PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL ALBUM
(A Thru D)
Mecosta County, MI
Chapman Brothers - Chicago 1883
Kindly Shared
by Sharon K. Merren


Link to Surnames E Thru L
Link to Surnames M Thru Q
Link to Surnames R Thru Z

The following are names of early known settlers of Mecosta County.
If you have any additions please let me know.

A
Ackerman, David
Adair, James M.
Adair, Nelson V.
Adams, Norman W.
Aitken, James
Albro, Henry T.
Aldrich, Forest W.
Andrews, Wm. H.
Ariss, Thomas
Armstrong, John V.
Armstrong, Joesph A.
Austin, Robert

B
Bacon, Barnabus
Baker, L. S.
Bane, Alexander
Barnard, Charles F.
Barnhart, Noah
Barnhart, Wm.
Barstow, Summer
Barto, David W.
Barto, Joesph B.
Beebe, Nelson H.
Bell, John A.
Bell, Wm. A.
Bellamy, John A.
Bemis, Luther
Benjamin, David M.
Bennett, A. W.
Bennett, Hassard
Benscoter, John W.
Benthien, Carl
Bentley, Ora F.
Bisbee, Jasper E.
Blackmar, P.
Blanchard, Herbert P.
Blossom, John
Borst, Julius R.
Bovay, Robert H.
Boyd, Myron H.
Brackett, George
Brady, George
Brander, Wm.
Breakley, Andrew
Briggs, Martin
Brigham, Elisha A.
Bright, John H.
Brockway, Asa
Brockway, Wm.
Bronson, Gen. Stephen
Broomfield, Wm.
Brown, Benson E.
Brown, Dr. Benj. F.
Brown, Harrison J.
Brown, Henry D.
Brown, Henry R.
Brown, Hon. Michael
Brown, John F.
Brown, Maria E.
Brown, Silas
Brown, Stephen W.
Brown, Wm. H.
Bruce, Valorus W.
Buck, James H.
Buck, Samuel
Buck, Wilber H.
Bullock, Daniel C.
Bump, Wm. H.
Burdick, Eugene F.
Burkart, Dr. John L.
Burrison, James

C
Cahill, Joseph
Cahill, Peter
Cahill, Thomas
Calkins, Charles W.
Campbell, John R.
Campbell, John S.
Canaan, Asher L.
Canaan, James S.
Cannon, Edwin
Capen, Randall T.
Carman, Mahlon
Carpenter, Charles D.
Carpenter, Persons T.
Carr, Elijah
Carr, John
Cartwright, Leroy
Caudle, James
Cawthorne, James P.
Chapin, Allen
Chipman, Lemuel F.
Chipman, L. F.
Chipman S. S.
Clark, Henry M.
Clark, John Q. A.
Clement, Aaron S.
Clifton, Chas. W.
Clink, John
Coates, Nathan M.
Colby, James M.
Cole, Elijah
Cole, Myron M.
Collins, Michael S.
Collins, Richard
Compton, Bion H.
Comstock, Chester W.
Conner, John M.
Corbett, Elizabeth
Corbett, William
Corey, Benjamin F.
Corey, Lanson F.
Corneil, George P.
Cornell, George W.
Cota, Henry S.
Crandell, Charles D.
Crandell, Stephen R.
Crane, Charles H.
Creevey, William
Crocker, John M.
Crocker, Thomas R.
Cunningham, Charles W.

D
Dalziel, Benjamin
Dalziel, James
Darrah, Charles M.
Darrah, James M.
Darrah, Wilson E.
Davenport, Byron S.
Davidson, A.
Davidson, William
Davis, Bartley
Davis, Ellis
Davis, James
Davis, John
Decker, Gilbert A.
Decker, James N.
Decker, John D.
Decker, Peter S.
Decker, Richard S.
Degear, Michael
De Long, Joseph A.
Denney, James M.
Denney, Nathan
Denney, William F.
Dewey, Elijah F.
Dixon, James
Dopp, Matthew
Doyle, Michael
Dubois, Jacob M.
Dumon, Frank
Dutcher, Mrs. Mary A.
Dye, James R.
Dye, Morris G.


Return to Home Page