HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Old Home

Home Township
Montcalm County, Michigan.


The cemetery was copied in September 1974 by Mrs. Betty Spooner.  
There were no new burials when the cemeteries were checked in 1994.


UNKNOWN

Minnie E.  (no last name or dates)
Ioa B.  d/o JE & ___d.____(can't read stone as it was buried)
Henery 29 Dec 1858-16 Jul 1901 (no last name)

Inscriptions

ADAMS:

Gracie  d/o T & S 20 Dec 1884 (stone buried)
Perlie d/o T & S 4 Jan 1882 ae 10/3/0

BAILEY:

Little Lee  s/o Levi P & FE  26 Sep 1891-23 Jun 1898

BLAIR:

Martha J.  w/o WW 21 Sep 1847-22 Oct 1897

CALDWELL:

Emma E.  d/o D & M  20 Dec 1882  ae 5 yrs
Mary  mother/wife of David  26 Jan 1880  ae 48 yrs

COON:

James Co C 2nd NYHA

CURTIS:

Charles W.  father  1854-1930
Hattie P.  w/o Charles W.  21 May 1856-30 Oct 1914
Mabel A.  d/o CW & HP 4 Jan 1879-13 Dec 1880
Mamie and baby dau of Anna Curtis

EITELBUSS:

Ida M.  d/o JJ & MC  2 Oct 1886  ae 0/7/14

ESPENSEN:

John
Ann Margaret - wife
baby   (no dates, only these names)

EVANS:

Family stone  with no names
Anna E.  w/o JP  mother  10 Sep 1893  ae 69 yrs

FISHER/TEMPLAR:

All on one stone:
G.Templar  1832-1910
Emeline w/o G. 1846-
Helen Fisher dau  1870-1897

GUSTAVISON:

H.  can't read rest of stone

HALL:

Adelia   mother  1853-1892

HANSEN:

Marie  mother  2 Aug 1853-25 Jun 1922
Ole  father  23 Jul 1851-4 Dec 1903

HARDY:

Charles P.  1878-1885
Charley P.  s/o JA & H?  26 Dec 1878-15 Aug 1885
Joseph H.  1850-1938

JENSEN:

Donald  1920-1934
Henry W.  1885-1916
Jens P.  1859-1932
Johanna M.  w/o JP 1860-1915
Oscar  1901-1970

JOHNSON/SCHULTZ:

Anna  1875-1952
N.N.  1865-1945
Mother Schultz  no dates

JOHNSON:

Almira  mother  1819-1898
Harvey W.  s/o AF & CB  4 Sep 1897 ae 2/0/20
Hilma M.  d/o Ole & A 1888-1914
Mother  1854-1921
Father  1851-1929
Cecelie A.  d/o Ole & A  1886-1906
Oscar J.  s/o Ole & A 1890-1894

JORGENSEN:

George E.  13 Aug 1897-11 Jul 1915
Lewis  1904-1973
Marie  mother  1870-1928
Niels  father  1869-1939

LEE:

Elva H.  d/o GR & EE  11 Dec 1895  ae 1/0/10
Luie V.  s/o GR & EE  28 Apr 1899 (stone buried)
Agnes Lee 8 Oct 1906 ae 15 yrs

LYNN:

Hannah R.  w/o FM  17 Jun 1881  ae 22/6/19

McQUANN:

Mother Sennett McQuann  1851-1905

MANLEY:

Elmer A.  s/o W & Anna  7 Jan 1881  ae 1 day

MARTIN:

Infant children of JH & CL  no dates

MATHERSON:

Ane Marie  mother  16 Nov 1868-7 Jul 1949
John  father  7 Oct 1865-31 Mar 1922
Volmer V.  son  22 Dec 1897-30 Mar 1972

NASH:

Boody  w/o James J.  5 Sep 1871-29 Dec 1905
James J.  1 Jun 1903-11 Oct 1903

OLSON:

Mrs. Ingred Olson  1876-1916

OSTRANDER:

Daniel R.  30 May 1888 ae 28/1/19

PARMENTER:

Peter  Co H  71 Ill Inf

PEOPLES:

Hugh  s/o I & S  10 Aug 1865  ae 5 yrs
John  s/o I & S  9 Aug 1865  ae 9 yrs
Ella  9 Feb 1885  ae 16 yrs
baby ae 2 days
Ed   2_Aug 1870  ae 84 yrs

RAPP:

Mary E.  mother  1837-1869

RICE:

Willie s/o Sage & Mary  1866-1867

RICHARDSON:

Clyde s/o NC & K  d. Mar_____

SARGANT:

Joe   no dates

SCHULTZ/JOHNSON:   SEE: JOHNSON/SCHULTZ

SHERWOOD:

Electy w/o Isaac  25 Oct 1813-13 Jan 1880

SHUGARS:

Clarence  24 Jul 1895-21 Jan 1963  Mich Pvt Army WWI
Edward  29 Sep 1891-28 Feb 1959  Mich Wagoner Sup Co 125 Inf WWI
Matilda  1868-1945
William  1866-1932
William A.  1900-1963

SLEND:

A.  Co B 8th Mich Cav

SOUTHWORTH:

George E.  25 Oct 1883 ae 5/6/0
Oley L.  c/o F & E  8 Mar 1883  ae 3/1/0

TEMPLAR/FISHER:  SEE: FISHER/TEMPLAR

WALL:

Peter  14 Apr 1907  ae 77 yrs

WHITE:

Leo s/o William & L  14 May 1891  ae 1/10/0

WILLS:

Hattie E.  d/o MH & SL  12 Jun 1884  ae____

WRIGHT:

Almira  1842-1927
Benjamin E.  father  1876-19__
Bertie B.  18 Jul 1903-2 Sep 1912
Freddie M.  1914-1914
Leah  1907-1960
Marget A.  mother  1886-1957
Miranda  10 Sep 1813-23 Apr 1891
Philip  1879-1957
William A.  1873-19__
William  12 May 1838-3 Jul 1904


If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997