HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Ferris Center

Ferris Township, Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first copied in 1972 by Mrs. Betty Wright.
In September of 1975 Mrs. Betty Spooner copied, what was then, the new part of the cemetery.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by Judy Hardy, Marnie Riley, and Jeri Witzel on September 1, 1994.
Burial records were obtained in 1998 and added to this list.


A to E     F to J     K to O     P to T     U to Z


ADAMS:
Wife of Joel, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates

ALDRICH:
Amasa, no tombstone, bur 5 Dec 1901
Melvina Aldrich Douglas, no tombstone, bur 17 Nov 1908

ALLEN:
Baby boy, bur 9 Aug 1947 in lot owned by Ernest Parrish
Coy M. "huband & dad" 1911-1967  bur 1 May
Frank, s/o Joseph, bur rec with no dates.  Lot was bought by Joseph N. in 1881
Leola B.  "wife & mother" 1929-

AMERON:
James, burial record with no dates

ASHBAUGH:
Otto L.  1921-1988  S2 Navy WWII

AUSTIN:
Mary, d/o Myron, bur rec with no dates
Mary J., w/o Myron, bur rec with no dates
Myron, bur rec with no dates
Isaac, s/o Myron, bur rec with no dates
Sylvanas, s/o Myron, bur rec with no dates
Sylvester, s/o Myron, bur rec with no dates

AVERY:
Child of Joel's, bur 11 Mar 1918
Earl M. 1914-1961  married 30 Oct 1936
Florence  1917-1991  w/o Earl M.
Joel M. 1878-1920  bur 17 Apr
L. Pearl  1905-1991  w/o Orlie
Mary Ellen w/o Joel M. 1879-1948  bur 16 Jun
Orlie J.  1902-1979
Willie Avery, (not sure if Avery is middle or last name) bur 24 Jun 1933
See also HARROUN

BABB:
Nellie, buried 10 Jun 1898 (burial rec says she was removed from lot)

BAKER:
Charles A.  1884-1982   SEE: May Casey
George A. 19 Nov 1900 ae 61 yrs
Sarah J., bur 25 Oct 1888 (bur in lot owned by Josiah L. Zuver)

BAILEY:
Alfred s/o A.L.  1888-1890  bur 1 May
Arthur, bur 11 Mar 1907
Charles L. 1857-1940  bur 7 Jan
Cora 1894-  w/o Jay
Elmer E. 1882-1959  bur 10 Feb
Esther Ann w/o Samuel J.  1843-1922  bur 25 Oct
Franklin Pierce  14 Feb 1853-28 Nov 1943
George W. 1861-1915 bur 22 Mar
Jay 1886-1967  bur 1 May
Mary Francis  1861-1949  w/o Charles L.  bur 19 Jun
Olive L. Bailey Shute 1886-1979  w/o Elmer  bur 10 Jan
Perry T. 11 Feb 1879 ae 48 yrs
Richard, bur rec with no dates
Ruby J.  28 Feb 1928-24 Jul 1989  d/o Emery & Elsie St. Peter
Samuel J. 1883-1909  bur 17 Jun
Sarah 14 Sep 1830?-19 Mar 1901  w/o Perry T.
Sarah H. 1862-1947  w/o George W.  bur 17 Jun
Varilla A. 1858-1927  w/o Wm  bur 5 Mar
William L. 1855-1923  bur 5 May

BAIN:
Emma L. 1870-1892

BAISDEN:
Hazel E.  1917-1981  "mother"

BAKER:
Charles A. 1884-
Father 1827-1911
George A., no tombstone, bur 21 Nov 1901
"Gust", bur 16 May 1923
John Q., no tombstone, bur 11 Jul 1949
Mary Casey Baker 1881-1966  bur 12 Feb
Millard F., no tombstone, bur 6 Dec 1936
Orra O.  "brother" 1888-1953  bur 5 Nov   See-Waldron, Susan
Sarah J. "mother" 25 Oct 1888 ae 67/8/9
Susan, no tombstone, bur 6 Feb 1908

BALDWIN:
Child of Jacob, burial record with no dates

BALLARD:
Edith Hawkins Ballard 1891-1949  See-Hawkins  bur 17 May

BANCROFT:
Zella M. d/o HW & E 5 Aug 1870 ae 1/3/15

BANKER:
Wife of John, no tombstones, bur rec with no dates.

BARBER:
Ada F. Barber Cooper, bur 23 Jun 1927
Alice A. 1871-1941  w/o Clem L.
Alice Maydell  1866-1947  w/o John L.  bur 8 Oct
Belva, bur 11 Jul 1973
Cecil D. 1894-1971 bur 15 Jan
Child of Kermit's, bur 7 Aug 1935
Clair A. 16 May 1890-12 Nov 1911
Claude, bur 28 Jun 1963
Clem L. 1864-1952
Donald, bur 25 Feb 1931, lot owned by Frank Barber
Elsie A. 30 Jun 1886-11 Apr 1904
Flossie M. 6 Jul 1887-22 May 1913
Francis M., bur 12 Feb 1932
George W. s/o J & DF 1 Mar 1881 ae 14/7/11
Gladys L. 1902-1939  w/o Cecil D.	 bur 25 May
Ireata B.  1910-  w/o Lloyd
John 11 Jun 1866 ae 32/10/16
John Lafayette  1857-1934  bur 11 Dec
Kermit, bur 25 Jun 1934
Lloyd U.  1907-1983  	married 15 Sept 1929
Minnie R. 1906-   w/o Ralph
Mother  (DF)  1837-1928
Ralph E. 1901-1969  bur 5 Mar
Ray L.  1922-1988  bur 7 Dec
See also COOPER

BARLOW:
Children of George's, bur:
	18 Feb 1897,
	14 Feb 1899,
	10 Apr 1900,
	6 Mar & 8 Jun 1903,
	26 Aug 1904
Emmet B. 1885-1947  (bur 17 Oct 1946?)
Francis, w/o George, bur 20 Jul 1928
George B., bur 5 Feb 1951
Lela, bur 15 Oct 1921
Naomi L., bur 3 Dec 1918
Sylvia E. 1890-1923  bur 11 Mar

BARTON:
Job 15 Jan 1882 ae 69/1/21

BAYNE:
Child of John W. Bayne, no tombstone, bur 1 Mar 1893
Wife of John W. Bayne, no tombstone, bur 3 Dec 1892

BEACH:
Allen A. 1871-1960  bur 3 Jan 1961
Beulah  1897-1979  "daughter" of Allen & Jennie  bur 29 Aug
Carl E.  1899-1990
Child of Grant, bur 17 May 1895
Clare, bur 21 Apr 1991
Dean Louis 16 Dec 1928-7 Oct 1968 Major US Air Force
Gladys I.  1899-1988  w/o Carl E.  bur 8 Mar
Grant  father  1867-1949  bur 13 Jan
Hulda L. 26 Jul 1843-12 Oct 1907 w/o Jerome L.
Ivan, s/o Grant, bur 7 May 1905
James L.  1935-1978  "husband"
Jennie Catherine  w/o Allen A. 1876-1945  bur 25 Sep
Jerome L.  20 Aug 1881 ae 40/8/2 Co G 4 Reg Ohio Volunteers
Josie  mother  1866-1918  bur 10 Jul
Juan 1904-1905
Kendell J. 1926-1927  bur 9 Jun
Lydia  1902-1981  w/o Otto
Lyle V.  9 Dec 1900-24 Feb 1981  "father"
Mary B. Beach Teed d/o J. Beach  w/o Albert Teed 1863-1891
Orlo L. 1915-1971  bur 16 May
Otto 1900-1970  bur 26 Dec
Ovid A.  1912-1986 married 25 Dec 1935	bur 17 Dec
Retha M. Eldridge  1918-	w/o Ovid A.
Ruth "sister" 1910-1930	bur 11 May
Ruth E.  3 Sept 1905-20 Sept 1978 "mother"
Shirley G.  1937-        "wife"
Sophia 1919-
Sue Ellen  d/o Willard  "baby" 1954-1954
Veva 1894-1894

BEARD:
Leland E. 1913-1974  bur 2 Sep
Leona M. 1913-  w/o Leland
Mary, w/o Walter F., no tombstone, bur 25 Apr 1899
Neal W. 20 Dec 1910-10 Mar 1912
Walter F. 1859-1922  bur 11 May
Wife of Walter's, bur 8 Mar 1894

BECKER:
John L.  1892-1979   bur 9 Jul
Loretta C. 1889-1967  bur 10 Jan 1969?

BEEMER:
Catherine L. 1851-1916  bur 12 Feb
Emerson B. 1866-1914  bur 21 Mar

BEIERSDORFER:
Jesse Edna, no tombstone, bur 26 Aug 1943
Theodore, no tombstone, bur 30 Jun 1943

BEMENT:
Lulu Gideon Bement  w/o C. Bement 1885-1911  bur 13 Jun

BENEDICT:
Ellen M., bur 16 Apr 1932

BENNETT:
C.H., no tombstone, bur 1 Mar 1914 in lot owned by O.D. Holden
Luella E.  1902-1979  bur 2 Oct (SEE: Rigg, Henry)

BERRY:
Olive  1905-

BIERSDORFER:
Edward H. Lewis 1852-1921
Jesse E. Lewis Biersdorfer  mother 1874-1943
Sarah M. Lewis mother 1853-1921 (above 3 listed with tombstone Biersdorfer)

BIGELOW:
Orin, bur 6 Feb 1890

BILLINGS:
Cleo May 1896-1965  bur 6 Sep
Fred  1893-1979

BISHOP:
Sarah E., no tombstone, bur 12 Mar 1902 in lot with Catherine Wardell

BLACKRICK:
Harry George  1910-1984
Thelma Davenport  1915-
William L. (no personal headstone, only family stone, bur 9 Sep 1958)

BLOOD:
Lafayette  1842-1889  bur 5 Dec

BLOSS:
Children of Charles Bloss, bur  25 Jul 1893, 6 May 1895, 7 Jul 1896, 27 Apr 1901

BLOUNT:
Alfred, bur 15 Jul 1951
Alfred, Jr., bur 16 May 1927
Wife of Alfred, bur 11 Dec 1911

BOEFF:
Alvilla 1947  bur 24 Apr "baby"
John 1897-1960  bur 9 Jul
Margaret 1908-
Thomas James  1948-1975

BOLLINGER:
Alice R. w/o Rev. Samuel 1866-1901 bur 1 Mar
Berniece 1900-1969  w/o Daniel  bur 14 Dec
Children of Samuel, no tombstone, bur 27 Jan 1891 and 21 Apr 1892
Daniel  1895-1979  bur 28 Feb
Howard O. 1897-1967  bur 13 Aug
Irene, bur 22 Aug 1922
Lilllie Bollinger (see- Webster)
Mabel 1901-  w/o Howard
Rev. Samuel 1865-1959  bur 29 Aug

BONTRAGER:
Dorothea  1899-1979  bur 15 Nov
Eleanore Ruth 1927-1932  bur 21 Jun
Eric E.  1896-1993

BOOKER:
Anthony John, bur 26 Mar 1948
Nicholas, bur 30 Jul 1939

BORTON:
Child, no tombstone, no parent's name, bur 19 Sep 1895 (bur rec shows a child of A.H.
with no dates)
Children of Mallon, no tombstone, record shows 3 burials with no dates
Esther Ann 1863-1939  bur 7 Aug 1939
Josiah 11 Apr 1882 ae 58/8/6
Nellie d/o AH & GM d. 25 ___?1883 ae 12 yrs
Mary C. w/o Ruben A. 16 Dec 1883 ae 32 yrs
Ruben A. 1846-1922 (first bur at Detroit, bur here 2 Sep 1939)

BOSTOFF:
Child of Elias, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
Elias C. 14 Nov 1852 24 Oct 1912
Mary w/o John Hu--?  No other data
SEE: Graham, George

BOWSER:
Beatrice M.  1907-1988  bur 12 Sep
Charles W., bur 15 Jul 1945
Harry W.  1907-
Sadie Ellen, bur 17 Jul 1933

BOZER:
Callie A.  1902-1975 bur 6 Feb
Carl J. 1901-1963  bur 8 Dec

BRADLEY:
Carrie E. 1876-1948  bur 16 Oct
Eugene C.  1918-1986
Sterling B.  1928-1984  WWII

BRIDINGER:
Edna D.  mother 1875-1927  bur 17 Apr
George H.  father 1867-  bur 14 Apr 1944
Hannah, no tombstone, bur 16 Oct 1909
John D. 28 Jun 1898 ae 29/5/19
Leon J. 1899-1960  bur 26 Oct

BRILLHART:
Barry Kenneth   6 Apr 1947-30 Aug 1948
J.C.  father 10 Nov 1895-4 Dec 1951
Uria, cremated, bur 21 Apr 1985

BROOKS:
Arthur, no tombstone, bur 22 Nov 1909
Arthur W.  1917-1978  PVT Army WWII
Edmond J. 1874-1951 bur 15 Dec
George, Sr., no tombstone, bur 15 May 1899
George M. 1864-1952 bur 12 Nov
Harriet A., no tombstone, bur 5 Mar 1906
Helen E. 1881-1961 bur 20 Jul
Ida Belle  1920-1981  w/o Arthur
Robert D. 1882-1945 bur 22 Oct

BROWN:
Daniel, no tombstone, bur 18 Aug 1895
Delphine L.  1921-1983
Harrison, grandson of Harrison Casey, bur 18 Apr 1923

BRYAN:
Robert J.  1922-1982  bur 20 Oct

BUBYS:
George W. 1836-1928
Margareta 1841-1881

BUCK:
Child of David's, burial record with no dates
David, bur 28 Nov 1892
"Old" Mr. Buck, burial record with no dates

BUNCE:
Clifford  1908-1977  bur 30 Jul
Dayton 1875-1958  married 8 Mar 1903  bur 31 Dec
Delila 1868-1948  w/o Oscar  bur 28 Feb
Dwight Lee 1943-1963  bur 5 Oct s/o Stanley L.
Eleanor Bunce Lewis, bur 7 Feb 1941
Elvira, bur 6 Jul 1917 in lot with Eugene
Elvira L., bur 22 Dec 1917
Eugene P. 1859-1937  bur 10 Jan
Fred, bur 15 Apr 1925
Freemont  1893-1977  bur 24 May
Helen Fay 1919-  w/o Stanley L.
Hillie O.  5 Jun 1892-25 Jul 1987
Jasper N. 1873-1948  bur 15 May
Jerry G., bur 25 Apr 1894
Lulu M.  1900-1983  w/o Freemont	  bur 25 Mar
Marguerite A., bur information only, bur 22 Mar 1995
Maudie  1908-  w/o Clifford
Olive 1905-1906  d/o D & T  bur 26 Oct
Oscar 1862-1945  bur 2 Oct
Paula Diane 1944-1945  d/o Stanley L.   bur 17 May
Rosella 1866-1934 w/o Eugene P.  (bur rec says buried 6 Sep 1933)
Son of Eugene's, buried 15 Jun 1901
Stanley L. 1917-
Tillie 1887-    w/o Dayton  bur 13 Dec 1972
Walcott, bur 29 Nov 1977

BUPP:
George W., bur 5 Feb 1928
Marguerite, burial record with no dates

BURKE:
SEE: Kirvin, Amanda Jane

BURNS:
Jonathan Michael  1 Dec 1975-13 Jan 1976

BURTON:
Billie Frost Burton, no tombstone, bur 9 May 1969

BUSH:
Stuart E.  father/husband 1917-1972  bur 10 Aug

BUSKIRK:
Alice M.  1917-
Luther O.  1911-1984  bur 6 Aug

BUTCHER:
Johnson, no tombstone, bur 5 Sep 1905

BYARD:
Dennis, no tombstone, bur 16 Aug 1900
Child of Charles H., no tombstone, bur 7 May 1901
Issac, bur 24 Jan 1927
Juan G. 15 Jul 1906-22 Jul 1934
Mina w/o L. 1850-1910  bur 22 Aug

BYERS:
George B. 1868-1943  bur 20 Aug
Martin J., child of George's, bur 19 Mar 1907
Myrtle J. 1879-1907  bur 22 Oct

CAHOON:
Benjamin, 3 Sep 1969

CAIN:
Arthur W.  1914-
Esther M.  1915-1981  bur 10 May

CALLISON:
Alberta K.  1919-
Delmer L.  1912-1979 bur 11 Jun	married 7 May 1939

CAMPBELL:
Benjamin E. 1863-1949  bur 29 Dec (1947?)
Elizabeth M. 1872-1947  bur 18 Dec
Eva May  mother  1892-1949  bur 15 Jan  (SEE: Faylor, Clyde)
Glenn E. 1893-1935  bur 7 May
Helen M.  1902-1992  bur 2 Dec
Leonard A. 1898-1955 bur 13 May
SEE: Freeland, Cora M.

CARIS:
Clarence 1892-1960 bur 2 May
Faye 1895-1971  bur 3 May

CARNEY:
Levi, no tombstone, bur 6 Nov 1899
Sarah E., no tombstone, bur 19 May 1914

CARR:
Clarinda M. 1855-1882 (Burial record shows w/o Adelbert with no dates, is this her?)

CARROLL:
Cora M. Carroll w/o Frank C. Hyde 15 Oct 1871-18 Aug 1903
David M. 1840-1925  bur 17 Jul
Henrietta A. 1842-1912  bur 23 Jan
(Burial rec shows another stone with no data located between Henrietta & David)

CARSON:
James Robert  1917-1987  MM1 Navy WWII  bur 25 Feb

CASE:
Edith May 1888-1923  bur 8 Oct
Fred, bur 26 Apr 1965
Ola I., no tombstone, bur 10 Oct 1911

CASEY:
Amos T. 1870-1908  bur 12 Nov
Andrew J., bur 9 May 1953
Harrison R.  1874-1949  bur 29 May
Ina Belle 1877-1955  bur 3 Nov
Mary Casey Baker 1881-1966, bur 12 Feb
Ransford W., bur 25 Mar 1916
Sarah, bur 18 Feb? 1920
Wife of Andrew's, no tombstone, bur 5 Sep 1897
See also-BAKER

CASNER:
Dorothy A.  1911-1971  "mother"  bur 23 Aug
Jesse L.  1910-1980  "father"  bur 14 Nov
Nancy E.  1948-1963  "daughter"	bur 17 Oct

CHAMBERS:
Harry B., no tombstone, bur 21 Feb 1927
Harry R., Jr., no tombstone, bur 223 Jun 1900
Leta Glee  Aug 1895-Feb 1909  bur 13 Feb
Mathew E.  29 Jul 1868-25 Feb 1906
Retta M. Chambers Ingersoll, no tombstone, bur 27 Dec 1943
William, no tombstone, bur 16 oct 1940
See also DYER

CHAPMAN:
Emma E., bur 8 Oct 1939

CHASE:
Charles, no tombstone, bur 5 May 1929
Clara 16 Dec 1890-2 Nov 1900 bur rec says bur 23 Nov 1900  d/o Charles
David 4 Apr 1896-14 Jan 1901 s/o Charles
Lydia, no tombstone, bur 26 Mar 1917
Richard, no tombstone, bur 27 Jul 1911

CHATFIELD:
Eliza A. 1828-1896  bur 15 Jul
Gilbert L. 1827-1909  bur 5 Mar

CHILDS:
Amanda Marie, bur 28 Nov 1911  (SEE: KIRVIN)

CHILES:
Ada B. 20 Apr 1871-24 Nov 1892
Philip A. 22 Sep 1873-27 Dec 1890

CHRISTIANSEN:
Betty J.  1938-	(on same stone as Doolittle, Orville)

CHURCH:
Cara Alta 1873-1941  (bur rec says Alta Cora Church Mesing, bur 29 May)
Child of Eugene, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
Eugene E. 1863-1897  bur 7 Jul
Irene B. 1835-1915  bur 31 Jan
Jason 1831-1919 (Civil War marker) bur 11 Apr

CLARK:
Ambrose, no tombstone, bur 4 Oct 1910 (bur rec hard to read)
Ambrose 2 Apr 1849-10 Mar 1881
Child of Newton's, no tombstone, bur 5 Mar 1896
Maude M. 1889-1922  bur 17 Apr
Robert George 1883-1960  bur 26 Oct
See also LOTT

CLOSSON:
Abner, burial record with no dates (also shows an "Old" Mr. Closson, 2 children of Abner, &
Polly Fitfield buried there with no dates).
C. (Cornelius)  Fred  1876-1977 bur 23 Feb
Child of Fred, no tombstone, bur 2 Mar 1904
Delila C., no tombstone, bur 30 Oct 1926
Manely Edward  6 Aug 1916-7 Aug 1916
Ora M. 1881-1948  bur 23 Aug
Peter C. 1879-1933  bur 21 Apr
Wife of Peter, no tombstone, bur 11 Jun 1902
SEE: Smith, Cornelius and Williams, Ella

COHO:
Charles L. 21 Jun 1879 ae 7/9/21  s/o J & MS Coho
Demple 30 Jun 1879 ae 6/5/11  c/o J & MS Coho

COHOON:
Benjamin J. 1905-1969  married 27 Nov 1926
Blanche G. 1908-  w/o Benjamin J.
Emma  mother  1882-1939

COLE:
Martin 1865-1951  bur 13 Jan

COLEMAN:
See-KENT

COLLINS:
Agnes 1885-1917  bur 28 Oct
Emeline, no tombstone, bur 19 Oct 1899
Emory 1900-1918  bur 11 Dec
Fayette R. 1859-1919  bur 27 Apr
Lydia S. 1861-1933  bur 28 Nov
Vernon J. 20 Apr 1861-6 Mar 1902

CONGER:
Manley W.  1903-1987 bur 9 Mar   SEE: Brooks, Edmond J.

CONNOR:
Archibald, bur rec with no dates
Children of Archibald's, no dates, bur shows 2 graves
George, no tombstone, bur 26 Nov 1917
Wife of Archibald, bur 21 Aug 1892

COOK:
L. Ray 1897-1965  bur 25 Aug

COOPER:
Ada F. Barber 1888-1927  bur 23 Jun  (SEE: Barber, Donald)

CORBIN:
Jasper 13 Jan 1894 ae 54/6/15

CORDER:
Anna May   1915-1986  bur 28 Aug
Elias, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
Emerson E.  1915-1985  bur Nov, no day given
Grace B. 1881-   bur 1 Aug 1973
William J. 1875-1949  bur 23 Oct
Wife of Samuel, bur rec with no dates or wife's first name

COSTON:
Aldon  son  28 May 1918 ae 2 days
Annie E. w/o G.B.  7 Mar 1848-3 Jun 1910
Ethan, bur 21 Jan 1919
Etta Mae  1913-   w/o Sanford M.
G. B.   Civil War marker  no dates  (George) buried 12 Jan 1916
George A.1875-1963  (Art) bur 29 Jun
Henry 1877-1923  bur 18 Apr
Mamie M. 1881-1936  bur 22 Dec
Sanford M.  1912-1991 (bur 21 Apr) married 24 Apr 1935

COTTONHAN:
Elizabeth Ann w/o George 1879-  bur 13 Oct 1961

COULES:
Nellie May  no tombstone, burial rec only, bur 2 Jan 1969

COVILLE:
N.B., no tombstone, bur 18 Jan 1892

COZORT:
Michael A. 1969-1972  bur 22 Sep

CRAPO:
Dottie, bur 20 Dec 1920
Marcus, bur 23 Aug 1911

CRAWFORD:
William, bur record with no dates

CRITES:
Harold d. ae 6 yrs  (bur rec shows child of Darwin's bur 9 May 1905)
Infant child of Nile's, bur 21 Dec 1910
Jennie Odell mother  1879-1941  bur 21 Jan
Kenneth H. d. ae 12 yrs  bur 25 Oct 1912
Lawrence d. ae 33 yrs  bur 14 Feb 1936
Burial records show  of a lot purchased by a Mr. Crites with one unknown burial on that lot

CROMWELL:
SEE: Seifried

CULP:
Child of Jesse's, no tombstone, bur 17 Nov 1902

CUMMINGS:
Child of A.S., bur rec with no dates

CUSTER:
Child of Jacob, bur rec with no dates

DAILEY:
Caroline I.  1900-1980  bur 8 Nov
Ira Clarence, bur 8 Jan 1933
Manley M.  1899-1987  bur 9 May

DALE:
Anne L. 1885-   bur 4 Sep 1972
John Henry 1880-1943  bur 6 Jun

DAVENPORT:
Eliza 1887-1929  bur e Feb
Ethel C. 1889-1963  bur 16 Feb
Flora E. 12 Mar 1883-25 Nov 1945
Frankie d/o FM & HM 21 Mar 1892 ae 29/7/11
John T. 1886-1964  bur 20 May
LaForest E. 5 Apr 1883-26 Jan 1950
Lela I.  1890-1981 bur 23 Apr  w/o Walter
Lou Minser, bur 25 Jun 1908
Ralph s/o J & L 19 Jun 1892 ae 0/8/7
Sarah E. 1860-1947   bur 2 Apr
Walter 1893-1946  bur 15 Jan
Warren E. 1855-1932  bur 27 Aug

DAVIDSON:
James W. 1884-1954  bur 23 Dec
Mable C.  1885-1975   bur 17 Mar 1976?

DAVIS:
Child of Stephen, no tombstone, bur rec says 3 Sep, Alma, no year
Fred W.  1906-1991  bur 4 Sep
Olive R.  1916-1986 bur 10 Aug
Roy Eugene, bur 13 Aug 1955

DEAN:
Dell, no tombstone, bur 26 Nov 1892
Fred L. 1869-1944  bur 18 Mar
Ida M. 1870-1951  bur 18 Apr
Karl s/o F & I 1893-1894  bur 26 Feb
Mary, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
Phil, no tombstone, bur 29 Dec 1890

DENGES:
Mary Jane, bur 15 Jan 1902 (lot owned by Henry Denges)

DEPUE:
Jennifer Lynn  1951-1994

DeROSIA:
"Hank" Robert Henry 1929-1966 bur 12 May

DETTWEILER:
Matilda 1839-1937

DEWESE:
Samuel, no tombstone, bur in Soldier's lot on 25 Mar 1911

DeYOUNG:
Dan 1854-1927  bur 4 Mar
Eva 1856-1925  bur 10 Aug
Fred E., bur 10 Jun 1926  (SEE: Shields, Nora)

DICKERSON:
Budd, bur 24 Jun 1946

DITTO:
Joseph H. 1827-1891
Mary E. 1835-1906  bur 14 Apr

DITTWEILER:
Matilda, bur 3 Feb 1937  (SEE: Snyder, Anna)

DODGE:
Robert Harry, bur 26 May 1925

DOLL:
Child of John's, no tombstone, bur 17 Dec 1899

DOLLOFF:
Arvilla C. 1846-1902
Children of Cotton W., burial record for 3 children with no names or dates.
Clariss, bur 29 Jan 1921
Emma 1879-1881
Ernest  no other data  (Ernest Elmer, bur 23 Aug 1950) [b. 12 Jul 1870; d 12 Jul 1958 - info submitted by site visitor]
Hezekiah, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
LaForest H. 1843-1920  bur rec says bur 5 Feb 1921
Lola Dolloff Steere  no other data
Wife of Hezekiah, no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
Burial record shows a child and wife of L.H., no dates for child, wife bur 9 Nov 1902

DOOLITTLE:
Benson E. 1892-1966 bur 31 Dec
Charles W. 1848-1914  bur 8 Sep
Child of Charles W., no tombstone, bur rec with no dates
Clarence  1935-1991 married 13 Dec 1958
Clarence Lester, bur 11 Jun 1937
Clarence Orlo  1882-1961  bur 18 Apr
Clyde Faylor 1893-1929
Dorothy, d/o Charles, bur 8 May 1926
George Emery  1888-1959  bur 2 Feb
Harry E.  1925-1985  EM3 Navy WWII  bur 29 Jun
Harry E. Sr.  1894-1978  WWI  bur 20 Aug
Kenneth Homer 1947-1948  bur 21 Oct
Lester W. 1885-1960  bur 18 Apr
Lottie Eveline, bur 31 Mar 1926
Lyle Joe 1954-1968  bur 5 May
Martha V. 1879-1880
Myrtie H. 1894-1967 bur 29 Oct  w/o Benson
Noreen  1938-  w/o Clarence
Orville  1936-       (SEE: Christiansen, Betty)
Rebecca W. 1853-1931  (Charles W.)  bur 18 Jan
Verne  1899-1990  bur 6 Oct
Viola Frances 1884-1959  w/o Clarence O.  bur 6 Mar
Violet  1908-1958 w/o Clyde F.

DOUGLAS:
Alona  M. 1869-1949 bur 22 May
Children of Alona  bur rec only  bur 8 Dec 1899 and 17 Oct 1896
George 1843-1925
Laura J. 1836-1892
Lottie 1851-1883
Mary C. w/o Alona 1865-1946  bur 18 Jan
Mary d/o Micajah & Laura 5 Sep 1871 ae 1m 5d
May 1862-1916
Micajah 1828-1907  bur 18 May
Nellie A. Douglas Elliott 1866-1890  bur 3 Nov

DOUGLASS:
E.A. 1890-1968 bur 31 Dec
George, bur 25 Nov 1925
May, bur 30 Jan 1916
Myrtie H. 1894-1967 bur 12 Feb
Wife of George, burial record with no dates

DOWNS:
Ira C. 1931-1933 (bur with Leon J. Shance)

DRAKE:
Sever, burial record with no dates

DRAPER:
Agnes 1912-
Anna E. 1883-    w/o George P.
Child of Geo P.,  bur 8 Dec 1901
Child of George P.,  bur 26 May 1903
Child of John's, no tombstone, bur 17 Sep 1909
Children of Lewis, bur 14 May 1917 and 5 May 1919
Clifford O.  s/o LW & IM d. 4 May 1919
Donald  1910-1986
Elizabeth Ann, no tombstone, bur 28 Jan 1980
Fred, no tombstone, bur 25 May 1890
George P. 1878-1927    bur 10 Feb
Harmon E. 1912-
Iva Maude  1889-1980  w/o Lewis W.  bur 22 Feb
John Albert  1876-1946  bur 22 Mar
Lewis W.  1886-1968  bur 3 Jan
Maud Leona 1881-1944  w/o John A.  bur 20 Nov
Nancy L. 1940
Rosetta  1918-  w/o Donald
Sarah 1860-1936
Sheldon 1831-1896  bur 14 Jun
Vernice, no tombstone, bur 7 Jul 1951
Willard M. s/o LW & IM d. 12 May 1917

DRUM:
Cora J. w/o B.A. Eldridge 18 Jul 1896 ae 20/8/11
J.A.  father 1846-1909  bur 15 Aug
Katherine w/o JA 17 Oct 1843-1 Dec 1898
Susie A. w/o J.D. 20 Mar 1886 ae 32/8/13

DRYER:
Children of Darius, buried 3 May 1903 & 6 Mar 1898
Charles, bur 6 Jul 1892
Charles Jr., buried 25 Dec 1895
Ellen, bur 15 Aug 1925
Eliza, w/o R.E., buried 13 Feb 1902
Jennie Dryer Palmer, buried 8 Sep 1897
Russell E., buried 14 Mar 1898
Walter, s/o Charles, burial rec with no dates

DUART:
Richard, bur 9 Sep 1919

DUFFIELD:
Bessie  no dates  bur 1 Jun 1019 w/o Bert Morgan
Father 21 Aug 1849-26 Jul 1923  bur rec says J.A. Duffield
Minnie E. 1877-1954 bur 23 Feb
Mother 10 May 1865-5 Jul 1904
Oliver W. 1878-1963 bur 12 Nov

DUKES:
Ila E. 1901-
William Henry 1898-1951 bur 27 Jan

DUNCKEL:
Perry G. 1885-    (George Perry) bur 28 Nov 1951
Retha 1890-1948  bur 3 Sep

DUNSHEE:
Child of Seth's, bur rec with no dates
Elisha 15 Jul 1866 ae 68/3/4
Esther A., bur 26 Feb 1907
Lucinda, bur rec with no dates
Seth, bur rec with no dates

DUTT:
Mary M. w/o David 5 Nov 1857-6 Jan 1881

DYER:
Alice E. 1857-1923  w/o Urbin J.  bur 23 Jun
Amelia A. 1841-1906  bur 4 Mar
Belva S. 1896-
Charles H. 1840-1891
Clarence L. 1880-1957  bur 11 Oct
Claude L. 1891-1963
Cora J. 1885-1958  w/o Clarence L.  bur 5 Apr
Ebannie E. 26 May 1888(?) ae 2/0/19 c/o MA & AA
Edwin O. 1873-1939  bur 6 Sep
Ellen 1842-1925
Erma, bur 22 Jun 1916
Franklin H. 1876-1948  bur 14 Feb
Franklin H. 5 Apr 1917 ae 57/6/14
George N. 1911-1959  bur 6 Mar
Gladys May  24 Jan 1900-1 May 1903
Helen R. 26 Mar 1913-26 Jul 1914  d/o FH & HR
John A. 21 Nov 1879 ae 74/6/18
Julia, w/o John, bur rec with no dates
Maria O. 1877-1951  w/o Edwin O.  bur 23 Apr
Mary Chambers Dyer 5 Apr 1917 ae 57/6/14 (sic)  (see Franklin H.)
Minnie 21 May 1888(?) ae 2/2/21  c/o MA & AA  bur rec with no dates
Moses A. 1829-1900  bur 28 Oct
Myrtle May 1883-1953  w/o Franklin  bur 3 Dec
Ora F.  1895-1976  w/o Otis A.  bur 6 Dec
Otis, no tombstone, bur 10 Mar 1947
Russel E. 13 Dec 1905-13 May 1907 s/o FH & HR
Urbin J. 1843-1917  bur 7 Jan
Walter s/o CH & E 15 Jul 1881 ae 14/11/22

EDWARDS:
Charles Leon 1886-1957 bur 18 Apr
Edith Mae 1894-1949 bur 5 Dec
Glenn Raymond 10 Jul 1920-27 Feb 1989  CPL Army WWII
Howard Leon 1923-1962 bur 19 Mar
Jane Foote Edwards, w/o S.E., 1862-1926  bur 28 Aug
John D.  29 Jul 1918-9 Dec 1942 Mich Sgt 126 Inf 32 Inf Div WWII
Louis D., bur 6 Sep 1936
Sarah J. Edwards Gilbert, bur 7 May 1936
Seth E., bur 25 Sep 1931

EGGLESTON:
Allen 1883-1967  bur 4 Oct
Alvin B.  1907-1974  bur 19 Mar
Amy  1903-1989
Amy E. 14 Sep 1881 ae 8/0/26  d/o LN & CE
Bud B. 6 Sep 1881 ae 6/4/16  s/o LN & CE
Caroline  mother w/o Lorren 5 Oct 1898 ae 62/6/18
Charles, no tombstone, bur 6 Feb 1922
Charles "C.L."  1909-1985
Child of Allen's, bur 7 Mar 1921
Child of Otis, bur 30 Aug 1881
Children of Thomas, one buried 9 Feb 1891, no dates for the other
Elda J.  1917-  w/o Hubert
Evelyn d/o P & L 7 Feb 1906-29 Sep 1906
Hubert C.  1913-1986  bur 17 Feb
Ina J. Eggleston McConkie  1865-1937  bur 20 Nov
Lorenn 2 Jul 1888 ae 58/4/0
Loren, bur 20 Jan 1975
Lottie (Eggleston Siple) 1886-1970  bur 13 Dec w/o Peter J.
Lucille M.  1909-1993  w/o Alvin	 bur 24 Feb
Margaret  1914-1994  w/o Charles
Myrtle E. 1885-   w/o Otto  bur 5 Dec 1967
Nellie Armenia  2 Nov 1864-28 Jan 1943  w/o Otis
Ola w/o Allen 1886-1945  bur 5 Sep
Otis 9 Oct 1857-31 May 1919
Otto 1883-1946  bur 23 Mar
Peter J. 1885-1940 bur 20 Apr
Peter, bur 4 Jun 1864
Peter 30 Jun 1861 s/o LN & CE
Ralph, bur 30 Jan 1913

ELDRIDGE:
Cora J. Drum w/o B.A. Eldridge 18 Jul 1896 ae 20/8/11
Donald G.  1916-
Lucille M.  1918-

ELLIOTT:
Anna E. 1866-1947  w/o Charles A.  bur 21 Dec
Bernard J.  13 Jan 1923-2 Oct 1982  CPL Army
Catherine 1 Dec 1859-7 Jul 1934  (bur rec says bur 9 June)
Charles A. 1862-1922  bur 11 Jan
Daniel C. 1887-1907  (bur rec says David) bur 5 Sep
Fred J. 1880-1959 bur 1 Apr
Grace B.  1917-   w/o Rev. Marcel
Rev. Marcel B.  1914-1980  bur 16 Mar
Mary K.  6 Feb 1950-  w/o Bernard
Nellie A. Douglas Elliott 1866-1890
Thressa M.  w/o Fred  1888-1959 bur 28 Mar

ELLIS:
Emma Viola  1849-1929  bur 25 Mar
William H. 1860-     bur 26 Jul 1932

ELLSWORTH:
Marion, bur 24 Jan 1906
Richard M. w/o M& MJ 1886-1906

EMBODY:
Ben 1867-1949
Dale 1934-1950
Jennie 1865-1936

EMERY:
Ada Belle 1876-  bur 25 Jan 1966
James P. 1868-1948
Rollen J. 1904-1935  bur 27 Jan
Solomon Smith 1832-1911
SEE also MORTINSEN

ESCH:
Thomas W.  27 Feb - 21 Mar 1979

ESCHILMAN:
Clara A. 26 Dec 1874-11 Apr 1947
David, father, 17 May 1830-25 Nov 1900
Elta 25 Jun 1861-18 Apr 1894
Emma E. 14 Oct 1867-24 Feb 1933
Harriet, mother, 21 Apr 1837-23 Nov 1886
John 28 Jun 1872-26 Mar 1901
Mary 10 Oct 1877-13 Jan 1902

ESTEP:
Charles Wm  husband 1873-1950  bur 18 Feb
Maude E. 1887-1960  bur 10 Apr
SEE: KEEL, Mary

EVANS:
Amy A. 1896-1951  bur 1 Nov
Child of J.E., burial record with no dates
Edward George, bur 21 Dec 1945
Emory E. 1876-1953 bur 6 Sep
Iva C. 1918-1969 bur 24 Dec  w/o Lloyd
John E., bur 1 Apr 1923
Lebbie F. w/o JE  25 Dec 1878 ae 25/7/28  (burial rec shows an Elizabeth, w/o JE, with no dates)
Lloyd A.  1914-1985   bur 16 Jun
Mako Lee  1977-1977 ?  (metal marker) bur 24 Apr c/o Gene Evans
Mother of JE, bur rec with no dates
Weston L. 22 Sep 1918-10 Oct 1969  Mich Pfc HQ Co 38 Inf Div WWII
Wife of John, Sr., bur rec with no dates
William E. s/o JE & LF 19 Apr 1875 ae 27 days

EVITTS:
Alice  1921-
Lester  1924-1991  bur 2 Oct



If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997