HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

   Montcalm County Obituaries  

Index of Obituaries of Greenville Pioneers and Residents
These records are available at the Flat River Community Library, Greenville, MI.

Abbreviations
Anniversary Ann
Biography B
Birth Notice BN
Death Notice DN
Marriage Announcement M
Obituary O
Pioneer Settler of the area P
Photograph PH

Last Name First Name Middle Page Type
Anderson Hansine Christine 14 DN
Anderson Ole   39 DN
Anderson John J 44 O
Avery Bessie   46 O
Avey Christine   13 DN
Backus Don D 23 DN
Barnum Charles   45 DN
Berridge Vera   45 DN
Briggs O A 39 DN
Burgess Anna   8 DN
Carstensen Nicholas   48 DN
Case James L 26 O
Christensen Edwin R 13 O
Christensen Norma   25 DN
Christensen Henry   36 DN
Corey Elmer   13 O
Danforth Asahel B 14 DN
Debree W M 7 O
Debree Emory   13 O
Dennis Johanna   33 DN
Devendorf Phillip   47 DNP
Diadamia Thomas   46 O
Eastman Mary Jane 19 DN
Ehlert Joseph Mr. & Mrs. 20 PH
Evans Albert Landa 5 O
Farmer Fred   22 O
Fea Mrs. Robert 23 DN
Fish Mary Emily 40 PH
Fish Mary Emily 40 DN
Fish Mary Emily 41 O
Goosman Carrie   15 DN
Griffith Ulyssis Lavert 7 O
Griffith Lucius E 10 O
Griswold Scott   2 O
Griswold N   39 DN
Hall Mrs. CH 27 DN
Hansen Herman Corporal 15 DN
Hansen Maude   15 O
Hansen Ole   35 O
Harrison Edward   25 DN
Hoover Mrs. Frank 12 DN
Hoover Frank   12 DN
Jenison Charles O 9 O
Jensen Claire   14 DN
Johnson Marie   23 DN
Johnson J P 36 DN
Karmsen Zelma   42 DN
Keift Mrs. Henry 5 DN
Kemp Marian   11 O
Kirkbridge C R 28 O
Kitzmiller Mrs. JL 35 DN
Kraft Jacob   31 DN
Larsen Henry   25 DN
Larsen Fred   39 DN
Lavender Mrs. PR 7 O
Lester W H 34 O
Lincoln Laurence Charles 1 O
Loader Elizabeth   13 DN
Lufkin Mary A 14 DN
Martin Dr. CM 50 O
Matlock Julia   4 DN
Mcelhose Mary A 14 DNP
Miller Charles M 22 DN
Miller O C 32 OP
Mills John Alexander 37 DN
Mortensen Martin   10 OP
Nelson Francis   44 DNP
Nickerson Ora   27 DN
Nielsen Peter J 36 DNP
Nielsen Walter   38 DN
Nielsen Hans Peter 38 DN
Nietzel Lewis   36 DN
O’Donald Richard   25 DN
Olsen Anton   8 O
Osgood Clarence   30 DN
Petersen Ane   9 O
Petersen Della   27 DN
Petersen Mrs. Nicholas 30 DN
Pulhemus Albert   24 DN
Rasey Lewis B 51 O
Rasmussen Anna Katherine 2 O
Rasmussen Mrs. OP 33 DN
Rasmussen G Peter 37 O
Rasmussen Howard   15 M
Rhoades Emily   33 DN
Ridley Annie Ellico 5 O
Ridley Mrs. James T 10 O
Riley Addie   38 DN
Roell H   15 DN
Roosa Mrs. Ernest 12 O
Sanders William   26 DN
Sass Fred   33 DN
Schaub Mrs. Simon 12 B
Schliephacke Mary   8 O
Sebold Annie Marie 2 O
Seesman Chas Mr. & Mrs. 21 Ann
Seesman Charles   38 DN
Sharp Henry S 49 DNP
Siple Mrs. GE 47 O
Slawson W W 42 DN
Slawson W W 43 O
Smith Gertrude M 3 O
Sorensen Mr. & Mrs.   12 BN
Sorge August   4 DN
Sorsen Clara   38 O
Sprague Mrs. RF 8 O
Sprague Mrs. L Wells 18 O
Sprague L Wells 16, 17, 18 O
Sprague 6   7 O
Sprague Amanda   19 O
Stone Glenn   31 DN
Stone Glenn   31 O
Swartz Christian J 19 O
Swartz Sid   24 DN
Thoms Albert   22 O
Tucker John Mr. & Mrs. 29 Ann
Van Steenburg Frank 1 O
Van Steenburg Frank 1 DN
Van Kuren Charles 18 O
Vogel Ida   10 O
Wood Arthur   33 DN
Wood Earl   19 O

 



Scrapbook No. 37
Index of Obituaries of Area Pioneers
in Belding, Cook's Corners, Gratten, Greenville, Eureka, Fairplains & Otisco Townships.

Last Name First Name Page
Albert John 24
Alger Lucies K. 47
Allen Margaret Wise Osgood Baker 21
Antcliff Fannie Brownlow 24
Armour Dr. Augustus M. 26
Armstrong Carrie E. 7
Ashley Eliza M. Campbell 45
Baker Charles L. 47
Baker Sarah 33
Beach Rev. A.C. 4
Beedle Wilber 28
Belding Hiram H. 5
Belding Julia Elizabeth Day 1
Baker Mrs. Chas L. 33
Berry Caroline 30
Bigley Fred B. 28
Bower Martha Rossman Underwood 20
Brown John M. 26
Campbell Adie 6
Canfield Moulton H. 31
Caswell Benjamin 48
Chappel Lila King 31
Chase Norman G. 20
Close Converse 20
Cooley Caroline Kimberly 10
Crawford Mrs. S. 2
Crawford Mrs. Thomas 2
Crosby Mary Satterlee 53
Davis Alvin 24
Day Mrs. D. W. 33
Day Lucinda Slawson 23
Devine George E. 47
Devine Westbrook 20
Dilley Carrie Bower 50
Early Adaline Loomis 12, 13
Elkins Rose 1
Ellis Hannah Ranney 18, 19
Ellis Dr. John 22
Ellis Lewis 17, 18
Emmons Eliza 6
Emmons Hiram 35
Emmons Mary 13
Emmons Mrs. Ray 13
Fisk Frank K. 10, 31
Fisk Nathaniel 1
Fiske Abbie Kimberly 10
Fletcher Jesse 48
Gage Jasper S. 12
Gibson Richard H. 34
Golden Janette Hill 29, 30
Green Henry 21
Grove Abigail Muma 45
Haight Helen J. 50
Hall Oscar M. 11
Hamilton John 5, 6
Hansen Eliza Hale 46
Harroun Martha A. Weaver 49
Hecox Mary 36
Hoag E.A.B. [eedle] 27, 54
House (Sally Ann) Rickard 37
Hotchkin Mroa Lydia Lason 14, 15
Howe Edward 43, 48
Howe Ella V. 30
Jenks Alice Barber 25
Johnson Mrs.. M.L. Fargo 28
Kimbery Fredrick 10
Kimberly Lydia Goodale 10, 11
King Seneca H. 30
Lincoln [Elizabeth] 51
Loomis Mary 12
Luce George R. 8
Lunn Eusebia B. 15
Luscombe Horace 11
Luther-White Alice 16
Luther Sarah J. Wilson 16
Macomber Madden 14
McNitt Mariah 3
McVean Lester Greene 36
Moe Thomas 32
Moon E.L. 28
Moon Frank 44
Moon Dr. J.H. 43
Moon James 21
Moon James 7
Moon Seth M. 15
Moon Stuart 7
Moorman Charity W. 6
Moorman Harold R. 6
Morse John L. 24
Noble Horace 26
Parsons Cecil D. 7
Parsons Elizabeth Munger 7
Patton Rev. James L. 37 - 40
Putney Charles 32
Rich Abijah 23
Rich Frank H. 2
Riker Catherine Alyea 1
Riley Ruth 33
Rogers Elsie Beedle 28
Rodgers Sabina M. 12
Root D.T. 45
Rossman John 9
Rossman Stephen 7
Russell Edwin A. 46
Rutan M. [anning] 40 - 43
Schriener William 24
Scouten Mrs. A.J. 6
Slawson David G. 4
Slawson Mrs. William 23
Slayton William 9
Smith Daniel S. 8
Smith Minerva Brown 4
Smith Sarah H. Adams 8
Snyder Charles 25
Snyder Fred C. 25
Snyder Mary C. Spicer 45
Spencer Mrs. William 23
Stevens Charles G. 35
Stockholm John C. 3
Stocking Feduis D. 19
Stokes Mrs. Daniel 46
Stokes William 14
Thompson E.R. 37
Thomson Sylvester 21
Tuttle E.B. 50
Varney A.M. 24
Waldron Sarah Ellen Tower 4
Warren Jane C. 13
Warren Rozelle 47
Warren Sarah A. Neygus 13
Watson Henry 21
Weed Phebe Lane Noble 2
Wellman Dulina C. 36
White Aurillia Beddle 28
White Frank 49
Willard Frances Elizabeth 51
Wilson [Hannah] 33
Wise William 31
Wood Alice 28
Woodbeck Jane 2
Wright Anna Dimick 2
Wright George 19


If you have additions or corrections please contact Gerry Christiansen
Copyright © 1996-2014 - Montcalm County MIGenWeb

HOME Bios & Families Cemeteries Census Help History Military Obituaries Photos Surnames Towns-Townships Vital Records

Please note that the county coordinator's main role is to maintain this website, not to do research.
I am always glad to point you in the right direction if I have knowledge of a resource.   Don't hesitate to contact me!


These electronic pages (or any portions thereof), including GRAPHICS & PHOTOS may NOT be copied, saved, or reproduced
in any format for presentation or publication by individuals, organizations, newspapers, etc. (all are copyrighted).

Current County Coordinator: Gerry Christiansen (c)2005 - 2014
Previous content & design by: Kevin Everingham (c)2003 - 2007
Kathleen Rodegeb - (c)2000 - 2002 | Dave Wheeler - (c)1998 - 2000
Beth Wills - (c)1996 - 1997