father
Wife of Benjah, bur rec only, no other information

PHILLIPS:
Emerson P.  1852-1939  d. Benzonia, bur 18 Dec
Mary E.  1871-1909
Baby  no dates

PIAT:
Henry, bur rec only, bur in lot 222, grave 3, no dates
Mrs. Piat, bur rec only, bur in lot 222, grave 4, no dates
Raymond, bur rec only, d. Stanton ae 64, bur 21 Jan 1944, grave 2
Stephen 28 May 1873-29 Dec 1904  bur grave 5
See: McGonegal, Mary   bur grave 1

PICKLES:
Addie E.  1874-1956
Annie E.  9 Oct 1855-9 Mar 1911  d. Douglass Twp.
Hannah  1838-1927  d. Belding, bur 1 Jun
James  31 May 1843-8 Feb 1911 ae 67/8/8  d. Douglass Twp.
John R.  27 Nov 1890 ae 10 weeks
Josephine  1872-1938  d. Ann Arbor, bur 25 Feb
Morris H.  1863-1928
Samuel J.  1869-1920
Teresa L.  1898-1915

PINTLER:
Berneice  1902-1966  d. Sheridan, bur 14 Feb  w/o Lyle J.
Clyde  6 Apr 1899-7 Apr 1899  d. Douglass Twp.
Dale L.  1926-1941  d. Grand Rapids, bur 18 Apr
Grace A.  1876-1955  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 Aug
Jerome  28 Sep 1848-20 Jul 1917
Laverne  17 Sep 1901-26 Nov 1901  d. Douglass Twp.
Lyle J.  1897-1968  d. Sheridan, bur 7 Sep  married 20 Jul 1921
Martha M.  17 Sep 1847-28 Dec 1926  d. Douglass Twp.
Raymond A.  11 Jun 1875-13 Jul 1941  d. Douglass Twp.

PITTON:
Arthur F.  1882-1924
Evangeline W.  1856-1941  bur rec says d. Douglass, Allegan Co. bur 9 Nov 1944
George W.  1853-1945  d. Douglass, Allegan Co., bur 2 Jan 1946

PORTER:
Adelia  6 Mar 1845-10 Jul 1987
Chris J.  1972-1993  s/o RE & JC
Edith M.  1910-1980  w/o WH
Edwin  1845-1919  d. Douglass Twp. bur 20 Jul
JoAnn C.  1942-
Lillie E.  1877-1939  d. Douglass Twp. bur 23 Aug
Robert E.  1938
Thomas (Myron)  1878-1946  d. Douglass Twp., bur 6 Dec
William Herbert  1910-

PRALL:
Amon A.  1887-1954  d. Mecosta Co., bur 15 Jul
Elizabeth  1863-1927  d. Home Twp., bur 19 Sep
Elymas W.  1846-1923  Co E. 16 Ind Inf
Mabel E.  d/o EW & E  10 Sep 1898 ae 3/6/3  d. Douglass Twp.
Violet E. 1899-

PRESTON:
Dora  4 Apr 1825-Aug 1903 (erected by her brother, Charles Conner)

PRITCHARD:
Alta M.  12 Jul 1894-5 May 1979  d. Greenville, bur 7 May  w/o Grover
Charles  1863-1926  d. Douglass Twp. bur 10 Nov
Grover C.  8 Nov 1892-30 Apr 1978  d. Greenville, bur 2 May
Robert  1890-1957  bur 21 Sep
Ruth  1894-
Sarah  1863-1936  d. Grand Rapids, bur 13 Jul

PUFFPAFF:
(Charles) Father 1860-1926  d. Douglass Twp., bur 17 Jan
Donald  s/o JF & GL  1925-1926  d. Douglass Twp. ae 9 months, bur 13 Apr
E. Elizabeth  1898-1980  "mother"  w/o Fritz
Emil E.  1891-1952  d. Douglass Twp. bur 14 Oct
Fritz A.  1891-1939
Georgia Puffpaff Balcom  1919-1966
Gertrude L.  1905-1976  w/o Joseph  bur 12 May
Joseph Fredrick  1900-1961  d. Greenville, bur 3 Jan 1962

PULL:
Helen A.  1905-
Robert Ray  4 Dec 1903-24 Aug 1964  d. Sheridan

RASMUSSEN:
Lester L.  1913-1993
Onollee E.  1914-1987  married Aug 1933

REED:
George D.  10 Nov 1888-17 Oct 1898  d. Douglass Twp.
(Jeff) Father  1844-1920
(Laura) Mother  1853-1936
Mary Lillian Elsworth  1885-1971  d. Mason Co., bur 3 Dec

REEVES:
Alta, bur rec only, bur lot 184, grave 2
Daughter of ____ 1895-1904  
George, bur rec only, bur lot 184, grave 4
Roy, bur rec only, bur lot 184, grave 3

REICHERT:
Taylor Brooke  23 Jan 1993-1 Mar 1993

REIMER:
Cecelia E.  1915-
Christian 1908-1969  d. Fort Wayne, IN, bur 4 Nov

REIN:
Amanda Laverza Rein Ragan  1875-1961  d. Edmore, bur 10 Jan
John H.  1862-1931

REYNOLDS:
Chauncey  1882-1968  d. Sheridan, bur 30 Dec
Edna Vera  1888-1953  d. Bushnell Twp., bur 2 Oct
Edwin R.  1855-1915  d. Douglass Twp., bur 2 Nov (grave 2)
Ella J.  1858-1914  d. Douglass Twp., (grave 3)
Harriett Savage Reynolds, bur rec only, bur in lot owned by Edwin Reynolds, no dates.

RHIMES:
C.J.  bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 38, bur 24 Nov 1899 (lot 4, grave 2)
Julius O.  s/o GJ & E  6 Oct 1873 ae 1/8/15   (lot 4, grave 1)
E. Rhimes, bur rec only, no dates (lot 4, grave 3)

RICE:
Clarence D.  s/o NB & BM  24 Dec 1891 ae 1/2/7
Corydon F.  1838-1910
Cyntha  1865-1938  d. Traverse City, bur 5 Aug
Erastus S.  s/o S & M 14 Mar 1884 ae 12/1/17
Mary T.  1835-1933  d. Stanton
Robert R.  8 Jun 1926-16 May 1991  WWII
Sage  12 Nov 1836-4 Jun 1894

RILEY:
Easther M.  1917-1985
George W. Sr.  1914-1986
Jack C. Sr.  1938-1987

RIMES:
Almina  7 Mar 1864-7 Jul 1887
L.J.  (Lewis)  10 Feb 1861-23 Nov 1889  d. Douglass Twp.
Martha, bur rec only, no dates, bur grave 5
Roy, bur rec only, no dates, bur grave 3

ROBERTS:
Anna  1860-1938  d. Douglass Twp., bur 3 Aug
Cora May, bur rec only, d. Mt. Pleasant ae 80, bur 14 Apr 1961
Hezekiah H.  1849-1928  d. Douglass Twp. bur 4 Apr
Kenneth E.  21 Jun 1912-30 Dec 1974  US Navy  d. Saginaw
Marva Jack   1 Dec 1920-1 Jun 1993  WWII

ROOD:
Edmond W.  1852-1938  d. Ferris Twp. bur 14 Dec
Julia F.  1861-1923
Julia Francis Benedict  1903-1942  "dau"  d. Ann Arbor, bur 23 Oct
Joann Marie  25 Nov 1956-11 Dec 1956  d. Genesse Co.
Lewis Walater  1910-1922  d. Douglass Twp., bur 14 May
Margaret  1886-1966  bur 12 May

ROOP:
Alf  1867-1952  (Alphus)  d. Stanton, bur 22 Mar
Nora Anna  1880-1953  d. Stanton, bur 21 Jun
William, bur rec only, d. Wauwatosa, WI, bur 9 Jun 1927

ROSE:
Jennie  w/o HH  1 May 1886 ae 38/1/23
Jennie (bur rec only, bur in lot owned by H. Rose, d. 1 Nov 1880, ae 18, lot 65, grave 2)

ROSEBROOK:
Ida  1878-1912

RUSSELL:
George H.  1 Oct 1843-16 Apr 1894

SAGE:
Bertha L.  22 Jan 1878-19 Jan 1941  d. Detroit  See: Wulff, Lena & John

SANBORN:
Henrietta Pentony  1892-1968  d. Lakeview, bur 23 Oct
James M.  1879-1959  d. Traverse City, bur 23 Feb

SANDERS:
Amelia 1894-1921  d. Pine Twp.
Charles  1884-1973   d. Lakeview, bur 30 Jan
Ernest C.  1897-1977  d. Grand Rapids, Kent Co., bur 15 Jun
Fred William  1858-1937  d. Douglass Twp., bur 7 Apr
Fred W.  1890-1962  8 Oct 1891-14 Maar 1962  d. Lakeview
Merl  1890-1970  d. Lakeview, bur 12 Mar
Rachel  1862-1941  bur rec says name Fredricka, d. Douglass Twp., bur 21 Nov
Rosa A.  1900-1987  w/o Ernest
Sophia  1896-1906  d. Douglass Twp. bur 4 May
William  1887-1933  d. Pine Twp.

SANGER:
James F.  12 May 1900-3 Oct 1977  WWI  d. Sheridan
Netta Belle  1893-1970  d. Lakeview, bur 14 Jul

SAVAGE:
John E.  1821-1910  d. Douglass Twp., bur 13 Jul, grave 2 in lot owned by Hugh Crooks
Mary, bur rec only, no dates, bur in lot owned by Hugh Crooks

SCIDMORE:
Hellen  d/o ___6 Apr 1850-8 May 1867
Mary A.  w/o TJ  22 Apr 1824-11 Jul 1883
Timothy J.  b. 24 Nov 1922  no other dates

SEAGROVE:
Emma  1844-    bur rec has no bur date, says bur in lot 123, grave 2
James 1840-    bur rec has no dates, says bur in lot 123, grave 4, lots owned by Melzar Hosner

SEELEY:
Richard Lee ae 0/11/10  d. Douglass Twp., bur 11 Aug 1909

SEYMOUR:
David, bur rec only, d. Alma, Gratiot Co., ae 69, bur 29 Dec 1941, bur grave 3
Frank, bur rec only, no dates, bur grave 2
Ida  1873-1933  d. Douglass Twp., bur 25 Jan

SHAFFER:
Two unknown burials in this lot (#8) owned by surname Shaffer

SHANE:
Nina M., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 33, bur 26 Oct 1922

SHELDON:
William L., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 74, bur 15 Dec 1933
William R., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 83, bur 19 Nov 1914

SHOEMAKER:
Edna, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 23, bur 29 Aug 1903

SIDMORE:
Helen, bur rec only, d. 11 Jul 1883 ae 37
Mary A., bur rec only, d. 11 May 1887 ae 79

SILVER:
Baby, bur rec only, bur in lot owned by M.A. Silver
E. Orlando  1875-1962  d. Eaton Co., bur 21 May
Eva L.  (nee Space) 1904-1993  w/o Jiles
Jiles C.  1905-1989   married 25 Dec 1926
Jiles Edmond 1873-1954  d. Honolulu, Oahu, ashes bur 3 Jul
Martha Emma  1881-1947  d. Douglass Twp., bur 4 Oct
Nettie E.  1874-1953  d. Douglass Twp. bur 8 Jul

SIMONS:
Aldie L.  31 Aug 1930-11 May 1911  "husband & father"
Child, bur rec only, bur in lot 85, grave 1

SLOAN:
Baby 1923-1923  c/o John 
Claud, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 32, bur 4 Feb 1923
Dennis H.  1852-1923  d. Douglass Twp., bur 28 Mar (lot 52, grave 5)
E.R.  no dates (bur rec shows an Elmer Sloan bur there but no dates)
Iris Jacqueline  28 Jun 1929-24 Apr 1991  w/o Victor
John W.  18 Sep 1894-26 Aug 1952 MI Pfc Co C 315 Field Signal BN WWI d. Douglass Twp.
Letha M.  1898-1975  d. Newaygo Co, Garfield Twp., bur 15 Aug
May, no dates, bur lot 52, grave 2
Ora, no dates, bur lot 52, grave 1
Susanne A. 1850-1939  d. Grand Rapids, Kent Co, bur 5 Feb (lot 52, grave 4)
Victor Charles  28 Feb 1926-

SMEED:
Clara A.  1867-1930

SMITH:
Abraham L.  1859-1940  d. Howard City, bur 17 Feb
Anna  1882-1964  d. Warren, MI, bur 27 Nov
Byron S.  25 Dec 1855-20 Sep 1899  d. Douglass Twp. 
Candis  1873-1957  d. Lansing, bur 27 Aug
Child, bur rec only, no dates, bur in lot with Abraham & Candis
Clair  1905-1910  d. Douglass Twp., bur 1 Jan
Clyde Chancey  1886-1975  d. Greenville, bur 16 Dec
Colista  1856-1936
Dennis  1839-1913  d. Douglass Twp. bur 4 May
Gladys M.  1899-1940  d. Lansing, bur 14 Apr
Grace  1873-1940
Grover, bur rec only, d. Sheridan ae 82, bur 2 Apr 1970
Herman W.  1875-1925  d. Douglass Twp. bur 18 Jan
John C., bur rec only, no dates
Josephine  1891-1975  w/o Clyde C. d. Greenville, bur 5 Dec
Mary A.  12 Oct 1837-4 Jul 1895
Mary E. Persons 7 Jan 1844-28 Mar 1899  mother
Mary J.  w/o John C.  14 Jul 1881 ae 63/2/8
Samuel  8 Jun 1843-21 Feb 1889  father
Sarah J.  1844-1928  d. Douglass Twp. bur 9 Dec
Silas L.  12 Aug 1830-30 Jul 1887

SORENSEN:
Anna M.  1889-1974  w/o Niels  d. Lakeview, bur 14 Nov
Ivah B.  1910-1990   w/o Raymond S.
Laura A.  1866-1933  d. Douglass Twp. bur 11 Oct
Niels C.  1866-1954  d. Edmore, bur 28 Mar
Niels C.  1897-1990
Raymond Stanley  1905-1977  d. Sheridan, bur 14 Aug
William E.  1898-1918  d. Douglass Twp., bur 13 Jul

SPACE:
Joseph V.  1902-1990   SEE: Silver, Eva & Foley, Ruth

SPOONER:
Flora L. Spooner Wright Wilson  20 Dec 1877-23 Jan 1929  mother
John Seymour  14 Jun 1874-5 Nov 1948  d. Sheridan
Viola  Hanthorn  22 Aug 1888-29 Mar 1973

STARR:
George, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 71, bur 28 Nov 1904

STEELE:
Albert Clayton  1880-1959  d. Greenville, bur 14 Jul
Baby, bur rec only, c/o Elmer, no dates
Betty, bur rec only, no dates, child bur in lot with Albert & Pearl
Daniel D.  1867-1952  d. Stanton, bur 28 Oct
Effie  w/o JC  26 Apr 1871-7 Apr 1906
Esther M.  1879-1968  d. Greenville, bur 17 Sep
Guy  2 Aug 1888-3 Feb 1972  PFC Army WWI  d. Grand Rapids
James, bur rec with no info, bur with Julia, John Sr, and Margaret, lot 67, grave 3
John, Sr., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 72, bur 17 Jul 1917, lot 67, grave 2
John C., Jr.  1869-1959  d. Douglass Twp. bur rec say bur 11 Nov 1954?
John D.  1911-1970  d. Rochester, MN, bur 8 Aug
Julia  w/o John 22 Apr 1845-31 Mar 1898 (see next entry)
Julia, bur rec says d. ae 63, bur 31 Mar 1908, bur with John Sr, grave 1, lot 67
Lillian Julia, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 7 wks, bur 30 May 1914, lot owned by Elmer Steele
Lynn, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 3 das, bur 15 Jul 1922 in lot with Albert & Pearl
Margaret, bur rec only, no dates, bur in lot 67, grave 4
Margarett w/o ____(bur says Samuel) 21 Apr 1816-17 Jun 1902  d. Douglass Twp.  (lot 70)
Pearl  1884-1959  d. Muskegon, Dalton Twp., bur 29 Sep
Samuel  4 Jun 1811-22 Jan 1895  (lot 70)

STOKES:
Adelbert Walter  1877-1955  d. Douglass Twp. bur 21 Oct
Ophelia E. Cannon Stokes  1863-1947
Father Cannon  11 Aug 1854-29 Mar 1909

STRAWN;
Maxine, bur rec only, d. Battle Creek ae 38, bur 14 Apr 1948

STRINGHAM:
Fred C.  1893-1963  d. Muskegon, bur 12 Mar
Lois A.  1895-1963  d. Muskegon, bur 8 Jun

STRONG:
Winifred, bur rec only, no dates, bur with Alice & Leon Ingraham

SWAN:
Charles B.  1860-1941  d. Detroit, bur Aug
Charles L(avern)  1938-1975  d. Lansing, stored 22 Feb, bur 26 Apr
Dale Edward  1929-1975 d. Stanton, bur 6 Dec 
Evalin G.  1861-1945  d. Lansing, bur 26 Mar
Gaila  1919-1987  w/o Laverne
Kimberly Sue  1957-1957, bur 5 Sep
Laverne  1918-1984
Leland A.J.  1894-1972 d. Greenville, bur 3 Jul
Nora Swan Gudme  1891-1959  d. Detroit, bur 1 Nov

SWARTHOUT:
Alma B.  1875-1926
Brunson  1858-1928  d. Stanton, bur 2 Jan 1929
Carrie  15 Dec 1899-9 Sep 1901  d. Douglass Twp.
Estella S.  7 Jun 1861-20 Sep 1906  d. Douglass Twp.
Female child, bur rec only, d. 1889 in lot owned by Brunson
Godfrey, bur rec only, baby d. Douglass Twp. bur 27 Nov either 1901 or 1917 (rec not clear)
Lewis W.  1872-1908  d. Douglass Twp. bur 29 Oct

SWARY:
Arthur J., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 10, bur 24 Sep 1920

SWIFT:
Arthur J.  1895-1954  d. Ashville, NC, bur 16 Oct
Dallas G.  1892-1968  d. Greenville, bur 19 Oct
Georgia Anna  1891-1949  d. Grand Rapids, bur 9 Jan
Gladys M.  1900-1974  d. Wilton, Iowa, bur 18 Nov

TAYLOR:
Clarence, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 11 months, bur 1 Jun 1907, grave 1
Wife of William, bur rec only, no dates, grave 2

THOMPSON:

Agnes A. Thompson Hansen  1875-1908
Eldon B.  1910-1982
Ella J. 4 Oct 1877-28 Oct 1890*  (*all bur in lot owned by Robert)
Ethel Z.  16 Feb 1886-29 Oct 1890*
Harold infant s/o WP & JP  3 Dec 1904
John W.  12 Feb 1872-21 Oct 1890*
Leon R.  12 Sep 1890-5 Sep 1896* (bur rec says d. 5 Sep 1890 at age 5)
Lizzie M.  17 Jan 1882-27 Dec 1890*
Marguerite  1910-1988  w/o Eldon B.
Maria  1849-1933  d. Douglass Twp., bur 24 Dec
Pearl  1875-1953  (Jennie Pearl) d. Lakeview, bur 24 Feb
Baby  no dates
Rena May  22 Jun 1912-3 Oct 1912  d. Douglass
Robert, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 85, bur 5 Nov 1935*
Roy G.  s/o W & S  28 Mar 1882-13 Dec 1900
Father  1840-1928  (William)
Mother  1844-1913  (Sarah)
Thomas G.  8 Sep 1873-4 Nov 1890*
William A.  1873-1961  d. Lakeview, bur 29 Sep

TOLLS:
bur rec only, no dates, bur lot 44, grave 4

TOMPKINS:
Frank G.  22 Nov 1865-5 Oct 1888
Seaman G.  17 Dec 1839-30 Aug 1901

TOWNE:
Chester Miller Towne  1872-1936  d. Belvidere Twp., bur 13 Apr
Etta W.  1870-1942  (Etta Towne Walker), d. Stanton, bur 19 Feb
Nancy Jane  1865-1939  d. Stanton, bur 12 Dec
Richard  1861-1922

TREGENZA:
Amelia H. Kilbourne-Tregenza  1877-1968  d. Sheridan, bur 16 Jan
Charles Ernest  1887-1973  d. Sheridan, bur 21 Feb

TREUSDELL:
Bertram O.  1882-1955  d. Belvidere Twp., bur 29 Jul
Huldah L.  1889-1979   

TRIMBLE:
Joseph, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., bur 15 Jan 1902

TRUMAN:
Bliss Ernest, bur rec only, d. Sheridan, ae 84, bur 19 May 1970

VanPATTEN:
Gertrude and Leroy  children of Fred & Effie  no dates

VAUGHN:
Eliza A.  25 Jan 1845-6 Aug 1918  d. Douglass Twp.
Jospeh Slade  3 Mar 1842-26 Jan 1907  58 Co H PA  d. Douglass Twp.
Lewis Ranson, bur rec only, father,  bur 12 Nov 1886, ae 75
Mable, bur rec only, w/o Charles, d. 14 May 1910 ae 56  (see list of  no last names)
Rhoda Amanda, mother, bur rec only, bur 21 Sep 1868 (poss w/o Lewis)

WALDRON:
Fern K.  1911-1990

WALKER:
Armond C.  1858-1876
George  1837-1876
Julia L.  1875-1875
Rosella  1898-1919  (Walker Houcks  d. Tuscola Co., bur 11 Feb)

WAIT:
Unknown, bur rec says bur made here 2 Apr 1879, lot owned by Henry E. Wait

WATERS:
Father  17 Dec 1829-19 Dec 1905
Mother  28 Feb 1907  ae 72/8/18
Bonnie Jean, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 1, bur 12 Feb 1947
DeForrest, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 3, bur 12 Feb 1947
Eva A.  1879-1919  d. Douglass Twp., bur 3 Apr
Jack, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 2, bur 12 Feb 1947
Lennie, bur rec only, no dates, bur with Father & Mother

WELDON:
Mother  1 Jul 1858-17 Feb 1896
Beecher W.  14 Apr 1877-4 Oct 1895
Ida F.  12 Nov 1878-5 Oct 1894

WELKER:
Armond, bur rec only, d. 1876 ae 20, lot 93, grave 2
George E., bur rec only, d. 1876, lot 93, grave 3
Julia, bur rec only, d. 1875, bur lot 93, grave 1


WHEELER:
William H., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 87, bur 9 Jul 1944

WHISLER:
Anna  1826-1891 See also: Bostoff, Permelia

WHITE:
Charles R.  8 Jul 1917-19 Mar 1975  TEC 5 Army  d. Ionia
Elsie M.  1921-

WICKHAM:
Anna  1886-1958  "Anastasia" d. Grand Rapids, bur 17 Oct
Arthur  1880-1955  d. Douglass Twp., bur 25 Sep
Danielle E.  1983-1985
Dorthy J. Wickham Marvin  1942-1965

WICKS:
A.J.  22 Oct 1880-27 Sep 1881
Alice Jane  1860-1931  d. Douglass Twp, bur 30 Apr
Clyde  15 Aaug 1891-20 Jan 1892
D.G.  26 Jan 1883-15 Aug 1885 (bur rec says D.C.)
Edwin  1858-1920  d. Muskegon

WIGGIN:
Sunshine  M.  1982-1982

WILLARD:
Charlotte E.  29 May 1898-5 Jul 1982   
John L.   23 Feb 1891-1 Oct 1968 MI Pvt 11 Engr Const Co WWI  d. Alma, Gratiot Co.

WILLETT:
R. D. 1905-1978   WWII  d. Saginaw, bur 2 Feb

WILLIAMS:
Bruce J., bur rec only, d. Greenville, ae 62, bur 3 Jul 1957
George, bur rec only, d. Greenville, ae 69, bur 19 Jul 1941
Lewis, bur rec only, d. Muskegon, ae 11 months, bur 16 Oct 1944
Maudie Belle, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 1, bur 23 Dec 1909

WILSON:
Bertha Wilson Green, no marker, d. 20 Nov 1951
(Casper) Brice  1897-1957  d. Grand Rapids, bur 30 Sep
Charlotte  1842-1923
Edith A. 1886-1974  d. Grand Rapids, bur 18 Nov
Emma  1870-1927
Elizabeth A.  10 Nov 1830-30 Jul 1899  d. Douglass Twp.
Etta Hey Wilson  1888-1940  d. Douglass Twp., bur 5 Oct
Flora L. Spooner Wright Wilson "mother" 20 Dec 1877-23 Jan 1929
George W., bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp., ae 76, bur 6 Dec 1921
Iva M.  30 Oct 1911-15 Jan 1912  d. Douglass Twp.
James C.  1825-1901
L.D.  1903-1985 
Lewis (Ezra) 1876-1958  d. Stanton, bur 31 Oct
Lily, bur rec only, d. Douglass Twp. ae 35, bur 20 Dec 1913
Maria 1833-1880
Peter Jay 15 Nov 1821-23 Jan 1908  d. Douglass Twp.
Phoebe Ellen, bur rec only, no dates, lot owned by Geo. W.
Roy Ernest, bur rec only, s/o Wm H. d. Douglass Twp., ae 7, bur 12 Oct 1906
William  1856-1926
William G.  22 May 1839-4 Jun 1907  d. Douglass Twp.
William Henry  1 Jun 1876-21 May 1968  d. Sheridan

WITHEY:
Robert C.  1950-1972  d. Gratiot Co., bur 27 Dec

WOOLEY:
Arnold A.  28 Dec 1835-12 Dec 1898  d. Douglass Twp.
Lydia D.  1827-1907  d. Douglass Twp., bur 31 Dec

WULFF:
Alvina  1858-1943  d. Greenville, bur 14 Feb
Children:  2 children, bur rec only, no names or dates, bur with Frank and Marie
Frank J.  1882-1956  D. Douglass Twp., bur 31 Mar
John  1831-1911  d. Douglass Twp., bur 10 Apr
Marie E.  1886-1956  d. Lakeview, bur 4 Mar  w/o Frank J.
Lena 1837-1916  d. Douglass Twp., bur 3 Mar
Wilfred  20 Ju 1918-23 Dec 1990  WWII
William  1866-1941  d. Greenville, bur 18 Aug

YOUNG:    
Barbara Jean, bur rec only, d. Greenville, ae 2, bur 18 Jul 1949
George H (Harvey)  1895-1960 d. Greenville, bur 11 Oct
Rosetta O.  1905-1980




If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997