HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Libraries Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Sidney

Sidney Township
Montcalm County, Michigan

The cemetery was first copied by Betty Spooner in June of 1972.
Inscriptions after that date were copied by Judy Hardy and Marnie Riley on July 4, 1994.
Land for Sidney cemetery was donated by Mr. Noah and the cemetery was started in 1860.
??According to a former sexton the first person was buried in 1857.??


NO LAST NAMES

Hazael D. 26 Dec 1836-5 Jul 1905
Sarah D.  (stone broken)
Ray S. d. 14 Aug 1886

Inscriptions

ABBOTT:
James, baby, 1871-1872
Sarah  1835-1871

ACKLEY:
Davis S.  d. 6 Feb 1878 ae 16/7/12

ADAMS:
Anna L. 1859-1938
Dora M. 1875-1935
Everell L. 1911-1993
Glen W. 1874-1953
Ire  3 Dec 1855-10 Jan 1880
John 1852-1890
John 21 Jun 1852-16 Sep 1890
Lettie M.  27 Nov 1881-22 May 1882
Selma S. 1901-1975

ALBER:
Gloria J.  23 Dec 1931-
Karl E. Jr.  23 Apr 1930-29 Dec 1991 CPL US Army Korea

ALDERMAN:
Almyra 1830-1909
Bert 1877-1965
Frank 1852-1931
Ora 1880-1968
Rebecca 1859-1938
Timothey 1832-1914
Vern, infant, no dates

ALGER:
Bessie  1915-
Christopher F.  21 Jan 1961-28 Feb 1983, son, picture of him in Naval uniform
Frank 1911-1959
Joan   May 1939-Nov 1939

ALLEN:
Abby  1872-1926
Carl “C.D.” Dale  1929-1988
Donnamae Ewart 1929-  w/o Carl
Marium Mills  1872-1953
Milton  1859-1921
Viletta L.  d. 8 Oct 1855 ae 0/1/8

ANDERSEN:
Edith B.  1887-
Nels C. 1886-1938

ANDERSON:
Bertha M.  1879-1924
Edith B., w/o NC, 1888-1989
Edward J.  1 Sep 1892-21 Sep 1893
Ejnar C.  1894-1979  Pvt US Army WWI
Father  1835-1931
Frederick J. 1909-1986
Hazel  2 Oct 1899-1 Jan 1900
Iva L.  15 Jul 1885-31 Jan 1911
James A.  1873-1918
Mary  27 Jun 1870-13 Jan 1902
Mother 1844-1919
Nels C.  1888-1938
Robert J. 1900-1973
Selma, w/o EC, 1896-1984
William H.  1879-1962
Zelma E.  1906-1978  w/o FJ

ARETES:
H. 1855-1924

ARNOLD:
Hazel G.  1890-1964

BACON:
Ladema D.  1910-1993  married 6 Dec 1968
Paul J.  1923-

BALDWIN:
Elmer T.  18 Jun 1881 ae 10/0/16
Howard  15 Dec 1876 ae ???
Portie S.  8 Nov 1880 ae 5/6/0

BARBER:
George W.  14 Apr 1863-28 Oct 1903

BARNES:
Caleb J. 14 Oct 1827-8 Jan 1901  Co E 10th MI Cav
Lucy M.  d. 18 Mar 1892 ae 59 yrs

BARTLETT:
Jerusha D.  4 Jun 1847-18 Sep 1881
Mattie 14 Dec 1846-12 Feb 1912

BEETLEY:
Clara L. 27 Oct 1918-11 Dec 1979

BELLOWS:
Alice Margaret 1912-1982
Elliott Lyle  1907-1975

BELTER:
Emma M. 1876-1965
Ernstine 1851-1933
William 1853-1932
William E. 1882-1956

BENNETT:
Claude A. 1899-1951
Maud M. 1878-1906
Thomas A. 1874-1908

BENTON:
Ortis Henry 30 Jun 1922-26 Jan 1991 Pvt US Army WWIi

BERRY:
Ida M. d. 3 Sep 1884 ae 20/0/6

BETHAM:
Frederick D.  1927-    married 17 Sep 1944
Shirley I. 1924-1993

BISCHOFF:
Agnes Harris  1876-1936
Dora 1845-1922
Fred 1887-1967
John 1882-1944
W.M. 1842-1925

BLOCK:
Augusta 1851-1924
Augusta H. 1896-1992
Bertha M. 1885-1966
Edith W.  15 Jun 1886-12 Dec 1952
Edward W. 1884-1958
Emil J. 1894-1966
Frederick  2 Nov 1877-26 Sep 1969  MI Pvt Co F 35th Regt MI Inf Spanish American War
Royce H. 1924-
William 1850-1930

BODELL:
Leon L. 1914-1993
T. Marie  1918-

BRADLEY:
Arvilla Mae 1953-1953
Dawn Adell 1948-1948

BROWN:
Burtrum & Florence, grandchilden of Mary Smith, no dates

BURLINGAME:
Rhodie S.  1839-1911

BUTLER:
Augusta  d. 13 Jun 1882 ae ???
B.F.  d. 8 Dec 1870 ae 37/11/13
Catharine  aged 43 yrs  no dates
Charles E.  1895-1953
Nora I. 1902-1986
Richard L. 5 Nov 1925-15 May 1990, husband, father, US Navy WWII

BUTTERWORTH:
S (tephen)   Co A 10th MI Inf   no other data

CASE:
Charlie  7 Feb 1890-21 Sep 1890
Charles H. 3 Aug 1855-13 Jun 1904
Lydia 25 Sep 1855-23 Jul 1920

CASEY:
Frank J. 1873-1937

CHAPMAN:
Bartley F. 1926-1993  “Beloved husband, father, and Poppy”
Constance P. 1926-

CHURCHILL/WARNICK:  SEE: WARNICK/CHURCHILL

CHURCHILL:
Lloyd 26 Jan 1858-25 Nov 1931

COOK:
Edith M.  d. 10 Nov 1881 ae 2/4/4

COOLEE:
Michael James 1981-1981

COOPER:
Charles  1882-1957
Martha 1852-1918

CORL (CURL):
(Broken stone)  28 Dec 1820-20 May 1881
Bonnie J., w/o WA, 1932-     married 22 Apr 1978
Ester 1853-1913
Giles 7 Aug 1819-25 Feb 1900
Loyd 1903-1972
Maggie 29 Jun 1860-27 Apr 1898
Mary 1881-1969
Minnie 1906-1980
Minnie E.  30 Jul 1897-15 Jan 1898
Richard  1841-1937
Sharlott M.  d. 8 Jul 1881 ae 63/5/23
Wayne A. 1931-1992

COURTER:
Albert 1869-1901
Anthony B.  1861-1940
Arthur E. d. 1 Feb 1883 ae 4/3/16
Baby  no dates
C. Co D 103rd Ohio Inf
Harry  no dates
Helen L. 1899-1978
Henry 19 Mar 1824-8 Nov 1901
Mary 1860-1955
Mary E.  d. 6 Sep 1869  in her 33rd year
May 1868-1944
Robert H.  1887-1972

CUTLER:
Amy B. 1893-1967
Jerrie B. 1893-1970

DARNELL:
DeVerne C. 1905-1983
Myrtle H. 1908-

DAVIS:
John H. 1852-1918
Mary J.  1857-1925

DISBROW:
Charles L.  1854-1929
Emma J. 1856-1898
Ida 1864-1922

DREWS:
C. Arthur 1898-1976
Charles H. 1904-1988
Lewie H.  13 Jul 1872-20 Jan 1892
Lura A.  1872-1970
Vanessa M., w/o CH, 1909-
Wilhelmina 15 Sep 1833-15 Sep 1902
William F.  1861-1950

DRIVER:
John  d. 30 Jan 1888 ae 68/4/25  Co B L MI E  & M

EHLE:
Juliette Frisbey 1881-1943

ELDRED:
Arthur E. d. 13 Aug 1881 ae 5/6/25

EWART:
Evalena  1911-1993  married 20 Feb 1927
George 1895-1984

FERMAN:
George E. 1872-1941
Hettie 1872-1951
Viola 1874-1910

FILKINS:
Anna A. 1876-1930
Herbert W. 1874-1945
Ruth  1 Nov 1902-12 Oct 1910

FISH:
Mother  1834-1905
Sydney R. 1905-1963

FLECK:
Blanche Moffett  1898-1959
Cyrus 1857-1925

George G.  1896-1939
John  d. 30 Oct 19??  ae 64/4/12
John C. 1859-1911
Lillie  1862-1934

FOOTE:
Estella Noah  1878-1967

FORD:
David  d. 1 Mar 18?5  ae 46/6/12  Co D 8th MI Cav
Roxana A.  d. 11 Dec 18??  ae 38/0/?

FOSTER:
Pamela Y.  1959-1960

FRID:
Mary A.  1830-1894
Tomas  1827-1899

FRISBEY:
Lawrence J. 1908-1978
Pearl D. 1912-
Wall H.  1881-1916 [site visitor Jackie says this should be WATT instead of WALL]

FULTS:
Cathern 1835-1915
John C.  1830-1928
W. Andrew  1861-1956

GALLAGHER:
Alice I.  d. 17 Sep 1881 ae 1/4/26
Ida M.  d. 22 Apr 1887 ae 1/4/7
Mary A.  d. 29 Jan 1913 ae 74 yrs
Thomas  d. 23 Dec 1910 ae 73 yrs
William  no dates

GANOUNG:
Cecil C. 1883-1919

GAUT:
Basil  1899-1910
E. Chris  1871-1962
Fred A.  1896-1930

GAVITT:
Alvah B. 1903-1993
Lillian E. 1907-1981

GIBSON:
Alvadia 1880-1973
Orley D. 1880-1964

GILMORE:
_______4 Oct 1868-21 Feb 1869
Cinderella J. Gilmore Miel  6 Jun 1844-21 Aug 1906
Esbesth  d. 17 Aug 1881
George  d. 3 Aug 1876 ae 62/11/21
Harriet  d. 1 Mar 1859 ae 61/6/19
Henry 1809-1882
Henry Co F 14th MI Inf
Lucy 1813-1893
Melvin 1885-1962
Noble H.  20 Jun 1839-______

GODFREY:
George A. 1906-1982
Joyce Arlene  1935
Marie M. 1909-

GOODELL:
Ransom D.  1834-1877

GOODER:
Alma M. 1915-1973
Raymond 1906-1977

GOODSELL:
Haorld 1906-1986
Mary L. 1910-1985
Phyllis M. 1930-1963

GRIGGS:
Alfred E.  1864-1900

GROVER:
Zera B.  IVT MIL  War 1812  no dates

GRUNWALD:
Clara 1893-1984
Edward  no dates
Emil 1872-1899
Emma  no dates
Henry 1886-1990
Herman  no dates
Julia  no dates
Louis  1837-1915

GUERNSEY:
Arvilla J., w/o Dennis A., 1906-1983
Dennis A. 1902-1991  married 10 Jan 1923
Donald W. 1927-1930
Lloyd D.  1924-1931

HAISE:
John 1843-1916

HALING:
Amelia Rowland  1862-1909
Anna  1885-1916
Albert 1901-1981 (don’t know if this is same Albert as one below)
Albert  no dates
Arthur  no dates
Baby  no dates
Bruce Edward  1856
Edward A.  1909-1967
Father 13 May 1829-? Jan 1907
Herman 1877-1926
Mable 1909-1937
Mother 1 Oct 1842-_______
William F. 23 Feb 1915-17 Jan 1976  Pvt US Army WWII

HALL:
________1919-1920
Abner  12 Dec 1833-25 May 1901 Co K 5th MI Inf
Alice M., w/o Louis H., 1926-
Bertha L. Mar 1930-Dec 1944
Clara 1860-1950
Edwin 1872-1927
Ella M.  1864-1946
Edna M. 1885-1886
George d. 20 Apr 1887 ae 61/2/6
George  Co F 21st MI Inf
George E.  1860-1943
George E. 1883-1936
George L. 1924-1984
Hannah  5 Mar 1836-19 Nov 1896
Issac 1861-1933
Julia A.  15 Jun 1870 ae 31/2/28
Jessie B.  12 Sep 1871 ae 0/3/2
Lillie V.  1867-1920
Lona B. 1890-1964
Louis H. 1920-1992
Pearl M. 1885-1919
Rena   no dates
Vivian E., w/o Geo L., 1927-1976

HANSEN:
Anes A. 29 Dec 1871 ae 1/4/16
Antionette 1894-1964
Elsie M. 3 Dec 1873 ae 0/4/23
Gaston H. 1904-1994
Morris P. 1915-
Nes 1832-1917
Ole 22 Feb 1898-17 Jun 1960 MI Pvt TRP CY Cavalry WWII
Rebecca L. 1958-1958
Teresa E., w/o Morris P., 1915-1991
Theodore S.  1886-1956
Viva J., w/o Gaston H., 1904-1994

HARDING:
William E. 14 Feb 1875-5 Feb 1949

HARMER:
Kenzie L. Sr. 1901-1978

HARRIS:
Laura 7 Nov 1916-21 Mar 1987
Willard J.  27 May 1919-8 May 1969  MI Sgt 13th Inf Div WWII

HATFIELD:
Elda L., auntie, 1906-1972  w/o Ira F.
Ira F. 1903-1982  married 17 Nov 1926
Kenneth  1922-1923
Leslie W. 1897-1965
Lucy 1901-1928
Mary E. 1870-1956
William H. 1886-1942
William F.  25 Jun 1888-9 Sep 1970  MI Pvt Co I 126th Inf 32nd Div WWI

HAWKINS:
Wife of C.S.  1870-1896

HETHERINGTON:
Ethel 1913-1979
Ralph 1896-1971
Ray A. 1906-1939

HEIGHT:
Lila 29 Feb 1904  ae 6 days

HIGGINS:
Michael  d. 23 Jan 1894 ae 54/8/23

HISSONG:
David Lee 1943-1968

HODGES:
Alberta 1893-1980  w/o Lloyd M.
Allen H. 1909-1911
Fanny E. 5 Feb 1918-16 Feb 1918
Fern L.  5 Feb 1918-15 Feb 1918
John 16 Apr 1914
Lena M. 1886-1909
Lloyd M. 1886-1946
Theodore  no dates

HONAMON/HONIMAN:
August 1889-1956
Charlene 1817-1882
John 1813-1901

HOSNER:
Katherine J. 1931-
Robert L. 1933-1994

HUGHES:
Louise 1911-1987
Parmelia N.  1931-1936
William 1909-1989

INGVARTSEN:
Mette  1861-1944
Ole L. 1857-1943

JAMISON:
Eli 1858-1934
Joseph 1887-1980
Rose 1869-1965
Vern 22 Feb 1900-2 Jun 1976  Pvt US Army WWII

JENKS:
Anna M. 1898-1953

JENSEN:
Ethel G. 1892-1925
Ernest E. 1886-1964
Jens H. 1890-1959
Lars H. 1858-1942
Oscar Nels 1910-1980
Marie W. 1866-1931
Ruth 1907-   w/o Seafred
Seafred 1908-1991

JESSLER:
No name  1910-1910

JACOBUS/JOCOBUS:
Baby 1910
Cora 1876-1962
Eva 1871-1911
Jessie 1871-1941
Joseph 1845-1931
Lucy 1852-1939

JOHNSON:
Carl 16 May 1927
Clarence 1903-1952
Edna B. 1909-1993  w/o Clarence
Gusta 1906-1975  w/o Rynal
John 1877-1923
Rynal 1902-1936

JONES:
Rodney Allen Aug 1961-Sep 1961

KEATON:
H. Joseph 22 Feb 1948-16 May 1990

KELLEY:
Ladina V.  1919-1975
Lyle E. 1924

KENYON:
Timothy S. 1941-1941

KETCHUM:
Alvin S. 1909-1978
Esther M. 1914--
Lester H. 6 Jul 1937-31 Oct 1983  “brother”
Lorraine Arseneau 1919-1987  w/o PR
Peter R. 1906-1987

KIEFFER:
Ella M. 1939-
Gerald J. 1938-1975

KING:
Marie I. 1923-1987  married 10 Jun 1948
Rev. Robert D. 1925-

KINNIE:
Sarah 5 Sep 1879 ae 19/3/20

KINSMAN:
Ada Bell 1872-1889
Clyde R. 1 May 1878-20 Oct 1879
Daisy M. 31 Jan 1880-14 Jul 1881
Daisey M.  d. 14 Jul 1881 ae 1/5/14

KITTLE:
Edwin A. 1854-1918
Eva J. 1853-1938

KITTLE/OLIN:
Lulu May 1878-1931

KNIFFEN:
Frank H. 1863-1940
Nellie L. 1871-1948

KREEGER:
Freddie d. 3 Jul 1887 ae 3/3/4
George 1878-1957
Harry E.  1880-1952
Julius L.  1842-1929
Lena 1857-1932
William J. 1881-1955

KUHN:
Charles L. d. 17 Mar 1866
Letta L.  1 Nov 1875-5 Sep 1877

LaCLEAR:
Floyd 1915-1961

LAMB:
Alvira 21 Nov 1905-10 Sep 1907
Andrew 1875-1947
Emma 1880-1920
Vern W. 1910-1962

LAMPMAN:
Theodore d. 20 Jan 1886 ae 47/3/0  Co O 21st MI Inf

LANNING:
Alvira 9 Jul 1859-22 Jan 1913
Eva H. 1899-1944
George 15 May 1841-21 Oct 1914
Gerald Thomas J. 14 Sep 1987-21 Nov 1989
LeRoy W. 1918-1920
Leo J. 1917-1934
Lula Bell 1894-1976  w/o WG
Martha J. 15 Jun 1896-16 Oct 1899
Marvin J. 1896-1964
Rose Marie 1947-1951
Theodore T. 20 Nov 1914-1 Jan 1957 MI PFC 842 AAA AW BN CAC WWII
Thomas H. 1921-1965
Wilson G. 1889-1944

LARSEN:
Christian Albert 6 Nov 1886-1 Mar 1972
Emma 1892-1985

LEAR:
Bertha 1881-1914
Gladys 1915-
William 1913-1959

LEIPHART:
Harlan H. 1907-1975
Marion 1909-1976

LENDERMAN/LINDERMAN:
Catheren 23 Dec 1832-30 Jul 1915
Charles 1875-1936
Daughter 1888-1888
Daughter 1903-1906
Fred J. 13 Apr 1823-24 Feb 1906
Gladys B. 1905-1906
Mabel 1904-1921
Mearland 1914-1920
William 1870-1923

LEONARD:
John E. 4 Oct 1849-9 Jun 1899

LINDSAY:
Ruth G. 1924-1983
Victor W. 1924-

LIVINGTON:
Julius Jr.  7 Dec 1924-9 Sep 1965 South Carolina PFC 386 QM Truck Co WWII

LUTTRELL:
Roscow 10 Oct 1910-15 Oct 1972

McINTYRE:
Albert 1846-1922
Alice E. 1853-1917
Bertha  no dates
Tracey C. 1884-1947
Vanney  no dates

McLOW:
Daniel 30 Sep 1830-19 Aug 1900
Rebecka 17 Dec 1820-9 Mar 1901

MESLER:
Agnes 1893-1962
Clarence 1889-1965
Edna 1887-1915
Edward W. 1864-1932
Minnie L. 1866-1926
Rachel 1825-1871
William d. 1 Jun 1885 ae 62/9/18
William Co H 41st OH Inf

MESSACAR:
Doris 1925-
Guy 1920-

MILLARD:
Hannah 1849-1921
John R. 19 Feb 1823-31 Aug 1894
Paul D. 1887-1963

MINARD/MAYNARD/MINERD/MINNARD:
Anna May 1876-1949
Arthur B. 1885-1965  married 11 Jan 1906
Arrena 1863-1930
Arvin B.  1909-1958
Beatrice F. 1918-1992  w/o LM
Benton F. d. 7 Dec 1878 ae 4/4/8
Charlotte 1908-1962 
Cornelia B., w/o AB, 1913-1989
Edith M. d. 23 Sep 1877 ae 1 yr
Forrest E. 1908-1974
George H. 1841-1930
Jessica Lorraine 14 Oct - 16 Oct 1979
Josephine, w/o AB, 1888-1965
Larry Dale 1939-1941  s/o BF & LM
Leon M. 1910-1988
Mabel M. 1911-1953
Margret J. 25 Jan 1873 ae 6/3/22
Martin L. 1840-1922 Co G 44th IN Vol Inf
Mary Ellen 1932-1934
Mary T.  d. 31 Oct 1878 ae 30/8/4
Orville G. 1917-1918
Pheby Ann d. 1 Feb 1873 ae 4/3/16
Syntha 1849-1888
Thaliah R. 1939-1941  w/o Vern A. 
Vern A. 1914-  married 12 Jun 1930
William 1875-1959

MINER:
Oliver R. 24 Sep 1843-_______

MINZEY:
Andrew LeRoy 1932-1943
Clayton B. 1908-1956
Clayton Jr., son, 1930-1993
Lillian M. 1912-1986
Ray, father, 1928-1977

MOFFATT:
Walter K. 21 Jun 1913-16 Aug 1982  PFC US Army WWII

MORGAN:
Addie A. 1881-1953
Bessie 9 Apr 1884-11 Mar 1889
Charles A. 1878-1914
Donna M. 1915-1985
J. Inez 18 Oct 1881-17 May 1883
Joseph 14 Nov 1850-7 May 1924
Leon L. 1909-1969
Robert J. 14 Nov 1932-20 Jan 1993 CM3 US Navy Korea
Sarah 20 Mar 1854-10 Mar 1906

MORRIS:
Claire 1912-1990
Marion 1919-

MOSHER:
Catherine d. May 1881 ae 16 days
Dollie D.  d. Apr 1898 aged 6 weeks
Son S. d. 9 May 1886

MOSS:
Berniece 1913-1949
Eileen Jane 1945-1947
Grace E. 1877-1945
LeRoy H. 1872-1934

MOSSER:
Beatrice 1885-1935
Fred Fay 1885-1957

MULNIX:
Adelbert 1860-1930
Andrew J. 24 Jan 1833-26 Mar 1900 Stanton Post #3 GAR
Anna E. 1867-1908
Daisy 1878-1948
Elisie A. 1881-1942
Fred J. 1870-1956
Genevieve 9 Jun 1909-6 Dec 1911
Mary G. 1903-1951
Stanley 1923-1923

NEILSON:
Doris J. 1927-1987  “wife, mother, grandma”

NELSON:
Barbara 1924-
Carol Marie 1956-1957
Enghardt 1916-1970
Helen A., w/o KC, 1920-1982  married 28 Nov 1942
Joseph M. 1916-
Keith C. 1916-1998 or 99
Lucille V., w/o JM, 1922-1983
N. Peter 1877-1936

NEVINS:
Elizabeth d. 26 mar 1874 ae 23/1/1

NOAH:
Amos S. d. 14 Apr 1870 ae ???
Anna R. 1883-1973  w/o RE
Arthur H. 1894-1958
Ashur R. 1855-1927
Baby
Clarence A. 1861-1931
Deloris A. 1935-1936
Earl C. 1896-1965
Ellen L. d. 27 Feb 1878 ae 15/3/1
Ellen L.  no dates
Ernest J. 1868-1949
Elmer H. 1888-1926
Evelyn, w/o LaVerne, 1916-
Father 1837-1923  Co H 8th MI Vol Inf Co DUS Eng 1861-1864
George F. d. 19 Sep 1859 ae 25 yrs
Hannah M. d. 21 Mar 1882 ae 48/10/11
Howard J. 1914-1942  USN
Ilah G. 1893-1981
J.V.  17 Jun 1801-17 Feb 1901
LaVerne 1912-
L. Mittie Nee Bisbee 1864-1934
Luella L. 1901-1934
May 1872-1948
Max 1877-1948
Mother 1841-1913
Ralph E. 1879-1949
Robert S. 1936-1938
Ruth 18 Apr 1807-1 Apr 1898
William Co D 21st MI Vol Inf  no dates
William Cela 22 Aug 1881-4 Nov 1971

OLIN:
Ethel M.   no dates
Herbert 1904-1957
Justin 1868-1921

OLESON:
Andrew 1853-1914
Elizabeth  16 Mar - 16 Jul 1882
Hansine 1854-1937

OLSEN:
Alton 1906-1935
Charles 1883-
George 1909-1956
Gladys 1914-1920
Henry 1903-1908
Maude B. 1883-1948
Muriel S. 21 Dec 1921-21 Oct 1984
Ray 1915-1915
William J. 1879-1960
Vivian Olsen Winters 1912-1981

OLSON:
Charlies (actual spelling on stone) 1883-1975

OSWALD:
Abbie 1887-1932
Albert 27 Feb 1895-17 Sep 1977 Pvt US Army WWI
Anna E. 29 Sep 1907-1 Mar 1910
Catherine 1851-1921
Charley 1877-1953
Earl 1925-1981
Emma 1890-1928
George 1883-1918
Joseph 1873-1958
Katie Alice 1910-1930
Sadie, w/o Albert, 1906-1972
Simon 1842-1924
Theodore 1914-1976

PALMER:
Olive L. 1894-1979
Richard F. 1888-1950

PARKER:
Blanche H., wife, 1894-1969
Wallace B., husband, 1908-1980

PEABODY:
Ernest 1888-1960
Kenneth E. 1909-1976
Maggie 1886-1974

PEARSON:
Edward James  3 Nov 1889-
Helen C. 8 Nov 1859-15 Jan 1933
Mary Ina 29 Feb 1892-1 Feb 1976
Thomas 14 Oct 1860-31 Aug 1946

PENA:
Thomas R. 1972-1993

PERRY:
Gladys H. 1905-
Reuel W. 1897-1979

PETERMAN:
Anna M. 1887-1944
Arthur J. 1896-1972
Burty S. d. 5 Jun 1874 ae 0/1/20
Cissy Marie 1970-1971
Donna Heffelbower 29 Mar 1927-4 Mar 1985
Doris I. 1910-
Dudley L. 1876-1944
Earl H. 1917-
Electia  30 Sep 1836-30 Aug 1892
Elias 29 Apr 1832-4 Sep 1890
Elizabeth 1884-1958
Elsie, w/o Lawrence, 1919-
Emma J. 1862-1919
Florence M., w/o RA, 1892-1977
Frankie T. d. 12 Jan 1882 ae 1/5/0
Frederick R. 16 May 1922-24 Feb 1960  MI TEC 4 Quartermaster Corps
Gertrude L., w/o JH, 1924-1983
Gustie G. 1878-1955
Howard T. 1911-1979  S SGT US Army WWII
John H. 1920-
Kenneth R. 3 Jan 1937-19 Jun 1990
Kittie M. 1 May 1889-11 Jul 1970
Lawrence 1912-1990
Madeline V., w/o EH, 1915-1983
Maude E., w/o AJ, 1896-1969
Murland C. 24 Sep 1916-28 Aug 1993 US Army WWII
Philip R. 1943
Ray A. 1893-1961
Ruth A., w/o MC, 1917-   married 19 Apr 1941
Wilbur A. 1885-1955
William H. 1856-1943
William H. Jr. 1907-1932
Walter F. 1910-1964

PETERSEN:
Albert 1893-1958
Alice 1882-
Amy M. 1895-1987
Carl 1889-1972
Chris 1894-1957
Donald 1918-
Emily, w/o Donald, 1919-
Evelyn, w/o Albert, 1903-1992
John C. 1896-1948
Julia 1888-1957
Marcus 1891-1904
Maren 1863-1910
Marjorie 1912-1993
Otto 1883-1961
Otto 1903-1903
Peter 1885-1969
Peter 1861-1929
Petrine 1871-1960
Viva 1901-1988
Yvonne 1930-1958

PHELPS:
Amos J. d. 14 Mar 1884 ae 0/4/25
Arthur 9 Jan 1895-9 Apr 1895
Bertha B. d. 3 Feb 1886 ae 1/9/21
Mary A. 2 Aug 1860-30 Jan 1895

PIECK:
Edith M. 1886-1972
Marion C. 1895-1948

PINKNEY:
Ada d. 16 Jul 1???  ae 66/5/22

PLUMTON:
No names

POLANCE:
Fanny M. 1887-1976
Helen E. 1907-1908
Joseph 1884-1944
McFarland 1939-1979

PORTER:
Florence E. 1898-1915

POTTS:
Ann E. 7 Nov 1878-24 May 1903
Joseph F. 1881-1934

PURCELL:
Ralph E. 1906-1994
Zelda P. 1908-

QUAY:
Edsel Floyd 22 Jan 1918-16 Jan 1976 PFC US Army WWII

RAAB:
Monica Sue  1 Jun 1967-1 Dec 1989

RASMUSSEN:
Marie M. 1874-1947
Rasmus J. 1865-1919

REID:
Amelia “Mickey” 1920-
Clayton David 1915-1986

REIMER:
Adelbert J. 1896-1918  Co C 77th Inf
Anna G. 1884-1963
Carl J. 1839-1917
Ester Lavon 1910-1920
Karl E. 1876-1932
Millie 1880-1969
Tillie M. 1882-1960
Wesly LeRoy 1934

REYNOLDS:
Harold W.  ae ?/4/10  no dates

RICH:
Eugene 1889-1949
Louis B. 19 Sep 1886-4 Apr 1902
Mabel 1893-1976

ROBB:
Caleb H. 1851-1942
Jane L. 22 Oct 1810-8 Jan 1888

ROGERS:
Dorothy E. “Dot” 1927-
Raymond S. “Ike” 26 Apr 1924-11 Oct 1988 GM2 US Navy WWII

ROOSA:
Anna Griggs 1867-1914

ROSSMAN:
Maude L. 1866-1939
Nathan J. 1864-1945

RUSSELL:
Earl C. d. 5 Sep 1881 ae 1/0/20
Edgar C. d. 23 Sep 18?1 ae 7/6/18

RYDAHL:
Lela V. 1912-
Martin A. 1901-1974

SALNUE:
Gilbert 23 Feb 1786-13 May 1884

SANDERS:
Michael L. 1898-1991
Russ L. 1967-1991

SCHRODER:
Arthur 7 Aug 1892-13 Mar 1970 MI PFC Co F 14th Ammo Train WWI
Flossie M. 1897-1975
Marilyn B. 1935-
Raymond 1928-1961

SEBALD:
Blanch ae 9 months  no dates

SHARKEY:
Martha A. d. 11 Apr 1891 ae 44 yrs

SIBLEY:
Edwin d. 15 Mar ???? ae ???
J.    member of Co B 14th PA Vol   no other data
Jas.  Co B 141st PA Inf   no dates
James 1840-1894
Mary 1851-

SIEGEL:
Edward H. 1824-1884
Fredrick W. 1865-1938
Henretta D. 1837-1926

SILVERNAIL:
Richard 1930-1994
Robert 1928-1988

SIMS:
Charles C. 1895-
Hattie L. 1895-1974

SKARL:
Michael C. “Spike” 1966-1986

SLY:
Alma M., w/o WS, 1898-1982
Arden Eithel 1953-1953, daughter
Charles H. 1873-1946
Eithel B., mother, 1907-1978
Floyd H. 1855-1926
John 1865-1910
Ollie E. 1878-1965
Raymond J., father, 1904-1978
William S. 1895-1969  married 21 Jan 1914

SMALLEY:
David LeRoy 1981-1981

SMITH:
Charles R. 1861-1952
Elizabeth J.  1841-1934
Mary 1833-1879 (grandchild of Florance & Burtrum Brown)
Vet 1844-1927

STARKS:
Alva 1875-1877
LeRoy A. 1846-1908

STEVENS:
Flora May 1894-1984

STONEHAM:
Deborah A. 1957-1957
Doreen D. 1957-1957
Norman J. 1958-1958

SWEANEY:
Ellis 1911-1913

TEUFEL:
Christian 1840-1913
Elizabeth 1851-1939
John G. 1872-1949
Joseph 1883-1961

THOMASON:
Agnes 1886-1979
George 1884-1972

TIMEUS:
Pheby Ann  d. 6 May 1872 ae 21/3/4

TISSUE:
Mildred E., beloved wife and mother, 17 Mar 1899-31 Oct 1987
Vernon J. 9 Apr 1898-14 Jun 1970 MI PFC 126th Aero Sq WWI

TOLESON:
Cora 1884-1911
Frank 1853-1899
George 1887
Glen 1890

TRAIN:
Gavin W., husband & dad, 1958-1988

TUCKER:
Stephen T. d. 25 Aug 1862 aged 26 yrs.  Co A  A Regt of MI 11th Artillery

TUPPER:
Hannah 14 Oct 1822-30 Sep 1907
J.A.  2 Jan 1816-2 Sep 1890
Sarah Ward  16 Mar 1848-20 Oct 1881
S.W.  Co F 2nd MI Inf   no dates

TYRELL:
Carl G. 1881-1964
Ebba B. 1904-1914
Hilma J. 1876-1946

VANDYK:
Marguerite L. 1914-1957

VANNESS:
George M. d. 11 Mar 1871 ae 62/1/26
Nelson A. d. 18 Feb 1863 ae 20/0/11

VANDERBURG:
Bertha 1875-1959
Jhophine 1908-195?  (this is the spelling from Betty’s record)

VARNEY:
Brittany N. 1991-1991
Heather Ann 1988-1988

WALLING:
Marion M.  no dates

WARNICK/CHURCHILL:
Anna 12 Jul 1874-23 Jan 1905
August 3 Oct 1879-5 Oct 1938
Charlie 26 Jan 1889-19 May 1944
Father 8 Sep 1840-20 Jul 1931
John 1881-1957
Mother 20 Jun 1846-30 Jan 1910
William 16 Sep 1876-16 Sep 1894

WARD:
Levi J. d. 4 Jun 1873 ae 22/6/5

WATERS:
Adaline 1832-1921
D.L. 1850-1920
Emily 1840-1925
Levi 1827-1913

WEEDMARK:
Festus 1857-1919
Festus M. 1915-
Jennie M. 1861-1948

WILSON:
Edwin R. 1895-1973
Thora 1896-

WILTSE:
Clifton “Cliftie” d. 7 Jl 1881 ae 1/11/28

WINN:
Charlie E. 1873-1914

WOOD:
Arlington J. 15 Jan 1881
Charles E. 14 Aug 1850-26 Aug 1898
Glenn E. 29 Nov 1884
Hazel G. 26 Nov 1889
Ida M. 26 Oct 1859- 1 Mar 1902




If you have additions or corrections please contact Paula Johnson
Copyright © 1996-2017 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb



These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Paula Johnson (c) 2017
Previous content & design by: Gerry Christiansen (c) 2007-2016
Kevin Everingham (c) 2003-2007, Kathleen Rodegeb (c) 2000-2002, Dave Wheeler (c)1998-2000
Beth Wills (c)1996-1997